PREP FOOTBALL: Computer ratings
DIVISION I
Region 1 1, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (8-0) 24.3975. 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1) 22.1650. 3, Warren Harding (6-2) 22.1035. 4, Solon (7-1) 18.7750. 5, Cleveland Glenville (7-1) 16.9125. 6, Strongsville (6-2) 16.4875. 7, Shaker Heights (6-2) 15.2510. 8, Mentor (5-3) 14.6750. 9, North Olmsted (5-3) 13.0000. 10, Cleveland Kennedy (6-2) 12.3375.
Region 2 1, St. Francis (7-1) 20.6875. 2, Massillon Jackson (5-3) 17.8875. 3, Hudson (7-1) 17.4250. 4, Green (6-2) 15.3375. 5, Canton McKinley (5-3) 13.5375. 6, Brunswick (6-2) 13.0875. 7, St. John s (5-3) 12.3250. 8, Whitmer (5-3) 11.0125. 9, Bowsher (6-2) 10.1375. 10, Northview (4-4) 9.7500.
Region 3 1, Dublin Scioto (6-2) 20.8125. 2, Westerville South (7-1) 20.7875. 3, Lancaster (7-1) 19.5375. 4, Worthington Kilbourne (6-2) 17.4250. 5, Wooster (7-1) 16.7500. 6, Hilliard Davidson (7-1) 14.6575. 7, Gahanna Lincoln (5-3) 14.5875. 8, Dublin Coffman (5-3) 13.4375. 9, Pickerington North (5-3) 12.1000. 10, Marion Harding (5-3) 12.0590.
Region 4 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-0) 27.8710. 2, Centerville (8-0) 26.0260. 3, Cincinnati Moeller (7-1) 25.1125. 4, Cincinnati Colerain (8-0) 23.0000. 5, W. Chester Lakota W. (7-1) 20.4500. 6, Cincinnati LaSalle (5-3) 19.7750. 7, Cincinnati Elder (5-3) 17.2375. 8, Huber Heights Wayne (6-2) 16.4375. 9, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (8-0) 15.3875. 10, Clayton Northmont (7-1) 15.0375.
DIVISION II
Region 5 1, Macedonia Nordonia (8-0) 21.8125. 2, Tallmadge (7-1) 19.5250. 3, Copley (6-2) 19.1000. 4, Garfield Heights (7-1) 17.8825. 5, Maple Heights (7-1) 16.7125. 6, Willoughby South (6-2) 16.6000. 7, Olmsted Falls (6-2) 16.4625. 8, Akron Garfield (7-1) 15.9250. 9, Parma Normandy (6-2) 13.8625. 10, Chardon (6-2) 13.6125.
Region 6 1, Maumee (7-1) 19.1250. 2, Amherst Steele (8-0) 18.0635. 3, Avon Lake (8-0) 17.8000. 4, Southview (7-1) 15.5750. 5, Central Catholic. (6-2) 15.0875. 6, Clay (7-1) 14.9000. 7, Olentangy Liberty (6-2) 14.0750. 8, Springfield Shawnee (6-2) 13.4875. 9, Tiffin Columbian (6-2) 12.1000. 10, Lewis Center Olentangy (4-4) 10.6875.
Region 7 1, New Philadelphia (8-0) 19.1525. 2, Columbus Brookhaven (8-0) 18.0250. 3, Uniontown Lake (6-2) 17.8875. 4, Pickerington Central (7-1) 17.1125. 5, Columbus Marion Franklin (7-1) 16.2940. 6, Carrollton (7-1) 15.9000. 7, Canfield (5-3) 13.2125. 8, Louisville (6-2) 10.7500. 9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (7-1) 10.4060. 10, Youngstown Chaney (5-3) 9.4250.
Region 8 1, Cincinnati Withrow (8-0) 23.0875. 2, Springboro (8-0) 22.7875. 3, Day. Carroll (7-1) 19.4750. 4, Cincinnati Glen Este (7-1) 17.3875. 5, Kings Mills Kings (6-2) 16.7250. 6, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (6-2) 15.4875. 7, Norwood (7-1) 15.2250. 8, Chillicothe (5-3) 14.2625. 9, Jackson (6-2) 12.9500. 10, Dayton Dunbar (6-2) 12.2375.
