Plan It: 12-13



Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Toledo Ballet: Stranahan Theatre, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 800-745-3000 / 381-8851; The Nutcracker accompanied by the Toledo Symphony: Sat., 2 and 7; Sun., 2.

Julie's Dance Studio, Ltd.: Bowling Green State University Moore Musical Arts Center, Bowling Green; 372-8171; Kobacker Hall: The Nutcracker Ballet...All Jazzed Up: Sat., 2 and 7:30; Sun., 2.


Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Randy Krajewski and the Czelusta Park All Stars: Sun., 2-6.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte '66: Sat, 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.


Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; / 737-2801; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Christmas Angel Craft Show: Ghostly Manor, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; 626-4467; Sat., 9 a.m.-2. Benefits to Volunteers of America Crossroads Homeless Shelter.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Opportunities at Maumee Valley Country Day School" Dan Karns: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Hubble Vision: Sat., 12:30; Season of Light: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Drive-Thru Living Nativity: All Saints Lutheran Church, 5445 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 865-7701 /; Seven scenes, live animals, actors of all ages: Sat., Sun., 6-8.

Children's Wonderland: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167 /; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

Winter Wonderland 3D Christmas Walk-Thru: Ghostly Manor, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; 626-4467; Sun.-Thu., noon-8; Fri.-Sat., noon-10; Christmas Light show: daily, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Christmas Light Show: 6338 Brown Rd., Oregon; Lights with music show, set radio to 91.9FM: daily, 6-11.

Wassail Festival: Welcome Center at Mohr's Barber Shop, 112 S. Lane St., downtown Blissfield, Mich.;; Wine tasting, cider, the Cynnabar Collegium Musicum carolers dressed in medieval costume: Fri., 5-8. Must be 21 years of age or older to participate.

Christmas Story Telling: Nautica Coffee, 8261 Mayberry Square, Sylvania; 882-2575; Santa will entertain with stories of the season: Sun., 6-8.

Van Wert County Holiday Lights: 4-H Interstate Exchange Club at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 203-2234; Fri., Sat., Sun., 6-9.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Frostology: The Science of the Season: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Fri.; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: through Dec. 30. Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Model Train Display: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Old Home Holiday Tour: Sat., Sun., 1-4; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. departure 10 a.m. and boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7. Lunch with Santa: Sun., boarding 1: departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.



Bowling Green State University vs. Wyoming: Stroh Center; Sun., 1.

University of Michigan vs. Western Michigan: Crisler Center; Sat., 2.


Bowling Green State University vs. Michigan State: Tue., 7.

Ohio State vs. UNC Asheville: Columbus, O.; Sat., noon; vs. Winthrop: Tue., 7.

University of Toledo vs. Siena Heights(Exhibition): Tue., 7.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Evansville Icemen: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7; vs. Florida Everblades: Sun., 5.

BGSU Falcons vs. University of Notre Dame: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Sat., 7.