HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Boys
LAST NIGHT
Archbold 15 15 12 6 48
Patrick Henry 12 15 14 8 49
ARCHBOLD: Johnson 5-3-0-19, Wyse 5-2-12, Goering 3-5-11, Borcherdt 3-0-6. Totals: 16-3-7-48.
PATRICK HENRY: George 4-1-1-12, Brubaker 4-1-1-12, Krauss 4-3-11, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Ky. Tietje 1-1-0-5, Yarnell 0-4-4. Totals: 14-4-9-49.
JV: Archbold, 39-34, OT.
Swanton 18 9 10 6 43
Delta 15 14 12 12 53
SWANTON: Betz 10-1-21, Rhodes 1-1-3, LaVigne 0-4-0-12, Vincent 3-0-6, Camp 0-1-1. Totals: 14-4-3-43.
DELTA: Bostater 6-1-4-19, Mahnke 4-5-13, Andrews 0-2-2, Chase 2-1-2-9, Vicars 1-0-2, Turner 1-2-0-8. Totals: 14-4-13-53.
JV: Delta, 41-20.
Liberty Center 12 10 11 13 46
Evergreen 12 8 9 13 42
LIBERTY CENTER: Elling 2-0-4, Bret Babcock 0-2-2, Smith 2-3-7, Bodenbender 2-1-4-11, Tiplady 1-0-2, Brian Babcock 4-7-15, Quigley 1-3-5. Totals: 12-1-19-46.
EVERGREEN: Pfund 1-1-1-6, Weissenberger 2-2-0-10, Pinkelman 3-0-6, Winn 1-0-2, Hinton 4-1-9, Trucker 0-3-0-9. Totals: 11-6-2-42.
JV: Evergreen, 40-28.
Ottawa Hills 9 13 13 12 47
Cardinal Stritch 17 17 23 8 65
OTTAWA HILLS: Wolff 4-0-8, Crooks 4-1-9, Smith 2-1-5, Abendroth 0-1-1, Parker 2-1-0-7, Bailey 1-0-2, Miller 2-2-6, Beans 2-5-9. Totals: 17-1-10-47.
CARDINAL STRITCH: McCloskey 5-6-16, Rupp 2-1-1-8, Ameling 5-1-6-19, Rutkowski 0-1-0-3, Gallaher 1-0-2, Cassidy 1-1-3, Gargac 3-0-6, Petty 4-0-8. Totals: 21-3-14-65.
JV: Cardinal Stritch, 42-27.
Port Clinton 9 17 18 18 7 69
Huron 17 11 17 17 12 74
PORT CLINTON: Meister 1-3-0-11, Cellier 3-0-6, Irvin 9-4-22, Horne 6-5-17, Francis 5-1-0-13. Totals: 24-4-9-69.
HURON: Beach 1-0-2, Noftz 1-4-3-17, Bowers 3-1-0-9, Black 4-3-11, Fawcett 2-0-4, Greenwalt 3-8-14, Grieves 2-2-7-17. Totals: 16-7-21-74.
JV: Port Clinton, 47-32.
Montpelier 18 11 12 18 59
Bryan 14 19 13 17 63
MONTPELIER: Daft 8-1-0-19, Moore 4-0-8, Brenner 0-2-2, Stoy 0-1-1, Barry 6-1-6-21, Hartman 0-2-2, Hill 1-1-1-6. Totals: 19-3-12-59.
BRYAN: Smith 0-2-2-8, Held 3-0-6, Silva 4-2-10, Schultz 1-6-8, Vitek 5-1-11, Kurivial 2-1-5, Hollabaugh 5-3-13, Dickinson 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-15-63.
JV: Bryan, 54-16.
Margaretta 15 13 7 18 6 8 67
Perkins 16 18 8 11 6 13 72
MARGARETTA: Kromer 4-3-11, Quillen 2-1-5-12, Kuns 1-1-3, Zahel 10-3-2-31, Meggitt 0-2-2, Faulkner 2-0-4, Kurt 2-0-4. Totals: 21-13-4-67.
PERKINS: Hallock 10-2-11-37, Sullivan 4-1-0-11, Manion 3-0-6, Lowe 4-0-8, Matthews 1-0-2, Graber 1-2-0-8. Totals: 24-11-5-72.
JV: Perkins, 41-39, OT.
Oak Harbor 13 18 21 6 58
Sandusky St. Mary 17 13 15 21 66
OAK HARBOR: Laderach 3-0-6, Vasill 8-1-3-22, Hemminger 4-0-8, Magers 1-0-2, Missig 5-3-1-20. Totals: 21-4-4-58.
SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Ehrhardt 5-1-11, Windisch 1-3-1-12, Bowers 2-1-5, Felter 5-1-5-18, S. Heath 1-0-2, Kessler 2-0-4, R. Heath 5-1-11, Fogg 0-1-1. Totals: 21-4-10-66.
JV: Sandusky St. Mary, 34-20.
Wauseon 12 10 13 10 45
Napoleon 14 5 7 12 38
WAUSEON: K. Elson 2-3-0-13, C. Elson 1-0-2, Unger 1-1-3, Villalovos 4-8-16, Mealer 3-3-9, Kahrs 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-12-45.
NAPOLEON: Smith 3-4-0-18, Zamora 1-0-2, Davis 4-2-10, Fleck 1-0-2, Rosebrock 0-2-0-6. Totals: 9-6-2-38.
JV: Napoleon won.
