NBA
Playoffs
QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-7)
Friday
Cleveland 74, Boston 69, series tied 3-3
L.A. Lakers 108, Utah 105, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2
Today
Cleveland at Boston, 3:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
San Antonio at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers 33 29 24 22 108
Utah 20 23 27 35 105
L.A. LAKERS: Radmanovic 5-7 0-0 12, Odom 4-8 5-7 13, Gasol 7-17 3-4 17, Fisher 4-5 7-8 16, Bryant 9-19 15-17 34, Walton 1-5 0-0 3, Farmar 0-2 0-0 0, Vujacic 5-7 0-0 12, Turiaf 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 35-70 31-38 108.
UTAH: Kirilenko 4-10 2-2 12, Boozer 5-16 2-2 12, Okur 6-18 0-0 16, Williams 9-21 1-1 21, Brewer 5-11 3-3 13, Harpring 0-4 7-8 7, Millsap 6-7 3-5 15, Korver 1-4 2-2 5, Price 0-1 2-2 2, Miles 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 37-97 22-25 105.
Note: Rebounds L.A. Lakers 43 (Gasol 13), Utah 62 (Boozer 14). Assists L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant 6), Utah 22 (Williams 14). A 19,911 (19,911).
Transactions
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
MLB Suspended unaffiliated RHP Aaron Jackson 50 games after a positive drug test.
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled LHP Jeremy Sowers from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Jason Tyner for assignment.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Santiago Casilla on the 15-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES Assigned LHP Chuck James to Richmond (IL). Recalled RHP Phil Stockman from Richmond.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled LHP Zach Jackson from Nashville (PCL). Optioned LHP Mitch Stetter to Nashville. Announced INF Callix Crabbe, Rule 5 Draft pick, has been returned by San Diego and assigned him to Nashville.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Jason Isringhausen on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chris Perez from Memphis (PCL). Transferred RHP Josh Kinney from the 15-to 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed 1B Nick Johnson on the 15-day DL. Activated 1B Dmitri Young from the 15-day DL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived G Drew Mormino.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
FLORIDA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with Jacques Martin, general manager, through the 2011-12 season.
COLLEGE
HARVARD Named Sue Byrne associate athletic director of sales and marketing.
NORTH CAROLINA Announced F Alex Stepheson is transferring.
soccer
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 6 1 1 19 14 9
Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3
New England 5 3 1 16 12 11
New York 3 1 3 12 9 6
Toronto FC 3 2 2 11 8 9
Kansas City 3 3 2 11 9 10
D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
Colorado 4 4 0 12 13 9
FC Dallas 2 2 3 9 9 7
Los Angeles 2 3 2 8 14 15
Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 11 14
Houston 1 2 4 7 7 10
CD Chivas USA 1 4 2 5 10 15
San Jose 1 5 1 4 4 10
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
YESTERDAY
Columbus 0, Toronto FC 0, tie
Kansas City 1, New York 1, tie
New England 2, San Jose 0
Houston at Chicago, late
D.C. United at CD Chivas USA, late
TODAY
Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 3
latest line
Baseball
National League
CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 Pittsburgh
Interleague Play
Kansas City 51/2 -61/2 FLORIDA
Cleveland Even-6 CINCINNATI
PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Toronto
BALTIMORE 6-7 Washington
ATLANTA Even-6 Oakland
BOSTON 10-11 Milwaukee
Tampa Bay Even-6 ST. LOUIS
TEXAS 6-7 Houston
COLORADO 61/2 -71/2 Minnesota
LA ANGELS Even-6 LA Dodgers
Chi White Sox Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO
SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 San Diego
ARIZONA 6-7 Detroit
NY YANKEES 7-8 NY Mets
NBA Playoffs
Conference Semifinals-Best of Seven
Series is tied at 3-3
BOSTON 8 (174) Cleveland
NHL Playoffs
Pittsburgh leads series 3-1
PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Philadelphia
Arena Football
Week 12
Orlando 8 (108) KANSAS CITY
NEW YORK 3 (108) Georgia
Home Team in CAPS
prep lacrosse
Boys
SYLVANIA 17, ST. FRANCIS 4
Sylv: R. Stansley 4, Jackson 3, Stichter 3, Whalen 2, D. Stansley 2, Flaminio, Yoshino, Northrup.
SF: McCarthy, D Archangelo, Torti, W. Loy
Saves: Wisner (Sylv) 9; Heyman (SF) 17.
ST. JOHN S 12, HILLIARD DARBY 8
SJ: R.Seidel 5, N.Abou-Arraj 2, D.Duncan 2, C.Martin 2, C.Broadback.
Saves: D.Kennedy (SJ) 5, M.Kruse (SJ) 6.
Girls
ST. URSULA 19, MAUMEE VALLEY 8
SU: Ho. Lorton 3, Yaslik 3, Newblom 3, Hi. Lorton 2, Cwynar 2, C. Joseph 2, Cassavar, V. Joseph, Szymanski, Bowser.
