HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
State playoffs
REGIONAL FINALS
DIVISION I
All games 7 p.m. Saturday, unless otherwise noted
Region 1
At Parma Byers Field
(1) Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. (3) Cle. Glenville (12-0)
Region 2
At Akron Rubber Bowl
(1) Can. McKinley (12-0) vs. (3) Massillon Washington (11-1)
Region 3
At Upper Arlington Moorhead Memorial Stadium
(1) Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. (7) Worthington Kilbourne (9-3)
Region 4
At Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
(1) Cin. St. Xavier (12-0) vs. (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (11-1), 12:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
All games 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 5
At Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium
(1) Tallmadge (12-0) vs. (6) Akr. Hoban (10-2)
Region 6
At Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Paul Stadium
(1) Avon Lake (12-0) vs. (2) Central Catholic (11-1)
Region 7
At Warren Harding Mollenkopf Stadium
(1) Louisville (12-0) vs. (2) Canfield (12-0)
Region 8
At Middletown Barnitz Stadium
(1) Springboro (12-0) vs. (6) Day. Carroll (10-2)
DIVISION III
All games 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 9
At Ravenna Stadium, Gilcrest Field
(5) Youngs. Liberty (12-0) vs. (3) Akr. Buchtel (10-2)
Region 10
At Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Field
(1) Clyde (11-1) vs. (2) Spring. Shawnee (11-1)
Region 11
At Canton Fawcett Stadium
(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (12-0)
Region 12
At Newark White Field
(5) Thornville Sheridan (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. DeSales (8-4)
DIVISION IV
All games 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 13
At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
(1) Youngs. Mooney (10-2) vs. (7) Can. Cent. Cath. (9-3)
Region 14
At Findlay Donnell Stadium
(4) Huron (11-1) vs. (2) Coldwater (12-0)
Region 15
At Ohio University Peden Stadium
(1) Bellaire (12-0) vs. (2) Ironton (10-2)
Region 16
At Cincinnati Princeton Field
(1) Germantown Valley View (11-1) vs. (2) Lemon-Monroe (11-1)
DIVISION V
All Games 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 17
At Canton CC Stadium
(1) N. Lima S. Range (12-0) vs. (7) W. Salem NW (10-2)
Region 18
At Tiffin National Field
(1) Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (2) Bucyrus Wynford (12-0)
Region 19
At Lancaster Fulton Field
(4) Lucasville Valley (11-1) vs. (6) Centerburg (10-2)
Region 20
At Troy Memorial Stadium
(1) Cin. Hills Christian (12-0) vs. (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (11-1)
DIVISION VI
All games 7 p.m. Saturday
Region 21
At Carrollton Community Field
(1) Columbiana (11-1) vs. (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (9-3)
Region 22
At Tiffin National Field
(1) Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. (3) Norwalk St. Paul (10-2)
Region 23
At Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
(5) Newark Cath. (9-3) vs. (3) Shadyside (10-2)
Region 24
At Lima Senior Stadium
(5) Delphos St. John s (10-2) vs. (2) Hardin Northern (11-0)
Michigan playoffs
All games Saturday
Division 7 semifinals
Montague (10-2) vs. Monroe St. Marys Catholic Central (11-1), at Marshall, 1 p.m.
Sand Creek (11-1) vs. Unionville-Sebewaing (12-0) at White Lake Lakeland, 1 p.m.
NOTES
The Northwest Ohio Basketball organization is sponsoring a BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT November 26 and 27 for grades 4, 5, and 6th. For details contact Vince Debo at 419-283-5296.
Lake High School is accepting applications for an eighth-grade GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH. Send resumes to Dave Shaffer, athletic director, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, Ohio 43447.
LATEST LINE
NFL
(Sunday)
Carolina 3 CHICAGO
Jacksonville 4 TENNESSEE
Indianapolis 5 CINCINNATI
NEW ENGLAND 10 New Orleans
ST. LOUIS 9 Arizona
ATLANTA 6 Tampa Bay
WASHINGTON 6 Oakland
DALLAS 81/2 Detroit
NY GIANTS 7 Philadelphia
CLEVELAND 2 Miami
Seattle 121/2 SAN FRAN
SAN DIEGO 10 Buffalo
DENVER 13 Ny Jets
a-Pittsburgh Off BALTIMORE
Kansas City 61/2 HOUSTON
(Monday)
GREEN BAY 31/2 Minnesota
a-Starting quarterbacks are questionable.
