Plan It Calendar: 10-11


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Toraigh: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7; Swingmania Jazz Trio: Sat., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.


Fall Fur All: Toledo Zoo, Main Plaza, 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Pumpkin painting, games, and entertainment: Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Bazaar and Quilt Show: Sylvania First United Methodist Church, 7000 Erie St., Sylvania; 419-882-2205; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Respect Life 2012: Knights of Columbus Council 7978, Graystone Hall, 29101 Hufford Rd., Perrysburg; 419-874-5016; Spaghetti dinner, musical entertainment, craft show: Sun., 3-7.

Fairs and Festivals

Spooktacular Fall Family Festival: Loop Park, Walbridge; Haunted Shelter House, food, carnival rides, entertainment, car shows: Fri., start at 6; Sat., starts at 1.

Apple Festival Antique Tractor Show: Shoreline Church, 769 N. Locust St., Oak Harbor; "Honoring Our Farming Heritage!": Sat., 1-8; Sun., 1-4.

Polka Fest: Rossford Eagles 2322, 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-9253; Sat., dinner starts at 4, music 7-11.

Lakeside-Marblehead Lighthouse Festival: Lakeside throughout Marblehead Peninsula; / 798-4461; Marblehead Lighthouse and Wolcott House tours, live entertainment,, arts, crafts: Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Applebutter Fest: Grand Rapids;; Historical re-enactments, live music, children's entertainment, classic cars, WWII encampment, antique farm equipment, juried crafts, food, and homemade applebutter: Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Van Buren Lions Club Apple Butter Fest: Van Buren High School, 217 S. Main St., Van Buren, O.; Craft show, quilt show, entertainment, food, and children's activities: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.


War of 1812 Lecture Series: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Huntington Meeting Room, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; "Thus Fell Tecumseh" by Frank Kuron: Tue., 6:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "The plan to organize Lucas County into a chapter form of government as permitted by Ohio law" Dr. Richard D. Ruppert, University of Toledo Medical Center: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Fall 2012 Authors! Authors! Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200 /; Hill Harper, CSI: NY Actor and Author: Wed., 7.

Trunk Show of Quilts and Lecture: Black Swamp Quilt Guild at Bowling Green Parks and Recreation Building at Simpson Center, Conneaut Ave., Bowling Green;; "Nurturing Your Creative Spirit: Personal Traits That Inspire Great Quilts" by Vikki Pagnatelli; Fri., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge, 14000 State Rt. 2, Oak Harbor; 535-8775; public viewing: Sat., 7-11. Weather permitting.

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Greetings Earthlings We're On Vacation: Sat., 7.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department, 321 E. Main St., Woodville, O.; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1.Benefits to three fellow firefighters for medical expenses.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Beef Tips or Ham Dinner: Dunberger American Legion Post 537, 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; today, 5-6:30.

Spaghetti Dinner: Adams Township Auxiliary, American Legion Post 553, 206 S. Byrne Rd.; Sat., 5-8. Proceeds to help veterans.

Pig Roast Dinner: Temperance American Legion Poast 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245; music by 3 Sheets to the Wind: Sat., dinner 4-8, music starts at 8.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Chicken Paprikash Dinner: Calvary Lutheran Church, 1930 Bradner Rd., Northwood; 691-7941; Sat., 5-7.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Downtown Farmers' Market: Downtown Bowling Green; Wed., 4-7.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Fall on the Farm and Scout Day: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7; Sun., boarding 1: departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-4.; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine House: Fri., Sat., 8-11.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Freaky Freddie's Fright Farm: Browning Masonic Community fields and woods, 8883 Browing Dr., Waterville;; Hours: Sat., 6:30-9:30.

Heck of Farm: 4309 W. Albain Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-497-5075; Fri., 5:30-11; Sat., 1-11; Sun., 2-8.

Hoen's Greenhouse: 1710 Perrysburg-Holland Rd., Holland; 865-6566; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-7; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Jason's Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252; Hours: Mon.-Fri., opens noon; Sat., 9 a.m. to dark; Sun., 10 a.m. to dark.

Steven's Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-6.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Haunted Attractions

HallowWeekends at Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350 /; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky;; Hours: Fri.-Sat., 7:30-midnight; Sun., 7:30-10.

Haunted Hydro Dark Attraction Park: 1333 Tiffin St., Fremont; 332-7380 /; Hours: Fri.,Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-10:30.

ScreamAcres haunted cornfield and PanDEMONium Project: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 on Township/County Rd. 16 in Henry County;; Hours: Fri., 7- 10; Sat., 2-10; Sun., 2-9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee;; Hours: today, Sun., 8-10; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Miami: Sat., 3:30.

University of Michigan vs. Illinois: Sat., 3:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.

BGSU Falcons vs. Union College: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., Sat., 7.