HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
BOYS
State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Cols. Northland (14) 19-1 242
2, Cin. Princeton (9) 19-1 232
3, Middletown 18-2 183
4, Can. Timken (1) 18-1 173
5, Cin. Moeller (1) 18-2 132
6, Dublin Scioto 19-1 94
7, Barberton 18-1 88
8, Warren Harding 16-2 79
9, Cle. Glenville 15-3 59
10, Lorain Admiral King (2) 19-0 37
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. La Salle 24. 12, Southview 22. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 14, Garfield Hts. 17. 15, Can. Glenoak 15. 16 (tie), Centerville, Cle. Hts. 14.
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (26) 19-0 269
2, Circleville Logan Elm (1) 19-1 226
3, Akr. SVSM 15-3 175
4, Wilmington 18-2 147
5, Cin. Indian Hill 18-2 146
6, Dover 18-2 126
7, Cle. Benedictine 14-4 111
8, Cols. DeSales 18-2 102
9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 17-3 50
10, Day. Thurgood Marshall 15-5 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chillicothe 28. 12, Poland Seminary 19. 13, Cin. Taft 15. 14, Day. Dunbar 13.
DIVISION III
1, Smithville (23) 18-0 266
2, Liberty-Benton (3) 17-1 221
3, Casstown Miami E. 19-1 202
4, Anna 18-2 169
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 151
6, Kirtland 17-1 116
7, St. Henry 17-2 86
8, Piketon 18-2 81
9, Cle. Cent. Cath. 16-3 57
10, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 16-3 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Seaman N. Adams (1) 30. 12, Middletown Madison 22.
DIVISION IV
1, New Knoxville (18) 19-0 260
2, Berlin Hiland (8) 20-0 242
3, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (1) 16-2 166
4, Oak Hill 18-2 165
5, S. Charleston SE 18-2 147
6, Bedford Chanel 14-4 109
7, Plymouth 17-1 80
8, Cin. Seven Hills 15-4 71
9, Day. Jefferson 16-4 67
10, Newark Cath. 16-4 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Malvern 29. 12, Pandora-Gilboa 17. 13, Pettisville 16. 14 (tie), Delphos St. John s, Worthington Christian 14.
Steve Junga s vote
DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Princeton; 2, Columbus Northland; 3, Southview; 4, Middletown; 5, Cincinnati Moeller; 6, Barberton; 7, Canton GlenOak; 8, Canton Timken; 9, Dublin Scioto; 10, Cleveland Glenville.
DIVISION II: 1, St. Paris Graham; 2, Circleville Logan Elm; 3, Dover; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Wilmington; 6, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 7, Columbus DeSales; 8, Cleveland Benedictine; 9, Dayton Dunbar; 10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.
DIVISION III: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Smithville; 3, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4, Anna; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Piketon; 7, St. Henry; 8, Kirtland; 9, Cleveland Central Catholic; 10, Ottawa Hills.
DIVISION IV: 1, New Knoxville; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, Oak Hill; 4, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; 5, Pettisville; 6, South Charleston Southeastern; 7, McComb; 8, Bedford Chanel; 9, Plymouth; 10, Cincinnati Seven Hills.
City League
Tonight
Swanton at Bowsher
Waite vs. Central, 6:30 at UT
St. John s vs. Start, 8:30 at UT
Thursday
Championship game, 7:30 at UT
Friday
Waite at Archbold
Northern Lakes League
Tonight
Fremont Ross at Northview
Friday
Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green
Southview at Maumee
Northview at Rossford
Perrysburg at Springfield
Saturday
Springfield at Napoleon
Suburban Lakes League
Tonight
Elmwood at Toledo Christian
Thursday
Eastwood at Wauseon
Friday
Eastwood at Otsego
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Woodmore at Lakota
TAAC
Tonight
Danbury at Margaretta
Elmwood at Toledo Christian
Friday
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
Ottawa Hills at Swanton
Saturday
North Central at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
Tonight
Miller City at Patrick Henry
Thursday
Bryan at Hicksville
Edgerton at Delta
Liberty Center at Ayersville
Otsego at Wauseon
Friday
Tinora at Delta
Antwerp at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Van Buren
Wauseon at Holgate
Sandusky Bay Conf
Friday
Clyde at Huron
Edison at Port Clinton
Margaretta at Oak Harbor
Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary
Midland Athletic Conf.
