PREP FOOTBALL
Ohio computer ratings
DIVISION I
Region 1 1, Lakewood St. Edward (9-0) 35.8977. 2, Solon (10-0) 32.9000. 3, Cleve. Glenville (10-0) 32.5500. 4, North Olmsted (8-2) 24.1000. 5, Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) 21.0500. 6, Euclid (7-3) 21.0180. 7, Cleve. St. Ignatius (5-4) 17.0707. 8, Shaker Hts. (6-4) 16.3780. 9, Cleve. Kennedy (7-3) 16.2230. 10, Strongsville (6-4) 15.2000.
Region 2 1, Cant. McKinley (10-0) 34.1470. 2, Findlay (9-1) 32.0500. 3, Mass. Washington (9-1) 27.6740. 4, St. John s (8-2) 25.0500. 5, Elyria (8-2) 24.5500. 6, N. Canton Hoover (7-3) 22.4850. 7, Northview (8-2) 22.2000. 8, Brunswick (9-1) 21.1000. 9, Hudson (7-3) 19.7500. 10, Green (7-3) 18.9500.
Region 3 1, Hilliard Davidson (10-0) 31.5500. 2, Lancaster (7-3) 25.7000. 3, Gahanna Lincoln (6-4) 24.7000. 4, Grove City (7-3) 23.6000. 5, Cols. Brookhaven (9-1) 22.7000. 6, Newark (8-2) 22.2000. 7, Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) 22.1500. 8, Upper Arlington (6-4) 21.5500. 9, Westerville South (8-2) 21.3500. 10, Dublin Coffman (6-4) 20.3500.
Region 4 1, Cin. St. Xavier (10-0) 41.3180. 2, Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1) 32.4500. 3, Centerville (9-1) 30.6500. 4, Cin. Glen Este (9-1) 27.0000. 5, Cin. Colerain (9-1) 25.5020. 6, Clayton Northmont (8-2) 25.0000. 7, Cin. Moeller (6-4) 24.2080. 8, Fairfield (8-2) 23.5000. 9, Cin. LaSalle (8-2) 23.3370. 10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (7-3) 21.6000.
DIVISION II
Region 5 1, Tallmadge (10-0) 35.7000. 2, Willoughby South (10-0) 29.4500. 3, Maple Hts. (10-0) 29.1500. 4, Copley (8-2) 23.1500. 5, Parma Normandy (8-2) 22.7500. 6, Akron Hoban (8-2) 21.1000. 7, Olmsted Falls (8-2) 20.4000. 8, Bedford (7-3) 19.2500. 9, Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-3) 19.0000. 10, Macedonia Nordonia (6-4) 18.4500.
Region 6 1, Avon Lake (10-0) 37.7000. 2, Central Catholic (9-1) 29.5000. 3, Southview (8-2) 22.7000. 4, Olentangy Liberty (9-1) 22.6000. 5, Rogers (7-3) 21.6000. 6, Mans. Madison (7-3) 19.2000. 7, Tiffin Columbian (8-2) 18.8000. 8, Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) 18.4500. 9, Piqua (6-4) 17.6000. 10, St. Francis (6-4) 15.5500.
Region 7 1, Louisville (10-0) 32.4000. 2, Canfield (10-0) 30.4620. 3, Cols. Watterson (9-1) 27.2770. 4, Dublin Scioto (7-3) 23.4000. 5, New Philadelphia (9-1) 22.6000. 6, Cols. Marion Franklin (9-1) 21.4160. 7, Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) 18.9000. 8, Dublin Jerome (6-4) 18.1000. 9, Ashville Teays Valley (7-3) 15.1500. 10, Young. Rayen (7-3) 14.8770.
Region 8 1, Springboro (10-0) 31.6500. 2, Cin. Mt. Healthy (10-0) 27.1500. 3, Kings Mills Kings (9-1) 24.4000. 4, Wash. CH Miami Trace (8-2) 21.9500. 5, Wilmington (7-3) 19.6600. 6, Day. Carroll (8-2) 18.2500. 7, West Carrollton (6-4) 17.3000. 8, Cin. Winton Woods (7-3) 16.8000. 9, Bellbrook (7-3) 16.1500. 10, Mt. Orab Western Brown (8-2) 16.0500.
DIVISION III
Region 9 1, Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1) 29.8030. 2, Aurora (9-1) 24.6000. 3, Akron Buchtel (8-2) 23.4500. 4, Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2) 22.3000. 5, Young. Liberty (10-0) 20.3000. 6, Ravenna SE (9-1) 19.7500. 7, Richfield Revere (6-4) 17.7000. 8, Cleve. Benedictine (4-5) 17.6680. 9, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-5) 16.7410. 10, Chagrin Falls (6-4) 13.9500.
Region 10 1, Clyde (9-1) 27.9000. 2, Spring. Shawnee (9-1) 27.2780. 3, Kettering Alter (8-2) 20.9000. 4, Napoleon (8-2) 20.9000. 5, Day. Cham-Julienne (6-4) 19.2620. 6, Eaton (8-2) 19.2500. 7, Kenton (7-3) 18.1000. 8, Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) 17.7940. 9, St. Marys Memorial (8-2) 17.5000. 10, Sunbury Big Walnut (7-3) 14.4500.
Region 11 1, Steubenville (10-0) 34.8840. 2, Newark Licking Valley (10-0) 30.3500. 3, Medina Buckeye (10-0) 26.3690. 4, Canal Fulton N.W. (8-2) 24.6000. 5, Cambridge (9-1) 22.6810. 6, New Concord John Glenn (8-2) 20.2000. 7, Dover (7-3) 19.0000. 8, Lisbon Beaver (8-2) 16.6770. 9, Beloit West Branch (5-5) 16.5500. 10, Salem (7-3) 15.8240.
Region 12 1, Cin. Indian Hill (10-0) 24.0500. 2, New Albany (9-1) 21.1500. 3, Cols. DeSales (6-4) 21.0000. 4, Gall. Gallia Acad. (8-2) 19.5500. 5, Thornville Sheridan (7-3) 18.3500. 6, Hillsboro (8-2) 18.0000. 7, Lanc. Fairfield Union (7-3) 17.9500. 8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) 16.3500. 9, Cin. Taft (8-2) 16.1930. 10, Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) 15.8500.
DIVISION IV
Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (8-2) 22.3450. 2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (9-1) 20.5650. 3, Orrville (6-4) 19.9500. 4, Akron Manchester (9-1) 18.2920. 5, Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) 17.4000. 6, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (6-4) 16.0000. 7, Cant. Cent. Cath. (7-3) 15.7500. 8, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (6-3) 10.1105. 9, Coshocton (5-5) 9.8000. 10, Cadiz Harrison Cent. (6-4) 9.7710.