College Football
TOLEDO 8 Northern Illinois
(Saturday)
Boston College 21/2 MARYLAND
Purdue 121/2 INDIANA
KANSAS STATE 1 Missouri
Northwestern 141/2 ILLINOIS
IOWA 4 Minnesota
Central Michigan 4 BALL STATE
N. CAROLINA 25 Duke
SOUTH FLORIDA 181/2 Cincinnati
GEORGIA 27 Kentucky
L.s.u. 17 MISSISSIPPI
TENNESSEE 111/2 Vanderbilt
Ohio State 3 MICHIGAN
NAVY 27 Temple
Eastern Mich. 6 BUFFALO
ARKANSAS 14 Miss. St.
TEXAS TECH 7 Oklahoma
NOTRE DAME 35 Syracuse
BAYLOR 21/2 Okla. State
Central Florida 11 RICE
BOISE STATE 31 Idaho
Nevada 10 UTAH STATE
Washington State 3 WASHINGTON
AUBURN 7 Alabama
Penn State 7 MICHIGAN ST.
B.Y.U. 12 Utah
MARSHALL 61/2 East Carolina
TEX. EL PASO 71/2 Ala-Birm.
SAN JOSE STATE 61/2 N. Mexico St.
OREGON 131/2 Oregon State
x-Tulsa 14 TULANE
Clemson 11/2 S. CAROLINA
California 4 STANFORD
Colorado State 15 NEV. L. VEGAS
Virginia Tech 71/2 VIRGINIA
NEW MEXICO 13 Air Force
SOUTHERN MISS 8 Memphis
SAN DIEGO STATE 7 Wyoming
SOUTHERN CAL 24 Fresno State
N.C. STATE 171/2 Mid. Tenn St
ARMY 7 Arkansas State
HOUSTON 12 S.m.u.
MIAMI-FLORIDA 17 Georgia Tech
La.-Monroe 41/2 N. TEXAS
x-at Monroe, LA.
NBA
Philadelphia 5 TORONTO
BOSTON 51/2 Seattle
Indiana 7 CHARLOTTE
Denver 41/2 N. ORLEANS
PHOENIX 6 Memphis
LA LAKERS 5 New York
Chicago 4 PORTLAND
GOLDEN STATE 51/2 Milwaukee
College Basketball
DUKE 211/2 Seton Hall
Home team in CAPS
BASEBALL
NL MVP
Voting for the 2005 National League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second-and third-place votes and total points based on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:
Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot
Albert Pujols, StL 18 14 - 378
Andruw Jones, Atl 13 17 2 351
Derrek Lee, Chi 1 1 30 263
Morgan Ensberg, Hou - - - 160
Miguel Cabrera, Fla - - - 146
Carlos Delgado, Fla - - - 84
Pat Burrell, Phi - - - 65
Chris Carpenter, StL - - - 52
Brian Giles, SD - - - 48
Jimmy Rollins, Phi - - - 45
Dontrelle Willis, Fla - - - 42
Jason Bay, Pit - - - 41
Chase Utley, Phi - - - 22
Lance Berkman, Hou - - - 21
Bobby Abreu, Phi - - - 21
Chad Cordero, Was - - - 21
Trevor Hoffman, SD - - - 19
Carlos Lee, Mil - - - 19
Jeff Kent, LA - - - 18
David Wright, NY - - - 18
David Eckstein, StL - - - 15
Roger Clemens, Hou - - - 8
Roy Oswalt, Hou - - - 6
Ken Griffey Jr., Cin - - - 5
Andy Pettitte, Hou - - - 5
Jim Edmonds, StL - - - 3
Cliff Floyd, NY - - - 3
