PREP BASEBALL
Final statistics
NOTE TO COACHES: Please send fax (419-724-6116) of team s final statistics. A final listing will run this week.
State tournament
DIVISION I
Final
Strongsville 12, Lewis Center Olentangy 7
DIVISION II
Semifinals
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4, Pataskala Watkins 0; Chardon NDCL 3, Bellefontaine 0.
Final
Today, semifinal winners, 11 a.m.
DIVISION III
Semifinals
Marion Pleasant 2, Sparta Highland 1
Youngs. Ursuline 11, Can. Cent. Cath. 2
Final
Marion Pleasant 2, Youngs. Ursuline 1
DIVISION IV
Final
Newark Cath. 3, Tipp City Bethel 2
Semifinals
Newark Cath., 4, Kalida 2
Tipp City Bethel 1, Windham 0
arena football
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
National Conference
Sunday
Orlando 45, Dallas 28
ArenaBowl
Sunday, June 11
Chicago vs. Orlando, 3 p.m.
TENNIS
French Open
Paris
Men singles, fourth round
Julien Benneteau d. Alberto Martin 5-1, retired.
Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Rafael Nadal (2) d. Lleyton Hewitt (14) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Novak Djokovic d. Gael Monfils (25) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Women, fourth round
Martina Hingis (12) d. Shahar Peer (31) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Men doubles, quarterfinals
Andrei Pavel and Alexander Waske (15) d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Xavier Malisse 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Lukas Dlouhy and and Pavel Vizner (13) d. Alexander Peya and Bjorn Phau 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3).
Women, third round
Anna Chakvetadze and Elena Vesnina d. Gisela Dulko and Maria Kirilenko (11) 6-3, 6-4.
Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Dinara Safina and Roberta Vinci (16) 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-1.
Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (10) d. Alona Bondarenko, and Yuliana Fedak 6-4, 6-3.
Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina (13) 6-4, 6-3.
Janette Husarova and Sania Mirza d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Meghann Shaughnessy (3) 6-3, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama (5) d. Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer 1-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Nathalie Dechy and Vera Zvonareva d. Maret Ani, Estonia, and Meilen Tu 6-2, 7-6 (0).
Mixed, second round
Martina Navratilova and Bob Bryan (6) d. Martina Hingis and Mahesh Bhupathi walkover.
Maria Kirilenko and Leander Paes d. Severine Bremond and Marc Gicquel 7-5, 7-6 (3).
Gisela Dulko and Fernando Gonzalez d. Zheng Jie and Max Mirnyi (4) 7-6 (8), 5-7, 6-3.
TODAY S SCHEDULE
Paris
Play begins on Chatrier and Lenglen at 6 a.m. EDT; 5 a.m. EDT on other courts
Court Philippe Chatrier
Dinara Safina (14), Russia, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (8), Russia
Martina Hingis (12), Switzerland, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Mario Ancic (12), Croatia
Court Suzanne Lenglen
Nicole Vaidisova (16), Czech Republic, vs. Venus Williams (11), United States
Justine Henin-Hardenne (5), Belgium, vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (13), Germany
David Nalbandian (3), Argentina, vs. Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia
PREP SOFTBALL
Final statistics
NOTE TO COACHES: Please send fax (419-724-6116) of team s final statistics. A final listing will run this week.
PREP LACROSSE
Toledo Area Lacrosse Assoc.
Final standings
School TALA Overall
St. John s 3-0 12-8
Sylvania 3-1 8-7
Perrysburg 2-2 7-7
St. Francis 1-3 5-12
Bedford 0-3 0-14
Honor Awards: TALA - All City Teams
DEFENSE 1st Team: Murphy Coy-St. John s, Ryan Creutz-St.Francis, Adam Scheinbach-Sylvania 2nd team: Jake Meier-Perrysburg, Jake Moritz-St. John s, Josh Scharr-St. Francis.
MIDFIELD 1st team: Matt Kennedy - St.John s, Dan McMahon- St. John s,Jake Wittmer- Perrysburg. 2nd team: Mark Berlacher-St. Francis, Bradley Seidel-St.John s, Alex Soto Edwards - Sylvania.
ATTACK 1st team: Sean Breen- St.John s, Brian Masterson- St.John s, Brandon Stansley- Sylvania. 2nd Team: Evan Benedick-Perrysburg, Ryan Stansley-Sylvania, Joe Torti- St.Francis.
Long Stick Midfield: 1st Team: Will Loy- St.Francis 2nd Team: Colin Baker-Perrysburg.
Goalie: 1st Team: Brad Cain - Perrysburg, 2nd Team: Will Dailey- Sylvania.
All Region Honors: Division 1, Region 3: 1st Team -Brian Masterson St.John s, Mike Henson-St.John s Goalie. 2nd team:Murphey Coy- St.John s,Dan McMahon- St.John s,Bradley Seidel - St.John s.