Tonight
Bettsville at Hopewell-Loudon
Vanlue at Mohawk
Plymouth at Seneca East
Friday
Bettsville at North Baltimore
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey
Fremont Ross at Old Fort
Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel
Arcadia at Mohawk
Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort
Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East
Blanchard Valley
Tomorrow
Tiffin Calvert at Liberty Benton
Thursday
Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley
Friday
Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian
Leipsic at Fort Jennings
Pandora-Gilboia at Continrntal
Saturday
Lima Perry at McComb
Green Meadows
Friday
Kalida at Fairview
Ottoville at Wayne Trace
Miller City at Hicksville
Putnam County League
Friday
Columbus Grove at Lincolnview
Buckeye Border
Friday
Fayette at Edon
Hilltop at Stryker
North Central at Pettisville
Other NW Ohio
Tonight
Peoples Baptist at Monclova Christian
Friday
Bellevue at Fostoria
Defiance at Celina
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Marion Harding at Napoleon
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf
Shelby at Tiffin Columbian
Michigan
Tri-County Conference
Thursday
Adrian Madison at Britton Macon
Summerfield at Deerfield
Clinton at Morenci
Oakland Christian at Lenawee Christian
Whiteford at Sand Creek
Friday
Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon
LCAA
Thursday
Dundee at Hudson
Erie-Mason at Onsted
Friday
Blissfield at Ida
Greenhills at Erie-Mason
Saturday
Onsted at Western Schools
Other SE Michigan
Tonight
Tecumseh at Bedford
Napoleon at Addison
Monroe Jefferson at Huron
Monroe St. Mary at Flat Rock
Thursday
Adrian at Monroe
Friday
Bedford at Saline
Addison at Grass Lake
Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson
Grosse Ile at Monroe St. Mary
Saturday
Tecumseh at Adrian
Clinton 10 10 15 16 51
Whiteford 16 2 14 13 45
CLINTON: Robinson 3-1-0-10, Hoelzer 1-2-4, Smith 5-3-13, Greenwood 8-2-18, Dreslinski 3-0-6. Totals: 17-3-8-51.
WHITEFORD: Pant 0-1-1-4, Frazier 1-0-2, Albright 7-0-14, Roberts 3-2-8, DuPree 5-3-13, Grosteffon 2-0-4. Totals: 18-1-6-45.
New Riegel 20 17 17 21 75
Gibsonburg 16 16 22 15 69
NEW RIEGEL: Smith 1-2-0-8, Hall 1-1-3, Schalk 1-2-0-8, Dillon 3-2-8-20, Reiter 1-0-2, Kelbley 3-2-8, Kinn 5-4-4-26. Totals 15-10-15-75
GIBSONBURG: Bowen 5-1-1-14, Egbert 16-1-2-37, Smith 3-0-6, Renner 4-1-1-12. Totals 28-3-4-69
Apostolic Christian 12 24 13 19 68
B.G. Christian 6 12 14 6 38
APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Oshodin 2-2-6, Disher 3-1-7, Carls 2-0-4, Patrisso 2-0-4, Lucas 3-0-6, DeAniello 6-1-0-9, Guziolek 7-0-14, Gross 4-1-9, Smith 2-1-5, Gilmore 2-0-4. Totals 30-1-5-68.
B.G. CHRISTIAN: White 0-1-0-3, Smith 5-2-0-16, Morin 4-0-8, Koblyski 0-1-1, P. Simon 2-0-4, Sheppard 3-0-6. Totals 14-3-1-38.
Miller City 10 9 13 16 48
Patrick Henry 13 6 9 11 39
MILLER CITY: Venneketter 11-0-22, R. Lammers 0-3-2-11, Wenzinger 1-0-2, K. Niese 1-1-3-8, S. Lammers 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-1 J. Niese, 1-0-2. Totals 15-4-6-48.
PATRICK HENRY: Kline 0-1-1, Maas 2-5-9, George 1-0-2, Kerr 1-2-0-8, Almanza 2-0-4, Tietje 3-6-12, Bower 1-1-3. Totals 10-6-13-39.
Cardinal Stritch 12 8 12 14 46
St. Wendelin 18 14 16 16 64
CARDINAL STRITCH: Hohenberger 8-1-17, Staler 3-1-2-11, Newis 0-1-0-3, Hartle 1-02, Kamelsky 4-0-8, Drummond 1-3-5. Totals 17-2-6-46.