Marcus Giles, Atl - - - 3
Adam Dunn, Cin - - - 3
Scott Eyre, SF - - - 1
Brad Lidge, Hou - - - 1
Jose Reyes, NY - - - 1
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
MIDWEST
Ashland 82, Cincinnati Clermont 75
Findlay 54, Shawnee St. 46
TOURNAMENT
BCA Classic
Third Place
Miami 80, Wis.-Green Bay 54
Fifth Place
UNC-Greensboro 61, Texas-Arlington 49
Seventh Place
N. Arizona 71, Morgan St. 51
Black Coaches Assoc. Invitational
Third Place
Wyoming 87, Charlotte 78
Fifth Place
Butler 66, Lehigh 41
Seventh Place
Alabama St. 68, Coppin St. 67
Guardians Classic
First Round
Samford 52, Sacramento St. 49
Texas 89, Southern U. 56
Second Round
Iowa 73, Colgate 51
Md.-E. Shore 75, Utah Valley 72, OT
Preseason NIT
First Round
Alabama 64, Miami (Ohio) 58
Memphis 79, Wis.-Milwaukee 52
Temple 69, Army 37
TENNIS
Masters Cup Shanghai
Red Group singles
Roger Federer (1) d. Ivan Ljubicic (6) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (4); David Nalbandian (8) d. Guillermo Coria (4) 7-5, 6-4.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conf.
LAST NIGHT
BGSU 42, Miami 14
Akron 27, Ohio 3
TONIGHT
N. Illinois at Toledo, 7:30
SATURDAY
C. Michigan at Ball St., Noon
E. Michigan at Buffalo, 1:30
MONDAY, NOV. 21
Miami at Ohio, 7:30
TUESDAY, NOV. 22
Toledo at BGSU, 7
WEDNESDAY, NOV. 23
W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 1:30
Ohio 0 3 0 0 3
Akron 7 3 14 3 27
Akr Biggs 2 run (Swiger kick), 5:15.
Akr FG Swiger 22, 10:07.
Ohio FG Matt Miller 34, 1:46.
Akr Hixon 55 pass from Getsy (Swiger kick), 8:44.
Akr Biggs 4 run (Swiger kick), 3:09.
Akr FG Swiger 21, 12:21.
A 7,614.
TEAM STATS
Ohio Akr
First downs 7 23
Rushes-yards 27-11 44-228
Passing 99 270
Comp-Att-Int 10-19-1 22-32-1
Return Yards 0 74
Punts-Avg. 10-40.1 3-29.7
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1
Penalties-Yards 9-59 10-85
Time of Possession 23:13 36:47
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING Ohio, McRae 14-30, Owens 1-1, L.Sullivan 1-0, Everson 8-(minus 1), Mayle 1-(minus 8), Jones 2-(minus 11). Akron, Biggs 28-188, Berchie 2-19, Getsy 5-9, McDaniel 4-8, Ringer 3-6, R.Johnson 2-(minus 2).
PASSING Ohio, Everson 8-17-1-81, Jones 2-2-0-18. Akron, Getsy 22-32-1-270.
RECEIVING Ohio, Cody 4-53, Maxwell 3-18, Fitzgerald 1-17, Riley 1-8, McRae 1-3. Akron, Biggs 6-29, Montgomery 5-49, Kasparek 5-42, Hixon 3-77, Arthur 2-71, McDaniel 1-2.
