COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236
BGSU 2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237
Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208
Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201
Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228
Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231
Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248
West
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313
Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209
W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272
E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236
Toledo 0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343
N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218
TOMORROW
N. Illinois at Toledo, 7
Ohio at Bowling Green, 6
Ball St. at Illinois, Noon
Akron at Buffalo, 1
Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1
Miami at Vanderbilt, 2
W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63
Michigan 4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158
Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120
Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157
Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179
Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184
N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240
Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213
Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198
Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137
Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300
TOMORROW
Ohio St. at Penn St., 8
Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30
Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon
Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon
Northwestern at Purdue, Noon
Ball St. at Illinois, Noon
National
LAST NIGHT
SOUTH
Boston College 14, Virginia Tech 10
Wofford 47, W. Carolina 44
FAR WEST
Air Force at New Mexico, late
TONIGHT
EAST
Cornell at Princeton, 7
FAR WEST
Boise St. at Fresno St., 9
TOMORROW
EAST
Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon
West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon
Penn at Brown, 12:30
Yale at Columbia, 12:30
Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1
Colgate at Lafayette, 1
Delaware at Navy, 1
Maine at Northeastern, 2
South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30
Hofstra at Villanova, 3:30
Fordham at Marist, 7
SOUTH
The Citadel at Georgia Southern, Noon
Pittsburgh at Louisville, Noon
North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon
Richmond at James Madison, 12:05
Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30
Presbyterian at Liberty, 1
E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1
Massachusetts at William & Mary, 1
Chattanooga at Elon, 1:30
Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30
Appalachian St. at Furman, 3
Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3
Texas St. at Northwestern St., 3
Memphis at Tulane, 3
Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30
UAB at East Carolina, 3:30
Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30
Clemson at Maryland, 3:30
Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4
Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4
Rice at Marshall, 4:30
Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30
Mississippi at Auburn, 6
Hampton at Winston-Salem, 6
VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7
E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7
N.C. Central at W. Kentucky, 7
South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45
Duke at Florida St., 8
SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8
MIDWEST
Davidson at Butler, Noon
San Diego at Dayton, 1
Jacksonville at Drake, 2
Iowa St. at Missouri, 2
S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 2
Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2
W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30
Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30
Baylor at Kansas St., 3:35
Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 4:05
SOUTHWEST
Colorado at Texas Tech, Noon
Fla. International at Arkansas, 2
SMU at Tulsa, 3
Nebraska at Texas, 3:30
Troy at Arkansas St., 7
Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7
Kansas at Texas A&M, 7
Houston at UTEP, 9:05
FAR WEST
Montana St. at N. Colorado, 2
UNLV at Wyoming, 2
Southern Cal at Oregon, 3
Arizona at Washington, 3
Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3:05
Idaho at Nevada, 4:05
S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 5
Cal Poly at Idaho St., 5:05
E. Washington at Sacramento St., 5:05
Utah at Colorado St., 5:30
Weber St. at Portland St., 5:30
Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05
Stanford at Oregon St., 6:30
UCLA at Washington St., 6:30
BYU at San Diego St., ppd., to Dec. 1
California at Arizona St., 10
New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
TONIGHT
Rogers at Bowsher, 7
Central Catholic at Waite, 7
St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 7
Woodward at Whitmer, 7
TOMORROW
Clay at Libbey, 2:30
Start at Scott, 2:30
Northern Lakes League
TONIGHT
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Maumee
Rossford at Northview
Springfield at Perrysburg
Suburban Lakes League
TONIGHT
Lakota at Eastwood
Lake at Elmwood
Genoa at Otsego
Gibsonburg at Woodmore
TAAC
TONIGHT
Northwood vs. Stritch at Northwood
Danbury at Swanton
Edon at Hilltop
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
NWOAL
TONIGHT
Liberty Center at Archbold
Bryan at Evergreen
Montpelier at Delta
Wauseon at Patrick Henry
Midland Athletic League
TONIGHT
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
North Baltimore at Seneca East
TOMORROW
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph
Sandusky Bay Conf.
TONIGHT
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Huron at Margaretta
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
TOMORROW
Edison at Sandusky St. Mary
Blanchard Valley Conf.
TONIGHT
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson
Arlington at Hardin Northern
Leipsic at McComb
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa
Van Buren at Vanlue
Green Meadows Conf.
