GOLF
World Match Play Champ.
LPGA
Gladstone, N.J.; par 72
Third Round
(Losers received $25,000)
Upper Bracket
Annika Sorenstam (1) d. Rachel Hetherington (48), 2 & 1.
Candie Kung (8) d. A.J. Eathorne (56), 4 & 3.
Karrie Webb (29) d. Jeong Jang (13), 4 & 2.
Marisa Baena (60) d. Jennifer Rosales (21), 20 holes.
Lower Bracket
Meena Lee (47) d. Liselotte Neumann (31), 3 & 2.
Pat Hurst (39) d. Nicole Perrot (42), 22 holes.
Wendy Ward (14) d. Christina Kim (30), 1 up.
Sophie Gustafson (59) d. Ai Miyazato (43), 1 up.
Quarterfinals
(Losers received $50,000)
Upper Bracket
Kung d. Sorenstam, 1 up.
Baena d. Webb, 2 & 1.
Lower Bracket
Lee d. Hurst, 1 up.
Ward d. Gustafson, 2 & 1.
Sunday s Semifinals
7 a.m. Ward vs. Lee.
7:10 a.m. Kung vs. Baena.
Western Open
PGA
Lemont, Ill.; par 71
Ben Curtis 64-71-66 201
Jim Furyk 64-70-67 201
Tim Herron 68-66-70 204
Tiger Woods 73-66-67 206
Shaun Micheel 71-67-68 206
Vijay Singh 72-70-65 207
Pat Perez 74-66-67 207
Brett Quigley 69-69-69 207
Chris Couch 66-67-74 207
Billy Mayfair 72-69-67 208
Brian Gay 68-70-70 208
Craig Perks 67-71-70 208
Duffy Waldorf 69-65-74 208
Heath Slocum 72-70-67 209
Todd Hamilton 70-71-68 209
Neal Lancaster 70-70-69 209
Jerry Kelly 70-70-69 209
Mark Hensby 75-65-69 209
Roland Thatcher 70-70-69 209
D.J. Trahan 71-69-69 209
Jonathan Byrd 71-67-71 209
Chad Campbell 66-71-72 209
Steve Flesch 69-67-73 209
Scott McCarron 70-67-72 209
Bob Tway 74-68-68 210
David Hearn 71-70-69 210
Charles Warren 71-69-70 210
Chris Smith 69-71-70 210
Scott Verplank 69-70-71 210
Stuart Appleby 67-71-72 210
Marco Dawson 73-68-70 211
Alex Cejka 71-70-70 211
Fredrik Jacobson 73-68-70 211
D.A. Points 70-70-71 211
Robert Gamez 68-71-72 211
Todd Fischer 64-72-75 211
Mark Calcavecchia 70-72-70 212
Brandt Jobe 71-71-70 212
James Driscoll 68-74-70 212
Bernhard Langer 73-68-71 212
Camilo Villegas 73-68-71 212
Joey Snyder III 69-72-71 212
Hunter Mahan 70-71-71 212
Joe Durant 72-67-73 212
Scott Piercy 72-69-72 213
Robert Allenby 66-75-72 213
Kent Jones 68-73-72 213
Harrison Frazar 66-74-73 213
Joey Sindelar 68-72-73 213
Ted Purdy 72-66-75 213
Robert Damron 71-71-72 214
Geoff Ogilvy 72-70-72 214
John Senden 73-69-72 214
Stephen Ames 70-71-73 214
Bob Estes 69-72-73 214
Brett Wetterich 69-71-74 214
Woody Austin 70-69-75 214
Frank Lickliter II 72-67-75 214
Luke Donald 70-72-73 215
Ryan Palmer 70-71-74 215
Michael Long 71-69-75 215
K.J. Choi 71-69-75 215
Franklin Langham 71-71-74 216
Sean O Hair 70-71-75 216
Chris M. Anderson 72-67-77 216
J.J. Henry 70-72-75 217
Jim Carter 71-70-76 217
John Cook 73-68-78 219
Mike Small 69-73-78 220
John Huston 69-73-78 220
Commerce Bank Champ.