SCHEDULE
(Games at 7:30 unless noted)
City League
TONIGHT
St. Francis at Bowsher
Central at Waite
Clay vs. Woodward at UT, 6:30
Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8;30
Rogers at Whitmer
St. John s at Start
TOMORROW
Elida at Central
Libbey vs. Woodward at Waite
Northern Lakes League
TOMORROW
Perrysburg at Bellevue
Springfield at Delta
Suburban Lakes League
TOMORROW
Elmwood at Eastwood
Genoa at Lakota
Woodmore at Gibsonburg
TAAC
TONIGHT
Emmanuel Baptist at Lenawee Christian
TOMORROW
Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
TOMORROW
Van Wert at Archbold
Liberty Center at Pettisville
Otsego at Evergreen
Bluffton at Patrick Henry
Montpelier at Fayette
Midland Athletic League
TONIGHT
St. Wendelin at Bettsville
Carey at Fremont St. Joe
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
Mohawk at North Baltimore
Old Fort at New Riegel
TOMORROW
Monclova Christian at Bettsville
St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Hopewell-Loudon at Colonel Crawford
Mohawk at Vanlue
New Riegel at Buckeye Central
North Baltimore at Ayersville
Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky Bay Conf.
TOMORROW
Port Clinton at Clyde
Edison at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta
Perkins at Oak Harbor
Blanchard Valley
TONIGHT
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia
McComb at Arlington
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
TOMORROW
Arcadia at Ada
Arlington at Delphos Jefferson
Kalida at Leipsic
Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert
Mohawk at Vanlue
Green Meadows Conf.
TONIGHT
Antwerp at Hicksville
Edgerton at Ayersville
Fairview at Wayne Trace
Tinora at Holgate
TOMORROW
North Central at Antwerp
Edon at Edgerton
Fairview at Stryker
Holgate at Miller City
Lima Bath at Wayne Trace
Buckeye Border Conf.
TONIGHT
Fayette at Edon
Hilltop at Stryker
Pettisville at North Central
Putnam Country
TONIGHT
Miller City at Ft. Jennings
TOMORROW
Crestview at Continental
Kalida at Leipsic
Ottoville at Paulding
Other NW Ohio
TONIGHT
Galion at Bellevue
Kenton at Defiance
Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath
TOMORROW
Findlay at Marion Harding
Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross
Napoleon at Sandusky
Southeast Michigan
Tri-County
TONIGHT
Sand Creek at Adrian Madison
Deerfield at Britton-Macon
Morenci at Whitmore Lake
Summerfield at Whiteford
Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assoc.
TONIGHT
Dundee at Blissfield
Clinton at Ida
Onsted at Erie Mason
Washetenaw Catholic at Hudson
TOMORROW
Lenawee Christian at Hudson
Other SE Michigan
TONIGHT
Addison at Vandercook Lake
Adrian at Saline
Bedford at AA Pioneer
Monroe at Willow Run
Milan at Monroe Jefferson
Carleton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC
Tecumseh at Ypsilanti. Lincoln
Girls
LAST NIGHT
Stryker 13 15 17 11 56
Hilltop 2 9 2 14 27
STRYKER: Meyers 2-0-4, B. Hancock 3-1-0-9, Hageman 2-1-5, Boetz 1-0-2, Myers 5-3-0-19, Wyse 0-1-0-3, Henry 1-2-4. Totals: 19-5-3-56.
HILLTOP: Scherer 0-2-0-6, Maneval 0-1-2-5, Colon 0-1-0-3, Smith 0-1-0-3, Rupp 2-1-1-8, Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 3-6-3-27.
Pettisville 23 17 10 7 57
North Central 7 7 11 7 32
PETTISVILLE: Durbin 3-2-1-13, Hamilton 1-0-2, Lantz 4-3-11, Rufenacht 1-2-4, Spotts 5-0-10, Nofziger 8-1-17. Totals: 22-2-7-57.
NORTH CENTRAL: Sellers 5-1-11, Holthues 0-1-1, Bailey 1-1-0-5, Sabczack 1-1-0-5, Garcia 1-0-2, As. Fowler 3-0-6, Ab. Fowler 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-2-32.
JV: Pettisville, 40-14.
Ayersville 9 16 10 11 46
Edgerton 7 9 2 8 26
AYERSVILLE: Demland 1-3-5, Schackow 1-3-5, Myers 2-0-4, Rupple 7-0-14, Fry 1-0-2, Wilson 0-1-0-3, Nicely 4-1-0-11, Gerken 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-6-46.
EDGERTON: T. Flower 0-2-2, Feltz 2-3-7, Short 1-1-0-5, N. Flower 1-1-3, Pettit 2-0-4, Winebar 0-1-0-3, Fitzcharles 0-2-2. Totals: 6-2-8-26.
JV: Ayersville won.
Hopewell-Loudon 10 4 12 12 38
St. Wendelin 11 1 7 7 26
HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Chapman 6-0-12, Kreals 5-0-10, Ca. Ritzler 0-4-4, Co. Ritzler 1-0-2, DeVlugt 1-0-2, Hohman 4-0-8. Totals: 17-4-38.
FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 1-0-2, Schiefer 2-1-5, Papenfus 1-1-0-5, Alge 1-0-2, Moes 2-0-4, Geroski 3-2-8. Totals: 10-1-3-26.
JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 21-12.
Holgate 13 15 14 10 52
Tinora 6 4 12 15 37
HOLGATE: Clady 0-3-11-20, Beth Giesgie 2-0-4, Rothman 1-2-0-8, C. Giesgie 0-5-0-15, Becka Giesgie 0-5-5. Totals: 3-10-16-52.
