Art Calendar: 8-15


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Perry’s Victory: The Battle of Lake Erie; through Nov. 10. Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-8949; An Ohio Retrospective: 15 Years by Marcia Derse: through Aug. 24; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Appetite for the Arts: Erie-Ottawa Regional Airport, 3255 E. State Rd., Port Clinton;; Artists, live music, food, children’s activities: Sat., 10-5; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Art-In-Public Places PRIZM Creative Community: Starbucks at Levis Commons, 3145 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8732 /; “Live in Concert” by Jennifer Ziolkowski, photographs of rock concerts: through Sept. 30. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 6 a.m.-11; Fri., 6 a.m.-midnight; Sat., 7 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 7 a.m.-10.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; “Captured in Porcelain” exhibit: through Oct. 27. Hours: Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Bonita Beads: 215 Conant St., Maumee; 887-4000; Meet the artist, Beads and Jewelry Show by artist Susan Matych-Hager: opening reception Sat., 10 a.m.-3; through Aug. 24; Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-7; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiration Through Art, works by Darold Gholston and Henry T. Heading: through Oct. 13. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Ellsworth Kelly Prints of geometric shapes, flowers, and plants: through Sept. 8; Friday Night Live: Wild Belle; Fri., 7 and 8:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 9 a.m.-4; Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun. 10 a.m.-5.

Downtown Latte: 44 S. St. Clair St.; 243-6032; Kay Bloom, Memory of Nature and Landscape: oil, acrylic, pastel, pencil, and coffee: through Aug. 29. Hours: Mon., 7 a.m.-3; Tue-Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Flatlanders Art Galleries: 11993 East U.S. 223, Blissfield; 517-486-4591 /; Addendum to Zilch (A to Z) mixed-media show by Steven J. Athanas: through Sept. 7.

Frame Shop Art Gallery: 7101 Orchard Centre Drive, Holland; 868-7101; various artists; on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6:30; Sat., 1-4.

Gallerie 333: 333 14th St.;; 246-8732; Just Figures: A Guest Artist Exhibition Series works by Anthony Dixon, Nikki Eggerstorfer, Lydia Horvath, and Isaac Klunk: through Aug.

Georgette’s: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Barb Robinson, ink/pastels/watercolors: through Aug. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Inside Angles Custom Framing Gallery: 6831 Angola Rd., Holland; 867-3533 /; Portaits by the Hyter Group: through Sat. Hours: today, Fri., Tue., 10 a.m.-6; Wed., 10 a.m.-7; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Launch Pad Cooperative: Davis Building, 911 Jefferson Ave.;; Between Blisters and Blue Skies: through Aug. 23.

LeSo Gallery: 1527 Starr Ave.;; OgallalaLand, photography by Dianna Lust: opening reception Fri., 7-9; through Aug. 30; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Levis Commons Fine Art Fair: the Town Center, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8888; Juried art, artists’ works, children’s art area, and live music: Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Sam B’s Restaurant Gallery: 163 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 931-8732; PRIZM: 100 pieces of new works in all artistic medias: through Sept. Hours: Sun.-Thu., 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Sanger Branch Library: 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Needles Arts Guild, Harry Daugherty, watercolors: through Aug. Hours: Mon.-Tue., noon-8:30; Wed.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5:30; Sun., 1-5:30.

Schedel Arboretum & Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Rebecca Booth’s pastel landscapes, cloudscapes, florals, and animal paintings: through Aug. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Silver Lining Gallery: 122 Mechanic St., Waterville; 441-0025; Art and About: Plein Air Paintings by Aaron Bivins, Nora Sallows, Paul Brand; through Aug. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

University of Michigan: Museum of Art: 525 S. State St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0395 /; N H D M, design, architecture, and urbanism by Nahyun Hwang and David Eugin Moon: through Nov. 10. Isamu Noguchi and Qi Baishi: Beijing 1930: through Sept. 1. Hours: Tue..-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Wassenberg Art Center: 643 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 238-6837; Expression in3 Forms, work by Matthew Paskiet, Doug Fiely, and Chelsae Younkman: through Aug. 24. Hours: Tue.-Sun., 1-5.

Way Public Library: 101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-3135 / 931-8732; PRIZM’s “Picture This” Exhibition by Maureen DeRonge, Ramona Mercer, Janice Pfleghaar, and Rosemary Yanik: through Aug. 26. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8:30; Fri.-Sat.: 9 a.m.-5:30.