Plan It: 3-21


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Xhibit Yellow: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; Toledo School for the Arts, modern dance show: Wed., 7.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania Township; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Northwood VFW 2984: 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; Crimson Lights Band: Sat., 7:30-11:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Fred Ziwich Band: Sun., 2-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: East Coast, 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Zenobia Shrine Circus: SeaGate Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; today, 6:30-8:30; Fri., 10:30 a.m.-12:30 and 6:30-8:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-12:30, 2-4, and 7-9; Sun., 1-3 and 5-7.

Celebrity Wait Staff: Shawn's Irish Tavern, 105 S 3rd St, #A, Waterville; Mon., begins at 5. Benefits "Keep the Boom" in Waterville.

Flag City Train show: Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc., 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 721-1175 /; Toy trains, model trains, memorabilia, operating displays, and other exhibits: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Scholarship Dance: University of Toledo Latino Student Union, Student Union Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; tickets available at local Latino business / 530-4326; Tejano Sound Band and La Corporacion: Sat., doors open at 7, dance starts at 8.

W.A.V.E. (Women, Artists, Visionaries, Entrepreneurs) Festival: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211 /; A juried exhibition and sale of fine arts and crafts: Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

“Showcase Sylvania” Business Expo: Sylvania Sports and Exhibition Center at Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-2135 /; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

The Mix Overboard: Historic Commodore Perry Building, 505 Jefferson Ave.; 254-2787 /; Art auction, music festival, and food: Sat., 7:30-1 a.m.

Maple Syrup Day and Northwest Ohio Woodland and Wildlife Family Festival: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; Horse drawn wagons (weather permitting), portable sawmill demonstration, chainsaw carver: Sat., breakfast 7:30 a.m., event 8 a.m.-noon.

Woodmore Select Baseball Craft Show: Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore; / 345-4104; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Sister Gretchen’s Easter Bake and Craft Sale: Regina Hall Conference Room, Sisters of St. Francis, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-noon.

Relay For Life “Disco For the Cure, Stayin’ Alive”: University of Findlay, Koehler Fitness and Recreation Center, 1000 N. Main St., Findlay; East River Drive Band: Sat., event at 1, music 2-6.

The Great Chili Cook-Off: Mobile Meals of Toledo at Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Music, outdoor classic car show (weather permitting), and concessions: Sat., noon-4.


Copyright and the Big Deal!: The Toledo Bar Association Intellectual Property Law Committee and the Arts Commission of Greater Toledo at the Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; today, 6-8:45.

Military History Roundtable: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “Ranger: North America’s Frontier Soldiers” by Mr. Matt Wulff: today, 7. Free.

Toledo Sail and Power Squadron Seamanship Course: Jefferson Junior High School, 5530 Whitmer Dr.; 343-0251 /; today (8 weeks), 6:30-8:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Ward Canaday and the Virgin Islands Economic Development” author Thomas Klein: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; Mark Holbrook of Ohio Historical Society presents “Ohio’s Unknown Generals”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Dynamic earth: Fri., 7:30. The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore’s Ball.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Testicle Festival: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; 517-447-4392; featuring Mountain oysters, chicken gizzards: Sat., begins at noon.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Little Flower Church, 5522 Dorr St.; 537-6655; Fri., 5-8. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400: Fri., 4-7. VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holy Trinity’s Community Center, 2649 U.S. 20, Assumption, O., 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; EGGstreme Science: Sat. through April 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, 9-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.



Bowling Green State University vs. Western Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.


University of Toledo vs. Indiana: Fri., 3; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Owens Express Women’s vs. Mercyhurst College North East: Sun., 1.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Reading Royals: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7; Sun., 5.