TONIGHT
Antwerp at Hicksville
Ayersville at Holgate
Wayne Trace at Edgerton
Tinora at Fairview
Other NW Ohio
TONIGHT
Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian
Bluffton at Columbus Grove
Defiance at Celina
Findlay at Napoleon
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria
Fremont Ross at Sandusky
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf
BOWLING
Honor Roll
Men 750+
Kevin Hurley, Southwyck 814
Mike Becker, Jug s 782
Kevin Welsh, Glass Bowl 778
Ron Koles, Jr. Glass Bowl 776
John Hancock, Jug s 771
Brent Poggemeyer, Jug s 762
Greg Henry, Southwyck 759
Doug Denno, Jug s 756
Keith Germain, Jug s 753
Brian Beale, Jug s 750
Brian Timmings, Jug s 750
Women 650+
Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 751
Wendy Erdmann, Glass Bowl 703
Tricia Rettig. Glass Bowl 699
Jodie Walker, Glass Bowl 696
Sherise Williamson, Jug s 691
Ann Lawson, Glass Bowl 671
Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 670
Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 658
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132
N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192
Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95
Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87
Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108
Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78
Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119
Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 167 183
Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113
Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164
San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158
N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149
Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88
Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110
Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110
New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152
Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107
Detroit 4 2 0 .667 140 171
Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165
Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108
Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157
San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135
St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192
SUNDAY
Detroit at Chicago, 1
Oakland at Tennessee, 1
N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1
Cleveland at St. Louis, 1
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1
Indianapolis at Carolina, 1
Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05
Houston at San Diego, 4:05
Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05
New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15
Washington at New England, 4:15
Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore
MONDAY
Green Bay at Denver, 8:30
soccer
Major League Soccer
Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals;
Last Night: Chicago 1, D.C. United 0, Chicago leads series 1-0.
HORSE RACING
Breeders Cup
FILLY & MARE SPRINT; 6 furlongs (Dirt)
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Miss Macy Sue Razo Jr. 6-1
2. Miraculous Miss Rose 15-1
3. Dream Rush Coa 2-1
4. Maryfield Trujillo 15-1
5. Jazzy Flores 20-1
6. Oprah Winney Gomez 6-1
7. La Traviata Leparoux 5-2
8. Wild Gams Dominguez 10-1
9. Shaggy Mane Velasquez 12-1
10. Baroness Thatcher Desormeaux 12-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Kelly Von Hemmel. 2, Steve Klesaris. 3, Richard Violette Jr. 4, Doug O Neill. 5, Mark Hennig. 6, Richard Dutrow Jr. 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Ben Perkins Jr. 9, Don Chatlos Jr. 10, Francois Parisel.
JUVENILE TURF; 1 mile (Turf), 2YO
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Your Round Castro 30-1
2. Cannonball Trujillo 50-1
3. The Leopard Velazquez 8-1
4. Cherokee Triangle Albarado 10-1
5. Strike the Deal Dettori 9-2
6. Gio Ponti Dominguez 8-1
7. Nownownow Leparoux 10-1
8. Achill Island Murtagh 7-2
9. Prussian Desormeauz 3-1
10. Preachin Man Velasquez 50-1
11. Texas Fever Gomez 30-1
12. Domestic Fund Smullen 5-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Mark Hubley. 2, Wesley Ward. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Michael Maker. 5, Jeremy Noseda. 6, Christophe Clement. 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Aidan O Brien. 9, Bill Mott. 10, Ronny Werner. 11, Michael Stidham. 12, Dermot Weld.
DIRT MILE; 1 mile & 70 yards (Dirt)
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Discreet Cat Gomez 2-1
2. Lewis Michael Talamo 6-1
3. Wanderin Boy Castellano 8-1
4. x-Forefathers Hill 20-1
5. High Finance Velazquez 5-1
6. Gottcha Gold Lopez 8-1
7. Park Avenue Ball Bravo 15-1
8. Corinthian Desormeaux 7-2
9. Xchanger Dominguez 6-1
x-Also entered in the Sprint
Trainers (by post position): 1, Saeed bin Suroor. 2, Wayne Catalano. 3, Nick Zito. 4, Bill Mott. 5, Richard Violette Jr. 6, Edward Plesa. 7, James Ryerson. 8, James Jerkens. 9, Mark Shuman.
