PREP TENNIS
State tournament
DIVISION I
Singles
First Round: Ethan Dunbar (Jr., Lodi Cloverleaf) d. Kyle Gerber (Sr., Columbus St. Charles) 6-2, 6-4; Ryan Bandy (Jr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Chikara Oshima (Fr., Findlay) 6-0, 6-1; Wyatt Lippert (Sr., West Chester Lakota West) d. Nolan Marks (So., Chagrin Falls Kenston), 6-1, 6-1; Robert Salcedo (Sr., Boardman) d. Arren Carter (Jr., Powell Olentangy Liberty) 7-6 (9-7), 6-2; Nicky Wong (So., Lexington) d. Freddy Abunku (So., Liberty Township Lakota East) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Tommy Marx (So., Shaker Heights) d. Hiromi Nakayama (Fr., Dublin Coffman) 6-2, 6-4; Peter Kobelt (Sr., New Albany) d. Maxi Mullally (Jr., Shaker Heights) 6-2, 6-0; Andy Jackson (Sr., Vandalia Butler) d. Colton Buffington (Fr., Westlake) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Quarterfinals: Bandy d. Dunbar 6-1, 6-2; Lippert d. Salcedo 6-3, 6-0; Marx d. Wong 6-1, 7-6 (7-1); Kobelt d. Jackson 6-3, 6-3.
Semifinals: Lippert d. Bandy 6-2, 6-4; Kobelt d. Marx 6-1, 6-0.
Finals: Champion Peter Kobelt (Sr., New Albany) d. Runner-up Wyatt Lippert (Sr., West Chester Lakota West) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.
Third and fourth: Ryan Bandy (Jr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Tommy Marx (So., Shaker Heights) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles
First Round: Sean Bandy (Jr.)/Brad Sena (Sr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Nick Fockler (So.)/Chase Pucci (Sr., North Canton Hoover) 6-2, 6-0; Kevin Metka (Jr.)/Jonny Price (Sr., Worthington Kilbourne) d. Garrett Cona (So.)/Matt Spittler (So., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit) 6-2, 6-1; Jacob Kuhn (Sr.)/Josef Pontasch (Jr., St. John s) d. Mitchell Lothes (So.)/Alex Solove (Sr., Powell Olentangy Liberty) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Louis Thomas (Jr.)/Matt Sloan (Sr., Massillon Jackson) d. Brad Boll (So.)/Josh Saunders (Jr., Centerville) 6-3, 6-1;
Philip Diaz (Sr.)/Chris Diaz (So., Columbus Bishop Watterson) d. Matt Roche (Sr.)/Steve Kovacic (Sr., Eastlake North) 6-0, 6-1; Chris Stahl (Sr.)/Austin Stahl (So., Loveland) d. Noah Hobrath (Sr.)/Chris Mazak (Sr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; David Gabriel (So.)/Nic Howe (Sr., Shaker Heights) d. Steven Johnson (Sr.)/Jackson Heinz (Fr., Bellbrook) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; James Melvin (Sr.)/William Weldon (So., Upper Arlington) d. Connor Majdalani (So.)/Gregory Dement (Sr., St. John s Jesuit) 6-1, 6-3.
Quarterfinals: Metka & Price (Kilbourne) d. Bandy & Sena (St. Xavier) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Kuhn & Pontasch (St. John s) d. Thomas & Sloan (Jackson) 6-2, 6-4; Diaz & Diaz (Watterson) d. Roche & Kovacic (Eastlake North) 6-0, 6-3; Melvin & Weldon (Upper Arlington) d. Gabriel & Howe (Shaker Heights) 6-1, 6-3.
Semifinals: Metka & Price d. Kuhn & Pontasch 6-1, 6-4; Diaz & Diaz def Melvin & Weldon 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Finals: Champions Kevin Metka (Jr.)/Jonny Price (Sr., Worthington Kilbourne) d. Runners-up Philip Diaz (Sr.)/Chris Diaz (So., Columbus Bishop Watterson) 6-4, 6-4.
Third and fourth: Jacob Kuhn (Sr.)/Josef Pontasch (Jr., St. John s) d. James Melvin (Sr.)/William Weldon (So., Upper Arlington) 6-3, 6-4.
DIVISION II
Singles
First Round: Ian Wagner (So., Columbus Wellington School) d. Colin Bernier (So., Canton Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-4; Evan Bechtel (So., Ottawa Hills) d. Patrick Connaughton (Sr., Middletown Bishop Fenwick) 6-1, 6-1; Mark Goldberg (Jr., Beachwood) d. Nate Chan (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-1, 6-2; Eyad Jaara (Jr., Maumee Valley Country Day) d. Josh Smedley (Sr., Tipp City Tippecanoe) 6-0, 6-0; Joey Fritz (Jr., Cincinnati Country Day) d. Sam Ubersax (So., Pepper Pike Orange) 6-0, 6-0; Ben Brocker (Jr., Poland Seminary) d. John Hendrix (So., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-2; Evan Neuman (Sr., Elida) d. Samuel Powel (Sr., Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy) 6-0, 6-2; Michael Fredericka (So., Warren John F. Kennedy) d. Chad Buchanan (Fr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-1, 6-0.
Quarterfinals: Wagner (Wellington) d. Bechtel (Ottawa Hills) 6-2, 6-0; Goldberg (Beachwood) d. Jaara (Maumee Valley Country Day) 6-2, 6-2; Fritz (Cincinnati Country Day) d. Brocker (Poland Seminary) 6-1, 6-0; Neuman (Elida) d. Fredericka (Warren JFK) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-4.
Semifinals: Goldberg d. Wagner 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (8-6); Fritz vs. Neuman 6-1, 6-1.
Finals: Champion Joey Fritz (Jr., Cincinnati Country Day) d. Runner-up Mark Goldberg (Jr., Beachwood) 6-1, 6-2.
Third and fourth: Ian Wagner (So., Columbus Wellington School) d. Evan Neuman (Sr., Elida) 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles
First Round: Andrew Enslen (Jr.)/Joey Frank (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Seth Laubacher (Sr.)/Mark Marginean (Jr., Canton Central Catholic) 6-4, 6-3; David Gerson (Jr.)/Charlie Marks (Jr., Gates Mills Hawken) d. Rob Harrelson (Sr.)/Christian Henderson (So., Sidney Lehman Catholic) 6-2, 7-5; Gabe Costa (Sr.)/Blake Troller (Jr., Port Clinton) d. Zach Deutch (Sr.)/Chad Kinsley (Sr., Pepper Pike Orange) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Max Hennessy (Sr.)/Mason Bourbon (So., Cincinnati Wyoming) d. Preston Phillips (Sr.)/Matthew Wareti (Fr., Bexley) 6-3, 6-2; Alex Aleman (So.)/Lou Konstan (So., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) d. Amav Mitra (Sr.)/Aloke Desai (Fr., Cincinnati Indian Hill) 6-0, 6-0; Austin Griffin (Sr.)/Eoghan Bahnson (Jr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Chris Court (Sr.)/James Mackey (Jr., Ottawa Hills) 6-0, 6-0; Matt Tesmond (Sr.)/Joey Wayne (Jr., Cincinnati Seven Hills) d. John Lods (Jr.)/Gabe Seymour (So., Chillicothe) 6-4, 6-3; Seth Udelson (Jr.)/Nick Smedira (Jr., Hunting Valley University School) d. Brian Bruin (Jr.)/Brandon French (Jr., Lima Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-2.