Big Ten Conference
SATURDAY
Ohio St. at Michigan, 1
Minnesota at Iowa, Noon
Northwestern at Illinois, Noon
Purdue at Indiana, 1
Penn St. at Michigan St., 4
National
TOMORROW
S.F.Austin at Northwestrn St., 7:30
FRIDAY
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 8
SATURDAY
EAST
Maine at New Hampshire, Noon
Cornell at Penn, Noon
Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon
Brown at Columbia, 12:30
Princeton at Dartmouth, 12:30
Colgate at Georgetown, D.C., 12:30
Lafayette at Lehigh, 12:30
Harvard at Yale, 12:30
Arkansas St. at Army, 1
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1
Albany, N.Y. at Fordham, 1
Massachusetts at Hofstra, 1
Duquesne at St. Francis, Pa., 1
Delaware at Villanova, 1
Temple at Navy, 1:30
SOUTH
Howard at Delaware St., Noon
Boston College at Maryland, Noon
Cincinnati at South Florida, Noon
Virginia Tech at Virginia, Noon
Kentucky at Georgia, 12:30
Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 12:30
Duke at North Carolina, 1
Middle Tennessee at N.C. State, 1
William & Mary at Richmond, 1
The Citadel at VMI, 1
Towson at James Madison, 1:30
E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 2
SE Louisiana at MVSU, 2
N. Carolina A&T at S. Carolina St., 2
SE Missouri at Tennessee Tech, 2
Tulsa vs. Tulane at Monroe, La., 2
Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 3
McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 3
Alabama at Auburn, 3:30
Furman at Chattanooga, 3:30
E. Kentucky at Tennessee St., 3:30
Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M at Orlando, Fla., 4
East Carolina at Marshall, 4:30
Appalachian St. at Elon, 6
W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 6
Clemson at South Carolina, 7
Georgia Tech at Miami, 7:45
LSU at Mississippi, 7:45
Memphis at Southern Miss., 8:30
MIDWEST
Missouri at Kansas St., 2
N. Colorado at S. Dakota St., 2
Syracuse at Notre Dame, 2:30
N. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 4
N. Arizona at N. Iowa, 6
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma at Texas Tech, Noon
Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 2
Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 2
UCF at Rice, 3
SMU at Houston, 7
Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7
Alabama A&M at Prairie View, 7
UAB at UTEP, 9
FAR WEST
Montana at Montana St., 2
Air Force at New Mexico, 2:30
Utah at BYU, 3
Idaho at Boise St., 3
Nevada at Utah St., 3
Washington St. at Washington, 3:15
Colorado St. at UNLV, 4
New Mexico St. at San Jose St., 6
Oregon St. at Oregon, 6:45
Morehead St. at San Diego, 7
California at Stanford, 7
Wyoming at San Diego St., 8
Idaho St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9
Fresno St. at Southern Cal, 10:15
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
MAC Tournament
Bowling Green d. Kent, 30-22, 30-19, 30-20.
Toledo d. C. Michigan, 30-20, 30-23, 30-24.
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Bowling Green vs. Eastern Michigan, 11 a.m.
Toledo vs. Western Michigan, 5 p.m.
NFL
MONDAY
Dallas 21, Philadelphia 20
SUNDAY
Detroit at Dallas, 1
Carolina at Chicago, 1
Oakland at Washington, 1
Arizona at St. Louis, 1
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1
Miami at Cleveland, 1
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1
New Orleans at New England, 1
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05
Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15
N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:15
Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 4:15
Kansas City at Houston, 8:30
MONDAY
Minnesota at Green Bay, 9
CFL Playoffs
Division Finals (Sunday)
East
Montreal at Toronto
West
Edmonton at British Columbia
Grey Cup
At Vancouver
Sunday, Nov. 27
TBA
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-1-1, Miami 6-2-0, Ferris St. 4-2-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 4-2-2, Michigan St. 5-4-2, Lake Superior St. 4-3-3, N. Michigan 5-5-0, Neb.-Omaha 4-4-0, Notre Dame 3-5-0, Ohio St. 3-5-1, Bowling Green 2-6-1, W. Michigan 2-6-0.
LAST NIGHT
Ohio State 3, Michigan St. 2
FRIDAY
N. Michigan at Bowling Green
Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha
Bemidji St. at Ferris St.
Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.
Notre Dame at Miami
W. Michigan at Michigan St.
SATURDAY
N. Michigan at Bowling Green
Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha
Bemidji St. at Ferris St.
Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.
Michigan St. at W. Michigan
Notre Dame at Miami
BOWLING
Honor Roll
High series
Men (750 or better)
Steve Kuczynski, Imperial 792
Charlie Gyori, Rossford 773
Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 766
Bob Bick, Southwyck 750
The Queens
Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick
At Rossford Lanes
STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 170; Toledo Sports Center 144; Ginger & Company Salon 143.5; KJ Excavating 99.5; Bay Center Recreation 93; Twin Oaks 88.5; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 82.5; Church s Chicken 81.5; Steven s Disposal 78.5; Empire Pro Shop 69.