Region 14 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1) 25.6500. 2, Coldwater (10-0) 24.5000. 3, Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) 22.0000. 4, Huron (9-1) 21.3500. 5, Marion Elgin (9-1) 19.3000. 6, W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) 19.1000. 7, Elyria Catholic (8-2) 18.0500. 8, Otsego (9-1) 17.8370. 9, Rossford (7-3) 16.6290. 10, Wauseon (7-3) 15.5250.
Region 15 1, Bellaire (10-0) 31.5980. 2, Ironton (8-2) 27.4000. 3, Zanes. W. Muskingum (8-2) 21.3500. 4, New Lexington (8-2) 20.0000. 5, Cols. Hartley (8-2) 19.7130. 6, Williamsport Westfall (8-2) 19.5500. 7, Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) 18.4950. 8, Chill. Zane Trace (9-1) 18.0000. 9, Heath (8-2) 16.4000. 10, St Clairsville (8-2) 16.3480.
Region 16 1, Germantown Valley View (9-1) 25.3000. 2, Monroe Lemon-Monroe (9-1) 23.6000. 3, Plain City Jonathon Alder (9-1) 20.0590. 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2) 18.1000. 5, Cin. Wyoming (7-3) 17.5000. 6, Blanchester (8-2) 16.2000. 7, Cin. Madeira (6-4) 14.3500. 8, Cin. Mariemont (6-4) 12.9000. 9, Ham. Badin (5-5) 12.5500. 10, Spring. Greenon (7-3) 12.4000.
DIVISION V
Region 17 1, N. Lima S. Range (10-0) 21.2500. 2, Barnesville (8-2) 21.0280. 3, Warren Kennedy (9-1) 19.7080. 4, Smithville (9-1) 19.6500. 5, Columbiana Crestview (9-1) 19.1500. 6, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) 17.7000. 7, W. Salem NW (8-2) 16.3000. 8, Rittman (7-3) 14.3000. 9, Sugarcreek Garaway (7-3) 13.3500. 10, Labrae (5-5) 13.2000.
Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (10-0) 22.2300. 2, Bucyrus Wynford (10-0) 19.6000. 3, Liberty-Benton (9-1) 16.6000. 4, Wayne Trace (10-0) 16.2000. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (8-2) 16.0960. 6, Convoy Crestview (9-1) 15.0000. 7, Rocky River Luth. W. (8-2) 14.4600. 8, Elmwood (7-3) 14.3630. 9 (tie), Attica Seneca East (8-2), Collins Western Reserve (8-2) 14.3000.
Region 19 1, Cols. Ready (8-2) 21.2000. 2, Howard E. Knox (9-1) 20.1500. 3, Wheelersburg (8-2) 18.9030. 4, Lucasville Valley (9-1) 18.8530. 5, Grandview Hts. (9-1) 18.5510. 6, Centerburg (8-2) 14.7000. 7, Nelsonville-York (7-3) 14.1500. 8, Frankfort Adena (7-3) 13.5000. 9, Glouster Trimble (9-1) 13.4490. 10, Fredericktown (6-4) 12.9000.
Region 20 1, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (10-0) 21.9080. 2, Harmony Community School (9-1) 20.2780. 3, Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1) 20.1170. 4, Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2) 18.3500. 5, Arcanum (9-1) 17.1500. 6, Versailles (9-1) 17.0000. 7, Anna (9-1) 16.6500. 8, Marion Pleasant (8-2) 15.5500. 9, Waynesville (6-4) 13.8000. 10, Bluffton (7-3) 13.6000.
DIVISION VI
Region 21 1, Columbiana (9-1) 21.1000. 2, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (9-1) 18.0000. 3, Steub. Cath. Cent. (7-3) 17.7460. 4, Mineral Ridge (8-2) 15.8500. 5, Dalton (6-4) 14.7000. 6, Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) 13.7000. 7, Mogadore (7-3) 11.6500. 8, Vienna Mathews (7-3) 10.8000. 9, McDonald (7-3) 9.8000. 10, Lowellville (5-5) 8.4000.
Region 22 1, Hopewell-Loudon (10-0) 19.9000. 2, Liberty Center (9-1) 19.4560. 3, Norwalk St. Paul (8-2) 18.0500. 4, Monroeville (7-3) 13.9500. 5, Ottawa Hills (8-2) 13.6500. 6, Mohawk (7-3) 12.9500. 7, Sandusky St. Mary CC (6-4) 12.6500. 8, Crestline (8-2) 12.2500. 9, Columbus Grove (8-2) 12.2000. 10, Arlington (8-2) 11.6000.
Region 23 1, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (9-1) 18.7000. 2, Hannibal River (7-3) 15.1500. 3, Shadyside (8-2) 13.3040. 4, Caldwell (7-3) 12.7520. 5, Newark Cath. (7-3) 12.3000. 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) 11.8420. 7, Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) 9.8060. 8, Beallsville (6-4) 9.1830. 9, Strasburg-Franklin (6-4) 9.0500. 10, Waterford (7-3) 8.8760.
Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (10-0) 22.4350. 2, Hardin Northern (10-0) 19.5500. 3, Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1) 19.5000. 4, Covington (9-1) 16.8000. 5, Delphos St. John s (8-2) 13.4000. 6, Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) 12.9450. 7, DeGraff Riverside (7-3) 9.0150. 8, Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) 8.6500. 9, Ansonia (5-5) 6.9000. 10, Fort Loramie (5-5) 6.4410.
