COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 3 0 91 51 5 2 189 148
Temple 3 0 85 44 4 2 142 115
BGSU 2 1 104 96 3 4 179 203
Kent St. 2 1 92 61 3 4 146 160
Buffalo 1 2 47 74 3 4 154 171
Akron 0 3 45 88 1 5 114 157
Miami 0 3 52 105 0 7 71 248
West
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 4 0 158 65 6 1 241 111
Toledo 2 1 85 105 4 3 211 264
N. Illinois 1 1 57 23 3 3 177 113
W. Mich. 2 2 130 126 3 4 180 190
E. Mich. 0 3 26 108 0 6 81 207
Ball St. 0 3 66 92 0 7 139 213
TODAY
Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, Noon
Ball St. at Eastern Michigan, 1
N. Illinois at Miami, 1
Kent State at Ohio, 2
Buffalo at Western Michigan, 2
Akron at Syracuse, 3:30
Temple at Toledo, 7
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Iowa 3 0 71 48 7 0 174 105
Ohio St. 3 1 112 53 5 2 196 98
Mich. St. 3 1 104 86 4 3 205 151
Penn St. 2 1 65 38 6 1 207 61
Wisconsin 2 2 92 109 5 2 198 174
Minnesota 2 2 98 95 4 3 162 163
Michigan 1 2 84 89 5 2 261 153
N’western 1 2 65 80 4 3 189 161
Indiana 1 2 74 83 4 3 161 183
Purdue 1 2 67 80 2 5 197 201
Illinois 0 4 45 116 1 5 99 170
TODAY
Indiana at Northwestern, Noon
Minnesota at Ohio State, Noon
Illinois at Purdue, Noon
Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30
Iowa at Michigan St., 7:05
National
LAST NIGHT
Rutgers 27, Army 10
THURSDAY
Florida St. 30, North Carolina 27
National Schedule
TODAY
EAST
Princeton (1-4) at Harvard (3-2), Noon
South Florida (5-1) at Pittsburgh (6-1), Noon
Connecticut (4-2) at West Virginia (5-1), Noon
Brown (3-2) at Cornell (2-3), 12:30
Lehigh (1-5) at Bucknell (3-3), 1
Colgate (7-0) at Holy Cross (5-1), 1
Fordham (3-3) at Lafayette (5-1), 1
Albany, N.Y. (5-2) at Monmouth, N.J. (3-3), 1
Towson (2-4) at Northeastern (0-6), 1
Sacred Heart (1-5) at Wagner (3-3), 1
Columbia (2-3) at Dartmouth (0-5), 1:30
New Hampshire (5-1) at Hofstra (4-3), 3
Wake Forest (4-3) at Navy (5-2), 3:30
Yale (3-2) at Penn (3-2), 3:30
Rhode Island (1-5) at Villanova (6-1), 3:30
Duquesne (2-5) at St. Francis, Pa. (1-6), 7
SOUTH
Clemson (3-3) at Miami (5-1), 3:30
UAB (2-4) at Marshall (4-3), Noon
Georgia Tech (6-1) at Virginia (3-3), Noon
Arkansas (3-3) at Mississippi (4-2), 12:30
Butler (6-0) at Campbell (1-5), 1
Drake (5-1) at Davidson (2-4), 1
Morgan St. (5-1) at Delaware St. (1-4), 1
N. Carolina A&T (3-3) at Howard (2-4), 1
Marist (3-3) at Morehead St. (2-5), 1
Maryland (2-5) at Duke (3-3), 1:30
Chattanooga (4-2) at Elon (5-1), 1:30
Alcorn St. (2-3) at Alabama St. (2-3), 2
S. Carolina St. (5-1) at Hampton (3-3), 2
E. Illinois (5-2) at Jacksonville St. (4-2), 2
Jackson St. (1-5) at MVSU (2-4), 2
VMI (1-5) at Presbyterian (0-6), 2
Furman (4-2) at The Citadel (2-4), 2
Norfolk St. (3-3) at Florida A&M (4-2), 3
Tennessee (3-3) at Alabama (7-0), 3:30
Massachusetts (4-2) at Richmond (6-0), 3:30
North Texas (1-5) at Troy (4-2), 3:30
Wofford (1-5) at W. Carolina (1-5), 4
Old Dominion (5-2) at Savannah St. (1-4), 5
S. Virginia (1-6) at Gardner-Webb (4-2), 6
E. Kentucky (4-2) at Austin Peay (2-4), 7
Louisiana-Monroe (4-2) at Kentucky (3-3), 7
SE Louisiana (4-2) at McNeese St. (4-2), 7
Vanderbilt (2-5) at South Carolina (5-2), 7
Tulane (2-4) at Southern Miss. (4-3), 7
Murray St. (2-4) at Tenn.-Martin (2-5), 7
Auburn (5-2) at LSU (5-1), 7:30
Florida (6-0) at Mississippi St. (3-4), 7:30
Texas St. (3-3) at Northwestern St. (0-6), 8
MIDWEST
Colorado (2-4) at Kansas St. (4-3), 12:30
Iowa St. (4-3) at Nebraska (4-2), 1:30
Dayton (5-1) at Valparaiso (1-5), 2
N. Iowa (5-2) at S. Dakota St. (5-1), 3
W. Illinois (1-5) at Indiana St. (0-7), 3:05
Louisville (2-4) at Cincinnati (6-0), 3:30
Oklahoma (3-3) at Kansas (5-1), 3:30
Boston College (5-2) at Notre Dame (4-2), 3:30
Youngstown St. (4-2) at S. Illinois (5-1), 4
Missouri St. (4-3) at N. Dakota St. (1-6), 7
Texas (6-0) at Missouri (4-2), 8
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma St. (5-1) at Baylor (3-3), 12:30