DIVISION III
Region 9 1, Akron Hoban (7-1) 19.8375. 2, Cleveland Benedictine (6-2) 19.5820. 3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2) 18.3360. 4, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (8-0) 17.0105. 5, Mentor Lake Cath. (6-2) 15.5750. 6, Huntington Valley University School (6-2) 15.0465. 7, Hubbard (7-0) 14.9138. 8, Medina Buckeye (5-2) 12.8802. 9, Ravenna SE (5-2) 12.4250. 10, Akron Buchtel (6-2) 12.1000.
Region 10 1, Columbus Watterson (7-1) 19.8000. 2, Napoleon (8-0) 19.2375. 3, Lima Shawnee (7-1) 17.4375. 4, Bellevue (7-1) 15.8500. 5, Columbus Eastmoor Academy (7-1) 15.5625. 6, Columbus Beechcroft (7-1) 14.1940. 7, Sunbury Big Walnut (5-3) 13.1625. 8, Clyde (6-2) 12.2375. 9, Eastwood (7-1) 12.1250. 10, Columbus DeSales (4-4) 11.5500.
Region 11 1, Steubenville (8-0) 25.4480. 2, Lisbon Beaver (8-0) 20.7880. 3, Canal Fulton N.W. (8-0) 19.8250. 4, Cambridge (6-1) 15.7728. 5, Thornville Sheridan (7-1) 13.6000. 6, Alliance (6-2) 13.1625. 7, McArthur Vinton County (6-2) 12.1875. 8, Beloit West Branch (4-3) 12.1125. 9, Gallipolis Gallia Academy (5-3) 11.8875. 10, McConnelsville Morgan (6-2) 11.7375.
Region 12 1, Dayton Cham-Julienne (7-1) 19.2190. 2, St. Marys Memorial (7-1) 16.1500. 3, Washington CH Miami Trace (8-0) 15.8250. 4, Cincinnati Indian Hill (7-1) 15.3625. 5, Circleville (6-2) 14.1750. 6, Bellbrook (6-2) 13.9055. 7, Archbishop Alter (6-2) 13.4825. 8, Cincinnati Wyoming (6-2) 13.2750. 9, Germantown Valley View (6-1) 12.7615. 10, Circleville Logan Elm (6-2) 12.3125.
DIVISION IV
Region 13 1, Akron Manchester (7-0) 20.9722. 2, Orrville (6-2) 14.4375. 3, Chagrin Falls (6-2) 13.9500. 4, Youngstown Liberty (7-1) 13.0900. 5, Massillon Tuslaw (6-2) 12.2005. 6, Sullivan Black River (6-2) 11.8095. 7, Garrettsville Garfield (7-1) 11.7500. 8, Youngstown Mooney (5-2) 11.6638. 9, Youngstown Ursuline (5-3) 11.5660. 10, Girard (6-2) 10.9125.
Region 14 1, Huron (8-0) 19.0875. 2, Coldwater (8-0) 17.1250. 3, Urbana (7-1) 14.9125. 4, Upper Sandusky (8-0) 13.7250. 5, Otsego (7-1) 12.7515. 6, Delta (7-1) 12.3500. 7, Mount Gilead (6-2) 11.5875. 8, Rossford (5-3) 10.8375. 9, Avon (6-2) 10.6835. 10, Sheffield Brookside (7-1) 10.5125.
Region 15 1, Ironton (8-0) 21.3125. 2, Martins Ferry (7-0) 19.7857. 3, Bellaire (6-2) 16.0180. 4, New Albany (7-1) 12.5850. 5, Portsmouth (5-3) 12.3875. 6, Wellston (6-2) 12.1000. 7, Zanes. W. Muskingum (5-3) 9.5250. 8, Williamsport Westfall (5-3) 7.6375. 9, Gnad. Indian Valley (4-4) 6.7440. 10, Granville (4-4) 6.7250.
Region 16 1, Plain City Jonathon Alder (7-1) 14.3175. 2, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-2) 12.9315. 3, Reading (5-3) 12.2625. 4, Springfield Kenton Ridge (6-2) 11.8250. 5, Dayton Oakwood (6-2) 11.7065. 6, Versailles (6-2) 11.6125. 7, Cincinnati Finneytown (4-4) 9.0680. 8, Cincinnati N. College Hill (5-2) 8.7408. 9, Carlisle (4-3) 8.3935. 10, Cincinnati Madeira (4-4) 8.3625.