TINORA: Squires 1-0-2, E. Garmyn 4-2-10, Liska 0-1-1, Hoschak 0-1-1-4, L. Garmyn 2-0-4, Roberts 1-0-2, Daman 1-2-4, Timmons 2-6-10. Totals: 11-1-12-37.
JV: Holgate, 24-19.
Wayne Trace 10 12 10 15 47
Fairview 19 6 11 15 51
WAYNE TRACE: Ruble 0-1-1-4, Sinn 7-7-21, Young 1-0-2, McClure 1-0-2, Bradtmueller 2-0-4, Priest 2-4-8, Myers 2-2-6. Totals: 15-1-14-47.
FAIRVIEW: Appel 6-5-17, Smith 5-4-14, Singer 1-2-4-12, Nusbaum 1-0-2, Beiswenger 0-2-2, Pelland 1-0-2, Clinker 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-15-51.
JV: Wayne Trace, 29-27.
Seneca East 6 13 6 10 35
Fremont St. Joe 21 13 17 22 73
SENECA EAST: Hosang 0-1-2-5, Nagel 3-0-6, Shoup 1-2-0-8, Niedermier 1-2-0-8, Schaade 2-1-5, Petrie 0-1-1, Ehrsman 0-2-2. Totals: 7-5-6-35.
FREMONT ST. JOE: Boukissen 2-2-0-10, Bowling 1-1-1-6, Beasenler 0-1-0-3, Wise 2-2-6, Bork 3-2-0-12, Beier 0-1-1, Gonya 2-3-1-14, Nagy 2-0-4, Luc 7-0-14, Walters 1-1-3. Totals: 20-9-6-73.
North Baltimore 10 12 8 10 40
Old Fort 7 16 9 14 46
NORTH BALTIMORE: Clark 4-8-16, Nigh 1-0-2, Rensen 2-0-4, Seiler 2-7-11, Renschi 0-1-1-4, Whieler 1-1-3. Totals: 10-1-17-40.
OLD FORT: E. Cleveland 2-8-12, Nye 0-1-0-3, Leemaster 1-1-3, Cuff 3-0-6, Hoffert 6-1-3-15, Magers 1-2-4. Totals: 13-2-14-46.
Edon 13 10 2 21 46
Fayette 11 0 13 17 41
EDON: Mohre 1-1-3, Kaiser 4-1-9, Moore 8-6-22, Domire 1-1-3, Long 1-3-5, Muehlfeld 1-0-2, Steward 1-0-2. Totals: 34-12-46.
FAYETTE: McCord 6-2-14, Stambaugh 0-2-2, Figy 4-3-11, Ramos 1-0-2, Keefer 1-0-2, Bird 4-2-10. Totals: 116-9-41.
JV: Edon, 38-20.
SCHEDULE
(Games at 7:30 unless noted)
City League
TOMORROW
Notre Dame at Lima Shawnee
St. Ursula at Hathaway Brown
Waite at Springfield
Rossford at Woodward
Northern Lakes
TONIGHT
Anthony Wayne at Rossford
Springfield at Bowling Green
Maumee at Perrysburg
Northview at Southview
TOMORROW
Liberty-Benton at Bowling Green
Suburban Lakes
TONIGHT
Elmwood at Eastwood
Lakota at Genoa
Gibsonburg at Woodmore
Lake at Otsego
TOMORROW
Woodmore at New Riegel
TAAC
TONIGHT
Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
TONIGHT
Patrick Henry at Archbold
Bryan at Montpelier
Delta at Swanton
Liberty Center at Evergreen
TOMORROW
Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf
Montpelier at Fayette
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Post-season
Super Bowl
Detroit, Sunday, Feb. 5
Pittsburgh vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (ABC)
Conference Championships
Sunday Jan. 22
Pittsburgh 34, Denver 17
Seattle 34, Carolina 14
Divisional CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Jan. 14
Seattle 20, Washington 10
Denver 27, New England 13
Sunday, Jan. 15
Pittsburgh 21, Indianapolis 18
Carolina 29, Chicago 21
Wild-card
Saturday, Jan. 7
Washington 17, Tampa Bay 10
New England 28, Jacksonville 3
Sunday, Jan. 8
Carolina 23, New York Giants 0
Pittsburgh 31, Cincinnati 17
Arena Football League
TONIGHT
Las Vegas at Austin, 8:30 p.m.
TOMORROW
Orlando at Georgia, 7 p.m.
Nashville at New York, 7 p.m.
Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
NOTES
Dundee, Michigan will hold BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT May 6 and 7 for players in the 5th through 9th-grade. The cost is $210 per team. Call Dan Bolster at 734-529-3319 or Jeff Turner at 734-529-7375 for entry information.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 88, E. Michigan 58
Bowling Green 79, Kent St. 74
W. Michigan 68, Ball St. 59
Akron 52, Miami 45
N. Illinois 49, Cent. Michigan 43
Buffalo 70, Ohio 51
SUNDAY
Toledo at Ball St., 4
Akron at Bowling Green, 2
Miami at Ohio, Noon
N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 2
Buffalo at Kent St., 2
W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 3
Big Ten Conference
WEDNESDAY
Northwestern 78, Purdue 76
Michigan 72, Michigan St. 67
Wisconsin 72, Penn St. 43
Illinois 77, Minnesota 53
TOMORROW
Ohio St. at Iowa, 8
Wisconsin at Michigan, 2:30
Penn St. at Michigan St., Noon
Purdue at Illinois, 4:30
SUNDAY
Indiana at Minnesota, 1
National
EAST
Fairleigh Dickinson 66, St. Francis, Pa. 49
Robert Morris 73, Monmouth, N.J. 65
Va. Commonwealth 56, Delaware 52
SOUTH
Duke 80, Virginia Tech 67
George Mason 81, William & Mary 58
Memphis 73, UAB 66
Middle Tennessee 86, New Orleans 65
N.C.-Wilmington 83, James Madison 46
MIDWEST
Ferris St. 87, Ashland 59
Grand Valley St. 65, Wayne, Mich. 55
Oakland, Mich. 95, Valparaiso 89
Wis.-Green Bay 72, Loyola of Chicago 66
Wis.-Milwaukee 78, Youngstown St. 70
SOUTHWEST
Oral Roberts 74, Centenary 53
FAR WEST
California 71, Washington 69
Southern Cal 72, Oregon St. 70, OT
Women
Mid-American Conference
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 57, Buffalo 47
Bowling Green 57, Cent. Michigan 52
W. Michigan 88, Ohio 77
N. Illinois 75, Akron 67
Miami 66, Ball St. 65
E. Michigan 65, Kent St. 55
TOMORROW
Miami at Toledo, 7
W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 1
E. Michigan at Buffalo, 2
Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 2
Akron at Ball St., 3
Ohio at N. Illinois, 3
National
LAST NIGHT
MIDWEST
Ashland 92, Ferris St. 59
Indiana 63, Illinois 48
Loyola of Chicago 75, Youngstown St. 65
Minnesota 79, N. Dakota St. 70
Northwestern 77, Michigan 57
Ohio St. 73, Wisconsin 46
Purdue 73, Michigan St. 53
Wis.-Green Bay 76, Cleveland St. 52
Wright St. 69, Wis.-Milwaukee 67
BOWLING HONOR ROLL
300 game
Kevin Stark, Jug s 224-300-247-771
Mike Cherry, Jug s 236-300-222-758
Fred Hall, Interstate 185-172-300-657
High series
Men (750 or better)
Dan Hayes, Interstate 822
John Hancock, Jug s 821
Jason Miller, Jug s 807
Bratche Webster, Jug s 802
Felpe Encalrdo, Miracle 788
Dan Grindle Jr., Jug s 780
Adam Noaker, Southwyck 773
Joe Hessling, Jug s 772
Tom Parker, Southwyck 756
Steve Alexander, Jug s 751
Alan Pacer, Jug s 751
Women (650 or better)
Angie Seambos, Interstate 751
Suzanne Ball, Interstate 659
GOLF
Buick Invitational
La Jolla, Calif., par 72
Brandt Jobe 31-34 65
Thomas Levet 34-31 65
Ryuji Imada 32-34 66
Craig Barlow 32-34 66
Kent Jones 34-32 66
Stuart Appleby 33-33 66
Charley Hoffman 33-33 66
Nick Watney 34-32 66
Jerry Kelly 32-34 66
Brett Quigley 35-31 66
Skip Kendall 34-32 66
Billy Mayfair 33-34 67
Jonathan Byrd 32-35 67
Jesper Parnevik 32-35 67
Nicholas Thompson 32-35 67
Chris Couch 33-34 67
Shane Bertsch 34-33 67
Nathan Green 33-34 67
Kevin Stadler 34-33 67
Steve Lowery 32-35 67
Tom Byrum 32-35 67
Joey Sindelar 35-32 67
Jonathan Kaye 35-32 67
Brian Davis 33-35 68
Tim Clark 35-33 68
Greg Chalmers 34-34 68
Daisuke Maruyama 33-35 68
J.B. Holmes 35-33 68
Henrik Bjornstad 33-35 68
K.J. Choi 32-36 68
D.A. Points 35-33 68
Scott Miller 35-33 68
Sergio Garcia 33-36 69
John Daly 33-36 69
Woody Austin 35-34 69
Charles Howell III 35-34 69
John Rollins 33-36 69
Jeff Overton 36-33 69
Bernhard Langer 33-36 69
Jason Gore 34-35 69
Arron Oberholser 35-35 70
Bill Glasson 35-35 70
Arjun Atwal 35-35 70
Rory Sabbatini 35-35 70
Carlos Franco 35-35 70
Briny Baird 34-36 70
B.J. Staten 35-35 70
David Oh 35-35 70
Bob Tway 36-34 70
Lee Janzen 35-35 70
Patrick Sheehan 34-36 70
Michael Allen 38-32 70