JUVENILE FILLIES; 1 1/16 miles (Dirt), 2YO Fillies
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Phantom Income Coa 30-1
2. Clearly Foxy Husbands 30-1
3. Tashas Miracle Flores 10-1
4. Indian Blessing Gomez 3-1
5. Irish Smoke Leparoux 8-1
6. Set Play Blanc 6-1
7. Backseat Rhythm Castellano 12-1
8. Izarra Espinoza 6-1
9. Smarty Deb Frazier 30-1
10. Proud Spell Saez 5-1
11. Zee Zee Albarado 30-1
12. Grace Anatomy Dettori 10-1
13. Cry and Catch Me Smith 6-1
14. A to the Croft Desormeaux 10-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Richard Violette Jr. 2, Mark Casse. 3, John Sadler. 4, Bob Baffert. 5, Francois Parisel. 6, Peter Miller. 7, Patrick Reynolds. 8, Ron McAnally. 9, Doris Harwood. 10, J. Larry Jones. 11, Bill Mott. 12, Doug O Neill. 13, Bob Baffert. 14, Kenneth McPeek.
JUVENILE; 1 1/16 mile (Dirt), 2YO Colts & Geldings
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Z Humor Desormeaux 12-1
2. War Pass Velasquez 5-2
3. Kodiak Kowboy Velazquez 8-1
4. Slews Tiznow Leparoux 15-1
5. Shore Do Smith 30-1
6. Overextended Dettori 50-1
7. Pyro Bridgmohan 6-1
8. Globalization Castellano 20-1
9. Old Man Buck Bejarano 20-1
10. Tale of Ekati Coa 7-2
11. Dixie Chatter Migliore 10-1
12. Salute the Sarge Flores 12-1
13. Wicked Style Albarado 10-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Bill Mott. 2, Nick Zito. 3, Steve Asmussen. 4, Francois Parisel. 5, Chuck Peery. 6, Doug O Neill. 7, Steve Asmussen. 8, Richard Violette Jr. 9, Kenneth McPeek. 10, Barclay Tagg. 11, Richard Mandella. 12, Eric Guillet. 13, George Arnold III.
FILLY & MARE TURF; 1 3/8 miles (Turf), 3&Up Fillies & Mares
Horse Jockey Odds
1. All My Loving Smullen 15-1
2. Honey Ryder Velazquez 9-2
3. Nashoba s Key Talamo 3-1
4. Passage of Time Dominguez 7-2
5. Wait a While Gomez 4-1
6. Lahudood Garcia 10-1
7. Argentina Desormeaux 12-1
8. Timarwa Kinane 20-1
9. Danzon Leparoux 12-1
10. Arravale Valdivia Jr. 30-1
11. Simply Perfect Murtagh 15-1
12. Precious Kitten Bejarano 30-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Aidan O Brien. 2, Todd Pletcher. 3, Carla Gaines. 4, Henry Cecil. 5, Todd Pletcher. 6, Kiaran McLaughlin. 7, Bobby Frankel. 8, John Oxx. 9, Francois Parisel. 10, McDonald Benson. 11, Jeremy Noseda. 12, Bobby Frankel.
SPRINT; 6 furlongs (Dirt), 3&Up
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Smokey Stover Gryder 7-2
2. Midnight Lute Gomez 2-1
3. Attilas Storm Velazquez 15-1
4. Talent Search Fogelsonger 15-1
5. Kellys Landing Dettori 20-1
6. Commentator Bravo 12-1
7. Idiot Proof Flores 10-1
8. Benny the Bull Guidry 6-1
9. Bordonaro Migliore 15-1
10. Gregs Gold Lopez 9-2
11. x-Forefathers Desormeaux 20-1
x-Also entered in the Dirt Mile
Trainers (by post position): 1, Greg Gilchrist. 2, Bob Baffert. 3, Richard Schosberg. 4, Mark Shuman. 5, Eddie Kenneally. 6, Nick Zito. 7, Cliff Sise Jr. 8, Richard Dutrow Jr. 9, William Spawr. 10, David Hofmans. 11, Bill Mott.
MILE; 1 mile (Turf ), 3&Up
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Rebellion Coa 50-1
2. Icy Atlantic DeCarlo 30-1
3. After Market Solis 7-2
4. Host Gomez 30-1
5. Jeremy Dettori 5-1
6. Trippi s Storm Castellano 8-1
7. Cosmonaut Leparoux 15-1
8. Kip Deville Velasquez 6-1
9. Nobiz Like Shobiz Velazquez 8-1
10. My Typhoon Castro 30-1
11. Silent Name Desormeaux 30-1
12. Purim Theriot 20-1
13. Excellent Art Murtagh 3-1
14. Remarkable News Dominguez 12-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, H. Graham Motion. 2, Todd Pletcher. 3, John Shirreffs. 4, Todd Pletcher. 5, Michael Stoute. 6, Stanley Hough 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Richard Dutrow Jr. 9, Barclay Tagg. 10, Bill Mott. 11, Bobby Frankel. 12, Thomas Proctor. 13, Aidan O Brien. 14, Angel Penna Jr.
