GOLF
Buick Championship
PGA Tour
At Cromwell, Conn.; Par: 70
Third Round
J.J. Henry 68-68-63 199
Harrison Frazar 65-71-65 201
Camilo Villegas 66-70-66 202
Ryan Moore 69-66-67 202
Steve Flesch 69-70-64 203
Trevor Immelman 70-65-68 203
Peter Lonard 65-68-70 203
Mathias Gronberg 68-71-65 204
Hunter Mahan 69-67-68 204
Joe Ogilvie 72-63-69 204
Todd Fischer 66-68-70 204
David Branshaw 68-71-66 205
David McKenzie 69-69-67 205
Woody Austin 67-70-68 205
Robert Gamez 71-66-68 205
Zach Johnson 67-69-69 205
Justin Leonard 67-69-69 205
Nathan Green 71-65-69 205
Notah Begay III 68-66-71 205
Scott Verplank 65-69-71 205
Jason Bohn 73-65-68 206
Marco Dawson 71-67-68 206
Tag Ridings 67-69-70 206
Bubba Dickerson 69-67-70 206
Nick Watney 69-67-70 206
Stewart Cink 69-65-72 206
Darron Stiles 66-66-74 206
B.J. Staten 72-68-67 207
Kirk Triplett 72-67-68 207
Corey Pavin 66-73-68 207
Shigeki Maruyama 74-65-68 207
Daisuke Maruyama 71-67-69 207
Paul Goydos 70-67-70 207
Jonathan Kaye 69-68-70 207
Shane Bertsch 71-65-71 207
D.J. Trahan 67-68-72 207
Mike Sposa 70-70-68 208
K.J. Choi 71-68-69 208
Jeff Gove 72-67-69 208
Ben Curtis 70-68-70 208
Ron Whittaker 66-70-72 208
Brent Geiberger 67-68-73 208
Greg Kraft 68-72-69 209
Brian Davis 69-71-69 209
Alex Cejka 70-70-69 209
Nick O Hern 67-72-70 209
John Cook 72-65-72 209
Heath Slocum 65-71-73 209
Frank Lickliter II 68-68-73 209
Skip Kendall 68-67-74 209
Billy Mayfair 69-71-70 210
Joe Durant 71-69-70 210
Fredrik Jacobson 73-67-70 210
Robert Damron 70-69-71 210
Chris Couch 71-68-71 210
Doug Barron 69-70-71 210
Olin Browne 67-71-72 210
Carl Pettersson 66-71-73 210
John Huston 70-67-73 210
Tjaart van der Walt 72-67-72 211
Tim Petrovic 70-69-72 211
Vaughn Taylor 69-70-72 211
Billy Andrade 69-69-73 211
Troy Matteson 70-70-72 212
Alex Aragon 68-72-72 212
Jeff Overton 69-70-73 212
Fred Funk 70-69-73 212
Will MacKenzie 68-72-73 213
Ryan Hietala 70-70-73 213
Bob Tway 67-72-74 213
Kenny Perry 67-71-75 213
Joey Sindelar 67-72-78 217
Patrick Sheehan 69-69-79 217
Greater Kansas City
Champions Tour
At Overland Park, Kan.; Par 72
Second Round
David Edwards 63-70 133
Brad Bryant 65-69 134
Keith Fergus 70-65 135
Gary McCord 67-68 135
Dana Quigley 67-68 135
Bob Gilder 65-71 136
Lonnie Nielsen 67-69 136
Tom Jenkins 65-72 137
Des Smyth 65-72 137
R.W. Eaks 69-68 137
Bobby Wadkins 68-70 138
Tim Simpson 68-70 138
Tom Watson 71-67 138
Bruce Lietzke 70-68 138
Andy Bean 68-70 138
Massy Kuramoto 69-69 138
Joe Ozaki 69-69 138
Bruce Summerhays 69-70 139
Danny Edwards 69-70 139
Jim Chancey 67-72 139
Craig Stadler 70-69 139
Morris Hatalsky 69-70 139
Bob Eastwood 75-65 140
Dave Eichelberger 69-71 140
Jay Haas 70-70 140
Hajime Meshiai 69-71 140
Kirk Hanefeld 71-70 141
Gil Morgan 68-73 141
Mike San Filippo 68-73 141
D.A. Weibring 73-69 142
Mark McNulty 72-70 142
Lanny Wadkins 72-70 142
David Eger 72-70 142
Jim Dent 69-73 142
Tom Purtzer 72-70 142
Rick Karbowski 73-69 142
Wayne Levi 72-71 143
Mike Sullivan 72-71 143
John Bland 73-70 143
Bruce Fleisher 71-72 143
John Harris 70-73 143
Scott Masingill 71-72 143
Ed Dougherty 70-73 143
Jerry Pate 70-73 143
Leonard Thompson 73-70 143
Mike Reid 74-70 144
Jim Thorpe 72-72 144
Dan Pohl 72-72 144
Tom McKnight 71-73 144
Vicente Fernandez 72-72 144
Walter Hall 71-73 144
Mark Johnson 71-74 145
Scott Simpson 73-72 145
Ron Streck 72-73 145
Hugh Baiocchi 72-73 145
Tom Wargo 69-76 145
Mike McCullough 75-70 145
Allen Doyle 73-73 146
Jack Ferenz 74-72 146
Howard Twitty 72-74 146
Loren Roberts 73-73 146
James Mason 72-75 147
Bob Charles 73-74 147
Rick Rhoden 72-76 148
Jay Sigel 76-72 148
Jim Colbert 73-76 149
John Jacobs 77-72 149
Mark James 76-73 149