Charles Warren 34-36 70
Rod Pampling 34-36 70
Roger Tambellini 36-34 70
Camilo Villegas 34-36 70
Hank Kuehne 33-38 71
Joe Durant 35-36 71
Ben Curtis 38-33 71
Zach Johnson 35-36 71
Ben Crane 36-35 71
Tiger Woods 37-34 71
Lucas Glover 34-37 71
John Senden 37-34 71
Will MacKenzie 34-37 71
David McKenzie 35-36 71
Jeff Gove 35-36 71
Daniel Chopra 35-36 71
James Driscoll 35-36 71
Todd Fischer 37-34 71
Ted Purdy 38-33 71
Wes Short, Jr. 35-36 71
Steve Jones 35-36 71
Phil Mickelson 36-35 71
Dean Wilson 37-34 71
Troy Matteson 35-36 71
Tommy Armour III 34-38 72
Shigeki Maruyama 35-37 72
Tom Pernice, Jr. 36-36 72
Chad Campbell 36-36 72
Brent Geiberger 35-37 72
Geoff Ogilvy 36-36 72
Jason Schultz 35-37 72
John Mallinger 34-38 72
Ron Whittaker 35-37 72
Chris Starkjohann 38-34 72
Kris Cox 36-36 72
Matt Gogel 35-37 72
Brian Bateman 35-37 72
Frank Lickliter II 37-35 72
Marco Dawson 36-36 72
Bubba Watson 35-37 72
Robert Garrigus 35-37 72
Mike Sposa 37-36 73
J.J. Henry 36-37 73
Jason Bohn 35-38 73
Craig Perks 35-38 73
Robert Damron 36-37 73
Vance Veazey 35-38 73
Mark Wilson 37-36 73
Mathew Goggin 39-34 73
Aaron Baddeley 35-38 73
Paul Dietsche 37-36 73
Steven Bowditch 35-38 73
Scott McCarron 37-37 74
Greg Owen 36-38 74
Chris Riley 39-35 74
Mark O Meara 36-38 74
Todd Hamilton 37-37 74
Hidemichi Tanaka 39-35 74
Mathias Gronberg 34-40 74
Jose Maria Olazabal 36-38 74
Jay Williamson 37-37 74
D.J. Trahan 38-36 74
Vaughn Taylor 35-39 74
Fred Couples 39-35 74
Davis Love III 38-36 74
Tom Lehman 34-40 74
Bo Van Pelt 37-37 74
Brett Wetterich 35-39 74
Bill Haas 34-40 74
Eric Axley 35-39 74
Chris Smith 36-39 75
Alex Cejka 37-38 75
Matt Hansen 38-37 75
Ryan Moore 37-38 75
Kevin Sutherland 36-39 75
Luke Donald 36-39 75
Carl Pettersson 37-38 75
Stewart Cink 36-39 75
Steve Flesch 39-36 75
Pat Perez 35-40 75
Trevor Immelman 38-38 76
Ryan Palmer 35-41 76
Hunter Mahan 36-40 76
John Engler, Jr. 36-40 76
David Branshaw 38-38 76
J.L. Lewis 39-37 76
Corey Pavin 39-37 76
Greg Kraft 39-37 76
Fred Sutton 36-40 76
Bubba Dickerson 35-41 76
Joel Kribel 34-42 76
Jon Mills 38-38 76
Brian Gay 40-37 77
Stephen Ames 40-37 77
Qatar Masters
At Doha (Qatar) Golf Club, Par 72
Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 66
Henrik Stenson, Sweden 66
Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand 67
Danny Denison, England 67
Darren Fichardt, South Africa 67
Boonchu Ruangkit, Thailand 68
Richard Finch, England 68
Niclas Fasth, Sweden 68
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 68
Graeme Storm, England 68
PREP WRESTLING
ANTHONY WAYNE 42, MAUMEE 28
103 Warren (M) p. Raker, 1:43; 112 Briceno (AW) p. Shippey, 0:30; 119 Switzer (AW) by forfeit; 125 Olsavsky (AW) by forfeit; 130 Bischoff (AW) t.f. Mosher, 5:47; 135 Munson (AW) t.f. Dunlap, 5:57; 140 Benner (AW) p. M. Scott, 1:41; 145 Myers (AW) d. Laclair, 6-2; 152 Sowa (M) p. Gumersell, 3:00; 160 J. Scott (M) d. Phillips, 9-3; 171 Peters (M) p. Lisk, 0:25; 189 Thomasson (M) d. Warnecke, 6-3; 215 Rippke (M) m.d. Bretzloff, 10-0; 275 Stull (AW) p. Miller, 3:28.
SOUTHVIEW 39, ROSSFORD 34
103 - Bryant (R) p. Lehman 3:02; 112 - Latham (S) m.d. Ulrich 9-1; 119 - Reiter (R) m.d. Jakes 9-0; 125 - Espinosa (R) p. Bradley 5:23; 130 - Mayer (S) m.d. Wray 19-8; 135 - Hijioke (S) p. Bean 3:58; 140 - Garcia (S) m.d. R. Lavergne 15-5; 145 - Helminiak (S) p. Maxwell 1:44; 152 - Platzke (R) p. McCormick 3:01; 160 - Isley (S) d. Meadows 9-7; 171 - Zellars (S) p. Seely 5:17; 189 - Mierzwiak (S) p. Brewer 2:26; 215 - Okonski (R) p. Smith 1:52; 275 - Jolley (R) won by forfeit.
SPRINGFIELD 49, ROSSFORD 20
103 - Arthur (S) p. Bryant 0:54; 112 - Jackson (S) m.d. Ulrich 11-1; 119 - Byers (S) p. Reiter 0:52; 125 - Espinosa (R) d. Matt Dennis 10-4; 130 - Harris (S) p. M. Lavergne 2:25; 135 - B. Ferguson (S) m.d. Wray 11-3; 140 - Marc Dennis (S) p. Bean 0:29; 145 - A. Ferguson (S) d. R. Lavergne 8-4; 152 - Platzke (R) t.f. Meek 17-2; 160 - Cole (S) p. Meadows 3-43; 171 - Krajicek (S) d. Seely 8-1; 189 - Brewer (R) p. Pierece 2:00; 215 - Okonski (R) won by forfeit; 275 - Holland (S) p. Jolley 1:04.