UCF (3-3) at Rice (0-7), 3:30
Fla. International (1-5) at Ark. St. (1-4), 7
Nicholls St. (1-5) at Cent. Arkansas (4-2), 7
Texas A&M (3-3) at Texas Tech (5-2), 7
SMU (3-3) at Houston (5-1), 7:30
FAR WEST
Louisiana Tech (3-3) at Utah St. (1-5), 3
Oregon (5-1) at Washington (3-4), 3:30
Weber St. (4-3) at N. Colorado (2-5), 3:35
San Diego St. (2-4) at Colorado St. (3-4), 4
North Dakota (3-3) at S. Utah (2-4), 4
Air Force (4-3) at Utah (5-1), 4
Idaho (6-1) at Nevada (3-3), 4:05
UC Davis (3-3) at Portland St. (2-5), 4:05
Washington St. (1-5) at California (4-2), 4:30
Jacksonville (3-3) at San Diego (3-3), 4:30
Montana (6-0) at Sacramento St. (2-4), 5:05
Idaho St. (0-7) at N. Arizona (4-2), 6:05
UCLA (3-3) at Arizona (4-2), 6:30
TCU (6-0) at BYU (6-1), 7:30
UNLV (2-5) at New Mexico (0-6), 8
Oregon St. (4-2) at Southern Cal (5-1), 8
Arizona St. (4-2) at Stanford (4-3), 10:15
Fresno St. (3-3) at New Mexico St. (3-4), 10:20
Boise St. (6-0) at Hawaii (2-4), 11:05
AUTO RACING
TUMS 500 Lineup
NASCAR SPRINT CUP
After Friday qualifying; race tomorrow
Martinsville, Va.
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 96.795. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.519. 3. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 96.509. 4. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 96.504. 5. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 96.117.
6. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 96.054. 7. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.034. 8. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 96.01. 9. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 95.995. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 95.908.
11. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 95.903. 12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 95.83. 13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 95.825. 14. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 95.815. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 95.777.
16. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 95.772. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 95.762. 18. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 95.607. 19. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 95.578. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 95.574.
21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 95.545. 22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 95.501. 23. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 95.477. 24. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 95.429. 25. (37) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 95.381.
26. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 95.371. 27. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 95.333. 28. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 95.304. 29. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 95.275. 30. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 95.271.
31. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 95.242. 32. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 95.232. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 95.223. 34. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 95.194. 35. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 95.07.
36. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 94.984. 37. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 94.889. 38. (09) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 94.789. 39. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 94.689. 40. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 94.661.
41. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.652. 42. (36) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 94.637. 43. (64) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 93.539.