Quarterfinals: Enslen & Frank (Columbus Academy) d. Gerson & Marks (Hawken) 6-3, 6-2; Hennessy & Bourbon (Wyoming) d. Costa & Troller (Port Clinton) 6-3, 7-6 (10-8); Aleman & Konstan (CVCA) d. Griffin & Bahnson (Columbus Academy) 7-5, 6-4; Udelson & Smedira (University School) d. Tesmond & Wayne (Seven Hills) 6-3, 6-4.
Semifinals: Enslen & Frank d. Hennessy & Bourbon 6-4, 6-4; Aleman & Konstan d. Udelson & Smedira 6-4, 6-3.
Finals: Champions Alex Aleman (So.)/Lou Konstan (So., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) d. Runners-up Andrew Enslen (Jr.)/Joey Frank (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-3, 7-5.
Third and fourth: Max Hennessy (Sr.)/Mason Bourbon (So., Cincinnati Wyoming) d. Seth Udelson (Jr.)/Nick Smedira (Jr., Hunting Valley University School) 7-5, 6-1.
SPORTS NOTE
SHOOTOUT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: The Wholly Toledo Shootout Men s USSA D/E softball tournament is scheduled June 6 and 7 at Club 16. Fee: $250 (umpires and balls included). Information Matt Kwiatkowski 419-704-5710 or kwi5050@yahoo.com
MAUMEE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT: The Maumee Baseball Association has openings for a July 4 age-group tournament for 14-U, 12-U, 10-U, 9-U and 8-U (coach pitch for 8-U). Information 419-705-5076.
OWENS GOLF TRYOUTS: Prospective high school graduates and area residents interested in playing golf at Owens Community College are invited to open tryouts. Tryouts begin at 8 a.m. June 8 at Lakeland Golf Club in Fostoria and at 8 a.m. June 9 at Loudon Meadows Golf Club in Fostoria.
Scholarships are available to both males and females and prospective players must be high school graduates. Registration is required prior to open tryouts and the green fee for each day is $8. Information: 567) 661-2643 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 2643.
SEGURA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: The 6th annual Segura Memorial Class E softball tournament will be held June 26, 27, and 28 at Club 16. Information: Bryan 419-250-0680, John 419-260-0086 or Gerald 419-467-1581.
ST, FRANCIS BASEBALL CAMP: St. Francis de Sales High School will hold its annual All-American Baseball Camp for players in grades 4 through 9 on June 8 through June 11. Information: Coach Tim Gerken 419-410-3501 or Coach Mike Blochowski 419-531-1618.
basketball Teams are needed for GBA Lady Generals Classic Basketball Tournament, June 6-7 at Anthony Wayne High School. Seven age divisions ranging from 9U 16/17U. High school teams as well as AAU teams welcome. For more information please contact Par Ricketts at 419-297-5250.
ROCKET SOCCER CAMP: The University of Toledo is accepting reservations for the 8th annual Rocket Soccer Camp to run June 8-12 and June 15-19 for boys and girls ages 5 through 14. Information: 419-530-6521 or soccer@utoledo.edu or register online at www. athletics.utoledo.edu/soccercamp
PREP LACROSSE
State playoffs
Sylvania 18, Orange 4: Goals: (S) Stansley 6, Jackson 3, Mehling 2, Yoshino 2, Baker, Cechner, Northrup, Wannemacher, Winters. Saves: (S) Wisner 3, Vandini 4
LOCAL GOLF
TWDGA stroke play at Kettenring
Low gross: 1- Lisa Smith 75; 2- Rachel Latta 82; 3- Carol Mitchel 84.
Low net: 1 tie- Joan Barkenquast and Linda Stanford 71; 3- Dianne Roberts 72.
GOLF
Colonial Crowne Plaza Invitational
At Fort Worth, Texas; Par 70
Third Round
Tim Clark 63-64-66 193
Steve Marino 66-67-62 195
Jason Day 65-65-65 195
Steve Stricker 63-63-69 195
Vijay Singh 64-64-69 197
Justin Leonard 66-68-64 198
Woody Austin 63-68-67 198
Paul Casey 66-67-66 199
Sean O Hair 65-64-70 199
Zach Johnson 69-67-64 200
Ian Poulter 66-69-65 200
Kevin Na 66-68-66 200
Ted Purdy 69-65-66 200
Luke Donald 68-65-67 200
Jeff Overton 69-67-65 201
Lucas Glover 70-65-66 201
Kevin Sutherland 66-67-68 201
Tim Herron 71-65-66 202
Harrison Frazar 67-69-66 202
John Senden 68-67-67 202
Jason Bohn 69-65-68 202
Ryan Palmer 69-63-70 202
Matt Kuchar 70-68-65 203
Tom Lehman 68-69-66 203
Charlie Wi 67-70-66 203
Stephen Ames 68-68-67 203
James Driscoll 69-64-70 203
David Toms 67-72-65 204
Kevin Streelman 68-70-66 204
Mark Wilson 67-71-66 204
Fredrik Jacobson 68-70-66 204
Nick O Hern 69-69-66 204
Jim Furyk 68-69-67 204
Geoff Ogilvy 70-67-67 204
Hunter Mahan 69-67-68 204
Kenny Perry 64-72-68 204
Jason Dufner 69-71-65 205
Charley Hoffman 73-67-65 205
Bart Bryant 70-68-67 205
Anthony Kim 69-68-68 205
Stewart Cink 71-66-68 205
Bob Estes 71-66-68 205
James Nitties 67-68-70 205
Corey Pavin 71-69-66 206
Brandt Jobe 71-69-66 206
J.J. Henry 71-68-67 206
Rod Pampling 73-66-67 206
Scott Verplank 70-68-68 206
George McNeill 68-70-68 206
Rocco Mediate 67-70-69 206
Greg Owen 68-69-69 206
Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-67-70 206
Chris DiMarco 69-71-67 207
