COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Pvs
1. Kansas (56) 3-0 1,613 1
2. Michigan St. (7) 4-0 1,538 2
3. Texas (1) 2-0 1,439 3
4. Villanova 5-0 1,397 5
5. Kentucky 4-0 1,333 4
6. Purdue 3-0 1,314 7
7. Duke 4-0 1,163 9
8. West Virginia 1-0 1,133 8
9. Tennessee 4-0 1,040 10
10. Syracuse (1) 4-0 1,013 –
11. North Carolina 4-1 914 6
12. Butler 3-0 872 11
13. Connecticut 3-0 850 12
14. Washington 4-0 844 14
15. Michigan 2-0 672 15
16. Louisville 3-0 486 20
17. Ohio St. 3-1 466 15
18. Georgetown 3-0 418 19
19. Clemson 3-0 408 22
20. Illinois 3-0 366 23
21. Maryland 3-0 296 25
22. Minnesota 3-0 292 24
23. Notre Dame 4-0 117 –
24. Vanderbilt 2-0 108 –
25. Oklahoma 2-1 107 17
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 90, Florida St. 84, Georgia Tech 76, California 72, Mississippi 67, Xavier 67, Oklahoma St. 59, Memphis 56, Florida 52, Kansas St. 49, Wake Forest 49, Dayton 48, BYU 42, Tulsa 31, Miami 24, Texas A&M 10, Missouri 8, Mississippi St. 7, Old Dominion 7, Pittsburgh 6, UNLV 5, South Carolina 4, Temple 4, Baylor 3, Arizona St. 1, Cal St.-Fullerton 1, Harvard 1, New Mexico 1, Siena 1, Va. Commonwealth 1.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Kansas (28) 3-0 772 1
2. Michigan State (2) 4-0 734 2
3. Texas 2-0 698 3
4. Villanova 5-0 655 6
5. Kentucky 4-0 642 5
6. Purdue 3-0 588 7
7. Duke (1) 4-0 587 8
8. West Virginia 1-0 532 9
9. Syracuse 4-0 481 24
10. Butler 3-0 475 10
11. Tennessee 4-0 464 11
12. North Carolina 4-1 447 4
13. Connecticut 3-0 405 13
14. Washington 4-0 383 14
15. Michigan 2-0 339 16
16. Minnesota 3-0 233 18
16. Louisville 3-0 233 22
18. Ohio State 3-1 219 15
19. Clemson 3-0 205 23
19. Georgetown 3-0 205 20
21. Illinois 3-0 131 25
22. Maryland 3-0 99 –
23. California 2-2 71 12
24. Vanderbilt 2-0 67 –
25. Georgia Tech 3-1 56 19
Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 53, Wake Forest 40, Gonzaga 26, Oklahoma State 24, Brigham Young 23, Florida State 20, Dayton 18, Notre Dame 18, UNLV 18, Miami 16, LSU 15, Pittsburgh 12, Tulsa 12, Xavier 12, Memphis 11, Mississippi 10, Kansas State 8, Texas A&M 8, Florida 3, Missouri 3, Saint Mary’s 2, New Mexico 1, Siena 1.
