PREP SOCCER
GIRLS
PERRYSBURG 2, MAGNIFICAT 1: P - Morrin; M - Blake.
CARDINAL STRITCH 6, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: CS: Hadley 5, Borysiak. TC: Kistler 2.
NORTHVIEW 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 2: N: Schmidt 2, Judge. AW: Farner, Allen.
CELINA 5, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4: C: Langenkamp, McKirnan 2, Ausland, Nation. CC: Markho, Farell 2, A. Gang 1.
SOUTHVIEW 2, BRYAN 0: S: E. Beddoes, S. Beddoes.
EASTWOOD 2, NOTRE DAME 1: E: McCracken, Rade. ND: Watkins.
MAUMEE 6, SWANTON 0: Serfozo 2, Kirk, Tunison, Lieber, Paszko.
BOYS
NORTHVIEW 5, CLAYTON NORTHMONT 0: Scharfenberg 2, Marquardt, Diguglielmo, Pietrykowski. Note: The Southview-Northview makeup game will be Thursday at 7 p.m. at Timberstone.
CARDINAL STRITCH 3, WAITE 2.
START 1, BOWSHER 0: S: A.J. Whitmore.
MAUMEE 4, CENTRAL 0: Heshley, MacDonald, Albright, Flemming.
ST. FRANCIS 6, FREMONT ROSS 1: SF: Kenney, Dedo, Getz, Lincoln, Skelton, Lemoine. FR: George.
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 6, CANTON HERITAGE 1: EC: Flamm 3, Benefiel 2, Cowell. CH: Garrett.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Boys
TOLEDO PUBLIC SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL AT OTTAWA PARK
ROGERS 36, START 41, BOWSHER 51, WAITE 107, LIBBEY 146, SCOTT 146: 1. Wells (Start) 17;56. 2. Hardin-Wallace (Bowsher) 18:00. 3. Huggins (Rogers) 18;13. 4. Caldwell (Rogers) 18:21. 5. Ali (Rogers) 18:23. 6. Cutwright (Rogers) 18;23. 7. Hardin-Wallace (Bowsher) 18;30. 8. Ferris (Start) 18;32. 9. Wilson (Start) 18:33. 10. Gerity (Start) 18:43.
Napoleon (Mich.) 86, Hanover Horton 86, Onsted 99, Springfield 133, Addison 139, Monroe Jefferson 147, Quincy 149, Blissfield 157 - 1, Billy Neri (B), 16:37; 5, Jim Abrams (MJ), 17:10; 6, Chris Kaiser (S), 17:23; 12, Bateson (B), 17:36. At Hudson Booster in Hudson, Mich.
Girls
TOLEDO PUBLIC SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL AT OTTAWA PARK
BOWSHER 25, SCOTT 47, ROGERS 61, START 95, WAITE 146, LIBBEY 156: 1. Graham (Bowsher) 20:23. 2. Douglas (Bowsher) 20;49. 3. Ramsey (Scott) 20;53. 4. Johnson (Scott) 20:54. 5. Caldwell (Rogers) 21:04. 6. Guyton (Bowsher) 22:08. 7. Soley (Bowsher) 22:14. 8. Jones (Scott) 22:37. 9. Linares (Bowsher) 22:49. 10. Jagodzinski (Rogers) 23:05.
Hanover Horton 41, Blissfield 48, Springfield 109; 10, Monroe Jefferson 245 - 3, Holdridge (B), 21:12; 4, Miller (S), 21:13; 5, Main (S), 21:19; 8, Coakley (B), 21:23; 10, Beckey (B), 21:32; 11, Eisenmann (B), 21:35. At Hudson Booster in Hudson, Mich.
Centerville Stampede
Bowling Green first out of 19 teams with 69 pts. Cincinnati Turpin second at 119. Top Bowling Green runners: Titus, 5th, 18:46; Powers, 7th, 19:11.
Fostoria Invitational
GIRLS RED DIVISION
TEAM SCORES: Oak Harbor 67; Upper Sandusky 106; Norwalk 116; Hopewell-Loudon 138; Eastwood 142; Bryan 168; Elmwood 185; Otsego 217; Port Clinton 226; Clyde 230; Rossford 257; Fostoria 266; Genoa 309.
INDIVIDUALS: Stief, Upper Sandusky, 19:53; Eli, Genoa, 20:12; Weisenborn, Otsego, 20:16; Heimann, Elmwood, 20:22; Rios, Oak Harbor, 20:26; Alejandro, Clyde, 20:27; Music, Norwalk, 20:34; Lauck, Eastwood, 20:58; Appelhans, Eastwood, 20:59; Kunst, Rossford, 21:07.
BOYS RED DIVISION
TEAM SCORES: Bryan 55; Edison 80; Eastwood 84; Maumee 85; Clyde 171; Norwalk 192; Port Clinton 211; Elmwood 226; Genoa 243; Oak Harbor 259; Upper Sandusky 265; Rossford 291; Fostoria 329; Otsego 349.
INDIVIDUALS: Waggoner, Maumee, 15:49; Johnson, Eastwood, 16:11; Gonzalez, Bryan, 16:13; Dow, Edison, 16:53; Renny, Norwalk, 16:55; Theaker, Maumee, 16:58; Opdycke, Bryan, 17:06; Goehler, Bryan, 17:07; Plouck, Bryan, 17:08; Rospert, Edison, 17:09.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Perrysburg d. Archbold, 25-16, 25-18.
Start d. Archbold, 24-26, 26-24, 25-18.
Elmwood d. Leipsic, 25-23, 25-20.
Defiance d. Elmwood, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19.
Ott.-Glandorf d. W. Trace, 25-13, 25-17.
Ott.-Glandorf d. Wapak., 25-14, 25-10.
Coldwater d. Ott.-Glandorf, 25-15, 25-9.
EAGLE INVITATIONAL
Notre Dame d. Anth. Wayne 25-8, 25-20
Kenston d. Eastwood 25-11, 25-21
Bellevue d. Clay 25-22, 23-25, 27-25
Huron d. Genoa 25-8, 25-16
Notre Dame d. Kenston 25-23, 25-13
Huron d. Bellevue 25-20, 25-23
(Championship) Huron d. Notre Dame 25-18, 25-23.
PREP FOOTBALL
YESTERDAY
Start 7 7 0 7 - 21
St. John s 7 14 7 13 - 41
SJ-Patterson 10 run (Claus kick)
ST-Thompson 15 pass from Leestma (Whitmore kick)
SJ-Cherry 2 run (Claus kick)
ST-Nash 5 run (Whitmore kick)
SJ-Carter 30 pass from Patterson (Claus kick)
SJ-Hellbobler 49 pass from Patterson (Claus kick)
ST-Jones 25 pass from Leestma (Whitmore kick)
SJ-Cherry 6 run (kick failed)
SJ-Gaston 26 Inter. Return (Claus kick)
Rogers 0 8 20 6 - 34
Woodward 0 13 0 0 - 13
W-Rice 28 run (Sandival kick)
R-Ballard 4 run (Hester run)
W-Gordon 15 pass from Wallace (kick failed)
R-Hester 1 run (run failed)
R-Ben 45 interception return (Scott kick)
R-Veasley-Pettis 15 pass from Hester (Scott kick)
R-Scere 2 run (run failed)
LATEST LINE
NFL
INDIANAPOLIS 181/2 Tennessee
NY GIANTS 41/2 Washington
MINNESOTA 61/2 Detroit
NEW ORLEANS 61/2 Tampa Bay
St. Louis 3 GREEN BAY
NEW ENGLAND 10 Miami
CHICAGO 10 Buffalo
CAROLINA 71/2 Cleveland
JACKSONVILLE 7 NY Jets
Kansas City 31/2 ARIZONA
SAN FRANCISCO 31/2 Oakland
PHILADELPHIA 2 Dallas
SAN DIEGO 31/2 Pittsburgh
(Monday)
DENVER 4 Baltimore
College Football
Northern Illinois 131/2 MIAMI-O
Baseball Playoffs
National League Division Series-Best of Five
St. Louis leads series 2-1
ST. LOUIS 8-9 San Diego
Game Four-If Necessary
LA DODGERS No Line NY Mets
NHL
COLORADO Even-1/2 Vancouver
Home team in CAPS
HOCKEY
NHL
LAST NIGHT
Detroit 2, Pittsburgh 0
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3
Atlanta 6, Florida 0
Washington 5, Carolina 2
Montreal 3, Toronto 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 4, SO
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2
Dallas 3, New Jersey 1
Minnesota 6, Nashville 5
Columbus 5, Chicago 4
Anaheim at Phoenix, late
Edmonton at Calgary, late
St. Louis at Los Angeles, late
N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, late
FRIDAY
New Jersey 4, Carolina 0
Vancouver 3, Columbus 2, OT
Florida 8, Boston 3
Buffalo 5, Montreal 4, SO
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3
TONIGHT
Vancouver at Colorado, 8
Detroit 1 0 1 - 2
Pittsburgh 0 0 0 - 0
First Period-1, Detroit, Franzen 1 (Williams, Lidstrom), 6:00.