Champions Tour
East Meadow, N.Y.; par 71
Ron Streck 62-68 130
Tom Jenkins 69-63 132
Craig Stadler 64-68 132
Dave Eichelberger 65-67 132
D.A. Weibring 66-67 133
Dan Pohl 67-66 133
John Harris 66-67 133
Gary McCord 65-68 133
Darrell Kestner 65-68 133
Gil Morgan 67-67 134
Tom Purtzer 70-65 135
Jim Ahern 69-66 135
Ed Dougherty 68-67 135
Des Smyth 68-67 135
Mark Johnson 68-67 135
Morris Hatalsky 68-67 135
R.W. Eaks 67-68 135
Bobby Wadkins 70-66 136
Dale Douglass 70-66 136
Mark James 69-67 136
Jay Sigel 68-68 136
James Mason 69-68 137
Jim Thorpe 69-68 137
Lonnie Nielsen 69-68 137
Bob Murphy 68-69 137
Leonard Thompson 67-70 137
Vicente Fernandez 66-71 137
Wayne Levi 65-72 137
John Jacobs 72-66 138
Bruce Fleisher 70-68 138
Bruce Summerhays 69-69 138
Rodger Davis 69-69 138
Joe Inman 69-69 138
Hajime Meshiai 68-70 138
Andy Bean 69-69 138
Dave Barr 68-70 138
Tom McKnight 66-72 138
Walter Hall 72-67 139
Jose Maria Canizares 72-67 139
Brad Bryant 71-68 139
Bob Eastwood 70-69 139
Jerry Pate 70-69 139
Jim Dent 69-70 139
Jim Colbert 68-71 139
Dana Quigley 67-72 139
John Bland 71-69 140
Allen Doyle 69-71 140
Don Pooley 68-72 140
Hubert Green 72-69 141
Keith Fergus 72-69 141
Mike Sullivan 71-70 141
Bob Gilder 71-70 141
Gibby Gilbert 70-71 141
Isao Aoki 70-71 141
Dick Mast 67-74 141
Mark Lye 78-64 142
Graham Marsh 74-68 142
Howard Twitty 73-69 142
Norm Jarvis 72-70 142
Curtis Strange 73-70 143
Don Reese 74-69 143
Joe Clark 72-71 143
Mark McCumber 70-73 143
Mike McCullough 70-73 143
Jim Albus 70-73 143
Hugh Baiocchi 69-74 143
Dave Stockton 73-71 144
Lanny Wadkins 71-73 144
J.C. Snead 72-73 145
Doug Tewell 72-73 145
Tom Wargo 71-74 145
Rocky Thompson 75-71 146
Pete Oakley 75-71 146
Ben Crenshaw 74-72 146
David Eger 70-76 146
Mike Reid 73-74 147
John Mahaffey 74-74 148
Charles Coody 74-76 150
European Open
European PGA
Straffan, Ireland; par 72
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-69-69 208
Raphael Jacquelin, France 72-70-70 212
Jonathan Lomas, England 68-72-72 212
Andrew Coltart, Scotland 75-68-71 214
Graeme Storm, England 69-71-74 214
Peter Hanson, Sweden 74-72-69 215
Richard Green, Australia 72-73-70 215
Kenneth Ferrie, England 75-70-70 215
Nick O Hern, Australia 69-74-72 215
Damien McGrane, Ireland 70-71-74 215
Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 69-71-75 215
Brett Rumford, Australia 69-71-75 215
Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 70-76-70 216
Niclas Fasth, Sweden 70-74-72 216
Jamie Spence, England 76-67-73 216
Trevor Immelman, S. Africa 66-76-74 216
Rolf Muntz, Netherlands 73-68-75 216
Angel Cabrera, Argentina 71-77-69 217
Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland 72-75-70 217
Michael Campbell, New Zea 74-72-71 217
Philip Archer, England 74-72-71 217
Gary Murphy, Ireland 68-76-73 217
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 73-75-70 218
Steve Webster, England 73-73-72 218
Wade Ormsby, Australia 74-70-74 218
Brian Davis, England 70-73-75 218
Peter Hedblom, Sweden 73-70-75 218
Gregory Havret, France 69-73-76 218
Retief Goosen, S. Africa 67-74-77 218
Also
Jean Van de Velde, France 74-72-74 220
Stephen Dodd, Wales 74-70-76 220