DIVISION V
Region 17 1, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8-0) 18.1875. 2, Mineral Ridge (7-1) 16.1750. 3, Rootstown (7-1) 14.5125. 4, Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 13.5770. 5, Labrae (5-3) 12.8980. 6, Dalton (7-1) 12.1600. 7, Smithville (7-1) 11.8330. 8, N. Lima S. Range (7-1) 11.8125. 9, New Middletown Springfield (7-1) 11.0375. 10, Burton Berkshire (6-2) 9.4110.
Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (8-0) 16.2375. 2, Bluffton (8-0) 13.8625. 3, Ashland Crestview (7-1) 13.2125. 4, Liberty Center (7-1) 12.8500. 5, Liberty-Benton (8-0) 12.3125. 6, Fairview (6-2) 11.5750. 7, Mohawk (7-1) 10.6125. 8, Delphos St. John s (6-2) 9.8250. 9, Tinora (5-3) 8.4500. 10, Wayne Trace (4-4) 6.8375.
Region 19 1, Amanda-Clearcreek (8-0) 20.3380. 2, Wheelersburg (7-1) 16.0875. 3, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 14.6875. 4, Johnstown Northridge (8-0) 13.2275. 5, Johnstown-Monroe (7-1) 12.7000. 6, Crooksville (6-2) 12.1000. 7, Chesapeake (6-2) 11.8605. 8, Nelsonville-York (5-3) 11.8000. 9, Barnesville (6-2) 11.2750. 10, Old Washington Buckeye Trail (5-3) 11.2005.
Region 20 1, Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-0) 16.3440. 2, West Liberty-Salem (8-0) 14.2125. 3, Chill. Zane Trace (7-1) 13.6375. 4, Marion Pleasant (8-0) 13.2250. 5, Bishop Fenwick (6-2) 11.3135. 6, Arcanum (6-2) 11.2700. 7, St Henry (7-1) 11.1500. 8, Anna (7-1) 11.0395. 9, Columbus Hartley (5-2) 10.9198. 10, Shroder Paideia Academy (6-2) 10.2750.
DIVISION VI
Region 21 1, St. Mary Central Catholic (8-0) 13.1625. 2, Monroeville (7-1) 11.8875. 3, Mogadore (6-2) 10.8375. 4, Norwalk St. Paul (6-2) 9.9250. 5, Windham (5-3) 9.0250. 6, Malvern (5-3) 8.6875. 7, Richmond Heights (6-2) 8.3050. 8, Wellsville (5-3) 8.0225. 9, Leetonia (6-2) 7.6605. 10, East Canton (4-4) 7.4010.
Region 22 1, Columbus Grove (8-0) 14.7250. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (8-0) 11.8875. 3, Hicksville (7-1) 11.0500. 4, Seneca East (6-2) 8.2875. 5, Pandora-Gilboa (5-3) 7.7875. 6, Mc Comb (5-3) 7.4875. 7, Edgerton (4-4) 7.4500. 8, Ayersville (4-4) 6.6625. 9, Delphos Jefferson (5-3) 6.1250. 10, Antwerp (4-4) 5.4250.
Region 23 1, Newark Catholic (7-1) 14.0875. 2, New Matamoras Frontier (7-0) 13.2041. 3, Glouster Trimble (7-1) 11.0750. 4, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-1) 10.7142. 5, Danville (7-1) 9.7625. 6, Beallsville (6-1) 9.7142. 7, Zanesville Rosecrans (6-2) 9.5250. 8, Lancaster Fisher Catholic (5-3) 9.1750. 9, Centerburg (4-4) 8.2375. 10, Marion Catholic (6-2) 7.8750.
Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (7-1) 13.5875. 2, Hardin Northern (8-0) 11.2000. 3, DeGraff Riverside (6-2) 9.2250. 4, Troy Christian (6-2) 8.0625. 5, Springfield Catholic Cenral (5-3) 7.8000. 6, Cincinnati Country Day (6-2) 7.5545. 7, New Bremen (5-3) 7.1125. 8, Union City Mississinawa Valley (4-4) 6.6220. 9, Waynesfield-Goshen (5-3) 4.8000. 10, Maria Stein Marion Local (3-5) 4.4500.
