PREP SOCCER
State poll
Boys
DIVISION I
1, Cleveland St. Ignatius 8-0-2 90
2, Westerville North 8-1-3 80
3, Lyndhurst Brush 10-0-2 73
4, Centerville 6-2-3 60
5, Strongsville 8-2-2 48
6, Wadsworth 9-1-2 44
7, St. Francis 7-1-4 42
8, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 7-2-2 19
9, St. John s 7-3-4 17
10, Pickerington North 10-0-2 12
DIVISION II
1 Youngstown Mooney 8-0-1 93
2, Dayton Carroll 10-1-0 91
3, Hamilton Badin 10-1-0 80
4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-1-2 61
5, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 11-1-0 59
6, Aurora 9-0-2 48
7, Norwalk 10-0-2 35
8, Washington CH 10-0-0 32
9, Kettering Alter 7-1-1 17
Dresden Tri-Valley 9-1-1 17
DIVISION III
1, Fort Jennings 12-0-0 100
2, Warren Champion 9-0-3 84
3, CVCA 8-2-0 72
4, Yellow Springs 7-1-0 62
5, Maumee Valley 10-0-0 55
6, Wellington 10-1-0 47
7, Cincinnati Country Day 6-2-1 32
8, Wheelersburg 10-1-0 21
9, New Albany 5-3-2 17
Gates Mills Hawken 7-2-2 17
GIRLS
DIVISION I
1, Dublin Coffman 9-1-1 90
2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-0-1 81
3, Strongsville 11-1-0 72
4, Cincinnati St. Ursula 8-2-0 63
5, Beavercreek 8-1-3 34
6, Medina 8-1-2 31
7, Brecksville 8-1-1 30
8, Upper Arlington 9-1-1 21
9, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2-2 17
10, Troy 9-2-0 8
Fairfield 8-2-1 8
DIVISION II
1, Bexley 11-0-1 68
2, Chagrin Falls 11-0-1 57
3, Youngstown Mooney 11-0-1 55
4, Kettering Alter 4-3-3 49
5, Hamilton Badin 6-2-2 45
6, Circleville 9-2-1 26
7, Lima Shawnee 11-0-1 24
Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-0-2 24
9, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7-3-1 19
10, Lynchburg-Clay 10-1-1 8
Yesterday
Boys
CLAY 2, GENOA 2: C Guy, Knierim. G Hornyak, Threet.
LAKE 5, WAUSEON 4: L Rollins 4, Stevenson. W Marks, K. Elson, Martinez, C. Elson.
Girls
BOWSHER 4, WAUSEON 1: B Drew, Cassidy, Broadway, Huffman. W Frey.
MAUMEE 3, CLAY 1: M Krewson 2, Serfozo. C Ciesielczyk.
ROSSFORD 2, WHITMER 0: Obrock, Soltis.
SPRINGFIELD 3, NORTHWOOD 2: S Culbertson, Rhoades 2. N Ferguson, Reighard.
STRITCH 2, ARCHBOLD 1: S Hadley, Brentlinger. A Lehman.
NOTRE DAME 2, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: Nichols, Riddle.
PERRYSBURG 3, FINDLAY 3: P Calevro, Moorin, Stevenson. F Birchmeier 2, VanderMolen.
PREP TENNIS
PERRYSBURG 5, BRYAN 0: Clark d. Gunter, 6-2, 6-1; Libbe d. Miller, 6-0, 6-0; Spoerl d. Ebaugh, 6-0, 6-1; Shaeffer-Messenger d. Andre-Losby, 6-2, 6-1; Huckaba-Szymanski d. Brown-Bench, 6-2, 6-4.
ROSSFORD, 4, ROGERS 1: Burghardt (Rog) d. Haddad, 6-1, 6-1; Clay (Ros) d. E. Early 7-5, 6-4; Burkhart (Ros) d. Szirony 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Gorny-Laytart (Ros) d. Hettle-Reid, 6-3, 7-5; Linthicum-Stillwell (Ros) d. Cummings-M. Early 6-2, 7-5.
