Art Calendar: 10-25


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Made in Hollywood: Photographs from the John Kobal Foundation; through Jan. 20. Manet: Portraying Life: through Jan. 1. Museum People: Faces of TMA: through Jan. 10; Prints and Authors from the Time of Manet: through Jan. 13. Gallery 18: Leslie Adams: Drawn from Life, autobiographical works; through Jan. 13. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Akimbo Gallery: 175 N. Main St., Bowling Green; 806-9116; "Honoring the Leaves" by Anne Maiden, raku pottery exhibit: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Sat., noon-5.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave.; 882-8949; Wood and Atmospheric Fired Pottery: through Wed. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat. 10 a.m.-5.

Art Supply Depo: 29 S. St. Clair St.; 720-6462; Amanda Michelle Smith, ceramic slab paintings: through Nov. 1. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-7; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Captured in Porcelain: through Sun. Hours: Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Bowling Green State University: Fine Arts Center; Willard Wankelman Gallery: Curiosities: Rick Valicenti and the 21st Century Thirst: through Nov. 11. Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery: Marina Rosenfeld, White Lines: through Nov. 16. Hours: Thu., 6-9; Sun., 1-4; Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Collingwood Arts Center: 2413 Collingwood Blvd.; 244-2787; Collingwood Arts Center Resident Artists Exhibition: through Oct.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Karl Faberge, the Rise and Fall, precious objects: through Jan. 21. Picasso and Matisse: the DIA's Prints and Drawings: through Jan. 6. Hours: Thu., Wed.; 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dziak Gallery: 810 W. Main St., Marblehead, O.; 798-4994/; "Northcoast vs. Southcoast": through Dec. 16. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Findlay Art League Gallery: 117 W. Crawford St., Findlay; 422-7847; Juried Show: Mon. through Nov. 16. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Flatlanders Art Galleries: 11993 East U.S. 223, Blissfield; 517-486-4591/; John Running-Johnson and Lee Doezema, media ranging from wood and steel to paintings: through Nov. 17.

Gallerie 333: 333 14th St.;; 246-8732; Works by Joy Carson and Stephen Johnson: through Fri.

Georgette's: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Sunshine Studios, works of art by people with developmental disabilities: through Oct. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Hudson Gallery: 5645 N. Main St., Sylvania; 885-8381; National Juried Exhibition: The Now Wow Project, II; through Nov. 10. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Inside Angles Custom Framing Gallery: 6831 Angola Rd., Holland; 867-3533; Peaceful Visions by Sue Semenick, watercolor landscapes, cityscapes, and portraits: opening reception Fri., 6-8; through Nov. 30. Hours: Tue., Thu., Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Wed., 10 a.m.-7; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Launch Pad Cooperative: Davis Building, 911 Jefferson Ave.;; What Goes Up Must Come Down: by Allison Parsons; through Nov. 2. Hours: Fri., 4-7; Sat., noon-5.

LeSo Art Gallery: 1527 Starr Ave.;; Overture, 2-D and 3-D works by 27 artists: through Fri.

Maumee Branch Library Gallery: 501 River Rd., Maumee; 259-5360; PRIZM Perspectives, art and literature display: through Nov. 15.

National Center for Nature Photography: Secor Metropark, 10001 W. Central Ave., Berkey, O.; 407-9701,; America's Backcountry, Nature in 3-D, Plants Preserved and Plants Protected, and Curious Critters: all through Sun. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Owens Community College: Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7000. Walter E. Terhune Art Gallery: Child Care Center Artwork: reception Fri., 4-6; through Nov. 7. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4; Wed., Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Owens Community College Findlay-Area Campus: 3200 Bright Rd., Findlay; 567-429-3088; Library Gallery: Prints by Jodi Wasinski: through Nov. 16. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 8 a.m.-7; Fri., 8 a.m.-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Parkwood Gallery: 1838 Parkwood Ave., Suite 120; 254-2787; Labuda and Pond, unique perspectives of time and movement: through Nov. 16. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-4:30.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Tales of Travel from the President's Attic: through Jan. 27.

Sanger Branch of the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Charles Gabriel, photography, Kim Arden, multimedia: through Oct. Hours: Mon.-Tue., noon-8:30; Wed.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5:30; Sun., 1-5:30.

20 North Gallery: 18 N. St. Clair St.; 241-2400 / 825-6397; Nature photography by Harry Sandler: through Sun. Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

University of Toledo: Visual Arts Center, 620 Grove Place, next to the Toledo Museum of Art; 530-8300/530-8348; Eberly Center: Sarah Miller, artwork: reception today, 5-8; through Nov. 30. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-9.

Wolfe Art Gallery: Maumee Valley Country Day School, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; mixed media, painting, and sculpture exhibit: through Nov. 2. Hours: weekdays 8:30 a.m.-5:30.