Failed to Qualify
44. (73) Josh Wise, Dodge, 92.443.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 9 1 0 18 36 21
N.Y. Rangers 7 3 0 14 37 26
New Jersey 5 3 0 10 22 21
Philadelphia 4 2 1 9 25 22
N.Y. Islanders 1 4 3 5 18 31
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Buffalo 5 1 1 11 23 14
Ottawa 5 2 1 11 27 22
Boston 4 4 1 9 26 29
Montreal 4 5 0 8 22 26
Toronto 0 6 1 1 14 32
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 5 2 2 12 34 28
Atlanta 4 2 1 9 25 20
Tampa Bay 3 3 2 8 22 29
Carolina 2 5 2 6 22 31
Florida 2 5 1 5 18 30
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 5 3 1 11 31 26
Columbus 5 3 0 10 25 24
St. Louis 4 3 1 9 23 21
Detroit 3 3 2 8 24 28
Nashville 3 5 1 7 18 31
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 7 1 2 16 35 25
Calgary 6 2 1 13 36 31
Edmonton 6 2 1 13 36 26
Vancouver 4 5 0 8 26 27
Minnesota 2 7 0 4 19 30
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Phoenix 6 2 0 12 21 12
Los Angeles 6 4 0 12 33 33
Dallas 4 2 4 12 33 31
San Jose 5 4 1 11 34 31
Anaheim 3 4 1 7 18 25
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
LAST NIGHT
Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2, SO
St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1
Colorado 5, Carolina 4
THURSDAY
Philadelphia 4, Boston 3, SO
Washington 5, Atlanta 4
Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 1
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Nashville 6, Ottawa 5, OT
Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 2
Edmonton 6, Columbus 4
Phoenix 3, Detroit 2, OT
Los Angeles 5, Dallas 4, OT
TONIGHT
Boston at Ottawa, 7
San Jose at Atlanta, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7
Florida at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Vancouver, 7
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Dallas at St. Louis, 8
Carolina at Minnesota, 8
Nashville at Chicago, 8:30
Detroit at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9
Columbus at Anaheim, 10
Edmonton at Calgary, 10
THURSDAY
Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2
Phoenix 1 0 1 1 – 3
First Period–1, Phoenix, Lombardi 3 (Aucoin, Doan), 16:30 (pp). 2, Detroit, Holmstrom 5 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 19:40 (pp).
Penalties–Holmstrom, Det (slashing), 16:18; Jovanovski, Pho (interference), 19:32.
Second Period–3, Detroit, Lebda 1 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 7:45.
Penalties–Kronwall, Det (holding stick), 2:02; Maltby, Det, double minor (roughing), 9:50; Aucoin, Pho (high-sticking, roughing), 9:50; Upshall, Pho (slashing), 9:50; Pyatt, Pho (holding stick), 18:50.
Third Period–4, Phoenix, Prucha 2 (Michalek, Hanzal), 17:20.
Penalties–Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 3:45; Vandermeer, Pho (slashing), 10:04.
Overtime–5, Phoenix, Aucoin 2 (Vandermeer, Fiddler), 1:57.
Penalties–None.
Shots on Goal–Detroit 10-8-8-1–27. Phoenix 14-5-12-2–33.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4; Phoenix 1 of 3.
Goalies–Detroit, Osgood 3-2-2 (33 shots-30 saves). Phoenix, Bryzgalov 6-1-0 (27-25).
A–11,938 (17,125). T–2:29.