All State Honors: Division 1 Honorable Mention: Brian Masterson - St.John s, Mike Henson - St.John s
All Region Honors: Division 2,Region 3: 1st Team: Evan Benedick-Perrysburg, Ryan Creutz-St.Francis,Jake Meier-Perrysburg, Adam Scheinbach-Sylvania, Josh Schaar-St.Francis, Brandon Stansley-Sylvania, Scott Stansley-Sylvania; 2nd Team: Ryan Stansley-Sylvania, Nate Stewart-Perrysburg, Dan Evans-St.Francis, Joe Torti-St.Francis, Tim Weiser-Perrysburg, Stephen Wolf-St.Francis, Nick Brock-Perrysburg, Brad Cain-Perrysburg, Colin Baker-Perrysburg, Jake Wittmer-Perrysburg, Sean Welsh-Sylvania, Alex Soto-Edwards-Sylvania, Mark Berlacher-St.Francis.
All State Honors- Division 2: 2nd Team: Josh Schaar-St.Francis, Adam Scheinbach-Sylvania, Scott Stansley- Sylvania.
Honorable Mention: Evan Benedick-Perrysburg, Ryan Creutz-St Francis, Jake Meier-Perrysburg, Brandon Stansley-Sylvania.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
World Series
Oklahoma City
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Last night
Game 1 Arizona 8, Northwestern 0; Arizona leads series 1-0
Tonight
Game 2 Northwestern vs. Arizona , 8 p.m.
Tomorrow
Game 3 Northwestern vs. Arizona , 8 p.m., if necessary
BASEBALL
NL All-Star Balloting
Released June 5
First Base
1. Albert Pujols, Cardinals, 1,041,466
2. Carlos Delgado, Mets, 304,287
3. Lance Berkman, Astros, 228,465
4. Nomar Garciaparra, Dodgers, 203,239
5. Ryan Howard, Phillies, 187,202
Second Base
1. Chase Utley, Phillies, 438,376
2. Craig Biggio, Astros, 411,211
3. Marcus Giles, Braves, 213,456
4. Jeff Kent, Dodgers, 205,477
5. Todd Walker, Cubs, 185,936
Third Base
1. Scott Rolen, Cardinals, 471,826
2. David Wright, Mets, 434,519
3. Morgan Ensberg, Astros, 272,036
4. Chipper Jones, Braves, 256,778
5. Miguel Cabrera, Marlins, 214,305
Shortstop
1. David Eckstein, Cardinals, 396,464
2. Edgar Renteria, Braves, 341,061
3. Jose Reyes, Mets, 324,863
4. Jimmy Rollins, Phillies, 282,538
5. Omar Vizquel, Giants, 196,407
Catcher
1. Paul Lo Duca, Mets, 411,131
2. Mike Piazza, Padres, 367,161
3. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 343,507
4. Brad Ausmus, Astros, 255,473
5. Michael Barrett, Cubs, 237,030
Outfield
1. Andruw Jones, Braves, 582,749
2. Carlos Beltran, Mets, 499,693
3. Ken Griffey, Jr., Reds, 479,963
4. Jim Edmonds, Cardinals, 444,094
5. Alfonso Soriano, Nationals, 436,553
6. Bobby Abreu, Phillies, 343,039
7. Carlos Lee, Brewers, 298,433
8. Barry Bonds, Giants, 288,528
9. Jason Bay, Pirates, 255,226
10. Aaron Rowand, Phillies, 242,821
11. Adam Dunn, Reds, 229,840
12. Jeff Francoeur, Braves, 191,767
13. So Taguchi, Cardinals, 185,891
14. Xavier Nady, Mets, 185,159
15. Juan Encarnacion, Cardinals, 183,041
LATEST LINE
NBA Playoffs
Thursday
NBA Finals
Game One
DALLAS 41/2 (193) Miami
Baseball
National League
ATLANTA 7-8 Washington
Chicago Cubs Even-6 HOUSTON
San Diego 6-7 MILWAUKEE
ST. LOUIS 9-11 Cincinnati
COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Pittsburgh
ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Philadelphia
NY Mets 61/2 -71/2 LA DODGERS
SAN FRANCISCO 81/2 -91/2 Florida
American League
Oakland Even-6 CLEVELAND
BALTIMORE 51/2 -61/2 Toronto
NY YANKEES 7-8 Boston
TAMPA BAY 6-7 LA Angels
CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 Detroit
Texas 9-11 KANSAS CITY
Minnesota 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE
Home Team in CAPS
amateur baseball
Senior Knothole
Ohio Trojans 000 100 0 - 1 3 1
Lake County Lakers 000 000 0 -0 5 0
WP- Thompson. LP- Moia. Welker (OT) 2-3, 2b, 3b
Ohio Trojans 000 004 0 4 7 1
Lake County Lakers 000 010 0 -1 3 2
WP Picciano. LP Oschip Bostelman (OT) 1-2.