Last night
EAST
Army 56, Harvard 53
Baldwin-Wallace 88, Geneva 76
Charlotte 88, Yale 74
Duquesne 70, Binghamton 52
Fairfield 72, American U. 56
Hofstra 70, Elon 46
Lehigh 86, Monmouth, N.J. 74
SOUTH
Clemson 102, Winthrop 66
James Madison 79, N.C. Central 66
Louisville 80, Appalachian St. 53
Murray St. 84, Fla. International 71
North Carolina 93, Gardner-Webb 72
Oakland, Mich. 77, Tennessee Tech 56
Va. Commonwealth 63, Hampton 52
Virginia Tech 71, Campbell 60
W. Kentucky 68, CS Northridge 67
MIDWEST
Coastal Carolina 77, Indiana St. 62
Illinois St. 69, Ill.-Chicago 65
Loyola of Chicago 60, W. Michigan 58
Ohio 71, Lamar 46
Wis.-Milwaukee 96, Texas St. 77
SOUTHWEST
SMU 69, Huston-Tillotson 65
TOURNAMENT
EA Sports Maui Invitational
First Round
Cincinnati 67, Vanderbilt 58
Gonzaga 76, Colorado 72
O’Reilly Auto Parts CBE Classic
First Round
Pittsburgh 68, Wichita St. 55
USVI Paradise Jam
Third Place
DePaul 58, Saint Joseph’s 51
Fifth Place
N. Iowa 81, Boston College 69
Seventh Place
East Carolina 82, S. Dakota St. 73
Women
AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Pvs
1. Connecticut (40) 3-0 1,000 1
2. Stanford 4-0 957 2
3. Ohio St. 5-0 892 3
4. North Carolina 3-0 871 4
5. Notre Dame 3-0 833 5
6. Tennessee 3-0 820 6
7. LSU 4-0 731 7
8. Baylor 2-1 679 8
9. Xavier 2-0 659 9
10. Duke 2-1 561 11
11. Texas A&M 3-0 554 15
12. Florida St. 4-0 515 13
13. Texas 2-1 473 10
14. Georgia 3-0 441 16
15. DePaul 4-0 390 17
15. Virginia 3-1 390 12
17. Arizona St. 2-1 335 14
18. Kansas 3-0 321 19
19. Mississippi St. 4-0 277 25
20. Oklahoma 2-1 270 20
21. Vanderbilt 3-0 247 22
22. California 2-1 229 17
23. San Diego St. 3-0 112 –
24. Pittsburgh 2-0 106 –
25. Michigan St. 2-2 95 21
Last night
SOUTH
Duke 57, Charlotte 44
George Mason 57, Jacksonville 49
N.C. State 62, Old Dominion 52
Wake Forest 62, Coppin St. 40
MIDWEST
Creighton 63, Kansas St. 54
Loyola of Chicago 85, SIU-Edwardsville 66
Xavier 92, MVSU 52
FAR WEST
Arizona 65, Mississippi 59
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Temple 7 0 262 130 9 2 346 225
Ohio 6 1 187 143 8 3 285 240
BGSU 5 2 215 183 6 5 290 290
Kent St. 4 3 171 161 5 6 225 260
Buffalo 2 5 173 182 4 7 280 279
Akron 1 6 120 227 2 9 203 324
Miami 1 7 168 267 1 11 187 410
West
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 7 0 273 106 9 2 366 183
N. Illinois 5 2 218 129 7 4 338 209
W. Mich. 4 3 213 197 5 6 277 310
Toledo 3 4 208 253 5 6 334 412
Ball St. 1 6 135 200 1 10 208 321
E. Mich. 0 7 94 269 0 11 176 431
TONIGHT
Ball St. at W. Michigan, 7
Friday
Toledo at Bowling Green, 2
Temple at Ohio, 11 a.m.
N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 1
E. Michigan at Akron, 2
Buffalo at Kent St., 2
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 7 1 222 101 10 2 351 146
Iowa 6 2 174 129 10 2 277 186
Penn St. 6 2 214 119 10 2 356 142
Wisconsin 5 3 236 194 8 3 342 259
N’western 5 3 178 199 8 4 302 280
Mich. St. 4 4 205 224 6 6 355 301
Purdue 4 4 204 228 5 7 334 349
Minnesota 3 5 179 214 6 6 259 295
Illinois 2 6 148 206 3 7 202 260
Michigan 1 7 177 266 5 7 354 330
Indiana 1 7 195 254 4 8 282 354
FRIDAY
Illinois at Cincinnati, Noon
All-Big Ten
Coaches balloting
First team
Offense
QB – Daryll Clark, Penn State
RB – Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin
WR – Blair White, Michigan State; Eric Decker, Minnesota.
