Art calendar: 5/30


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Canaday Gallery: Crossing Cultures, featuring aboriginal art from Australia: through July 14. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-8949; Works by 15 artists, acrylics, oils, watercolors, photographs, drawings, and sculptures relating to Oak Openings region: through June 30. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Angelwood Gallery: 24195 Front St., Grand Rapids; 832-0625; 20 ...from the heart by Julie A. Beutler: through June 9. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

ART-A-FAIR 2013: Fifth Third Center, One SeaGate, 550 N. Summit St.;; PRIZM Creative Community: Art, Literature, and Live Performance: through June 26. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-9; Sat., Sun., noon-6.

Athena Art Society: at University of Michigan Health System’s Gifts of Art Galleries, Taubman Health Center South Lobby, Floor 1, 1500 E. Medical Center Dr., Ann Arbor, Mich.; 734-936-2787 /; Visions of Serenity Exhibit: through June 10. Hours: daily 8 a.m.-8.

Downtown Latte: 44 S. St. Clair St.; 243-6032; Landscapes and Abstracts, Acrylic on canvas by George Benson, Sr.: Tue. through June 27. Hours: Mon., 7 a.m.-3; Tue-Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Fenwick Gallery of Fine Art: 7638 W. Central Ave.; 843-2887; Harold Roe, wildlife artist, Carol Connolly Pletz, local parks and landscapes artist: through July. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Flatlanders Art Galleries: 11993 East U.S. 223, Blissfield; 517-486-4591 /; Spring Exhibition featuring Craig Fisher, Jan Fox, and Glenn Zweygardt: closing reception Sun., 2-4.

Georgette’s: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Ramona Mercer and Maureen DeRong, multimedia artwork: starts Sat. through June; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Hudson Gallery: 5645 N. Main St., Sylvania; 885-8381; Light and Shadow Exhibition by Art Werger and Tom Marino: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

LeSo Gallery: 1527 Starr Ave.;; Laura Makar, drawings and Matt Wolcott, paintings: through June 8. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Main Art-ery: Perrysburg Administration Building, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg;; Precision Incision: the Art of Paper Cutting by Mary Gaynier; through June 15. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-4:30.

Thompson’s Nautical Arts and Crafts: 6050 Navarre Ave., Oregon; 836-8137; Lighthouses, nautical paintings, jewelry, birds by local artists: through July. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Second Floor Gallery at Main Library, 325 N. Michigan St.; 259-5231; African Reflections: Uncovering the Journey exhibit: opening reception Wed., 5:30-8; through June 29.

University of Michigan: Museum of Art: 525 S. State St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0395; Florencia Pita/FP mod Exhibition: through June 16. Isamu Noguchi and Qi Baishi: Beijing 1930: through Sept. 1. Hours: Tue..-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5. Kelsey Museum of Archaeology: 434 State St., Ann Arbor; Kelsey Contemporaries: Kayla Romberger and Alisha Wessler: through June 16. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.