AUTO RACING
Shelby American
Las Vegas, Nev.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 130.2 rating, 190 points, $405,628. 2. (34) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.3, 175, $287,826. 3. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 144.2, 175, $249,851. 4. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 101.1, 160, $171,200. 5. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 115.9, 160, $180,676.
6. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 94, 150, $163,365. 7. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 108.1, 151, $157,923. 8. (13) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 267, 89.4, 147, $121,050. 9. (19) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 267, 87.2, 138, $152,340. 10. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 103.6, 139, $116,925.
11. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 99.8, 130, $138,615. 12. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 92, 127, $139,098. 13. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 267, 82.5, 124, $137,781. 14. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 267, 78.9, 121, $126,848. 15. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 101.1, 123, $144,581.
16. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 82.5, 115, $105,975. 17. (26) Paul Menard, Ford, 267, 66.2, 112, $105,425. 18. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 75.3, 109, $123,404. 19. (27) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 67.9, 106, $110,975. 20. (35) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 68.6, 103, $99,175.
21. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 61.3, 100, $100,575. 22. (23) Scott Speed, Toyota, 266, 65.6, 102, $108,048. 23. (18) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 62.6, 94, $100,925. 24. (25) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 265, 52.3, 91, $89,600. 25. (40) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 265, 55.3, 88, $126,001.
26. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 265, 61.9, 85, $113,910. 27. (37) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 265, 49.1, 82, $93,650. 28. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 264, 56.8, 79, $90,150. 29. (36) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 264, 45.6, 76, $82,925. 30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 263, 40.9, 73, $101,910.
31. (31) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 262, 42.2, 70, $122,898. 32. (42) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 262, 38, 67, $95,823. 33. (21) Max Papis, Toyota, 262, 37.4, 64, $82,000. 34. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 260, 51.7, 61, $118,479. 35. (1) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 259, 76.1, 58, $131,898.
36. (39) Kevin Conway, Ford, 256, 29.1, 55, $94,498. 37. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 247, 71.5, 52, $115,606. 38. (29) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 216, 44, 49, $80,000. 39. (30) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 135, 35.6, 46, $79,800. 40. (41) Boris Said, Ford, rear gear, 134, 26.9, 43, $87,550.
41. (15) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, overheating, 65, 43, 40, $79,300. 42. (33) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 40, 29.9, 37, $79,155. 43. (43) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, vibration, 23, 27.3, 34, $79,431.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 141.450 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 49 minutes, 53 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.874 seconds.
Caution flags: 7 for 29 laps.
Lead changes: 18 among 9 drivers.
Lap leaders: J.Gordon 1-52; G.Biffle 53-56; J.Gordon 57-89; M.Kenseth 90-98; J.Gordon 99-109; S.Speed 110-113; J.Gordon 114-160; J.Johnson 161; K.Harvick 162; Ky.Busch 163; T.Stewart 164-165; J.Gordon 166-213; K.Harvick 214; T.Stewart 215-219; J.Gordon 220-230; C.Bowyer 231-233; J.Gordon 234-250; J.Johnson 251-267.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Gordon, 7 times for 219 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 18 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 9 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 7 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Speed, 1 time for 4 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 3 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 506; 2. C.Bowyer, 459; 3. M.Martin, 457; 4. M.Kenseth, 448; 5. J.Johnson, 443; 6. G.Biffle, 443; 7. J.Burton, 430; 8. J.Logano, 413; 9. D.Reutimann, 397; 10. C.Edwards, 389; 11. T.Stewart, 386; 12. Ky.Busch, 375.
LATEST LINE
NBA
CHARLOTTE 1 (191) Dallas
Orlando 4 (196) PHILADELPHIA
CLEVELAND 12 (209) New York
San Antonio 2 (195) NEW ORLEANS
a-CHICAGO Off (OFF) Atlanta
MEMPHIS 1 (195) Portland
b-HOUSTON Off (OFF) Toronto
PHOENIX 21/2 (224) Denver
Utah 61/2 (203) LA CLIPPERS
a-Chicago forward L. Deng is questionable.
b-Houston forward T. Ariza is questionable.
