GOLF
British Open Tee Times
At Royal Birkdale Golf Club
Southport, England
a-amateur
Thursday-Friday
1:30 a.m.-6:41 a.m. Craig Parry, Lucas Glover, Simon Dyson
1:41 a.m.-6:52 a.m. Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, Pat Perez, Peter Fowler
1:52 a.m.-7:03 a.m. Soren Kjeldsen, Brendan Jones, Matt Kuchar
2:03 a.m.-7:14 a.m. Darren Fichardt, Jerry Kelly, Damien McGrane
2:14 a.m.-7:25 a.m. Graeme Storm, Scott Strange, Sandy Lyle
2:25 a.m.-7:36 a.m. Mark Calcavecchia, Richard Green, Anders Hansen
2:36 a.m.-7:47 a.m. Justin Rose, Tom Watson, Aaron Baddeley
2:47 a.m.-7:58 a.m. Geoff Ogilvy, Oliver Wilson, Davis Love III
2:58 a.m.-8:09 a.m. Padraig Harrington, Retief Goosen, Justin Leonard
3:09 a.m.-8:20 a.m. Richard Sterne, Henrik Stenson, Jeff Quinney
3:20 a.m.-8:31 a.m. Hunter Mahan, Vijay Singh, a-Reinier Saxton
3:31 a.m.-8:42 a.m. Martin Kaymer, Scott Verplank, Ernie Els
3:42 a.m.-8:53 a.m. J.B. Holmes, David Howell, Andres Romero
3:58 a.m.-9:04 a.m. K.J. Choi, Lee Westwood, Ben Curtis
4:09 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Nick O Hern, Ian Poulter, Paul Goydos
4:20 a.m.-9:26 a.m. Phil Mickelson, Hideto Tanihara, Paul Casey
4:31 a.m.-9:37 a.m. Colin Montgomerie, Boo Weekley, Mike Weir
4:42 a.m.-9:48 a.m. Toru Taniguchi, Richard Finch, John Daly
4:53 a.m.-9:59 a.m. Simon Khan, David Duval, David Frost
5:04 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Pelle Edberg, Rich Beem, a-Thomas Sherreard
5:15 a.m.-10:21 a.m. Michio Matsumura, Tom Gillis, Barry Hume
5:26 a.m.-10:32 a.m. Tim Petrovic, Shintaro Kai, David Horsey
5:37 a.m.-10:43 a.m. Ariel Canete, Craig Barlow, Phillip Archer
5:48 a.m.-10:54 a.m. Jamie Elson, A-Rohan Blizard, Jon Bevan
5:59 a.m.-11:05 a.m. Adam Blyth, Jamie Howarth, Joshua Cunliffe
6:10 a.m.-11:16 a.m. Gary Boyd, Thomas Aiken, Bradley Lamb
6:41 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Steve Webster, Jean Van de Velde, Andrew Tampion
6:52 a.m.-1:41 a.m. Philip Walton, David Smail, Michael Letzig
7:03 a.m.-1:52 a.m. Paul Waring, Hennie Otto, Kevin Stadler
7:14 a.m.-2:03 a.m. Rocco Mediate, Paul Lawrie, Angel Cabrera
7:25 a.m.-2:14 a.m. Niclas Fasth, Mark O Meara, Michael Campbell
7:36 a.m.-2:25 a.m. Rory Sabbatini, Graeme McDowell, Todd Hamilton
7:47 a.m.-2:36 a.m. Nick Dougherty, Jim Furyk, Camilo Villegas
7:58 a.m.-2:47 a.m. Robert Karlsson, Greg Norman, Woody Austin
8:09 a.m.-2:58 a.m. Steve Stricker, Robert Allenby, a-Benjamin Hebert
8:20 a.m.-3:09 a.m. Adam Scott, Zach Johnson, Pablo Larrazabal
8:31 a.m.-3:20 a.m. Gregory Havret, Tim Clark, Stewart Cink
8:42 a.m.-3:31 a.m. Wen Chong Liang, Fredrik Jacobson, Jeff Overton
8:53 a.m.-3:42 a.m. Soren Hansen, Trevor Immelman, Anthony Kim
9:09 a.m.-3:58 a.m. Stephen Ames, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Charles Howell III