State Playoffs
DIVISION I
All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 1
(8) Shaker Hts. (6-4) at (1) Lakewood St. Edward (9-0)
(5) Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at (4) N. Olmsted (8-2)
(7) Cle. St. Ignatius (5-4) at (2) Solon (10-0)
(6) Euclid (7-3) at (3) Cle. Glenville (10-0)
Region 2
(8) Brunswick (9-1) at (1) Can. McKinley (10-0)
(5) Elyria (8-2) at (4) St. John s (8-2)
(7) Northview (8-2) at (2) Findlay (9-1)
(6) N. Can. Hoover (7-3) at (3) Massillon Washington (9-1)
Region 3
(8) Upper Arlington (6-4) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)
(5) Cols. Brookhaven (9-1) at (4) Grove City (7-3)
(7) Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (7-3)
(6) Newark (8-2) at (3) Gahanna Lincoln (6-4)
Region 4
(8) Fairfield (8-2) at (1) Cin. St. Xavier (10-0)
(5) Cin. Colerain (9-1) at (4) Cin. Glen Este (9-1)
(7) Cin. Moeller (6-4) at (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1)
(6) Clayton Northmont (8-2) at (3) Centerville (9-1)
DIVISION II
All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 5
(8) Bedford (7-3) at (1) Tallmadge (10-0)
(5) Parma Normandy (8-2) at (4) Copley (8-2)
(7) Olmsted Falls (8-2) at (2) Willoughby S. (10-0)
(6) Akr. Hoban (8-2) at (3) Maple Hts. (10-0)
Region 6
(8) Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at (1) Avon Lake (10-0)
(5) Rogers (7-3) at (4) Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)
(7) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (2) Tol. Cent. Cath. (9-1)
(6) Mansfield Madison (7-3) at (3) Southview (8-2)
Region 7
(8) Dublin Jerome (6-4) at (1) Louisville (10-0)
(5) New Philadelphia (9-1) at (4) Dublin Scioto (7-3)
(7) Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) at (2) Canfield (10-0)
(6) Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1) at (3) Cols. Watterson (9-1)
Region 8
(8) Cin. Winton Woods (7-3) at (1) Springboro (10-0)
(5) Wilmington (7-3) at (4) Washington C.H. Miami Trace (8-2)
(7) W. Carrollton (6-4) at (2) Cin. Mount Healthy (10-0)
(6) Day. Carroll (8-2) at (3) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)
DIVISION III
All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 9
(8) Cle. Benedictine (4-5) at (1) Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1)
(5) Youngs. Liberty (10-0) at (4) Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2)
(7) Richfield Revere (6-4) at (2) Aurora (9-1)
(6) Ravenna SE (9-1) at (3) Akr. Buchtel (8-2)
Region 10
(8) Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at (1) Clyde (9-1)
(5) Day. Chaminade-Julienne (6-4) at (4) Napoleon (8-2)
(7) Kenton (7-3) at (2) Spring. Shawnee (9-1)
(6) Eaton (8-2) at (3) Kettering Alter (8-2)
Region 11
(8) Lisbon Beaver Local (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (10-0)
(5) Cambridge (9-1) at (4) Canal Fulton NW (8-2)
(7) Dover (7-3) at (2) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)
(6) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (3) Medina Buckeye (10-0)
Region 12
(8) St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) at (1) Cin. Indian Hill (10-0)
(5) Thornville Sheridan (7-3) at (4) Gallipolis Gallia (8-2)
(7) Lancaster Fairfield Union (7-3) at (2) New Albany (9-1)
(6) Hillsboro (8-2) at (3) Cols. DeSales (6-4)
DIVISION IV
Region 13
(8) Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (6-3) at (1) Youngs. Mooney (8-2)
(5) Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) at (4) Akr. Manchester (9-1)
(7) Can. Cent. Cath. (7-3) at (2) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (9-1)
(6) Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at (3) Orrville (6-4)
Region 14
(8) Otsego (9-1) at (1) Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)
(5) Marion Elgin (9-1) at (4) Huron (9-1)
(7) Elyria Cath. (8-2) at (2) Coldwater (10-0)
(6) W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at (3) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3)
Region 15
(8) Chillicothe Zane Trace (9-1) at (1) Bellaire (10-0)
(5) Cols. Hartley (8-2) at (4) New Lexington (8-2)
(7) Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) at (2) Ironton (8-2)
(6) Williamsport Westfall (8-2) at (3) Zanesville W. Muskingum (8-2)
Region 16
(8) Cin. Mariemont (6-4) at (1) Germantown Valley View (9-1)
(5) Cin. Wyoming (7-3) at (4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2)
(7) Cin. Maderia (6-4) at (2) Lemon-Monroe (9-1)
(6) Blanchester (8-2) at (3) Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)
DIVISION V
All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 17
(8) Rittman (7-3) at (1) N. Lima S. Range (10-0)
(5) Columbiana Crestview (9-1) at (4) Smithville (9-1)
(7) W. Salem NW (8-2) at (2) Barnesville (8-2)
(6) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at (3) Warren JFK (9-1)
Region 18
(8) Elmwood (7-3) at (1) Patrick Henry (10-0)
(5) Gates Mills Gilmour (8-2) at (4) Wayne Trace (10-0)
(7) Rocky River Lutheran W. (8-2) at (2) Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)
(6) Convoy Crestview (9-1) at (3) Liberty-Benton (9-1)
Region 19
(8) Frankfort Adena (7-3) at (1) Cols. Ready (8-2)
(5) Cols. Grandview Hts. (9-1) at (4) Lucasville Valley (9-1)
(7) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (2) Howard E. Knox (9-1)
(6) Centerburg (8-2) at (3) Wheelersburg (8-2)
Region 20
(8) Marion Pleasant (8-2) at (1) Cin. Hills Christian (10-0)
(5) Arcanum (9-1) at (4) Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2)
(7) Anna (9-1) at (2) Cin. Harmony (9-1)
(6) Versailles (9-1) at (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1)
DIVISION VI
All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 21
(8) Vienna Mathews (7-3) at (1) Columbiana (9-1)
(5) Dalton (6-4) at (4) Mineral Ridge (8-2)
(7) Mogadore (7-3) at (2) Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1)
(6) Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) at (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (7-3)
Region 22
(8) Crestline (8-2) at (1) Hopewell-Loudon (10-0)
(5) Ottawa Hills (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (7-3)
(7) Sandusky St. Mary (6-4) at (2) Liberty Center (9-1)
(6) Mohawk (7-3) at (3) Norwalk St. Paul (8-2)
Region 23
(8) Beallsville (6-4) at (1) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (9-1)
(5) Newark Cath. (7-3) at (4) Caldwell (7-3)
(7) Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) at (2) Hannibal River (7-3)
(6) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) at (3) Shadyside (8-2)
Region 24
(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Mechanicsburg (10-0)
(5) Delphos St. John s (8-2) at (4) Covington (9-1)
(7) DeGraff Riverside (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (10-0)
(6) Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) at (3) Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1)
Saturday scores
CITY LEAGUE
Tol. Bowsher 38, Tol. Libbey 12