DISTAFF; 1 1/8 Miles (Dirt), 3&Up Fillies & Mares
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Balance Espinoza 20-1
2. Prop Me Up Bravo 50-1
3. Tough Tiz s Sis Smith 20-1
4. Ginger Punch Bejerano 7-2
5. Lady Joanne Borel 6-1
6. Bear Now Baird 15-1
7. Lear s Princess Coa 6-1
8. Octave Gomez 10-1
9. Teammate Velasquez 30-1
10. Indian Vale Velazquez 3-1
11. Unbridled Belle Dominguez 9-2
12. Hystericalady Castro 8-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, David Hofmans. 2, Gregory Sacco. 3, Bob Baffert. 4, Bobby Frankel. 5, Carl Nafzger. 6, Reade Baker. 7, Kiaran McLaughlin. 8, Todd Pletcher. 9, H. Allen Jerkens. 10, Todd Pletcher. 11, Todd Pletcher. 12, Jerry Hollendorfer.
TURF; 1 1/2 miles (Turf), 3&Up
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Fri Guy Desormeaux 50-1
2. Red Rocks Dettori 7-2
3. Better Talk Now Dominguez 9-2
4. Shamdinan Leparoux 20-1
5. Grand Couturier Borel 10-1
6. English Channel Velazquez 5-2
7. Dylan Thomas Murtagh 7-5
8. Transduction Gold Graham 30-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Dale Romans. 2, Brian Meehan. 3, H. Graham Motion. 4, Angel Penna Jr. 5, Robert Ribaudo. 6, Todd Pletcher. 7, Aidan O Brien. 8, John Glenney.
CLASSIC; 1 1/4 miles (Dirt), 3&Up
Horse Jockey Odds
1. Lawyer Ron Velazquez 5-2
2. Street Sense Borel 3-1
3. Any Given Saturday Gomez 4-1
4. Curlin Albarado 3-1
5. George Washington Kinane 20-1
6. Awesome Gem Flores 30-1
7. Diamond Stripes Velasquez 15-1
8. Hard Spun Pino 8-1
9. Tiago Smith 12-1
Trainers (by post position): 1, Todd Pletcher. 2, Carl Nafzger. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Steve Asmussen. 5, Aidan O Brien. 6, Craig Dollase. 7, Richard Dutrow, Jr. 8, J. Larry Jones. 9, John Shireffs.
BASKETBALL
NBA Preseason
LAST NIGHT
Cleveland at Toronto, late
San Antonio at Orlando, late
Philadelphia at New Jersey, late
Milwaukee at Chicago, late
Denver at Phoenix, late
TONIGHT
Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Charlotte vs. New Orleans at Winston-Salem, N.C., 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix vs. Seattle at Vancouver, B.C., 10 p.m.
Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.
Denver vs. Portland at Redmond, Ore., 10 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
nOtes
BASKETBALL: Deadline is Nov. 4 for teams wishing to enter the fall Madison Youth Sports League in Monroe, Mich. Competition will be in four divisions: boys 3rd and 4th grades; girls 3rd and 4th grades; boys 5th and 6th grades, girls 8th-and-under. For information Mike Madison at 734-754-1979 or 734-242-8112.
BASKETBALL: The Northwest Ohio Saints are expanding to include AAU-style teams from 4th grade through 7th grade for the 2007-08 season. Parents of players interested in trying out for these travel teams should contact Vince Debo by e-mail at nwosaints.com or (419) 283-5296 or Gary Gardner at awjr_gwg@nwoca.org or (419) 352-6207.
prep soccer
Boys Division II
Districts
GENOA 2, EASTWOOD 0
Schober 2.