MV: Spengler 5, Linder 2, Rothman
auto racing
Indianapolis 500 Tentative Lineup
After Yesterday qualifying; final qualifications Today; race May 25
Indianapolis
Row 1
1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.366 mph 2. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 226.110 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara, 226.080
Row 2
4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 225.733 5. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara, 225.1976. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 224.794
Row 3
7. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.417 8. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 224.346 9. (27) r-Hideki Mutoh, Dallara, 223.887
Row 4
10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 223.835 11. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 223.496 12. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara, 222.539
Row 5
13. (06) r-Graham Rahal, Dallara, 222.531 14. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara, 222.430 15. (18) Bruno Junqueira, Dallara, 222.330
Row 6
16. (02) r-Justin Wilson, Dallara, 222.267 17. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara, 222.101 18. (22) Davey Hamilton, Dallara, 222.017
Row 7
19. (16) r-Alex Lloyd, Dallara, 221.788 20. (17T) r-Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara, 221.579 21. (24) John Andretti, Dallara, 221.550
Row 8
22. (67) Sarah Fisher, Dallara, 221.246 23. (8) r-Will Power, Dallara, 221.136 24. (41) Jeff Simmons, Dallara, 221.103
Row 9
25. (5) r-Oriol Servia, Dallara, 220.767 26. (33) r-E.J. Viso, Dallara, 220.356 27. (23) Milka Duno, Dallara, 220.305
Row 10
28. (19) r-Mario Moraes, Dallara, 219.716 29. (36) r-Enrique Bernoldi, Dallara, 219.422 30. (34) r-Jaime Camara, Dallara, 219.345
Row 11
31. (98) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara, 218.010 32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 217.939 33. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara, 215.506
Sprint Showdown Lineup
NASCAR-Sprint Cup
After Friday qualifying, race late
Concord, N.C.
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 185.014 mph. 2. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.786. 3. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.584. 4. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 184.433. 5. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 184.024.
6. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.955. 7. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 183.930. 8. (77) Sam Hornish, Jr, Dodge, 183.899. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.817. 10. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 183.698.
11. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 183.624. 12. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.331. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.113. 14. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.101. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.082.
16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.113. 17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.002. 18. (49) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, 181.757. 19. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.720. 20. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 181.629.
21. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 181.342. 22. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.080. 23. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 180.989. 24. (08) Tony Raines, Dodge, 177.889. 25. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 177.848.
26. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 169.763. 27. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 147.820.
North Carolina Education Lottery 200
NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks
Friday; Concord, N.C.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (18) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 138 laps, 109.9 rating, 190 points, $63,500. 2. (7) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 138, 97.2, 175, $35,675. 3. (29) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 138, 82.1, 165, $25,870. 4. (5) Erik Darnell, Ford, 138, 123.5, 165, $19,235. 5. (15) Rick Crawford, Ford, 138, 92.6, 155, $16,085.
6. (25) Terry Cook, Toyota, 138, 73.3, 155, $13,010. 7. (28) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 138, 73.9, 151, $12,510. 8. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138, 136.5, 152, $12,060. 9. (8) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 138, 80.7, 138, $12,285. 10. (4) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 138, 102.0, 134, $13,635.
11. (14) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 138, 103.3, 130, $11,760. 12. (21) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 138, 84.6, 132, $11,585. 13. (22) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 138, 62.3, 124, $9,210. 14. (3) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 138, 88.2, 121, $11,360. 15. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 138, 101.4, 123, $13,210.
16. (9) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 138, 65.3, 115, $11,560. 17. (19) David Starr, Toyota, 137, 69.8, 112, $11,110. 18. (12) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 137, 81.5, 109, $8,810. 19. (27) Jon Wood, Ford, 137, 48.4, 106, $11,010. 20. (10) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 137, 68.8, 103, $11,660.
21. (20) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 137, 49.6, 105, $8,640. 22. (23) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 137, 55.2, 102, $10,835. 23. (2) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 137, 101.1, 99, $10,560. 24. (11) Marc Mitchell, Toyota, 136, 75.9, 91, $8,535. 25. (16) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 136, 45.0, 88, $8,485.
26. (33) Jason White, Dodge, 136, 44.3, 85, $9,460. 27. (30) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 136, 35.9, 82, $8,435. 28. (17) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 135, 54.1, 79, $8,410. 29. (36) Brian Sockwell, Chevrolet, 134, 28.6, 76, $8,360. 30. (24) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 124, 34.3, 73, $8,335.
31. (26) John Mickel, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 33.9, 70, $8,310. 32. (32) Justin Marks, Toyota, accident, 113, 40.6, 67, $8,285. 33. (13) Scott Speed, Toyota, transmission, 107, 62.5, 64, $8,260. 34. (34) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, accident, 9. 31.7, 61, $8,235. 35. (35) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 8. 31.7, 58, $8,210.
36. (31) Derrike Cope, Dodge, vibration, 4. 26.8, 55, $8,198.
Race Statistics
Margin of victory: .184 seconds.
Caution flags: Seven for 33 laps.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Kyle Busch 3 times for 86 laps; Erik Darnell 1 time for 23 laps; Matt Crafton 2 times for 10 laps; Todd Bodine 2 times for 5 laps; Ted Musgrave 1 time for 5 laps; Colin Braun 1 time for 3 laps; Terry Cook 1 time for 2 laps; Chad Chaffin 1 time for 1 lap; Ron Hornaday Jr. 1 time for 1 lap; Chad McCumbee 1 time for 1 lap; Dennis Setzer 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in points: 1. R.Hornaday Jr., 874. 2. R.Crawford, 869. 3. T.Bodine, 836. 4. M.Crafton, 829. 5. D.Setzer, 817. 6. C.McCumbee, 808. 7. K.Busch, 797. 8. J.Benson, 796. 9. E.Darnell, 771. 10. T.Cook, 760.
college baseball
Ball St. 002 000 171- 11 18 1
Toledo 402 000 002- 8 10 1
WP: Mueller. LP: Fields. UT Leaders: Colliver 3-5; Dudley 1-4, HR, 3 RBI.