Tol. Rogers 27, Tol. Scott 26
Tol. Waite 27, Tol. Woodward 25
OTHER OHIO
Bellaire 35, Martins Ferry 0
Bellaire St. John 21, Toronto 20
Can. McKinley 38, Massillon Washington 8
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 50, Southington Chalker 20
Coldwater 35, Delphos St. John s 21
Elyria Cath. 31, Cle. VASJ 27
Gates Mills Gilmour 20, Cle. Rhodes 0
Gates Mills Hawken 42, Fairport Harbor Harding 6
Howard E. Knox 27, Danville 2
Hudson WRA 61, Kiski (Pa.) Prep 22
Lakewood St. Edward 41, Cle. Benedictine 38, 3OT
Lorain Admiral King 48, Lakewood 7
Mentor Lake Cath. 35, Chardon NDCL 19
Norwalk St. Paul 46, Plymouth 6
Parma Normandy 30, N. Royalton 7
Parma Padua 21, Parma Hts. Holy Name 0
Reading 29, Portsmouth W. 0
Reedsville Eastern 32, Racine Southern 6
Scioto McDermott NW 33, Portsmouth Notre Dame 8
Shaker Hts. 31, Cle. Hts. 6
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 36, Bowerston Conotton Valley 3
Uhrichsville Claymont 27, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21, OT
Warrensville Hts. 24, E. Cle. Shaw 6
Michigan playoffs
DIVISION 6
District 2
Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) at Blissfield (10-0)
DIVISION 7
District 2
Grass Lake (8-2) at Sand Creek (9-1)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
FRIDAY, NOV. 3
Toledo at Ohio, 8
SATURDAY, NOV. 5
W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1
BGSU at Kent St., 1
N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1
Akron at Ball St., 2
Buffalo at Miami, 2
SATURDAY
Miami 41, Temple 14
C. Michigan 21, Toledo 17
Ohio 34, Buffalo 20
W. Michigan 44, Kent St. 14
Akron 24, BGSU 14
Ball St. 31, N. Illinois 17
Big Ten Conference
SATURDAY, NOV. 5
Iowa at Northwestern, Noon
Minnesota at Indiana, Noon
Michigan St. at Purdue, Noon
Illinois at Ohio St., 3:30
Wisconsin at Penn St., 3:30
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 45, Minnesota 31
Wisconsin 41, Illinois 24
Michigan St. 46, Indiana 15
Penn St. 33, Purdue 15
Michigan 33, Northwestern 17
AP poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. Southern Cal (57) 8-0 1,617 1
2. Texas (8) 8-0 1,563 2
3. Virginia Tech 8-0 1,500 3
4. Alabama 8-0 1,395 5
5. Miami 6-1 1,328 6
6. LSU 6-1 1,262 7
7. UCLA 8-0 1,233 8
8. Notre Dame 5-2 1,097 9
9. Florida St. 7-1 1,094 10
10. Penn St. 8-1 1,061 11
11. Georgia 7-1 972 4
12. Ohio St. 6-2 926 12
13. Florida 6-2 836 16
14. Wisconsin 8-1 769 15
15. Oregon 7-1 756 14
16. Texas Tech 7-1 593 17
17. Auburn 6-2 535 19
18. West Virginia 6-1 521 18
19. Boston College 6-2 459 13
20. TCU 8-1 418 20
21. Fresno St. 6-1 301 22
22. Michigan 6-3 294 25
23. California 6-2 212 24
24. Louisville 5-2 141
25. Colorado 6-2 138
Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 32, Northwestern 22, Rutgers 12, Oklahoma 11, Minnesota 9, UTEP 8, Boise St. 4, Iowa St. 3, Iowa 2, South Carolina 1.
USA Today coaches poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. Southern California (56) 8-0 1,544 1
2. Texas (5) 8-0 1,485 2
3. Virginia Tech (1) 8-0 1,431 3
4. Alabama 8-0 1,349 5
5. Miami (Fla.) 6-1 1,285 6
6. LSU 6-1 1,215 7
7. UCLA 8-0 1,200 8
8. Florida State 7-1 1,060 9
9. Notre Dame 5-2 988 10
10. Georgia 7-1 966 4
11. Penn State 8-1 927 12
12. Ohio State 6-2 827 13
13. Oregon 7-1 782 14
14. Wisconsin 8-1 739 15
15. Florida 6-2 648 18
16. West Virginia 6-1 597 17
17. Texas Tech 7-1 596 16
18. Auburn 6-2 514 19
19. Boston College 6-2 445 11
20. TCU 8-1 398 20
21. California 6-2 327 21
22. Fresno State 6-1 248 24
23. Michigan 6-3 178 NR
24. Colorado 6-2 121 NR
25. Louisville 5-2 113 NR
Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 43; Texas-El Paso 30; Minnesota 21; Michigan State 18; Boise State 12; Northwestern 12;
PREP SOCCER
Boys Regionals
DIVISION I
Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.
At West Branch HS: Kent Roosevelt (13-2-1) vs. Stow-Munroe Falls (10-2-7); at Brush HS: Cleve. St. Ignatius (19-0-0) vs. Eastlake N. (13-4-2). Winners to regional championship at Cleveland State University, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Site TBD: Lakewood (15-2-1) vs. Ashland; at Huron HS: Northview (15-4-0) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (17-0-2). Winners to regional championship at Medina HS or Tiffin HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Dublin Coffman HS: Westerville S. (15-3-1) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-1-0); at Hilliard Davidson HS: Dublin Jerome (18-0-1) vs. Clayton Northmont (15-4-0). Winners to regional championship at Dublin Scioto HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Hamilton HS: Centerville (16-2-1) vs. Milford (15-1-3); at Princeton HS: Cin. St. Xavier (15-2-2) vs. Fairfield. Winners to regional championship at Lakota West HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.
At Mayfield HS: Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (16-1-1) vs. Alliance Marlington (15-2-1); at Alliance HS: Chagrin Falls (12-3-4) vs. Poland Seminary (17-1-1). Winners to regional championship at West Branch HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Medina Soccer Stadium: Akr. SVSM (13-2-4) vs. Bay Village Bay (14-2-2); at Findlay HS: Wapakoneta winner vs. Maumee (16-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Lexington HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Riverview HS: Dresden Tri-Valley (14-4-1) vs. Dover (15-1-3); at Mt. Logan Elementary: Jackson vs. Cols. Bexley (15-1-3). Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Upper Arlington HS: Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Sunbury Big Walnut (15-4-0); at West Carrollton: Cin. Finneytown (12-7-1) vs. Day. Carroll (18-1-0). Winners to regional championship at West Carrollton HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.
At Ravenna HS: Youngs. Mooney (15-3-1) vs. Can. Cent. Cath. (10-8-1); at Westlake Soccer Complex: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (12-4-2) vs. Elyria Cath. (16-0-3). Winners to regional championship at Brush HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Lexington HS: Van Buren Winner vs. Kidron Cent. Christian (15-4-0); at Tiffin Columbian HS: Ft. Jennings (17-2-0) vs. Genoa (19-1-1). Winners to regional championship at Ashland HS or Elida HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Philo HS: Chillicothe Zane Trace (18-1-0) vs. Bloom-Carroll (13-4-2); at Watkins Memorial HS: Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) vs. Worthington Christian (11-4-4). Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 7 p.m.
At Centerville HS: Jamestown Greeneview (19-0-0) vs. Day. Oakwood (12-4-3); at Amelia HS: Middletown Fenwick (16-2-1) vs. Cin. Madeira. Winners to regional championship at Fairborn HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.
Girls Regionals
DIVISION I
Semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.