9:20 a.m.-4:09 a.m. Peter Hanson, Bart Bryant, Rod Pampling
9:31 a.m.-4:20 a.m. Sergio Garcia, Ryuji Imada, Sean O Hair
9:42 a.m.-4:31 a.m. Stuart Appleby, Brandt Snedeker, Ross Fisher
9:53 a.m.-4:42 a.m. Azuma Yano, Johan Edfors, Tom Lehman
10:04 a.m.-4:53 a.m. Simon Wakefield, Jay Williamson, James Kingston
10:15 a.m.-5:04 a.m. Gregory Bourdy, Danny Chia, John Rollins
10:26 a.m.-5:15 a.m. a-Chris Wood, Prayad Marksaeng, Scott McCarron
10:37 a.m.-5:26 a.m. Anthony Wall, Alexander Noren, Ewan Porter
10:48 a.m.-5:37 a.m. Hiroshi Iwata, Peter Baker, Alex Cejka
10:59 a.m.-5:48 a.m. Doug LaBelle II, Chih-Bing Lam, Jose-Filipe Lima
11:10 a.m.-5:59 a.m. Martin Wiegele, Angelo Que, Douglas McGuigan
11:21 a.m.-6:10 a.m. Jonathan Lomas, Yoshinobu Tsukada, Peter Appleyard
LPGA Statistics
Through July 13
Scoring
1, Lorena Ochoa, 69.2174. 2, Annika Sorenstam, 69.9592. 3, Paula Creamer, 70.4590. 4, Suzann Pettersen, 70.5652. 5, Yani Tseng, 70.6042. 6, Jeong Jang, 70.7241. 7, Na Yeon Choi, 70.8750. 8, Song-Hee Kim, 70.9783. 9, Karrie Webb, 71.0244. 10, Karen Stupples, 71.0769.
Rounds Under Par
1, Lorena Ochoa, .761. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .755. 3, Song-Hee Kim, .630. 4, Yani Tseng, .625. 5, Paula Creamer, .623. 6, Na Yeon Choi, .607. 7, Suzann Pettersen, .587. 8, Jeong Jang, .586. 9, Karen Stupples, .577. 10 (tie), Seon Hwa Lee and Morgan Pressel, .542.
Eagles
1, Sophie Gustafson, 10. 2, Na Yeon Choi, 8. 3 (tie), Lorena Ochoa and Jee Young Lee, 7. 5 (tie), Marisa Baena and Sandra Gal, 6. 7 (tie), Becky Lucidi, Kristy McPherson, Brittany Lincicome, Candy Hannemann, Allison Fouch, Angela Stanford and Karen Stupples, 5.
Greens in Regulation
1, Lorena Ochoa, .765. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .747. 3, Helen Alfredsson, .737. 4, Paula Creamer, .736. 5, Suzann Pettersen, .722. 6 (tie), Jane Park and Na Yeon Choi, .721. 8, Song-Hee Kim, .712. 9, Wendy Ward, .709. 10, Karrie Webb, .707.
Top 10 Finishes
1, Lorena Ochoa, .833. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .615. 3, Paula Creamer, .500. 4, Inbee Park, .412. 5, Na Yeon Choi, .400. 6, Christina Kim, .375. 7, Karrie Webb, .364. 8, Suzann Pettersen, .333. 9 (tie), Jeong Jang and Eun-Hee Ji, .313.
Driving Distance
1, Brittany Lincicome, 269.9. 2, Lorena Ochoa, 269.4. 3, Jee Young Lee, 268.9. 4, Suzann Pettersen, 268.2. 5, Becky Lucidi, 267.8. 6, Maria Hjorth, 267.6. 7, Sophie Gustafson, 267.2. 8, Yani Tseng, 264.1. 9, Wendy Doolan, 262.2. 10, Karen Stupples, 262.0.
Sand Saves
1, Su A Kim, .686. 2, Lorena Ochoa, .625. 3, Heather Daly-Donofrio, .594. 4, Ai Miyazato, .592. 5, Sarah Lee, .575. 6, Taylor Leon, .571. 7, Allison Hanna-Williams, .560. 8, Russy Gulyanamitta, .556. 9, Teresa Lu, .548. 10, Jeanne Cho-Hunicke, .545.
