Plan It: 11-01


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.


Veterans Expo: Office of Veterans Services, Owens Community College's Audio/Visual Classroom Center Rooms 125-128, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-8387; honoring American service men and women with featured speaker, U.S. Army veteran Holly Koester: Wed., 10 a.m.-2. Free.

Dia de los Muertos: Sofia Quintero Art and Cultural Center at the Believe Center (Aurora Gonzalez), 1 Aurora Gonzalez Dr.; 241-1655; Sat., 6-10, doors open at 5:30.

Black Swamp Wood Carvers Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fall Art Show: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; local artists, pottery, paintings, photographs, jewelry: Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Art and Craft Show: Epworth United Methodist Church, 4855 W. Central Ave.; 531-4236; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Fall Harvest Bazaar: Christ United Methodist Church, 215 N. Fulton St., Wauseon; Fri., 9 a.m.-7.

Holiday Bazaar: St. Michael Lutheran Church, 5790 W. Temperance Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 734-854-1954; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Quilt Show: All Saints Lutheran Church, 5445 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 865-7701; Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Shopping Extravaganza: St. Catherine of Siena Catholic Church, Siena Center gym, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Sat., 11 a.m.-5.

Christmas Craft Bazaar: First United Methodist Church, 200 W. Second St., Perrysburg; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Bazaar and dinner: Woodville United Methodist Church, 201 W. First St., Woodville, O.; Tue., dinner 5-7; craft 9 a.m.-7.

Holiday Bazaar: Altar Rosary of Regina Coeli Parish, Activities Center, 600 Regina Pkwy.; 734-856-6510; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.


Devil's Bargain A Soldier's Tale Lecture: the University of Toledo, Center for Visual Arts' Haigh Auditorium, 620 Grove Place; 246-8000; Scoring Evil: Penderecki and Lynch's "Inland Empire" by Dr. Jeanne Kusina: Fri., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775; "Study of Molecular Gas in Extragalatic Systems" presentation by Aditya Gangsha Togi: Fri., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. "One World, One Sky: Big bird's Adventure": Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

SAL All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 /; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Galen III Benefit Spaghetti Dinner: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 877-798-5996; Sun., 1-6.

Election Day Ham Loaf/Turkey: Fayette Christian Church-Disciples, 207 W. Main St., Fayette, O.; 237-2611; Tue., 11 a.m.-1:30.

Spaghetti Dinner: Boy Scout Troup 200 at St. Petri Lutheran Church, 3120 S. Byrne Rd.; Sat., 4-7.

Turkey or Ham Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Ham Loaf Dinner: Haskins Community Church, 209 W. Main St., Haskins, O.; Sat., 4-7.

Baked Steak or Perch Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball, an exhibit of ball gowns and formalwear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Depot and Caboose Tours: Tue.-Fri., 4; Sat., 2. Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., holidays, noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: Fri.-Sun., 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Quilt Show: through Nov. 17. Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Glass Bowl: Tue., 8.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7; Wed., 10:35 a.m.; vs. Evansville Icemen: Sat., 7.

BGSU Falcons vs. Michigan State University: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Sat., 7.