State poll
DIVISION I
1, Cincinnati Colerain (28) 8-0 351
2, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (4) 8-0 305
3, Cleveland St. Ignatius 7-1 260
4, Cincinnati St. Xavier (3) 8-0 256
5, Centerville (2) 8-0 223
6, Cincinnati Moeller 7-1 186
7, Westerville S. 7-1 141
8, Cleveland Glenville 7-1 110
9, Lakewood St. Edward 3-5 47
10, Lancaster 7-1 33
St. Francis 7-1 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren Harding 21. 13, Dublin Scioto 18. 14, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 12.
DIVISION II
1, Avon Lake (24) 8-0 335
2, Columbus Brookhaven (5) 8-0 309
3, Macedonia Nrdonia (1) 8-0 262
4, Springboro (3) 8-0 244
5, New Philadelphia (1) 8-0 215
6, Cincinnati Withrow (3) 8-0 180
7, Amherst Steele 8-0 131
8, Carrollton 7-1 52
9, Maumee 7-1 48
10, Uniontown Lake 6-2 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Pickerington Central, Maple Heights 32. 13 (tie), Dayton Carroll, Tallmadge 27. 15, Jackson 18. 16, Chardon 16. 17, Louisville 15. 18, Akron Garfield 13.
DIVISION III
1, Steubenville (25) 8-0 338
2, Lisbon Beaver (5) 8-0 290
3, Canal Fulton NW (2) 8-0 258
4, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (2) 7-1 207
5, Columbus Watterson (2) 7-1 184
6, Napoleon (1) 8-0 155
7, Akron Hoban 7-1 153
8, Chardon NDCL 8-0 105
9, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 8-0 87
10, Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 53
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hubbard 29. 12, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 24. 13, Thornville Sheridan 23. 14, Cambridge 17. 15, Bellevue 15. 16, St. Marys Memorial 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Coldwater (22) 8-0 341
2, Ironton (10) 8-0 311
3, Akron Manchester (3) 8-0 258
4, Huron (1) 8-0 241
5, Martins Ferry (1) 8-0 221
6, Upper Sandusky 8-0 161
7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 7-1 122
8, Versailles 6-2 72
9, Youngstown Mooney 5-2 69
10, Urbana 7-1 43
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delta 35. 12, Bellaire 32. 13, New Albany 24. 14, Orrville 21. 15, Youngstown Liberty 14.
DIVISION V
1, Amanda-Clearcreek (26) 8-0 345
2, Marion Pleasant (6) 8-0 302
3, Patrick Henry (2) 8-0 203
4, Liberty-Benton 8-0 188
5, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 8-0 180
6, Bluffton 8-0 121
7, St. Henry 7-1 110
8, N. Lima S. Range 7-1 89
9, Lees Creek E. Clinton 8-0 87
10, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 8-0 54
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mineral Ridge 44. 12, W. Liberty-Salem 33. 13, Liberty Center 32. 14, Wheelersburg 31. 15, Columbiana Crestview 20. 16, Smithville 17. 17 (tie), Woodsfield Monroe Central, Johnstown Northridge 13. 19, New Middletown Springfield 12.
DIVISION VI
1, Columbus Grove (31) 8-0 355
2, Hardin Northern (3) 8-0 294
3, Sandusky St. Mary (1) 8-0 264
4, New Matamoras Frontier (1) 7-0 221
5, Newark Catholic 7-1 187
6, Hopewell-Loudon 8-0 179
7, Monroeville 7-1 111
8, Danville 7-1 105
9, Mechanicsburg 7-1 98
10, Mogadore 6-2 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 27. 12, Hicksville 24. 13, Richmond Heights 15.
Steve Junga s vote
DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Colerain; 2, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch; 3, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 4, Centerville; 5, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Cleveland Glenville; 8, St. Francis de Sales; 9, Worthington-Kilbourne; 10, Lancaster.
DIVISION II: 1, Avon Lake; 2, Columbus Brookhaven; 3, Springboro; 4, Macedonia Nordonia; 5, Amherst Steele; 6, New Philadelphia; 7, Clay; 8, Maumee; 9, Cincinnati Withrow; 10, Southview.