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
ANN ARBOR HURON 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 1: AAH Roberts, Johnson. MV Choka.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
State poll
DIVISION I
1, St. Ursula (33) 16-0 375
2, Findlay (3) 17-0 290
3, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (1) 12-6 170
4, Cin. Ursuline Academy 14-4 165
5, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 8-4 147
6, Cincinnati Seton 11-5 136
7, Central Catholic (1) 17-1 132
8, Lancaster 16-0 119
9, Elyria 16-2 111
10, Rocky River Magnificat 12-6 60
DIVISION II
1, Bellfontaine Logan (16) 16-0 388
2, Cincinnati Roger Bacon (26) 11-1 382
3, Cincinnati McNicholas (1) 12-3 239
4, Kettering Alter 11-7 230
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-0 197
6, Millersburg W. Holmes 12-4 183
Chagrin Falls Kenston (1) 14-2 183
8, Washington CH 16-1 182
9, Olmsted Falls (1) 15-0 175
10, Bexley 14-2 59
DIVISION III
1, Orrville (35) 18-1 403
2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (2) 14-0 307
3, Huron (1) 10-3 223
4, Mohawk (3) 16-0 211
5, Sardinia Eastern Brown 14-0 157
6, Rocky River Lutheran West 15-0 148
7, Cleveland VA-St. Joseph 15-2 138
8, Newark Catholic (1) 15-3 129
9, Columbiana Crestview (1) 15-0 107
10, Dayton Oakwood 16-1 85
DIVISION IV
1, St. Henry (25) 14-3 361
2, Maria Stein Marion Local (2) 14-2 306
3, Sidney Fairlawn (5) 19-1 270
4, Jackson Center (1) 16-1 226
5, Centerburg (5) 13-2 211
6, Sidney Lehman Cath. (1) 12-6 145
7, Frankfort Adena 12-3 111
8, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 14-2 95
9, Beaver Eastern 14-0 86
10, Windham 14-1 61
Yesterday
Clay d. Rogers, 25-3, 25-5, 25-9
Stritch d. Northwood, 25-6, 25-14, 25-14.
Bowsher d. Waite, 25-8, 19-25, 15-25, 25-13, 15-8.
Danbury d. Emmanuel Baptist, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16, 22-25, 18-16.
Notre Dame d. Whitmer, 25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 18-25, 15-12.
St. Ursula d. Central Catholic, 25-18, 23-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11.
Toledo Christian d. Ottawa Hills, 25-10, 25-12, 25-9
Woodward d. Scott, 25-12, 25-15, 25-19.
BOWLING HONOR ROLL
Men (750 or better)
Tim Degregorio, Timbers, 780
NOTES
The BEDFORD BATZ baseball team will hold tryouts for 10, 11 and 12-year-olds on Oct. 9 at 9 a.m. and Oct. 11 at 5 p.m. at Carr Park in Temperance, Mich. Players from all areas are invited. For more information call 734-854-6019.
PREP GOLF
WOODMORE 165, LIBERTY-BENTON 168: W Lowry 37, Wooten 42, Hepler 43, McGee 43, Giesler 44, Avers 50. LB Fulcher 40, Disbrow 41, Curto 41, Streaker 46, Harpst 47, Staley 48.
Girls
NW Ohio League
WHITMER 193, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 211, PATRICK HENRY 245, ROSSFORD 259: 1. Beth Slusher (W) 41; 2. Tiffany Tutek (W) 45; 3. Katie Sprunk (CC) 48; 4. Stephanie Steer (CC) 49; 4. Erin Rettig (PH) 49.
PREP BASKETBALL
Michigan girls
Blissfield 83, Sand Creek 76 (OT)
Lenawee Christian 35, Onsted 25
Morenci 62, Clinton 37
Whitmore Lake 32, Britton 31
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conf.