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 69-70-82 221
Tom Lehman, United States 75-71-79 225
Lee Westwood, England 73-74-72 219
Costantino Rocca, Italy 74-74-76 224
Paul Lawrie, Scotland 71-77-79 227
Lake Erie Charity Classic
Nationwide Tour
Findley Lake, N.Y.; par 72
Esteban Toledo 71-67-65 203
Scott Parel 70-71-65 206
Jeff Gove 70-70-66 206
Jamie Broce 68-70-70 208
Jay Don Blake 71-72-66 209
Jason Dufner 71-71-67 209
Jason Gore 68-73-68 209
Bubba Dickerson 67-68-74 209
David Morland IV 69-72-69 210
Matt Weibring 70-71-69 210
Richard S. Johnson 69-71-70 210
David McKenzie 72-68-70 210
Rick Fehr 68-71-71 210
Scott Gardiner 72-71-68 211
Jim McGovern 72-70-69 211
Roger Tambellini 75-67-69 211
Steve Larick 67-74-70 211
Eric Axley 71-70-70 211
Steve Pate 74-65-72 211
Boo Weekley 71-66-74 211
Tom Scherrer 72-70-70 212
Bubba Watson 76-66-70 212
Craig Lile 69-72-71 212
Mathew Goggin 71-70-71 212
Jerry Smith 72-68-72 212
David Branshaw 68-71-73 212
Deane Pappas 70-70-72 212
Troy Matteson 73-70-70 213
Kevin Johnson 71-72-70 213
Brian Kortan 67-74-72 213
Bill Lunde 67-74-72 213
Nathan Green 69-72-72 213
Kyle Thompson 69-72-72 213
Cliff Kresge 71-70-72 213
Jeff Freeman 72-69-72 213
Jimmy Green 72-68-73 213
Tom Johnson 71-67-75 213
Nick Flanagan 72-71-71 214
Craig Carmichael 70-73-71 214
Jon Mills 73-70-71 214
Charley Hoffman 71-72-71 214
Nick Cassini 70-73-71 214
Greg Chalmers 70-73-71 214
Brendon de Jonge 73-69-72 214
Ryan Hietala 71-69-74 214
Scott Weatherly 67-71-76 214
Anthony Painter 73-70-72 215
Scott Petersen 74-69-72 215
David Edwards 70-72-73 215
Bill Haas 72-70-73 215
Joseph Alfieri 68-74-73 215
Mike Heinen 68-74-73 215
Brandt Snedeker 67-74-74 215
Jason Schultz 74-69-73 216
Kenny Knox 69-73-74 216
Ryan Armour 70-72-74 216
Kevin Durkin 70-73-74 217
Mike Springer 66-75-76 217
Andrew Johnson 70-71-76 217
Joe Daley 69-72-76 217
Martin Laird 74-69-75 218
Kenneth Staton 72-71-75 218
Tyler Williamson 71-71-76 218
Phillippe Gasnier 68-73-77 218
Euan Walters 74-69-76 219
Jeremy Anderson 68-74-77 219
Jeff Klauk 68-74-79 221
Doug Garwood 69-73-79 221
TENNIS
Wimbledon
Yesterday
At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
Wimbledon, England
Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)
Men s singles semifinals
Andy Roddick (2) d. Thomas Johansson (12) 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (10), 7-6 (5).
Women s singles championship
Venus Williams (14) d. Lindsay Davenport (1) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7.
Men s doubles championship
Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie d. Bob and Mike Bryan (2) 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.
Women s doubles quarterfinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo d. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1.
Women s doubles semifinals
Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) d. Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur (11) 6-0, 6-2.
Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Martina Navratilova (8) 6-4, 6-4.
Mixed doubles quarterfinals
Kevin Ullyett and Liezel Huber (4) d. Mike Bryan and Martina Navratilova (5) 3-6, 6-4, 9-7.