Penalties-Detroit bench (too many men), 1:04; Norton, Det, major (fighting), 4:26; Roy, Pittsburgh, major (fighting), 4:26; Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 6:50; Eaton, Pit (hooking), 11:34.
Second Period-None. Penalty-Detroit bench (too many men), 4:51.
Third Period-2, Detroit, Draper 1 (Lang, Samuelsson), 18:39.
Penalties-Lidstrom, Det (hooking), 4:04; Armstrong, Pit (interference), 11:09.
Shots on goal-Detroit 11-8-7-26. Pittsburgh 6-1-6-13.
Power-play Opportunities-Detroit 0 of 2; Pittsburgh 0 of 4.
Goalies-Detroit, Hasek 1-1 (13 shots-13 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 1-1 (26-24).
A-15,318 (16,958). T-2:19.
N.Y. Rangers 1 2 1 0 - 5
Philadelphia 2 2 0 0 - 4
N.Y. Rangers won shootout 1-0
First Period-1, N.Y. Rangers, Nylander 1 (Malik, Jagr), :42. 2, Philadelphia, Forsberg 1 (Knuble, Pitkanen), 10:25 (pp). 3, Philadelphia, Gagne 1 (Pitkanen, Meyer), 15:49.
Second Period-4, N.Y. Rangers, Rozsival 1 (Jagr, Nylander), 3:44. 5, N.Y. Rangers, Cullen 1 (Pock), 7:14. 6, Philadelphia, Sanderson 1 (Robitaille, Pitkanen), 15:54 (pp). 7, Philadelphia, Gagne 2 (Forsberg, Baumgartner), 18:30.
Third Period-8, N.Y. Rangers, Hall 1 (Nylander, Straka), 8:33.
Overtime-None.
Shootout-N.Y. Rangers 1 (Jagr NG, Nylander NG, Prucha NG, Shanahan NG, Cullen NG, Hall NG, Straka NG, Dawes NG, Betts NG, Rozsival NG, Hollweg NG, Ward NG, Hossa G); Philadelphia 0 (Gagne NG, Richards NG, Sanderson NG, Nedved NG, Calder NG, Forsberg NG, Carter NG, Pitkanen NG, Robitaille NG, Knuble NG, Kapanen NG, Umberger NG, Meyer NG).
Shots on goal-New York 12-11-6-1-30. Philadelphia 10-17-8-4-39.
Power-play Opportunities-New York 0 of 6; Philadelphia 2 of 9.
Goalies-N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 2-0-0 (39 shots-35 saves). Philadelphia, Niitymaki 0-0-1 (30-26).
A-19,798 (19,798). T-2:53.
Montreal 1 0 1 0 - 3
Toronto 1 1 0 0 - 2
Montreal won shootout 2-1
First Period-1, Montreal, Souray 1 (Markov, Kovalev), 5:11 (pp). 2, Toronto, Tucker 3 (Wellwood, Sundin), 9:28 (pp).
Second Period-3, Toronto, Stajan 1 (Ponikarovsky, O Neill), 4:38.
Third Period-4, Montreal, Johnson 1 (Perezhogin), 6:44.
Overtime-None.
Shootout-Montreal 2 (Higgins G, Koivu NG, Kovalev NG, Ryder G); Toronto 1 (Sundin G, Wellwood NG, Tucker NG, Ponikarovsky NG).
Shots on goal-Montreal 12-8-12-1-33. Toronto 11-12-9-6-38.
Power-play Opportunities-Montreal 1 of 6; Toronto 1 of 6.
Goalies-Montreal, Aebischer 1-0-0 (38 shots-36 saves). Toronto, Raycroft 1-1-1 (33-31).
A-19,353 (18,800). T-2:33.
Florida 0 0 0 - 0
Atlanta 1 3 2 - 6
First Period-1, Atlanta, Sim 1, 6:54. 2, Atlanta, Holik 1 (Larsen, Havelid), 13:39 (sh).
Second Period-3, Atlanta, Kozlov 1, (Hossa, Metropolit), 1:33. 4, Atlanta, Hossa 2 (Kovalchuk, Kozlov), 6:45 (pp). 5, Atlanta, Hossa 3 (Kozlov, de Vries), 14:27 (pp).
Third Period-6, Atlanta, Sutton 1 (Mellanby, Slater), 5:44.
Goalies-Florida, Belfour 0-1 (9 shots-5 saves), Auld (6:30 second, 25-23). Atlanta, Auld 1-0 (22-22).
A-14,239 (18,545). T-2:25.
Buffalo 2 0 2 - 4
Ottawa 0 1 2 - 3
First Period-1, Buffalo, Tallinder 1 (Gaustad, Hecht), 0:33. 2, Buffalo, Campbell 1 (Briere, Drury), 19:06 (pp).
Second Period-3, Ottawa, McAmmond 1 (Hamel), 11:37.
Third Period-4, Buffalo, Drury 2, 2:59. 5, Ottawa, Spezza 1 (Heatley, Alfredsson), 15:22. 6, Buffalo, Pominville 3 (Briere, Kalinin), 16:36. 7, Ottawa, Spezza 2 (Alfredsson, Heatley), 16:46.
Power-play Opportunities-Buffalo 1 of 7; Ottawa 0 of 8.
Goalies-Buffalo, Biron 1-0-0 (37 shots-34 saves). Ottawa, Gerber 1-2-0 (24-20).
A-19,202 (19,153). T-2:31.
Carolina 0 2 0 - 2
Washington 1 1 3 - 5
First Period-1, Washington, Semin 2 (Clark), 12:38.
Second Period-2, Carolina, Ladd 1 (Gleason, Williams), 1:40 (pp). 3, Carolina, Wallin 1 (Walker, Belanger), 5:21. 4, Washington, Semin 3 (Pothier, Fata), 9:11.
Third Period-5, Washington, Ovechkin 1 (Clark), 8:04. 6, Washington, Ovechkin 2 (Pothier, Clark), 13:03 (pp). 7, Washington, Semin 4 (Beech, Pothier), 17:13 (pp).
Shots on goal-Carolina 9-14-4-27. Washington 9-13-13-35.
Power-play Opportunities-Carolina 1 of 5; Washington 2 of 8.
Goalies-Carolina, Ward 0-2 (35 shots-30 saves). Washington, 1-1 Kolzig (27-25).
A-16,622 (18,277). T-2:35.
Boston 2 0 1 - 3
Tampa Bay 0 2 0 - 2
First Period-1, Boston, Primeau 2 (Donovan, Chara), 5:24. 2, Boston, Boyes 1 (Chara, Kessel), 13:19.
Second Period-3, Tampa Bay, Fedotenko 1 (Lecavalier), 2:19. 4, Tampa Bay, Craig 3 (Kuba), 13:57.
Third Period-5, Boston, Bergeron 1 (Boyes), 1:39.