SATURDAY
BGSU at C. Michigan, 1
Toledo at W. Michigan, 7
Marshall at Ohio, 1
Kent State at Miami, 2
E. Michigan at Ball State, 3:30
Buffalo at Akron, 6
N. Illinois at Central Fla., 6
Big Ten Conference
SATURDAY
Minnesota at Michigan, noon
Wisconsin at Ohio State, 3:30
Indiana at Northwestern, noon
Illinois at Michigan St., noon
Purdue at Penn State, 4:30
National
Thursday
SOUTH
Houston at Southern Miss., 7
Benedict at The Citadel, 7
Clemson at Virginia, 7:30
SOUTHWEST
Tarleton St. at Sam Houston St., 7
Friday
FAR WEST
UNLV at BYU, 10
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Cliff Politte on a one-year contract extension.
SEATTLE MARINERS Fired Bob Melvin, manager.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Promoted interim manager John Gibbons to manager. Announced Mike Barnett, hitting coach; Brian Butterfield, third base coach; and Bruce Walton, bullpen coach, will return next season. Named Ernie Whitt bench coach and Brad Arnsberg pitching coach.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS Assigned LHP Mike Matthews, RHP Aaron Myette and RHP Juan Padilla outright to Louisville of the IL. Announced C Corky Miller has been claimed off waivers by Minnesota.
Central League
FORT WORTH CATS Exercised 2005 options on RHP Angel Aragon, LHP David Fuqua, RHP Matt Harrington, RHP Adam Montarbo, RHP Chris Reinike, RHP Mike Smith, RHP Dave Stevens, RHP Billy Stokely, RHP Logan Stout, LHP Ryan Weems, C Jon Marshall, C Jason Radwan, INF Eli Albertson, INF John Allen, INF Fred Barrett, INF Ricky Gomez, INF Terrence Green, INF Tim Hartshorn, INF Byron Smith, INF Shawn Yarborough, OF Carlos Adolfo, OF Jim Essian and RHP Matt Steinkamp.
PENSACOLA PELICANS Exercised 2005 options on RHP Byron Batson, RHP Gerardo Casadiego, LHP Richard Dobson, RHP Charlie Griffin, RHP Alexis Guzman, RHP Santos Hernandez, LHP Caleb Martinez, LHP Kelvin Mitchell, LHP Jeffrey Norris, RHP Jayson Sigley, RHP Trey Stephens, C George Branch, C Mike Rodriguez, C Jose A. Salas, INF Larry Bethea, INF Clay Cleveland, INF Heath Kelly, INF Carlos Mendoza, INF Jose G. Salas, OF Erik Donaldson and OF Andy Wilson.
Northern League
NL Named Randy Hoback supervisor of umpires.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS Acquired OF Ian Church from the Sioux City Explorers to complete an earlier trade.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Named John Kuhn executive vice president/general manager.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Traded LHP Brian Bogs to the Mid-Missouri Mavericks of the Frontier League for future considerations.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS Waived F Chris Jefferies.
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Signed G Matt Carroll, G Brandon Armstrong and F Ansu Sesay.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Trajan Langdon and F Kaniel Dickens. Exercised their fourth-year contract option on F Chris Wilcox.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Agreed to terms with F Jackie Butler, G Anthony Carter, G Anthony Goldwire, F Kasib Powell and F John Thomas. Signed F Rick Rickert and G Blake Stepp.
NEW YORK KNICKS Signed C Mengke Bateer, G Andre Barrett, F Tracy Murray and F Brent Wright.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Signed F Kirk Haston and G Nate James.
TORONTO RAPTORS Signed F Ousmane Cisse and G Norm Richardson.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS Traded CB Mike McKenzie and a future conditional draft pick to New Orleans for a 2005 second-round draft pick and QB J.T. O Sullivan.
HOCKEY
ECHL
TOLEDO STORM Signed F Tyler Knight, F Robert Snowball, F Ty Hennes and F Shawn Collymore.