Plant It: 4-18


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Toledo Ballet: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787 /; presents Giselle: Fri., Sat., 7:30.

Ragamala Dance: Sacred Earth; University of Michigan’s Power Center, 121 Fletcher St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Wed., 7:30.

trideaDANCE: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin: 448-8544; presents Spring Flinging: Sat., 7:30.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Ron Bailey’s Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: salsa 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.;; Sat.: Cha Cha lesson, 7; open dancing 8-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Astronomy Day: Ritter Planetarium at the University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; / 535-8775; films, telescope presentations, general astronomical viewing at two parks (weather permitting): Sat., solar viewing (weather permitting) 12:30-5.

Blissfield Railroad Days: Main St., Downtown Blissfield, Mich.;; Train Show/swap, rides, displays, art: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Jam 2013: Kent Branch Library at Access Center, 3101 Collingwood Blvd.; 259-5340; Jazz Appreciation Month: performances by Jelise and Company, Chris Brown and Candice Coleman, Gene Parker Quartet, and Jim Gottron Quartet; children’s activities, artwork: Sat., noon-5.

The Toledo Craftsman’s Guild Spring Crafters’ Showcase: Tam-O-Shanter, Sylvania Sports and Exhibition Center, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Junk to Funk! Eco Fashion Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617 /; today, 6.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Monster Record and CD Collector’s Show: Weber’s Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 574-329-1483; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Spring Shopping Expo: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. Benefits the March of Dimes.

Home and Garden Show: Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center, 1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.


The Lecture Series: Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 State Route 118 S, Van Wert, O.; 238-6722 /; Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photographer: Sun., 3.

Lucas County Bar Association Luncheon Program: Georgio’s Cafe International, 426 N. Superior St.; Topic: 50th Anniversary of Gideon v. Wainwright, speaker David Klucas, Esq.; 242-2000: Mon., lunch noon, program 12:30-1.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “A Tale of Two Horses: The Horse Burials at Fort Meigs” by Mr. Bill Pickard, archaeologist: today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “The Federal and State Role of the Ohio Air National Guard” by 180th Flight Wing Commander Colonel James Reagan: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266; Richard Norton Smith, presidential historian: today, 7.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art’s Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193 or; “Recent Research on the Collapse of the Ancient Maya Civilization” presented by James Aimers, Associate Professor of Anthropology at State University of New York, Geneseo: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and planetarium programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; IBEX: Search for the Edge of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today, Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spaghetti Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Roast Beef Dinner: American Legion Przybylski Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; 531-2273; Sat., 5-7.

Smelt Fry Dinner: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 6-8.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed pork roast) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Pork Chop Dinner: Zion United Church of Christ, 13525 E. Township Rd. 178, Bellevue, O.; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Taco Dinner: VFW Auxiliary 3265, 5416 N. Summit St.; 727-1081; today, 4-7.

Chopped Sirloin Steak or Roasted Chicken Breast Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: American Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Spring Preview: through April. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: Sun., 12:30 and 2:30; Mon.-Wed., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat rides

Miller Ferries: from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.



Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 6:30; Fri., 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Akron: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Wright State University: Wed., 3.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:30; Sat., 3; Sun., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Central Michigan: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3, Sat., Sun., 1.



Owens Express Women’s vs. Defiance College JV: Tue., 4; vs. Lakeland Community College: Wed., 3:30.


Professional Roughstock Series: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 800-745-3000; Sat., 7.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately three miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.