College Basketball
WEST VIRGINIA 51/2 Georgetown
TEXAS 15 Oklahoma
UTAH ST 15 Fresno St
NC GREENSBORO 5 Georgia Southern
NHL
COLORADO Even-1/2 Detroit
Home Team in CAPS
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 31 19 3 2 67 223 167
Reading 27 24 1 3 58 179 207
Trenton 24 23 4 5 57 176 189
Johnstown 15 34 5 3 38 169 240
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 36 19 1 2 75 186 155
Kalamazoo 31 17 4 3 69 199 184
Toledo 29 24 1 3 62 199 214
Wheeling 27 27 2 3 59 195 204
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 35 15 5 6 81 213 189
Florida 30 19 4 5 69 188 175
Charlotte 30 19 3 3 66 194 179
Gwinnett 26 24 4 2 58 195 213
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 30 19 4 1 65 174 168
Stockton 25 22 2 6 58 171 176
Ontario 24 25 3 4 55 157 171
Las Vegas 24 25 4 2 54 168 194
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Idaho 37 12 1 4 79 190 146
Victoria 30 21 4 2 66 192 182
Utah 26 23 2 5 59 192 189
Alaska 26 26 3 2 57 181 199
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
YESTERDAY
Kalamazoo 4, Charlotte 2
Florida 3, South Carolina 2, SO
Reading 4, Johnstown 3
Las Vegas 6, Stockton 3
Ontario 2, Bakersfield 0
SATURDAY
Gwinnett 6, Toledo 4
Trenton 7, Reading 1
Johnstown 6, Cincinnati 2
Florida 5, South Carolina 4, OT
Kalamazoo 5, Charlotte 2
Elmira 4, Wheeling 1
Idaho 7, Alaska 1
Ontario 3, Utah 1
Bakersfield 4, Victoria 2
Stockton 6, Las Vegas 4
TODAY
No games scheduled
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
New Jersey 37 21 3 77 162 144
Pittsburgh 36 22 4 76 195 179
Philadelphia 32 25 3 67 179 160
N.Y. Rangers 28 27 7 63 161 169
N.Y. Islanders 25 29 8 58 159 194
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Ottawa 36 23 4 76 178 179
Buffalo 33 18 9 75 166 152
Boston 27 22 11 65 149 154
Montreal 29 28 6 64 164 176
Toronto 19 31 11 49 162 208
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 41 13 8 90 247 177
Tampa Bay 26 24 11 63 160 182
Atlanta 26 24 10 62 182 194
Florida 24 27 10 58 155 177
Carolina 24 30 7 55 168 194
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 41 15 5 87 199 146
Nashville 33 23 5 71 170 173
Detroit 28 21 12 68 159 164
St. Louis 28 25 9 65 163 172
Columbus 25 28 10 60 166 203
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 37 22 2 76 194 152
Colorado 35 20 6 76 178 158
Calgary 30 23 9 69 156 156
Minnesota 30 27 4 64 171 178
Edmonton 19 36 6 44 153 211
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 40 13 9 89 204 153
Phoenix 37 21 5 79 167 158
Los Angeles 37 20 4 78 185 166
Dallas 28 21 12 68 175 186
Anaheim 30 25 7 67 177 189
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
TONIGHT
Detroit at Colorado, 9
TOMORROW
Montreal at Boston, 7
Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Florida at Atlanta, 7
Vancouver at Columbus, 7
Carolina at Toronto, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Edmonton at Nashville, 8
Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30
St. Louis at Phoenix, 9
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30
GOLF
Phoenix Open
Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71
FedExCup points in parentheses
Hunter Mahan (500), $1,080,000 68-70-65-65–268
Rickie Fowler (300), $648,000 65-67-69-68–269