At Ravenna HS: Green vs. Mentor (14-2-3); at Canton Central Catholic HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (19-0-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (15-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Cleveland State University, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At Tiffin Columbian: St. Ursula vs. Ashland (15-3-2); at Medina Soccer Stadium: Rocky River Magnificat (11-6-3) vs. Strongsville (13-1-5). Winners to regional championship at Ashland Soccer Stadium or Huron HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At Philo HS: Dresden Tri-Valley (17-1-1) vs. Dublin Coffman (12-3-4); at Site TBD: Pickerington N. (15-4-0) vs. Upper Arlington (17-2-0). Winners to regional championship at Riverview HS or Bexley HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At Lakota West HS: Cin. St. Ursula (17-1-2) vs. Cin. Ursuline; at Cedarville HS: Clayton Northmont (15-3-2) vs. Centerville (16-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Hamilton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
DIVISION II
Semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.
At Brush HS: Chagrin Falls (12-6-2) vs. University Heights Winner; at Westlake Soccer Complex: Youngs. Mooney vs. Bay Village Bay (13-5-1). Winners to regional championship at Mayfield HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At Lexington HS: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Doylestown Chippewa (18-0-1); at Findlay HS: Swanton vs. Bellville Clear Fork (11-8-0). Winners to regional championship at Findlay HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At River View HS: Cols. Bexley (15-3-2) vs. Philo; at Mt. Logan Elementary: Lynchburg-Clay vs. Spring. Kenton Ridge. Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 3 p.m.
At Fairborn HS: Cin. Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. Spring. NW (17-1-1); at Lakota East HS: Hamilton Badin (14-3-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (17-1-2). Winners to regional championship at Princeton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.
AUTO RACING
MBNA 500
NASCAR NEXTEL Cup
At Hampton, Ga.
Lap length: 500.5 miles, 325 laps.
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 325, $314,700. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 325, $236,836. 3. (4) Mark Martin, Ford, 325, $174,200. 4. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 325, $207,808. 5. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 325, $161,486.
6. (28) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 325, $119,500. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 325, $118,150. 8. (41) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 325, $133,645. 9. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 325, $143,311. 10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 325, $157,641.
11. (37) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 325, $123,889. 12. (7) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 325, $104,475. 13. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 325, $94,725. 14. (9) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 325, $126,858. 15. (11) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 325, $101,300.
16. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 325, $135,341. 17. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 324, $117,314. 18. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 324, $115,258. 19. (25) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 324, $88,275. 20. (33) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 323, $117,338.
21. (38) Casey Mears, Dodge, 323, $110,733. 22. (31) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 323, $129,186. 23. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 323, $137,266. 24. (5) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 323, $93,225. 25. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 323, $98,133.
26. (40) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 322, $90,775. 27. (36) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 321, $101,733. 28. (19) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 321, $78,375. 29. (14) Jeff Green, Dodge, 319, $110,261. 30. (26) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 319, $78,575.
31. (35) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 316, $115,500. 32. (20) Carl Long, Dodge, 311, $77,750. 33. (34) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 291, engine failure, $98,572. 34. (42) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 277, engine failure, $77,425. 35. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 276, accident, $109,350.
36. (30) Kurt Busch, Ford, 270, $129,550. 37. (32) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 258, $108,008. 38. (18) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 226, $103,200. 39. (43) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 219, engine failure, $76,725. 40. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176, accident, $76,600.
41. (22) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 133, accident, $76,475. 42. (13) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 113, engine failure, $76,365. 43. (15) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 5, accident, $76,588.
Race Statistics
Margin of Victory: 2.712 Seconds.
Caution Flags: 9 for 39 laps.
Lead Changes: 27 among 12 drivers.
Lap Leaders: R. Newman 0; E. Sadler 1-2; C. Edwards 3-6; E. Sadler 7-14; C. Edwards 15-18; M. Martin 19-50; C. Edwards 51; K. Petty 52; D. Earnhardt Jr. 53-58; T. Stewart 59; D. Earnhardt Jr. 60-66; J. Green 67; D. Earnhardt Jr. 68-104; C. Edwards 105; D. Earnhardt Jr. 106-130; K. Busch 131-134; G. Biffle 135-139; D. Earnhardt Jr. 140-159; R. Newman 160; D. Earnhardt Jr. 161-206; C. Edwards 207; D. Earnhardt Jr. 208; C. Edwards 209-229; M. Bliss 230; M. Martin 231-241; C. Edwards 242-288; M. Kenseth 289; C. Edwards 290-325.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Dale Earnhardt Jr. 7 times for 142 laps; Carl Edwards 8 for 115; Mark Martin 2 for 43; Elliott Sadler 2 for 10; Greg Biffle 1 for 5; Ryan Newman 2 for 4; Kyle Busch 1 for 4; Kyle Petty 1 for 1; Tony Stewart 1 for 1; Jeff Green 1 for 1; Mike Bliss 1 for 1; Matt Kenseth 1 for 1.
HOLES IN ONE
MIKE RICCIO, No. 5 at Highland Meadows, 200 yards, 5-iron.
MURRY MERCIER, No. 4 at Brandywine CC, 182 yards, 3-iron.
SPORTS NOTE
CLAY VOLLEYBALL TICKETS: Tickets for Clay s regional semifinal Wednesday against Elyria will be on sale at the Clay athletic department from 8 a.m. until 2 p.m. today through Wednesday.
COLLEGE SOCCER
Men's NJCAA Region 12 Championship
OWENS 2, CINCINNATI ST. 1, OT
O: Snook, Anderson (penalty kick). C: Lemperie.
