Plan It: 2-14


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Rhythm of the Dance: Stranahan Theatre, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 800-745-3000; today, 3.

Spring Dance Concert: Ohio Northern University, Freed Center’s Biggs Theatre, Ada, Ohio; 419-772-1900; Sat., 7:30; Sun., 2.


Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Sun., 6-10.

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Valentine’s Dance: Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Big Band at the Bay: Maumee Bay Lodge and Conference Center, 1750 State Park Rd. #2; 836-1466, Oregon; Night Session Big Band: Sat., dinner, 6-7:30; dance, 7:30-11:30.

Valentine’s Dance: Gesu Church’s Sullivan Center, 2049 Parkside Blvd.;; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania: Fri., 7.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10; line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Classic Combination: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner, 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.



Cirque Ziva: Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 State Route 118 S, Van Wert, Ohio; 238-6722 / 423-638-1679; featuring the Golden Dragon Acrobats: Sat., 3 and 7:30.

Pemberille’s For the Love of Art: Pemberville Opera House, 115 Main Street, Pemberville, O.; 287-4848; Art Show/Walk: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, Ohio;; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., Sun., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; “The German American Festival” Tim Pecsenye: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 7:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Black Holes: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore’s Ball.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast: Metamora Boy Scout Troop 167 at the Holy Trinity Church’s Family Room, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Swanton; Sun., 8 a.m.-noon.

Soup, Salad, Sandwich: St. Adalbert Campus, 3233 Lagrange St.; 241-4179; Sat., 2-5.

Chicken Breast Dinner: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 6-8.

Roast Beef Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.

Valentine’s Day Prime Rib Dinner: Men’s Auxiliary at the VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; today, starts at 5.

Spaghetti Dinner: Clay High School Band, 5665 Seaman Rd., Oregon; today, 4:30-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: VFW 4906, 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Fri., starts at 4:30. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7. VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m.-4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Mon.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805.Scholar Series: Kimberly Simmons, “Underground Railroad Escapee Caroline Quarlls (Watkins)”: Wed., 6. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, noon-10; Fri., Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-10; Mon., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-9; Mon., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.




Owens Express vs. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College: Sat., 1; vs. Edison State Community College: Wed., 5:30.

University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Crisler Center; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Kent State: Sat., 2; vs. Northern Illinois: Wed., 11 a.m.


Ohio State vs. Northwestern: Columbus; today 7; vs. Minnesota: Wed., 7.

Owens Express vs. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College: Sat., 3; vs. Edison Community College: Wed., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Penn State: Crisler Center; Sun., noon.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7; vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Sun., 5.