C –Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State
G – Dace Richardson, Iowa; John Moffitt, Wisconsin
T – Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Dennis Landolt, Penn State
TE – Tony Moeaki, Iowa
PK – Brett Swenson, Michigan State
Defense
L – Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan; Jared Odrick, Penn State; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin.
LB – Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State
DB – Tyler Sash, Iowa; Amari Spievey, Iowa; Brad Phillips, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State
P – Zoltan Mesko, Michigan Punter Jeremy Boone, Penn State
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin.
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Bulaga, Iowa.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Jared Odrick, Penn State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
Media balloting
First team
Offense
QB – Daryll Clark, Penn State
RB – Evan Royster, Penn State; John Clay, Wisconsin
WR – Tandon Doss, Indiana; Keith Smith, Purdue
C – Stefen Wisniewski, Penn State
G – Justin Boren, Ohio State; John Moffitt, Wisconsin
T – Bryan Bulaga, Iowa; Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin
TE – Garrett Graham, Wisconsin
PK – Brett Swenson, Michigan State
Defense
L –Adrian Clayborn, Iowa; Brandon Graham, Michigan; Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue; O’Brien Schofield, Wisconsin
LB – Pat Angerer, Iowa; Greg Jones, Michigan State; Navorro Bowman, Penn State
DB – Tyler Sash, Iowa; Donovan Warren, Michigan; Sherrick McManis, Northwestern; Kurt Coleman, Ohio State
P-Zoltan Mesko, Michigan.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Clay, Wisconsin
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Jones, Michigan State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
DAVE McCLAIN COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Ferentz, Iowa
TENNIS
Barclays ATP
World Tour Finals
London
Round Robin
Singles
Group B
Robin Soderling (8) d. Rafael Nadal (2) 6-4, 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Nikolay Davydenko (6) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.
Standings: Soderling 1-0 (2-0), Djokovic 1-0 (2-1), Davydenko 0-1 (1-2), Nadal 0-1 (0-2).
ATP leaders
Through Nov. 15
Money
1, Roger Federer, $6,408,110. 2, Rafael Nadal, $5,346,515. 3, Novak Djokovic, $4,491,471. 4, Juan Martin del Potro, $3,693,087. 5, Andy Murray, $3,661,057. 6, Andy Roddick, $2,302,719. 7, Nikolay Davydenko, $2,149,160. 8, Robin Soderling, $1,773,785. 9, Fernando Verdasco, $1,596,630. 10, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, $1,573,552.
Rankings
1, Roger Federer, Switzerland, 10150. 2, Rafael Nadal, Spain, 9205. 3, Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 7910. 4, Andy Murray, Britain, 6630. 5, Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 5985. 6, Andy Roddick, United States, 4410. 7, Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 3630. 8, Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 3300. 9, Robin Soderling, Sweden, 3010. 10, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 2875.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 16 8 0 32 74 68
New Jersey 14 6 1 29 58 48
Philadelphia 12 7 1 25 69 54
N.Y. Rangers 12 10 1 25 72 65
N.Y. Islanders 9 8 7 25 67 74
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Ottawa 12 6 3 27 66 62
Buffalo 12 6 2 26 54 50
Boston 11 8 4 26 57 58
Montreal 11 11 1 23 57 66
Toronto 4 11 7 15 57 82
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 13 5 6 32 85 73
Tampa Bay 9 5 7 25 56 63
Atlanta 10 7 3 23 71 61
Florida 10 9 3 23 62 71
Carolina 5 12 5 15 53 81
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 15 5 2 32 70 49
Nashville 13 8 1 27 53 57
Columbus 12 7 3 27 69 79
Detroit 11 7 4 26 68 64
St. Louis 8 9 4 20 50 54
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 13 7 3 29 69 67
Calgary 13 6 2 28 67 59
Vancouver 12 11 0 24 67 60
Edmonton 9 11 3 21 68 75
Minnesota 8 12 2 18 54 68
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 16 5 4 36 85 62
Los Angeles 13 9 2 28 73 75
Phoenix 13 9 1 27 59 55
Dallas 10 6 6 26 68 65
Anaheim 7 11 3 17 60 73
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
LAST NIGHT
Nashville 3, Detroit 1
N.Y. Islanders 4, Toronto 3, OT
N.Y. Rangers 7, Columbus 4
Ottawa 4, Washington 3, OT
Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2, OT
Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Carolina at Dallas, late
Philadelphia at Colorado, late
Phoenix at Edmonton, late
Calgary at Anaheim, late
SUNDAY
Tampa Bay 4, Atlanta 3, OT
Chicago 1, Vancouver 0
TONIGHT
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30
Detroit 0 1 0 – 1
Nashville 1 1 1 – 3
First Period–1, Nashville, Arnott 7 (Sullivan, Weber), 10:24 (pp).
