Plan It: 4-4


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Stas Golonka’s Chicago Masters: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Merengue 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.;; Sat.: country 2-step lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Yell & Tell Stop Child Abuse Now Rally 2013: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 764-9302 /; the Distinguished Clown Corps, soloist Amy Gibson, juggler Crazy Craig, guest speakers, helpful information from various organizations: Sun., 1-4.

Independent Consultant Sales Bazaar: ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital Auxiliary, Auditorium, 5901 Monclova Rd., Maumee; Fri., 8 a.m.-2.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 11 a.m.-4. Benefits Honor Flight and Planned Pethood.


“Researching Your Family History at the Archives of Michigan”: Friends of Tecumseh District Library in the Library’s meeting Room A, 215 N. Ottawa St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-2238 /; by Kris Rzepczynski, archivist: Tue., 7.

Town Hall Immigration Reform: Driscoll Center at University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 243-3456 / 705-1538; How it will improve the economy, workers’ rights, and our local communities: Wed., 6.

Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 /; “The Exploration of Mars,” lecture by Geoffrey A. Landis from NASA John H. Glenn Research Center: Fri., 7:30.

Travelogues: Way Public Library, 101 E. Indiana Ave.; 874-3135; “Cruising the Mediterranean”: Wed., 2.

Autism Spectrum: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania;; Schools, Home, and Beyond: Tue., 4-8.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Winter/Spring Skies Over Toledo: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Barbecue Chicken Dinner: Rossford Eagles, 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-9253; Sun., starts at noon.

Baked Steak or Ham Loaf Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Club Friday Music: Kelly Broadway, cabaret, jazz: Fri., 6:30-9:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; EGGstreme Science: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Spring Pre-View: through April. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Gallery: Masters and Favorites: The First 10 Years, a nature photography exhibit: through April 30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: opening reception, Sat., 2-4; ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Spring Opening: 1913 Time Capsule Unveiled: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun., 9-9; Fri., Sat., Mon.-Wed., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.



Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. West Virginia: Columbus, O.; Tue., 6:30; vs. Marshall: Wed., 6:30.

Owens Express Men’s vs. Cuyahoga Community College: Fri., Sat., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Tue., 3.


Bowling Green State University vs. University of Akron (DH): Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Ohio University: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Owens Express Women’s vs. Sinclair Community College: Fri., 3:30.; vs. Cuyahoga Community College: Wed., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Ohio: Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Akron: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.