2013 Associated Press All-District basketball teams

3/7/2013
ap-district

The 2013 Northwest Ohio All-District basketball teams for boys and girls by the Associated Press:

All-District boys

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-foot-8, senior, 21.3 points per game; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr.; 18.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John’s Jesuit.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Gardner, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 11.5; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-0, jr., 11.5.

THIRD TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Tony Kynard, Rogers, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Connor Hartnett, Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Dion Ivery, Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior, 6-7, jr., 15.5.

Honorable mention: Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Trey Kinney, Marion Harding; Drew Delaney, Ashland; Alex Metcalf, Fremont Ross; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Marquan Hodges, Springfield; Jason Wanamaker, Maumee; Dominique King, Maumee; Pat Booth, Clay; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; Jeff Czerniakowski, Northview; Matt Morrison, Southview; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Deontae Cole, Central Catholic; Aundre Kizer, Bowsher; Cameron White, Bowsher; Dajuan King, Bowsher; Scott Hicks, Start; Anthony Glover, St. John’s Jesuit; Taywyn Mason, Waite; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne; Michael Clark, Findlay; Joseph Davidson, Findlay; C.J. Simmons, Mansfield Senior; Robert Jones, Mansfield Senior; Isaac White, Ashland; D’Maja Jordan, Sandusky; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7.

Co-Players of the year: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Dakota Mathias, Elida.

Coach of the year: Doug Davis, Lima Bath.

SECOND TEAM: Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 20.2; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Mason Willeke, Lexington, 6-0, sr., 19.6; A.C. Limes, Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Jermul Richardson, Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Grant Fenner, Shelby, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Joe Reile, Upper Sandusky; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood; Jordan Tobias, Defiance; Michael Hammons, Wauseon; Joey Hurless, Van Wert; Ryan Hoyng, Celina; Hayden Adams, Willard; John Thomas, Otsego; Derek Mack, Rossford; Bryce Lonsway, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Herringshaw, Bowling Green; LaMonta’ Stone, Bowling Green; Chris Harris, Scott; Romoan Fane, Woodward; Trent Howard, Upper Sandusky; AJ Cecil, Oak Harbor; Greg Haar, Oak Harbor; Steven Bradley, Eastwood; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Cole Chambers, Lima Bath; Conner Rockhold, Lima Bath; Logan Rockhold, Lima Bath; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Austin Rohde, Shelby; Matt Cok, Willard; Keith Corbin, Bellville Clear Fork; Luke Frankboner, Milan Edison; Nick Davidson, Willard; David Doster, Sandusky Perkins; Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta; Matt Buschur, Celina.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Lance Foor, Paulding, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coach of the year: Jim Linder, Wayne Trace.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 12.9; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Dalton Sinn, Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Cory Mossing, Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Camreon Mack, Ontario, 6-2, jr., 14.4; Dane Held, New London, 6-0, sr., 16.1;

THIRD TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6.3, sr., 9.4; Tre’on Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Aaron Casey, Huron, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 5-11, soph., 14.6; Ben Hahler, Seneca East, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Scott Garlinger, Delta; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Todd Carter, Bucyrus Wynford; Austin Moore, Margaretta; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Jared Rettig, Lake; Zach Foster, Elmwood; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jared Wentling, Carey; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Matt Brighton, Evergreen; Tanner Richardson, Lafayette Allen East; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Ben Bowers, Spencerville; Michael Donley, Bluffton; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson; Wyatt Clemens, Ontario; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus; Michael Powers, Bucyrus Wynford; Colin McCready, Huron; Cody Thompson, Huron; Aaron Driftmyer, Huron; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jayce Vancena, Lake; Kody Brewer, Lakota; Zach Boes, Carey; Robert Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Rocky Robinson, Swanton; Zeb Frank, Archbold; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3.

Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.

Coach of the year: Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr.; 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.

THIRD TEAM: Dave Brown, Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr.; 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.

Honorable mention: Dalton Buck, McComb; David Reyes, Pettisville; Tyler Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Korey Williams, New Riegel; Devon Poeppelman, Minster; Jake Allen, New Knoxville. Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Tyler Williams, Northwood; Joey Cousino, Cardinal Stritch; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills; Dominique Pittman, Toledo Christian; Josh Winzeler, Toledo Christian; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Kory Williams, New Riegel; Jerry Brown, McComb; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic; Austin Brown, Leipsic; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Austin Lammers, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; Landon Grim, Holgate; Jacob Smith, Ayersville; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette; Cole Burkholder, Fayette; Noah Ganger, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Justin Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Poling, Lima Perry; Lee Turner, Waynesfield Goshen; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Ryan Buescher; Delphos St. John’s; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Ryan Smith, Mansfield Christian; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tre Howell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic; David Seidel, Greenwich South Central; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Drew Loose, Mohawk; Nick Wank, New Riegel; Hunter Perry, Old Fort: Luke Schwieterman, New Bremen; Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen; Luke Knapke, Marion Local; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Brandon Kohli, Fort Jennings; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville.