Penalties–Bertuzzi, Det (interference), 9:45; Franson, Nas (interference), 16:37; Holmstrom, Det (hooking), 19:41.
Second Period–2, Nashville, Erat 3 (Ward, Legwand), 1:41 (pp). 3, Detroit, Miller 1 (Cleary, Ericsson), 6:38.
Penalties–Holmstrom, Det (closing hand on puck), 7:12; Erat, Nas (delay of game), 10:05; Bertuzzi, Det (hooking), 13:51.
Third Period–4, Nashville, Erat 4 (Tootoo, Hamhuis), 17:40.
Penalties–None.
Shots on Goal–Detroit 9-6-16–31. Nashville 11-10-4–25.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2; Nashville 2 of 4.
Goalies–Detroit, Osgood 6-4-3 (25 shots-22 saves). Nashville, Rinne 10-4-0 (31-30).
A–14,410 (17,113). T–2:21.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 10 4 .714 –
Toronto 6 8 .429 4
Philadelphia 5 8 .385 41/2
New York 3 10 .231 61/2
New Jersey 0 13 .000 91/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 11 3 .786 –
Orlando 11 3 .786 –
Miami 8 5 .615 21/2
Charlotte 4 9 .308 61/2
Washington 3 9 .250 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 10 4 .714 –
Milwaukee 8 4 .667 1
Chicago 6 6 .500 3
Indiana 5 6 .455 31/2
Detroit 5 9 .357 5
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Dallas 10 3 .769 –
Houston 8 6 .571 21/2
San Antonio 6 6 .500 31/2
New Orleans 6 9 .400 5
Memphis 5 9 .357 51/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 9 4 .692 –
Portland 10 5 .667 –
Utah 7 6 .538 2
Oklahoma City 7 7 .500 21/2
Minnesota 1 12 .077 8
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 11 3 .786 –
L.A. Lakers 10 3 .769 1/2
Sacramento 5 8 .385 51/2
L.A. Clippers 5 9 .357 6
Golden State 4 8 .333 6
LAST NIGHT
Memphis 116, Sacramento 105
San Antonio 112, Milwaukee 98
Chicago at Portland, late
Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, late
SUNDAY
Orlando 104, Toronto 96
Boston 107, New York 105, OT
Charlotte 104, Indiana 88
Miami 102, New Orleans 101
Phoenix 117, Detroit 91
L.A. Lakers 101, Oklahoma City 85
TONIGHT
Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Denver, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.
New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
LATEST LINE
Latest Line was not made available to The Blade for today’s edition.