Matt Bettencourt 69-70-68 207
Tommy Armour III 67-72-68 207
Derek Fathauer 68-69-70 207
Brian Davis 69-68-70 207
Danny Lee 69-67-71 207
Heath Slocum 69-71-68 208
Dudley Hart 74-66-68 208
Adam Scott 68-71-69 208
Carl Pettersson 71-68-69 208
Justin Rose 69-69-70 208
John Rollins 70-67-71 208
Mike Weir 69-67-72 208
Rory Sabbatini 71-69-69 209
Bo Van Pelt 71-69-69 209
Brian Gay 68-71-70 209
Ben Crane 71-68-70 209
Richard S. Johnson 71-69-70 210
Chez Reavie 72-68-70 210
John Merrick 71-68-71 210
Michael Bradley 70-67-73 210
Ryuji Imada 69-68-73 210
Failed to make final round
Ken Duke 71-69-71 211
Mark Brooks 71-69-72 212
Aron Price 67-72-73 212
Joe Ogilvie 67-73-73 213
Mark Calcavecchia 68-72-74 214
Principal Charity Classic
At West Des Moines, Iowa; Par: 71
Second Round
Nick Price 68-67 135
Joey Sindelar 69-67 136
Mark Wiebe 68-68 136
Fred Funk 68-69 137
Mark McNulty 68-69 137
Mike Reid 72-66 138
Hal Sutton 70-68 138
Keith Fergus 70-68 138
Tim Simpson 68-70 138
David Eger 69-69 138
Tom Kite 68-70 138
Bruce Summerhays 72-67 139
Jay Haas 72-67 139
Craig Stadler 72-67 139
John Harris 72-67 139
Hale Irwin 70-69 139
Jeff Sluman 68-71 139
Larry Nelson 68-71 139
Lonnie Nielsen 67-72 139
Tom Jenkins 72-68 140
Brad Bryant 71-69 140
Olin Browne 67-73 140
Gene Jones 72-69 141
Loren Roberts 71-70 141
Dan Forsman 71-70 141
Jay Don Blake 70-71 141
Fuzzy Zoeller 70-71 141
Bruce Fleisher 68-73 141
Bruce Vaughan 67-74 141
Russ Cochran 74-68 142
Mark W. Johnson 73-69 142
Bob Gilder 72-70 142
Morris Hatalsky 72-70 142
Ken Green 71-71 142
Phil Blackmar 71-71 142
Jim Colbert 70-72 142
Vicente Fernandez 70-72 142
Jerry Pate 70-72 142
Gary Hallberg 69-73 142
Ronnie Black 68-74 142
Bruce Lietzke 72-71 143
Jim Thorpe 72-71 143
John Cook 70-73 143
Robert L. Thompson 69-74 143
Tom Wargo 75-69 144
Leonard Thompson 74-70 144
Denis Watson 72-72 144
Mark James 72-72 144
Gil Morgan 71-73 144
John Morse 70-74 144
Mike Hulbert 74-71 145
Sandy Lyle 74-71 145
Tom Purtzer 72-73 145
Ian Woosnam 69-76 145
R.W. Eaks 75-71 146
Allen Doyle 75-71 146
Dave Stockton 73-73 146
Ken Schall 73-73 146
Mike Goodes 73-73 146
Wayne Grady 73-73 146
Tom McKnight 73-73 146
Chip Beck 71-75 146
Blaine McCallister 71-75 146
Ben Crenshaw 70-76 146
Steve Thomas 70-76 146
Walter Hall 76-71 147
Joe Ozaki 74-73 147
Bobby Wadkins 74-73 147
John Adams 74-73 147
Tim Conley 73-74 147
James Mason 72-75 147
Mark O Meara 70-77 147
Dick Mast 76-72 148
Mike San Filippo 77-71 148
Graham Marsh 74-74 148
Isao Aoki 75-74 149
Dave Eichelberger 75-75 150
Mike McCullough 76-77 153
Andy Bean 68-WD
PREP SOFTBALL
Regional Finals
Division I
At Clyde
Elyria 010 000 2 - 3 9 1
Clay 000 001 0 - 1 2 4
WP-Sito. LP-Graham. Sito (E), 2-4, 2B, RBI.
Region I
Hudson 1, Youngs. Boardman 0
Region 2
Elyria 4, Oregon Clay 1
Region 3
Hilliard Darby 3, Ashville Teays Valley 1
Region 4
Cin. Colerain 6, Cin. Glen Este 0
Division II
Region 5
Tallmadge 1, Poland Seminary 0
Region 6
Bellville Clear Fork 2, LaGrange Keystone 0
Region 7
Byesville Meadowbrook 1, Canal Winchester 0
Region 8
Hamilton Ross 1, Tipp City Tippecanoe 0
Division III
At Ashland
Magnolia Sandy Valley 000 000 1 - 1 3 0
Archbhold 000 000 0 - 0 1 1
WP-Lancaster. LP-Lauren Kern. Day (A) 1B.
Region 9
Youngs. Ursuline 3, W. Salem NW 2, 9 innings
Region 11
Hebron Lakewood 4, Frankfort Adena 2, 9 innings
Region 12
Cols. Ready 11, W. Liberty-Salem 8, 11 innings
s
Division IV
At Findlay
Crestview 101 112 0 - 6 10 0
Patrick Henry 000 002 0 - 2 4 1
WP-Lare; LP- Myer. Eickholt (C) 2-3, HR, RBI
Region 13
Crestline 3, Warren JFK 1
Region 15
Strasburg-Franklin 6, Franklin Furnace Green 0
Region 16
Ansonia 3, Rockford Parkway 0
PREP BASEBALL
Regional finals
Division I
At Shelby
Anthony Wayne 040 003 0 - 7 7 4
Cleveland St. Ignatius 233 403 x - 15 15 3
WP-Farrell. LP-Schwerer. Hopkins (CSI) 3-3, 2B, RBI.
Division IV
At Patrick Henry
Patrick Henry 200 042 0 - 8 11 3
Toledo Christian 020 200 x - 4 8 2
WP-Kline. LP-Rightnowar. Phillips (PH) 2-3, 2RBI.
State scores
Division I
Region 2
Pickerington N. 13, Hilliard Davidson 3
Region 3
Cle. St. Ignatius 15, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 7
Division II
Region 5
Chardon NDCL 4, Poland Seminary 1
Region 6
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10, Lima Shawnee 0
Division III
Region 9
Garrettsville Garfield 8, Warren Champion 2
Region 10
Coldwater 5, Richwood N. Union 0
Division IV
Region 13
New Middletown Spring. 12, Crestline 0
Region 15
Newark Cath. 11, Toronto 2
Michigan
DISTRICT
Division 1
Semifinal
Bedford 024 013 3 - 13 12 2
Adrian 001 000 0 - 1 2 2
WP-Hooven. LP-Raymond. Shroyer (B) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Final
Monroe 130 000 0 - 4 9 6
Bedford 311 152 x - 13 11 2
WP-Shroyer. LP-Hochranel. Buck (B) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.
