Music Calendar: 3-14


Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Jazz On the Maumee: Grand Plaza Hotel, Aqua Lounge, 444 N. Summit St.;; Twilight Jazz: Turner Organ Trio; Wed., 5:30-7:30.

Fayette Opera House: 105 E. Main St., Fayette, O.; 237-3111; Artist Series: Elaine Romanelli, pianist: Sat., 7:30.

Masterworks Chorale:St. Michael’s in the Hills Episcopal Church, 4718 Brittany Rd., Ottawa Hills; 531-1616; All Things French, German, and Italian: Sat., 8.

Toledo Symphony: Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, 255-8000 / 246-8000 with the Toledo Youth Orchestras Side-by-Side Concert: Sun., 4.

Holiday Concert: Way Public Library, 101 E. Indiana St., Perrysburg; 874-3135; St. Patrick’s Day performance with Bowling Green State University musical arts graduates Xinya Zhou, cello, Vladimir Gebe, violin, and Kyla Witt, viola: Sun., 2.

West Bethesda Folk Music Concerts: Presbyterian Church, 11954 County Rd. I, Montpelier, O.;; Michael Johnathon: Fri., 7.

Sauder Farm Regional Concert: Sauder Village Founder’s Hall, 22611 State Rt. 2, Archbold; 446-2541 / 800-590-9755 / 246-8000; Toledo Symphony Orchestra: today, 7:30.

Toledo Symphony: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes College: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3999 / 246-8000; Mozart’s Linz Symphony, Mozart and More Series: Sat., 7:30.

Lourdes University: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes College: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3999; Cabaret Series Presents: Night Session Big Band: Fri., 8-9:30.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2452; Cloister Gallery: L’Orfeo performed by the University of Toledo’s Opera Ensemble: Fri., 7; Sat., Sun., 2.

Bowling Green State University Concert Series: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, Manor House, 5100 W. Central Ave.; Chamber Music Competition winners: Tue., 7:30.

Stranahan Theater: 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 381-8851; The Big 3 - Sandi Patty, Larnelle, and Dino, featuring the 200 Voice Festival Choir: Fri., 7:30.

Trinity Performing Artist Series: Trinity Episcopal Church, 316 Adams; 243-1231; A Celtic Celebration with Tapestry, harp and guitar duo: Sun., 2.

University of Toledo Jazz Night: Crystal’s Lounge at Ramada Hotel and Conference Center, 3536 Secor Rd.; 535-7070; Mon., 7:30.

Hill Auditorium: 825 N. University Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Choral Union Series: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; today, 7:30: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble: Sat., 8.

The King’s Singers: St. Francis of Assisi Church, 2250 E. Stadium Blvd., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; today, 7:30.

Kerrytown Concert House: 415 N. Fourth Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-769-2999; Jazz: Naima Shamborguer Quintet: Fri., 8; Ellen Rowe Trio Celebrates the Life of Dave Brubeck: Sun., 2; Classical: Yehonatan Berick and Pauline Martin, Beethoven Sonatas for violin and piano: Sun., 7:30; New Music: Suono Mobile USA: Wed., 8.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; concerts at 8 unless noted; Fullset: today; RFD Boys: Fri.; Nanci Griffith, the Kennedys: Sat.; Tyrone Wells, Brendan James: Sun., 7:30; Rocky Lawrence: Mon.; Sara Watkins: Tue.


Christian Festival Choir: Calvary Assembly of God, 1360 Conant St., Maumee; / 865-5795 / 260-8284; Sat., 9-noon.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church, 2500 Nebraska Ave.; 534-2299; Mon., 7-9.

Lourdes University Chorus: Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed., 6-8.

Toledo Interfaith Mass Choir: St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church, 954 Belmont Ave.; 241-7332 / 241-3330; Tue., 7.