Bill Longmuir 76-73 149
Jim Albus 76-77 153
Graham Marsh 75-78 153
Joe Inman 78-76 154
Doug Tewell 77-78 155
Jim Ahern 81-75 156
Rocky Thompson 78-80 158
Larry Ziegler 85-76 161
U.S. Women s Open
At Newport, R.I.; Par: 71
Second Round
a-amateur
Annika Sorenstam 69-71 140
Pat Hurst 69-71 140
Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71 142
a-Jane Park 69-73 142
Michelle Wie 70-72 142
Jeong Jang 72-71 143
Paula Creamer 71-72 143
Se Ri Pak 69-74 143
Juli Inkster 73-70 143
Stacy Prammanasudh 72-71 143
Candie Kung 74-70 144
Lorena Ochoa 71-73 144
Young Kim 75-69 144
Sophie Gustafson 72-72 144
Becky Morgan 70-74 144
Brittany Lincicome 72-72 144
Lorie Kane 73-72 145
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 72-73 145
Nicole Castrale 74-71 145
Sherri Turner 72-74 146
Tracy Hanson 75-71 146
Kristina Tucker 72-74 146
Nancy Scranton 75-71 146
Rachel Hetherington 74-72 146
Jee Young Lee 71-75 146
Lindsey Wright 74-73 147
Cristie Kerr 73-74 147
Natalie Gulbis 76-71 147
Rosie Jones 72-75 147
Carin Koch 74-73 147
a-Amanda Blumenherst 70-77 147
Mi Hyun Kim 75-72 147
Heather Young 76-71 147
Suzann Pettersen 73-74 147
Sherri Steinhauer 72-75 147
Angela Stanford 72-76 148
Seon-Hwa Lee 75-73 148
Siew-Ai Lim 74-74 148
Beth Bader 75-73 148
Dana Dormann 74-74 148
Amy Hung 76-72 148
Silvia Cavalleri 71-77 148
Gloria Park 70-78 148
a-Kimberly Kim 77-71 148
Karrie Webb 73-76 149
Yuri Fudoh 73-76 149
Ai Miyazato 74-75 149
Julieta Granada 76-73 149
Shani Waugh 77-72 149
Dawn Coe-Jones 74-75 149
Denise Munzlinger 75-74 149
a-Ashley Knoll 77-72 149
Aree Song 77-72 149
Sung Ah Yim 70-79 149
Alena Sharp 77-72 149
Kim Saiki 71-78 149
Maria Hjorth 74-75 149
Moira Dunn 75-74 149
Morgan Pressel 76-74 150
Karin Sjodin 78-72 150
Lynnette Brooky 75-75 150
Yu Ping Lin 76-74 150
Wendy Ward 77-73 150
Karen Stupples 78-72 150
Catriona Matthew 74-76 150
Dina Ammaccapane 76-74 150
Karine Icher 73-77 150
Diana Luna 77-73 150
Failed to Qualify
Candy Hannemann 77-74 151
Veronica Zorzi 73-78 151
Marisa Baena 80-71 151
Minea Blomqvist 73-78 151
Kris Tschetter 80-71 151
Soo-Yun Kang 75-76 151
Jamie Hullett 78-73 151
Sarah-Jane Kenyon 77-74 151
Michelle Murphy 76-75 151
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 76-75 151
Brittany Lang 76-75 151
Brandie Burton 71-80 151
Sarah Lee 76-76 152
Michele Redman 79-73 152
a-Ya-Ni Tseng 73-79 152
Tina Barrett 79-73 152
Helen Alfredsson 79-73 152
a-Maria Jose Uribe 76-76 152
Jen Hanna 75-77 152
Randi Gauthier 80-72 152
a-Jennie Lee 76-76 152
Virada Nirapathpongporn 74-78 152
Christina Kim 78-74 152
Young Jo 76-76 152
Charlotte Mayorkas 77-75 152
Angela Jerman 80-73 153
Liselotte Neumann 76-77 153
Becky Iverson 79-74 153
May Wood 79-74 153
Kristen Samp 80-73 153
Jill McGill 75-78 153
Kyeong Eun Bae 76-77 153
Kim Welch 73-80 153
Carri Wood 77-76 153
Teresa Lu 80-74 154
Allison Hanna 76-78 154
Liz Janangelo 78-76 154
Birdie Kim 79-75 154
Meg Mallon 75-79 154
Laura Diaz 79-75 154
a-Maru Martinez 77-77 154
Iben Tinning 74-80 154
Nicole Perrot 76-78 154
a-In-Kyung Kim 79-75 154
a-Taylor Leon 76-78 154
Cindy Figg-Currier 78-76 154
Amie Cochran 79-75 154
Il-Mi Chung 76-79 155
Sarah Huarte 75-80 155
Laura Davies 78-77 155
Sophia Sheridan 76-79 155
Marianne Morris 75-80 155
Hilary Lunke 72-83 155
Celeste Troche 77-78 155
a-Jane Rah 78-77 155
a-Esther Choe 79-77 156
a-Paige Mackenzie 74-82 156
Beth Allen 79-77 156
Hana Kim 78-78 156
a-Sandra Gal 78-78 156
Aimee Cho 78-78 156
Hee-Won Han 77-80 157
Kelly Robbins 81-76 157
Nadina Light 76-81 157
a-Jennie Arseneault 77-80 157
a-Ayaka Kaneko 80-78 158
a-Lauren Espinosa 79-79 158
