PREP VOLLEYBALL
LAST NIGHT
REGULAR SEASON
St. Ursula d. Findlay, 25-21, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17.
SECTIONALS
DIVISION III
Swanton d. Montpelier, 25-16, 25-19, 25-23
Tinora d. Evergreen, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-20.
DIVISION IV
Ayersville d. Miller City, 25-11, 25-13, 23-25, 19-25, 15-9.
Patrick Henry d. Holgate, 25-14, 25-19, 25-14.
Tiffin Calvert d. St. Wendelin, 25-15, 16-25, 25-16, 25-18.
Mohawk d. Bettsville, 25-7, 25-7, 25-3.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
State Coaches Poll
Boys
Division I
1. St. John s Jesuit (11) 179
2. Medina (1) 166
3. N. Canton Hoover 154
4. Louisville 139
5. Cin. St. Xavier 126
6. Cin. Turpin 98
7. Cleve. St. Ignatius 83
8. Brecksville 71
9. Hilliard Davidson 66
10. Cin. Elder 62
Others receiving votes: 22. St. Francis, 3
Division II
1. Woodridge (12) 180
2. Dayton Carroll 159
3. Walsh Jesuit 145
4. Claymont 136
5. Tipp City 132
6. Canal Winchester 121
7. Spring. N western 95
8. Kenton Ridge 80
9. Unioto 70
10. Spring. Shawnee 68
Others receiving votes: 16. Defiance, 14.
Division III
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 179
2. McDonald (1) 167
3. Bellaire St. John s 151
4. Toledo Christian 136
5. Delta 122
6. Minster 117
7. East Canton 109
8. Russia 103
9. Mt. Gilead 79
10. Sandy Valley 56
Others receiving votes: 16. Hopewell-Loudon, 10; 18. Gibsonburg, 7.
Girls
Division I
1. N. Canton Hoover (12) 180
2. Magnificat 160
3. Massillon Jackson 141
4. Mason 131
5. Solon 118
6. Cin. Colerain 108
7. Springboro 101
8. Kings Mill Kings 84
9. Brecksville 82
10. Thomas Worthington 80
Others receiving votes: 23. Notre Dame, 1.
Division II
1. CVCA (10) 177
2. Kettering Alter (2) 169
3. Defiance 143
4. Beaumont 138
5. Salem 135
6. Woodridge 100
7. Akron St. V-St. M 99
8. Spring. N western 84
9. Milton Union 81
10. Perry 69
Others receiving votes: 12. Wauseon, 58.
Division III
1. Minster (9) 177
2. Seneca East (2) 165
3. Versailles 154
4. Gilmour Academy (1) 144
5. Fort Loramie 121
6. Bellaire St. John s 120
7. Berkshire 99
8. Lakota 90
9. Liberty-Benton 82
10. Old Fort 79
Others receiving votes: 18. Ayersville and Carey, 5.
PREP SOCCER
Final coaches poll
Boys Division I
1. Beavercreek 14-0-2 89
2. St. Ignatius 12-1-2 78
3. Strongsville 11-1-4 64
4. Mason 14-0-2 57
5. Perrysburg 14-1-1 56
6. Massillon Jackson 12-1-3 49
7. Hilliard Davidson 11-2-2 40
8. Centerville 10-1-4 23
Medina 12-1-3 23
10. Dublin Coffman 12-2-1 15
Boys Division II
1. Col. St. Francis Desales 14-1-1 97
2. CVCA 11-1-3 92
3. Columbus Bexley 12-2-2 74
4. Chagrin Falls 13-2-1 63
5. Kettering Alter 12-2-2 62
6. Cardinal Mooney 12-3-1 44
7. Cin. Finneytown 10-1-5 24
8. Warren (Vincent) 13-1-2 19
9. Highland Medina 14-2-0 17
Walsh Jesuit 8-4-4 15
Boys Division III
1. Cincinnati Madeira 13-1-2 90
2. Springfield Cath. Central 14-1-1 80
3. Gates Mills Hawken 11-1-2 72
4. Kidron Central Christian 12-2-2 62
5. Bloom Carroll 13-2 61
6. Ottawa Hills 13-1-2 53
7. Kinsman Badger 14-0-1 43
8. St Thomas Aquinas 10-2-4 25
9. Cin. Hills Christian Acadmy 11-1-3 24
10. Worthington Christian 10-5-1 15
Girls Division I
1. Strongsville 12-0-4 86
2. Sycamore 15-1-0 81
3. Cin. Ursuline Academy 14-1-1 70
4. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 13-1-2 63
5. Massillon Jackson 14-1-1 43
6. Pickerington North 10-2-4 39
7. Northview 13-1-2 38
8. Parma Holy Name 11-2-3 27
9. Centerville 10-1-5 12
10. Col. St. Francis Desales 12-4-1 11
Clay 13-0-3 11
Girls Division II
1. Columbus Bexley 15-0-1 81
2. Kettering Alter 13-1-2 78
3. Cincinnati Madeira 12-2-2 62
4. Cardinal Mooney 8-1-5 46
5. Hathaway Brown 12-3-1 41
6. Middletown Fenwick 10-5-1 39
7. Doylestown Chippewa 12-1-3 24
8. Springfield Greenon 15-0-1 17
9. Hamilton Badin 10-5-1 14
10. Cincinnati Indian Hill 11-4-1 13
LAST NIGHT
GIRLS SECTIONALS
DIVISION I
NORTHVIEW 8, BOWSHER 0: Delaney, Taylor, LaPlante, Luther, Ulmer, McFarlane, Sarmento, Barga.