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Herrig 0-2-0-6, Hollman 2-0-4, Noel 4-9-17, Kitzler 4-3-11, Faber 1-1-0-5, Faetth 1-0-2. Ward 5-0-10, Eibner 4-1=9. Totals 21-3-13-64.
GIRLS
Sectionals
Division I
At Bucyrus
Tonight
Marion Harding vs. Fremont Ross, 7
Saturday
Marion-Fremont winner vs. Sandusky, 6:15
Saturday
Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, 8
At Bowling Green
Tonight
Clay vs. Findlay, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 8
Saturday
Clay-Findlay winner vs. Perrysburg, 6:15
Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner vs. Lima Senior, 8
At Clay
Tonight
Southview vs. Notre Dame, 6:15
Whitmer vs. Rogers, 8
Saturday
Southview-Notre Dame vs. Central Catholic, 6:15
Whitmer-Rogers winner vs. Start, 8
At Central Catholic
Tonight
Northview vs. St. Ursula, 6:15
Saturday
Northview-St. Ursula winner vs. Scott, 6:15
Tonight
Bowling Green vs. Bowsher, 8
Saturday
Bowling Green-Bowsher winner vs. Waite, 8
Division II
At Ashland Crestview
Tonight
Lexington vs. Galion, 7
Saturday
Lexington-Galion winner vs. Shelby, 6:15
Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork, 8
At New Riegel
Tonight
Willard vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15
Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, 8
Saturday
Willard-Upper Sandusky winner vs. Tifffin Columbian, 6:15 split session
Bucyrus-Fostoria winner vs. Clyde, 8 split session
At Old Fort
Tonight
Oak Harbor vs. Port Clinton, 6:15
Eastwood vs. Norwalk, 8
Saturday
Oak Harbor-Port Clinton winner vs. Bellevue, 6:15
Eastwood-Norwalk winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8
At Swanton
Tonight
Maumee vs. Woodward, 7
Saturday
Maumee-Woodward winner vs. Bryan, , 6:15
Wauseon vs. Libbey, 8
At Allen East
Tonight
Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton, 6:15
Saturday
Lima Shawnee-Kenton vs. Celina , 6:15
Tonight
St. Marys Memorial vs. Van Wert, 8
Saturday
St. Mary s-Van Wert winner vs. Wapakoneta, 8
At Paulding
Tonight
Defiance vs. Elida, 7
Saturday
Defiance-Elida winner vs. Napoleon 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8
Division III
At Van Wert
Tonight
Paulding vs. Coldwater, 6:15
Saturday
Paulding-Coldwater winner vs. St. Henry,6:15
Tonight
Parkway vs. Spencerville, 8
Saturday
Parkway-Spencerville winner vs. Wayne Trace, 8
At Defiance
Tonight
Delta vs. Archbold 6:15
Saturday
Delta-Archbold winner vs. Liberty Center, 6:15
Tonight
Tinora vs. Fairview, 8
Saturday
Tinora-Fairview winner vs. Montpelier, 8
At Northwood
Tonight
Rossford vs. Cardinal Stritch, 6:15
Saturday
Rossford-Cardinal Stritch winner vs. Lake 6:15
Tonight
Otsego vs. Swanton 8
Saturday
Otsego-Swanton winner vs. Evergreen, 8
At Elida
Tonight
Columbus Grove vs. Bluffton, 6:15
Saturday
Columbus Grove-Bluffton winner vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15
Tonight
Lima Central Catholic vs. Allen East, 8
Saturday
Lima CC-Allen East winner vs. Riverdale, 8
At Fremont Ross
Tonight
Elmwood vs. Lakota, 6:15
Saturday
Elmwood-Lakota winner vs. Margaretta, 6:15
Tonight
Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore, 8
Saturday
Gibsonburg-Woodmore winner vs.Genoa, 8
At Willard
Tonight
Edison vs. Ontario, 7
Saturday
Edison-Ontario winner vs. Western Reserve, 6:15