Piqua Legion 014 000 01 - 6 6 1
Ohio Trojans 031 001 00 - 5 7 3
WP-Goldschmidt. LP-Wooten. Lizcano (O), 3-5.
Piqua Legion 000 001 0 - 1 4 0
Ohio Trojans 007 020 x - 9 8 1
WP-Ritson. LP-Plank. Howard (O), 3-4, HR.
Toledo Hitmen 131 201 112 - 12 19 1
Ohio Trojans 200 030 101 - 7 10 1
WP-Achter. LP-Dilallo. Hartwig (TH), 3-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.
Senior ACME
Central 000 001 0 - 1 4 5
St. Francis 021 210 x - 6 7 2
WP-Rego. LP-Price. Connolly (SF), 2-3, 2B.
Findlay 110 020 0 - 4 5 0
Rossford 000 003 0 - 3 3 4
WP-Armand. LP-Cowden. Eller (F), 2-3.
Libbey 000 00 - 0 1 6
Bowsher 704 8x - 19 11 0
WP-Gonzales. LP-Weallens. Gonzales (B) 2-2, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs.
Start 200 001 2 - 5 7 1
Whitmer 100 020 1 - 4 5 2
WP-Moulton. LP-Rittner. Stalker (S), 3-3.
St. John s 001 025 1 - 9 7 2
Perrysburg 000 030 0 - 3 6 2
WP-Baas. LP-Schmidt. Dwornik (SJ), 2-4, 4 RBI.
Federation
Harry Young 004 200 0 - 6 9 5
Warriors 000 000 0 - 0 3 2
WP-Frye. LP-Borzon. Geiner (HY), 1-3, HR.
All-American Coach 140 030 1 - 9 11 0
Medinas Baseball 200 000 2 - 4 8 1
WP-Simoff. LP-Hooks. Sedlar (A), 2-5, HR, 2 RBI.
American Legion
Sandusky 100 100 000 - 2 11 2
Whitehouse 500 000 01x - 6 9 2
WP - Allesee. LP - Zable. Simon (W) 2-4, HR, 4 RBIs
SAILING
Toledo Windsurfing Championships
A FLEET DIVISION, 8.5 Production Class - 1. Bruce Williams. FORMULA MASTERS CLASS - 1. Eric Rahnenfuehrer; 2. Allan Bemau; 3. Tom Caswell. IMCO CLASS - 1. Paul Sandstrom. OPEN CLASS - 1. Brad Segro; 2. Bob Shutrtleworth; 3. Andre Gauthier. PRODIGY MASTERS CLASS - 1. Chris Barry; 2. Nate Siddall; 3. Rod Clevenger. PRODIGY MEN S CLASS - 1. Glen Gardner; 2. David Chapman; 3. Ryan Lashaway. PRODIGY WOMEN S CLASS -1. Barb Fisher.
SPORT FLEET A DIVISION, 7.5 PRODUCTION/IMCO MEN S CLASS- 1. Mark Drotleff; 2. Philip Sage; 3. Sean Bigelow. 7.5 PRODUCTION/IMCO WOMEN S CLASS - 1. Shweey Simon; 2. Bonnie Koebert. OPEN 7.6 PR ODUCTION MEN S CLASS - 1. Neil Farrow/ SENIORS 55-64 CLASS - 1. Joe Belhobek; 2. Denny Brentgartner; 3. Mike Tindall. SENIORS 65-69 CLASS - 1. Frank Murray; 2. Christopher Hope; 3. Martin Pribak.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
National League
CHICAGO CUBS Placed RHP Scott Williamson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Carlos Marmol from West Tenn of the Southern League.
International League
CHARLOTTE KNIGHTS Recalled RHP Nate Cornejo from Birmingham of the Southern League.
COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Recalled RHP T.J. Beam from Trenton of the EL and C Kevin Nelson from Staten Island of the New York-Penn League.
SYRACUSE SKYCHIEFS Recalled OF Maikel Jova from New Hampshire of the EL and C John Schneider from Dunedin of the FSL.
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS Released LHP Chris Testa and INF Greg Mangum.
Can-Am League
WORCESTER TORNADOES Released RHP Jeff Sparks.
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released C Leon Galemba.
NASHUA PRIDE Released RHP David Lipson and LHP Kevin Shepard.
Northern League
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Agreed to terms with INF Keith Maxwell.
United League Baseball
ALEXANDRIA ACES Agreed to terms with RHP Donnie Bridges.
BASKETBALL
American Basketball Association
ABA Granted an expansion team to Mexicali, Mexico to begin play in the 2006-07 season.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS Claimed QB Kliff Kingsbury off waivers from the New York Jets.