SPRINGFIELD 3, WHITMER 1: S C. Zappone, J. Zappone, Roy. W Gwin.
NOTRE DAME 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: ND--Kirk, Hetrick. AW--Taylor.
ST. URSULA 7, NAPOLEON 1: Hansen 2, Fudacz, Gallagher, David, Niese, Kenney. N--Rathge.
DIVISION II
ROSSFORD 7, STRITCH 1: R--Swope 3, Keller 2, Curtis, Brentlinger. S--Eichenberg.
GENOA 3, EASTWOOD 1: G--Swartzmiller, Reeder, Williams. E--Rade
Edison 1, Margaretta 0
BOYS SECTIONALS
DIVISION III
MAUMEE VALLEY 2, SWANTON 0: Kimble, Cocoves.
Calvert 3, Lake 2
Woodmore 8, St. Joesph 2
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Miami 2 0 67 27 4 3 143 184
Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 4 178 216
BGSU 1 1 62 82 3 3 176 217
Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201
Kent St. 1 2 66 72 3 4 150 197
Temple 1 2 66 110 2 5 139 214
Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 4 190 205
West
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 3 235 243
W. Mich. 2 0 59 41 3 4 223 245
Ball St. 1 1 76 74 4 3 247 186
E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 5 149 210
Toledo 0 2 59 94 2 5 200 303
N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 6 133 174
TOMORROW
Northwestern at E. Michigan, 7
SATURDAY
Bowling Green at Kent St., 4
Ohio at Toledo, 7
N. Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon
Miami at Temple, Noon
Cent. Michigan at Clemson, Noon
Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2
Buffalo at Syracuse, 4
TOLEDO STATISTICS
Rushing
Car Yds Avg Yds Pg
Parmele 157 791 5.0 113.0
Collins 63 351 5.6 50.1
Opelt 27 91 3.4 18.2
Hawkins 7 40 5.7 5.7
Lenehan 12 16 1.3 5.3
Ware 3 11 3.7 5.5
Warner 3 10 3.3 10.0
Kern 2 -3 -1.5 -0.4
Cochran 7 -45 -6.4 -11.2
Receptions
Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg
Williams 7 39 616 88.0
Hawkins 7 23 183 26.1
Moore 5 21 221 44.2
Hopkins 7 20 174 24.9
Parmele 7 13 98.0 14.0
Washington 7 8 103 14.7
Collins 7 7 58 8.3
Allen 7 6 31 4.4
Opelt 5 1 21 4.2
Greco 7 1 -3 -0.4
Passing
Att Cp Yds Tds Pts
Opelt 123 66 686 4 101.5
Lenehan 75 51 533 4 137.3
Cochran 32 18 206 0 104.0
Kern 2 2 9 0 137.8
Moore 2 2 68 2 715.6
Scoring
TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg
Parmele 9 0 0 54 7.71
Steigerwald 0 20 6 38 5.43
Williams 4 0 0 24 3.43
Opelt 3 0 0 18 2.57
Collins 3 0 0 18 2.57
Hopkins 2 0 0 12 1.71
Moore 2 0 0 12 1.71
Cochran 1 0 0 6 1.00
Hay 1 0 0 6 1.00
Hawkins 1 0 0 6 1.00
Ware 1 0 0 6 1.00
BOWLING GREEN STATISTICS
Rushing
Car Yds Avg Yds Pg
Bullock 39 160 4.1 26.7
Turner 24 114 4.8 19.0
Geter 16 87 5.4 14.5
Macon 14 51 3.6 8.5
Ransom 9 46 5.1 23.0
Glaud 3 14 4.7 2.8
Winovich 4 10 2.5 1.7
Barnes 1 2 2.0 0.3
Sheehan 43 -24 -0.6 -4.0
Receiving
Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg
Barnes 6 41 472 78.7
Patridge 5 40 367 73.4
Geter 6 28 198 33.0
Parks 6 21 283 47.2
Pronty 6 11 101 16.8
Charles 6 10 102 17.0
Ransom 2 9 117 58.5
Brighton 6 8 84 14.0
Wright 5 6 64 12.8
