Plan It: 2-07


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Lord of the Dance: Stranahan Theatre, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 800-745-3000; created by Michael Flatley: today, 8.

"Translation": University of Michigan's Power Center, 121 Fletcher St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; the University Dance Compnay of the University of Michigan, modern dance: today, 7:30; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.


Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; Root Cellar String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10; line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Dan Gury's Dyna-Dukes: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.


2013 Greater Toledo Auto Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007 /; today, 3-9; Fri., noon-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

The Jason Bishop Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, mich.; 517-423-6617 /; Dynamic illusion and magic show: Sat., 7:30.

Michigan-Ohio Sportfishing Expo: Monroe County Fairgrounds, MBT Expo Center, 3775 S. Custer Rd., Monroe, Michigan;; Sat., 9 a.m.-6; Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Mardi Gras Fasching-Karneval-Fastnacht: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 260-9628; Music by Encore and Tru Brew: Sat., 7-midnight. Costumes encouraged.

Chocolate Lovers' Fest: Christ Community Church, 303 W. 4th St., Genoa; 855-4017; Sat., 1-5.

Pardi Paws - Mardi Gras Event: Toledo Animal Shelter at Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 382-1130; Music by Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland, silent auction: Tue., 6-9, cocktails 6; dinner 7.


"Capturing Natural Night": Ritter Planetarium at the University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; by Tyler Nordgren, astronomer/artist: Wed., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; "VA Benefits" by Pat Grzybowski: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; "Big" explores the size of the universe: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 7:30; Follow the Drinking Gourd: Sat., 7:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Black Holes: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore's Ball.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Soup-N-Salad Luncheon: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sun., begins at noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Smoked Kielbasa Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Pork Loin Dinner: Adams Township Auxiliary, American Legion Post 553, 206 S. Byrne Rd.; Fri., 5-8. Proceeds to help veterans.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: Youth In Philanthropy Encouraging Excellence (YIPEE) at Conn-Weissenberger Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.;; Sat., 5-8. Benefits program.

Fish Fries: Holy Trinity Parish's Community Center, U.S. 20 and State Route 64, Assumption, O.; Fri., 5-8. Holy Trinity's Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Swanton, 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Vanimal-tine's Day: Sat., 10 a.m.-4. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: Wed. through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Mon.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: "Borderline: The Story of 8 Mile Road": Sat.-Sun., 1. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

Bull Riding

Professional Bull Riding: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007 / 800-745-3000; Toledo Invitational: Fri., Sat., 7:30.



Ohio State vs. Wisconsin: Columbus, O.; today, 7.

University of Michigan vs. Illinois: Crisler Center; today, 7.


Bowling Green State University vs. Western Michigan: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Indiana: Columbus, O.; Sun., 1.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


BGSU Falcons vs. Michigan State University: Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green; Fri., 7.