Jonas Bjorkman and Lisa Raymond (3) d. Todd Woodbridge and Samantha Stosur (6) 6-2, 7-6 (13).
Today
Women s doubles championship
Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo, France, TBA
Men s singles championship
Roger Federer (1) vs. Andy Roddick (2)
Federer-Roddick Career Head-to-Head
Federer leads 8-1
2001
Basel, carpet-indoor, QF, Federer, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
2002
Sydney, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Basel, carpet-indoor, QF, Federer, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
2003
Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-3.
Canada, hard-outdoor, SF, Roddick, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3).
Masters Cup Houston, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
2004
Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Federer, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Canada, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 7-5, 6-3.
Bangkok, hard-indoor, F, Federer, 6-4, 6-0.
Women s Wimbledon Champs
2005 Venus Williams; 2004 Maria Sharapova; 2003 Serena Williams; 2002 Serena Williams; 2001 Venus Williams; 2000 Venus Williams.
1999 Lindsay Davenport; 1998 Jana Novotna; 1997 Martina Hingis; 1996 Steffi Graf; 1995 Steffi Graf; 1994 Conchita Martinez; 1993 Steffi Graf; 1992 Steffi Graf; 1991 Steffi Graf; 1990 Martina Navratilova.
1989 Steffi Graf; 1988 Steffi Graf; 1987 Martina Navratilova; 1986 Martina Navratilova; 1985 Martina Navratilova; 1984 Martina Navratilova; 1983 Martina Navratilova; 1982 Martina Navratilova; 1981 Chris Evert Lloyd; 1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley.
1979 Martina Navratilova; 1978 Martina Navratilova; 1977 Virginia Wade; 1976 Chris Evert; 1975 Billie Jean King; 1974 Chris Evert; 1973 Billie Jean King; 1972 Billie Jean King; 1971 Evonne Goolagong; 1970 Margaret Smith Court.
1969 Ann Haydon Jones; 1968 Billie Jean King; 1967 Billie Jean King; 1966 Billie Jean King; 1965 Margaret Smith; 1964 Maria Bueno; 1963 Margaret Smith; 1962 Karen Hantze Susman; 1961 Angela Mortimer; 1960 Maria Bueno.
1959 Maria Bueno; 1958 Althea Gibson; 1957 Althea Gibson; 1956 Shirley Fry; 1955 Louise Brough; 1954 Maureen Connolly; 1953 Maureen Connolly; 1952 Maureen Connolly; 1951 Doris Hart; 1950 Louise Brough.
1949 Louise Brough; 1948 Louise Brough; 1947 Margaret Osborne; 1946 Pauline Betz; 1940-45 Not held.
1939 Alice Marble; 1938 Helen Wills Moody; 1937 Dorothy Round; 1936 Helen Jacobs; 1935 Helen Wills Moody; 1934 Dorothy Round; 1933 Helen Wills Moody; 1932 Helen Wills Moody; 1931 Cilly Aussen; 1930 Helen Wills Moody.
1929 Helen Wills; 1928 Helen Wills; 1927 Helen Wills; 1926 Kitty McKane Godfree; 1925 Suzanne Lenglen; 1924 Kitty McKane; 1923 Suzanne Lenglen; 1922 Suzanne Lenglen; 1921 Suzanne Lenglen; 1920 Suzanne Lenglen.
1919 Suzanne Lenglen; 1915-18 Not Held; 1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe; 1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers.
1909 Dora Boothby; 1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1907 May Sutton; 1906 Dorothea Douglass; 1905 May Sutton; 1904 Dorothea Douglass; 1903 Dorothea Douglass; 1902 Muriel Robb; 1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard.
1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1898 Charlotte Cooper; 1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1896 Charlotte Cooper; 1895 Charlotte Cooper; 1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1893 Lottie Dod; 1892 Lottie Dod; 1891 Lottie Dod; 1890 Helena Rice.
1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1888 Lottie Dod; 1887 Lottie Dod; 1886 Blanche Bingley; 1885 Maud Watson; 1884 Maud Watson.