Winovich 6 6 48 8.0
Bullock 6 4 29 4.8
Cheathem 4 2 32 8.0
Kelley 3 1 46 15.3
Sheehan 6 1 24 4.0
Passing
Att Cp Yds Tds Pts
Sheehan 260 170 1719 11 128.0
Glaud 28 17 224 2 137.2
Patridge 1 1 24 1 631.6
Barnes 1 0 0 0 0.00
Turner 1 0 0 0 0.00
Scoring
TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg
Vrvilo 0 21 7 42 7.00
Barnes 5 2 0 32 5.33
Parks 4 0 0 24 4.00
Sheehan 3 0 0 18 3.00
Macon 2 0 0 12 2.00
Turner 2 0 0 12 2.00
Pronty 2 0 0 12 2.00
Patridge 1 0 0 6 1.00
Lewis 1 0 0 6 1.00
Ransom 1 0 0 6 1.00
Barrow 1 0 0 6 1.00
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 3 0 111 21 7 0 250 46
Michigan 3 0 90 46 5 2 200 141
Illinois 3 1 91 70 5 2 187 130
Indiana 2 2 119 119 5 2 252 177
Penn St. 2 2 94 55 5 2 229 89
Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 5 2 194 181
N western 2 2 120 175 4 3 197 226
Mich. St. 1 2 127 112 5 2 258 174
Purdue 1 2 73 102 5 2 255 173
Iowa 1 3 50 88 3 4 114 106
Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 6 217 273
TOMORROW
Northwestern at E. Michigan, 7
SATURDAY
Michigan St. at Ohio St., 3:30
Michigan at Illinois, 8
Iowa at Purdue, Noon
Penn St. at Indiana, Noon
N. Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon
N. Dakota St. at Minnesota, Noon
National
SUNDAY
Boise St. 69, Nevada 67, 4 OT
TONIGHT
EAST
South Florida at Rutgers, 7:30
SOUTH
Norfolk St. at Florida A&M, 7
Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama A&M, 7:30
SOUTHWEST
Utah at TCU, 8
TOMORROW
EAST
Louisville at Connecticut, 8
MIDWEST
Northwestern vs. E. Michigan at Detroit, 7
Saturday
EAST
Northeastern at Massachusetts, Noon
Yale at Penn, Noon
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, Noon
Columbia at Dartmouth, 12:30
Princeton at Harvard, 12:30
Georgetown, D.C. at Bucknell, 1
Towson at Colgate, 1
Brown at Cornell, 1
Robert Morris at Duquesne, 1
Fordham at Lafayette, 1
Holy Cross at Lehigh, 1
Wake Forest at Navy, 1
Marist at Sacred Heart, 1
Albany, N.Y. at St. Francis, Pa., 1
Cent. Connecticut St. at Wagner, 1
Maine at Stony Brook, 3
Mississippi St. at West Virginia, 3:30
New Hampshire at Hofstra, 4
Buffalo at Syracuse, 4
SOUTH
Furman at Chattanooga, Noon
Cent. Michigan at Clemson, Noon
Army at Georgia Tech, Noon
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 12:30
N. Carolina A&T at Howard, 1
Grambling St. at Jackson St., 1
Butler at Morehead St., 1
N.C. Central at Savannah St., 1
Gardner-Webb at VMI, 1
The Citadel at W. Carolina, 1
Liberty at Charleston Southern, 1:30
Elon at Wofford, 1:30
Morgan St. at Delaware St., 2
S. Carolina St. at Hampton, 2
Arkansas at Mississippi, 2
Tennessee St. at E. Kentucky, 3
Texas Southern at MVSU, 3
Austin Peay at Samford, 3
Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3:30
Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 3:30
Miami at Florida St., 3:30 or 8
Virginia at Maryland, 3:30 or 8
Florida at Kentucky, 3:30
Arkansas St. at Middle Tennessee, 3:30
Rhode Island at Richmond, 3:30