Birdies
1, Paula Creamer, 225. 2, Inbee Park, 219. 3 (tie), Na Yeon Choi and Cristie Kerr, 207. 5, Lorena Ochoa, 206. 6, Jee Young Lee, 205. 7, Sun Young Yoo, 204. 8, Giulia Sergas, 197. 9, Jeong Jang, 196. 10, Ji Young Oh, 194.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
New England 10 4 3 33 25 19
Columbus 8 5 3 27 24 22
Chicago 7 5 3 24 24 14
D.C. United 7 7 1 22 28 26
Toronto FC 6 6 3 21 19 20
Kansas City 5 5 5 20 14 18
New York 5 6 5 20 16 24
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake 6 6 5 23 20 19
Los Angeles 6 6 4 22 34 31
CD Chivas USA 6 6 4 22 22 21
Colorado 6 8 2 20 25 21
Houston 4 4 8 20 17 19
FC Dallas 4 6 6 18 19 22
San Jose 3 9 4 13 11 22
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
SATURDAY
Colorado 1, San Jose 1, tie
Chicago 2, Toronto FC 1
Real Salt Lake 2, Columbus 0
THURSDAY
Kansas City at Columbus, 8
PRO FOOTBALL
Arena Playoffs
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
National Conference
Saturday: Philadelphia 70, Cleveland 35
American Conference
Saturday: San Jose 81, Grand Rapids 55
ArenaBowl
At New Orleans
Sunday, July 27: San Jose vs. Philadelphia, 3 p.m.
CFL
Eastern Division
W L T Pts PF PA
Montreal 2 1 0 4 90 57
Hamilton 1 2 0 2 70 79
Toronto 1 2 0 2 64 95
Winnipeg 0 3 0 0 64 103
Western Division
W L T Pts PF PA
Sask. 3 0 0 6 93 57
Calgary 2 1 0 4 82 71
Edmonton 2 1 0 4 94 93
British Col. 1 2 0 2 76 78
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
SATURDAY
Saskatchewan 33, Hamilton 28
THURSDAY
Hamilton at Calgary
HOLE IN ONE
DAVE GLAUSER, No. 9 at Giant Oak, 204 yards, 5-iron.
LATEST LINE
Baseball
79th All-Star Game
A L 6-7 n l
Home Team in CAPS
BASEBALL
All-Star Rosters
American League
Starters
Catcher Joe Mauer, Minnesota
First Base Kevin Youkilis, Boston
Second Base Dustin Pedroia, Boston
Shortstop Derek Jeter, New York
Third Base Alex Rodriguez, New York
Outfield Josh Hamilton, Texas; Manny Ramirez, Boston; Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle
Designated Hitter x-David Ortiz, Boston; y-Milton Bradley, Texas
Reserves
Catchers Dioner Navarro, Tampa Bay; Jason Varitek, Boston
Infield Joe Crede, Chicago; Carlos Guillen, Detroit; Ian Kinsler, Texas; Justin Morneau, Minnesota; Michael Young, Texas; xx-Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay
Outfield J.D. Drew, Boston; Carlos Quentin, Chicago; Grady Sizemore, Cleveland
Pitchers
Starters Justin Duchscherer, Oakland; Roy Halladay, Toronto; Scott Kazmir, Tampa Bay; Cliff Lee, Cleveland; Ervin Santana, Los Angeles; Joe Saunders, Los Angeles
Relievers Joe Nathan, Minnesota; Jonathan Papelbon, Boston; Mariano Rivera, New York; Francisco Rodriguez, Los Angeles; George Sherrill Baltimore; Joakim Soria, Kansas City
National League
Starters
Catcher Geovany Soto, Chicago
First Base Lance Berkman, Houston
Second Base Chase Utley, Philadelphia
Shortstop Hanley Ramirez, Florida
Third Base Chipper Jones, Atlanta
Outfield Ryan Braun, Milwaukee; Kosuke Fukudome, Chicago; x-Alfonso Soriano, Chicago; y-Matt Holliday, Colorado
Reserves
Catchers Russell Martin, Los Angeles; Brian McCann, Atlanta
Infield Adrian Gonzalez, San Diego; Cristian Guzman, Washington; Albert Pujols, St. Louis; Aramis Ramirez, Chicago; Miguel Tejada, Houston; Dan Uggla, Florida, David Wright, New York
Outfield Ryan Ludwick, St. Louis; Nate McLouth, Pittsburgh; xx-Corey Hart, Milwaukee.
