Plan It: 11-15


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Singles Dance Party: Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586/882-9080; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Squeezebox, Mollie B: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Classic Combination: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.


British Isles Ceiliuradh: Northwest Ohio Irish Dance Boosters at Nazareth Hall, 21211 W. River Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 832-2787; Dance performances, music, art, storyteller, food: Fri., opens at 6, dinner 7, entertainment/dancing throughout the evening.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.;; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Craft Show: Unity United Methodist Church, 1910 E. Broadway St., Northwood; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 9 a.m.-2.

Christmas Craft Bazaar: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Sat., 10 a.m.-4; lunch available 11 a.m.-2.

Craft Sale: St. Patrick Church, 14010 U.S. 24, Grand Rapids, O.; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Maker's Mart Indie Craft Fair: 1717 Adams St.; 290-8629; Sat., 10 a.m.-7.

Gifts and Giving Event: Carranor Hunt and Polo Club, 502 E. 2nd St., Perrysburg; 874-4292; Jewelry, homemade goodies, art: Sun., 10 a.m.-3. Proceeds to Cherry Street Mission.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Craft and Food Bazaar: North Cape Yacht Club, 11850 Toledo Beach Rd., LaSalle, Mich.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Fall Bazaar: St. Patrick of Heatherdowns, 4201 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; Toledo Museum of Art anniversary, by Carol Bintz: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Fall 2012 Authors! Authors! Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200/; John Grogan author of "Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog": today, 7.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Wining and Street-side Dining in three Ancient Roman Towns," lecturer Dr. Clayton Fant: Fri., 7:30.

Book Signing: Silver Lining Gallery, 122 Mechanic St., Waterville; 441-0025/; Amy Fell, Two Terrible Eaters and Diana Waugh, I Was Thinking--Unlocking the Door to Successful Conversation with Loved Ones with Cognitive Loss: Fri., 1-4.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Olander Park's Nederhouser Community Shelter, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 535-8775; public viewing: Fri., 7-10. Weather permitting.

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Greetings Earthlings We're On Vacation: Sat., 7.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359/; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Calvary United Methodist Church at the Tontogany American Legion Hall, 18086 Tontogany Rd., Tontogany, O.; Sat., 5-6:30.

Roast Pork and Sauerkraut Supper: Trinity Lutheran Church, 4560 Glendale Ave.; today, Fri., 4:30-7.

SAL Pork Chop Dinner: American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Fri., 6-8.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Downtown Holiday Parade: Summit and Jefferson Sts.; Erik Kynard, Olympic Silver Medalist, clowns, floats, marching bands, equestrian units: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Tree Lighting Ceremony: Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; Santa, carriage rides, live snow globe, live music, Sesame Street's Elmo: Sat., Santa, 6; carriage rides, 6-9; Elmo, 8.

Holiday Sparkle at the State: Sandusky State Theatre, 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1950 /; Diamonds and Denim: Entertainment, dancing, gourmet dinner: Fri., beginning at 6. Holiday Madcap Claus for a Cause: Music, local talent, local veterans and performers: Sun., 3.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: Fri. through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121/; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: today through Dec. 30. Exhibit of ball gowns and fancy dress wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., holidays, noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: Fri.-Sun., 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.


Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Kent State: Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Iowa: Michigan Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Akron: Glass Bowl: Tue., 7.



Ohio State vs. Winthrop: Columbus, O.; Sat., 2; vs. Saint Francis (PA): Tue., 7.

University of Toledo Women's vs. Seton Hall: Mon., 7.


University of Michigan vs. Consolation: Crisler Center; Mon., Tue., TBA.


Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.

BGSU Falcons vs. Ferris State University: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., Sat., 7.