Theater Calendar: 2-21


Unless otherwise indicated, all area codes are 419.


Doubt: A Parable: 3B Productions at Maumee Indoor Theater Black Box Theatre, 601 Conant St., Maumee; 897-8901; today-Sat., 8.

On Golden Pond: Fort Findlay Playhouse, 300 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 422-4624; today-Sat., 8 through March 2.

Man of La Mancha: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin, Ohio; Sat., 7:30; Sun.; 2.

Twelve Angry Jurors: Oregon Community Theatre, Fassett Middle School Auditorium, 3025 Starr Ave., Oregon; 691-1398; Fri., Sat., 8.

Move Over, Mrs. Markham: Williams County Community Theater, Bryan Little Theater off the Square, 208 W. Butler St., Bryan; 636-6400; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2:30.

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying: Black Swamp Players at First United Methodist Church, 1526 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green;; today-Sat., 8; Sun., 2.


Mary Poppins: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd., 381-8851; Tue.-Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2, 7:30; Sun., 1, 6:30.

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change: Valentine Theatre Studio A Theatre, 410 Adams St., 242-2787; Fri., Sat., 8 through March 9; Sun., 2 through March 10.

Passport to Great Entertainment Series: Amelia Earhart: Fayette Opera House Rorick Gallery, 105 E. Main St.; Fayette, 237-3711; Sat., 7:30.


Three Sisters: University of Toledo Center for the Performing Arts Center Theatre, 2801 W. Bancroft St., 530-2375; Fri., Sat., 7:30 through March 2; Sun. and March 3: 2; Tue., Wed., 9:30 a.m.

Story Theatre: Defiance College DC Players, Schomburg Auditorium, 783-2462; Sun.-Tue., 8.

The Skin of Our Teeth: University of Michigan Department of Theatre & Drama Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 911 N. University, Ann Arbor, Mich.; 734-764-2538; Thu., 7:30; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Abundance: Bowling Green State University, Wolfe Center for the Arts Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Bowling Green; 419-372-2719; today, Fri., 8; Sat., 2, 8.

High School

The Sound of Music: Northview High School Performing Arts Center, 5403 Silica Dr., Sylvania; 824-8553; Sun., 7:30.


It’s a Wonderful Neverland: Toledo Repertoire Theatre Young Rep, 16 10th St., Toledo; 243-9277: Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 2:30.

Annie, Jr.: Tecumseh Center for the Arts Youth Theatre: 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; Fri., 7:30; Sat., 3, 7:30; Sun., 3.

Alexander and the Terrible...Day: Lourdes University Franciscan Center Theater, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3999; Fri., 10, 12:15.

The Civil War: Franciscan Center Theater Vision at Valentine Theatre, 400 N. Superior St.; 824-3986; Mon., 10, 12:15.


Second City: Laughing Matters Tour: Valentine Theatre, 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787: Sat., 8.

Connxtions Comedy Club: 5319 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 867-9041; Kenny Smith: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Wise Ass Wednesday: Wed., 8.

Funny Bone Comedy Club: Fat Fish Blue, 6140 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-3474; National Showcase: today, 7; DeRay Davis: Fri., 8, 10:30; Sat., 7, 10; Sun., 7:30; Open Mic: Wed., 7:30.

Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase: 314 E. Liberty St., Ann Arbor; 734-996-9080; Dan Grueter: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Comedy Jamm: Wed., 8.


The Valentine Theatre: 400 N. Superior St.; 419-242-2787; The Godfather: Fri., 7:30.

Lourdes University: Appold Planetarium in Mother Adelaide Hall, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania, 419-517-8897; Big: Sat., 7:30

Bowling Green State University: Gish Film Theater and Gallery in Hanna Hall, park in lot A, corner of South College Drive and East Wooster Street, Bowling Green; Five Minutes to Live: Tue., 7:30.

IMAX Theatre at the Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, 216-694-2000; Sea Rex, Mystery of the Nile, Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs: daily.

IMAX Theatre at the Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Ave., Dearborn; 313-271-1620; Rocky Mountain Express, Space Junk 3D, Flight of the Butterflies 3D: daily.