Plan It: 8-01

8/1/2013
pbg-market18

Cindy Bench of Bench Farms bags corn for a customer during the Farmer's Market in downtown Perrysburg. The market runs from 3 to 8 p.m. Thursdays.

THE BLADE/JEFFREY SMITH

Cindy Bench of Bench Farms bags corn for a customer during the Farmer's Market in downtown Perrysburg. The market runs from 3 to 8 p.m. Thursdays.
Cindy Bench of Bench Farms bags corn for a customer during the Farmer's Market in downtown Perrysburg. The market runs from 3 to 8 p.m. Thursdays.

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; Flight ‘66: Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall 5, State Rts. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Fred Ziwich Polka Band and the Hank Haller Polka Band:Sun., dinner, 11:30 a.m.-2:30; dancing, noon-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.


ETC.

Events

BeMusical in the Park Family Fun: Wildwood Preserve Park Metroparks Ward Pavilion, 5100 West Central Ave.; carol@beinstrumental.org; Live music performances, refreshments, children’s activities, raffles: Sat., 10 a.m.-4. Donations of used/new musical instruments accepted at event.

Appraisal Event: William G. Thompson Museum, 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Car Tunes on Main and Ribs: Downtown Findlay; cartunesonmain.org; Sat., registration 11 a.m.-7; community cruise 11 a.m.-2; car show 3-11; rib-off on Broadway St., 3-midnight.

Rally in the Alley: Napoleon Elks Lodge 929, 126 E. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-6611; Food, refreshments available, performance by 56 Daze: Fri., 7-11.


Fairs and Festivals

Monroe County Fair: Monroe County Fairgrounds, 3775 S. Custer Rd., Monroe, Michigan; 734-241-5775 / monroecountyfair.com; today, Fri., Sat., 8 a.m.-11.

Wood County Fair: Wood County Fairgrounds, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green; woodcounty-fair.com; today, Sun., 8 a.m.-11; Fri., Sat., 8 a.m.-midnight; Mon., 8 a.m.-9.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Battle of the Little Big Horn,” speaker David Ingall: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

 

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 8:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Mon.-Fri., 11:30 a.m. and 12:30; Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; The Little Star That Could: Mon.-Fri., 1:30.

 

Dining

Spaghetti Dinner Benefit: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 367-8724 or 309-8004; Sun., 2-10.

Brats/Hamburgers/Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Baked Steak Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, O.; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. 800-521-2660 / 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).Lightner Rd., Port Clinton;

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.217 S. Washington, Tiffin;

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Doll and Teddy Bear Show and Sale: Sat., Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2 Animal Demonstrations:; through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: The Story of Willow Run: Sat.-Sun., 1. The HeartSoul Detroit Exhibit: through Sept. 29; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 9 a.m.-4; Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: sunrise to dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 10 a.m.-8.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner:Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Caboose tours: Sun., 1-4; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Durham Bulls: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, Fri., 7; vs. Columbus Clippers: Sun., 6; Mon., 7.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, Top Speed Modified Series, Road Course Race: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Enduro 250 #3, plus 4 Cylinder, SS. (also rain date for 150): Sat., 7.


Fund-raisers

HOGS for the Houses Motorcycle Run/Family Picnic: Ride begins at Toledo Harley-Davidson, 7960 W. Central Ave.; Sun.: registration 11 a.m.; ride at noon; picnic 2-4:30. Benefits Harbor House and Toledo R House.