Pitchers
Starters Aaron Cook, Colorado; Ryan Dempster, Chicago; Dan Haren, Arizona; Tim Lincecum, San Francisco; Ben Sheets, Milwaukee; Edinson Volquez, Cincinnati; Brandon Webb, Arizona; Carlos Zambrano, Chicago
Relievers Brad Lidge, Philadelphia; z-Carlos Marmol, Chicago; Billy Wagner, New York; Brian Wilson, San Francisco; x-Kerry Wood, Chicago
x-injured, will not play
y-selected replacement starter
z-injury replacement
xx-internet voting
TENNIS
Dutch Open
Amersfoort, Netherlands
Singles
First Round
Alberto Martin d. Yuri Schukin, 7-6 (8), 6-4.
Christophe Rochus d. David Marrero 7-5, 6-2.
Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Thierry Ascione 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Martin Vassallo Arguello (7) d. Alberto Brizzi 6-4, 6-3.
SPORTLIGHT
July 15
1912 Jim Thorpe wins the decathlon at the Stockholm Olympics and, in the closing ceremony, Sweden s King Gustav proclaims Thorpe the world s greatest athlete.
1922 Gene Sarazen shoots a final-round 68 to beat out Bobby Jones and John Black for the U.S. Open golf championship.
1923 Amateur Bobby Jones beats Bobby Cruikshank by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open golf title.
1945 Byron Nelson defeats Sam Byrd in the final round of the PGA golf tournament.
1961 Arnold Palmer shoots a 284 at Royal Birkdale to win his first British Open title.
1972 Lee Trevino wins his second consecutive British Open title by beating Jack Nicklaus by one stroke.
1978 Jack Nicklaus shoots a 281 at St. Andrews to win his third and final British Open.
1990 Betsy King overcomes an 11-shot deficit over the final 33 holes to win her second consecutive U.S. Women s Open as Patty Sheehan blows an eight-shot lead over the final 23 holes.
2005 Michelle Wie misses a chance to play in the Masters as BYU junior Clay Ogden birdies four of the first five holes and never lets up in handing the 15-year-old high school junior a 5-and-4 loss in the quarterfinals of the U.S. Amateur Public Links. The loss ends Wie s hopes of winning the men s Publinx, which would have allowed her to become the first woman to get an invitation to the Masters.
2007 Se Ri Pak wins the Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic to tie an LPGA Tour record by winning the same tournament five times. Pak, also the Farr winner in 1998, 1999, 2001 and 2003, matches Mickey Wright, who won the Sea Island Open in 1957-58, 60, `62- 63, and Annika Sorenstam, who has won the Samsung World Championship and Mizuno Classic five times each.
2007 The Philadelphia Phillies lose their 10,000th game, 10-2 to St. Louis. The franchise, formed in 1883 as the Philadelphia Quakers and later called the Blue Jays in the mid-1940s, fall to 8,810-10,000.
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Detroit 14 7 .667
Connecticut 13 8 .619 1
Indiana 10 9 .526 3
New York 10 9 .526 3
Washington 8 12 .400 51/2
Chicago 6 13 .316 7
Atlanta 2 19 .095 12
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 15 6 .714
Seattle 14 7 .667 1
Los Angeles 12 8 .600 21/2
Minnesota 10 10 .500 41/2
Sacramento 10 11 .476 5
Phoenix 9 11 .450 51/2
Houston 9 12 .429 6
LAST NIGHT
San Antonio at Los Angeles, late
TONIGHT
New York at Connecticut, 7
San Antonio at Phoenix, 9
SATURDAY
Indiana 66, Chicago 57
New York 74, Detroit 64
Minnesota 85, Houston 71
Seattle 70, Los Angeles 52
Sacramento 105, Phoenix 97
SUNDAY
Washington 69, Connecticut 64
Chicago 79, Atlanta 66
SPORTS NOTES
FOOTBALL: St. Francis de Sales is looking for a freshman scrimmage and the varsity is in need of a scrimmage for Friday, August 8. Contact: Dick Cromwell at 419-531-1618, ext. 326.
