Plan it: 5/30


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,Country, Latin, and Salsa

Ellis Huff Memorial Flag Day Summer Party: Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-1994; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania Orchestra: Sat., dinner, 5:30; music begins at 6.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-9

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: cha cha, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Club Soda: 3922 Secor Rd., 297-9575; the Polka Zone: Sun., 3-7.

Young at Heart Club: V.F.W. Post 606, 3005 Laskey Rd.: Flyte 66, Sat.: 7-10


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Sock Hop / Car Show: Walbridge Community Center, 200 E. Union St., Walbridge; Memorabilia available, Chinese auction, contest: Sat., 6-10. Dress in your poodle skirt and saddle shoes, or dress casual.

Lake Erie British Historic Car Show: Fort Meigs, 29100 W River Rd., Perrysburg; Food and memorabilia: Sun., 10 a.m.-3.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “180th Fighter Wing” speaker Colonel Scott Reed, an F-16 fighter pilot: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Oasis in Space: Fri., 8:30

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; Stars to Starfish: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Spaghetti Dinner Fund-raiser: Northview Med Tech Project at Olivet Lutheran Church, 5840 Monroe St., Sylvania; today, 6-8. Benefits a student with Spinal Muscular Atrophy.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Native Lands and Other Stories and Symbols, Stories and Social Justice: both through June 13; Prints by Australian Artists: The Bicentennial Folio; through July 21; Patterns on Paper: through July 21; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. 2- 4-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. “A Cultural Thread....The Enduring Ukrainian Spirit” Exhibit: through June 16. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 9 a.m.-4; Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; DNA and the Tree of Life: through June. Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today 10 a.m.-8; Fri.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; Fri., Sat., Mon. 7; Sun., 6.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, X Cars, 4 Cyl.: Fri.,7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; LM, F8, SS, 4 Cyl.: Sat., 7.


Toledo NEDA(National Eating Disorders Association) Walk, Save a Life: Secor Metropark, 10001 W. Central Ave.; / 212-575-6200; Sat., registration 8 a.m., walk 9 a.m.

Whitehouse Rotary Club’s Rotary Tropical 5k: Park Shelter House, 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 419-690-2493 /; Hawaiian attire, kids’ fun run, fun activities: Sun., 5.