Shots on goal-Boston 6-11-8-25. Tampa Bay 8-16-7-31.
Power-play Opportunities-Boston 0 of 3; Tampa Bay 0 of 6.
Goalies-Boston, Toivonen 1-0-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Tampa Bay, Denis 1-1-0 (25-22).
A-21,234 (19,758). T-2:23.
Nashville 3 0 2 - 5
Minnesota 2 1 3 - 6
First Period-1, Nashville, Lehtonen 1 (Dumont, Suter), 1:41. 2, Nashville, Sullivan 2, 3:59 (sh). 3, Minnesota, Demitra 1 (Gaborik, Rolson), 6:54 (pp). 4, Minnesota, Gaborik 2 (Foster), 9:01 (pp). 5, Nashville, Hartnell 1 (Dumont, Legwand), 10:05 (pp).
Second Period-6, Minnesota Parrish 1 (Johnsson), 14:55 (pp).
Third Period-7, Minnesota, Koivu 1 (Bouchard, Rolston), 1:53 (pp). 8, Nashville, Zidlicky 1 (Arnott, Sullivan), 5:21. 9, Minnesota, White 2 (Nummelin, Demitra), 8:01 (pp). 10, Nashville, Erat 1 (Sullivan), 10:34 (pp). 11, Minnesota, Rolston 1 (Bouchard, Foster) 18:49.
Shots on goal-Nashville 11-6-13-30. Minnesota 12-12-10-34.
Power-play Opportunities-Nashville 2 of 7; Minnesota 5 of 8.
Goalies-Nashville, Vokoun 0-2 (34 shots-28 saves). Minnesota, Fernandez, 11-8, Backstrom 1-0, (19:53 first, 19-17).
A-18,568 (18,064). T-2:30.
New Jersey 0 1 0 - 1
Dallas 1 1 1 - 3
First Period-1, Dallas, Hagman 1 (Boucher, Barnes), 11:48 (sh).
Second Period-2, Dallas, Morrow 1 (Ribeiro, Miettinen), 4:44. 3, New Jersey, Zajac 1 (Brylin, Parise), 8:33 (pp).
Third Period-4, Dallas, Lindros 1 (Morrow, Halpern), 17:12.
Shots on goal-New Jersey 4-7-9-20. Dallas 11-14-6-31.
Power-play Opportunities-New Jersey 1 of 9; Dallas 0 of 5.
Goalies-New Jersey, Brodeur 1-1-0 (31 shots-28 saves). Dallas, Turco 2-0-0 (20-19).
A-18,532 (19,758). T-2:21.
Columbus 2 3 0 - 5
Chicago 2 0 2 - 4
First Period-1, Chicago, Aucoin 1 (Vrbata, Handzus), 5:31. 2, Chicago, Hamilton 1 (Handzus, Havlat), 7:16 (pp). 3, Columbus, Nash 1 (Hainsey, Vyborny), 14:59 (pp). 4, Columbus, Balastik 1 (Eriksson, Modin), 17:23 (pp).
Second Period-5, Columbus, Malhotra 1 (Fritsche, Foote), 10:49 (pp). 6, Columbus, Nash 2 (Vyborny), 11:44. 7, Columbus, Westcott 1 (Chimera, Malhotra), 13:33.
Third Period-8, Chicago, Sharp 2 (Handzus, Hamilton), 15:41 (pp). 9, Chicago, Havlat 3 (Kukkonen, Seabrook), 16:04.
Shots on goal-Columbus 13-9-2-24. Chicago 3-7-12-22.
Power-play Opportunities-Columbus 3 of 8; Chicago 2 of 7.
Goalies-Columbus, Leclaire 1-0-1 (22 shots-18 saves). Chicago, Khabibulin 1-1-0 (24-19).
A-17,133 (20,500). T-2:30.
COLLEGE SOCCER
MEN
MONROE CC (N.Y.) 4, OWENS 2: O-Crooks, Bucknor.
PREP TENNIS
Sectional tournaments
DIVISION I AT ADA
Singles-Quarterfinals: Barlett (Findlay) d. Claborn (Marion Harding) 6-4, 6-1; Jenkins (MH) d. Ardner (Columbian) 6-2, 6-1; Daly (Col) d. Wurm (Fin) 6-2, 6-1; Kellogg (Fin) d. Malenfant (Anthony Wayne) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Jenkins d. Barlett 6-0, 6-0; Kellogg d. Daly 6-1. Finals: Kellogg d. Jenkins 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-4.
Doubles-Quarterfinals: Harless-Ratnasamy (Fin) d. Roth-Meronk (Bowling Green) 6-2, 6-1; Miller-Slagle (MH) d. Mau. McCormick-Krieg (AW) 6-0, 7-5; Reichgott-Dunipace (BG) d. Stahl-Hoover (Col) 6-3, 6-1; Modrowski-Mag. McCormick (AW) d. Johnson-Richter (Fin) 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Harless-Ratnasamy d. Miller-Slagle 6-4, 6-0; Modrowski-Mag. McCormick d. Reichgott-Dunipace 6-1, 7-5. Finals: Modrowski-Mag. McCormick d. Harless-Ratnasamy 6-4, 6-1.
DIVISION 1 AT OTTAWA PARKS
Singles-Quarterfinals: Moore (Libbey) d. Coyle (Northview) 6-0, 6-0; Shahd Haidar (Southview) 6-3, 6-3 d. Diegel (Maumee) 6-3, 6-2; Metzger (Perrysburg) d. Courtney 6-0, 6-0; Sara Haidar (Sv) d. Zhernovskiy (Nv) 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Moore d. Sh. Haidar 6-3, 6-3; Sa. Haidar d. Metzger 6-2, 6-4. Finals: Sa. Haidar d. Moore 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles-Quarterfinals: Shaeffer-Messenger (PB) d. Milliron-Yates (Bowsher) 6-0, 6-0; Rao-Ramsdell (NV) d. Painter-King (Maumee) 6-1, 6-1; Naik-Kemenny (Sv) d. Thomas-Baker (Bow) 6-3, 6-2; Coyle-Barnes (Nv) d. Owens-Myers 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2. Semifinals: Shaeffer-Messenger d. Rao-Ramsdell 6-1, 6-1; Naik-Kemenny d. Coyle-Barnes 3-6, 6-3, 7-5. Finals: Shaeffer-Messesenger d. Naik-Kemenny 6-0, 6-0.
DIVISION I AT JERMAIN PARK
Singles-Quarterfinals: Leonard (St. Ursula Academy) d. Durham (Whitmer) 6-0, 6-0; Edwards (SUA) d. Wills (Waite) 6-0, 6-2; Reasonover (Start) d. Zientek (Central) 6-4, 7-5; Burchinow (Notre Dame) d. Ammons (SUA) 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Leonard d. Edwards 6-3, 6-2; Burchinow d. Reasonover 6-4, 6-2. Finals: Leonard d. Burchinow 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles-Quarterfinals: Majdalani-Morse (ND) d. Buczka-Pecina (Waite) 6-0, 6-0; Bechtel-Davis (SUA) d. Schnapp-Kaczmarek (Whitmer) 6-0, 6-1; Mehta-St. John (ND) d. Rowlett-Vickers (Woodward) 6-0, 6-0; Eccleston-O Connell (SUA) d. Dumas-Suleski (CC) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Majdalani-Morse d. Bechtel-Davis 6-2, 6-0; Eccleston-O Connell d. Mehta-St. John 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Eccleston-O Connell d. Majdalani-Morse 7-5, 6-4.
