Plan It: 4-11


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Big Band at the Bay: Maumee Bay Lodge and Conference Center, 1750 State Park Rd. #2; 836-1466, Oregon; Night Session Big Band: Sat., dinner, 6-7:30; dance, 7:30-11:30.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; Root Cellar String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; the Steve Drzewicki Band: Sat., 7:30-11.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 787-7901; Silver Creek: Fri., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Merengue 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.



Artomatic 419: former Metropolitan Distributing Building, 911 N. Summit St.;; Non-juried art show, performances of music, poetry, dance, and dramatic arts: Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Toledo Sister Cities International Festival: University of Toledo Student Union Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; / 206-0975; International performances featuring music, dance, martial arts, ethnic food, and cultural exhibits: Sat., noon-8.

Showcase on Commerce Expo 2013: Hilton Garden Inn, 6165 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; Over 90 area business booths, entertainment, and demonstrations: Sat., 9 a.m.-2.

Toledo Artists’ Club Auction: Maumee Elks Lodge, 139 W. Wayne St., Maumee; Juried auction featuring artwork of club members: Sat., preview 6; auction 7.

Northcoast Arts Alliance of Ohio Arts Showcase and Symposium Event: Terra State Community College, Recital Hall (Building D), 2830 Napoleon Rd., Fremont; 559-2233; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Wine, Cheese, and Chocolate: Belmont Country Club, 29601 Bates Rd., Perrysburg; 874-9806 /; Fri., 7-10. Business casual attire. Must be 21 years of age to attend. Benefits the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

U and I Bridal Show: Franciscan Center Lourdes College, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Sun., noon-4.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; / 737-2801; Sat., 6 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.


Lucas County Bar Association Luncheon Program: Georgio’s Cafe International, 426 N. Superior St.; Topic: A View from Bar Counsel, speaker Mike Bonfiglio; 242-2000: Mon., lunch noon, program 12:30-1.

Distinguished Lectureship in American History and Culture: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3648; “My Lai: An American Atrocity during the Vietnam War,” William T. Allison: today, 6.

Free Public Lecture: Sauder Village Collections Museum, 22611 State Rt. 2, Archbold; 445-6408. “The History of Textiles - Part of Our Cultural Past,” by Rabbit Goody: Sat., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; Pastor Larry Michaels, author and historian: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 /; public viewing: Sat., 8-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Winter/Spring Skies Over Toledo: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish’s Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Steak Fry: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Sat., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Spring Pre-View: through April. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013:5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.



Mud Hens vs. Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 5; Fri., 7; Sat., 6; Sun., 2; vs. Indianapolis Indians: Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

Ohio State vs. Akron: Columbus, O.; Tue., 6:30; vs. Cincinnati: Wed., 6:30.

Owens Express Men’s vs. Sinclair Community College: Fri., 2; Sat., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Bowling Green: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.; vs. Youngstown State: Wed., 3.


Bowling Green State University vs. University of Buffalo; Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Kent State University: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Kent State: Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Buffalo: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.


11K and/or 6K Walk through Downtown Toledo: Maumee Valley Volkssporters at Historic Weber Building, 101 Main St.; 693-8425; Sat.: start between 9 a.m. and 1; finish by 4.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Walk For Water Toledo 2013 5k Walk/Run: University of Toledo’s Centennial Mall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; /; Sat., registration 10 a.m., race 11 a.m.