Bowling Green 000 030 001- 4 5 1
Akron 000 003 000- 3 13 3
WP: Hawk. LP: Danziger. BG Leaders: Meisler 2-3, 2B; Baird 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
notes
SOCCER TRYOUTS: The Pacesetter Soccer Club a premier club U-9 through U-14. Boys and Girls tryouts for the 2008-09 season will be held June 2 in the evening at Pacesetter Park in Sylvania. For information go to www.Pacesettersoccer.net or call 419-885-3140.
SLL Championship
At Otsego
Boys
Team standings: Eastwood 193, Lakota 106, Genoa 105, Elmwood 99, Woodmore 70, Otsego 42, Gibsonburg 36, Lake 8.
Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Woodmore (Holbrook, Garver, Schroeder, Wegert), 8:20.84; 2. Eastwood, 8:27.46; 3. Elmwood, 8;30.62; 4. Genoa, 8:41.40; 5. Gibsonburg, 8:48.45; 6. Otsego, 9:03.67; 7. Lakota, 9:25.76; 8. Lake, 9:58.63.
Long jump 1. Josh Hoodlebrink (Ea), 22-9 (meet record; broke old record of 22-1 set by Seth Waits, Otsego, in 2001); 2. Allums (El), 20-8 ; 3. Guerra (Lako), 20-2; 4. Fairbanks (Ea), 19-0 ; 5. Perry (Ge), 18-10; 6. Tersigni (Lake), 18-8 ; 7. Lester (Ge), 18-5 ; 8. Grove (Lake), 18-3.
High jump 1. Josh Hoodlebrink (Ea), 6-2; 2. Guerra (Lako), 6-0; 3. Lester (Ge), 6-0; 4. L. Hoodlebrink (Ea), 5-10; 5. Hoffman (Lako), 5-10; 6. Briggs (El), 5-8; 7. Bottesch (El), 5-8; 8. Walker (O), 5-8.
Shot put 1. Derrick Vicars (Ge), 58-8 (meet record; broke old record of 57-10 set by John Cornelius, Elmwood, in 1988); 2. M. Vicars (Ge), 58-0 ; 3. Hernandez (Ea), 51-4; 4. Welch (Ea), 48-4; 5. Stearns (El), 43-6 ; 6. Auchmuty (El), 42-4; 7. Okonski (Gi), 42-4; 8. St. John (W), 41-5 .
Discus 1. Justin Welch (Ea), 170-0 (meet record; broke old record of 169-11 set by Dave Andrews, Eastwood, in 1987); 2. D.Vicars (Ge), 168-1; 3. Ewing (Lako), 148-11; 4. Hernandez (Ea), 146-10; 5. M.Vicars (Ge), 146-0; 6. Southwick (O), 128-8; 7. St. John (W), 126-4; 8. Auchmuty (El), 123-8.
Pole vault 1. Crosby Schemenauer (Ea), 13-0; 2. Podach (Lako), 12-6; 3. Goetz (Gi), 12-6; 4. Briggs (El), 12-6; 5. Rogers (Ea), 12-0; 6. Curry (W), 11-6; 7. Lowery (Lako), 11-6; 8. Rodgers (O), 11-0.
110 hurdles 1. Jacob Smith (Lako), 15.12; 2. Apple (Lako), 15.82; 3. Schemenauer (Ea), 15.90; 4. Faykosh (Ea), 16.42; 5. Schlievert (Ge), 17.22; 6. Bonham (El), 17.44; 7. Worley (Ge), 17.67; 8. Cruz (W), 18.09.
100 1. Cody Seifert (Ea), 10.89; 2. Schlumbohm (Ea), 11.26; 3. Skilliter (Ge), 11.29; 4. Guerra (Lako), 11.43; 5. Allums (El), 11.75; 6. Hall (O), 11.81; 7. Donaldson (El), 11.91; 8. Tersigni (Lake), 11.93.
800 relay 1. Eastwood (Shoemaker, Depew, Schult, Gerwin), 1:35.47; 2. Genoa, 1:36.22; 3. Otsego, 1:36.78; 4. Gibsonburg, 1:37.34; 5. Elmwood, 1:37.77; 6. Woodmore, 1:38.41; 7. Lakota, 1:38.79.
1600 1. William Wegert (W), 4:40.20; 2. Tiell (Lako), 4:44.40; 3. Benadum (Ge), 4:45.35; 4. Schoonover (O), 4:45.99; 5. Green (El), 4:52.35; 6. Dandar (Gi), 4:53.68; 7. Goebel (El), 4:55.19; 8. Baldwin (Ea), 5:01.11.
400 relay 1. Eastwood (Seifert, Gerwin, Schlumbohm, J.Hoodlebrink), 44.29; 2. Genoa, 45.72; 3. Elmwood, 45.79; 4. Lakota, 46.64; 5. Woodmore, 47.25; 6. Otsego, 47.28.
400 1. Jordan Briggs (El), 52.89; 2. Andy Gerbich (Gi), 53.60; 3. Stephens (O), 54.21; 4. Foster (Ea), 54.37; 5. Bacon (Ge), 55.22; 6. Bottesch (El), 55.44; 7. Beaudoin (Ea), 55.95; 8. Sanson (Gi), 56.12.
300 hurdles 1. Justin Apple (Lako), 41.18; 2. Rutherford (Ea), 42.24; 3. Faykosh (Ea), 42.78; 4. Shank (El), 44.70; 5. Schlievert (Ge), 45.04; 6. Smith (Lako), 45.83; 7. Bonham (El), 46.22; 8. Worley (Ge), 46.40.