DIVISION III: 1, Lisbon Beaver; 2, Steubenville; 3, Napoleon; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 6, Akron Hoban; 7, Eastwood; 8, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; 9, Cleveland Benedictine; 10, Canal Fulton Northwest.
DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Delta; 3, Huron; 4, Upper Sandusky; 5, Martins Ferry; 6, Ironton; 7, Akron Manchester; 8, Urbana; 9, Versailles; 10, Otsego.
DIVISION V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Marion Pleasant; 4, Amanda-Clearcreek; 5, Liberty Center; 6, Gates Mills Gilmour; 7, Bluffton; 8, St. Henry; 9, West Lafayette Ridgewood; 10, Mohawk.
DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Columbus Grove; 3, Sandusky St. Mary; 4, Hopewell-Loudon; 5, Newark Catholic; 6, Monroeville; 7, New Matamoras Frontier; 8, Hicksville; 9, Mechanicsburg; 10, Danville.
PREP TENNIS
Final state poll
DIVISION I
1, Upper Arlington (13) 130
2, Rocky River Magnificat 69
3, Richfield Revere 62
4, Lexington 60
5, Cincinnati Sycamore 55
6, Notre Dame 47
7, Pickerington Central 36
8, Hilliard Davidson 35
9, Chillicothe 33
10, Canfield 25
DIVISION II
1, Dayton Oakwood (8) 98
2, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (2) 81
3, Cincinnati Seven Hills 62
4, Maumee Valley (1) 56
5, Cincinnati Indian Hill 51
6, Columbus School for Girls 50
7, Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 31
8, Galion (1) 30
9, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 29
10, Lima Shawnee 29
BOWLING
300 Games
Dave Tardich, Jug s 168-202-300-670
Men (750 or better)
Bob Nowacki, Toledo SC 803
Dave Alford, Jug s 800
Dan Lohbauer, Ottawa 800
John Hancock, Tol. SC 787
David Adams, Imperial 775
Bob Nowacki, Tol. SC 774
Don Spino, Ottawa 774
Wayne Marble, Tol. SC 772
Bernie Binkoski, Imperial 764
Andy Hatmaker, Tol. SC 759
Dean Brindley, Jug s 758
Ralph Lewandowski, Ott. 751
Travis Patchen, Ottawa 750
Steve Childress, Jug s 750
Karl Alexander, Jug s 750
Women (650 or better)
Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 671
Shari Gorski, Imperial 656
The Queens
At Blissfield, Mich. Rich Lanes
STANDINGS: Toledo Sports Center 80.5-45.5; AA Boos & Sons 76-50; Bay Center Recreation 73-53; Personal Touch/Church s 73-53; Lizcano s Pro Shop 72.5-53.5; KJ Excavating 71-55; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 50-76; Steven s Disposal 48.5-77.5; Empire Pro Shop 43-83; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 42.5-83.5
Lizcano s 819-848-712-2379
AA Boos 742-908-773-2423
LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 224-214-202-640; Kathy Taber 231-212-182-625; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 157-205-169-531; Shellie Stone 207-217-159-583
AA BOOS & SONS: Tricia Rettig 213-246-226-685; Brooke Summers 188-191-164-543; Joyce Walters 160-171-201-532; Sheri Verespej 181-300-182-663
Striking FX 720-753-709-2182
Sports Center 817-753-718-2288
STRIKING FX: Stephanie Snyder 165-225-135-525; Sue Utter 184-213-191-588; Rachel Johnson 195-151-184-530; Katie Hahn 176-164-199-539
TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 187-201-151-539; Patty Pruss 215-158-136-509; Mary Minnick 176-179-195-550; Ann Lawson 239-215-236-690
Empire 788-697-760-2245
Twin Oaks 771-765-838-2374
EMPIRE: Karen Corum 168-178-189-535; Tonjia Hartle 216-181-191-588; Pam Cousino 209-190-199-598; Sandy Miller 195-148-181-524
