Theater Calendar: 3-14


Unless otherwise indicated, all area codes are 419.


The Education of Angels: Waterville United Methodist Church, 102 N. Fifth St., Waterville; 878-3645; Fri., Sat., 7:30; Sun., 1:30.

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: Monroe Community Players, La-Z-Boy Center Meyer Theater, Monroe Community College, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-241-7900; Fri., Sat., 7:30 through March 23; Sun., 2 through March 24.

Born Yesterday: Village Players Theatre, 2740 Upton Ave.; 472-6817; Today- Fri., Sat., 8 through March 23; Sun., 2.

Leaving Iowa: Archbold Community Theatre, Giffey Hall, 20369 County Rd. X, Ridgeville Corners, Ohio Ridgeville Corners, Ohio: 267-5717; Fri., Sat., 7:30; Sun., 2:30.

Dixie Swim Club: Amil Tellers of Dramatics, Encore Theatre, 991 North Shore Drive, Lima, Ohio; 419-223-8866 or 800-944-1441; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Love Letters: Fremont Community Theatre, 1551 Dickinson St., Fremont; 419-332-0695; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.


The Vagina Monologues: University of Toledo Scott Park Campus Auditorium, 2225 Nebraska Ave.; 450-0482; Fri., Sat., 7.


Disney’s 101 Dalmatians Kids: Arts Partnership of Greater Hancock County in the Great Room at First Presbyterian Church, 2330 S. Main St., Findlay; 422-4624; Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 2.

Ugly Duckling and Tortoise and the Hare: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin, Ohio; 448-8544; Tue., 1.


Monty Python’s Spamalot: St. John’s Jesuit High School at the Valentine Theatre; 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787; Fri., 7; Sat., 2 and 7; Sun., 2.

The Little Mermaid, Jr.: Maumee St. Joseph Catholic School and St. Joseph Maumee Preparatory at Maumee Indoor Theater, 600 Conant St.; 893-3304; Fri., Sat., 7:30; Sun., 2:30.


The Monroe Community Players will hold auditions at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday for Steel Magnolias at the theater, 44 S. Monroe St., Monroe. The cast calls for five women ages 18 and older. Performance dates are May 17-19. Information: 734-241-7900 or monroecommunityplayers. org.


Connxtions Comedy Club: 5319 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 867-9041; Dave Landau: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Wise Ass Wednesday: Wed., 8.

Funny Bone Comedy Club: Fat Fish Blue, 6140 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-3474; Jim Norton: today, 7; Fri., 8, 10:30; Sat., 7, 10.

Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase: 314 E. Liberty St., Ann Arbor; 734-996-9080; Jeff Caldwell: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Comedy Jamm: Wed., 8.


Owens Community College: Education Center Room 111, 3200 Bright Rd., Findlay; 567- 429-3500; Lioness: today, 12.

Sandusky State Theatre: 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1950; Rumplestiltskin: today, 10.

Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin, Ohio; 448-8544; The Indian in the Cupboard: Sun., 2.

Bowling Green State University: Gish Film Theater and Gallery in Hanna Hall, park in lot A, corner of South College Drive and East Wooster Street, Bowling Green; Paris is Burning: Tue., 7:30.

Tecumseh Center for the Arts: 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; Great Trans American Train Ride: Tue., 7:30.

IMAX Theatre at the Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-694-2000; Sea Rex, Mystery of the Nile, Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs: daily.

IMAX Theatre at the Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Ave., Dearborn; 313-271-1620; Rocky Mountain Express, Space Junk 3D, Flight of the Butterflies 3D: daily.