800 1. Chris Jacobson (W), 2:03.06; 2. Twining (Ea), 2:03.07; 3. Zimmerman (Ea), 2:04.09; 4. Coffman (Ge), 2:04.80; 5. Holbrook (W), 2:06.88; 6. Wazelle (O), 2:10.92; 7. Dandar (Gi), 2:11.98; 8. Benadum (Ge), 2:13.52.
200 1. Cody Seifert (Ea), 22.77; 2. Schlumbohm (Ea), 23.52; 3. Guerra (Lako), 23.98; 4. Allums (El), 24.65; 5. Skilliter (Ge), 24.65; 6. Perry (Ge), 25.14; 7. Sandwisch (W), 25.16; 8. Tersigni (Lake), 26.15.
3200 1. William Wegert (W), 10:17.79; 2. Tiell (Lako), 10:26.93; 3. Green (El), 10:48.98; 4. Schoonover (O), 11:09.38; 5. Hepler (W), 11:13.22; 6. Lee (El), 11:14.06; 7. Baldwin (Ea), 11:14.66; 8. Babcock (Lako), 11:32.03.
1600 relay 1. Eastwood (Foster, Gerwin, Twining, J.Hoodlebrink), 3:31.75; 2. Elmwood, 3:42.84; 3. Woodmore, 3:44.95; 4. Gibsonburg, 3:46.96; 5. Lakota, 3:47.63; 6. Otsego, 3:49.15; 7. Genoa, 3:50.26; 8. Lake, 4:03.52.
Performer of the year: Cody Siefert, Eastwood.
Girls
Team standings: Eastwood 160.5, Woodmore 152, Otsego 87, Elmwood 74, Genoa 58, Lakota 51, Gibsonburg 47.5, Lake 27.
Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Woodmore (Nagy, Utendorf, Schroeder, Jacobson), 10:08.56; 2. Eastwood, 10:20.97; 3. Elmwood, 10:32.63; 4. Gibsonburg, 10:33.13; 5. Lake, 10:36.45; 6. Otsego, 10:57.83; 7. Lakota, 11:05.67.
High jump 1. Tatijana Jacobson (W), 5-4; 2. Schuessler (Ea), 4-8; 3. Fleming (O), Burgoon (G) and Boisselle (W), 4-6; 6. Eickert (Gi) and Hoodlebrink (Ea), 4-6; 8. Briggs (El) and Barnhisel (El), 4-4.
Long jump 1. Alexis Levin (O), 15-6; 2. Griffith (Ea), 15-1 ; 3. Hoodlebrink (Ea), 14-7 ; 4. Aufdencamp (El), 14-3; 5. Simon (El), 14-2 ; 6. Guerra (Lako), 14-2 ; 7. Henck (W), 13-5 ; 8. Tyson (Lako), 13-4 .
Discus 1. E.Pendleton (W), 149-10; 2. C.Pendleton (W), 119-11; 3. Worthington (Ea), 101-1; 4. Bockbrader (Ea), 100-11; 5. Sharpe (Lake), 89-11; 6. Tyson (Lako), 89-1; 7. Balduf (Gi), 88-0; 8. Wonnell (Ge), 82-8.
Shot put 1. E.Pendleton (W), 39-6; 2. Bockbrader (Ea), 33-8; 3. Vanschoder (El), 33-1 ; 4. Krumnow (W), 30-1; 5. Fairbanks (Ea), 29-7 ; 6. Wonnell (Ge), 29-5 ; 7. Perry (O), 29-5; 8. Sharpe (Lake), 28-10 .
Pole vault 1. Cami Wasserman (Lako), 10-9 (meet record; broke old record of 10-8 set by Jessie Naderer, Lakota, in 2006); 2. Griffith (Ea), 9-0; 3. Dickey (O), 8-6; 4. Dennen (O), 8-6; 5. Boisselle (W), 8-6; 6. Podach (Lako), 8-6; 7. Smith (W), 8-0; 8. Briggs (El), 7-6.
100 hurdles 1. Chelsey Marquette (W), 16.99; 2. Schulte (Ea), 17.71; 3. Dennen (O), 18.60; 4. Podach (Lako), 19.07; 5. Wasserman (Lako), 19.15; 6. Kuron (Ge), 19.51; 7. Luttrell (O), 19.77; 8. Wolf (Ea), 20.73.
100 1. Katie Reiser (El), 12.67; 2. Durbin (Ea), 13.25; 3. Avers (W), 13.46; 4. Bruning (Ea), 13.48; 5. Bacon (Ge), 13.56; 6. Murray (Lake), 13.85; 7. Sweinhagen (O), 14.12; 8. Wolfe (W), 14.33.
800 relay 1. Eastwood (Bruning, Seifert, Durbin, Pfouts), 1:52.04; 2. Elmwood, 1:52.65; 3. Woodmore, 1:57.13; 4. Genoa, 1:57.22; 5. Otsego, 1:59.31; 6. Gibsonburg, 2:01.43; 7. Lakota, 2:03.74.
400 1. Breann Pfouts (Ea), 1:01.36; 2. Jacobson (W), 1:02.22; 3. Abbey (Lake), 1:04.62; 4. Black (Ea), 1:04.70; 5. Levin (O), 1:05.84; 6. Wright (Ge), 1:06.16; 7. Goebel (El), 1:06.89; 8. Wasserman (Lako), 1:07.20.