GOLF
Chrysler Championship
PGA
At Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par: 71
Final
Carl Pettersson, $954,000 69-68-67-71 275
Chad Campbell, $572,400 70-70-69-67 276
Tanaka, $216,164.29 73-67-72-67 279
Stewart Cink, $216,164.29 71-70-71-67 279
Tag Ridings, $216,164.29 70-72-70-67 279
Tim Herron, $216,164.29 71-67-71-70 279
Bo Van Pelt, $216,164.28 71-65-73-70 279
Pernice, Jr., $216,164.28 71-66-70-72 279
Steve Lowery, $216,164.28 68-66-70-75 279
Sean O Hair, $132,500 73-69-69-69 280
Jeff Brehaut, $132,500 65-74-69-72 280
Daniel Chopra, $132,500 71-68-68-73 280
Bernhard Langer, $111,300 68-69-74-70 281
Billy Mayfair, $98,050 68-75-70-69 282
Patrick Sheehan, $98,050 76-67-69-70 282
Charles Howell III, $82,150 67-71-74-71 283
Tommy Armour III, $82,150 72-70-70-71 283
Bart Bryant, $82,150 73-69-69-72 283
Davis Love III, $82,150 68-69-70-76 283
Rocco Mediate, $55,271.43 68-71-73-72 284
Alex Cejka, $55,271.43 70-73-69-72 284
Justin Rose, $55,271.43 70-68-76-70 284
John Huston, $55,271.43 71-68-72-73 284
Dean Wilson, $55,271.43 67-72-72-73 284
Dan Forsman, $55,271.43 74-67-69-74 284
Vaughn Taylor, $55,271.42 73-71-72-68 284
Brandt Jobe, $35,278.13 70-72-72-71 285
Jerry Kelly, $35,278.13 74-68-71-72 285
Bob Estes, $35,278.13 71-72-72-70 285
Maruyama, $35,278.13 71-73-71-70 285
Stephen Ames, $35,278.12 70-72-74-69 285
Olin Browne, $35,278.12 70-72-74-69 285
Robert Gamez, $35,278.12 70-70-70-75 285
Stuart Appleby, $35,278.12 72-72-66-75 285
Tom Lehman, $23,938.34 67-71-75-73 286
Fred Funk, $23,938.34 74-68-71-73 286
J.L. Lewis, $23,938.34 72-69-72-73 286
Peter Lonard, $23,938.33 68-72-74-72 286
Lucas Glover, $23,938.33 68-72-72-74 286
Joey Sindelar, $23,938.33 72-71-69-74 286
Wes Short, Jr., $23,938.33 71-71-70-74 286
Adam Scott, $23,938.33 69-72-74-71 286
Woody Austin, $23,938.33 71-71-70-74 286
Jonathan Byrd, $15,317 71-73-69-74 287
Brian Bateman, $15,317 73-69-72-73 287
John Senden, $15,317 71-70-73-73 287
Heath Slocum, $15,317 71-69-74-73 287
Retief Goosen, $15,317 67-71-76-73 287
Brian Davis, $15,317 73-71-70-73 287
Bob Tway, $15,317 72-72-73-70 287
Nick Price, $15,317 72-72-74-69 287
Parnevik, $12,359.60 68-76-69-75 288
Len Mattiace, $12,359.60 73-70-71-74 288
Jason Allred, $12,359.60 72-72-70-74 288
Charles Warren, $12,359.60 69-74-73-72 288
Mark Wilson, $12,359.60 69-75-73-71 288
Chris Riley, $11,819 69-71-73-76 289
Marco Dawson, $11,819 69-72-75-73 289
Kevin Na, $11,819 72-71-73-73 289
Brent Geiberger, $11,819 74-68-76-71 289
Stephen Leaney, $11,501 73-70-70-77 290
Steve Allan, $11,501 68-73-74-75 290
Ben Crane, $11,289 67-74-74-76 291
Hunter Mahan, $11,289 73-71-71-76 291
Beckman, $11,024 71-71-71-79 292
Joe Ogilvie, $11,024 72-72-75-73 292
Shaun Micheel, $11,024 72-72-76-72 292
Mark Brooks, $10,759 73-68-74-78 293
CJ Nine Bridges Classic
LPGA
At Jeju, South Korea; Par: 72
Final
a-amateur
Jee Young Lee, $202,500 65-73-73 211
Carin Koch, $108,248 67-76-71 214
Mi Hyun Kim, $108,248 70-71-73 214
Hee Young Park, $63,544 69-73-73 215
Jeong Jang, $63,544 67-74-74 215
Grace Park, $42,592 73-73-70 216
Rachel Hetherington, $42,592 71-73-72 216
Janice Moodie, $32,287 72-76-69 217
Sophie Gustafson, $32,287 70-78-69 217
Beth Bader, $25,040 76-72-70 218
Il Mi Chung, $25,040 73-74-71 218
Shi Hyun Ahn, $25,040 73-73-72 218
Hee-Won Han, $25,040 75-70-73 218
Annika Sorenstam, $18,136 75-75-70 220
Hyun Hee Moon, $18,136 71-79-70 220
Na Yeon Choi, $18,136 73-76-71 220
Soo-Yun Kang, $18,136 81-67-72 220
Aree Song, $18,136 71-76-73 220
Sun Hwa Lee, $18,136 70-77-73 220
Christina Kim, $18,136 74-72-74 220
Heather Bowie, $14,976 76-74-71 221
Gloria Park, $14,976 73-73-75 221
Jeong Eun Lee, $13,135 73-74-75 222
Joo Mi Kim, $13,135 72-75-75 222
Kim Saiki, $13,135 72-74-76 222
Wendy Doolan, $13,135 73-72-77 222
Paula Creamer, $13,135 73-70-79 222
So Young Park, $10,799 76-75-73 224
Lorie Kane, $10,799 74-75-75 224
Silvia Cavalleri, $10,799 73-75-76 224
Sherri Steinhauer, $10,799 70-77-77 224
Ran Hong, $10,799 70-77-77 224
Dorothy Delasin, $9,342 74-76-75 225
Nancy Scranton, $9,342 72-78-75 225
Jennifer Rosales, $8,278 76-76-74 226
Stacy Prammanasudh, $8,278 76-75-75 226
Birdie Kim, $8,278 74-76-76 226
Kyeong Eun Bae, $8,278 73-77-76 226
Sung Ah Yim, $7,144 74-80-73 227
a-In Kyung Kim 77-75-75 227
Eun Hee Ji, $7,144 75-77-75 227
Sun Wook Lim, $7,144 76-74-77 227
Bo Bae Song, $5,762 76-80-72 228
Johanna Head, $5,762 77-77-74 228
Candy Hannemann, $5,762 76-78-74 228
Karine Icher, $5,762 73-81-74 228
Laura Davies, $5,762 76-77-75 228
Maria Hjorth, $5,762 75-78-75 228
Becky Morgan, $5,762 71-82-75 228
Young Kim, $5,762 73-74-81 228
Catriona Matthew, $4,603 78-77-75 230
Lindsey Wright, $4,603 75-78-77 230
Nirapathpongporn, $4,603 73-80-77 230
Meena Lee, $4,603 76-76-78 230
Natalie Gulbis, $4,191 77-76-78 231
Jimin Kang, $4,191 73-79-79 231
Leta Lindley, $3,196 78-78-76 232
Karen Stupples, $3,196 76-79-77 232
Reilley Rankin, $3,710 80-78-75 233
Katherine Hull, $3,572 77-80-77 234
Na Ri Kim, $3,401 79-79-77 235
Young Jo, $3,401 74-84-77 235
Ga Na Lee, $3,297 76-80-80 236
Ju Hee Park, $3,194 77-83-77 237
A.J. Eathorne, $3,194 81-76-80 237
Charles Schwab
Champions Tour
At Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72
Final
Tom Watson, $440,000 69-70-69-64 272