Division 3
Semifinals
Blissfield 304 420 4 - 17 16 0
Monroe St. Mary 400 001 0 - 5 9 1
WP- Eisenman; LP- Keeler. Decatur (B) 4-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI
Finals
Ida 002 020 0 - 6 10 0
Blissfield 021 050 x - 8 9 2
WP- Schmidt; LP= Locke. Babbitt (B) 1-2, 3B, 4 RBI
Division 4
Semifinal
Whiteford 12(17) - 20 11 0
Waldron 000 - 0 1 4
WP-Anthony Kimmerly. LP-Long. Frazier (W) 2-3, 3B, 3 runs
Final
Whiteford 301 000 4 - 8 5 2
Lenawee Christian 000 000 0 - 0 3 2
WP-Pant. LP-Morrison. Frazier (W) 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI.
AUTO RACING
Heluva Good! 200
NASCAR Nationwide
At Dover, Del.; yesterday s results
1. (12) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 122.2 rating, 190 points, $44,388. 2. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 137.6, 175, $38,300. 3. (17) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 115.8, 165, $28,025. 4. (7) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 104.9, 160, $23,100. 5. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 103.5, 155, $20,275.
6. (10) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 97.9, 150, $18,675. 7. (4) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200, 95.6, 146, $18,285. 8. (23) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 87.3, 142, $26,113. 9. (13) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 90.2, 138, $23,768. 10. (21) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 91.3, 134, $24,418.
11. (29) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 200, 80.6, 130, $23,893. 12. (9) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 86.6, 127, $23,018. 13. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 103.8, 124, $16,850. 14. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 79.7, 121, $22,793. 15. (30) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 200, 75.7, 118, $23,468.
16. (39) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 67.1, 115, $22,943. 17. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 128.4, 122, $16,100. 18. (14) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 199, 79.4, 109, $22,518. 19. (40) Michael Annett, Toyota, 198, 59.2, 111, $24,568. 20. (31) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 198, 60.3, 103, $23,268.
21. (38) Danny O Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 196, 49.7, 100, $22,368. 22. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 196, 51.6, 97, $22,268. 23. (18) Eric McClure, Ford, 196, 49, 94, $22,593. 24. (41) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 194, 43.6, 91, $22,143. 25. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191, 64.2, 88, $15,775.
26. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, too slow, 175, 39.9, 85, $22,043. 27. (33) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, accident, 158, 63.4, 82, $21,993. 28. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 151, 62.6, 79, $21,943. 29. (20) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 145, 70, 76, $21,868. 30. (2) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 143, 95.6, 73, $15,650.
31. (25) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, 128, 31.4, 70, $15,295. 32. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 126, 79.6, 67, $15,235. 33. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 97, 60.5, 69, $24,143. 34. (22) Marc Davis, Toyota, accident, 83, 47.9, 61, $21,608. 35. (35) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, accident, 65, 35.5, 58, $15,110.
36. (43) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, overheating, 43, 39.7, 55, $15,085. 37. (36) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, accident, 26, 42, 52, $21,533. 38. (27) John Wes Townley, Ford, accident, 26, 38.1, 49, $21,468. 39. (19) Mark Green, Chevrolet, overheating, 14, 37.3, 46, $14,975. 40. (26) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 37.4, 43, $14,920.
41. (15) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, overheating, 11, 35, 40, $14,895. 42. (24) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, vibration, 8, 30.8, 37, $14,860. 43. (32) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, transmission, 8, 31.4, 34, $21,272.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 93.168 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 48 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.299 seconds.
Caution Flags: 9 for 50 laps.
Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-30; M.Annett 31; J.Logano 32-56; K.Busch 57-74; K.Wallace 75-76; J.Logano 77-108; K.Busch 109-198; Bra.Keselowski 199-200.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 108 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 87 laps; Bra.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Wallace, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in Points: 1. K.Busch, 1,836; 2. C.Edwards, 1,796; 3. J.Leffler, 1,683; 4. J.Logano, 1,670; 5. Bra.Keselowski, 1,663; 6. J.Keller, 1,434; 7. B.Gaughan, 1,364; 8. D.Ragan, 1,358; 9. M.Bliss, 1,355; 10. J.Allgaier, 1,344.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
A.J. Foyt Indy 225
IRL
At The Milwaukee Mile; today s lineup
1. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 168.394. 2. (02) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 168.117. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 167.793. 4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 167.089. 5. (5) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 166.791.
6. (27) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 166.139. 7. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 165.168. 8. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 164.706. 9. (2) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 164.671. 10. (23) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 163.31.
11. (24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 162.187. 12. (06) Robert Doornbos, Dallara-Honda, 161.657. 13. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 161.531. 14. (4) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 161.433. 15. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 161.411.
16. (14) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 160.798. 17. (13) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 160.744. 18. (21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 160.381. 19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 160.079. 20. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda.
21. (98) Stanton Barrett, Dallara-Honda.