1600 1. Simone Eli (Ge), 5:29.87; 2. Nagy (W), 5:30.90; 3. Fisher (Gi), 5:31.03; 4. Heimann (El), 5:36.64; 5. Reese (Lako), 5:37.94; 6. Pasquale (Ea), 5:48.88; 7. Utendorf (W), 5:49.31; 8. Lauck (Ea), 5:50.88.
400 relay 1. Eastwood (Bruning, Nicely, Seifert, Durbin), 52.47; 2. Elmwood, 52.49; 3. Woodmore, 55.03; 4. Otsego, 55.26; 5. Lakota, 55.55; 6. Genoa, 59.98.
300 hurdles 1. Chelsey Marquette (W), 51.43; 2. Dennen (O), 51.79; 3. Schulte (Ea), 53.12; 4.. Whitmore (Lake), 53.19; 5. Kuron (Ge), 53.61; 6. Griffith (Ea), 54.76; 7. Welly (Lako), 55.86; 8. Babcock (Lako), 57.06.
800 1. Jessica Burkett (Gi), 2:25.24; 2. Fonseca (O), 2:26.15; 3. Schroeder (W), 2:27.56; 4. Wolff (Ge), 2:35.34; 5. Reese (Lako), 2:38.80; 6. Thornton (Ea), 2:39.33; 7. Pasquale (Ea), 2:39.93; 8. Utendorf (W), 2:43.25.
200 1. Katie Reiser (El), 26.41; 2. Pfouts (Ea), 27.84; 3. Bacon (Ge), 28.11; 4. Durbin (Ea), 28.32; 5. Avers (W), 28.47; 6. Levin (O), 28.88; 7. Davies (Gi), 29.29; 8. Barnhisel (El), 29.41.
3200 1. Ashley Fisher (Gi), 12:18.87; 2. Nagy (W), 12:25.22; 3. Wagoner (O), 12:34.82; 4. Eli (Ge), 12:51.66; 5. Lauck (Ea), 12:58.79; 6. Bockbrader (El), 13:08.45; 7. Windom (Lako), 13:13.05; 8. Newby (El), 13:26.29.
1600 relay 1. Woodmore (Marquette, Schroeder, Avers, Jacobson), 4:21.30; 2. Otsego, 4:23.97; 3. Genoa, 4:25.63; 4. Eastwood, 4:26.06; 5. Lake, 4:27.99; 6. Elmwood, 4:37.87; 7. Gibsonburg, 4:37.92.
Performer of the year: Katie Reiser, Elmwood.
City League
The girls pole vault results published from Friday s City League track meet were incomplete. Here are the complete results:
Pole vault 1, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 11-6 (meet record); 2, Scharer (Clay) 10-0; 3, Macut (Whitmer) 10-0; 4, Gottschalk (St. Ursula) 9-0; 5, Fink (Bowsher) 9-0; 6, Appelhans (Clay) 8-0; 7, Beham (Notre Dame) 7-6; 8, Dandino (Central Catholic) 7-6.
prep baseball
Regular Season
Patrick Henry 300 020 3- 8 10 4
Ottawa-Glandorf 111 200 0- 5 8 4
WP: Schomaeker. LP: Kline. Meyer (PH) 4-4, 2B, 2 3B, 2 RBI.
Elmwood (11)14 00- 16 13 1
Lakota 001 00- 1 7 1
WP: Lee. LP: Stoudinger. Mayo (E) 3-3, 2B, RBI.
Northwood 000 00- 0 1 1
Rossford 823 3x- 16 17 0
WP: Sattler. LP: Canaday. Pitzen (R) 3-4, 3 RBI.
Northwood 000 001 1- 2 6 1
Rossford 020 112 x- 6 9 0
WP: Schwind. LP: Pressley. Cowden (R) 2-3.
Northview 002 220 001- 7 11 3
Central Catholic 000 132 000- 6 7 3
WP: Zuber. LP: Burkhardt. Navarre (N) 3-3, 2 2B.
Northview 000 000 0- 0 4 0
Central Catholic 001 020 x- 3 7 1
WP: Kuebler. LP: Miller. Lehman (CC) 2-3, 4 SB.
college lacrosse
Men s Division I Championship
Quarterfinals
Yesterday
At Annapolis, Md.
Johns Hopkins 10, Navy 4
Virginia 8, Maryland 7, OT
Tomorrow
At Ithaca, N.Y.
Duke (17-1) vs. Ohio State (11-5), Noon or 5 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Notre Dame (14-2), Noon or 5 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, May 24
At Gillette Stadium
Foxborough, Mass.
Duke-Ohio State winner vs. Johns Hopkins (10-5), Noon or 2:30 p.m.
Syracuse-Notre Dame winner vs. Virginia, Noon or 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Monday, May 26
At Gillette Stadium
Foxborough, Mass.
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
Women s Division I Championship
Quarterfinals
Yesterday
Syracuse 13, North Carolina 11
Duke 9, Maryland 7
Penn 8, Boston U. 5
Northwestern 18, Princeton 11
Semifinals
Friday, May 23
At Towson, Md.
Northwestern (19-1) vs. Syracuse (18-2), 6 p.m.
Duke (13-7) vs. Penn (16-1), 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, May 25
At Towson, Md.