TWIN OAKS: Marcia Riffle 183-223-258-664; Jackie Kowqalski 195-184-227-606; Deb Hensley 194-167-178-539; Jody Richardson 199-191-175-565
KJ 739-766-796-2301
Bay Center 880-849-687-3416
KJ EXCAVATING: Lisa Eicher 180-199-162-541; Shelley Akeman 226-172-207-605; Stephanie Plocek 173-186-212-571; Wendy Erdmann 160-209-215-584
BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 194-222-159-575; Karen Woelfl 244-221-171-636; Keiran Monnett 201-203-162-566; Shelley Ditmyer 241-203-195-639
Steven s Disposal 749-821-802-2372
Personal Touch 830-806-773-2409
STEVEN S DISPOSAL: Bobbi Jo Perry 221-222-196-639; Justine Kuhnle 159-203-209-571; Linda Starr 170-207-202-579; Gail Whalen 199-189-195-583
PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 193-191-223-607; Val Hughley 178-193-146-517; Shaun Staples 201-226-173-600; Maria Griswold 258-196-231-685
Next week: 9:15 p.m. at Westland Lanes
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Final state poll
DIVISION I
1, St. Ursula (34) 21-0 346
2, Findlay 21-1 239
3, Cincinnati Seton 16-6 187
4, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 13-7 167
5, Central Catholic 19-3 166
6, Cincinnati Ursuline Acad. 15-6 134
7, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 13-6 131
8, Lancaster (1) 21-1 114
9, Elyria 20-2 96
10, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 21-1 88
DIVISION II
1, Cincinnati Roger Bacon (24) 18-2 349
2, Bell. Benjamin Logan (9) 21-1 342
3, Olmsted Falls (8) 22-0 278
4, Cincinnati McNicholas (1) 17-4 249
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 20-1 220
6, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 18-4 177
7, Kettering Alter 14-8 173
8, Chagrin Falls Kenston 19-3 163
9, Washington CH (1) 19-1 134
10, Columbus DeSales (1) 18-4 55
DIVISION III
1, Orrville (29) 21-1 364
2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (3) 20-0 305
3, Rocky River Lutheran West (3) 22-0 261
4, Mohawk (3) 21-0 213
5, Newark Catholic 20-2 156
6, Columbiana Crestview (2) 21-0 152
7, Cleveland VA-St. Joseph 20-2 132
8, Huron 16-4 131
9, Sardinia Eastern Brown 20-0 113
10, Albany Alexander 18-1 61
DIVISION IV
1, St. Henry (30) 19-3 365
2, Sidney Fairlawn (3) 22-1 297
3, Maria Stein Marion Local 16-4 238
4, Jackson Center 21-2 232
5, Sidney Lehman Cath. (2) 16-6 187
6, Centerburg (1) 17-5 142
7, Frankfort Adena 18-3 106
Kalida 19-0 106
9, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 18-2 104
10, Windham (1) 21-1 79
Regular season
Woodward d. Emmanuel Baptist, 16-25, 25-16, 26-24, 25-22.
Bowling Green d. Northview, 25-27, 25-10, 21-25, 25-11, 15-13.
Maumee d. Rossford, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15.
Perrysburg d. Springfield, 27-25, 26-24, 25-16.
Anthony Wayne d. Southview, 25-23, 27-25, 16-25, 19-25, 16-14.
Gibsonburg d. Woodmore, 25-10, 26-28, 25-14, 25-17.
Genoa d. Lakota, 25-12, 25-14, 25-17.
Archbold d. Evergreen, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22.
PREP SOCCER
Boys sectionals
DIVISION I
SPRINGFIELD 7, WAITE 1: S--Fountain, Baker, Bigelow, Adoure-Zehaim, Screptock, Campolo, Heisler. W--Moyer.
BOWLING GREEN 2, PERRYSBURG 1 (OT): BG--Bair, Moody. P--Rodriguez.
DIVISION II
WAUSEON 2, ROSSFORD 1: W--Elston, Martinez. R--Kanary.
BRYAN 11, BATH 0: Crow 3, R. Weisner 2, A. Wiesner, Sheperd, Ritchey, Curtis, Soto, Ali.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 11, VAN WERT 0
DIVISION III
OTTAWA HILLS 4, SWANTON 1: OH--Bryant 2, Raliegh, Williamson. S--Kusz.