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 3 0 0 0 6 18 11
Reading 1 1 0 1 3 13 13
Trenton 1 2 0 0 2 7 11
Johnstown 0 3 0 0 0 6 14
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 3 0 0 0 6 13 3
Cincinnati 2 1 0 0 4 9 7
Toledo 2 2 0 0 4 13 14
Wheeling 1 3 0 0 2 10 15
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 3 1 0 0 6 16 13
Florida 2 1 1 0 5 12 13
S. Carolina 1 1 1 1 4 15 18
Charlotte 1 1 0 0 2 6 6
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 2 1 0 0 4 10 9
Ontario 1 1 0 0 2 8 7
Las Vegas 0 2 0 0 0 5 10
Stockton 0 3 0 0 0 5 9
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 4 0 0 0 8 14 7
Idaho 3 0 0 0 6 9 5
Utah 1 0 0 0 2 5 3
Victoria 0 4 0 0 0 6 12
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
Reading 7, Toledo 3
Gwinnett 6, South Carolina 5, SO
Florida 5, Charlotte 3
Cincinnati 5, Wheeling 2
Elmira 7, Johnstown 4
Idaho at Utah, late
Alaska at Las Vegas, late
Bakersfield at Victoria, late
Ontario at Stockton, late
THURSDAY
Alaska 5, Las Vegas 2
TONIGHT
Trenton at Toledo, 7
Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05
Elmira at Johnstown, 7:05
Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30
Wheeling at Cincinnati, 7:30
Charlotte at Florida, 7:30
Idaho at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05
Bakersfield at Victoria, 10:05
Ontario at Stockton, 10:30
TENNIS
Stockholm Open
Singles,Quarterfinals
Olivier Rochus d. Jarkko Nieminen 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Thomaz Bellucci d. Joachim Johansson 7-6 (4), 6-3; Robin Soderling (1) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 7-6 (4), 6-4;Marcos Baghdatis d. Arnaud Clement 6-4, 6-4;
Luxembourg Open
Luxembourg
Singles, Quarterfinals
Yanina Wickmayer (5) d. Kirsten Flipkens 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-1; Timea Bacsinszky d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4; Sabine Lisicki (6) d. Patty Schnyder 6-4, 6-2; Shahar Peer d. Daniela Hantuchova (4), 6-2, 7-6 (4).
Kremlin Cup
Moscow
Singles
Men, Quarterfinals
Janko Tipsarevic (6) d. Robby Ginepri 6-3, 6-3 ;; Mikhail Kukushkin d. Pablo Cuevas (5) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Illya Marchenko d. Evgeny Korolev 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; Mikhail Youzhny (3) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-3, 6-3.
Women, Quarterfinals
Francesca Schiavone (8) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-3, 6-2; Alona Bondarenko d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-3, 6-3; Alisa Kleybanova d. Jelena Jankovic (2) 6-4, 6-3; Olga Govortsova d. Vera Dushevina 6-3, 6-0.
NFL
TOMORROW
New England vs. Tampa Bay at London, 1
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1
San Francisco at Houston, 1
Indianapolis at St. Louis, 1
San Diego at Kansas City, 1
Green Bay at Cleveland, 1
Buffalo at Carolina, 4:05
N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05
Atlanta at Dallas, 4:15
Chicago at Cincinnati, 4:15
New Orleans at Miami, 4:15
Arizona at N.Y. Giants, 8:20
Open: Denver, Seattle, Detroit, Jacksonville, Baltimore, Tennessee
MONDAY
Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30
LOCAL BOWLING
300 Game
Kevin Carnicom, Jugs 269-300-255-824
Tom Hill, Jugs 228-300-278-806
Mike Pruss, Jugs 202-300-201-703
Men 750+
Rory Turner, Jugs 781
Tom Koch, Jugs 766
Scott Struffolino, Jugs 764
Brad Bowman, Jugs 759
Joey Spino, Jugs 757
Women 650+
Rocky Lewczynski, Jugs 718
LATEST LINE
NFL
(Sunday)
Week Seven
San Diego 5 KANSAS CITY
Indianapolis 13 ST. LOUIS
CINCINNATI 11/2 Chicago
Green Bay 8 CLEVELAND
PITTSBURGH 51/2 Minnesota
a-New England 141/2 Tampa Bay
HOUSTON 3 San Francisco
NY Jets 6 OAKLAND
CAROLINA 7 Buffalo
New Orleans 6 MIAMI
DALLAS 4 Atlanta
NY GIANTS 7 Arizona
(Monday)
Philadelphia 7 WASHINGTON
a-at London, England.
College Football
MARSHALL 7 Ala-Birmingham
SYRACUSE 101/2 Akron
DUKE 4 Maryland
Georgia Tech 51/2 VIRGINIA
MIAMI-FLORIDA 41/2 Clemson
PURDUE 11 Illinois
Central Michigan 9 BOWLING GREEN
NORTHWESTERN 51/2 Indiana
OHIO ST 16 Minnesota
PITTSBURGH 61/2 South Florida
WEST VIRGINIA 71/2 Connecticut
S. CAROLINA 13 Vanderbilt
NEBRASKA 19 Iowa St
Ball St 2 EASTERN MICH.