North Texas at Troy, 3:30
Miami at Florida St., 3:30 or 8
Virginia at Maryland, 3:30 or 8
Winston-Salem at Bethune-Cookman, 4
Alcorn St. at Southern U., 4
Tulsa at UCF, 4
Tennessee at Alabama, 4:30
N.C. State at East Carolina, 4:30
Florida Atlantic at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5
Presbyterian at Coastal Carolina, 7
Drake at Davidson, 7
Boise St. at Louisiana Tech, 7
Fla. International at Louisiana-Monroe, 7
McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 7
Cent. Arkansas at SE Louisiana, 7
Houston at UAB, 7
Auburn at LSU, 9
MIDWEST
Oklahoma at Iowa St., 12:30
W. Kentucky at Indiana St., 2
Murray St. at SE Missouri, 2
Dayton at Valparaiso, 2
Texas A&M at Nebraska, 2:05
Tenn.-Martin at E. Illinois, 2:30
Missouri St. at S. Illinois, 2:30
Texas Tech at Missouri, 3:30
Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 3:30
Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 4
N. Iowa at W. Illinois, 7:30
Michigan at Illinois, 8
Cal Poly at S. Dakota St., 8
SOUTHWEST
Texas at Baylor, 12:30
Memphis at Rice, 3
Tulane at SMU, 3
Northwestern St. at Sam Houston St., 3
Stephen F.Austin at Texas St., 4:30
Kansas St. at Oklahoma St., 7:30
FAR WEST
Wyoming at Air Force, 2
UC Davis at S. Utah, 3
N. Colorado at Montana, 3:05
Sacramento St. at Montana St., 3:05
Nevada at Utah St., 3:05
N. Arizona at Weber St., 3:05
California at UCLA, 3:30
San Jose St. at Fresno St., 5
Portland St. at Idaho St., 5:05
E. Washington at BYU, 5:30
Kansas at Colorado, 5:45
Stanford at Arizona, 7
Oregon at Washington, 7:30
Idaho at New Mexico St., 8
New Mexico at San Diego St., 8:30
Jacksonville at San Diego, 9
Colorado St. at UNLV, 9
Sunday, Oct. 21
SOUTH
Southern Miss. at Marshall, 8
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
TONIGHT
Bowling Green at Niagara
Denver at Notre Dame
TOMORROW
Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage
Bentley at W. Michigan
Bowling Green at Rochester Tech
Colgate at Michigan St.
Denver at Notre Dame
Manitoba at Nebraska-Omaha at Maverick Stampede
Miami at Ohio St.
Michigan at N. Michigan
Wayne, Mich. at Ferris St.
GOLF
PGA Grand Slam
Tucker s Town, Bermuda, par 70
(x-won on third playoff hole)
x-Angel Cabrera, $600,000 68-68 136
Padraig Harrington, $300,000 67-69 136
Jim Furyk, $250,000 71-67 138
Zach Johnson, $200,000 71-68 139
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
TOMORROW
Central Catholic at Whitmer, 7
Woodward at Clay, 7
Waite at Rogers, 7
Scott vs. St. Francis at Waite, 7
St. John s at Start, 7
SATURDAY
Bowsher at Libbey, 1:30
Northern Lakes League
TOMORROW
Maumee at Anthony Wayne
Northview at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Southview
Rossford at Springfield
Suburban Lakes League
TOMORROW
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Otsego at Gibsonburg
Woodmore at Lakota
TAAC
TOMORROW
Stritch vs. Hilltop
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Edon at Reading, Mich.