GOLF
Ginn sur Mer Classic
PGA
Port St. Lucie, Fla.; Par: 73
Partial First Round
Bob Estes 30-34 64
Craig Kanada 33-34 67
Daniel Chopra 34-33 67
Frank Lickliter II 35-33 68
Steve Flesch 35-33 68
Kevin Na 33-35 68
Michael Putnam 36-32 68
Ryuji Imada 34-34 68
Sean O Hair 34-34 68
Ted Purdy 34-35 69
Mark Brooks 34-35 69
Shigeki Maruyama 35-34 69
Kent Jones 35-34 69
Jay Williamson 35-34 69
Briny Baird 35-34 69
Dan Forsman 36-34 70
Chris Riley 34-36 70
John Huston 36-34 70
Paul Gow 34-36 70
Cameron Beckman 33-37 70
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-34 70
Chris Stroud 35-35 70
Bob Tway 38-32 70
Brian Gay 37-33 70
Steve Lowery 36-34 70
Greg Owen 36-34 70
Joe Durant 36-35 71
Lucas Glover 35-36 71
Jason Dufner 37-34 71
Brent Geiberger 33-38 71
Duffy Waldorf 35-36 71
Fredrik Jacobson 39-32 71
Rich Beem 35-36 71
Carl Pettersson 36-35 71
Ryan Palmer 35-36 71
Grant Waite 37-35 72
Ryan Armour 36-36 72
Len Mattiace 36-36 72
Matt Kuchar 35-37 72
Chris Couch 37-35 72
J.P. Hayes 38-34 72
Greg Kraft 35-37 72
Robert Garrigus 35-37 72
Jesper Parnevik 35-37 72
Ken Duke 37-35 72
John Merrick 38-34 72
Andrew Buckle 34-38 72
Jerry Kelly 37-35 72
Bart Bryant 36-36 72
Robert Gamez 35-37 72
Heath Slocum 37-35 72
Dicky Pride 36-37 73
Brian Davis 35-38 73
David Peoples 38-35 73
Jeff Quinney 38-35 73
Stephen Leaney 38-35 73
Russ Cochran 35-38 73
Michael Boyd 37-36 73
Jaco Van Zyl 35-38 73
Craig Lile 39-34 73
Matt Hendrix 38-35 73
Garrett Willis 38-35 73
Steve Marino 35-38 73
Glen Day 37-36 73
Brian Bateman 36-37 73
Justin Leonard 37-36 73
Neal Lancaster 37-36 73
Jeff Gove 38-35 73
Tom Byrum 35-38 73
Spike McRoy 38-36 74
Jeff Maggert 36-38 74
Bob Heintz 39-35 74
Rich Barcelo 38-36 74
Brendon de Jonge 38-36 74
Tom Johnson 36-38 74
Carlos Franco 37-37 74
Cliff Kresge 37-37 74
John Daly 39-36 75
Richard S. Johnson 36-39 75
Doug LaBelle II 40-35 75
Michael Bradley 38-37 75
Did Not Finish
Tommy Armour III
Bryce Molder
Charlie Wi
Jay Delsing
Michael Sim
Jim Rutledge
Parker McLachlin
Chris Tidland
Ryan Garrity
Daisuke Maruyama
Steve Wheatcroft
Craig Bowden
Gavin Coles
Derek Fathauer
Jarrod Lyle
Kyle Reifers
Dave Rummells
Bubba Dickerson
Johnson Wagner
Jeff Overton
Scott Gutschewski
Darron Stiles
Daryl Fathauer
Leaderboard
SCORETHRU
1. Bob Estes -9F
1. Tommy Armour III -9F
3. Craig Kanada -6F
3. Daniel Chopra -6F
5. Frank Lickliter II -5F
5. Steve Flesch -5F
5. Kevin Na -5F
5. Michael Putnam -5F
5. Ryuji Imada -5F
5. Sean O Hair -5F
5. Bryce Molder -515
Honda Thailand
LPGA
Pattaya, Thailand; Par: 72
First Round
(x-amateur)
Suzann Pettersen 30-35 65
Alena Sharp 34-33 67
Angela Park 33-35 68
Katherine Hull 35-33 68
Shi Hyun Ahn 32-37 69
Reilley Rankin 36-33 69
Kyeong Bae 35-34 69
Hee-Won Han 35-34 69
Maria Hjorth 33-36 69
Rachel Hetherington 34-35 69
Lorie Kane 36-34 70
Sophie Gustafson 33-38 71
Laura Diaz 35-36 71
Gloria Park 34-37 71
Brittany Lang 35-36 71
Seon Hwa Lee 36-35 71
Joo Mi Kim 37-34 71