DIVISION I AT SANDUSKY
Singles-Quarterfinals: Bolesky (Lexington) d. La. Myers (Ashland) 6-1, 6-0; Brunn (Mansfield Senior) d. Li. Myers (Ash) 6-1, 7-6; Cooper (Lex) d. Murphy (Ash) 6-0, 6-3; Goudy (Lex) d. Gale (Clay) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolesky won by forfeit; Goudy d. Cooper 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Bolesky d. Goudy 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles-Quarterfinals: Hershner-Phillips (Lex) d. Guetle-Mabry (MS) 6-0, 6-0; Clarke-Barron (Fremont Ross) d. Betit-Rueger (Ash) 6-1, 6-0; Damask-Shellhammer (Clay) d. Steinemann-Prout (Sandusky) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4); Schaub-Cooper (Lex) d. Hess-Brucato (Ash) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Hershner-Phillips d. Clarke-Barron 6-0, 6-2; Schaub-Cooper d. Hess-Brucato 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Schaub-Cooper d. Hershner-Phillips 6-3, 6-2.
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.2
Wart(G Bateson) 2.80 2.40 2.10
Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 3.80 2.10
R Patsy K(B Hunter Sr) 2.10
Also-Burning Success, Quartz,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $5.20
Trifecta 4-1-5 Paid $21.60
SECOND-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 2:00.0
Air Albert(M Mayes) 2.60 2.40 2.40
Nathan Angus(A Succarotte) 2.20 2.80
Rebel Society(A Lake) 2.60
Also-Star Athlete, Flaming Raque, Bear Creek Raider,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $20.60
Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $61.40
Superfecta 4-1-6-3 Paid $287.60
Daily Double 4-4 Paid $6.00
THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1:58.0
Snows Bangert Boy(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.20 2.60
Laag Express(C Wolfe) 5.40 4.60
Kelly s Freedom(M Mc Carty) 3.20
Also-Cruzn Margaritavil, Johnny Power, Lucky Vegas,
Exacta 2-6 Paid $14.80
Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $61.00
Superfecta 2-6-4-1 Paid $157.40
FOURTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:02.3
Briar Key(D Repine) 9.20 3.80 5.20
Goose Bumps(D Cincebox) 17.80 11.60
Leggs Brown(J Collins)
Also-Success Brings Joy, Lady Crabgrass, Sign It Kevin, Set To Jet, Jopee s Joy, Private Pyle,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $57.20
Trifecta 4-1-2 Paid $482.20
Superfecta 4-1-2-7 Paid $1,253.80
FIFTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.0
Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 4.80 2.60 2.20
Crowning Catch(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.20
Badger Road(G Bateson) 3.20
Also-Inquisitive Gal, Baltic Jewels, Swiss Deposit, Hank Fm, Mordecai Brown,
Exacta 6-2 Paid $9.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $36.40
Superfecta 6-2-4-7 Paid $214.00
SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.1
His Aliben(M Headworth) 3.40 2.80 2.10
Jo-Anne Jet(C Smith Jr) 4.00 2.10
Bangs Little Devil(D Cincebox) 2.10
Also-Snowswhitediamonds, Incredible Yankee, Firmly Special, Western Elfonzo, Lula s Silver Jet, Snd s Sealed Deal,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $13.80
Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $35.20
Superfecta 5-6-2-7 Paid $643.60
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.1
In A Flash(A Lake) 5.00 2.60 2.20
Hightail A(A Succarotte) 2.80 2.10
Honcho Via(C Brown) 7.60
Also-Boldfinger, Cool Composure, Color Me Black, Homelife,
Exacta 3-6 Paid $13.20
Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $192.40
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $1,963.80
EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:03.1
Nellie Bellie(A Succarotte) 4.20 5.00 2.10
Jagar(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.20
Bahama Hall(A Lake) 2.10
Also-Envirochip, Striking Stripe, I Da Man, D K Marceau, Nu Molly,
Exacta 5-8 Paid $58.20
Trifecta 5-8-3 Paid $298.20
Superfecta 5-8-3-1 Paid $738.40
NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.0
Sweet Bobby D(A Succarotte) 8.60 9.40 2.80
Hi Got The Jack(A Lake) 3.20 2.20
Bryn Tin Tin(G Horn) 2.40
Also-Lost and Gone, Sultan Desbi, Lets Play, First Title,
Exacta 3-2 Paid $50.80
Trifecta 3-2-5 Paid $56.80
Superfecta 3-2-5-1 Paid $134.20
10TH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.0
Roam Goddess(M Headworth) 6.00 2.80 2.20
Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 2.40 2.40
Coon Dog Bob(A Lake) 2.20
Also-Canadian Club, Water Pistol Pete, Forever Raptor, Southern Beach, Sparky L,
Exacta 9-1, $21.60; Trifecta 9-1-5, $68.00; Superfecta 9-1-5-3, $255.60.
11TH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.0
Chesta Jamane A(M Headworth) 26.40 5.40 4.40
Notorious Terror(D Cincebox) 4.60 2.40
Armbro Allstate(N Fox) 2.60
Also-Strathyre N, Red Flag N, Buzz Lightbeer, Cams Pride, Fox Valley Vertigo, Bt Lurch,
Exacta 7-4, $104.20; Trifecta 7-4-3, $433.60; Superfecta 7-4-3-A, $466.80
Pick3 3-9-7 Paid $1,311.20
Attendance 464. Handle $26,305.
FIELD HOCKEY
OTTAWA HILLS 2, MAGNIFICAT 0: OH: Figy 2.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Kent St. 3 0 91 32 4 2 133 110
BGSU 2 1 72 87 3 3 126 185
Ohio 2 1 71 64 3 3 113 122
Miami 0 1 14 16 0 5 72 133
Akron 0 2 36 61 2 4 119 145
Buffalo 0 3 78 134 1 4 94 175
West
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 2 0 48 38 2 3 125 155
N. Illinois 2 1 94 76 3 2 154 125
Ball St. 2 1 121 85 2 4 196 176
W. Mich. 1 1 51 37 3 2 129 93
Toledo 0 2 30 73 2 4 154 201
E. Mich. 0 2 37 62 0 5 77 161
YESTERDAY
Cent. Michigan 42, Toledo 20
Ohio State 35, BGSU 7
Cincinnati 20, Akron 14
Ohio 27, W. Michigan 20
Ball St. 55, Buffalo 25
Kent St. 28, Temple 17
TONIGHT
N. Illinois at Miami, 8
SATURDAY, OCT. 14
Toledo at Kent St., 4
E. Michigan at BGSU, 4
Miami at Buffalo, 1
Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 1
N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2
Ohio at Illinois, 7
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Michigan 3 0 86 41 6 0 201 86
Ohio St. 2 0 66 23 6 0 197 56
Iowa 2 1 88 62 5 1 176 99
Wisconsin 2 1 106 53 5 1 189 77
Penn St. 2 1 67 62 4 2 155 122
Purdue 1 1 44 68 4 2 201 197
Indiana 1 1 51 84 3 3 149 176
Illinois 1 2 62 78 2 4 125 159
Mich. St. 0 2 34 54 3 3 188 154
N western 0 2 16 74 2 4 89 148
Minnesota 0 3 62 83 2 4 185 125