HOLES IN ONE
GREG KONCZAL, No. 3 at Maple Grove, 126 yards, wedge.
BOB SWICZKOSKI, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval, 140 yards, 8-iron.
AUTO RACING
O Reilly Auto Parts 250
NASCAR Trucks
Kansas City, Kan.
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (10) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 170, $58,350. 2. (3) Todd Kluever, Ford, 170, $35,450. 3. (4) David Reutimann, Toyota, 170, $23,740. 4. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 170, $16,125. 5. (1) Bill Lester, Toyota, 170, $16,450.
6. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 170, $14,950. 7. (20) Terry Cook, Ford, 170, $13,200. 8. (27) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 170, $13,025. 9. (23) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 170, $12,950. 10. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 170, $14,350.
11. (12) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 170, $12,850. 12. (25) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 170, $13,715. 13. (31) Ricky Craven, Ford, 170, $12,640. 14. (9) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 170, $12,590. 15. (17) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 170, $10,790.
16. (8) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 170, $12,465. 17. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 170, $12,390. 18. (6) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 169, $12,340. 19. (19) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 169, $12,290. 20. (30) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 169, $11,390.
21. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 169, $10,965. 22. (22) Jimmy Kite, Chevrolet, 169, $9,940. 23. (24) Kevin Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169, $9,915. 24. (13) David Starr, Chevrolet, 169, $9,890. 25. (18) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 168, $9,865.
26. (34) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 167, $9,840. 27. (21) Matt Crafton, Chev., 164, accident, $9,815. 28. (15) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 161, $9,790. 29. (28) Chris Fontaine, Dodge, 152, accident, $9,745. 30. (5) Jack Sprague, Chev., 150, engine failure, $9,715.
31. (32) Kelly Sutton, Chev., 147, accident, $9,690. 32. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 136, accident, $9,665. 33. (33) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 135, $9,645. 34. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chev., 115, overheating, $9,615. 35. (29) Johnny Chapman, Chev., 73, vibration, $9,590. 36. (35) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 68, accident, $9,565.
Winner s Average Speed: 117.346 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes.
Margin of Victory: 0.387 seconds.
Caution Flags: 9 for 35 laps.
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.
Lap Leaders: B.Lester 0; M.Skinner 1-30; J.Chapman 31; M.Skinner 32-34; D.Reutimann 35; M.Skinner 36-58; T.Bodine 59-67; M.Skinner 68; R.Pressley 69-71; T.Hines 72-73; T.Bodine 74-119; R.Hornaday Jr. 120-142; T.Kluever 143-144; T.Bodine 145-170.
Top 10 in points standings
1. D.Setzer 1,744. 2. B.Hamilton 1,706. 3. T.Musgrave 1,691. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 1,610. 5. R.Craven 1,597. 6. J.Spencer 1,587. 7. T.Cook 1,562. 8. J.Sprague 1,501. 9. M.Skinner 1,479. 10. M.Crafton 1,466.
Argent Mortgage Indy 300
IRL
Yesterday s qualifying; race today
At Kansas Speedway
Kansas City, Kan.
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 214.668 mph. 2. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 214.650. 3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 214.546. 4. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 214.543. 5. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 214.321.
6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 214.214. 7. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 213.778. 8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 213.411. 9. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 213.376. 10. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 213.116.
11. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 213.063. 12. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 212.973. 13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 212.750. 14. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 212.507. 15. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 212.212.
16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 210.697. 17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 210.682. 18. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 210.113. 19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 209.550. 20. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 209.190.
21. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 209.182. 22. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 208.956.
French Grand Prix
Formula One
After yesterday s qualifying; race today
Magny Cours, France
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 14.412 seconds, 132.629 mph. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:14.521. 3. x-Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.559. 4. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:14.572. 5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.655.
6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.832. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:14.887. 8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:15.051. 9. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.406. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.56.
11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.699. 12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:15.771. 13. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:15.885. 14. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:16.207. 15. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.434.
16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.547. 17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:17.857. 18. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.960. 19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:18.047. 20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.335.
x-Raikkonen penalized 10 spots on his qualifying position after changing engines following Friday s practice.