Toledo Christian vs. Northwood at Central
NWOAL
TOMORROW
Archbold at Wauseon
Swanton at Bryan
Delta at Liberty Center
Evergreen at Montpelier
Sidney Lehman at Patrick Henry
Midland Athletic League
TOMORROW
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Mohawk at North Baltimore
Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East
SATURDAY
Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Sandusky Bay Conf.
TOMORROW
Sandusky Perkins at Clyde
Margaretta at Edison
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton
Blanchard Valley Conf.
TOMORROW
McComb at Arcadia
Van Buren at Arlington
Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa
Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton
Vanlue at Leipsic
Green Meadows Conf.
TOMORROW
Antwerp at Edgerton
Fairview at Ayersville
Hicksville at Tinora
Holgate at Wayne Trace
Other NW Ohio
TOMORROW
Willard at Bellevue
Columbus Grove at Crestview
Lima Bath at Defiance
Lima Senior at Findlay
Norwalk at Fostoria
Napoleon at Fremont Ross
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina
Tiffin Columbian at Galion
SE Michigan
Tri-County Conf.
TOMORROW
Sand Creek at Adrian Madison
Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield
Clinton at Morenci
Whiteford at Whitmore Lake
Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.
TOMORROW
Jonesville at Blissfield
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Dundee
Flat Rock at Erie Mason
Hudson at Addison
Ida at Grosse Ile
Onsted at Manchester
Other SE Michigan
TOMORROW
Monroe at Adrian
Algonac at Bedford
Hillsdale at Montrose High
Tecumseh at Monroe Jefferson
Dearborn Hts. Star at Monroe SMCC
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
x-D.C. United 16 6 7 55 54 31
x-New England 14 8 7 49 49 41
x-New York 12 11 6 42 46 44
Chicago 9 10 10 37 30 36
Kansas City 10 12 7 37 43 45
Columbus 8 11 10 34 36 42
Toronto FC 6 17 6 24 23 47
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
x-CD Chivas USA 15 7 7 52 46 28
x-Houston 15 8 6 51 43 23
x-FC Dallas 13 11 5 44 37 42
Colorado 9 12 8 35 29 33
Los Angeles 9 13 6 33 37 46
Real Salt Lake 5 15 9 24 30 45
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff spot
MONDAY
Houston 1, Real Salt Lake 0
TONIGHT
New York at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 6 0 0 1.000 230 92
Buffalo 1 4 0 .200 65 118
N.Y. Jets 1 5 0 .167 105 154
Miami 0 6 0 .000 128 182
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 5 0 0 1.000 164 88
Jacksonville 4 1 0 .800 100 58
Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 94 72
Houston 3 3 0 .500 133 136
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 1 0 .800 132 47
Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 110 100
Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 167 183
Cincinnati 1 4 0 .200 126 156
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 90 103
San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119
Denver 2 3 0 .400 75 136
Oakland 2 3 0 .400 116 128
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 5 1 0 .833 203 144
N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 154 134
Washington 3 2 0 .600 101 69
Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 100 82
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110
Tampa Bay 4 2 0 .667 108 87
New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 79 136
Atlanta 1 5 0 .167 79 131
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107
Detroit 3 2 0 .600 117 155
Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 101 90
Chicago 2 4 0 .333 118 149
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 3 3 0 .500 128 136
Seattle 3 3 0 .500 104 102
San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 63 102
St. Louis 0 6 0 .000 73 159
LAST MONDAY
N.Y. Giants 31, Atlanta 10
LAST SUNDAY
Cleveland 41, Miami 31
Minnesota 34, Chicago 31
Baltimore 22, St. Louis 3
Philadelphia 16, N.Y. Jets 9
Green Bay 17, Washington 14
Kansas City 27, Cincinnati 20
Tampa Bay 13, Tennessee 10
Jacksonville 37, Houston 17
Carolina 25, Arizona 10
New England 48, Dallas 27
San Diego 28, Oakland 14
New Orleans 28, Seattle 17
Open: Buffalo, Indianapolis, Pittsburgh, Denver, Detroit, San Francisco
THIS SUNDAY
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1
Atlanta at New Orleans, 1
Tennessee at Houston, 1
Arizona at Washington, 1
New England at Miami, 1
Baltimore at Buffalo, 1
San Francisco at N.Y. Giants, 1
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05
N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05
St. Louis at Seattle, 4:15
Minnesota at Dallas, 4:15
Chicago at Philadelphia, 4:15
Pittsburgh at Denver, 8:15
Open: San Diego, Green Bay, Carolina, Cleveland
THIS MONDAY
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 8:30
CFL
EAST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
x-Winnipeg 8 6 1 17 384 358
Toronto 8 7 0 16 367 306
Montreal 7 8 0 14 339 365
Hamilton 2 13 0 4 264 431
Western Division
W L T Pts PF PA
x-British Col. 11 3 1 23 453 310
x-Sask. 10 5 0 20 443 353
Calgary 7 7 1 15 404 442
Edmonton 5 9 1 11 326 415
x-clinched playoff spot
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
TOMORROW
Calgary at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
SATURDAY
Toronto at Montreal, 3 p.m.