Y.E. Yang (190), $408,000 66-70-69-65–270
Mathew Goggin (115), $248,000 66-67-70-68–271
Chris Couch (115), $248,000 67-66-70-68–271
Charles Howell III (115), $248,000 69-66-68-68–271
Vaughn Taylor (90), $201,000 68-68-68-68–272
Bryce Molder (73), $156,000 68-67-70-68–273
Robert Allenby (73), $156,000 69-65-69-70–273
Joe Ogilvie (73), $156,000 71-66-66-70–273
Camilo Villegas (73), $156,000 62-69-71-71–273
Scott Piercy (73), $156,000 68-67-65-73–273
Matt Every (73), $156,000 63-70-68-72–273
Ryan Moore (53), $87,360 66-66-74-68–274
Ryan Palmer (53), $87,360 69-68-69-68–274
D.J. Trahan (53), $87,360 70-68-69-67–274
Rich Beem (53), $87,360 70-65-70-69–274
Andres Romero (53), $87,360 69-67-69-69–274
Fred Couples (53), $87,360 67-70-68-69–274
Alvaro Quiros (0), $87,360 67-66-71-70–274
Tom Lehman (53), $87,360 66-67-71-70–274
Mark Wilson (53), $87,360 65-66-72-71–274
Ryuji Imada (53), $87,360 65-71-68-70–274
Michael Letzig (42), $42,525 69-70-67-69–275
Nick Watney (42), $42,525 74-63-69-69–275
Ian Poulter (42), $42,525 72-63-70-70–275
Zach Johnson (42), $42,525 66-68-71-70–275
Jeff Overton (42), $42,525 67-68-70-70–275
Greg Chalmers (42), $42,525 68-66-73-68–275
Pat Perez (42), $42,525 65-68-71-71–275
Chad Campbell (42), $42,525 68-68-69-70–275
Phil Mickelson (42), $42,525 68-68-72-67–275
Anthony Kim (42), $42,525 67-65-76-67–275
Jimmy Walker (42), $42,525 67-70-67-71–275
Lee Janzen (42), $42,525 69-67-67-72–275
HSBC Champions
Singapore; Par: 72
Ai Miyazato, $195,000 69-71-69-69–278
Cristie Kerr, $123,739 68-73-71-68–280
Jiyai Shin, $65,207 71-71-72-67–281
Song-Hee Kim, $65,207 69-70-75-67–281
Yani Tseng, $65,207 74-67-71-69–281
Suzann Pettersen, $65,207 70-70-72-69–281
Vicky Hurst, $35,906 73-71-69-69–282
In-Kyung Kim, $35,906 70-72-71-69–282
Jee Young Lee, $24,964 73-73-68-69–283
Sakura Yokomine, $24,964 73-71-69-70–283
Na Yeon Choi, $24,964 73-69-71-70–283
Angela Stanford, $24,964 68-71-74-70–283
Hee Young Park, $24,964 68-74-69-72–283
Juli Inkster, $24,964 70-70-69-74–283
Seon Hwa Lee, $18,156 73-71-72-68–284
Michelle Wie, $18,156 72-73-69-70–284
Momoko Ueda, $18,156 75-68-68-73–284
Sun Young Yoo, $18,156 70-70-71-73–284
Mika Miyazato, $15,853 73-72-70-70–285
Karrie Webb, $15,853 70-72-72-71–285
Eunjung Yi, $14,498 72-74-72-68–286
Stacy Prammanasudh, $14,498 73-71-74-68–286
Katherine Hull, $14,498 71-72-72-71–286
Amy Yang, $13,177 73-70-71-73–287
Hee-Won Han, $13,177 73-67-71-76–287
Shanshan Feng, $11,991 74-72-70-72–288
Brittany Lincicome, $11,991 71-73-72-72–288
Maria Hjorth, $11,991 73-70-71-74–288
Meena Lee, $10,637 75-70-74-70–289
Christina Kim, $10,637 69-75-75-70–289
Anna Nordqvist, $10,637 73-73-70-73–289
Kyeong Bae, $9,051 73-76-70-71–290
Chie Arimura, $9,051 74-74-70-72–290
Kristy McPherson, $9,051 70-77-71-72–290
Meaghan Francella, $9,051 72-74-72-72–290
Inbee Park, $9,051 72-73-69-76–290
Lindsey Wright, $7,995 72-71-71-77–291
Stacy Lewis, $7,059 76-71-73-72–292
Morgan Pressel, $7,059 74-73-73-72–292
Lorena Ochoa, $7,059 68-79-73-72–292
Shinobu Moromizato, $7,059 74-72-74-72–292
Candie Kung, $7,059 71-76-72-73–292
Soo-Yun Kang, $6,097 77-72-72-72–293
Se Ri Pak, $6,097 74-74-70-75–293
Catriona Matthew, $5,555 73-75-73-73–294
Teresa Lu, $5,555 72-74-74-74–294
Nicole Castrale, $5,555 77-74-68-75–294