NOTES
The 15th annual Perrysburg Challenge 9 and 10-year old all-star BASEBALL TOURNAMENT will be held July 28-31. Contact Mark Kruzel, 419-872-1399.
A men s and co-ed SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held at Roger Young Field, in Fremont on July 8. Information: Brad, 419-334-7412.
START HIGH SCHOOL is holding its sixth annual BASEBALL CAMP at Bowman Park July 11-13. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to noon and costs $50. For more info, call Rich at 419-474-9062.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES Purchased the contract of LHP Tim Byrdak from Ottawa of the IL.
BOSTON RED SOX Plaed RHP Matt Mantei on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Abe Alvarez from Pawtucket of the IL.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Placed INF Eric Munson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Chris Singleton from Durham of the IL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Recalled LHP Michael Gosling from Tucson of the PCL. Optioned RHP Brandon Medders to Tucson.
HOUSTON ASTROS Recalled RHP Ezequiel Astacio from Round Rock of the PCL.
NEW YORK METS Activated INF Miguel Cairo from the 15-day DL.
SAN DIEGO PADRES Acquired RHP Paul Quantrill from the New York Yankees for LHP Darrell May, RHP Tim Redding and cash.
Midwest League
KANE COUNTY COUGARS Released RHP Keith Perez.
Can-Am League
ELMIRA PIONEERS Released INF Chad Cooper.
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Agreed to terms with RHP Jarret Sues.
QUEBEC LES CAPITALES Agreed to terms with RHP Shane Moran.
WORCESTER TORNADOES Agreed to terms with 1B Lawrence Dunn.
Central League
PENSACOLA PELICANS Agreed to terms with OF Palmer Karr.
SAN ANGELO COLTS Agreed to terms with LHP Alain Quijano.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS Signed C Channing Frye and G Nate Robinson.
CYCLING
Tour de France
Yesterday
At Noirmoutier-en-L Ile, France
First Stage
1. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 20 minutes, 51 seconds. 2. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2 seconds behind. 3. Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 53 behind. 4. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 57 . 5. Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary, Credit Agricole, 59 .
6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1 minute, 2 seconds behind. 7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 8. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 1:04. 9. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 1:05 . 10. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 1:06.
11. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:07. 12. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:08. 13. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak, 1:12. 14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 1:13. 15. Michael Rich, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.
16. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:16. 17. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:18. 18. Bradley McGee, Australia, Francaise des Jeux, 1:24. 19. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 1:25. 20. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 1:26.
Also
22. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:28. 31. Ravel Panrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 1:34. 32. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 1:35. 53. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:01. 63. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:09. 70. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:14. 178. Guido Trenti, USA, Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:21.
AMATEUR BASEBALL
Senior Knothole
Wilminton, Delaware 301 211 0 8 12 1
Dave White Chevy 000 000 0 0 3 3
WP McConnel. LP Cicotte. Gerbe (DW), 2-2.
Dave White Chevy 002 100 0 3 7 2
Severna Pk., Mary. 000 510 x 6 10 2
WP Howard. LP Gault. Stanley (DW), HR.
Oakville Royals 100 100 0 2 4 2
Ohio Trojans 004 010 x 5 8 3
WP Stewart. LP Morris. Reed (OT), 3-4.
Michigan Hit Men 411 100 0 7 6 3
Ohio Trojans 111 033 x 9 10 3
WP McPherson. LP Field. Leady (OT), 3-4, 2B, SB, 3 R.
Ohio Trojans 101 081 0 11 15 4
Cincinnati Sharks 033 132 x 12 10 1
WP Murphy. LP Best. Gschwind (CS), 4-5, 3 RBI.
Senior Acme
Delta 100 000 0 1 2 1
Tinora 002 101 x 4 6 1
WP Beiharz. LP Schlosser. Hancok (T), 2-4.
Ottawa Hills 111 000 2 5 6 5
St. Francis 001 020 0 3 3 4
WP Miller. LP Bilius. Parker (OH), 1-3, RBI.
