Music Calendar: 10-11


Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Jazz On the Maumee: Grand Plaza Hotel, Aqua Lounge, 444 N. Summit St.;; Twilight Jazz: Josh Silver and Steve Knurek; Wed., 5-7.

Bowling Green State University: Moore Musical Arts Center; 372-8171; Kobacker Hall: U.S. Army Field Band Jazz Ambassadors: Mon., 8.

Bowling Green State University: Wolfe Center for the Arts; 372-8171; Thomas and Kathleen Donnell Theatre: Samuel Ramey, bass-baritone: today, 7.

Valentine Theatre: 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787/; Tommy Igoe and Birdland Big Band: Wed., 7:30.

Lourdes University: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes College: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211/; Fall Music Showcase "Beginnings" with performances by Lourdes faculty, students, and choirs: Sun., 3-6.

Lourdes Cabaret Series: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes College, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3999; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra: Fri., 8-10.

Arbor Opera Theatre: University of Michigan Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 911 N. University, Ann Arbor; 734-763-8587; Sunday in the Park with George musical: today, 7:30; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio: 10700 State Rt. 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722/; the Little Sisters of Hobeken featuring Cindy Williams: Sun., 3.

Trinity Performing Artist Series: Trinity Episcopal Church, 316 Adams; 243-1231; SonoNovo Chamber Ensemble and Canticum Novuum Choral Ensemble presents Bachtoberfest: Part Zwei: Fri., 7.

Fall Concert: Owens Community College, Center for Fine and Performing Arts Mainstage Theatre; 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7081; Owens Community College Concert Band and Toledo School for the Arts Studio Winds: Sun., 2:30.

University of Toledo Jazz Night: Crystal's Lounge at Ramada Hotel and Conference Center, 3536 Secor Rd.; 535-7070; Mon., 7:30.

Tribute Concert in Memory of William E. Didelius: Zion Lutheran Church, 503 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1200; Todd Wilson, organist: Sun., 4.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Shemekia Copeland: today; the Chenille Sisters: Fri.; the Boxcars: Sat.; Paula Cole: Sun., 7:30; Luke Doucet and Melissa McClelland as Whitehorse: Mon.; the Battlefield Band: Wed.

Ronald W. Richards Music Series: Trinity United Methodist Church, 301 W. Market St., Lima; 222-7381; the Ohio Northern University Men's and Women's Choruses: Sun., 2.


Christian Festival Choir: Calvary Assembly of God, 5025 Glendale Ave.; /865-5795/260-8284; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; 534-2299; Mon., 7-9.

The Lourdes University Chorus: Franciscan Center of Lourdes University; 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed., 6-8.

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Toledo Choral Society: Sylvania First United Methodist Church, 7000 Erie St., Sylvania; 466-2147 /; Mon., 7:30-9:30; also at Epworth United Methodist Church, 4855 W. Central Ave., Toledo; Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Toledo Interfaith Mass Choir: St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church, 954 Belmont Ave.; 241-7332 / 241-3330; Tue., 7.

University Choral Society: Bowling Green State University's College of Musical Arts, 101 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green; 372-281; Tue., 7:30-9:30.