Northern Illinois 11 MIAMI-OHIO
Oklahoma St 9 BAYLOR
OHIO 10 Kent St
WESTERN MICH. 5 Buffalo
UTAH ST 2 Louisiana Tech
NOTRE DAME 8 Boston College
ALABAMA 15 Tennessee
Oregon 10 WASHINGTON
TEXAS TECH 211/2 Texas A&M
Penn St 41/2 MICHIGAN
Oklahoma 71/2 KANSAS
Texas 13 MISSOURI
Wake Forest 2 NAVY
COLORADO ST 7 San Diego St
UTAH 9 Air Force
NEVADA 151/2 Idaho
ARIZONA 71/2 Ucla
CALIFORNIA 35 Washington St
TOLEDO 2 Temple
MISSISSIPPI 61/2 Arkansas
CINCINNATI 18 Louisville
SOUTHERN MISS 21 Tulane
Central Florida 10 RICE
KANSAS ST 4 Colorado
MICHIGAN ST 1 Iowa
Tcu 21/2 BYU
Florida 231/2 MISSISSIPPI ST
HOUSTON 161/2 Smu
Fresno St 24 NEW MEXICO ST
LSU 71/2 Auburn
Unlv 1 N. MEXICO
SOUTHERN CAL 21 Oregon St
STANFORD 61/2 Arizona St
Boise St 25 HAWAII
Home Team in CAPS
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
State playoffs
OTTAWA HILLS 8, LANCASTER 0
Jamieson 3, Auberle, Lemieux, Fenton, Geiger, Martinez.
NBA
Preseason
YESTERDAY
Memphis 95, Charlotte 92
Indiana 114, San Antonio 112
Orlando 123, Atlanta 86
Chicago 93, Washington 70
New Jersey 110, Philadelphia 88
Minnesota 98, Toronto 90
Detroit 95, Milwaukee 93
Dallas 98, Houston 94
Utah at Sacramento, late
Denver vs. L.A. Lakers, late
New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, late
End of Preseason
THURSDAY
Atlanta 92, Miami 87
Minnesota 122, Detroit 114
Sacramento 104, Oklahoma City 89
L.A. Lakers 106, Denver 89
Portland 113, Phoenix 93
Golden State 126, New Orleans 92
GOLF
Frys.com Open Scores
Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par 70
Greg Owen 65-64–129
Rickie Fowler 65-64–129
Justin Leonard 66-64–130
Nick O’Hern 63-68–131
Ryan Moore 66-65–131
Chris Stroud 67-65–132
Heath Slocum 64-68–132
Bryce Molder 67-65–132
Tim Clark 68-64–132
Stephen Ames 66-66–132
Mike Weir 66-67–133
Ben Crane 66-67–133
Peter Tomasulo 68-65–133
Jamie Lovemark 69-64–133
Rocco Mediate 67-66–133
Webb Simpson 68-65–133
D.J. Trahan 69-64–133
Pat Perez 66-67–133
Tom Lehman 68-65–133
Troy Matteson 72-61–133
Bill Lunde 66-67–133
Scott McCarron 67-67–134
Nicholas Thompson 66-68–134
Steve Lowery 67-67–134
Alex Cejka 67-67–134
Brian Vranesh 68-66–134
Bo Van Pelt 67-68–135
Stuart Appleby 70-65–135
Robert Garrigus 70-65–135
Nathan Green 69-66–135
COLLEGE SOCCER
Women
EASTERN MICHIGAN 2, TOLEDO 1. EMU- Kaim, Christensen; T- Wesley.
CENTRAL MICHIGAN 1. BOWLING GREEN 0. Abbott
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Toledo d. Miami 25-19, 25-15, 25-18
Bowling Green d. Ball State 25-27, 18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-9.
COLLEGE SWIMMING
Women
Toledo 180, Toronto 120; Michigan 170, Toledo 120. Toledo winners: Laura Lindsay, 100-breaststroke 1:03.90; 200-breaststroke 2:19.51; Amanda Thompson, 100-butterfly 56.74.