CHICAGO BEARS Signed WR C.J. Fayton.
CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed DT Ja Waren Blair.
HOUSTON TEXANS Named Rick Smith general manager.
MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed G Emanuel Akah and LB Travis Harris.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Traded WR Bethel Johnson to New Orleans for DL Johnathan Sullivan.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed CB Joselio Hanson to a two-year contract. Released QB Matt Nordgren.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Re-signed WR Edell Shepherd. Signed DE-LS Jordan Hicks.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS Released WR Chris Collins, DL Dorsett Davis and DB Reggie Myles.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Signed F Bryan Bickell and F Troy Brouwer to three-year contracts and F Jonas Nordqvist to a one-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS Signed F Steve Begin to a three-year contract, F Garth Murray to a two-year contract and F Aaron Downey to a one-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS Promoted Paul Fenton to assistant general manager. Named Michael Santos director of hockey operations.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS Signed D Mark Fraser, D Sean Zimmerman and LW Patrick Davis.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Announced the resignation of Wayne Fleming, assistant coach. Named John Stevens assistant coach.
American Hockey League
AHL Suspended Milwaukee F Paul Brown three games for his actions during Saturday night s game against Hershey.
ECHL
PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Acquired the rights to C Dave Bonk, C Garett Cameron, F Jesse Bennefield, F Justin Aikins, F Colt King and D Nikita Korovkin to complete previous trades with Bakersfield, Long Beach, San Diego and Utah.
READING ROYALS Acquired the rights to D Scott Basiuk and C Kris Kasper from Utah to complete an earlier trade.
COLLEGE
AMERICAN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION Named Ohio State coach Jim Tressel to the board of trustees.
BINGHAMTON Named Lori Martin assistant strength and conditioning coach.
C.W. POST Named Russi Villalta women s volleyball coach.
DUQUESNE Named Doug West women s assistant basketball coach.
EVERGREEN STATE Announced the resignation of Erik Kibson-Snyder, women s soccer coach and sports information director. Named Craig Dickson sports information director.
HENDERSON STATE Named Sam Weaver men s basketball coach.
LIPSCOMB Named Jeff Forehand baseball coach.
MANHATTANVILLE Named Lauren McAuliffe women s assistant hockey coach.
MINNESOTA STATE Named Mandy Krause-Rideout women s assistant hockey coach.
ST. CLOUD STATE Named Carol Thelen-Richter women s assistant basketball coach.
SOUTHERN INDIANA Named Tracy Archuleta baseball coach.
TENNESSEE Suspended QB Jim Bob Cooter indefinitely after campus police arrested him on a drunken-driving charge.
TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN Named Mark Coffman men s assistant basketball coach.
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Connecticut 4 1 .800
Washington 3 1 .750 1/2
Detroit 4 2 .667 1/2
Indiana 4 2 .667 1/2
Charlotte 1 4 .200 3
New York 1 4 .200 3
Chicago 1 5 .167 31/2
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Houston 5 1 .833
San Antonio 4 2 .667 1
Sacramento 3 2 .600 11/2
Los Angeles 3 3 .500 2
Seattle 3 3 .500 2
Minnesota 2 4 .333 3
Phoenix 0 4 .000 4
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
SUNDAY
Houston 85, Minnesota 62
Detroit 81, Chicago 66
San Antonio 89, Seattle 87
TONIGHT
Houston at Washington, 7
Sacramento at Phoenix, 10:30
SPORTS NOTE
The University of Toledo women s volleyball program is holding a DEVELOPMENT CAMP June 12-15 for players in grades 4-12. The camp will run daily from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. and the cost is $175. Information: Melissa at 419-530-2534.
The South Toledo YMCA is holding a SUMMER BASKETBALL CAMP June 19-23 from 6-8 p.m. for boys and girls in grades 2-6. The cost is $15 for members and $20 for non-members. Registration deadline is June 18. Contact Jess Zmuda or Travis Grant at 419-385-9622.
St. Francis High School is holding its ALL-AMERICAN BASEBALL CAMP June 12-15 from 9 a.m. to noon at Don Kober Field. Contact: Coach Gerken at 419-410-3501.
The Bryan High School wrestling program is holding a GOLF SCRAMBLE June 10 at 8 a.m. at Windwood Hollow Golf Course in Edon, O. The cost is $50 per person. Players will begin registering at 7:15 a.m. Contact: Chad Savage.
The Northview High School girls soccer team will be holding a SUMMER CAMP June 19-23 at the Timberstone soccer fields for girls ages 5-14. The morning session (9-11:30 a.m.) will be for girls 5-8. The afternoon session (1-3:30 p.m.) is for girls 9-14. Cost is $65. Contact: Mike Cameron at 419-882-4192.