Ji Young Oh, $4,945 74-77-76-68–295
Brittany Lang, $4,945 76-72-77-70–295
M.J. Hur, $4,945 73-74-76-72–295
Eun-Hee Ji, $4,539 77-72-76-71–296
Angela Park, $4,539 76-69-77-74–296
Jimin Kang, $4,268 77-75-73-72–297
Sophie Gustafson, $4,268 69-74-74-80–297
Natalie Gulbis, $3,997 73-77-73-75–298
Helen Alfredsson, $3,997 78-70-72-78–298
Wendy Ward, $3,794 75-77-75-73–300
Bo Bae Song, $3,658 80-72-74-76–302
Pat Hurst, $3,523 78-74-74-77–303
Michele Redman, $3,354 74-79-76-75–304
Sandra Gal, $3,354 73-77-76-78–304
Amanda Blumenherst, $3,251 77-76-79-78–310
a-Joey Poh 82-80-83-78–323
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 12 3 .800 22 8 .733
Kent St. 12 3 .800 22 8 .733
Buffalo 9 6 .600 17 10 .630
Miami 8 7 .533 12 17 .414
Ohio 6 9 .400 16 14 .532
BGSU 6 9 .400 14 14 .500
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
E. Michigan 8 7 .533 16 13 .552
Ball St. 8 7 .533 15 13 .536
C. Michigan 8 7 .533 14 14 .500
W. Michigan 7 8 .467 15 14 .517
N. Illinois 5 10 .333 9 19 .321
Toledo 1 14 .067 4 26 .133
SATURDAY
Toledo 45, Ball St. 42
C. Michigan 74, W. Michigan 66
E. Michigan 66, N. Illinois 60
Akron 74, BGSU 68
Buffalo 72, Ohio 69
Kent 66, Miami 58
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio St. 13 4 .765 23 7 .767
Purdue 12 4 .750 24 4 .857
Michigan St. 12 4 .750 22 7 .759
Wisconsin 11 5 .688 21 7 .750
Illinois 10 6 .625 18 11 .621
Minnesota 8 8 .500 17 11 .607
Northwestern 7 10 .412 18 11 .621
Michigan 6 10 .375 13 15 .464
Iowa 4 12 .250 10 19 .345
Penn St. 3 13 .188 11 17 .393
Indiana 3 13 .188 9 19 .321
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 66, Michigan 55
Minnesota 62, Illinois 60
YESTERDAY
Penn St. 79, Northwestern 60
Iowa 73, Indiana 57
Michigan St. 53, Purdue 44
National
YESTERDAY
EAST
Fairfield 80, Niagara 74, OT
Hartford 85, Albany, N.Y. 79, OT
Iona 49, St. Peter’s 48
Louisville 78, Connecticut 76
Loyola, Md. 71, Manhattan 59
Marquette 84, Seton Hall 83, OT
N.J. Tech 91, North Dakota 73
New Hampshire 77, Stony Brook 55
Rider 86, Canisius 70
Siena 76, Marist 51
Temple 65, La Salle 53
Vermont 78, Binghamton 69
SOUTH
Clemson 53, Florida St. 50
MIDWEST
Xavier 78, Richmond 76, 2OT
FAR WEST
Portland St. 84, Weber St. 79
UC Davis 66, UC Riverside 43
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 13 2 .867 23 6 .793
Kent St. 11 4 .733 18 9 .667
Akron 10 5 .667 16 12 .571
Miami 5 9 .357 8 20 .286
Ohio 4 11 .267 8 20 .286
Buffalo 3 12 .200 7 21 .250
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 12 3 .800 22 6 .785
E. Michigan 10 5 .667 20 7 .740
C. Michigan 8 7 .533 11 16 .407
Ball St. 6 9 .400 12 16 .429
N. Illinois 4 11 .267 10 16 .385
W. Michigan 3 12 .200 8 20 .286
SATURDAY
Toledo 62, Ball St. 48
Bowling Green 69, Kent St. 55
Akron 72, Miami 65
Ohio 61, Buffalo 58
W. Michigan 64, C. Michigan 56
Eastern Michigan 78, Northern Illinois 72
NATIONAL
YESTERDAY
EAST
Army 49, Bucknell 37
Boston U. 79, New Hampshire 65
Fairfield 59, Canisius 55
Hofstra 53, Northeastern 37
Iona 79, Rider 43
Loyola, Md. 68, Siena 50
Manhattan 65, Marist 62
North Dakota 59, N.J. Tech 49
Saint Joseph’s 69, Duquesne 58
St. Peter’s 63, Niagara 59
Towson 56, Delaware 45
UNC Wilmington 60, Drexel 58
Xavier 74, Fordham 59
SOUTH
Alabama 66, Florida 61
Auburn 65, