Plan It: 3-13




Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 /; St. Patick's Day Celebration: Sun., 6-10.

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Foxtrot, 8; open dancing, 9-11'Sat: Quickstep, 1.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.;; Sat.: open practice, 7; open dancing 8-11.



Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792 Barbara; Wed.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10:30.




Toy and Doll Show: Sandusky County Fairgrounds, Rawson and North Sts., Fremont, O.; 639-7067 / 307-5026; Collectible toys and food available: Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

The Toledo German Bockbier Fest: the Chalet at Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 472-9721 / 283-9911; Music by Encore, the Bavarian Sports Club Holzhackerbuam Schuhplatter Gruppe Dancers, German foods: Sun., noon-7.



Military Jeep Topic of Toledo History Museum Talk: Milmine-Stewart House, 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; Ron Szymanski will discuss the development of the Military Jeep: Sat., 2.

Workplace Diversity Seminar: Niswonger, 10700 State Route 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722 /; speaker Courtnee Carrigan presented by Walmart: Wed., 1:30.

Travel Circle Series: Wildwood Preserve, Ward Pavilion, 5100 W. Central Ave.; 407-9701; “Rome To Vatican City,” by Connie Bauer: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Lecture Series to Highlight Local History: Pearson Metropark’s Macomber Lodge, 4999 Navarre Ave., Oregon; “Early Days of the East Side: From Villages to Townships to Cities,” by Larry Michaels: Sun., 2.


Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, Charles and Williams Sts., Adrian; 517-265-5161 ext. 4788; Dinosaur Prophecy: Fri., 7.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 ; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.



All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast: VFW Pot 3338, 2231 South Ave.; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fund-raisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Reuben Sandwich Sale: VFW Men's Auxiliary Post 4906, 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Sat., 2-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.

SAL Jiggs Dinner: American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 6-8.

Jiggs Dinner: Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sat., starts at 2.

Jiggs Dinner: Delta American Legion, State Rte. 199, Delta; 826-7096; Mon., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; St. Pius X Church, 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; Fri., 4:30-6:30; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7; Assumption/​Holy Trinity Parish Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Swanton; 644-4014; Fri., 508.



Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Little Scientists Week: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tours: Wed.; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).



Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Film Serie: Slavery by Another Name: Sat., Sun., 1; Scholar Series: Mark Higbee of Eastern Michigan and Kidada Williams of Wayne State University, discussions on the film: Wed., 6-8; The Detroit Public Library: 150 Years of Serving Detroit and Beyond; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 /; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.


Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.


Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and the public.




Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Siena: Columbus; Fri., 5; Sat., 3; Sun., 1; vs. Akron: Tue., 5; vs. Xavier: Wed., 5.




University of Michigan vs. BGSU: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Tue., 4.



Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.



Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat., 7:15; vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Sun., 5:15; vs. Wheeling Nailers: Wed., 7:15.