Tomorrow
Colonel Crawford vs. Huron, 6:15
New London vs. Ashland Crestview, 8
Saturday
Colonel Crawford-Huron winner vs. New London-Crestview winner, 8
Division IV
At Wapakoneta
Tonight
New Knoxville vs. Minster, 7
Saturday
New Knoxville-Minster winner vs. Fort Recovery, 6:15
Tomorrow
Marion Local vs. Waynesfield, 6:15
New Bremen vs. Perry, 8
Saturday
Marion Local-Waynesfield winner vs. New Bremen-Perry winner, 8
At Wayne Trace
Tonight
Delphos Jefferson vs. Hicksville, 7
Saturday
Delphos Jefferson-Hicksville winner vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15
Tomorrow
Delphos St. John s vs. Lincolnview, 6:15
Ottoville vs. Antwerp, 8
Saturday
Delphos St. John-Lincolnview winner vs. Ottoville-Antwerp winner, 8
At Bryan
Tonight
Edon vs. Hilltop, 7
Tomorrow
Edgerton vs. Fayette, 6:15
Pettisville vs. North Central, 8
Saturday
Edon-Hilltop winner vs. Stryker, 6:15Saturday
Edgerton-Fayette winner vs. Pettisville-North Central winner, 8,
At Ottawa-Glandorf
Tonight
Patrick Henry vs. Miller City, 7
Tomorrow
Ayersville vs. Holgate, 6:15
Fort Jennings vs. Kalida, 8
Saturday
Patrick Henry-Miller City winner vs Continental, 6:15
Ayersville-Holgate winner vs. Fort Jennings-Kalida winner, 8
At Lima Bath
Tonight
Cory-Rawson vs. Ridgemont, 6:15
Ada vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8
Saturday
Cory-Rawson Ridgemont winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-4), 6:15
Ada-Upper Scioto Valley winner vs. Hardin Northern,
At Findlay
Tonight
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, 7
Tomorrow
Leipsic vs. Vanlue 6:15
Van Buren vs. Arlington 8
Saturday
Fostoria St. Wendelin-Arcadia winner vs. Carey, 6:15
Leipsic-Vanlue winner vs. Van Buren -Arlington winner, 8
At Southview
Tonight
Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 7
Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 8
Saturday
Northwood-North Baltimore winner vs. Ottawa Hill, 6:15
Toledo Christian-Maumee Valley Country Day winner vs. McComb, 8
At Tiffin Columbian
Tonight
Old Fort vs. Bettsville, 7
Tomorrow
Mohawk vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 8
Saturday
Old Fort-Bettsville winner vs. New Riegel, 6:15
Mohawk-St. Joseph winner vs. Calvert-Hopewell Loudon, 8 winner
At Norwalk
Tonight
Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, 7
Monroeville vs. Seneca East 8
Saturday
St. Paul-South Central winner vs. Danbury, 6:15
Monroeville (5-11) vs. Seneca East (5-7), 8
Monroeville-Seneca East winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, 8
At Galion
Tonight
Crestline vs. Lucas, 7 pm
Tomorrow
Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter s vs. Mansfield Christian, 8
Saturday
Wynford vs. Crestline-Lucas winner, 6:15
Buckeye Central-Plymouth winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter s-Mansfield Christian winner, 8
Regular season
Libbey 8 4 8 7 27
Allen Academy 18 14 16 17 65
LIBBEY: Allen 7-6-20, Haynes 1-0-2, Frazier 1-0-2, Woods 1-1-3. Totals 10-7-27
ALLEN ACADEMY , Griffen 6-2-14, Hankins 3-3-0-15, Kiee `-1-1-6, Malone 5-0-10, Williams 2-0-4, Ciamanco 0-2-2. Totals 24-4-5-65: Abrams 7-0-14, Griffen 6-2-14, Hankins 3-3-0-15, Kiee 1-1-1-6, Malone 5-0-10, Williams 2-0-4, Ciamanco 0-2-2. Totals 24-4-5-65.