BASEBALL: Whitmer Panthers Jr. travel baseball team will be holding open tryouts for all Washington Local students Aug. 9 and 10 at Whitmer High School field. For 11-12 year olds, tryouts at noon and for 13-14, 3 p.m. Contact: Dean Schiavone at 419-466-3439.
CYCLING
Tour de France
At Hautacam, France
10th Stage
A 96.9-mile, high-mountain stage in the Pyrenees from Pau to Hautacam
1. Leonardo Piepoli, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 4 hours, 19 minutes, 27 seconds. 2. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Scott, same time. 3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 28 seconds behind. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:06. 5. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:05.
6. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:17. 7. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 8. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time. 9. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, same time. 10. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.
11. Moises Duenas, Spain, Barloworld, 2:27. 12. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:49. 13. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 3:40. 14. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:58. 15. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 4:19.
Also
75. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 24:28.
138. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 33:14.
158. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.
Overall Standings
(After 10 stages)
1. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 42 hours, 29 minutes, 9 seconds. 2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :01. 3. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, :38. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, :46. 5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, :57.
6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1:28. 7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 1:56. 8. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:10. 9. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:29. 10. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:32.
11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:51. 12. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 4:18. 13. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:26. 14. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 4:41. 15. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 5:23.
16. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 5:37. 17. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 6:01. 18. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 6:11. 19. Moises Duenas, Spain, Barloworld, 6:43.
Also
57. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 39:51.
119. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:25:36.
149. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:40:53.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS Sent C Dane Sardinha outright to Toledo (IL)
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS Signed DE Cliff Avril to a three-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS Agreed to terms with QB Colt Brennan.
Arena Football League
NEW YORK DRAGONS Named Tim Kelly chief operating officer.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS Signed F Jason Williams.
CAROLINA HURRICANES Agreed to terms with F Patrick Dwyer, F Joe Jensen and D Mark Flood.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed LW Craig MacDonald. Re-signed C Derek MacKenzie.
DALLAS STARS Signed Dave Tippett, coach, to a two-year contract extension, through the 2010-11 season.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS Agreed to terms with F Joel Ward.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS Fired Ted Nolan, coach.
ST. LOUIS BLUES Re-signed F Yan Stastny to a two-year contract and F Matt Foy. Re-signed C Jay McClement to a one-year contract.
SAN JOSE SHARKS Re-signed C Marcel Goc to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed G Mike Smith to a two-year contract extension.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed C Jason Krog.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed C Sergei Fedorov to a one-year contract.
LOCAL BASEBALL
Federation
All-American Coach 121 020 0 - 6 13 3
Taylor Business 000 010 0 - 1 4 2
Wp-Hahn. LP-King. Magnone (AAC) 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.
Summer Collegiate
Tri-County 000 000 0 - 0 3 1
Ohio Monarchs Blue 000 005 x - 5 8 2
WP-C. McPhearson. LP-Gawronski. Hartwig (OMB) 3-3, GS HR, 4 RBI.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
Through Saturday
POINTS
1. Kyle Busch, 2,881. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,619. 3. Jeff Burton, 2,590. 4. Carl Edwards, 2,509. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 2,494. 6. Jeff Gordon, 2,384. 7. Greg Biffle, 2,318. 8. Matt Kenseth, 2,317. 9. Kevin Harvick, 2,308. 10. Tony Stewart, 2,305.
11. Kasey Kahne, 2,295. 12. Denny Hamlin, 2,283. 13. Clint Bowyer, 2,256. 14. Brian Vickers, 2,188. 15. David Ragan, 2,185. 16. Ryan Newman, 2,094. 17. Martin Truex Jr., 2,050. 18. Kurt Busch, 2,038. 19. Bobby Labonte, 1,905. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, 1,863.
BASKETBALL: The Ohio Gators AAU basketball program will hold a reverse raffle July 18 at Tremainsville Hall. Contact: Ernie at 419-574-1223 or Adam at 419-283-7883.
RUNNING: The second annual Jack Patterson Memorial 5K Run will be held on July 26th at the North Baltimore Summer Fest. Race starts at 9 a.m. Pre-registrations due by July 19th and registrations can be found at www.nbacc.org or you can contact race director John DuVall at 419-257-1312.