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 3 0 .700 290 164
Miami 5 5 0 .500 242 244
N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 213 189
Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 155 228
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 10 0 0 1.000 269 157
Jacksonville 6 4 0 .600 199 235
Houston 5 5 0 .500 232 208
Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 209 272
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 7 3 0 .700 215 167
Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 231 184
Baltimore 5 5 0 .500 237 171
Cleveland 1 9 0 .100 115 263
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Diego 7 3 0 .700 269 205
Denver 6 4 0 .600 170 183
Kansas City 3 7 0 .300 169 239
Oakland 3 7 0 .300 108 234
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 7 3 0 .700 231 175
Philadelphia 6 4 0 .600 266 204
N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 266 235
Washington 3 7 0 .300 146 178
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 10 0 0 1.000 369 204
Atlanta 5 5 0 .500 252 228
Carolina 4 6 0 .400 193 239
Tampa Bay 1 9 0 .100 164 294
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 9 1 0 .900 306 193
Green Bay 6 4 0 .600 262 203
Chicago 4 6 0 .400 206 225
Detroit 2 8 0 .200 181 301
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 7 3 0 .700 250 197
San Francisco 4 6 0 .400 208 210
Seattle 3 7 0 .300 196 233
St. Louis 1 9 0 .100 113 270
LAST NIGHT
Tennessee 20, Houston 17
SUNDAY
Detroit 38, Cleveland 37
N.Y. Giants 34, Atlanta 31, OT
Dallas 7, Washington 6
Green Bay 30, San Francisco 24
Indianapolis 17, Baltimore 15
Kansas City 27, Pittsburgh 24, OT
New Orleans 38, Tampa Bay 7
Jacksonville 18, Buffalo 15
Minnesota 35, Seattle 9
Arizona 21, St. Louis 13
New England 31, N.Y. Jets 14
San Diego 32, Denver 3
Oakland 20, Cincinnati 17
Philadelphia 24, Chicago 20
THURSDAY
Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30
Oakland at Dallas, 4:15
N.Y. Giants at Denver, 8:20
SUNDAY, NOV. 29
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1
Miami at Buffalo, 1
Carolina at N.Y. Jets, 1
Seattle at St. Louis, 1
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1
Indianapolis at Houston, 1
Washington at Philadelphia, 1
Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05
Jacksonville at San Francisco, 4:05
Arizona at Tennessee, 4:15
Chicago at Minnesota, 4:15
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 8:20
MONDAY, NOV. 30
New England at New Orleans, 8:30
SUNDAY
Philadelphia 10 0 7 7 – 24
Chicago 0 9 11 0 – 20
Phi–FG Akers 25, 10:54.
Phi–Avant 13 pass from McNabb (Akers kick), 2:48.
Chi–FG Gould 45, 14:45.
Chi–FG Gould 28, 9:59.
Chi–FG Gould 28, :13.
Chi–FG Gould 49, 10:26.
Phi–D.Jackson 48 pass from McNabb (Akers kick), 5:53.
Chi–K.Davis 15 pass from Cutler (Forte pass from Cutler), 2:52.
Phi–McCoy 10 run (Akers kick), 5:31.
A–62,421.
TEAM STATS
Phi Chi
First downs 18 14
Total Net Yards 377 284
Rushes-yards 30-157 20-126
Passing 220 158
Punt Returns 2-56 3-16
Kickoff Returns 5-126 5-154
Interceptions Ret. 1-0 1-0
Comp-Att-Int 24-33-1 24-43-1
Sacked-Yards Lost 3-24 1-13
Punts 5-33.8 6-45.3
Fumbles-Lost 3-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 8-46 7-64
Time of Possession 30:57 29:03
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Philadelphia, McCoy 20-99, Vick 1-34, D.Jackson 1-10, Weaver 3-9, McNabb 4-5, Buckley 1-0. Chicago, Bell 4-81, Forte 14-34, Cutler 2-11.
PASSING–Philadelphia, McNabb 23-32-1-244, Vick 1-1-0-0. Chicago, Cutler 24-43-1-171.
RECEIVING–Philadelphia, D.Jackson 8-107, Maclin 6-64, Celek 4-35, Avant 4-26, Weaver 2-12. Chicago, Olsen 6-42, Bennett 5-57, Forte 4-20, Hester 4-18, K.Davis 2-17, Knox 2-16, McKie 1-1.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–Chicago, Gould 48 (BK).
LOCAL HOCKEY
TOLEDO CHEROKEE JR. A 9, METRO JETS 4: T--Cook 3, Tickner 2, Johnston, Williams, Zielke, Joy.