a-Dasol Chung 82-76 158
Kristal Parker-Manzo 76-82 158
Colleen Cashman-McSween 77-81 158
Brandi Jackson 75-83 158
Mhairi McKay 80-80 160
a-Stephanie Kono 82-78 160
a-Taylore Karle 78-82 160
a-Vicky Hurst 78-82 160
a-Amanda McCurdy 81-80 161
Wendy Modic 81-80 161
a-Stacey Kim 83-78 161
a-Charlotte Campbell 79-84 163
Cristina Baena 84-79 163
Beth Bauer 79-85 164
Laree Sugg 82-82 164
a-Joanne Lee 83-82 165
a-Sydnee Michaels 81-85 166
a-Nicole Hage 89-78 167
a-Michelle Jarman 83-84 167
a-Megan Grehan 85-83 168
Jennifer Rosales 78 WD
WNBA
YESTERDAY
Sacramento 65, Charlotte 57
Connecticut 76, Indiana 66
San Antonio 68, Chicago 57
Seattle 92, Minnesota 75
Los Angeles 80, Washington 75
FRIDAY
Detroit 70, Connecticut 64
San Antonio 91, New York 78
Los Angeles 85, Phoenix 83
TODAY
Sacramento at Houston, 6
Washington at Phoenix, 9
FOOTBALL
CFL
YESTERDAY
Winnipeg 46, Edmonton 10
THURSDAY
Calgary 23, Hamilton 22
FRIDAY
British Columbia 26, Toronto 19
SOCCER
World Cup
Quarterfinals
Yesterday
At Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Portugal 0, England 0, Portugal won 3-1 on penalty kicks
At Frankfurt, Germany
France 1, Brazil 0
Friday
At Berlin
Germany 1, Argentina 1, Germany won 4-2 on penalty kicks
At Hamburg, Germany
Italy 3, Ukraine 0
Semifinals
Tuesday
At Dortmund, Germany
Germany vs. Italy, 3
Wednesday
At Munich, Germany
Portugal vs. France, 3
Third Place
Saturday, July 8
At Stuttgart, Germany
Semifinal losers, 3
Championship
Sunday, July 9
At Berlin
Semifinal winners, 2
Major League Soccer
SATURDAY
New England 3, New York 2
Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 0
CD Chivas USA 3, FC Dallas 0
WEDNESDAY
Columbus 0, New York 0, tie
New England 1, FC Dallas 0
D.C. United 3, Kansas City 2
Chicago 2, Real Salt Lake 1
Houston 1, CD Chivas USA 1, tie
TUESDAY, JULY 4
D.C. United at FC Dallas, 6
Kansas City at Chicago, 8
Columbus at Houston, 8:30
New England at Colorado, 9:30
CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 10
New York at Los Angeles, 10:00
SATURDAY, JULY 8
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 5
D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30
New York at FC Dallas, 8:30
New England at Chicago, 8:30
Kansas City at Colorado, 9
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
SEATTLE MARINERS Optioned IF/OF Mike Morse to Tacoma of the PCL.
TEXAS RANGERS Activated RHP John Wasdin from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Nick Masset to Oklahoma of the PCL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed OF Alex Rios on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chad Mottola from Syracuse of the IL.
National League
SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated RHP Woody Williams from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Mike Thompson to Portland of the PCL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed RHP Tim Worrell on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Recalled RHP Brian Wilson from Fresno of the PCL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed RHP Shawn Hill on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Pedro Astacio from the 60-day DL. Gave RHP Santiago Ramirez his unconditional release.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKS Agreed to terms with G Jason Terry on a six-year contract. Signed G Maurice Ager.
DENVER NUGGETS Agreed to terms with F Carmelo Anthony on a five-year contract extension through the 2011-12 season.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
ARIZONA RATTLERS Re-signed WR-LB Curtis Fagan, WR-DB Darrell Jones, OL-DL Steve Mascorro and OL-DL Jeff Ruffin.
COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Re-signed OL-DL Juan Porter.
DALLAS DESPERADOS Re-signed OL-DL James Cannida.
GEORGIA FORCE Re-signed DS Willie Gary, OL-DL Shane Grice, WR-DB Derek Lee, OL-DL Adam Metts, WR-DB Carl Morris and OL-DL Abdul-Salam Noah.
GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Re-signed OL-DL Winfield Garnett.
KANSAS CITY BRIGADE Re-signed OL-DL Cyron Brown, OL-DL Bryan Henderson and DS Kenny McEntyre.
LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Re-signed OL-DL Tupe Peko.
LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Re-signed WR-DB Kevin Ingram and WR-LB Rob Turner to two-year contracts.
NASHVILLE KATS Re-signed OL-DL James Baron and OL-DL Charlie Morris.
PHILADELPHIA SOUL Re-signed DS Clarence Curry, OL-DL Dwayne Missouri and DS Eddie Moten.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS Re-signed RW Scott Mellanby.
BOSTON BRUINS Signed D Zdeno Chara to a five-year contract and C Marc Savard to a four-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES Signed D Andrei Zyuzin to a multiyear deal.
CAROLINA HURRICANES Re-signed F Eric Staal to a three-year contract, D Mike Commodore and G John Grahame to two-year contracts.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Agreed to terms with D Anders Eriksson on a one-year contract, C Alexander Svitov and D Kris Russell.
DETROIT RED WINGS Re-signed G Chris Osgood to a two-year contract.
EDMONTON OILERS Re-signed G Dwayne Roloson to a three-year contract, and F Fernando Pisani to a four-year contract.
FLORIDA PANTHERS Bought out the contract of D Sean Hill.
LOS ANGELES KINGS Agreed to terms with D Rob Blake on a two-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS Re-signed D Francis Bouillon to a three-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS Re-signed G Chris Mason to a two-year contract.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS Re-signed RW Jamie Langenbrunner to a five-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS Signed D Karel Rachunek to a one-year contract and C Matt Cullen to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with G Stephen Valiquette and D Daniel Girardi.
OTTAWA SENATORS Signed G Martin Gerber to a multiyear contract and D Joe Corvo to a four-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Agreed to terms with D Nolan Baumgartner on a two-year contract and D Lars Jonsson on a one-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES Agreed to terms with D Ed Jovanovski on a five-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed LW Nikita Alexeev, C Andreas Karlsson and D Andy Delmore to one-year contracts and D Filip Kuba to a three-year contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Signed D Hal Gill to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with D Pavel Kubina on a four-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed D Willie Mitchell to a four-year contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Brian Pothier to a four-year contract. Re-signed G Brent Johnson.
AUTO RACING
Pepsi 400
NASCAR-Nextel Cup
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160. 2. (14) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 160. 3. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 160. 4. (1) Boris Said, Ford, 160. 5. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160.
6. (13) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160. 7. (40) Casey Mears, Dodge, 160. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160. 9. (32) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160. 10. (30) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160.
11. (23) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160. 12. (31) Ken Schrader, Ford, 160. 13. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 14. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160. 15. (39) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160.
16. (3) David Stremme, Dodge, 160. 17. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 160. 18. (17) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 160. 19. (5) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160. 20. (28) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 160.
21. (21) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 160. 22. (7) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160. 23. (18) Mike Wallace, Ford, 160. 24. (20) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 160. 25. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160.
26. (36) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 160. 27. (41) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 160. 28. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160. 29. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 30. (15) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 160.
31. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160. 32. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160. 33. (24) Mark Martin, Ford, 160. 34. (37) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160. 35. (43) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 159.
36. (42) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 159. 37. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 158. 38. (19) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 158. 39. (29) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156. 40. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 154, accident.
41. (22) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 154. 42. (34) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 146, accident. 43. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 28, rear end.
United States Grand Prix
Formula One
After yesterday s qualifying; race today
At Indianapolis
1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1 minute, 10.832 seconds. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:11.435. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault 1:11.920. 4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:12.109. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:12.449.
6. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 1:12.479. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:12.523. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota , 1:12.795. 9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 1:13.174. 10. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:15.280.
11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 1:12.150. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:12.292. 13. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:12.792. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, MF1, 1:12.854. 15. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, MF1, 1:12.864.
16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull Racing, 1:12.925. 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull Racing, 1:13.180. 18. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:13.496. 19. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:13.506. 20. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyot,a 1:13.787.
21. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:14.041. 22. Franck Montagny, France, Super Aguri, 1:16.036.
O Reilly Auto Parts 250
NASCAR Craftsman Truck
At Kansas City, Kan.
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (5) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $55,450. 2. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 167, $39,100. 3. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 167, $25,325. 4. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 167, $16,275. 5. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, $19,300.