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
AT&T Classic
PGA
Duluth, Ga.; Par: 72
Third Round
Charles Howell III 67-69-67 203
Kenny Perry 66-69-69 204
David Toms 67-69-69 205
Ryan Palmer 66-69-70 205
Jonathan Byrd 66-66-73 205
Ryuji Imada 71-69-66 206
Heath Slocum 69-68-69 206
Justin Bolli 73-66-68 207
Omar Uresti 74-69-65 208
Brett Quigley 70-70-68 208
Steve Elkington 71-69-68 208
Craig Kanada 68-71-69 208
Camilo Villegas 68-69-71 208
James Driscoll 71-72-66 209
Bubba Watson 75-66-68 209
Matt Kuchar 71-69-69 209
Parker McLachlin 66-70-73 209
Dan Forsman 72-70-68 210
Nick O Hern 69-72-69 210
Bob Heintz 68-72-70 210
D.J. Trahan 70-70-70 210
Gavin Coles 70-70-70 210
Stewart Cink 68-71-71 210
Zach Johnson 69-70-71 210
Jim McGovern 74-70-67 211
Rich Beem 70-73-68 211
Bob Tway 72-70-69 211
Briny Baird 72-69-70 211
Tom Byrum 72-69-70 211
Chris Kirk 69-71-71 211
John Mallinger 68-72-71 211
Ted Purdy 67-73-71 211
Brian Gay 71-68-72 211
John Huston 70-74-68 212
Retief Goosen 73-68-71 212
Brandt Jobe 73-67-72 212
Chez Reavie 72-72-69 213
Bob May 68-76-69 213
Dustin Johnson 70-73-70 213
Tom Scherrer 69-74-70 213
Bill Haas 69-74-70 213
Kevin Sutherland 70-72-71 213
Stephen Leaney 70-72-71 213
Troy Matteson 71-70-72 213
Guy Boros 68-73-72 213
Corey Pavin 72-69-72 213
Gabriel Hjertstedt 70-71-72 213
John Rollins 73-67-73 213
Nick Flanagan 72-72-70 214
Jonathan Kaye 66-78-70 214
Robert Damron 71-73-70 214
Larry Mize 71-73-70 214
Joe Ogilvie 73-70-71 214
Michael Allen 71-71-72 214
Steve Flesch 68-73-73 214
Jay Williamson 72-67-75 214
Bob Sowards 67-71-76 214
Len Mattiace 75-69-71 215
Andrew Buckle 74-70-71 215
Esteban Toledo 71-72-72 215
Brian Davis 69-71-75 215
Ian Leggatt 72-72-72 216
Jeff Gove 69-75-72 216
Kenneth Ferrie 76-68-72 216
Marc Turnesa 74-68-74 216
Eric Axley 72-69-75 216
Lee Janzen 70-74-73 217
Chris Riley 70-72-75 217
Todd Demsey 72-72-74 218
David Lutterus 75-69-74 218
Dean Wilson 73-71-74 218
John Morse 71-71-76 218
Shane Bertsch 71-72-76 219
Kyle Thompson 76-68-78 222
Kevin Streelman 71-72-79 222
Reid Edstrom 72-71-84 227
Sybase Classic
LPGA
Clifton, N.J.; Par: 72
Second Round
Lorena Ochoa 68-67 135
Sophie Gustafson 69-68 137
Teresa Lu 68-69 137
Na Yeon Choi 70-68 138
H.J. Choi 70-68 138
Brittany Lang 68-71 139
Kristy McPherson 71-69 140
Catriona Matthew 68-72 140
Annika Sorenstam 67-73 140
Momoko Ueda 73-68 141
Taylor Leon 72-69 141
Morgan Pressel 70-71 141
Lindsey Wright 70-71 141
Helen Alfredsson 70-71 141
Christina Kim 69-72 141
Ai Miyazato 69-72 141
Jimin Kang 73-69 142
Sherri Turner 73-69 142
Kyeong Bae 72-70 142
Wendy Ward 71-71 142
Stacy Prammanasudh 71-71 142
Eunjung Yi 70-72 142
Becky Morgan 70-72 142
Carolina Llano 68-74 142
Pat Hurst 68-74 142
Song-Hee Kim 67-75 142
Sandra Gal 72-71 143
Yani Tseng 71-72 143
Nicole Castrale 71-72 143
Minea Blomqvist 71-72 143
Na On Min 70-73 143
Sun Young Yoo 75-69 144
Irene Cho 74-70 144
Ji Young Oh 73-71 144
Young-A Yang 73-71 144
Dorothy Delasin 72-72 144
Ashleigh Simon 72-72 144
Diana D Alessio 72-72 144
Brandie Burton 71-73 144
Sung Ah Yim 71-73 144
Michele Redman 71-73 144
Tracy Hanson 70-74 144
Seon Hwa Lee 70-74 144
Sarah Jane Kenyon 70-74 144
Rachel Hetherington 67-77 144
Emily Bastel 74-71 145
Erica Blasberg 73-72 145
Carri Wood 73-72 145
Jin Joo Hong 73-72 145
Jee Young Lee 73-72 145
Eva Dahllof 73-72 145
Virada Nirapathpongporn 73-72 145
Michelle Ellis 73-72 145
Inbee Park 72-73 145
Jamie Hullett 72-73 145
Katie Futcher 71-74 145
Ashli Bunch 71-74 145
Mikaela Parmlid 70-75 145
Leah Wigger 70-75 145
Cristie Kerr 69-76 145
Karrie Webb 76-70 146
Angela Park 74-72 146