YESTERDAY
Ohio State 35, BGSU 7
Michigan 31, Michigan St. 13
Iowa 47, Purdue 17
Indiana 34, Illinois 32
Wisconsin 41, Northwestern 9
Penn St. 28, Minnesota 27, OT
SATURDAY, OCT. 14
Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30
Michigan at Penn St., 8
Iowa at Indiana, Noon
Purdue at Northwestern, Noon
Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon
Ohio at Illinois, 7
National
MIDWEST
Albion 38, Wis. Lutheran 7
Augustana, S.D. 35, Minn. Duluth 7
Baldwin-Wallace 36, Heidelberg 10
Bluffton 14, Manchester 9
Buena Vista 15, Simpson, Iowa 14
Capital 24, John Carroll 21
Central 19, Luther 13
Coe 37, Dubuque 23
Colorado College 56, Macalester 35
Concordia, Moor. 21, Hamline 3
Concordia, Wis. 42, Aurora 13
Culver-Stockton 12, Cent. Methodist 7
DePauw 31, Sewanee 24
Defiance 13, Rose-Hulman 10
Drake 35, Waldorf 3
E. Illinois 21, SE Missouri 0
Franklin 38, Anderson, Ind. 24
Grand Valley St. 49, Mercyhurst 17
Greenville 20, Benedictine, Ill. 13, OT
Hampton 42, Central St., Ohio 12
Hillsdale 14, Indianapolis 13
Hope 49, Alma 43, OT
Illinois College 21, Carroll, Wis. 16
Kalamazoo 33, Tri-State 30
Kansas St. 31, Oklahoma St. 27
Kenyon 69, Hiram 34
Lakeland 45, Eureka 6
Lawrence 22, Lake Forest 6
Loras 21, Cornell, Iowa 14
Mac Murray 46, Concordia, Ill. 41
Marietta 30, Muskingum 10
McKendree 37, Olivet Nazarene 7
Michigan Tech 41, Ferris St. 7
Minn.-Morris 28, Maranatha Baptist 6
Missouri Valley 28, Baker 0
Missouri Western 30, Cent. Missouri 20
Morehead St. 22, Dayton 15
Morningside 13, Dakota Wesleyan 0
Mount St. Joseph 24, Hanover 0
Mount Union 49, Ohio Northern 7
N. Iowa 38, Missouri St. 7
NW Missouri St. 49, Emporia St. 17
Nebraska Wesleyan 19, Doane 0
North Dakota 24, Minn. St., Mankato 3
Northwestern, Minn. 20, Martin Luther 19
Northwood, Mich. 44, N. Michigan 14
Notre Dame 31, Stanford 10
Oberlin 18, Denison 7
Ohio Dominican 41, Malone 17
Olivet 13, Adrian 10
Ripon 41, Beloit 7
S. Illinois 31, W. Illinois 24
Saginaw Valley St. 31, Findlay 14
South Dakota 10, Cent. Washington 7
St. Francis, Ind. 35, Urbana 12
St. John s, Minn. 37, St. Olaf 21
St. Joseph s, Ind. 43, Valparaiso 14
St. Thomas, Minn. 14, Carleton 10
Texas A&M 21, Kansas 18
Tiffin 29, Kentucky Wesleyan 10
Upper Iowa 56, Minn.-Crookston 7
Ursinus 16, Case Reserve 7
W. Washington 24, St. Cloud St. 17
Wabash 41, Allegheny 27
Walsh 35, Taylor 14
Wartburg 38, Augsburg 14
Wayne, Neb. 7, Northern St., S.D. 0
Westminster, Mo. 26, Blackburn 0
Wheaton, Ill. 31, North Central 19
Wilmington, Ohio 38, Otterbein 7
Winona St. 32, Minn. St., Moorhead 19
Wis.-Eau Claire 23, Wis.-River Falls 3
Wis.-LaCrosse 28, Wis.-Platteville 21
Wis.-Oshkosh 23, Wis.-Stout 21
Wis.-Whitewater 31, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 13
Wittenberg 28, Earlham 14
Wooster 24, Ohio Wesleyan 0
Youngstown St. 55, Indiana St. 17
EAST
Army 62, VMI 7
Bloomsburg 30, West Chester 27
Bridgewater, Mass. 46, Framingham St. 17
C.W. Post 24, Bryant 21
California, Pa. 10, Edinboro 0
Cent. Conn. St. 62, St. Francis, Pa. 21
Charleston, W.Va. 28, Concord 18
Clarion 21, Cheyney 18
Coast Guard 31, Fitchburg St. 30
Colby 24, Wesleyan, Conn. 21
Columbia 24, Iona 0
Cortland St. 24, Kean 14
Delaware Valley 39, Moravian 0
Dickinson 24, Muhlenberg 14
Duquesne 20, Fordham 17
Geneva 9, Seton Hill 7
Harvard 33, Cornell 23
Holy Cross 35, Brown 30
Indiana, Pa. 23, Lock Haven 14
Johns Hopkins 14, Franklin & Marshall 7
Juniata 34, Susquehanna 9
Kutztown 51, Mansfield 7
Lebanon Valley 29, FDU-Florham 19
Lehigh 28, Georgetown, D.C. 3
Maine 28, Towson 7
Marist 41, La Salle 13
Mass.-Dartmouth 37, W. New England 7
Massachusetts 48, William & Mary 7
McDaniel 17, Gettysburg 14
Middlebury 7, Amherst 3
Monmouth, N.J. 24, Sacred Heart 0
Montclair St. 22, Buffalo St. 14
New Hampshire 27, Richmond 17
Nichols 21, Salve Regina 14
Northeastern 27, Delaware 24
Penn 34, Bucknell 24
Pittsburgh 21, Syracuse 11
Princeton 27, Colgate 26, OT
Robert Morris 14, Wagner 10
Shippensburg 28, Slippery Rock 21
Tufts 16, Bowdoin 6
Villanova 20, Hofstra 16
W. Virginia St. 17, S. Virginia 14
Washington & Jefferson 27, Thiel 23
Wayne, Mich. 30, Gannon 3
Wesley 32, Frostburg St. 7
Widener 33, Albright 12
Wilkes 37, Lycoming 7
Williams 27, Bates 7
Yale 26, Dartmouth 14
SOUTH
Alabama 30, Duke 14
Alabama A&M 28, Southern U. 21
Albany St., Ga. 14, Miles 0
Appalachian St. 56, Chattanooga 21
Arkansas 27, Auburn 10
Averett 28, Methodist 25
Belhaven 26, Union, Ky. 23
Charleston Southern 38, Savannah St. 13
Clark Atlanta 43, George Mason 0
Clemson 27, Wake Forest 17
Coastal Carolina 29, Furman 27
Davidson 38, Jacksonville 3
Delaware St. 33, Bethune-Cookman 31
E. Kentucky 31, Samford 12
East Carolina 31, Virginia 21
Elizabeth City St. 27, Virginia St. 0
Elon 37, W. Carolina 19
Florida 23, LSU 10
Georgia Tech 27, Maryland 23
Grambling St. 28, MVSU 25
Hampden-Sydney 24, Emory & Henry 21
Harding 34, West Georgia 16
Illinois St. 28, W. Kentucky 27
James Madison 35, Rhode Island 23
Johnson C. Smith 19, Livingstone 0
Kentucky St. 31, Lane 14
McNeese St. 30, S. Utah 27
Miami 27, North Carolina 7
Mississippi 17, Vanderbilt 10
Morgan St. 32, N. Carolina A&T 0
Nicholls St. 14, SE Louisiana 10
S. Carolina St. 47, Norfolk St. 10
South Carolina 24, Kentucky 17
South Florida 38, Connecticut 16
Stillman 34, Fort Valley St. 11
Tennessee 51, Georgia 33
Tulane 38, Rice 24
Tuskegee 55, Morehouse 29
UAB 35, Memphis 29
West Virginia 42, Mississippi St. 14
Winston-Salem 12, Howard 0
Wofford 28, The Citadel 20
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 45, Northeastern St. 20
Arkansas St. 10, Louisiana-Monroe 6
Louisiana-Lafayette 31, Houston 28
Missouri 38, Texas Tech 21
Rhodes 21, Austin 7
Stephen F.Austin 24, Texas St. 13
Texas 28, Oklahoma 10
FAR WEST
BYU 47, San Diego St. 17
Baylor 34, Colorado 31, 3OT
Colorado St. 28, UNLV 7
Idaho 28, New Mexico St. 20
Idaho St. 41, N. Colorado 13
Linfield 42, Puget Sound 17
Montana 33, E. Washington 17
Montana St. 14, Portland St. 0
Navy 24, Air Force 17
San Diego 56, Butler 3
Southern Cal 26, Washington 20
UCLA 27, Arizona 7
Utah St. 13, Fresno St. 12
Washington St. 13, Oregon St. 6
Wyoming 14, New Mexico 10
AUTO RACING
UAW-Ford 500 Lineup
NASCAR Nextel
After yesterday s qualifying; race today
At Talladega Superspeedway
Talladega, Ala.
