Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.
DANCE
Performance
Tecumseh Dance Theater Company: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; “Discontented Hearts”: Sat., 7:30.
Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa
Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.
Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.
Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.
VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.
Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: open dancing, 8-11.
Seniors
Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.
ETC.
Events
Maumee Valley Historical Society’s 2014 Antique Show and Sale: Lucas County Recreation Center, 2901 Key St., Maumee; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.
Learning
Author Adam Cufr’s Book Launch Event: Clazel Theatre, 127 N. Main St,, Bowling Green; OffTheRecordRetirement.com; Off The Record — Secrets to Building a Successful Retirement and a Lasting Legacy: Fri., 6:30.
Toledo Area Aboriginal Research Society (TAARS): Manor House at Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; “The Swan Creek Story: What Swan Creek was like before becoming a Metropark,” by Jack Mayer: today, 7.
Winter/Spring 2014 Public Lecture Series: Lake Erie Center, Room 155, 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon; utoledo.edu/nsm/lec; “NRDA and Restoration Activities in the Great Lakes,” by Stephanie Millsap: today, 7.
Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193 or james.harrell@utoledo.edu; “The Image of Christ in Late Antiquity” presented by Adam Levine: Fri., 7:30.
Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “Look, Listen, Learn”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.
Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; The Dalmatian Coast, Croatia, Albania, and Montenegro by Rose and Andy Kandik: Sat., hike/ski 1; talk 2:15.
Stargazing and Planetarium Programs
Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Sat., 7.
Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Stars: The Powerhouse of the Universe; Fri., 7:30; The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.
Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Star Talk: The Winter Sky: Fri., 7.
Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 ; Impact Earth: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.
Dining
Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fundraisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.
Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.
Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.
Roast Beef Dinner: Prince of Peace Community Center, 1920 Lewis Ave., Ida, Mich.; 734-269-2420; Fri., 4:30-7.
Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.
FUN PLACES
Northwest Ohio
Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.
American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.
Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.
Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.
Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.
Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.
Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.
Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.
Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.
Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.
Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.
Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).
Michigan
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.
Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.
Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.
Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.
Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.
Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, noon-7; Tue.-Sun., noon-5.
Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).
Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.
William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.
Train Rides
Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.
Water Parks
Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-8.
Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.
Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.
Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.
SPORTS
Basketball
Men’s
University of Toledo vs. Kent State: Sun., 2.
Bowling Green State University vs. Miami (Ohio): Sat., 2.
Ohio State vs. Illinois: Columbus; today, 7; vs. Penn State: Wed., 7.
Women’s
University of Toledo Women’s vs. Ball State: today, 7.
Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan: Stroh Center, Bowling Green: today, 7; vs. Northern Illinois: Sun., 2.
Ohio State vs. Michigan State: Columbus; Sun., 12:30.
University of Michigan vs. Nebraska: today, 7.
Running/Walking
Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu.,6:30.
Hockey
Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15; vs. Reading Nailers: Sat., 7:15; vs. Greenville Road Warriors: Sun., 5:15.
Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Lake Superior State University: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.
Wrestling
WWE SmackDown: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; Tue., 7.