LATEST LINE
Baseball
National League
NY METS 6-7 Florida
PHILADELPHIA 61/2 -71/2 Washington
PITTSBURGH 51/2 -61/2 Houston
MILWAUKEE 9-10 Cincinnati
COLORADO 6-7 San Diego
St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 SAN FRANCISCO
ARIZONA 7-8 Atlanta
CHICAGO CUBS 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers
American League
NY Yankees Even-6 CLEVELAND
Boston Even-6 TORONTO
TAMPA BAY 7-8 Minnesota
Detroit Even-6 BALTIMORE
KANSAS CITY 71/2 -81/2 Chi White Sox
TEXAS 7-8 Oakland
LA ANGELS 8-9 Seattle
NHL Playoffs
DETROIT Even-1/2 Pittsburgh
Home Team in CAPS
PREP TRACK
Regionals
DIVISION II
At Lexington High
Boys
(Top four advance to state)
Top 10 team results: Eastwood 721/2, Orrville 56, Defiance 52, Sandusky Perkins 41, Delta 34, Creston Norwayne 34, Clyde 34, Medina Buckeye 33, Wooster Triway 27, Huron 25
Event results: 3200 relay-1. Defiance (Sebastion Brown, Trevin Flickinger, Sean Murray, Zac Wiles), 8:13.03; 2. Napoleon, 8:13.67; 3. Milan Edison, 8:19.94; 4. Perkins, 8:22.26
Discus-1. Justin Welch, Eastwood, 194-2; 2. Kyle Steinhauser, Perkins, 172-11; 3. T.J. Christy, Wauseon, 161-9; 4. Anthony Chizmadia, L. Key, 156-8
LJ-1. Korbin Smith, Delta, 22-111/2; 2. Josh Hoodlebrink, Eastwood, 22-9; 3. Brady Gelvin, Edison, 21-6; 4. Derron Pritchett, Defiance, 21-11/2
Pole vault-1. Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 15-4; 2. Jamey Robson, Ontario, 15-4; 3. Aaric Milligan, Orrville, 14-8; 4. Jordan Burrows, Perkins, 14-0
100 hurdles-1. Sam Miller, Orrville, 14.55; 2. Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 15.00; 3. Steve Shehy, W. Triway, 15.08; 4. Nolan Croy, O-G, 15.22
100-1. Cody Miller, Norwayne, 10.96; 2. Michael Craig, Orrville, 11.10; 3. Cody Seifert, Eastwood, 11.15; 4. Shawn Cordes, Medina Buckeye, 11.18
Shot put-1. Matt Hoty, Perkins, 64-81/4 (State record); 2. Marcus Vicars, Genoa, 58-31/4; 3. Justin Welch, Eastwood, 55-93/4; 4. Ben Bacni, Perkins, 55-7
800 relay-1. Clyde (Logan Garcia, Travis Lauer, Ryan Scharf, Kade Kramer), 1:29.87; 2. Mansfield Ontario, 1:30.18; 3. Huron, 1:30.46; 4. Orrville, 1:30.68
1600-1. Kyle Miller, Medina Buckeye, 4:19.30; 2. Zac Wiles, Defiance, 4:21.14; 3. Zach Lathrop, River Valley, 4:24.68; 4. Trevin Flickinger, Defiance, 4:25.42
400 relay 1. Eastwood (Taylor Depew, Josh Hoodlebrink, Matt Schlumbohm, Cody Seifert), 43.03; 2. Kenton, 43.31; 3. Medina Buckeye, 43.48; 4. Orrville, 43.58
High jump-1. Ken Hosp, Marion Pleasant, 6-4; 2. Matt Cassidy, Fostoria, 6-3; 3. Juho Hietanen, Clyde, 6-3; 4. Anthony Lombardi, Tuslaw, 6-2
400-1. Cody Miller, Norwayne, 48.44; 2. Craig Thorne, Huron, 48.92; 3. Korbin Smith, Delta, 48.97; 4. Jorell Davis, Mifflin, 49.94
300 hurdles-1. Ben Rumbaugh, Wooster Triway, 38.70; 2. Colt Denig, Pataskala, 39.08; 3. Jake Boettner, Buckeye, 39.35; 4. Zach Strine, Shelby, 39.60
800-1. Zach Lathrop, River Valley, 1:52.68; 2. Sean Murray, Defiance, 1:58.07; 3. Weston Strayer, Edison, 1:58.35; 4. Steve Weaver, Napoleon, 1:58.65
200-1. Michael Craig, Orrville, 21.65; 2. Korbin Smith, Delta, 22.02; 3. Shawn Cordes, Buckeye, 22.16; 4. Kade Kramer, Clyde, 22.25
3200-1. Chase Robinson, Navarre Fair, 9:35.56; 2. Zac Wiles, Defiance, 9:41.70; 3. Tim Majoy, Edison, 9:55.81; 4. Colin Fisher, Delta, 9:56.60
1600 relay-1. Clyde (Logan Garcia, Kade Kramer, Scott Koenig, Ryan Scharf), 3:22.54; 2. Huron, 3:22.59; 3. Eastwood, 3:32.43; 4. Norwayne, 3:25.87
Girls
(Top four advance to state )
Top 10 team results: Akron Hoban 67, Buchtel 61, Mansfield Ontario 46, Shelby 42, Defiance 41, Lima Shawnee 39, Napoleon 37, Wauseon 24, Massillon Tuslaw 24, Upper Sandusky 23, Milan Edison 23
Event results: 3200-1. Defiance (Anna Meyer, Megan Vogelsong, Kristen Fett, Mikaela Tolbert), 9:35.56; 2. Coldwater, 9:49.89; 3. Hoban, 9:51.15; 4. Genoa, 9:51.48
High jump-1. Brandy Kelley, Doylestown, 5-4; 2. Alysun Daniel, Willard, 5-3; 3. Kaitlyn Nesbitt, Cast. Mar., 5-2; 4. Emily Gerken, Napoleon, 5-2
Shot put-1. Ashtan Hibar, M. On, 42-71/2; 2. Kelly Barnhill, M. On, 41-6; 3. Makayla Breland, St. Marys, 40-6; 4. Whitney Roth, Norwalk, 38-71/2
100 hurdles-1. Melissa Wohleter, Tuslaw, 14.91; 2. Macy Caldwell, Port Clinton, 15.21; 3. Kendall Homan, Napoleon, 15.30; 4. Brooke Lime, Defiance, 16.00
100-1. Brittany Brown, Buchtel, 12.09 (Meet record); 2. Christy Campbell, Buchtel, 12.25; 3. Keyana Roberts, Canal Fulton, 12.60; 4. Kieona Foster, Shawnee, 12.71
800 relay-1. Buchtel, 1:43.24; 2. Mansfield Ontario, 1:44.21; 3. Upper Sandusky, 1:44.83; 4. Shelby, 1:45.37
1600-1. Julianna Libertin, Hoban, 5:12.66; 2. Kaitlyn Chrostowski, Hoban, 5:16.02; 3. Brooke Benner, Orrville, 5:16.27; 4. Anna Meyer, Defiance, 5:17.31
Long jump-1. Kendall Homan, Nap, 17-101/2; 2. Andrea Glenn, Shawnee, 17-61/4; 3. Meagan Shipley, Doylestown, 17-3; 4. Cami Shine, Milan Edison, 16-11
400-1. Brittany Brown, Hoban, 57.33; 2. Karli Hartings, Shelby, 58.07; 3. Ava Woods, Buchtel, 58.43; 4. Lexi Elliot, Ontario, 59.04
300 hurdles-1. Melissa Wohlheter, Massillon Turway, 44.05; 2. Erica Collins, Shelby, 44.51; 3. Amanda Fowler, Ontario, 45.11; 4. Tierra Moore, Canton South, 45.20
800-1. Julianna Libertin, Hoban, 2:17.54; 2. Mikaela Tolbert, Defiance, 2;18.32; 3. Jasmine Lofton, Buchtel, 2:20.36 ; 4. Andrea Glenn, Shawnee, 2:20.94
200-1. Christy Campbell, Buchtel, 24.75; 2. Hannah Kaufman, O-G, 25.32; 3. Keyana Roberts, Canal Fulton, 25.41; 4. Quanisha McFadden, Elida, 25.65
400 relay-1. Buchtel, 50.20; 2. Upper Sandusky, 50.45; 3. Oak Harbor, 50.53; 4. Canal Fulton, 50.82
3200-1. Holly Baird, Wauseon, 11:29.25; 2. Rachel Huddle, Napoleon, 11:50.31; 3. Megan Vogelsong, Defiance, 11:51.08; 4. Sarah Rospert, Edison, 11:58.18
1600 relay-1. Hoban, 3:59.03; 2. Shelby, 3:59.22; 3. Buchtel, 4:02.26; 4. Upper Sandusky, 4:03.97
Discus-1. Anna Knapski, Canton South, 119-6, 2. Whitney Roth, Norwalk, 119-5; 3. Sara Weaver, Napoleon, 118-8; 4. Kelly Barnhill, Ontario, 118-7
Pole vault-1. Chelsea Lucas, Shawnee, 10-8; 2. Julia Waters, Bellevue, 10-8; 3. Maria Wermert, Coldwater, 10-0; 4. Amandalee Rabender, Wauseon, 10-0
Michigan state meet
Division 1
Boys
At East Kentwood High School
3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Catholic Central, 7:47.57 (Brandon Schneider, Spencer Hall, Austin Zebrowski, Alex Toloff); 3. Monroe, 7:50.86
3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Reed Kamyszek, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 9:16.66; 3. Austin Whitelaw, Monroe, 9:21.97
Division 3
Boys
1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Alex Wilson, Kent City, 4:17.82; 8. Justin Bateson, Blissfield, 4:26.36