BOWLING
300 games
John Liska, Glass Bowl 300-289-268-857
Gary Quaintance, G.Bowl 228-300-257-785
Greg Townsend, G.Bowl 300-238-236-774
Keith Maltman, Bowlero 227-300-177-704
Justin Grier, Southwyck 188-300-143-631
Men 750+
Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 805
Mike Pruss, Glass Bowl 805
Steve Jones, Southwyck 794
Steve Eilert, Interstate 792
Nick Stone, Glass Bowl 776
Andy Komon, Glass Bowl 775
Lee Papocchia, Glass Bowl 774
Ken Alexander Jr., Glass Bowl 772
Mike Weigand, Glass Bowl 771
Chris Walker, Glass Bowl 769
Aaron Wozniak, Glass Bowl 765
Rory Turner, Glass Bowl 763
Bill Cook, Southwyck 761
Nick Pinski, Interstate 759
Chuck Reynolds, Glass Bowl 754
Kevin Welsh, Glass Bowl 753
Brian White, Glass Bowl 753
John Viola, Glass Bowl 752
Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 751
Women 650+
Katie Hahn, Glass Bowl 745
Maria Griswold, Southwyck 741
Natalie Miskiel, Bowlero 722
Patty Pruss, Glass Bowl 696
Becky Hussing, Lido 682
Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 667
Stephanie Snyder, SportsCenter 659
Darla Riling, Glass Bowl 658
Patty Pruss, SportsCenter 657
Toledo Metro League
Standings: 1- St Francis 22-5; 2- Northview 20-6; 3- St. John s No. 1 19-8; 4- Rogers 18-9; Whitmer 15-12; 6- Central 14-13; 7- Clay 12-15; 8- Notre Dame 10-17; 9- Bowsher 7-20; 10- Start 7-24.
Boys High Series
Sctt Santysiak,ToledoTech 215-245-258-719
Taylor Kline, Central 256-234-207-697
Nate Kalies, St. John s 246-226-215-687
Charles Easton, Northview 254-226-201-679
Jon Myers, St. Francis 214-224-235-673
Joe Beck, Clay 248-204-203-655
Chad Ackerman, St. John s 213-220-218-651
Brad Masley, St. John s 211-235-105-651
Zach Sullivan, Rogers 191-207-246-644
Dan Lewinski, St. John s 230-169-235-634
Boys High Games
Chance Ruch, Whitmer 257
James Lloyd, Bowsher 278
Brian Schmenk, Rogers 268
Girls High Series
Molly Hansen, Clay 213-179-182-574
Megan Kuebler, N.Dame 170-180-216-586
Kelsey Corum, Notre Dame 169-215-182-566
Beth Crossen, Notre Dame 176-175-210-561
Krisen Manton, Central 151-173-188-512
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
MEN
AP Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Pittsburgh (69) 25-2 1,797 4
2. Connecticut (1) 25-2 1,692 1
3. Oklahoma (2) 25-2 1,643 2
4. North Carolina 24-3 1,556 3
5. Memphis 24-3 1,543 5
6. Louisville 21-5 1,403 7
7. Duke 22-5 1,228 9
8. Marquette 23-4 1,169 10
9. Michigan St. 21-5 1,136 6
10. Villanova 22-5 1,125 12
11. Missouri 23-4 1,094 11
12. Clemson 22-4 1,050 13
13. Wake Forest 20-5 992 8
14. Arizona St. 21-5 869 14
15. Kansas 22-5 812 15
16. Purdue 21-6 765 19
17. Gonzaga 21-5 661 17
18. LSU 23-4 541 23
19. Xavier 22-5 413 16
20. Illinois 22-6 364 18
21. Washington 20-7 291 22
22. UCLA 20-7 268 20
23. Florida St. 21-6 217
24. Butler 23-4 192 21
25. Texas 18-8 162
Others receiving votes: Utah 108, West Virginia 96, Syracuse 53, Arizona 33, Creighton 21, Dayton 21, Utah St. 16, Florida 14, California 11, Siena 9, Penn St. 8, South Carolina 8, Saint Mary s, Calif. 5, Davidson 3, Kansas St. 3, Minnesota 3, BYU 2, American U. 1, Kentucky 1, Maryland 1.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Pittsburgh (30) 25-2 774 4
2. Connecticut (1) 25-2 721 1
3. Oklahoma 25-2 691 2
4. Memphis 24-3 682 6
5. North Carolina 24-3 668 3
6. Louisville 21-5 585 7
7. Duke 22-5 559 9
8. Missouri 23-4 517 10
9. Michigan State 21-5 511 5
10. Marquette 23-4 471 11t
11. Arizona State 21-5 434 11t
12. Villanova 22-5 428 14
13. Clemson 22-4 424 13
14. Wake Forest 20-5 411 8
15. Kansas 22-5 355 18