6. (3) David Ragan, Ford, 167, $16,150. 7. (35) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 167, $13,450. 8. (28) David Starr, Toyota, 167, $13,375. 9. (22) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 167, $13,300. 10. (13) David Reutimann, Toyota, 167, $14,600.
11. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 167, $13,200. 12. (21) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 167, $13,065. 13. (17) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 167, $12,990. 14. (24) Steve Park, Ford, 167, $12,940. 15. (19) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 167, $13,390.
16. (12) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 167, $12,815. 17. (27) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 167, $12,740. 18. (23) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 167, $12,690. 19. (9) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 167, $11,390. 20. (14) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 167, $11,340.
21. (29) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 167, $10,715. 22. (6) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 167, $11,290. 23. (15) Bill Lester, Toyota, 167, $10,265. 24. (16) Bobby East, Ford, 167, $10,240. 25. (18) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 167, $10,215.
26. (8) Erik Darnell, Ford, 167, $10,190. 27. (36) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 167, $10,165. 28. (25) Boston Reid, Dodge, 165, $10,140. 29. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 164, $10,095. 30. (11) Joey Miller, Toyota, 164, $10,065.
31. (34) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 161, $10,040. 32. (30) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 160, $10,015. 33. (31) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 148, $9,995. 34. (10) Ryan Moore, Chevrolet, 148, $9,965. 35. (20) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 116, $9,940.
36. (32) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 102, accident, $9,913.
Average Speed of Race Winner: 111.581 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 14 minutes, 42 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 2.040 Seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 36 laps.
Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers.
Lap Leaders: M. Skinner 0; M. Ambrose 1; M. Skinner 2-31; K. Sutton 32; M. Skinner 33-45; R. Crawford 46-47; D. Reutimann 48; R. Crawford 49-68; D. Reutimann 69-80; R. Crawford 81; T. Bodine 82-94; M. Skinner 95-105; K. Krisiloff 106-111; M. Skinner 112; K. Krisiloff 113-122; M. Skinner 123-126; T. Cook 127-167.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Mike Skinner 5 times for 59 laps; Terry Cook 1 time for 41 laps; Rick Crawford 3 times for 23 laps; Kyle Krisiloff 2 times for 16 laps; David Reutimann 2 times for 13 laps; Todd Bodine 1 time for 13 laps; Marcos Ambrose 1 time for 1 lap; Kelly Sutton 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in Points: T. Bodine-1,909; D. Reutimann-1,771; J. Benson-1,766; T. Musgrave-1,657; R. Crawford-1,636; T. Cook-1,602; D. Starr-1,600; D. Setzer-1,593; J. Sprague-1,578; R. Hornaday Jr.-1,560.
Kansas Indy 300
IRL
After yesterday qualifying; race today
At Kansas City, Kan.
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 213.536 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 213.372 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 212.533 4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 212.472 5. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 212.404
6. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 212.146 7. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 210.711 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 210.409 9. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 210.387 10. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 210.384
11. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 209.884 12. (16) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 209.495 13. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.368 14. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 209.336 15. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 209.023
16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 208.629 17. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 208.616 18. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 207.410 19. (51) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 207.021
Kansas Lottery $200 Grand
ARCA RE/MAX
At Kansas City, Kan.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 134 laps. 2. (3) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 134. 3. (1) Brad Coleman, Ford, 134. 4. (13) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 134. 5. (2) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 133.
6. (17) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 133. 7. (40) Richard Johns, Ford, 133. 8. (12) Brent Sherman, Ford, 133. 9. (15) Phillip McGilton, Ford, 133. 10. (25) Chuck Weber, Ford, 133.
11. (27) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 133. 12. (18) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 132. 13. (23) Ryan Mathews, Dodge, 132. 14. (21) Jason Hedlesky, Ford, 132. 15. (20) Tim Russell, Dodge, 132.
16. (22) Frank Kapfhammer, Chevrolet, 132. 17. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 132. 18. (35) Brad Smith, Ford, 130. 19. (32) Tom Berte, Chevrolet, 129. 20. (38) Mike Koch, Chevrolet, 127.
21. (39) Benny Chastain, Chevrolet, 127. 22. (10) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 126. 23. (37) James Hylton, Ford, 124. 24. (8) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 120. 25. (6) Ryan Foster, Ford, 118.
26. (4) Scott Lagasse, Dodge, 97, transmission. 27. (26) Scott Traylor, Chevrolet, 95, distributor. 28. (11) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 88. 29. (34) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 84, engine. 30. (31) Will Vaught, Chevrolet, 63, accident.
31. (16) Ken Weaver, Dodge, 51, accident. 32. (30) Andy Belmont, Ford, 41, engine. 33. (24) Jeremy Petty, Pontiac, 41, accident. 34. (29) Jerick Johnson, Chevrolet, 32, accident. 35. (19) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 18, engine.
36. (36) Ricky Sanders, Pontiac, 18, engine. 37. (7) Blake Bjorklund, Dodge, 5, accident. 38. (9) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 4, accident. 39. (14) Josh Krug, Chevrolet, 4, accident. 40. (28) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 0, oil leak.