400-METER DASH -- 1. Jeff Burd, Vermontville Maple Valley, 49.38; 7. Brock Koppelman, Blissfield, 50.65;
LONG JUMP -- 1. Ryan Hopson, Albion, 22-10.50; 6. Sonny McCoy, Hillsdale, 21-0.75;
3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Alex Wilson, Kent City, 9:25.40; 5. Joe McAvoy, Hillsdale, 9:43.32;
Division 4
Boys
At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School
SHOT PUT -- 1. Eric Labuhn, Ubly, 50-10; 2. Brad Smith, Sand Creek, 50-2;
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kurt Schneider, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 6-10.50 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record Old Record, 6-9, Joe Baysdell, Brown City, 2001); 4. Jonathan Walden, Lenawee Christian, 6-4; 6. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 6-2;
110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Cory Noeker, Pewamo-Westphalia, 14.35 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record Old Record, 14.26, Alan Ball, Detroit St. Martin dePorres, 2003); 2. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 14.59;
300-METER HURDLES -- 1. Cory Noeker, Pewamo-Westphalia, 38.88; 2. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 39.95;
1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Larry Julson, Potterville, 4:16.94 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record) 8. Zachary Phillips, Morenci, 4:34.16.
Division 3
Girls
POLE VAULT -- 1. Kassie Powell, Durand, 11-0; 8. (tie) Alicia Dorko, Schoolcraft, 9-6; Jenna Geotz, Blissfield, 9-6
800-METER RUN -- 1. Rachel Whitley, Leroy-Pine River, 2:16.09; 2. Meg Bellino, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 2:17.42
3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Ali Wiersma, Allendale, 11:04.55; 3. Hilary Kast, Hillsdale, 11:26.06
3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Benzie Central, 9:30.27 5. Erie-Mason, 9:52.24
300-METER HURDLES -- 1. Rachel Hoffman, Shelby, 46.09; 2 7. Olivia Smid, Whitmore Lake, 47.93
Division 4
Girls
At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School
SHOT PUT -- 1. Jasmine Hines, Central Lake, 39-1.25; 6. Caitlin Scharer, Sand Creek, 35-10.75;
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Sarah MacCourtney, Rochester Hills Lutheran North, 5-6; 3. Phoenix Duncan, Morenci, 5-4;
HOLE IN ONE
PETE HALL, No. 6 at Whiteford Valley South, 160 yards, 4-iron
NBA
Playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Last night
Orlando 103, Cleveland 90, Orlando wins series 4-2
Friday
L.A. Lakers 119, Denver 92, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2
FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Orlando vs. L.A. Lakers
Thursday, June 4
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 7
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 9
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 11
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 14
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 8 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, June 16
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, June 18
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary
Cleveland 25 15 30 20 90
Orlando 30 28 28 17 103
CLEVELAND: James 8-20 7-11 25, Varejao 7-12 0-1 14, Ilgauskas 1-5 0-2 2, M.Williams 6-12 2-2 17, West 9-19 2-4 22, Wallace 2-3 0-2 4, Gibson 1-3 0-0 3, Szczerbiak 1-5 0-0 3, Pavlovic 0-0 0-0 0, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 11-22 90.
ORLANDO: Turkoglu 3-12 2-2 10, Lewis 6-13 3-3 18, Howard 14-21 12-16 40, Alston 5-16 0-0 13, Lee 4-7 0-0 8, Pietrus 5-10 0-0 14, Gortat 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 17-21 103.
3-point goals Cleveland 9-20 (M.Williams 3-4, West 2-3, James 2-8, Gibson 1-2, Szczerbiak 1-3), Orlando 12-29 (Pietrus 4-7, Lewis 3-7, Alston 3-7, Turkoglu 2-6, Howard 0-1, Lee 0-1). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Cleveland 47 (Varejao 8), Orlando 55 (Howard 14). Assists Cleveland 17 (James 7), Orlando 19 (Turkoglu 5). Total Fouls Cleveland 21, Orlando 20. Technicals Cleveland Coach Brown, Orlando defensive three second. A 17,461 (17,461).
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Purchased the contract of LHP Wes Whisler from Charlotte (IL). Designated C Corky Miller for assignment.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed OF Travis Buck on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jeff Gray to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled OF Aaron Cunningham and INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Placed 1B Chad Tracy on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Josh Whitesell from Reno (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS Placed 1B Joey Votto on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF-OF Wilkin Castillo from Louisville (IL).
NEW YORK METS Activated C Brian Schneider from the 15-day DL.
SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated OF Cliff Floyd from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Drew Macias to Portland (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS Recalled INF Alberto Gonzalez from Syracuse (IL). Optioned OF Justin Maxwell to Syracuse.
Eastern League
TRENTON THUNDER Announced INF Eduardo Nunez was assigned to Staten Island (NYP).
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS Signed RHP Ricardo Rivas.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Signed LHP Cody Crowell.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS Released RHP Khalid Afify.
PENSACOLA PELICANS Released RHP Corey Bass.
ST. PAUL SAINTS Released INF Steve Butler.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Released RHP Kyle Zalenski.
WICHITA WINGNUTS Released LHP Nathan Parker.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS Signed RHP Robert Paulk.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS Signed LHP Giuseppe Granitto. Released RHP Steve Shepard.
United League
SAN ANGELO COLTS Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.
NHL
Playoffs
STANLEY CUP FINALS
Detroit vs. Pittsburgh
Last night
Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 1, Detroit leads series 1-0
Today
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 6
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, June 9
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., if necessary
Friday, June 12
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary
Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1
Detroit 1 1 1 3
First Period 1, Detroit, Stuart 2, 13:38. 2, Pittsburgh, Fedotenko 7 (Malkin), 18:37.
Penalties None.
Second Period 3, Detroit, Franzen 11 (Rafalski, Zetterberg), 19:02.