TOLEDO CHEROKEE JR. A 7, CHICAGO 2: T--Tickner 2, Wurst, Aukskalnis, Matyok, Michaels, Kmiecik.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
MAC Championship
SUNDAY
Ohio d. Western Michigan, 25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 25-19
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLS CUP
Sunday: Los Angeles 1, Real Salt Lake 1, Real Salt Lake wins on penalty kicks, 5-4
GOLF
LPGA Championship
Richmond, Texas, par 72
Anna Nordqvist, $225,000 70-68-65–203
Lorena Ochoa, $136,902 66-72-67–205
Na Yeon Choi, $88,071 70-72-64–206
Kristy McPherson, $88,071 69-67-70–206
Hee Young Park, $51,593 70-72-67–209
Song-Hee Kim, $51,593 73-68-68–209
Sophie Gustafson, $51,593 70-71-68–209
Ai Miyazato, $32,230 73-68-69–210
Suzann Pettersen, $32,230 72-68-70–210
Yani Tseng, $32,230 69-71-70–210
Jiyai Shin, $32,230 70-67-73–210
Sun Young Yoo, $23,910 74-69-68–211
Jee Young Lee, $23,910 74-68-69–211
Cristie Kerr, $23,910 72-69-70–211
Heather Bowie Young, $23,910 69-69-73–211
Amy Yang, $19,113 76-68-68–212
Maria Hjorth, $19,113 73-69-70–212
Wendy Ward, $19,113 72-70-70–212
Karin Sjodin, $19,113 70-72-70–212
Meaghan Francella, $15,753 71-75-67–213
Il Mi Chung, $15,753 76-68-69–213
Katherine Hull, $15,753 71-72-70–213
Katie Futcher, $15,753 73-69-71–213
Chella Choi, $15,753 71-69-73–213
Taylor Leon, $15,753 68-72-73–213
Becky Morgan, $12,517 74-72-68–214
Paige Mackenzie, $12,517 73-71-70–214
Karine Icher, $12,517 71-73-70–214
Meena Lee, $12,517 72-70-72–214
Haeji Kang, $12,517 69-72-73–214
Mikaela Parmlid, $12,517 73-66-75–214
Brittany Lang, $9,252 73-74-68–215
Jimin Kang, $9,252 70-76-69–215
Janice Moodie, $9,252 75-69-71–215
Angela Stanford, $9,252 73-71-71–215
Hee-Won Han, $9,252 72-72-71–215
Allison Fouch, $9,252 70-74-71–215
Stacy Lewis, $9,252 70-71-74–215
Se Ri Pak, $9,252 72-68-75–215
Karen Stupples, $9,252 71-69-75–215
Marcy Hart, $6,421 76-71-69–216
Eunjung Yi, $6,421 77-69-70–216
Giulia Sergas, $6,421 72-74-70–216
Meredith Duncan, $6,421 72-72-72–216
Morgan Pressel, $6,421 72-71-73–216
Meg Mallon, $6,421 70-73-73–216
Sarah Jane Smith, $6,421 73-69-74–216
Reilley Rankin, $6,421 67-75-74–216
Helen Alfredsson, $6,421 72-67-77–216
Catriona Matthew, $4,947 77-69-71–217
Pornanong Phatlum, $4,947 75-71-71–217
Wendy Doolan, $4,947 74-72-71–217
Laura Davies, $4,947 76-69-72–217
Karrie Webb, $4,947 75-70-72–217
Kris Tamulis, $4,197 76-71-71–218
Paula Creamer, $4,197 76-70-72–218
Jeehae Lee, $4,197 74-72-72–218
Ji Young Oh, $4,197 70-75-73–218
Pat Hurst, $4,197 69-75-74–218
Joo Mi Kim, $3,485 76-71-72–219
Brandi Jackson, $3,485 72-75-72–219
Ashli Bunch, $3,485 72-75-72–219
Julieta Granada, $3,485 75-71-73–219
Leah Wigger, $3,485 74-72-73–219
Mindy Kim, $3,485 72-74-73–219
Juli Inkster, $3,485 70-74-75–219
Rachel Hetherington, $3,485 73-70-76–219
PREP FOOTBALL
State Pairings
Division I Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday
Region 1 vs. Region 2
5 Cleveland Glenville (12-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (10-3), Summa Field at InfoCision Stadium (University of Akron)
Region 3 vs. Region 4
2 Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (10-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division II Semifinals – 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 5 vs. Region 6
1 Mentor Lake Catholic (12-1) vs. 6 Maple Heights (11-2), Bedford Bearcat Stadium
Region 7 vs. Region 8
8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-2) vs. 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-2), Centerville Stadium
Division III Semifinals - 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 9 vs. Region 11
1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (13-0) vs. 1 Steubenville (12-1), Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 10 vs. Region 12