16. Purdue 21-6 261 21
17. Gonzaga 21-5 257 20
18. LSU 23-4 239 24
19. UCLA 20-7 202 15
20. Illinois 22-6 197 16
21. Washington 20-7 178 19
22. Xavier 22-5 175 17
23. Butler 23-4 75 22
24. Texas 18-8 55 NR
25. Florida State 21-6 52 NR
Others receiving votes: Utah 22, Utah State 22, Dayton 21, Syracuse 18, Florida 16, Penn State 10, Arizona 9, California 7, West Virginia 7, Brigham Young 6, South Carolina 5, Saint Mary s 4, Boston College 3, Creighton 2, Kentucky 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Buffalo 9 3 .750 17 8 .680
Akron 8 4 .667 17 10 .630
Miami 8 4 .667 15 10 .600
Kent St. 8 4 .667 16 11 .593
BGSU 8 4 .667 15 11 .577
Ohio 6 6 .500 13 13 .500
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 6 6 .500 12 13 .480
W. Michigan 6 6 .500 9 17 .346
C. Michigan 5 7 .417 9 16 .360
N. Illinois 3 9 .250 8 17 .320
Toledo 3 9 .250 5 22 .185
E. Michigan 2 10 .167 4 23 .148
TOMORROW
Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 7
Central Michigan at Ball St., 7
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 11 3 .786 21 5 .808
Purdue 10 4 .714 21 6 .778
Illinois 10 5 .667 22 6 .786
Penn St. 8 6 .571 19 8 .704
Minnesota 8 7 .533 20 7 .741
Wisconsin 8 7 .533 17 10 .630
Ohio St. 7 7 .500 17 8 .680
Michigan 7 8 .467 17 11 .607
Northwestern 5 9 .357 14 11 .560
Iowa 4 10 .286 14 13 .519
Indiana 1 13 .071 6 20 .231
TONIGHT
Penn St. at Ohio State, 7
SUNDAY
Illinois 70, Ohio St. 68
Michigan St. 61, Wisconsin 50
Iowa 70, Michigan 60
Minnesota 72, Northwestern 45
TOMORROW
Northwestern at Indiana, 6:30
Iowa at Michigan St., 8:30
National
EAST
Louisville 76, Georgetown 58
SOUTH
Campbell 68, ETSU 62
Coll. of Charleston 86, Chattanooga 77
Florida A&M 63, Delaware St. 61, OT
Hampton 49, Morgan St. 47
High Point 81, Longwood 69
Howard 81, Coppin St. 74
Jacksonville 81, Stetson 66
Murray St. 74, Tenn.-Martin 59
N. Carolina A&T 92, S. Carolina St. 85
MIDWEST
Kansas 87, Oklahoma 78
WOMEN
AP Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Connecticut (44) 27-0 1,100 1
2. Oklahoma 24-2 1,056 2
3. Stanford 22-4 996 4
4. California 22-3 897 6
5. Maryland 23-4 877 9
6. Baylor 21-4 859 5
7. Auburn 26-2 848 3
8. Louisville 25-3 834 8
9. North Carolina 23-4 777 10
10. Duke 22-4 714 7
11. Florida St. 23-5 681 11
12. Texas A&M 20-5 623 14
13. Xavier 24-4 487 17
14. Ohio St. 22-5 478 20
15. Pittsburgh 19-5 443 19
16. Texas 19-7 389 12
17. Florida 23-5 373 15
18. Tennessee 19-8 301 13
19. Vanderbilt 21-7 297 18
20. Kansas St. 21-4 257 16
21. S. Dakota St. 26-2 255 22
22. Virginia 21-7 223 23
23. Notre Dame 18-7 174 24
24. Arizona St. 20-6 157 25
25. Iowa St. 19-7 94 21
Others receiving votes: Bowling Green 43, DePaul 28, Middle Tennessee 10, Purdue 8, Va. Commonwealth 7, Wis.-Green Bay 6, Marist 4, LSU 2, Utah 2.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 12 0 1.000 23 2 .920
Kent 6 6 .500 17 6 .739
Miami 5 7 .417 13 12 .520
Ohio 5 7 .417 10 15 .400
Akron 4 8 .333 9 16 .360
Buffalo 1 11 .083 5 20 .200
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 10 2 .833 18 8 .692
Toledo 9 3 .750 15 10 .600
N. Illinois 8 4 .667 13 12 .520
C. Michigan 6 6 .500 14 12 .538
W. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 18 .280
E. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292
TONIGHT
Ball St. at Eastern Michigan, 7
Toledo at Northern Illinois, 8
SUNDAY
Ball State 71, Central Michigan 67
Kent State 79, Miami 62
TOMORROW
Akron at Miami, 7
Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7
Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 7