Penalties Lebda, Det (slashing), 4:38; Samuelsson, Det (holding), 7:05; Adams, Pit (hooking), 13:44.
Third Period 4, Detroit, Abdelkader 1 (Leino), 2:46.
Penalties None.
Shots on Goal Pittsburgh 7-13-12 32. Detroit 11-11-8 30.
Power-play opportunities Pittsburgh 0 of 2; Detroit 0 of 1.
Goalies Pittsburgh, Fleury 12-6-0 (30 shots-27 saves). Detroit, Osgood 13-4-0 (32-31).
A 20,066 (20,066). T 2:25.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LAST NIGHT
Colorado 3, New York 2
New England 2, D.C. United 1
Houston 3, Toronto FC 0
Columbus at Seattle FC, late
Kansas City at Los Angeles, late
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late
TODAY
FC Dallas at Chicago, 3
SPORTLIGHT
May 31
1927 Detroit first baseman Johnny Neun records an unassisted triple play in the ninth inning to end the 1-0 win over the Cleveland Indians. Neun grabs Homer Summa s line drive, tags Charlie Jamieson at first and outruns Glenn Myatt to tag second.
1983 The Philadelphia 76ers win the NBA championship with a 115-108 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers, completing a four-game sweep.
2001 Pat Day becomes the third jockey to reach 8,000 wins by guiding Camden Park to a one-length victory on the turf in the sixth race at Churchill Downs. The 47-year-old Day trails only Laffit Pincay Jr. (9,147) and Bill Shoemaker (8,833).
COLLEGE GOLF
NCAA Division I
CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Inverness Club; Par 71
Match Play
Championship
Texas A&M (7) 3, Arkansas (4) 2
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M, def. Andrew Landry, Arkansas, 1 up.
Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M, def
. David Lingmerth, Arkansas, 7 and 6.
John Hurley, Texas A&M, def. Ethan Tracy, Arkansas, 6 and 4.
Jason Cuthbertson, Arkansas, def. Matt Van Zandt, Texas A&M, 3 and 1.
Jamie Marshall, Arkansas, def. Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M, 3 and 2.
TENNIS
French Open
At Paris
Singles, Men, Third Round
Tommy Haas d. Jeremy Chardy 7-5, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
Andy Roddick (6) d. Marc Gicquel 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Juan Martin del Potro (5) d. Igor Andreev (25) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (9) d. Christophe Rochus 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.
Gael Monfils (11) d. Jurgen Melzer (24) 6-2. 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Tommy Robredo (16) d. Maximo Gonzalez 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0.
Philipp Kohlschreiber (29) d. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Roger Federer (2) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (32) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Singles, Women, Third Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova (7) d. Melinda Czink 6-1, 6-3.
Samantha Stosur (30) d. Elena Dementieva (4) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
Agnieszka Radwanska (12) d. Kateryna Bondarenko 6-2, 6-4.
Victoria Azarenka (9) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (22) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.
Aleksandra Wozniak (24) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Virginie Razzano d. Tathiana Garbin 7-5, 7-5.
Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Jarmila Groth 6-1, 6-1.
Serena Williams (2) d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Sorana Cirstea vs. Caroline Wozniacki (10) 7-6 (3), 7-5.
RACEWAY PARK
1st - $2,600 Pace 1:57.3
6-Lf Moon Over Dixie (An Lake) 6.40 3.20 2.40
3-Manhattan Spirit (Do Cincebox) 4.60 2.20
5-His Girly Girl (Jo Lewis) 3.00
EXACTA (6-3) $17.20
TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $96.20
SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-7) $1,249.20
2nd - $1,300 Pace 2:03.2
9-Ellie Deer (Ma Headworth) 8.20 6.00 3.00
3-You re The Expert (Ch Brown) 9.20 3.20
6-Summer Forecast (Ja Thompson) 4.20
EXACTA (9-3) $33.40
TRIFECTA (9-3-6) $265.80
SUPERFECTA (9-3-6-8) $1,836.60
DAILY DOUBLE (6-9) $39.60
3rd - $1,800 Trot 2:01.3
1-Casino Showgirl (Da Lake) 6.00 3.60 3.20
4-Jr s Nordic (Ro Rowland) 3.40 2.40
8-Tactical Advantage (Ja Thompson) 3.60
EXACTA (1-4) $15.80
TRIFECTA (1-4-8) $104.40
SUPERFECTA (1-4-8-5) $685.00
4th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.3
3-Camasoar (Da Lake) 12.00 4.20 4.00
5-Terminally Pretty (Do Currier Jr) 3.00 2.20
1-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (3-5) $55.20
TRIFECTA (3-5-1) $103.20
SUPERFECTA (3-5-1-4) $478.40
5th - $1,600 Trot 2:05.1
4-Gales Of November (Pa Cloer Jr) 76.20 19.60 11.20
8-Hp Graciella (La Lake) 13.20 10.20
6-Quick Slant (Ro Searle) 7.20
EXACTA (4-A) $98.00
TRIFECTA (4-8-6) $4,105.20
SUPERFECTA (4-A-A-A) $90.60
6th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.0
9-Can Do Cammie (Da Sumner) 10.40 7.20 4.40
2-In A Artbeat (Ja Thompson) 11.40 3.80
5-Lil Fast Corvette (Do Currier Jr) 3.20
EXACTA (9-2) $50.40
TRIFECTA (9-2-5) $308.20
SUPERFECTA (9-2-5-A) $369.40
7th - $3,500 Trot 1:59.3
3-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 7.00 6.00 3.60
9-I ll Tell You What (Do Cincebox) 7.00 3.60
5-George s Vacation (Mi Mc Carty) 4.00
EXACTA (3-9) $38.80
TRIFECTA (3-9-5) $146.60
SUPERFECTA (3-9-5-8) $366.40
8th - $1,600 Pace 2:01.4
9-Badlands Beauty (Da Sumner) 30.00 8.60 3.00
6-Char-Lea s Tower (Ja Thompson) 8.80 5.20
5-Randy s Girl (Da Venier) 2.10
EXACTA (9-6) $153.60
TRIFECTA (9-6-5) $637.40
SUPERFECTA (9-6-5-2) $948.60
9th - $1,800 Trot 2:03.2
1-La sent (Ma Headworth) 8.80 4.60 4.20
3-Lilly Kazzilly (Do Cincebox) 8.20 2.60
4-Ultimate Control (Gr Bateson) 2.60
EXACTA (1-3) $45.60
TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $123.80
SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-2) $600.80
10th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.1
4-Hello Darlin N (Mi Wolfe) 9.00 4.60 2.80
3-Dandy Candy (Ma Headworth) 7.40 3.00
1-Silver Dollar Star (Do Currier Jr) 3.80
EXACTA (4-3) $50.80
TRIFECTA (4-3-1) $299.60
SUPERFECTA (4-3-1-2) $1,489.40
11th - $2,600 Trot 2:00.4
3-Norton (Ad Short) 22.60 7.00 5.40
7-S F Super Size (Ro Rowland) 14.20 4.80
8-Crown Time Starlac (Do Cincebox) 5.80
EXACTA (3-7) $108.40
TRIFECTA (3-7-8) $3,061.20
SUPERFECTA (3-7-A-A) $274.60
12th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2
1-Fen Shway (La Lake) 9.80 3.80 3.00
5-Little Witch (Do Cincebox) 3.40 2.60
8-Britany Babe (Bo Hunter Sr) 5.20
EXACTA (1-5) $38.40
TRIFECTA (1-5-8) $409.80
SUPERFECTA (1-5-A-A) $45.60
13th - $1,300 Trot 2:03.1
3-Mr Billingsley (Do Pfister) 36.20 12.80 5.60
7-Nv Nicki (Ja Thompson) 12.20 9.40
4-Heidi s Dynasty (Gr Bateson) 3.00
EXACTA (3-7) $528.00
TRIFECTA (3-7-4) $2,803.00
SUPERFECTA (3-7-A-A) $250.60
14th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.1
4-Dreamy Amanda (Ti Driver) 6.20 4.00 4.40
3-S A Cruiser (Ja Thompson) 12.20 6.20
6-Blue Time Ice Lady (La Lake) 7.00
EXACTA (4-3) $142.80
TRIFECTA (4-3-6) $604.40
SUPERFECTA (4-3-6-7) $835.40
PICK 3 (1-3-4) $473.20
Attendance-793 Total Handle-$89,388
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NCAA Division IWorld Series
At Oklahoma City
Double Elimination
Yesterday
Georgia 5, Missouri 2, Missouri eliminated
Alabama 14, Arizona 0, Arizona eliminated
Game 9 Michigan (47-11) vs. Georgia (45-11), late
Game 10 Arizona State (47-18) vs. Alabama (53-10), late
Today
Game 11 Washington (48-11) vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 12 Florida (62-3) vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 13 Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 7 p.m., if necessary
Game 14 Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9 p.m., if necessary
NOTE: If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 28
Washington 3, Georgia 1
Arizona State 7, Missouri 3
Michigan 6, Alabama 1
Florida 3, Arizona 0
Friday, May 29
Washington 1, Arizona State 0, 8 innings
Florida 1, Michigan 0
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday, June 1: Game 1, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 2: Game 2, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 3: Game 3, 8 p.m., if necessary
Soccer
Major League Soccer
LAST NIGHT
Colorado 3, New York 2
New England 2, D.C. United 1
Houston 3, Toronto FC 0
Columbus at Seattle FC, late
Kansas City at Los Angeles, late
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late
TODAY
FC Dallas at Chicago, 3
THURSDAY, JUNE 4
Chivas USA at D.C. United, 7:30
FRIDAY, JUNE 5
Houston at Chicago, 9
SATURDAY, JUNE 6
Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 3:30
Columbus at Kansas City, 8:30
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30
SUNDAY, JUNE 7
San Jose at FC Dallas, 3
Chivas USA at New England, 6
Baseball
Tigers, Tribe Farm Teams
Midwest League
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
West Michigan (Tigers) 31 16 .660
Fort Wayne (Padres) 29 19 .604 21/2
Great Lakes (Dodgers) 25 23 .521 61/2
South Bend (D backs) 24 23 .511 7
Dayton (Reds) 19 29 .396 121/2
Lansing (Jays) 16 30 .348 141/2
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
Kane County (Athletics) 29 19 .604
Cedar Rapids (Angels) 28 20 .583 1
Peoria (Cubs) 24 22 .522 4
Clinton (Mariners) 25 24 .510 41/2
Quad Cities (Cardinals) 22 25 .468 61/2
Wisconsin (Brewers) 22 26 .458 7
Burlington (Royals) 20 27 .426 81/2
Beloit (Twins) 18 29 .383 101/2
Eastern League
Northern Division
W L Pct. GB
Connecticut (Giants) 27 20 .574
Trenton (Yankees) 23 22 .511 3
New Hampshire (Jays) 24 25 .490 4
New Britain (Twins) 23 24 .489 4
Portland (Red Sox) 23 24 .489 4
Binghamton (Mets) 21 24 .467 5
Southern Division
W L Pct. GB
Akron (Indians) 32 14 .696
Erie (Tigers) 27 19 .587 5
Reading (Phillies) 26 20 .565 6
Bowie (Orioles) 23 22 .511 81/2
Altoona (Pirates) 15 32 .319 171/2
Harrisburg (Nationals) 13 31 .295 18
South Atlantic League
Northern Division
W L Pct. GB
Lakewood (Phillies) 28 19 .596
Delmarva (Orioles) 25 19 .568 11/2
Greensboro (Marlins) 25 23 .521 31/2
Hickory (Rangers) 24 23 .511 4
Kannapolis (White Sox) 23 25 .479 51/2
Lake County (Indians) 22 25 .468 6
Hagerstown (Nationals) 21 24 .467 6
West Virginia (Pirates) 18 30 .375 101/2
Southern Division
W L Pct. GB
Charleston (Yankees) 28 20 .583
Rome (Braves) 26 21 .553 11/2
Greenville (Red Sox) 24 23 .511 31/2
Lexington (Astros) 24 23 .511 31/2
Savannah (Mets) 24 23 .511 31/2
Bowling Green (Rays) 23 24 .489 41/2
Augusta (Giants) 22 24 .478 5
Asheville (Rockies) 18 29 .383 91/2
Florida State League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Brevard County (Brewers) 29 12 .707
Clearwater (Phillies) 23 20 .535 7
Daytona (Cubs) 19 23 .452 101/2
Lakeland (Tigers) 18 22 .450 101/2
Tampa (Yankees) 20 25 .444 11
Dunedin (Jays) 17 27 .386 131/2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Fort Myers (Twins) 30 16 .652
Charlotte (Rays) 22 21 .512 61/2
Jupiter (Marlins) 23 22 .511 61/2
St. Lucie (Mets) 21 22 .488 71/2
Sarasota (Reds) 20 25 .444 91/2
Palm Beach (Cardinals) 20 27 .426 101/2
Carolina League
Northern Division
W L Pct. GB
Lynchburg (Pirates) 31 16 .660
Potomac (Nationals) 25 20 .556 5
Wilmington (Royals) 24 23 .511 7
Frederick (Orioles) 23 25 .479 81/2
Southern Division
W L Pct. GB
Salem (Red Sox) 23 25 .479
Kinston (Indians) 22 25 .468 11/2
Winston-Salem (ChiSox) 22 25 .468 11/2
Myrtle Beach (Braves) 18 29 .383 51/2