Allison Hanna-Williams 74-72 146
Jane Park 73-73 146
Natalie Gulbis 73-73 146
Meena Lee 73-73 146
Mollie Fankhauser 72-74 146
Amy Hung 72-74 146
Jean Bartholomew 72-74 146
Giulia Sergas 72-74 146
Soo-Yun Kang 70-76 146
Shi Hyun Ahn 69-77 146
Regions Charity Classic
Champions
Hoover, Ala.; Par: 72 (36-36)
Second Round
Andy Bean 65-68 133
Mike Goodes 65-69 134
Denis Watson 69-66 135
Loren Roberts 69-66 135
Mike Hulbert 68-68 136
Joey Sindelar 69-68 137
R.W. Eaks 71-67 138
Tom Jenkins 70-68 138
Scott Simpson 69-69 138
Walter Hall 68-70 138
Bernhard Langer 67-71 138
Bobby Wadkins 72-67 139
Mike Reid 72-67 139
Lonnie Nielsen 73-66 139
Don Pooley 70-69 139
Keith Fergus 72-68 140
Sam Torrance 70-70 140
Tim Simpson 70-70 140
Mark Wiebe 70-70 140
Des Smyth 70-70 140
Bruce Vaughan 69-71 140
Allen Doyle 72-69 141
Dave Rummells 71-70 141
Vicente Fernandez 73-68 141
Bob Gilder 71-70 141
Scott Hoch 70-71 141
Gene Jones 75-66 141
Ian Woosnam 69-72 141
Jeff Sluman 69-72 141
Brad Bryant 72-70 142
Bruce Fleisher 72-70 142
David Eger 71-71 142
Gary Koch 71-71 142
Hale Irwin 70-72 142
D.A. Weibring 70-72 142
Bob Charles 68-74 142
Curtis Strange 72-71 143
Tom Herzan 71-72 143
Steve Thomas 71-72 143
Ben Crenshaw 73-70 143
Gil Morgan 73-71 144
Morris Hatalsky 73-71 144
Mark W. Johnson 73-71 144
Massy Kuramoto 73-71 144
John Harris 70-74 144
Larry Nelson 72-73 145
Mac O Grady 72-73 145
Boonchu Ruangkit 72-73 145
Wayne Levi 71-74 145
Tom Wargo 73-72 145
Tom McKnight 70-75 145
Fulton Allem 74-72 146
Dave Eichelberger 74-72 146
Joe Inman 76-70 146
John Ross 73-74 147
Danny Edwards 70-77 147
Donnie Hammond 74-73 147
Mike Donald 75-72 147
Jim Chancey 73-75 148
Fuzzy Zoeller 74-74 148
Jim Colbert 76-72 148
Don Reese 78-70 148
Jim Dent 79-69 148
Chip Beck 73-76 149
Leonard Thompson 74-75 149
Sandy Lyle 75-74 149
Bruce Lietzke 76-73 149
Hugh Baiocchi 77-72 149
Joe Ozaki 78-71 149
Isao Aoki 72-80 152
Frank Shikle 75-77 152
Hubert Green 77-76 153
Rod Spittle 77-76 153
Jimmy Powell 78-76 154
Tom Kite 79-75 154
Gibby Gilbert 80-74 154
Ed Dougherty 78-79 157
Rocky Thompson 86-82 168
HOLE-IN-ONE
AARON VAY, Eagles Landing, No. 2, 156 yards, 9 iron.
GORDON JENKINS, Highland Meadows, No. 11, 149 yards, 5-iron.
horse racing
Preakness Winners
2008 Big Brown; 2007 Curlin; 2006 Bernardini; 2005 Afleet Alex; 2004 Smarty Jones; 2003 Funny Cide; 2002 War Emblem; 2001 Point Given; 2000 Red Bullet.
1999 Charismatic; 1998 Real Quiet; 1997 Silver Charm; 1996 Louis Quatorze; 1995 Timber Country; 1994 Tabasco Cat; 1993 Prairie Bayou; 1992 Pine Bluff; 1991 Hansel; 1990 Summer Squall.
1989 Sunday Silence; 1988 Risen Star; 1987 Alysheba; 1986 Snow Chief; 1985 Tank s Prospect; 1984 Gate Dancer; 1983 Deputed Testamony; 1982 Aloma s Ruler; 1981 Pleasant Colony; 1980 Codex.
1979 Spectacular Bid; 1978 Affirmed; 1977 Seattle Slew; 1976 Elocutionist; 1975 Master Derby; 1974 Little Current; 1973 Secretariat; 1972 Bee Bee Bee; 1971 Canonero II; 1970 Personality.
1969 Majestic Prince; 1968 Forward Pass; 1967 Damascus; 1966 Kauai King; 1965 Tom Rolfe; 1964 Northern Dancer; 1963 Candy Spots; 1962 Greek Money; 1961 Carry Back; 1960 Bally Ache.
1959 Royal Orbit; 1958 Tim Tam; 1957 Bold Ruler; 1956 Fabius; 1955 Nashua; 1954 Hasty Road; 1953 Native Dancer; 1952 Blue Man; 1951 Bold; 1950 Hill Prince.
1949 Capot; 1948 Citation; 1947 Faultless; 1946 Assault; 1945 Polynesian; 1944 Pensive; 1943 Count Fleet; 1942 Alsab; 1941 Whirlaway; 1940 Bimelech.
1939 Challedon; 1938 Dauber; 1937 War Admiral; 1936 Bold Venture; 1935 Omaha; 1934 High Quest; 1933 Head Play; 1932 Burgoo King; 1931 Mate; 1930 Gallant Fox.