All-District girls

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-foot-10, junior, 17.7 points per game; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer.

Coach of the year: Todd Sims, Perrysburg.

SECOND TEAM: Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, 5-7, jr., 12.8; Kre’Ana Henry, Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.9.

THIRD TEAM: Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr.; 12.5; Taryn Stanley, Southview, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.0.

Honorable mention: MacKenzie McFarlin, Ashland; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green; Sydney Powhida, Springfield; Natalie Yoder, Springfield; Maddy Williams, Perrysburg; Abbey Sattler, Perrysburg; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Bailey Hejl, Southview; Jen Vliet, Central Catholic; Demi Russell, Central Catholic; Celeste Wade, Bowsher; Rachel Marter, Bowsher; Torie McDuffie, Start; Jasmine Bobo, Start; Laticia Craig, Waite; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne; Megan Bedard, Anthony Wayne; Stacia Allen, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 20.2.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue.

SECOND TEAM: K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7,, sr., 13.3; Katie Stahl, Celina, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6.

THIRD TEAM: Britt Lauck, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, sr., 14.9; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 13.7; Devon Murray, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Laura Danhoff, Willard, 6-1, sr., 9.0.

Honorable mention: Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; O’Sha Owens, Elida; Nicole Brown, Wapakoneta; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon; Jocelyn Cole, Tiffin Columbian; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Taylor Goth, Shelby. Joeal Olman, Maumee; Tori Easley, Rogers; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor; Taylor Dackin, Lima Bath; Kaily Whittaker, Kenton; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon; MaKayla Dennis, Bryan; Hillary Heiby, Celina; Kayla Yost, Sandusky Perkins; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk; Jocelyn Thomas, Norwalk; Janelle Watson, Bellevue; Darcy Daniel, Sandusky Perkins; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison; Bailey Ruhe, Galion; Theresa-Ann Jedra, Lexington; Olivia Bauer, Willard; Erin Morrow, Van Wert; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Brittany Gross, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 16.6.

Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph. 18.0; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Emily Wood, Ontario, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, sr., 11.1.

THIRD TEAM: Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, jr., 8.3; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-9, jr., 11.4; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, fr., 20.4.

Honorable mention: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Allison Snyder, Upper Sandusky; Allie Wank, Woodmore; Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Erica Smay, Tinora; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Bethann Lumbreezer, Swanton; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta. Taylor Coressel, Archbold; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Alyssa Shaffer, Lake; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Diana Bushman, Eastwood; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic; Paige Buroker, Bluffton; Ciara Reed, Milan Edison; Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Kelly Norrod, New London; Kasey Clouse, Collins Western Reserve; Brenna Quinn, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Orewiler, Bucyrus; Maribeth Tagg, Ontario; Patty Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Brittany George, Elmwood; Kaleigh Frampton, Van Buren; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.

Co-Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr. 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Cassandra Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.

Honorable mention: Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Jordyn Wright, Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Rachel Beining, Ottoville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Bailey Schott, Colonel Crawford; Taylor Clune, St. Henry. Abby Mass, Cardinal Stritch; Cecelia Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch; Hannah Wehrle, Toledo Christian; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Tiffany Wright, Riverdale; Megan Wright, North Baltimore; Tori Wyss, Ada; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Hannah Draper, Carey; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Brenna Dee, McComb; Courtney Dulle, Cory-Rawson; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry; Kaela Seiler, Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Megan Schubert, Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton; Alexis Jones, Antwerp; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Lauren Dye, Montpelier; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Tori Wyss, Ada; Mackenzie Riggenbach, Convoy Crestview; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Kaitlyn Brant, Lincolnview; Lexi Davis, Lima Perry; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Arlayna Newcomer, Norwalk St. Paul; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Seneca East; Briana Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Erin LaVelle, Danbury; Kenzie Ronk, Crestline; Courtney Burkett, Plymouth; Brooke Karl, Buckeye Central; Jackie Sauder, Lucas; Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Paige Ordway, Continental; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Allie Thobe, Marion Local; Brooke Winner, Marion Local; Haley Moeller, New Bremen; Kyla Otting, New Bremen, Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s.