Interstate 915-770-786-2471
Toledo SC 857-901-821-2579
INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 214-216-248-678; Kathy Askins 242-168-139-549; Brooke Summers 236-181-223-640; Sheri Verespej 223-205-176-604
TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 237-214-199-650; Mary Minnick 217-194-189-600; Mary Minnick 195-279-232-706; Shelley Ditmyer 208-214-201-623
Ginger & Co. Salon 844-929-781-2554
Bay Center Rec. 688-764-800-2252
GINGER: Joanna Kosier 208-235-204-647; Cheri NKopper-Hahn 168-208-196-572; Shellie Stone 201-218-191-610; Jodi Woessner 267-268-190-725
BAY CENTER: Keiran Monnett 182-152-192-526; Dawn Becker 194-209-203-606; Chris Zimmerman 134-190-168-492; Tracy Autman 178-213-237-628
Twin Oaks 701-819-696-2216
KJ Excavating 862-836-796-2494
TWIN OAKS: Sandy Munger 151-152-166-469; Deb Hensley 155-193-182-530; Justina Kuhnle 168-238-167-573; Marcia Riffle 227-236-181-644
KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 232-206-228-666; Stephanie Plocek 226-224-189-639; Ellen DeVaughn 168-188-190-546; Wendy Erdmann 236-218-189-643
Church s Chicken 762-712-752-2226
Tri County/Drago 746-871-824-2441
CHURCH S: Val Hughley 160-183-248-591; Joyce Jones 168-176-138-482; Maria Griswold 200-176-177-553; Shaun Staples 234-177-189-600
TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 191-151-180-522; Stephanie Snyder 149-233-216-598; Rachel Johnson 172-236-216-624; Katie Hahn 234-251-212-697
Steven s Disposal 787-813-835-2435
Empire 703-853-767-2323
STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 148-183-246-577; Bobbi Jo Perry 219-224-215-658; Linda Starr 186-198-176-560; Gail Whalen 234-208-198-640
EMPIRE: Karen Corum 172-212-164-548; Mary Jo Anderson 197-193-224-614; Pam Cousino 166-235-163-564; Tonjia Hartle 168-213-216-597
Next week: 9 p.m., at The Timbers
ECHL
LAST NIGHT
Greenville 7, Columbia 1
Gwinnett 7, Pensacola 4
TONIGHT
South Carolina at Trenton
Idaho at Victoria
Las Vegas at Alaska
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS Named Matt Rankin trainer for Toledo of the IL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Towers on a two-year contract.
National League
NEW YORK METS Declined the 2006 contract options on LHP Felix Heredia and LHP Kazuhisa Ishii.
SAN DIEGO PADRES Named Glenn Abbott pitching coach, Arnie Beyeler hitting coach and Greg Harrel athletic trainer for Mobile of the SL. Named Tom Gamboa minor league roving instructor.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW JERSEY NETS Named Jim Sann coaching associate.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed LB Justin Ena. Released LB Zeke Moreno.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS Placed G Mike Dunham on injured reserve. Recalled G Michael Garnett from Chicago of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Recalled RW Jaroslav Balastik and C Mark Hartigan from Syracuse of the AHL.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Recalled F Todd Jackson from Toledo of the ECHL and F Ryan Keller from Muskegon of the UHL.
LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Signed D Rob Kirkby.
ROCHESTER NIGHTHAWKS Signed A Shawn Evans.
COLLEGE
GEORGIA TECH Signed Chan Gailey, football coach, to a five-year contract.
KANSAS STATE Announced the retirement of Bill Snyder, football coach, at the end of the season.
ROBERT MORRIS Signed Sal Buscaglia, women s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2009-10 season.
TOLEDO Extended contract of Tom Amstutz, football coach, through the 2009 season.
WISCONSIN Announced John Palermo, defensive line and assistant head football coach, will not return next season.