1929 Dr. Freeland; 1928 Victorian; 1927 Bostonian; 1926 Display; 1925 Coventry; 1924 Nellie Morse; 1923 Vigil; 1922 Pillory; 1921 Broomspun; 1920 Man o War.
1919 Sir Barton; 1918 War Cloud and Jack Hare, Jr.; 1917 Kalitan; 1916 Damrosch; 1915 Rhine Maiden; 1914 Holiday; 1913 Buskin; 1912 Colonel Holloway; 1911 Watervale; 1910 Lay Master.
1909 Effendi; 1908 Royal Tourist; 1907 Don Enrique; 1906 Whimsical; 1905 Cairngorm; 1904 Bryn Mawr; 1903 Flocarline; 1902 Old England; 1901 The Parader; 1900 Hindus.
1899 Half Time; 1898 Sly Fox; 1897 Paul Kauver; 1896 Margrave; 1895 Belmar; 1894 Assignee; 1893-91 No Races; 1890 Montague.
1889 Buddhist; 1888 Refund; 1887 Dubine; 1886 The Bard; 1885 Tecumseh; 1884 Knight of Ellerslie; 1883 Jacobus; 1882 Vanguard; 1881 Saunterer; 1880 Grenada.
1879 Harold; 1878 Duke of Magenta; 1877 Cloverbrook; 1876 Shirley; 1875 Tom Ochiltree; 1874 Culpepper; 1873 Survivor.
Raceway Park
May 17, 2008
1st - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2
2-Bull On The Beach (Ro Conner) 4.60 3.20 2.20
6-Western Jimmy (Ke Hough) 3.80 3.00
4-Seawind Amigo (Ja Thompson) 2.20
EXACTA (2-6) $27.40
TRIFECTA (2-6-4) $48.20
SUPERFECTA (2-6-4-5) $182.80
2nd - $1,700 Trot 2:05.2
1-Aarodan Dot (Mi Wolfe) 13.60 6.80 3.60
3-Grand Galaxy (Ma Headworth) 3.20 2.60
2-El Tigger (Do Currier Jr) 2.20
EXACTA (1-3) $37.60
TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $72.80
SUPERFECTA (1-3-2-4) $135.20
DAILY DOUBLE (2-1) $21.20
3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:05.0
1-Raging Waters (Do Currier Jr) 18.00 14.20 5.40
6-Alpine Hall (Jo Payne) 13.40 4.60
5-Whata Fun Summer (Tr Bates) 3.80
EXACTA (1-6) $157.20
TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $859.80
SUPERFECTA (1-6-5-A) $1,543.80
4th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.2
3-Sugar Scoot Brown (Jo Cochran) 5.20 3.20 3.00
1-Theresa s Princess (Ja Thompson) 2.40 2.20
2-Di Master (Ma Headworth) 3.20
EXACTA (3-1) $10.20
TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $25.80
SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-4) $57.40
5th - $1,000 Pace 2:02.1
8-Mr Ahhh (Ke Hough) 13.80 5.40 2.80
7-Left Footer N (Do Currier Jr) 5.60 4.20
4-Impressive Mark (Th Marts Jr) 5.20
EXACTA (8-7) $37.20
TRIFECTA (8-7-4) $329.40
SUPERFECTA (8-7-4-5) $1,918.80
6th - $2,200 Pace 1:59.2
5-Bad News Bear (Ma Headworth) 8.60 3.80 2.40
4-Downtown Dude (Da Decker) 3.40 2.80
8-Antique Tom (Ke Hough) 2.80
EXACTA (5-4) $25.80
TRIFECTA (5-4-8) $180.20
SUPERFECTA (5-4-8-7) $380.80
7th - $2,200 Trot 2:03.2
2-Kenny (Do Currier Jr) 6.00 2.80 3.20
5-Rosscarbery (Ja Thompson) 5.40 2.60
1-Glenn s Paradise (Ma Headworth) 4.60
EXACTA (2-5) $20.60
TRIFECTA (2-5-1) $249.20
SUPERFECTA (2-5-1-3) $1,019.60
8th - $2,400 Pace 2:00.2
6-Sultan Desbi (Ch Brown) 6.80 4.20 2.40
3-Red Star Buck (Ke Hough) 3.00 2.10
4-Champagne Bliss (Ja Thompson) 2.10
EXACTA (6-3) $18.60
TRIFECTA (6-3-4) $55.60
SUPERFECTA (6-3-4-2) $289.60
Scratched: Kb s Cousins
9th - $1,000 Pace 1:58.4
4-Ivans Dragon (Ke Hough) 4.40 2.80 2.20
2-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 2.80 2.40
7-Impressive Lizz (Mi Wolfe) 3.00
EXACTA (4-2) $6.60
TRIFECTA (4-2-7) $24.80
SUPERFECTA (4-2-7-5) $46.40
PICK 3 (2-6-4) $100.20
Attendance-1203; Total Handle-$65,460
pro football
Arena Football League
YESTERDAY
Columbus at Philadelphia, late
Arizona at Dallas, late
Cleveland at Colorado, late
Utah at San Jose, late
FRIDAY
Tampa Bay 58, Grand Rapids 50
TODAY
Orlando at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Georgia at New York, 3 p.m.
wnba
YESTERDAY
Detroit 85, Houston 66
Los Angeles 99, Phoenix 94
Connecticut 100, Atlanta 67
Indiana 64, Washington 53
Chicago at Seattle, late
San Antonio at Sacramento, late
TODAY
Connecticut at New York, 4
Detroit at Minnesota, 6