AMATEUR BASEBALL
Federation
Archbold Mustangs 002 111 2 7 11 3
Dave White 044 000 x 8 12 3
WP Best. LP Walter. Thiemann (D) 3-3.
Ann Arbor 010 122 0 6 11 2
Dave White 002 011 1 5 9 2
WP Albring. LP Vader. Kester (D) 3-3, 3B.
Senior Acme
Ottawa Hills 404 400 0 12 12 2
Perrysburg 401 000 1 6 6 4
WP Smith. LP Rehard. Smith (OH) 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.
Senior Knothole
Toledo Hitmen 113 010 3 9 12 3
Serpentine 030 000 0 3 8 3
WP-Martin. LP-Melnykowski. Hartwig (TH) HR, 3 RBI.
Blissfield 000 000 0 0 5 1
Maumee Falcons 000 201 x 3 5 1
WP-J. Vieth. LP-Nader. CRyan (M) 2-3.
Maumee Falcons 210 221 0 8 11 2
Blissfield 011 305 10 13 1
WP-Nader. LP-Vierling. M. Vieth (MF) 3-3.
Toledo Hitmen 306 40 13 12 1
Cleveland TNT 100 00 1 3 1
WP-Wojociechowski. LP-Suydam. Graham (TH) 2-2, HR, 4 RBI.
Erie Shores Collegiate
Ohio Trojans 000 000 0 0 7 0
Newmarket, Ont. 000 000 1 1 2 0
WP-D Julio. LP-Dyer. Baas (OT) 2-3.
Ohio Trojans 005 002 01 8 11 6
Newmarket 004 300 00 7 5 0
WP-Kenny. LP-Holloway. Baas (OT) 2-5, 2B, 4 RBI.
American Legion
Michigan Red Sox 101 111 0 5 6 4
Whitehouse Legion 001 001 2 4 8 2
W-Martin. L-Albright. Simon (WL) 2-4, 2B.
CYCLING
Tour de France
At Strasbourg, France
Prolog
4.4-mile individual time trial in Strasbourg
1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 8 minutes, 17 seconds. 2. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 3. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 4 seconds behind. 4. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, same time.
6. Stuart O Grady, Australia, Team CSC, same time. 7. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, :06 behind. 8. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, :08. 9. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, :09. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, :10.
11. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, same time. 12. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 13. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :12. 14. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, :13. 15. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.
16. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time. 17. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 18. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, :14. 19. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, :15. 20. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, Phonak, :16.
Also
25. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, :17. 29. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, :18. 32. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, :20. 34. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :21. 35. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time.
36. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time. 49. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, :24.
78. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :30.
93. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, :33.
110. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, :38.
112. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
TENNIS
Wimbledon
At Wimbledon, England
Singles
Men
Third Round
Irakli Labadzed. Mardy Fish 6-2, retired.
Rafael Nadal (2) d. Andre Agassi (25) 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4.
Lleyton Hewitt (6) d. Olivier Rochus (26) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Dmitry Tursunov (27) d. Ivan Ljubicic (5) 5-7, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2.
David Ferrer (23) d. Fernando Gonzalez (10) 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.
Jarkko Nieminen (22) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Mario Ancic (7) d. Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-3.
Andy Murray d. Andy Roddick (3) 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.
Marcos Baghdatis (18), Cyprus, d. Sebastien Grosjean (15) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1.
---
Women
Third Round
Shenay Perry d. Sybille Bammer 7-5, 6-3.
Anastasia Myskina (9) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (23) 6-3, 6-4.
Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia, d. Dinara Safina (14) 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Elena Dementieva (7) d. Elena Likhovtseva (25) 7-5, 6-3.
Flavia Pennetta (16) d. Peng Shuai 6-2, 6-3.
Maria Sharapova (4) d. Amy Frazier 6-3, 6-2.
Jelena Jankovic (26), Serbia, d. Venus Williams (6) 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-4.
Amelie Mauresmo (1) d. Nicole Pratt 6-1, 6-2.
---
Doubles
Men
Second Round
Ashley Fisher and Bobby Reynolds d. Frederic Niemeyer and Glenn Weiner 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.
Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Jan Hernych and David Skoch 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.
Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Joshua Goodall and Ross Hutchins 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (5) d. Wayne Arthurs and Justin Gimelstob 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6).
Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Lukasz Kubot and Tomas Zib 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.
James Auckland and Jamie Delgado d. Potito Starace and Lovro Zovko 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-5.
Martin Garcia and Sebastian Prieto (15) d. Daniele Bracciali and Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Michal Mertinak and Petr Pala 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie (9) d. Alexander Peya and Bjorn Phau 7-5, 6-7 (4), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (11) d. Lars Burgsmuller and Oliver Marach 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).
Irakli Labadzeand Dusan Vemic, Serbia, d. Tripp Phillips and Rogier Wassen 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.
Cyril Suk and Robin Vik d. Philipp Petzschner and Olivier Rochus 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.