American Legion
NW Ohio Legion 000 020 2 4 7 0
London, Ont. 000 200 0 2 8 1
WP Hallock. LP Smith. Kollar (NWO), 2-4, 3 RBI.
NW Ohio Legion 010 040 3 8 12 0
A Green 051 100 0 7 13 2
WP Picciano. LP Lenabieu. Blanton (NWO), 4-4, cycle, 6 RBI.
NW Ohio Legion 703 103 5 19 11 1
Ohio Thunder 307 101 0 12 15 4
WP Radabaugh. LP Competty. Salinski (NWO), 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, NW601L4CD, $1,550, 1:58.0
Casino Talk(R Conner) 4.80 2.60 2.40
Leading Raider(M Headworth) 2.60 2.80
Romin s Sweet Mary(R Matthews) 3.40
Also Its Another Cajun, Galileo s Light, It s Only Paper,
Exacta 4-5 Paid $8.60
Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $21.40
Superfecta 4-5-1-2 Paid $64.80
SECOND-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,350, 1:59.4
Peter C Zombro(M Wolfe) 4.80 3.40 2.80
Meteor Mike(C Peter) 5.20 3.40
Broadway Jim(R Roesch) 3.80
Also Bud-Wiser, Lord Admiral N, Catcham If You Can, D M Durango, Brooklets Six Pack, Mr Grey,
Exacta 9-4 Paid $18.40
Trifecta 9-4-2 Paid $69.60
Superfecta 9-4-2-7 Paid $1,051.40
Daily Double 4-9 Paid $8.80
THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,350, 1:59.4
Afirmbeliever(R Conner) 4.20 3.40 2.60
Proud To Be Me(G Bateson) 4.00 2.80
Bobby Booshay(T Marts Jr) 3.60
Also Geno Beano, Coon Dog Bob, Blind Spot, Krhangover, Loveseat Leah, Wrenchhead,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $19.20
Trifecta 5-6-8 Paid $78.40
Superfecta 5-6-8-9 Paid $128.60
FOURTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1:58.2
Golden Glow(D Lake) 7.60 9.20 5.20
Oooh Doggie(M Jones) 6.60 4.80
Vine Ripe(K Kane) 5.60
Also A To Z, Field Operative, Chateau s Bunny, The Condo Express, J L Cammagic, Rayjean Angelpower,
Exacta 1-2 Paid $35.20
Trifecta 1-2-3 Paid $194.80
Superfecta 1-2-3-7 Paid $3,303.00
FIFTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,200, 2:02.3
Jb s Sassy Lady(J Wolf) 24.60 6.40 3.20
Ashwood Ace(J Shroyer) 4.00 2.80
Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 3.80
Also Swiss Deposit, I m Maxxed Out, Realli Hung Over, Speedy Spark,
Exacta 1-3 Paid $49.80
Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $536.60
Superfecta 1-3-4-6 Paid $1,050.80
SIXTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,300, 1:57.1
Hoppy s Fling N(R Conner) 17.80 6.40 3.80
Flamable Al(A Lake) 4.00 3.00
Lets Play(G Bateson) 6.80
Also Strathyre N, Nothings Perfect, Raging Cajun, Paco Sam,
Exacta 8-7 Paid $45.60
Trifecta 8-7-4 Paid $821.80
Superfecta 8-7-A-A Paid $80.80
SEVENTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,350, 1:59.2
Black Magic Bret(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.80 2.80
Reward(A Lake) 6.00 3.60
Brets Kin(M Headworth) 3.80
Also Lor Mongil, Copecetic, Fast and Easy, Golden Suntan, Cambaa N, Zeus Skyhawk,
Exacta 2-3 Paid $44.00
Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $365.60
Superfecta 2-3-7-A Paid $327.40
ClaimedNO.2 BLACK MAGIC BRET-LOUIS DOLGIN,OH
EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 2:04.0
Bashful Boise(P Davie) 21.00 12.40 7.20
Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 8.00 4.20
Malpeque Bay(M Wolfe) 5.20
Also Kind of Smokey, Virginia In Action, Buddy s Profit, Promo Man, Fraidy Cat, Wildfire Julie,
Exacta 5-8 Paid $88.00
Trifecta 5-8-2 Paid $595.20
Superfecta 5-8-2-A Paid $450.40
NINTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,100, 1:57.2
Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 3.20 3.20 2.20
At s Midnight(M Wolfe) 6.00 3.60
Lost and Gone(D Lake) 2.80
Also Dario, Izabuckeye, Lightsandsiren,
Exacta 2-3, $15.40; Trifecta 2-3-1, $45.20; Superfecta 2-3-1-6, $118.20.
10TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,550, 1:59.0
Cry Havoc N(A Lake) 5.80 3.00 6.00
Dieaspora(R Roesch) 5.20 7.00
Muldoon N(J Smith) 4.00
Also Whitehorse Charmer, Flynation, Littlemispicpocket, Glinz Ruler, Amazing Trick.
Exacta 7-6, $34.00; Trifecta 7-6-8, $463.60; Superfecta 7-6-8-9, $3,211.60, Pick3 5-2-4 &/OR 7, $224.40.
ClaimedNO.1 & NO.8
Attendance 788. Handle $49,433.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
LAST NIGHT
D.C. United 1, Columbus 0
San Jose 2, FC Dallas 2, tie
Chicago 1, CD Chivas USA 0
TOMORROW
MetroStars at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Kansas City at Colorado, 9:30
New England at Los Angeles, 10
SATURDAY, JULY 9
Kansas City at D.C. United, 6
San Jose at Columbus, 7:30
Los Angeles at MetroStars, 8
New England at Chicago, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10
BOXING
Fight Schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Challenge Stadium, Perth, Australia, Danny Green, Australia, vs. James Crawford, Grinnell, Iowa, 12, super middleweights.
July 5
At The Roxy, Boston (ESPN2), Ian Gardner, Brockton, Mass., vs. Larry Marks, New Castle, Del., 10, light middleweights; Rasheem Brown, Philadelphia, vs. Chris Troupe, Atlanta, 10, middleweights.July 8
At Hampton Beach, N.H. (ESPN), Chad Brisson, Canada, vs. Johnny Walker, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10, light welterweights; Ray Oliveira, Fall River, Mass., vs. Emanuel Augustus, Baton Rouge, La., 10, welterweights.
At New Haven, Conn., Joe Morales, San Antonio, vs. Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant USBA featherweight title.
July 15
At Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Roman Karmazin, Russia, 12, for Ouma s IBF junior middleweight title.
At Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, Calif., In Jin Chi, South Korea, vs. Ricardo Juarez, Houston, 12, for Chi s WBC featherweight title.
July 16
At MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., 12, for the world middleweight title; Oscar Larios, Mexico, vs. Wayne McCullough, Las Vegas, 12, for Larios WBC super bantamweight title; Fernando Montiel, Mexico, vs. Eric Morel, Puerto Rico, 12, super flyweights.
July 18
At Osaka, Japan, Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, vs. Masamori Tokuyama, 12, for Kawashima s WBC super flyweight title.
July 21
At Palace Indiana Gaming, Lemoore, Calif. (FSN), Sam Soliman, Australia, vs. Tarvis Simms, Norwalk, Conn., 10, middleweights; Vassily Jirov, Scottsdale, Ariz., vs. Orlin Norris, San Diego, 10, heavyweights.
WNBA
LAST NIGHT
Houston 75, Charlotte 65
San Antonio 69, New York 57
Los Angeles 86, Phoenix 63
FRIDAY
Sacramento 80, Detroit 63
THURSDAY
Washington 65, Charlotte 50
Connecticut 71, Minnesota 56
Sacramento 61, New York 50
TODAY
Sacramento at Seattle, 9
FOOTBALL
CFL
LAST NIGHT
Saskatchewan 23, Hamilton 21
FRIDAY
Ottawa 39, Montreal 36, OT
Toronto 22, Calgary 16
THURSDAY, July 7
Calgary at Winnipeg
FRIDAY, July 8
Edmonton at Montreal
Ottawa at British Columbia