Edmonton at British Columbia, 10 p.m.
SUNDAY
Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 3 p.m.
FRIDAY, Oct. 26
British Columbia at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
HONOR ROLL
300 Games
Steve Jakubowski, Jug s, 240-219-300-759
Joshua Passuello 245-191-300-736
Mike First, Miracle 166-300-232-698
Men 750+
Kevin Nusbaum, Jug s 789
Mike Aumiller, Sports Center 779
Pat McCrory, Miracle 772
Dave Robarge, Jug s 767
T.J. Alford, Miracle 767
Todd Fulwilder, Jug s 755
Tom Bird, Sports Center751
Mark Gruhlke, Miracle 751
Rick Yantiss, Miracle 750
WOMEN 650+
Jackie Newberry, Jug s 661
NOTES
SOFTBALL: Jerry Keefe is organizing a softball league for players 50-and-over in conjunction with the Sylvania Senior Center and Sylvania Recreation Corp. The league will play at Pacesetter Park on Thursday nights and is open to all area senior players. Contact Jerry Keefe at 419-699-1429.
HOLES IN ONE
Jeff Crandell, Highland Meadows, No. 11, 155 yards, 6-iron.
T.J. Struffolino, No. 11, Riverby, 152 yards, 8-iron.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES Named Rick Kranitz pitching coach.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS Waived TE Jonny Harline from practice squad. Signed TE Richard Angulo to practice squad.
DETROIT LIONS Released LB Donte Curry. Signed CB Dovonte Edwards.
GREEN BAY PACKERS Announced the NFL has reinstated WR Koren Robinson from his one-year suspension for violating the NFL s substance abuse policy, effective Oct.18.
MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed DT Jesse Mahelona and DE Derreck Robinson.
ST. LOUIS RAMS Placed LB Raonall Smith on injured reserve.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS Fired Bob Hartley, coach.
DALLAS STARS Activated G Mike Smith from injured reserve. Assigned G Tobias Stephan to Iowa (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS Assigned D Tomas Kudelka and RW Jim McKenzie from Binghamton (AHL) to Elmira (ECHL).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Preseason
YESTERDAY
Orlando 90, Cleveland 86
Detroit 119, Denver 110
Indiana 122, Memphis 115
Toronto 105, Zalgiris Kaunas 99
Boston 101, New York 61
Philadelphia at Utah, late
TODAY
Orlando vs. Team Chinese at Macao, China, 8 a.m.
Atlanta at Charlotte, 10 a.m.
New York at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento vs. Utah, 9 p.m.
Seattle vs. L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 18
1953 Woodley Lewis of the Los Angeles Rams has 120 yards in punt returns, including a 78-yard touchdown return, and 174 yards in kickoff returns in a 31-19 victory over the Detroit Lions.
1977 Reggie Jackson hits home runs in three consecutive at-bats, all on the first pitch, to lead the New York Yankees to the World Series championship over Los Angeles in six games.
1981 Joe Danelo of the New York Giants kicks six field goals in a 32-0 victory over the Seattle Seahawks.
1992 Miami and Washington are tied for No. 1 in The Associated Press Top 25 football poll. It s the first tie at the top in 51 years and the third since the poll started in 1936.
1992 Philadelphia s Randall Cunningham sets an NFL career rushing mark for quarterbacks, surpassing Fran Tarkenton in the Eagles 16-12 loss to the Washington Redskins. Cunningham gains 39 yards to move his career total to 3,683, nine better than Tarkenton s previous mark.
1998 New England running back Robert Edwards sets an NFL record with touchdown runs in his first six games, but the Patriots lose 24-14 to the New York Jets.
