Theater Calendar: 4-25


Unless otherwise indicated, all area codes are 419.


Dreamgirls: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd., 381-8851; today, Fri., 8; Sat., 2, 8; Sun., 2, 7.

Late Night Catechism: Veterans Memorial Civic Center, Veterans Memorial Civic and Convention Center, 7 Town Square, Lima; 224-1552; Sat., 8.


Fiddler on the Roof: Fort Findlay Playhouse, 300 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 422-4624; Fri., Sat., 8 through May 11; Sun., 5 through May 12.

Jazz in Motion II: River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-242-7722; Sat., 7:30.

Death of a Salesman: Toledo Repertoire Theatre, 16 10th St.; 243-9277; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2:30.

Moon Over Buffalo: Black Swamp Players at First United Methodist Church, 1526 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green; 352-1358; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Are We There Yet?: Oregon Community Theatre at Fassett Auditorium, Fassett Middle School, 3025 Starr Ave., Oregon; 419-691-1398; Fri., Sat., 8.

Moonlight and Magnolias: Harlequins Coach House Theatre, 414 Wayne St., Sandusky; 866-967-8167; Fri., Sat., 8.


University of Toledo: Center for Performing Arts Center Theatre, Towerview West and West Rocket Drive; 419-530-2375; 24-Hour Plays: Sat., 8. Proceeds will benefit Alpha Psi Omega national theater honors society.

International Play Festival: Freed Center for the Performing Arts at Ohio Northern University, 525 S. Main St., Ada, Ohio; 419-772-1900; today, Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2, 7:30; Sun., 2.

High School

Beauty and the Beast: Sylvania Southview High School, 7225 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 824-8580 ext. 6202; today-Sat., 7:30; Sun., 2:30.

Legally Blonde: Ottawa Hills High School Auditorium, 2532 Evergreen Rd., Ottawa Hills; 535-0604; Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2, 7:30; Sun., 2.

Children of the Holocaust: Bedford High School Auditorium, 8285 Jackman Rd., Temperance; 734-850-6131; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.


Treasured Stories of Eric Carle: Franciscan Center Theater Vision at Valentine Theatre, 400 N. Superior St.; 824-3986; today, 10, 12:15; Fri., 10; Sat., 2.

Seussical: Monroe County Community College La-Z-Boy Center Meyer Theater, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-384-4272 Fri., 7.

Dinner Theater

Any Wednesday: Off Stage Productions at Van Wert County Senior Center, 220 Fox Rd., Van Wert; 605-6708; Fri., Sat., 8. Doors open at 6:30.


Cupcake Showdown: Children’s Theatre Workshop at Collingwood Arts Center Tansey-Zimmerman Theatre, 2417 Collingwood Blvd.; 244-5061; Sat., 6:30.


Connxtions Comedy Club: 5319 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 867-9041; Steve Burr: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Wise Ass Wednesday: Wed., 8.

Funny Bone Comedy Club: Fat Fish Blue, 6140 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-3474; Costaki Economopoulos: today, 7; Fri., 8, 10:30; Sat., 7, 10; Sun., 7; Toledo Open Mic Night: Wed., 7:30.

Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase: 314 E. Liberty St., Ann Arbor; 734-996-9080; The Sklar Brothers: today, 8; Fri., Sat., 8, 10:30; Comedy Jamm: Wed., 8.


Bowling Green State University: Wolfe Center for the Arts Donnnell Theatre, Bowling Green; Fish Tank: today, 8.

The Valentine Theatre: 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787; The Pink Panther: Fri.,7:30.

Northwest Ohio Film Foundation: Meeting Place, 220 W. Market St., Lima, Ohio; 979-9692; The Miracles on Honey Bee Hill, Paradise Recovered: Sat., 7.

Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544; Hugo: Sun., 2.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Branch McMaster Center, 325 Michigan St.; 419-259-5285; Award-Winning Family Shorts: Big Drive, Show Way, 55 Socks, Kali the Little Vampire, Anna, Emma and the Condors, Bink & Gollie, Knuffle Bunny Free: An Unexpected Diversion: Mon., 6:15.

IMAX Theatre at the Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-694-2000; Mystery of the Nile, Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs, The Living Sea: daily through Tuesday.

IMAX Theatre at the Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Ave., Dearborn; 313-271-1620; Oblivion, Rocky Mountain Express, Flight of the Butterflies 3D: daily.