Laura Davies 36-35 71
x-Mika Miyasato 35-36 71
Paula Creamer 37-35 72
Brittany Lincicome 36-36 72
Annika Sorenstam 34-38 72
Stacy Prammanasudh 34-38 72
Virada Nirapathpongporn 38-34 72
In-Kyung Kim 38-34 72
Linda Wessberg 37-35 72
Inbee Park 37-36 73
x-Patcharajutar Kongkraphan 35-38 73
Se Ri Pak 35-38 73
Janice Moodie 38-35 73
Heather Young 39-34 73
Onnarin Sattayabanphot 36-37 73
Lindsey Wright 36-38 74
Christina Kim 36-38 74
Titiya Plucksataporn 38-36 74
Becky Morgan 40-34 74
Asuka Tsujimura 38-36 74
Charles Schwab Cup Championship
Champions
Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72 (36-36)
First Round
Jim Thorpe 34-30 64
Eduardo Romero 32-32 64
Mark James 35-31 66
D.A. Weibring 33-34 67
Tom Purtzer 35-33 68
Brad Bryant 34-34 68
Jay Haas 35-33 68
Bobby Wadkins 37-32 69
Keith Fergus 36-33 69
Denis Watson 35-34 69
Scott Simpson 35-35 70
Fred Funk 35-35 70
Andy Bean 36-34 70
Scott Hoch 35-35 70
Joe Ozaki 35-35 70
Hale Irwin 34-36 70
Ben Crenshaw 36-35 71
Gil Morgan 36-35 71
Tom Kite 37-34 71
Loren Roberts 35-36 71
latest line
Baseball Playoffs
(Saturday)
World Series-Game Three
Boston No Line COLORADO
NFL
(Sunday)
Week Eight
Cleveland 3 ST. LOUIS
CHICAGO 41/2 Detroit
Indianapolis 7 CAROLINA
x-NY Giants 91/2 Miami
TENNESSEE 7 Oakland
Philadelphia 1 MINNESOTA
Pittsburgh 31/2 CINCINNATI
NY JETS 3 Buffalo
SAN DIEGO 10 Houston
TAMPA BAY 31/2 Jacksonville
New Orleans 3 SAN FRANCISCO
NEW ENGLAND 161/2 Washington
(Monday)
DENVER 3 Green Bay
x-at London, England.
College Football
Boise State 3 FRESNO STATE
(Saturday)
South Florida 5 CONNECTICUT
WISCONSIN 71/2 Indiana
PURDUE 13 Northwestern
WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina
LOUISVILLE 101/2 Pittsburgh
ILLINOIS 14 Ball State
FLORIDA STATE 18 Duke
MICHIGAN 231/2 Minnesota
AUBURN 17 Mississippi
MISSOURI 281/2 Iowa State
VANDERBILT 14 Miami-Ohio
BUFFALO 1 Akron
Central Michigan 21/2 KENT STATE
KANSAS STATE 25 Baylor
Kansas 21/2 TEXAS A&M
TEXAS TECH 131/2 Colorado
WYOMING 111/2 Nevada Las Vegas
TULSA 14 Smu
TULANE 2 Memphis
OREGON 3 Southern Cal
Louisiana Tech 21/2 UTAH STATE
WASHINGTON 31/2 Arizona
Western Michigan 51/2 EASTERN MICH.
EAST CAROLINA 141/2 Ala-Birmingham
y-FLORIDA 8 Georgia
Michigan State 3 IOWA
Clemson 31/2 MARYLAND
Virginia 31/2 N. CAROLINA ST
TEXAS 21 Nebraska
NEVADA 17 Idaho
MARSHALL 81/2 Rice
Utah 6 COLORADO ST.
BOWLING GREEN 71/2 Ohio
OREGON STATE 131/2 Stanford
Ucla 6 WASH. STATE
TENNESSEE 3 South Carolina
TOLEDO 31/2 Northern Illinois
KENTUCKY 131/2 Mississippi State
West Virginia 61/2 RUTGERS
Ohio State 4 PENN STATE
Houston 41/2 TEXAS EL PASO
z-Byu PPD SAN DIEGO STATE
ARIZONA STATE 3 California
HAWAII 28 New Mexico St.
ARKANSAS 41 Fla International
FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 Louisiana-Monroe
Troy 41/2 ARKANSAS STATE
Middle Tenn St 121/2 NORTH TEXAS
y-at Jacksonville, FL.
z-Game has been rescheduled for Dec 1st due to California wildfires.
Home Team in CAPS