2002 New Zealand s Michael Campbell wins the longest match (43 holes) in World Match Play history in the morning, then defeats Ian Woosnam later in the day to reach the semifinals. Campbell s 10-foot birdie putt at the seventh sudden-death hole beats Nick Faldo, the longest match in the event s 39-year history by three holes.
2003 No Pan Intended becomes the 10th pacer to win harness racing s Triple Crown, going wire-to-wire in the Messenger Stakes at The Meadows. No Pan Intended adds the Messenger Stakes win to victories in the Cane Pace at Freehold (N.J.) Raceway and the Little Brown Jug in Delaware, Ohio.
2005 Boston s Brian Leetch becomes the seventh defenseman and 69th player in NHL history to reach 1,000 career points with a goal and an assist in the Bruins 4-3 loss to Montreal.
LATEST LINE
Baseball Playoffs
AL Championship Series
Boston Even-6 CLEVELAND
NFL
(Sunday)
WASHINGTON 8 Arizona
NEW ORLEANS 81/2 Atlanta
Baltimore 3 BUFFALO
DALLAS 91/2 Minnesota
New England 17 MIAMI
NY GIANTS 91/2 San Francisco
DETROIT 2 Tampa Bay
Tennessee 1 HOUSTON
OAKLAND 3 Kansas City
CINCINNATI 6 NY Jets
PHILADELPHIA 5 Chicago
SEATTLE 9 St. Louis
Pittsburgh 31/2 DENVER
(Monday)
Indianapolis 3 JACKSONVILLE
College Football
South Florida 21/2 RUTGERS
TCU 31/2 Utah
(Friday)
x-Northwestern 10 EASTERN MICH.
Louisville 3 CONNECTICUT
(Saturday)
SYRACUSE 31/2 Buffalo
Miami-Ohio 6 TEMPLE
WEST VIRGINIA 24 Mississippi State
Penn State 7 INDIANA
CLEMSON 17 Central Michigan
WISCONSIN 231/2 Northern Illinois
Arkansas 51/2 MISSISSIPPI
S. CAROLINA 131/2 Vanderbilt
Wake Forest 3 NAVY
GEORGIA TECH 24 Army
AIR FORCE 21/2 Wyoming
Ball State 1 WESTERN MICH.
Kansas 4 COLORADO
RICE 2 Memphis
SMU 61/2 Tulane
Nevada 7 UTAH STATE
ALABAMA 1 Tennessee
NEBRASKA 2 Texas A&M
Oklahoma 291/2 IOWA STATE
MISSOURI 31/2 Texas Tech
California 31/2 UCLA
Southern Cal 18 NOTRE DAME
FLORIDA STATE 6 Miami-Florida
Oregon 11 WASHINGTON
OHIO STATE 17 Michigan State
MARYLAND 41/2 Virginia
KENT STATE 51/2 Bowling Green
CENTRAL FLORIDA 3 Tulsa
EAST CAROLINA 51/2 North Carolina St
ARIZONA 101/2 Stanford
FRESNO STATE 121/2 San Jose State
Houston 13 ALA-BIRMINGHAM
Florida 7 KENTUCKY
Boise State 161/2 LOUISIANA TECH
PURDUE 7 Iowa
TOLEDO 1 Ohio
Texas 25 BAYLOR
OKLA. STATE 3 Kansas State
Cincinnati 10 PITTSBURGH
Michigan 3 ILLINOIS
NEW MEX. ST. 10 Idaho
LSU 11 Auburn
New Mexico 81/2 SAN DIEGO STATE
x-at Ford Field.
Home Team in CAPS
PREP TENNIS
Ohio Tennis Coaches
Association Team Tourn.
ST. URSULA 3, NOTRE DAME 2
Eccleston (SU) d. Morse, 6-3, 6-3; Bechtel (SU) d. McNamara, 6-1, 6-0; Davis (SU) d. Scherting, 6-0, 6-0; Majdalani-Jorgensen (ND) d. Seeman-Edwards, 6-1, 6-0; Mehta-Keller (ND) d. Lankard-Betz, 6-0, 6-3.
COLLEGE SOCCER
Men
MICHIGAN 5, BOWLING GREEN 2: BG--Hepple, Thomas.
LAKELAND 3, OWENS 2: L--Peterson 2, Blake. O--Byer, Bucknor.