1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-3) vs. 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0), Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division IV Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday
Region 13 vs. Region 14
1 Chagrin Falls (13-0) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-2), Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium
Region 15 vs. Region 16
5 Coshocton (11-2) vs. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-0), Columbus Hamilton Township Hamilton Field
Division V Semifinals - 7:30 p.m. Friday
Region 17 vs. Region 19
3 Youngstown Ursuline (9-3) vs. 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (13-0), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
Region 18 vs. Region 20
Patrick Henry (13-0) vs. 2 Coldwater (12-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium
Division VI Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday
Region 21 vs. Region 23
2 Norwalk St. Paul (13-0) vs. 6 Grove City Christian (12-1), Ashland Community Stadium
Region 22 vs. Region 24
1 Delphos St. John’s (13-0) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-5), Wapakoneta Harmon Field
BASEBALL
AL MVP Voting
Player 1st2nd3rdTotal
Joe Mauer, Minnesota 271-387
Mark Teixeira, New York -156225
Derek Jeter, New York -95193
Miguel Cabrera, Detroit 115171
K. Morales, Los Angeles --3170
Kevin Youkilis, Boston -27150
Jason Bay, Boston --178
Ben Zobrist, Tampa Bay ---34
Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle ---33
Alex Rodriguez, New York --131
C. Figgins, Los Angeles ---31
Aaron Hill, Toronto ---23
Bobby Abreu, Los Angeles ---23
Mariano Rivera, New York ---17
Adam Lind, Toronto ---14
Michael Young, Texas ---13
Zach Greinke, Kansas City ---12
Robinson Cano, New York ---12
Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay ---9
Justin Verlander, Detroit ---7
CC Sabathia, New York ---4
M. Cuddyer, Minnesota ---4
Victor Martinez, Cle.-Bos. ---4
Jason Kubel, Minnesota ---3
Placido Polanco, Detroit ---2
Felix Hernandez, Seattle ---1
Ian Kinsler, Texas ---1
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 9 4 2 1 21 68 53
Reading 9 5 1 1 20 54 57
Trenton 7 7 1 2 17 45 59
Johnstown 4 8 3 0 11 49 60
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 11 2 1 0 23 62 40
Toledo 7 5 1 2 17 52 59
Cincinnati 7 7 0 1 15 50 46
Wheeling 5 8 1 1 12 48 60
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 9 6 1 3 22 56 70
Charlotte 9 3 1 1 20 59 47
Gwinnett 8 3 1 1 18 52 49
Florida 8 7 1 1 18 56 51
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 12 6 0 0 24 62 54
Ontario 8 8 1 1 18 56 50
Stockton 5 8 1 2 13 41 53
Las Vegas 6 10 1 0 13 43 66
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Idaho 13 3 0 1 27 57 41
Utah 11 4 0 0 22 63 40
Alaska 8 7 2 0 18 54 58
Victoria 4 11 1 0 9 36 50
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
TONIGHT
South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05
SUNDAY
Toledo 4, Cincinnati 3
Trenton 4, Kalamazoo 3
Johnstown 7, South Carolina 1
Utah 3, Las Vegas 2, OT
Bakersfield 4, Alaska 2
TOMORROW
Florida at Wheeling, 7:05
Reading at Johnstown, 7:05
Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:30
Alaska at Utah, 9:05
Idaho at Stockton, 10
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX–Named DeMarlo Hale bench coach, Tim Bogar third base coach, Ron Johnson first base coach and Rob Leary major league coaching staff assistant.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with SS Omar Vizquel on a one-year contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS–Named John Stearns, Todd Greene and Bill Masse major league scouts.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Named Wally Hayward executive vice president, chief sales and marketing officer.