ST. FRANCIS 42, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 24
103 - Cook (SF) p. Chapman 4:10; 112 - Hinojosa (SF) p. Schneider 2:20; 119 - N. Brown (SF) p. McDole 1:05; 125 - J.R. McDole (TC) d. Michaels 2-0; 130 - Kronbach (SF) p. Fonesca 4:50 135 - E. Brown (SF) p. Saad 3:02; 140 - Martin (TC) p. Zychowicz 4:16; 145 - Swartz (TC) d. Ramirez 15-8; 152 - Williams (TC) p. Babuder 1:37; 160 - J. Hanus p. Zellers 5:40 ; 171 - Pelker (SF) p. Zieger 1:45; 189 - Goblirsch (SF) d. Hufford 7-4; 215 - Hall (TC) d. Degnan 9-3; 275 - Krontz (SF) d. Denna 1-0.
WHITMER 35, ST. JOHN S 30
103 - Cole (SJ) p. Loser 3-2; 112 - Gromza (W) d. Espinosa 3-2; 119 - Osborne (SJ) p. Lillbridge; 125 - Zapadka (W) p. Hansen; 130 - Roth (W) d. Bowser 5-4; 135 - Funk (W) d. Case 5-2; 140 - Roth (W) p. Duncun; 145 - Mohr (SJ) d. Escamilla 3-2; 152 - Berry (SJ) p. Schwartz; 160 - Eltatary (W) d. McCurthy 13-7; 171 - Harper (SJ) d. Samsen 6-4; 189 - Schoen (SJ) p. Eltatary ; 215 - Wright (W) p. McClellen ; 275 - Ernst (W) p. McClellen
WAITE 30, LAKE 7
103 - Double forfeit; 112 - Double forfeit; 119 - Double forfeit; 125 - Greet (W) p. Prelipp 1:19; 130 - Double forfeit; 135 - Espinosa (L) D. Derr 14-5; 140 - Double forfeit; 145 - Herrick (W) p. Heige 1:32; 152 - Henegar (W) won by forfeit; 160 - Newton (W) d. Purkey 8-6 OT; 171 - Koonce (W) d. Schultz 17-2; 189 - Brown (W) d. Griffith 21-7; 215 - Double forfeit; 275 - Hummel (L) d. Hudson 7-3.
WHITMER 31, ST. FRANCIS 30
103 - Cook (SF) p. Laser; 112 - Gromza (W) d. Hinojasa 3-2; 119 - Brown (SF) p. Lillbridge; 125 - Michaels (SF) d. Zapadka 3-2; 130 - R. Roth (W) Kronbach 11-3; 135 - Funk (W) p. Brown; 140 - E. Roth (W) p. Zychowicz; 145 - Ramirez (SF) d. Escamilla 6-0; 152 - Babuder (SF) p. Swartz; 160 - Eltatony (SF) d. Hanus 13-6; 171 - Pecker (SF) d. Samson 3-2; 189 - Eltotany (W) d. Gobursch 5-0; 215 - Wright (W) d. Degnan 3-0; 275 - Ernst (W) d. Krontz 3-1, OT.
SOUTHVIEW 33, SPRINGFIELD 31
103 - Arthur (Sp) p. Lehman 1:03; 112 - Latham (Sv) d. Jackson 8-3; 119 - Byers (Sp) p. Jakes 1:42; 125 - Dennis (Sp) d. Bradley 12-10; 130 - Mayer (Sv) won by forfeit; 135 - Hijioka (Sv) m.d. Harris 10-2; 140 - Garcia (Sv) t.f. Ferguson 15-0; 145 - Helminiak (Sv) d. Dennis 7-3; 152 - Meek (Sp) m.d. McCormich 11-2; 160 - Isley (Sv) d. Cole 9-7; 171 - Zellers (Sv) d. Krajeck 6-4; 189 - Mierzwiak (Sv) p. Pierce 3:42; 215 - Rhodes (Sp) p. Smith 1:40; 275 - Holland (Sp) won by forfeit.
BEDFORD 66, SALINE 6
125 - Brighton (B) d. Opaleski 3-1; 130 - Fisher (B) d. Nagy 12-8; 135 - Tracy (B) p. Balocco 2:49; 140 - Arnold (B) p. Long 1:16; 145 - Ortman (B) p. Blackwell 1:06; 152 - Potrzebowski (B) p. O Brian 3:11; 160 - Wells (B) p. Pokryfky 1:37; 171 - Whitenburg (B) d. Armstrong 7-3; 189 - Heiserman (B) inj. def. Bell; 215 - Tormoehlen (B) d. Barnett 6-4; 275 - Everett (S) p. Pavlika 2:55; 103 - Fox (B) p. Vandermeulen 1:44; 112 - Smith (B) p. McGonkle 1:05; 119 - Lewis (B) p. Symirnis 1:35.
ECHL
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
National Conf. 7, American Conference 6
TONIGHT
Charlotte at Columbia
Johnstown at Dayton
South Carolina at Florida
Long Beach at Fresno
Las Vegas at Idaho
Greenville at Pensacola
Stockton at San Diego
Bakersfield at Utah
Phoenix at Victoria
Trenton at Wheeling
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 17-4-4, Lake Superior St. 12-7-5, Ferris St. 11-8-6, Michigan St. 14-9-5, Michigan 14-9-1, Ohio St. 12-10-4, N. Michigan 14-11-1, Neb.-Omaha 13-11-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 10-11-3, Notre Dame 8-13-3, Bowling Green 12-14-1, W. Michigan 5-16-3.