Lap length: 2.66 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 191.712 mph. 2. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 191.516. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.400. 4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.200. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.041.
6. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 189.808. 7. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 189.522. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 189.212. 9. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 188.958. 10. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 188.928.
11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.775. 12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.660. 13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.574. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.556. 15. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.408.
16. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 188.378. 17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.245. 18. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188.185. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.163. 20. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 188.130.
21. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 188.041. 22. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 188.015. 23. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 187.986. 24. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.975. 25. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 187.964.
26. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 187.945. 27. (04) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 187.927. 28. (09) Mike Wallace, Ford, 187.857. 29. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 187.827. 30. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 187.779.
31. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.757. 32. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 187.482. 33. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.471. 34. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.460. 35. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 187.401.
36. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.368. 37. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 187.291. 38. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 187.068. 39. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, owner points. 40. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points.
41. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, owner points. 42. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, owner points. 43. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 187.379.
Failed to Qualify
44. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 187.130. 45. (61) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 187.075.
46. (4) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 186.871. 47. (00) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 186.561. 48. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 185.779. 49. (34) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 185.405.
F1-Japanese GP Linuep
After yesterday s qualifying; race today
At Suzuka Circuit (road course)
Suzuka, Japan
Lap length: 3.636 miles
1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 29.589 seconds, 144.978 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:29.711. 3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:29.989. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:30.039. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:30.371.
6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:30.599. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:30.992. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:31.478. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:31.513. 10. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:31.856.
Eliminiated after second 15-minute session
11. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:30.827. 12. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:31.064. 13. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:31.254. 14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:31.276. 15. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:31.943.
16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland F1, 1:33.750.
Eliminiated after first 15-minute session 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:32.252. 18. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Red Bull, 1:32.402. 19. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:32.867. 20. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:33.666.
21. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland F1, 1:33.709. 22. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, no time.
Third Free Practice: 1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 13, 1 minute, 30.653 seconds. 2. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 15, 1:31.863. 3. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 12, 1:32.310. 4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 13, 1:32.527. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 14, 1:32.555.
6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 15, 1:32.590. 7. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 18, 1:32.730. 8. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 12, 1:32.730. 9. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 17, 1:32.787. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 16, 1:32.790.
11. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 20, 1:32.977. 12. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 12, 1:33.163. 13. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 20, 1:33.213. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland F1, 23 1:33.270. 15. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 17, 1:33.339.
16. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 16, 1:33.451. 17. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Red Bull, 12, 1:33.663. 18. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 16, 1:33.748. 19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 19, 1:33.824. 20. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 15, 1:34.118.
21. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, 10, 1:34.646. 22. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 20, 1:34.727.
John Deere 250
NASCAR Craftsman Truck
Talladega, Ala.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Mark Martin, Ford, 94 laps, 138.207 mph., $71,650. 2. (12) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 94, $49,825. 3. (19) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 94, $38,300. 4. (4) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 94, $23,875. 5. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 94, $17,025.
6. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 94, $16,125. 7. (2) David Ragan, Ford, 94, $15,375. 8. (24) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 94, $18,425. 9. (5) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 94, $18,325. 10. (18) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 94, $15,625.
11. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 94, $16,425. 12. (34) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 94, $16,240. 13. (11) Terry Cook, Ford, 94, $16,140. 14. (3) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 94, $16,040. 15. (10) Rick Crawford, Ford, 94, $16,440.
16. (35) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 94, $14,590. 17. (30) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94, $15,740. 18. (29) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 94, $15,640. 19. (6) Erik Darnell, Ford, 94, $17,515. 20. (21) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 94, $15,815.
21. (13) Chase Miller, Dodge, 94, $15,315. 22. (31) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 94, $15,215. 23. (22) Bobby East, Ford, 94, $15,115. 24. (9) David Starr, Toyota, 94, $15,015. 25. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 94, $13,665.
26. (15) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 93, accident, $12,565. 27. (32) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 93, accident, $12,465. 28. (23) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93, $12,365. 29. (27) Boston Reid, Dodge, 85, accident, $13,265. 30. (28) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 78, fuel pump, $12,165.
31. (8) Bill Lester, Toyota, 56, engine failure, $12,040. 32. (33) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 50, engine failure, $11,940. 33. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 40, engine failure, $11,840. 34. (20) Scott Lagasse Jr., Dodge, 33, engine failure, $11,815. 35. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 4. electrical, $11,765.
36. (17) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 4. engine failure, $11,729.
Race Statistics
Time of race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 33 seconds.
Margin of victory: Under caution.
Caution flags: Seven for 23 laps.
Lead changes: 12 among nine drivers.
Lap leaders: M.Martin 1-5; J.Benson 6-23; S.Murphy 24; J.Benson 25-38; T.Bodine 39-43; E.Darnell 44-48; A.Allmendinger 49-52; M.Wallace 53-56; M.Martin 57; C.McCumbee 58; M.Martin 59-85; T.Musgrave 86-90; M.Martin 91-94.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Martin, 4 times for 37 laps; J.Benson, 2 times for 32 laps; T.Bodine, 1 time for 5 laps; E.Darnell, 1 time for 5 laps; T.Musgrave, 1 time for 5 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Wallace, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Murphy, 1 time for 1 lap; C.McCumbee, 1 time for 1 lap.
Point standings: 1. T.Bodine, 3,076. 2. J.Benson, 2,963. 3. D.Reutimann, 2,821. 4. T.Musgrave, 2,795. 5. R.Crawford, 2,708. 6. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,665. 7. D.Starr, 2,644. 8. T.Cook, 2,584. 9. D.Setzer, 2,577. 10. M.Bliss, 2,574.
nba preseason
YESTERDAY
CSKA Moscow 94, L.A. Clippers 75
FRIDAY
L.A. Clippers 98, BC Khimki 91
Phoenix 100, Virtus Lottomatica Roma 93
TODAY
San Antonio vs. Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv at Paris-Bercy Arena, 10 a.m.
MONDAY
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AFC Individual Leaders
Through Week 4
Quarterbacks
Att Com Yds TD Int
Carr, Hou. 111 81 865 7 2
Huard, K.C. 66 47 481 3 0
Pennington, NY-J 122 82 1015 6 2
Manning, Ind. 140 86 1112 6 1
Rivers, S.D. 68 46 488 3 1
Losman, Buf. 111 71 797 3 1
Palmer, Cin. 120 75 917 6 4
Brady, N.E. 133 72 891 6 3
Leftwich, Jac. 136 86 893 5 5
Culpepper, Mia. 134 81 929 2 3
Rushers
Att Yds Avg LG TD
McGahee, Buf. 99 389 3.9 32 1
R. Johnson, Cin. 87 353 4.1 22t 4
Tomlinson, S.D. 77 300 3.9 58 3
T. Bell, Den. 58 295 5.1 39 0
L. Johnson, K.C. 74 295 4.0 28 2
Maroney, N.E. 60 294 4.9 41 3
J. Lewis, Bal. 73 268 3.7 27 1
Parker, Pit. 71 268 3.8 32 2
Taylor, Jac. 71 256 3.6 25 1
Brown, Mia. 68 239 3.5 27 2
Receivers
No Yds Avg LG TD
Coles, NY-J 30 412 13.7 46t 1
A. Johnson, Hou. 30 410 13.7 53 2
Harrison, Ind. 29 413 14.2 38 0
Winslow, Cle. 22 228 10.4 24 2
R. Williams, Jac. 21 243 11.6 48 3
Mason, Bal. 20 265 13.3 38 0
Evans, Buf. 19 241 12.7 27 0
Heap, Bal. 19 159 8.4 29 3
Brown, Mia. 19 156 8.2 20 0
Wayne, Ind. 18 358 19.9 41 0
Cotchery, NY-J 18 284 15.8 71t 3
Bennett, Ten. 18 245 13.6 36 1
Moulds, Hou. 18 230 12.8 29 1
Welker, Mia. 18 222 12.3 31 0
C. Johnson, Cin. 18 201 11.2 18 1
Scoring
Touchdowns
TD Rush Rec Ret Pts
Barlow, NY-J 4 4 0 0 24
R. Johnson, Cin. 4 4 0 0 24
Cotchery, NY-J 3 0 3 0 18
Frye, Cle. 3 3 0 0 18
Heap, Bal. 3 0 3 0 18
Maroney, N.E. 3 3 0 0 18
Rhodes, Ind. 3 3 0 0 18
Tomlinson, S.D. 3 3 0 0 18
R. Williams, Jac. 3 0 3 0 18
Henry, Ten. 2 2 0 0 14
Kicking
PAT FG LG Pts
Stover, Bal. 7-7 9-9 52 34
Graham, Cin. 11-11 7-8 45 32
Kaeding, S.D. 8-8 8-9 54 32
Scobee, Jac. 8-8 7-10 46 29
Lindell, Buf. 7-7 7-8 53 28
Vinatieri, Ind. 6-6 7-7 48 27
Mare, Mia. 3-3 6-8 52 21
Tynes, K.C. 6-6 5-6 49 21
Gostkowski, N.E. 11-11 3-6 32 20
Elam, Den. 3-3 5-6 49 18
Nugent, NY-J 12-13 2-4 42 18
NFC Individual Leaders
Through Week 4
Quarterbacks
Att Com Yds TD Int
McNabb, Phi. 143 85 1248 9 1
Grossman, Chi. 125 78 1061 8 3
Manning, NY-G 113 75 893 8 5
Bulger, St.L 141 84 1039 5 0
Brunell, Was. 118 77 950 4 2
Brees, N.O. 137 90 1063 4 2
Kitna, Det. 150 98 1081 4 3
Warner, Ariz 123 77 916 5 5
Delhomme, Car. 137 79 808 3 1
A. Smith, S.F. 133 74 906 3 2
Rushers
Att Yds Avg LG TD
S. Jackson, St.L 90 367 4.1 37 1
Dunn, Atl. 82 365 4.5 30 0
Vick, Atl. 38 333 8.8 34 1
Gore, S.F. 75 331 4.4 32t 3
C. Taylor, Min. 85 298 3.5 33 1
J. Jones, Dal. 60 288 4.8 26 2
Jones, Chi. 84 279 3.3 29 2
James, Ariz 88 272 3.1 14 2
Foster, Car. 64 267 4.2 43t 1
McAllister, N.O. 64 257 4.0 23t 3
Receivers
No Yds Avg LG TD
Holt, St.L 26 332 12.8 42 3
R. Williams, Det. 25 384 15.4 42t 1
Muhammad, Chi. 24 324 13.5 27 1
Boldin, Ariz 24 295 12.3 34 1
Driver, G.B. 23 319 13.9 48 1
Bush, N.O. 23 187 8.1 32 0
Fitzgerald, Ariz 22 316 14.4 46 1
Johnson, Car. 22 306 13.9 40 1
Jackson, Sea. 22 293 13.3 49t 3
Furrey, Det. 22 242 11.0 25 2
Scoring
Touchdowns
TD Rush Rec Ret Pts
Westbrook, Phi. 5 3 2 0 30
Portis, Was. 4 4 0 0 24
Berrian, Chi. 3 0 3 0 18
Colston, N.O. 3 0 3 0 18
T. Glenn, Dal. 3 0 3 0 18
Gore, S.F. 3 3 0 0 18
Holt, St.L 3 0 3 0 18
Jackson, Sea. 3 0 3 0 18
K. Jones, Det. 3 3 0 0 18
McAllister, N.O. 3 3 0 0 18
Moss, Was. 3 0 3 0 18
Toomer, NY-G 3 0 3 0 18
Kicking
PAT FG LG Pts
Gould, Chi. 11-11 13-13 49 50
Wilkins, St.L 5-5 15-18 51 50
Carney, N.O. 8-8 10-11 51 38
Hall, Was. 9-9 8-9 46 33
Longwell, Min. 3-3 10-12 49 33
Kasay, Car. 6-6 8-8 54 30
Akers, Phi. 15-15 4-6 42 27
Rayner, G.B. 7-7 6-8 54 25
J. Brown, Sea. 9-9 5-8 51 24
Hanson, Det. 8-8 5-7 44 23
Nedney, S.F. 8-8 5-8 48 23
CFL
Eastern Division
W L T Pts PF PA
Montreal 8 6 0 16 346 346
Toronto 8 6 0 16 274 258
Winnipeg 7 8 0 14 289 347
Hamilton 4 12 0 8 253 443
Western Division
W L T Pts PF PA
x-British Col. 11 4 0 22 481 290
x-Calgary 9 7 0 18 432 373
Sask. 7 7 0 14 399 344
Edmonton 5 9 0 10 301 374
x-clinched playoff spot
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
FRIDAY
British Columbia 39, Calgary 13
MONDAY
Saskatchewan at Montreal
Edmonton at Toronto
Friday, Oct. 13
Montreal at Saskatchewan
Saturday, Oct. 14
Toronto at Edmonton
Sunday, Oct. 15
Winnipeg at Hamilton
British Columbia at Calgary
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
LAST NIGHT
New England 2, D.C. United 1
FC Dallas 2, Los Angeles 1
Kansas City 2, CD Chivas USA 1
Columbus 4, Chicago 1
Houston at Real Salt Lake, late
New York at Colorado, late
TENNIS
Porsche Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany
Singles
Semifinals
Tatiana Golovin d. Patty Schnyder (5) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5.
Nadia Petrova (4) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.
Japan Open
Tokyo
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Roger Federer (1) d. Benjamin Becker (14) 6-3, 6-4.
Tim Henman (10) d. Lee Hyung-taik (9) 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Women
Semifinals
Aiko Nakamura d. Chan Yung-jan 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4.
Marion Bartoli (1) d. Camille Pin 6-0, 6-1.
Tashkent Open
Singles
Semifinals
Sun Tiantian d. Victoria Azarenka 7-5, 6-4.
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Olga Poutchkova (6) 6-4, 6-0
PREP GOLF
TITAN INVITATIONAL AT HIGHLAND MEADOWS: ST. IGNATIUS 318, ST. JOHN S 331, WALSH JESUIT 331, CINN. MOELLER 332, FINDLAY 343, ST. CHARLES 358, NORTHVIEW 358, ST. FRANCIS 360: Individuals: Kemeijk (St. IG) 75, Kolovich (SJ) 78.