Women
Second Round
Maria Elena Camerin and Tathiana Garbin d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 6-3.
Yuliana Fedak and Tatiana Perebiynis d. Maret Ani, Estonia, and Meilen Tu 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro and Maria Martinez Sanchez d. Bethanie Mattek and Mashona Washington 6-3, 7-5.
Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (4) d. Janette Husarova and Vera Zvonareva 6-0, 7-6 (4).
Lucie Hradecka and Hana Sromova d. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo (12) walkover.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Meghann Shaughnessy (5) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva and Natalie Grandin 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Maureen Drake and Nicole Vaidisova 6-4, 6-2.
Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina (11) d. Carly Gullickson and Bryanne Stewart 6-4, 6-3.
Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Li Na and Peng Shuai walkover.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Emma Laine d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Mara Santangelo 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-4.
Jarmila Gajdosova and Ashley Harkleroad d. Iveta Benesova and Barbora Strycova 7-5, 6-4.
Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suarez d. Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer (17) 6-4, 6-1.
---
Mixed
First Round
Chris Haggard and Eleni Daniilidou d. Jaroslav Levinsky and Anna Chakvetadze 6-4, 7-6 (9).
Lukas Dlouhy and Eva Birnerova d. Wayne Arthurs and Alicia Molik 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Second Round
Martin Damm and Kveta Peschke (10) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Jill Craybas 6-3, 7-6 (13).
Mark Knowles and Martina Navratilova (8) d. Justin Gimelstob and Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2, 7-6 (4).
Jonas Bjorkman and Lisa Raymond (1) d. James Auckland and Claire Curran 6-3, 6-2.
Sebastian Prieto and Flavia Pennetta d. Jonathan Erlich and Dinara Safina (14) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Paul Hanley and Tatiana Perebiynis vs. Leander Paes and Samantha Stosur (4) 6-4, 3-6, 9-9, susp., darkness.
SPORTS NOTE
Gilbert McGee memorial softball tournament, USSSA CLASS D NATIONAL QUALIFIER, July 15-16 at Rossford Vets Park. Contact Rich DeVaul, 419-661-0583 for more information.
RACEWAY PARK
FIRST-Pace, NW1PM LC, $1,700, 2:00.0
Docdor Bunny(A Lake) 2.80 3.00 2.40
Cinder Sun Rose(M Headworth) 7.00 3.40
Miss Jamaica(C Smith Jr) 5.20
Also Third Image, Awberry Milk, Jb Ima Big Success, Johnny Power,
Exacta 3-6 Paid $11.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $270.40
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $2,712.40
SECOND-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:02.3
Babe s Five Six(T Buter) 3.40 2.20 2.40
Dg s Veeba Gold(A Succarotte) 3.60 9.40
Kipling Avenue(R Chapman) 4.60
Also Justin David, Don tstandtooclose, B s Satin s Dollie, Your Final Answer, Chips Fly, Berto Coquette,
Exacta 2-3 Paid $24.80
Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $148.20
Superfecta 2-3-7-1 Paid $683.00
Daily Double 3-2 Paid $6.00
THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLT LC, $1,700, 1:59.1
Allamerican Summer(A Lake) 3.60 2.80 2.10
Johnarama(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.40
Bunny s Connection(C Smith Jr) 3.20
Also Jmi s Villageclyde, Forever Flash, S F Proxy, Boldfinger,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $7.60
Trifecta 3-1-4 Paid $69.20
Superfecta 3-1-4-2 Paid $139.60
FOURTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:57.4
Dude s Express(D Cincebox) 4.00 2.60 2.40
Red Star Buck(C Wolfe) 3.00 3.60
Wild Cammie(A Succarotte) 9.20
Also Odds On Wally, At s Midnight, Liberated Sahbra, Lor Mongil, Water Pistol Pete, Ima Bigun,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $13.20
Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $94.40
Superfecta 3-1-6-4 Paid $423.40
FIFTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:00.1
Fore Bid(D Lake) 3.60 3.20 2.40
Cool Papa(C Smith Jr) 3.80 2.40
Samantha Rules(J Cochran) 4.60
Also Brave Joey, Gemnastics, Schneddie Vedder, Sweet Magic, Foxy Moxy, Aegina,
Exacta 2-3 Paid $10.80
Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $102.80
Superfecta 2-3-5-8 Paid $678.80
SIXTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:00.2