TONIGHT: Division I--Central Catholic vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m., at Anthony Wayne. Division II--Maumee vs. Oak Harbor, 4:30 p.m., at Rossford
Girls sectionals
DIVISION I
CLAY 5, MAUMEE 4: C--Watson, Ziesielszyk 2, Appelhans, Kovacs. M--Botts, Warner, Servozo, Youster.
NORTHVIEW 7, START 0: Syroka, Sova, Cole, Allen, Okoroafo, Sipes, Kasper.
DIVISION II
Margaretta 2, Otsego 1: M-- Cullen, team; O-- Evans.
TONIGHT: Division I--Bowsher vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m., at Southview; St. Ursula vs. Waite, 7 p.m., at Southview; Fremont Ross vs. Celina, 5 p.m., at Findlay; Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 7 p.m., at Findlay. Division II--Toledo Christian vs. Cardinal Stritch, 4:30 p.m., at Otsego
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
IPFW d. Toledo, 25-30, 30-19, 24-30, 30-27, 15-11.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conf.
SATURDAY
BGSU at Ohio, 2
C. Michigan at Toledo, 7
N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2
Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30
Ball St. at Akron, 6
UCF at Miami, 7
Big Ten Conference
SATURDAY
Indiana at Ohio State, noon
Michigan at Purdue, 3:30
Iowa at Penn State, noon
Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon
Illinois at Minnesota, 2
National schedule
TOMORROW
Syracuse at West Virginia, 7:30
Northwestern St. at Nicholls St., 8
FRIDAY
South Florida at Louisville, 8
Wyoming at Colorado St., 9:30
SATURDAY
EAST
Temple at Connecticut, Noon
Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon
Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon
Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon
Penn at Yale, Noon
Iona at Assumption, 1
Cornell at Brown, 1
St. Francis, Pa. at Central Connecticut St., 1
Holy Cross at Colgate, 1
William & Mary at Delaware, 1
Lafayette at Fordham, 1
Marist at La Salle, 1
Bucknell at Lehigh, 1
Georgetown, D.C. at Monmouth, N.J., 1
Harvard at Princeton, 1
St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1
Robert Morris at Wagner, 1
Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30
Rice at Navy, 1:30
Northeastern at Maine, 2
Towson at Villanova, 3
Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6
SOUTH
Miami at N.C. State, TBA
Alabama at Tennessee, TBA
Maryland at Clemson, Noon
Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30
Virginia at Duke, 1
Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1
Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1
North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30
Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30
E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2
Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2
E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2
Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2
Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30
SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30
Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3
Wofford at Appalachian St., 3
Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3
UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3
Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3
James Madison at Richmond, 3
Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30
UAB at Tulane, 3:30
Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30
Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4
Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5
Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5
Furman at Elon, 6
McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6
VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6
Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30
Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7
East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7
Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30
Troy at LSU, 8
Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8
MIDWEST
Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA
Butler at Dayton, 1
Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1
Valparaiso at Drake, 2
Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2
Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30
S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30
Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30
Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30
W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4
Memphis at Cincinnati, 7
SOUTHWEST
Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA
Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA
N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2
Iowa St. at Baylor, 3
Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30
Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4
MVSU at Texas Southern, 5
New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7
Houston at TCU, 7
Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7
Texas at Texas Tech, 7
FAR WEST
BYU at Air Force, 3
S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3
E. Washington at Weber St., 3
UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30
Washington St. at Oregon St., 4
Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5
Oregon at Stanford, 5
Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30
San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30
Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30
California at Arizona, 7
UNLV at Utah, 7
Fresno St. at Boise St., 8
UC Davis at S. Utah, 8
Tulsa at Nevada, 9
Davidson at San Diego, 10
San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 4-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-0-0, Michigan 2-1-1, Ohio St. 2-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-1-0, Michigan St. 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-2-0, Notre Dame 0-3-1, Ferris St. 0-4-0.
TOMORROW
Miami at Ohio St.
Michigan at Lake Superior St.
FRIDAY
Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage
Boston College at Notre Dame
Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.
Ferris St. at Bemidji St.
Michigan St. at N. Michigan
Ohio St. at Miami
W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha
SATURDAY
Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage
Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.
Ferris St. at Bemidji St.