TONIGHT
Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.
Miami at Ferris St.
Michigan at Michigan St.
Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks
N. Michigan at W. Michigan
Notre Dame at Ohio St.
TOMORROW
Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.
Miami at Ferris St.
Michigan St. vs. Michigan at Detroit
Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks
N. Michigan at W. Michigan
Notre Dame at Ohio St.
Prep Hockey
Northwest Hockey Conf.
Red Division
Northview, 6-0-0, 12 pts; St. Francis 5-2-0, 10 pts; St. John s, 3-2-1, 7 pts; Bowling Green 2-3-1, 5 pts; Findlay 2-5-0, 4 pts; Southview 0-6-0, 0 pts.
White Division
Central 4-2-0, 8 pts; Clay 4-2-0, 8 pts; Whitmer, 3-2-0, 6 pts; Perrysburg 3-1-0, 6 pts; Maumee 2-6-0, 4 pts; Bedford 2-2-0, 4 pts.
Blue Division
Anthony Wayne, 6-0-0, 12 pts; Fremont Ross, 6-1-0, 12 pts; Springfield, 5-2-0, 10 pts; Start 3-4-0, 6 pts; Lake 1-6-1, 3 pts; Ottawa Hills 0-8-1, 1 pt.
Schedule
*All games at Tam O Shanter unless otherwise noted
TONIGHT
Southview vs. St. John s, 7 p.m.
Whitmer vs. Perrysburg, 8:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. Start, 9 p.m.
TOMORROW
St. Francis vs. St. John s, 7 p.m.
Maumee vs. Bedford, at Toledo Ice House, 8:00 p.m.
Anthony Wayne vs. Start, 9 p.m.
Sunday
Findlay vs. Bowling Green, at BGSU, 1 pm
Clay vs. Perrysburg, 2 p.m.
Springfield vs. Fremont Ross, at Fremont Recreation Center, 3 p.m.
Whitmer vs. Bedford, at Toledo Ice House, 5:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ABA
Indiana Alley Cats 21 - 2
Pittsburg Explosion 13 - 9
Toledo Ice 14 - 10
Lake Erie Rockers 7 - 9
Ohio Aviators 4 - 13
Detroit Wheels 4 - 11
Kentucky Colonels 2 - 13
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with RHP Gil Meche on a one-year contract.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS Named Carmelo Martinez manager and Kevin Green hitting coach for Mesa of the Arizona League and Darren Wheeler athletic trainer for Boise of the Northwest League.
NEW YORK METS Named Bryan Lambe and Scott Nethery special assistants to the general manager, Adam Wogan director of minor league operations and Kevin Morgan coordinator of instruction for the minor leagues.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
TORONTO RAPTORS Fired Rob Babcock, general manager.
UTAH JAZZ Suspended C Greg Ostertag indefinitely for his conduct after a Jan. 25 game.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
HOUSTON TEXANS Named Gary Kubiak coach.
NBA Development League
TULSA 66ERS Signed F Shawnson Johnson. Waived C Matt Nelson.
Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES Signed DL Dario Romero to a one-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Recalled RW Dustin Penner from Portland of the AHL.
CAROLINA HURRICANES Recalled C Mike Zigomanis from Lowell of the AHL. Reassigned C Keith Aucoin to Lowell.
DALLAS STARS Recalled W Mathias Tjarnqvist from Iowa of the AHL.
EDMONTON OILERS Acquired D Dick Tarnstrom from Pittsburgh for F Jani Rita and D Cory Cross, and D Jaroslav Spacek from Chicago for F Tony Salmelainen.
LOS ANGELES KINGS Activated D Aaron Miller from injured reserve.
ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned F Jon DiSalvatore to Peoria of the AHL.
Central Hockey League
BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS Waived G Andrew Martin.
TULSA OILERS Suspended RW Joey Sewell.
COLLEGE
BIG EAST CONFERENCE Upheld the one-game suspension of Connecticut basketball F Jeff Adrien for fighting during a Jan. 25 game.
MARYLAND Announced sophomore QB Josh Portis has transferred from Florida.