Jay Haas, $254,000 70-69-63-71 273
Tom Kite, $213,000 72-68-68-67 275
Mark McNulty, $176,000 72-72-65-68 277
Loren Roberts, $128,500 69-69-70-70 278
Dana Quigley, $128,500 69-71-68-70 278
Tom Purtzer, $105,000 70-71-70-69 280
Craig Stadler, $93,000 69-70-72-70 281
Morris Hatalsky, $76,000 70-70-71-71 282
Gil Morgan, $76,000 69-69-71-73 282
Lonnie Nielsen, $76,000 66-72-70-74 282
Mark James, $64,000 69-73-70-71 283
Brad Bryant, $53,750 71-70-74-69 284
Hale Irwin, $53,750 72-70-72-70 284
Bruce Lietzke, $53,750 73-72-69-70 284
Des Smyth, $53,750 69-70-74-71 284
Jerry Pate, $39,583.34 67-72-77-69 285
Jim Thorpe, $39,583.34 73-68-75-69 285
Don Pooley, $39,583.33 70-74-72-69 285
Tom Jenkins, $39,583.33 69-73-73-70 285
Mike Reid, $39,583.33 72-72-71-70 285
D.A. Weibring, $39,583.33 69-73-72-71 285
Mark Johnson, $32,000 75-71-70-70 286
Bob Gilder, $28,666.67 71-71-75-70 287
Wayne Levi, $28,666.67 76-68-72-71 287
Bruce Fleisher, $28,666.66 68-71-74-74 287
Peter Jacobsen, $26,000 73-72-72-72 289
David Eger, $25,000 76-72-77-73 298
ECHL
YESTERDAY
S. Carolina 4, Columbia 2
Wheeling 4, Dayton 3
Idaho 5, Fresno 3
Alaska 4, Bakersfield 0
SATURDAY
Columbia 4, Greenville 3
Charlotte 5, S. Carolina 4, OT
Wheeling 4, Dayton 2
Reading 2, Trenton 1, OT
Florida 4, Las Vegas 1
Augusta 3, Pensacola 2
Toledo 6, Johnstown 2
Utah 6, Victoria 3
Long Beach 4, Stockton 3, SO
Idaho 7, Fresno 6, SO
Phoenix 7, San Diego 1
Bakersfield 2, Alaska 1, OT
TODAY
No games scheduled
TOMORROW
Greenville at S. Carolina
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.4
Cowboy Java(R Conner) 4.00 3.60 2.40
Ima Bigun(R Stahl) 4.00 2.20
Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 2.40
Also Arlington Hanover, Falcon Appeal, Devils Prayer, Cc sdocadickytoo,
Exacta 3-5 Paid $18.80
Trifecta 3-5-1 Paid $33.60
Superfecta 3-5-1-2 Paid $57.40
SECOND-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,650, 1:57.0
Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 4.80 3.20 2.40
Tangys Pocket(C Smith Jr) 3.60 3.40
U R Sum Western(G Bateson) 4.60
Also Chairman Stan A, Nina Mania, S A Cruiser, Advanced Directive, Water Pistol Pete,
Exacta 6-3 Paid $18.40
Trifecta 6-3-1 Paid $81.40
Superfecta 6-3-1-7 Paid $1,102.00
Daily Double 3-6 Paid $10.00
THIRD-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 1:59.3
Whata Good Fella(R Stahl) 4.80 4.00 3.20
Ize Golden(E Carlson) 3.80 2.80
Two Minute Warning(G Bateson) 3.20
Also Scooter Rockette, Iza Swiss Boy, Page Burner,
Exacta 6-3 Paid $23.00
Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $59.40
Superfecta 6-3-4-1 Paid $135.20
FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:01.1
Sljivo(R Stahl) 2.20 2.20 2.20
Broadway Rosie(G Bateson) 5.20 3.80
Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 2.80
Also Sam s Clever Babe, Julie B, Lucky Carrie, Perfect Decision,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $23.00
Trifecta 4-1-7 Paid $44.00
Superfecta 4-1-4-5 Paid $416.00
FIFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:00.0
Sea Sick(E Carlson) 6.20 3.00 2.40
Kari s Chief(D Cincebox) 3.40 2.60
Corporal Tony(M Wolfe) 3.60
Also Broadway Jim, Lashas Last, Gothic Temper,
Exacta 1-3 Paid $21.20
Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $193.40
Superfecta 1-3-4-2 Paid $922.20
SIXTH-Trot, NW2000L6CD, $2,200, 2:02.4
Tady B Gone(J Nisonger) 35.00 8.80 4.40
Midnight Judge(R Conner) 4.20 2.80
Angel Touched(J Konesky III) 2.40
Also B s Satin s Dollie, Goodby Dale, Spyder Woods, Supreme Begonia,
Exacta 6-4 Paid $231.80
Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $609.00
Superfecta 6-4-3-5 Paid $1,615.00
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.3
Why Curt Why(D Cincebox) 5.40 3.20 2.40
Fractious Speed(E Carlson) 3.20 2.40
Lavros Atom N(R Cassavaugh) 3.00
Also Akins Road, Luckystarwillowbee, Bud-Wiser, Whisperin Bill, The Condo Express,
Exacta 5-4 Paid $14.00
Trifecta 5-4-1 Paid $36.20
Superfecta 5-4-1-3 Paid $70.20
EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,300, 1:57.0
Magic Jubilee(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.60 2.40
Flamable Al(A Lake) 9.20 4.20
Valiant Venture(R Stahl) 3.80
Also Hottest Quest, Lotzee Man, Sportscenter A, Lusty Me,
Exacta 9-1 Paid $36.00
Trifecta 9-1-2 Paid $120.20
Superfecta 9-1-2-6 Paid $1,426.60
NINTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $2,700, 1:58.1
Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 13.00 2.80 2.80
Badeyebaker(J Nisonger) 2.40 2.20
No Worries Mate(A Lake) 2.80
Also Rock Towner, Magic Again N, Birthday Present, Four Pack, My Pal Joey,
Exacta 6-1 Paid $82.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $266.80
Superfecta 6-1-5-8 Paid $2,779.00
TENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.1
Fox Ridge Art(D Cincebox) 8.60 4.20 3.40
Topville Classic(E Carlson) 12.20 11.00
Matts Afire(R Conner) 2.60
Also Call Me George, Appointment Laag, Butlers Oscar N, Tyler s Scooter, Cape Killean, Moon Shadow,
Exacta 3-4 Paid $116.80
Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $524.60
Superfecta 3-4-5-A Paid $447.80
Pick3 (4,7,9)-6-3 Paid $167.00
Claimed#9BY TIMOTHY HALL ALLEN PARK MI
Attendance-528, Handle-$38,686
TENNIS
Lyon Grand Prix
ATP
At Lyon, France
Singles, Championship
Andy Roddick (1) d. Gael Monfils 6-3, 6-2.
