Plant It: 10-25


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Halloween Masquerade Ball: Sun., 7-midnight.

Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; the D Street Band: Sat., 7-11.

Gala Halloween Dance Party: Maumee Elks, 137 W. Wayne St., Maumee; 878-4055; Swingmania: Fri., 7:30-10:30.

Morenci Firemen's Halloween Dance: Morenci Sportsmans Club, 9151 W. Mulberry Rd., Morenci, Mich.; 517-458-2301; Sat., 8-12:30 a.m.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Hank Haller Band: Sun., 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.


Ringling Bros. and Barnum and Bailey presents Dragons: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 1-800-745-3000; today, Fri., 7; Sat., 11 a.m., 3, and 7; Sun., 1 and 5.

Trick-or-Treat Event: the Shops at Fallen Timbers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; 878-6255; participating stores will have a sign posted: today, 6-8.

3 Blind Mice Miniature Dollhouse Show and Sale: St. Clements Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 513-861-0704; Fri., 4-8, Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Harvest Moon Gala: Grand Rapids Arts Council, Nazareth Hall, 21211 West River Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 419-832-2787; Random Acts brings "1939 Radio Murder," dinner, silent auction: Sun., 5:30-9.

Fairs and Festivals

Fall Festival at the Friendly Center: 1324 N. Superior, 243-1289; Sat.: Lunch, pumpkin patch, mask making, games, bounce house, fire truck: Sat., 11 a.m.-2.

Fall Festival and Craft Show: Springfield High School, 1470 S. McCord Rd., Holland; 346-7522; Crafts, food, children's activities: Sat., 10 a.m.-3.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Battle of Truk Lagoon" by Dennis Wisniewski: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Ancient Ephesus: Harbor, City and Hinterland," lecturer Dr. Sabine Ladsaetter: Sun., 1.

Stargazing and

Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. "One World, One Sky: Big Bird's Adventure": Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-384-4231; Mon., Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Roast Beef Dinner: Eastminster United Presbyterian church, 725 Navarre Ave., Oregon; 691-4867; Sun., 11:45 a.m.

Polish Dinner and Entertainment: St. Anthony Catholic Church, 4635 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-854-1143; Millie Okapal's "Czech Us Out" Band and "Echoes of Poland" dancers: Sat., 3-7.

Lebanese Dinner: Ladies Benevolent Society at St. George Orthodox Cathedral's Church Hall, 3754 Woodley Rd.; 475-7054; Sun., noon-7.

Central City Ministry's 2012 Celebrity Wait: Real Seafood at the Docks, 22 Main St.; 244-6711, ext. 155; Mon., 7. Benefits Central City Ministry schools.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7 p.m. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Last Sail: Sat., 10:30 a.m.-3.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon.-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball, an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Haunting History Tours: Sat., starting at 6:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Woodcarver's Show and Sale: Sat., Sun. Hours: today-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7. Kid's Halloween Express: Sun., boarding 4; departure 5.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine House: Fri., Sat., 8-11.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Halloween Boo Cruise: today, Fri., Mon., Tue. departure 5, 5:45, 6:30, and 7:15; Sat., noon, 12:45, 1:30, 2:15.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Freaky Freddie's Fright Farm: Browning Masonic Community fields and woods, 8883 Browning Dr., Waterville;; Hours: Fri., Sat., 6:30-9:30.

Heck of Farm: 4309 W. Albain Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-497-5075; Fri., 5:30-11; Sat., 1-11; Sun., 2-8.

Jason's Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252; Hours: Mon.-Fri., opens noon; Sat., 9 a.m. to dark; Sun., 10 a.m. to dark.

Steven's Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-6.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Haunted Attractions

HallowWeekends at Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350 /; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky;; Hours: Fri.-Sat., 7:30-midnight; Sun., 7:30-10.

Haunted Hydro Dark Attraction Park: 1333 Tiffin St., Fremont; 332-7380 /; Hours: Fri.,Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-10:30.

ScreamAcres haunted cornfield and PanDEMONium Project: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south of State Route 24 on Township/County Rd. 16 in Henry County;; Hours: Fri., 7- 10; Sat., 2-10; Sun., 2-9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee;; Hours: today, Sun., 8-10; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Eastern Michigan: Sat., 3:30.


BGSU Falcons vs. Ohio State University: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., Sat., 7.


Keith's Crusade 5K Run/Walk: Pearson Park Shelter House, 4600 Starr Ave., Oregon; 567-686-7225; Sat., 9 a.m. Proceeds to medical expenses for Keith.