Plan It: 2-21


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10; line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner, 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.



Crossroads of Freedom and Equality: Celebrating 150 Years/Emancipation Proclamation (1863-2013): Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, McMaster Center, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200 /; Watch Night Jubilee by New Works Writers Series, Central Catholic High School Gospel Choir, Mime/Dance by Aleshia Miller, “Jesus” sung by Le’Andria Johnson, Spoken Word Artists, Art Exhibit, Cultural Reflections, and refreshments: Sat., 2-4.

Black History Celebration, “Our Rhythm Our Voices”: Friendship Baptist Church, 531 Nebraska Ave.; 531-32-42; presented by WordUp Drama Ministry: Sat., 4.

Celebration of Black History Month: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3825; keynote speaker Shirley Green, featuring finalist in the speech writing competition, Scott High School Concert Choir, David Carter Symphonic Choir, Lourdes University Choir and Good Company Ensemble, and poet/artist Annette McClair: Wed., 5:30-7:30.

Winterfest 2013: Louisiana Ave. in downtown Perrysburg;; Fri., 6-10; Sat., 11 a.m.-3 and 6-10.

Toledo Botanical Garden Seed Swap: Woodward High School, 701 E. Central Ave.; 720-8714 /; Sat., noon-3.

HBA House and Home Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007; Fri., 3-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Stamp Expo 2013: Holland Gardens Banquet Hall, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland;; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “The Outdoors Should Matter to All of Us” Matt Markey: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society:Toledo Museum of Art’s Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 352-9309; “Archaeological Excavations at Tell Edfu, an Ancient Egyptian Provincial Capital” Dr. Nadine Moeller: Fri., 7:30.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514 / 937-6030; speaker Dr. David Bush: Sun., dinner, 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; “Big” explores the size of the universe: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 7:30.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore’s Ball.

Pancake Breakfast: First St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-4578; Sat., 8 a.m.-11 a.m.

Cabin Fever Brunch: Hungarian Club of Toledo, 224 Paine Ave.; 874-1060 / 260-2553; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Leadership Toledo’s 2013 Restaurant Week Toledo: at participating restaurants; / 241-7371; lunch or dinner menus: today through March 2.

Fried Chicken Dinner: Lake Township Fire Station #1, 4505 Walbridge Rd., Walbridge; 666-3415 / 662-6561; Sat., 5-7. Proceeds to the “Feed Our Neighbors” program.

Chicken Dinner: Men’s Auxiliary at the VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; today, 4-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Regina Coeli Church, 5310 Regina Pkwy.; 476-0922; Fri., 4:30-7. VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holy Trinity’s Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Assumption, O., 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.




Ohio State vs. Minnesota: Columbus, O.; today, 6; vs. Michigan State: Mon., 6:30.

University of Michigan vs. Nebraska: Crisler Center; today, 7.


Bowling Green State University vs. New Orleans: today, 7; vs. Miami: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Michigan State: Columbus, O.; Sun., 4.

University of Toledo vs. McNeese State: Sat., 2; vs. Western Michigan: Wed., 7.

University of Michigan vs. Illinois: Crisler Center; Sun., 1.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7; vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Sat., 7; vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Sun., 5.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Northern Michigan University: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.