St. Petersburg Open
ATP
At St. Petersburg, Russia
Singles, Championship
Thomas Johansson (2) d. Nicolas Kiefer (5) 6-4, 6-2.
Gaz de France
WTA
At Hasselt, Belgium
Singles, Championship
Kim Clijsters (1) d. Francesca Schiavone (3) 6-2, 6-3
Generali Ladies Linz
WTA
At Linz, Austria
Singles, Championship
Nadia Petrova (3) d. Patty Schnyder (4) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
LOCAL BOWLING
300 Games
Todd Eggert, Jug s 235-246-300-781
George Jensen, Rossford 226-266-278-770
Greg Cope, Rossford Lanes 265-258-245-768
Tony Andreno, Bowlero 223-236-300-759
Josh Miner, Rossford Lanes 257-218-277-752
Gene Poggemeyer, Bowlero 206-213-300-719
Honor Roll
MEN (750 or better)
Dave Girrell, Jug s 783
Shawn Zablocki, Bowlero 779
Dave Alford, Jug s 773
Brad Bowman, Jug s 762
Russ Lewandowski, Bowlero 762
Delmar Hogan, Jug s 759
Lamarr Norwood, Bowlero 757
Nick Stone, Jug s 757
Tony Maiden, Jug s 751
Steve Szczublewski, Jug s 750
WOMEN (650 or better)
Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 720
Julie Suzor, Jug s 687
Pam Cousino, Twin Oaks 666
Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 661
Carrie Wrag, Jug s 659
Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 658
CFL
YESTERDAY
Calgary 46, Winnipeg 24
SATURDAY
Montreal 43, Ottawa 23
FRIDAY
Edmonton 22, British Columbia 19
THURSDAY
Toronto 34, Hamilton 11
FRIDAY, Nov. 4
Montreal at Hamilton
SATURDAY, Nov. 5
Toronto at Ottawa
Saskatchewan at British Columbia
SUNDAY, Nov. 6
Edmonton at Calgary
NBA
TUESDAY
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Seattle, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
Indiana at Miami, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
CCHA
OVERALL RECORDS: N. Michigan 5-1-0, Michigan 4-1-1, Michigan St. 3-1-1, Miami 3-1-0, Ferris St. 2-1-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 3-2-1, Michigan 3-2-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-2-0, W. Lake Superior St. 1-2-3, Ohio St. 2-3-1, Notre Dame 1-3-0, Bowling Green 0-4-1.
SATURDAY
Ferris St. 2, Bowling Green 1
Michigan 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 0
Michigan St. 4, Cornell 3
N. Michigan 2, Lake Superior St. 1
Notre Dame 2, Princeton 0
W. Michigan 5, Ohio St. 4
FRIDAY
Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Michigan 2
Cornell 4, Michigan St. 2
N. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 1
Princeton 5, Notre Dame 3
W. Michigan 5, Ohio St. 1
FRIDAY, Nov. 4
Alaska-Fairbanks at Ferris St.
Lake Superior St. at W. Michigan
Michigan at Notre Dame
Nebraska-Omaha at Bowling Green
N. Michigan at Michigan St.
Ohio St. at Miami
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
MAC Championships
At Northern Illinois
Saturday
MEN
Team Scores: 1. Eastern Michigan 39; 2. Miami 64; 3. Ohio 101; 4. Kent State 120; 5. Central Michigan 132; 6. Akron 135; 7. Buffalo 137; 8. Bowling Green 229; 9. Toledo 275.
BG Individuals: 13. Rogers Kipchumba 25:25; 52. Edgar Ramirez; 53. Kris Lachowski 27:49; 55. Steve Vairetta 28:16; 56. Bryan Jackson 28:18.
UT Individuals: 43. Eduardo Pasko 26:44; 54. Joel Verderworp 27:49; 57. Mike Taylor 28:22; 58. Zach Brinkman 28:28; 61. Andrew Davidson 29:17.
WOMEN
Team Scores: 1. Akron 41; 2. Toledo 64; 3. Ball State 117; 4. Ohio 122; 5. Miami 132; 6. Western Michigan 135; 7. Kent State 183; 7. Central Michigan 183; 9. Buffalo 212; 10. Bowling Green 218; 11. Eastern Michigan 284; 12. Northern Illinois 320.
UT Individuals: 2. Dagmara Handzlik 17:29; 3. Ebba Stenbeck 17:31; 16. Judit Kocsis 18:21; 21. Alison Tittle 18:43; 22. Nicole Camp 18:37.
BG Individuals: 8. Jamie Roflow 18:00; 30. Stephanie Hillman 18:48; 49. Kara Butler 19:13; 58. Kim Settle 19:23; 70. Colleen Moran 19:44.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Regionals
DIVISION I
Semifinals
Wednesday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.
Championship Saturday at 4 p.m.
At Vandalia HS: W. Chester Lakota W. vs. Cin. Seton; Cin. Mercy vs. Cin. McAuley.
Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Hudson HS: Youngs. Austintown-Fitch vs. Mentor; Solon vs. Wooster.
Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Hilliard Davidson HS: Cols. Watterson vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame; Westerville S. vs. Thomas Worthington.
At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula vs. Rocky River Magnificat; Elyria vs. Clay.
DIVISION II
Semifinals
Thursday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.
Championship Saturday at 6 p.m.
At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Hubbard; Jefferson Area vs. Olmsted Falls.
Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Ontario HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Galion; Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Cols Hartley.
At Wooster HS: Millersburg W. Holmes vs. Copley; Warsaw River View vs. Louisville.
At Wilmington HS: Cin. McNicholas vs. Kettering Alter; Washington C.H. vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon.
DIVISION III
Semifinals
Wednesday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.
Championship Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Barberton HS: Cle. VASJ vs. Chagrin Falls; Girard vs. Smithville.
Regional championship Saturday at 4 p.m.
At Wilmington HS: Anna vs. Versailles; Bloom-Carroll vs. Hamilton Badin.
Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Liberty-Benton HS: Columbus Grove vs. Margaretta; Centerburg vs. Rockford Parkway.
At Logan Middle School: Coshocton vs. Albany Alexander; Williamsport Westfall vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.
DIVISION IV
Semifinals
Thursday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.
Championships Saturday at 2 p.m.
At Twinsburg HS: Norwalk St. Paul vs. Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Dalton vs. Vienna Mathews.
At Lancaster HS: Frankfort Adena vs. Berlin Hiland; Reedsville Eastern vs. Newark Cath.
At Elida HS: Kalida vs. Edon; Patrick Henry vs. Old Fort.
At Butler HS: Maria Stein Marion Local vs. Jackson Center; Sidney Lehman vs. Sidney Fairlawn.