GOLF
Chrysler Classic
PGA
Greensboro, N.C.; par 72
Davis Love III 69-69-68-206
Chris Couch 69-68-69-206
Chris Smith 67-71-69-207
Steve Flesch 69-69-69-207
John Senden 66-70-71-207
Daniel Chopra 68-74-66-208
Lucas Glover 73-69-66-208
Brett Quigley 69-71-68-208
Joe Durant 67-71-70-208
Jason Bohn 69-69-70-208
Ryan Moore 67-70-71-208
Eric Axley 68-69-71-208
Charles Howell III 69-72-68-209
Robert Gamez 66-74-69-209
Tim Clark 67-73-69-209
Troy Matteson 71-68-70-209
Olin Browne 70-69-70-209
Jonathan Byrd 67-71-71-209
Jeff Brehaut 68-70-71-209
Charley Hoffman 66-71-72-209
Nick Watney 64-71-74-209
Ryan Palmer 71-65-73-209
Robert Damron 67-73-70-210
Brent Geiberger 64-75-71-210
Steve Stricker 69-70-71-210
John Rollins 64-74-72-210
Greg Owen 68-69-73-210
Richard S. Johnson 69-73-69-211
Joe Ogilvie 69-72-70-211
Billy Mayfair 71-70-70-211
D.J. Trahan 68-73-70-211
Briny Baird 68-72-71-211
Jeff Maggert 68-72-71-211
Daisuke Maruyama 72-68-71-211
Michael Allen 69-71-71-211
Bubba Watson 69-70-72-211
Greg Kraft 68-74-70-212
John Engler Jr. 67-75-70-212
Will MacKenzie 69-73-70-212
Aaron Baddeley 71-70-71-212
Vaughn Taylor 72-69-71-212
K.J. Choi 67-73-72-212
Brian Gay 67-73-72-212
Arjun Atwal 67-73-72-212
Bob May 69-71-72-212
Jeff Gove 68-72-72-212
Dudley Hart 69-70-73-212
Tag Ridings 66-72-74-212
David Branshaw 68-74-71-213
Marco Dawson 73-69-71-213
Ted Purdy 71-71-71-213
Kevin Sutherland 69-72-72-213
Mike Sposa 66-74-73-213
Rich Beem 69-73-72-214
Steve Jones 68-74-72-214
Hunter Mahan 70-72-72-214
Brian Davis 69-71-74-214
Doug Barron 68-71-75-214
Kris Cox 67-71-76-214
Tim Petrovic 68-69-77-214
Henrik Bjornstad 68-74-73-215
Paul Goydos 73-69-73-215
John Huston 72-70-73-215
Omar Uresti 70-70-75-215
D.A. Points 69-73-74-216
Jerry Smith 70-72-74-216
Nathan Green 70-71-75-216
James Driscoll 66-75-75-216
Mark Calcavecchia 69-71-76-216
Steve Lowery 68-70-78-216
J.P. Hayes 70-72-75-217
Nick O Hern 71-71-75-217
Mark Wilson 70-71-76-217
Peter Lonard 71-70-76-217
Ryuji Imada 70-72-79-221
Bernhard Langer 68-74-79-221
Corona Morelia Championship
LPGA Tour
Morelia, Mexico, par 73
a-amateur
Lorena Ochoa 71-64-68-203
Julieta Granada 70-70-66-206
Brandie Burton 68-75-67-210
Christina Kim 74-72-65-211
Young Jo 72-70-69-211
Wendy Ward 72-69-71-212
Morgan Pressel 69-72-71-212
Liselotte Neumann 75-70-68-213
Becky Morgan 74-70-69-213
Stacy Prammanasudh 72-72-69-213
Young-A Yang 70-73-70-213
Paula Creamer 76-66-71-213
Silvia Cavalleri 72-69-72-213
Kelli Kuehne 69-70-75-214
Sun Young Yoo 71-67-76-214
Minea Blomqvist 71-77-67-215
Suzann Pettersen 74-72-69-215
Carin Koch 73-73-69-215
Aram Cho 73-72-70-215
Wendy Doolan 74-70-71-215
Hye Choi 76-71-69-216
Allison Fouch 74-73-69-216
Karin Sjodin 74-73-69-216
Nicole Castrale 76-68-72-216
Erica Blasberg 72-70-74-216
Giulia Sergas 70-72-74-216
Jackie Gallagher-Smith 73-74-70-217
Jean Bartholomew 73-72-72-217
Eva Dahllof 72-71-74-217
Heather Young 70-70-77-217
Veronica Zorzi 76-71-71-218
Laura Diaz 75-72-71-218
Brittany Lang 74-72-72-218
Teresa Lu 74-71-73-218
Johanna Head 73-72-73-218
Tracy Hanson 73-71-74-218
Mi Hyun Kim 71-72-75-218
Alena Sharp 70-73-75-218
Michelle Ellis 73-69-76-218
Lorie Kane 75-71-73-219
Nancy Harvey 71-73-75-219
Katie Futcher 70-72-77-219
Christa Johnson 71-78-71-220
D Rae Ward 73-71-76-220
Beth Bader 74-76-71-221
Becky Iverson 76-73-72-221
Meredith Duncan 76-72-73-221
Dina Ammaccapane 74-74-73-221
Jenna Daniels 73-75-73-221
Sarah Lee 75-72-74-221
Grace Park 75-71-75-221
Kris Tamulis 71-75-75-221
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 78-73-71-222
Diana D Alessio 76-75-71-222
Stephanie Louden 73-78-71-222
Kelly Cap 78-72-72-222
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 77-72-73-222
Kathryn Imrie 77-72-73-222
Kris Tschetter 71-77-74-222
Hana Kim 75-74-74-223
Candie Kung 77-74-73-224
Miriam Nagl 76-75-73-224
Kate Golden 75-76-73-224
Karine Icher 78-72-74-224
Nicole Perrot 72-77-75-224
Audra Burks 72-78-75-225
Nina Reis 76-74-76-226
Dorothy Delasin 75-74-77-226
a-Alejandra Martin Del Campo 76-74-77-227
Maggie Will 77-74-77-228
SAS Championship
Champions Tour
Cary, N.C., par 72
Tom Jenkins 68-66-134
Chip Beck 70-65-135
Loren Roberts 67-68-135
Mitch Adcock 67-69-136
Jay Haas 71-66-137
Andy Bean 70-69-139
Jim Ahern 69-70-139
Raymond Floyd 71-69-140
Gil Morgan 71-69-140
Brad Bryant 69-71-140
Scott Hoch 69-71-140
Bob Gilder 71-70-141
Fuzzy Zoeller 71-70-141
Jim Thorpe 72-70-142
Danny Edwards 71-71-142
Massy Kuramoto 71-71-142
Mark McNulty 70-72-142
John Harris 69-73-142
Bobby Wadkins 73-70-143
David Edwards 72-71-143
Vicente Fernandez 72-71-143
Ron Streck 71-72-143
Mike Reid 74-69-143
Tom Purtzer 71-72-143
Tim Simpson 70-73-143
Eduardo Romero 70-73-143
Des Smyth 72-72-144
D.A. Weibring 72-72-144
Chris Starkjohann 77-67-144
David Eger 72-73-145
Allen Doyle 75-70-145
Lonnie Nielsen 71-74-145
Pat McGowan 79-66-145
Wayne Levi 74-72-146
Jose Maria Canizares 74-72-146
Vance Heafner 72-74-146
Keith Fergus 74-72-146
Tom Kite 71-75-146
Bruce Summerhays 75-71-146
Joe Ozaki 70-76-146
Jim Colbert 77-69-146
Jay Sigel 72-75-147
Mark Johnson 73-74-147
Gary McCord 74-73-147
Kenny Knox 75-72-147
Mike San Filippo 76-71-147
Mike McCullough 73-75-148
Larry Nelson 73-75-148
James Mason 74-74-148
Tom Wargo 75-73-148
Curtis Strange 75-73-148
Craig Stadler 75-73-148
Hale Irwin 76-72-148
Dana Quigley 73-76-149
Tom McKnight 74-75-149
Walter Hall 74-75-149
Dave Stockton 71-78-149
Bruce Lietzke 76-73-149
Joe Inman 77-72-149
Jim Dent 73-77-150
Dave Eichelberger 73-77-150
Lee Trevino 72-78-150
Don Pooley 72-78-150
Hugh Baiocchi 75-75-150
Dick Mast 77-73-150
Lanny Wadkins 72-79-151
Denis Watson 75-76-151
Scott Simpson 75-76-151
John Bland 78-74-152
Jim Albus 76-77-153
Ed Dougherty 77-76-153
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Ohio d. Toledo, 30-18, 30-23, 30-24.
Bowling Green d. Buffalo, 30-14, 30-18, 30-12.
Owens d. Columbus State, 30-22, 23-30, 30-22, 27-30, 15-10.
TRANSACTIONS
FOOTBALL
National Football League
MIAMI DOLPHINS-Activated RB Sammy Morris from the suspended list. Waived OL Will Whitticker.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Placed CB Ricardo Colclough on injured reserve. Signed CB Anthony Madison from the practice squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS-Activated LB Ricky Brown from the practice squad. Waived FB John Paul Foschi.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS-Reassigned G Fred Brathwaite to Chicago of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Activated C Alexander Svitov from injured reserve.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Recalled LW Tomas Fleischmann from Hershey of the AHL.
ECHL
TOLEDO STORM-Signed F Ken Magowan and G Logan Koopmans.