TEMPLE Named John Tredinnick assistant baseball coach.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Bowls
TOMORROW
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
4 p.m. (ESPN)
ROSTERS
South
1 Devin Aromashodu, WR, Auburn
2 DeMario Minter, CB, Georgia
2 Ben Obomanu, WR, Auburn
3 D.J. Shockley, QB, Georgia
4 Darrell Hackney, QB, UAB
5 Skyler Green, WR, LSU
6 Cedric Griffin, CB, Texas
7 Marcus Hudson, DB, N.C. State
8 Freddie Roach, LB, Alabama
9 Anthony Mix, WR, Auburn
10 Joseph Addai, RB, LSU
12 Brodie Croyle, QB, Alabama
17 Greg Blue, SA, Georgia
18 Hank Baskett, WR, New Mexico
19 Marcedes Lewis, TE, UCLA
20 DeAngelo Williams, RB, Memphis
21 Jerious Norwood, RB, Mississippi State
22 Kelly Jennings, CB, Miami
23 Tim Jennings, CB, Georgia
24 Pat Watkins, SA, Florida State
32 Stephen Gostkowski, K, Memphis
35 Garrett Mills, FB, Tulsa
35 DeMeco Ryans, LB, Alabama
38 Andre Hall, RB, South Florida
40 Thomas Howard, LB, UTEP
41 Roman Harper, SA, Alabama
42 Spencer Havner, LB, UCLA
44 Gerris Wilkinson, LB, Georgia Tech
47 Mark Anderson, DE, Alabama
51 Travis Williams, LB, Auburn
52 Brodrick Bunkley, DL, Florida State
55 Jesse Mahelona, DL, Tennessee
63 Ryan Cook, OL, New Mexico
68 Mike Degory, OL, Florida
70 Cody Douglas, OL, Tennessee
71 Jonathan Scott, OL, Texas
72 Albert Toeaina, OL, Tennessee
73 Marcus McNeill, OL, Auburn
74 Eric Winston, OL, Miami
75 Will Allen, OL, Texas
77 Max Jean-Gilles, OL, Georgia
81 Thomas Olmsted, P, Troy
82 T.J. Williams, TE, N.C. State
83 Sinorice Moss, WR, Miami
91 Manny Lawson, DE, N.C. State
92 Orien Harris, DE, Miami
94 Kamerion Wimbley, DE, Florida State
95 Kyle Williams, DL, LSU
98 Elvis Dumervil, DE, Louisville
99 Parys Haralson, DE, Tennessee
North
1 Will Blackmon, CB, Boston College
1 Anwar Phillips, CB, Penn State
2 Demetrius Williams, WR, Oregon
4 Jahmile Addae, SA, West Virginia
4 Travis Wilson, WR, Oklahoma
6 Jay Cutler, QB, Vanderbilt
6 Charlie Whitehurst, QB, Clemson
8 Jason Avant, WR, Michigan
8 Tye Hill, CB, Clemson
9 Jerome Harrison, RB, Washington State
11 Mike Bell, RB, Arizona
12 Michael Robinson, QB, Penn State
14 Daniel Bullocks, SA, Nebraska
15 Martin Nance, WR, Miami, OH
17 Lawrence Vickers, FB, Colorado
18 Chad Greenway, LB, Iowa
20 Anthony Smith, SA, Syracuse
21 Maurice Stovall, WR, Notre Dame
26 David Pittman, DB, Northwestern State
27 Brian Iwuh, LB, Colorado
28 Darrell Hunter, CB, Miami, OH
29 John Torp, P, Colorado
32 Cedric Humes, RB, Virginia Tech
38 Terrence Whitehead, RB, Oregon
40 Deric Yaussi, K, Wyoming
42 Jon Alston, LB, Stanford
44 Clint Ingram, LB, Oklahoma
51 Abdul Hodge, LB, Iowa
52 D Qwell Jackson, LB, Maryland
54 Marvin Philip, OL, California
55 Nick Mangold, OL, Ohio State
55 Darryl Tapp, DE, Virginia Tech
56 Charles Spencer, OL, Pittsburgh
61 Ryan O Callaghan, OL, California
66 D Brickashaw Ferguson, OL, Virginia
68 Mark Setterstrom, OL, Minnesota
72 Jeremy Trueblood, OL, Boston College
73 Daryn Colledge, OL, Boise State
76 Deuce Lutui, OL, Southern Cal
77 Davin Joseph, OL, Oklahoma
78 Gabe Watson, DL, Michigan
80 Derek Hagan, WR, Arizona State
86 Dominique Byrd, TE, Southern Cal
89 Joe Klopfenstein, TE, Colorado
91 Tamba Hali, DE, Penn State
92 Julian Jenkins, DL, Stanford
94 Mathias Kiwanuka, DE, Boston College
95 Victor Adeyanju, DE, Indiana
96 Babatunde Oshinowo, DL, Stanford
99 Dusty Dvoracek, DL, Oklahoma
TENNIS
Australian Open
YESTERDAY
Men singles, semifinals
Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. David Nalbandian (4) 3-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.
Women, semifinals
Justine Henin-Hardenne (8) d. Maria Sharapova (4) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Kim Clijsters (2) 5-7, 6-2, 3-2, retired.
Men Doubles, semifinals
Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) 6-3, 6-4.
Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski 6-2, 6-4.
Mixed Quarterfinals
Paul Hanley and Samantha Stosur (5) d. Mike Bryan and Corina Morariu (4) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (8).
Leander Paes and Nathalie Dechy d. Frantisek Cermak and Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Mahesh Bhupathi and Martina Hingis d. Todd Perry and Rennae Stubbs (8) 7-5, 7-6 (5).
SPORTLIGHT
Jan. 27
1973 UCLA, led by Bill Walton, sets an NCAA record for consecutive victories with its 61st win, an 82-63 victory over Notre Dame. UCLA breaks the record of 60 set by San Francisco in 1956. Walton scores 16 points, grabs 15 rebounds and blocks 10 shots.
1982 Geoff Houston of the Cleveland Cavaliers hands out 27 assists, two short of the NBA record, and scores 24 points in a 110-106 victory over the Golden State Warriors.
1991 The New York Giants survive the closest Super Bowl when Scott Norwood s 47-yard field goal attempt with 8 seconds left in the game goes wide. The Giants win their second Super Bowl in five years, 20-19 over the Buffalo Bills.
1996 The U.S. Golf Association elects Judy Bell as the first female president in its 101-year history.
2001 Jennifer Capriati upsets three-time winner Martina Hingis 6-4, 6-3 to win the Australian Open and her first Grand Slam tournament title.
2003 Hermann Maier wins a World Cup super giant slalom in Kitzbuehel, Austria, a victory he ranks among his finest triumphs. The win comes 18 months after he almost lost his leg in a motorcycle crash.