Lake Superior St. vs. Michigan at Detroit
Michigan St. at N. Michigan
W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha
ECHL
FRIDAY
Wheeling at Toledo
Gwinnett at Augusta
Victoria at Bakersfield
S. Carolina at Columbia
Texas at Florida
Las Vegas at Fresno
Charlotte at Greenville
Alaska at Idaho
San Diego at Long Beach
Louisiana at Mississippi
Atlantic City at Pee Dee
Dayton at Peoria
Reading at Trenton
SATURDAY
Dayton at Toledo
Victoria at Bakersfield
Gwinnett at Columbia
Texas at Florida
Atlantic City at Greenville
Alaska at Idaho
Wheeling at Johnstown
Las Vegas at Long Beach
Pensacola at Mississippi
Augusta at Pee Dee
Trenton at Reading
Fresno at San Diego
Charlotte at S. Carolina
SUNDAY
Victoria at Fresno
Dayton at Johnstown
Bakersfield at Long Beach
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS Released RHP Billy Koch, RHP Aaron Small and C Ramon Castro. Added INF Joe Dillon and INF to the 40-man roster.
BASKETBALL
American Basketball Association
BELLEVUE BLACKHAWKS Signed F-C Brian Bunche.
LONG BEACH JAM Signed G Randy Gill.
LOS ANGELES STARS Signed G Dominic Ellison.
ONTARIO WARRIORS Signed G Lamar Castile.
TEXAS TYCOONS Signed F Michael DeGrate, G Larry Myrick, G Jerome Rogers and F Delano Thomas.
TIJUANA DRAGONS Named Acie Earl coach.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS Signed WR Patrick Johnson.
DALLAS COWBOYS Traded WR Antonio Bryant to Cleveland for WR Quincy Morgan.
OAKLAND RAIDERS Traded WR Jerry Rice to Seattle for a 2005 seventh-round draft pick.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Traded WR Keenan McCardell to San Diego for a third-and sixth-round pick in the 2005 NFL draft.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed TE Fred Baxter. Re-signed RB Brian Kozlowksi. Released TE Walter Rasby and LB Brandon Barnes.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
CHICAGO RUSH Signed WR-DB C.J. Johnson, L Gladston Taylor and OS J.R. Thomas.
COLORADO CRUSH Signed WR-DB Tim Dodge. Re-signed L Kyle Moore-Brown.
COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Signed L Jason Berger, L Jeremy Caudill, L Bill Duff, L Curtis Eason, WR-DB Lenzie Jackson and FB-LB Juan Long. Waived DS Damon Moore.
DALLAS DESPERADOS Signed L Terrance Dotsy, FB-LB Jason Ferguson, QB Chris Greisen, WR-LB Rob Johnson, K Carlos Martinez, QB Clint Stoerner and WR-LB James Williams. Waived QB Glen Gauntt.
GEORGIA FORCE Signed K Nelson Garner, WR-DB Luke Leverson and L Jermaine Smith.
GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Signed L Otis Moore.
NASHVILLE KATS Signed L Nate Bandy, DS Joey Flora, FB-LB Mike Green, WR-LB Darryl Hammond, WR-DB Jermaine Lewis, WR-DB Rich Musinski and L Ryan Roth.
NEW ORLEANS VOODOO Signed FB-LB Jermaine Fazande and WR-LB Tamarick Vanover.
NEW YORK DRAGONS Signed QB Kane Claunch, FB-LB Derric Coakley and WR-LB Jerome Leslie.
SAN JOSE SABERCATS Signed WR-LB Chad Lucas, DS Tremain Mack and L Steve Warren.
HOCKEY
American Hockey League
HAMILTON BULLDOGS Signed RW Jason Ward.
ECHL
ECHL Suspended Long Beach F Yuri Moscevsky for two games for his actions in an Oct. 17 game against San Diego. Suspended Charlotte D Tyler Lawson for one game for his actions in an Oct. 16 game against Augusta.
ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES Agreed to terms with F Patrick Foley. Released F Jeff Bateman, F Paul Falco, F Brett Smith, and D Kevin Clauson.
TOLEDO STORM Released F Derek Campbell and D Bryce Charpentier.
OLYMPICS
U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY Suspended sprinter Alvin Harrison accepted for four years for drug violations.
COLLEGE
MARYLAND Signed Brenda Frese, women s basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through 2010.
TENNESSEE Suspended S Brandon Johnson indefinitely from the football team after he was arrested for firing a handgun into the air.