Master At Arms(D Lake) 7.00 3.60 5.40
Lucky Vegas(A Lake) 5.00 7.00
Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 4.00
Also Koretta, Cresendo s Success, Falcon Ann, Artstime, Jt Again, Western Jimmy,
Exacta 4-7 Paid $56.20
Trifecta 4-7-3 Paid $181.80
Superfecta 4-7-3-A Paid $181.80
SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.4
Really Elegant(T Buter) 3.20 2.80 2.80
He s A Big Spender(D Lake) 6.60 5.00
Sandy Point(M Headworth) 4.00
Also Swiss Deposit, Star Fiftyfour, Zip N Zoe, Varuna, Aye Carrumba, Humorous Baby,
Exacta 9-3 Paid $32.80
Trifecta 9-3-7 Paid $210.00
Superfecta 9-3-7-2 Paid $472.40
EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.4
Broadway Jim(A Lake) 3.20 3.20 3.40
Mj Wants A Fastone(M Headworth) 6.20 8.40
Kaa Dee Arnold(A Succarotte) 5.40
Also Armbro Allstate, Up Front Charlett, Sportscenter A, Fox Valley Rizzo, Hoosier Miles, Mr Peepers,
Exacta 2-6 Paid $63.60
Trifecta 2-6-7 Paid $565.40
Superfecta 2-6-7-1 Paid $1,881.60
NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:57.3
Cheyenne Eli(D Lake) 4.80 4.20 4.00
Sudden Cam N(D Cincebox) 8.20 7.00
Top Notch Memory(A Succarotte) 8.40
Also Urban Good Exacta 2-8 Paid $37.20
Trifecta 2-8-1 Paid $669.20
Superfecta 2-8-1-A Paid $578.80
PICK 6 PD 5 OF 6 Paid $6.20
TENTH-Pace, NW2250L4CD, $3,100, 1:56.2
Lonesome Hanover(D Cincebox) 6.60 2.80 2.80
Color Me Black(R Cassavaugh) 7.60 3.60
Black Torpedo(D Lake) 2.40
Also Brooklets Renegade, Impressive Lizz, Fox Valley Shyboy, Noble Tinker,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $66.20
Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $278.20
Superfecta 5-6-4-7 Paid $636.00
ELEVENTH-Pace, 7000CLNWLC, $2,100, 1:56.3
Keep Raider(D Lake) 8.20 2.40 2.10
Rs Bunny(B Schmidt) 2.20 2.10
Sisbro Wildfire(M Headworth) 2.40
Also Band of Brothers, Hurricane Jenna, Allamerican Daisy, Prettylittleangel, Dead Man s Hand, Recite, Unique Mazie,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $19.80
Trifecta 4-1-7 Paid $63.00
Superfecta 4-1-7-2 Paid $196.60
TWELFTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.0
Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 9.80 4.20 3.40
Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 8.00 8.20
Hightail A(A Succarotte) 2.60
Also Exclusive Success, Canadian Club, War Bones, Brets Burner, Taintedbrewhotspur, Corporal Tony,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $28.00
Trifecta 5-6-9 Paid $114.80
Superfecta 5-6-9-8 Paid $230.40
Pick3 5-4-5 Paid $337.80
Attendance-685, Handle-$53,271
HOLE IN ONE
NICK BAUER, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, driver.
KENT SEAGERT, No. 16 at South Toledo GC, 203 yards, 7-wood.
AL METZGER, No. 14 at Stone Oak CC, 133 yards, 7-iron.
BILL EISEMAN, No. 7 at Detwiler, 173 yards, 9-iron.
DARRYL LIPPMAN, No. 16 at Stone Oak CC, 111 yards, 8-iron.
SAILING
Hobie 33 North American Championship
DAY 2
1. Knot Rider, Juan Mauri, Crowley, Texas,16 points; 2.Holy Toledo, Tom Andrews, North Cape Yacht Club,17 points; 3. Deep Purple, Rich Potcova, Toledo Ice Yacht Club, 26 points; 4. Fish With Legs, Chip Gossman, North Cape Yacht Club, 31 points; 5 Thunderbolt, Scott Maust, Pigeon, Michigan, 33 points
6. Viva Las Vegas, Steve Attard, North Cape Yacht Club, 40 points; 7. Pink Panther, Al Michaud, Monroe Boat Club, 43 points; 8. Mirage, Christian Schaumloffel, Virginia Beach, 47 points; 9. Barbarella, Jim Blackwell, Oklahoma City, 51 points; 10. Kaos, Richard Brew, Jacksonville, Florida, 62 points
11. Night Moves, Joey Arnold, Monroe Boat Club. 70 points; 12. 007, Rick Pethoud, North Cape Yacht Club, 73 points
SPORTLIGHT
July 2
1921 The Jack Dempsey-Georges Carpentier heavyweight match at Rickard s Orchard in Jersey City, N.J., becomes the first million-dollar gate in boxing history. The receipts total $1,789,238 with $50 ringside seats. In front of 80,183, Dempsey knocks out Carpentier at 1:16 of the fourth round.
1927 Helen Wills becomes the first American to win at Wimbledon since May Sutton in 1907, beating Lili de Alvar 6-2, 6-4 for the title.
1937 Don Budge beats Gottfried von Cramm, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 to win the men s singles title at Wimbledon. Budge sweeps the championships winning the singles, the men s doubles title with Gene Mako and the mixed doubles crown with Alice Marble.
1938 Helen Wills Moody wins her eighth and final singles title at Wimbledon, defeating Helen Jacobs 6-4, 6-0.