HOUSTON ASTROS–Named Britt Burns pitching coordinator, Jaime Garcia assistant pitching coordinator, Mike Barnett hitting coordinator, Danny Sheaffer catching coordinator, Jim Pankovits infield coordinator, Mike Smith strength/conditioning coordinator, Pete Fagan medical coordinator and Ed Romero manager of Greeneville (Appalachian).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Capuano on a minor league contract.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM–Signed OF Parris Austin.
RIVER CITY RASCALS–Signed OF Chad Maddox and INF Bryan Resnick to contract extensions. Signed RHP Joel Key.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Signed CB Mike McKenzie.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Reassigned LW Bryan Bickell to Rockford (AHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed F Derek Dorsett on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 19.
MINNESOTA WILD–Traded LW Benoit Pouliot to Montreal for LW Guillaume Latendresse.
MONTREAL CANADIENS–Recalled F Sergei Kostitsyn from Hamilton (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES–Fired San Antonio (AHL) coach Greg Ireland. Named Ray Edwards interim coach.
SAN JOSE SHARKS–Reassigned F Benn Ferriero, F Ryan Vesce and F Logan Couture to Worcester (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Reassigned D Mike Lundin to Norfolk (AHL).
American Hockey League
ADIRONDACK PHANTOMS–Announced C Jared Ross and LW Andreas have been recalled by Philadelphia (NHL).
HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Signed F Grant Stevenson for the remainder of the season. Signed F Mathieu Curadeau.
COLLEGE
NORTHEASTERN–Announced it is dropping its football program.
WESTERN KENTUCKY–Named Willie Taggart football coach.
BOWLING
Men (750 or better)
Nikki Sancrant, Interstate 698
Women (650 or better)
Joanna Kosier, Sports Center 719
Patty Pruss, Sports Center 705
Tracy Autman, Sports Center 675
Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 675
Kathy Askins, Eastern 671
SPORTLIGHT
Nov. 24
1904–Fullback Sam McAllester is thrown for a touchdown to give Tennessee a 7-0 victory over Alabama. McAllester, wearing a wide leather belt with handles sewn on the side, is repeatedly thrown by two teammates over the line of scrimmage, including the only touchdown of the game.
1949–Led by quarterback Joe Paterno, Brown overcomes a 26-7 third-quarter deficit by scoring 34 points in the final 17 minutes to beat Colgate 41-26.
1957–Cleveland Browns rookie Jim Brown rushes for 232 yards and scores four touchdowns in a 45-31 victory over the Los Angeles Rams.
1960–Wilt Chamberlain of the Philadelphia Warriors sets an NBA record with 55 rebounds in a 132-129 loss to the Boston Celtics.
1977–Miami's Bob Griese throws for six touchdowns in a 55-14 Thanksgiving Day victory over the Detroit Lions.
1985–Ron Brown of the Los Angeles Rams returns two kickoffs for touchdowns in a 34-17 victory over the Green Bay Packers.
1990–BYU's Ty Detmer passes for 560 yards and five touchdowns to set an NCAA record for yards passing in a season in a 45-10 rout of Utah State. Detmer's 4,869 yards breaks the record of 4,699 set a year earlier by Houston's Andre Ware.
1996–Karrie Webb, capping a sensational rookie year, wins the season-ending LPGA Tour Championship to become the first player in tour history to earn more than $1 million in a season.
2000–Detroit coach Scotty Bowman coaches his 2,000th regular-season NHL game, a 3-2 Red Wings victory over Vancouver. Bowman's 1,157 regular-season victories exceeds the total of games coached by all but two individuals–Al Arbour (1,607) and Dick Irvin (1,449)–and those of 23 of the league's 30 franchises.