Kent St. at Ohio, 7
National
EAST
Long Island U. 66, St. Francis, Pa. 46
Monmouth, N.J. 77, Robert Morris 67
Mount St. Mary s, Md. 77, Wagner 61
Rider 51, Fairfield 46
St. Peter s 56, Manhattan 55
SOUTH
Coll. of Charleston 54, Davidson 53
ETSU 90, S.C.-Upstate 84
Furman 74, Elon 60
High Point 64, Presbyterian 52
Liberty 81, Charleston Southern 59
N. Carolina A&T 83, S. Carolina St. 74
North Carolina 74, N.C. State 57
Radford 67, Coastal Carolina 59
Southern U. 55, Alabama A&M 37
UNC-Greensboro 74, Appalachian St. 60
W. Carolina 55, Samford 53
MIDWEST
IPFW 61, IUPUI 56
N. Dakota St. 90, Utah Valley St. 75
Northwestern 62, Minnesota 53
Oakland, Mich. 57, W. Illinois 43
UMKC 74, Centenary 44
SOUTHWEST
Texas A&M 57, Oklahoma 56
LOCAL HOCKEY
TOLEDO CHEROKEE 9, FLINT 2
T: Bain, Cramer 2, Bourland, Cook, Elmore, Goodell, Johnston, Stefan.
LATEST LINE
NBA
CLEVELAND 14 (189) Memphis
TORONTO 61/2 (207) Minnesota
MIAMI 41/2 (183) Detroit
LA Lakers 9 (221) OKLAHOMA CITY
Orlando 21/2 (204) CHICAGO
HOUSTON 41/2 (191) Portland
SAN ANTONIO 4 (191) Dallas
PHOENIX 61/2 (223) Charlotte
College Basketball
Pittsburgh 8 PROVIDENCE
Syracuse 41/2 ST. JOHN S
OHIO ST 61/2 Penn St
WICHITA ST 81/2 Indiana St
SOUTHERN MISS 8 Tulane
Creighton 6 MISSOURI ST
ILLINOIS ST 61/2 Northern Iowa
LSU 31/2 Florida
Baylor 3 IOWA ST
BOSTON COLLEGE 2 Florida St
NEBRASKA 21/2 Texas A&M
NEW MEXICO 14 Tcu
SAN DIEGO ST 1 Byu
Home Team in CAPS
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
National League
WASHINGTON NATIONALS Released LHP Odalis Perez.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS Acquired the rights to RHP Jose Garcia and C John Pachot from Newark for the rights to OF Carl Everett and LHP Vic Darensbourg.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS Recalled G Thomas Gardner and F Othello Hunter from Anaheim (NABDL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NEW YORK RANGERS Fired coach Tom Renney and assistant coach Perry Pearn.
ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled F Yan Stastny from Peoria (AHL).
American Hockey League
PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Announced G Chris Beckford-Tseu has been assigned to the team by Florida (NHL).
COLLEGE
BIG 12 CONFERENCE Suspended Texas Tech coach Pat Knight one game for complaining about the officials after a Feb. 21 loss to Texas A&M.
ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK Dismissed F Steven Moore from the men s basketball team.
SPORTS NOTES
GOLF: Entry forms for the 23rd annual Chili Open, to be held March 14 at South Toledo Golf Club, are available at the course or online at www.toledojuniorgolf.com. Entry fee for the nine-hole event is $30 per player, $120 per team and includes food, prizes, and a pass to each participant for an 18-hole round this summer at South Toledo. The Chili Open serves as the primary fundraiser for the Toledo Junior Golf Association.
GRADE SCHOOL TRACK: Gateway Middle School seeks 2 teams to complete field for Maumee 7th Grade Relays on May 8 at the Maumee High School track. Information: Fred Tashenberg 419-893-3386 or fct@nwoac.org
BEDFORD BASKETBALL: Bedford Basketball is hosting a 3-on-3 tournament on February 28 at 10 a.m. for grades 3-8. Fee: $50 per team. Information: 419-215-7600.
BASEBALL
Spring Training
Tomorrow
N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Florida vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
White Sox vs. LA Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
LA Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.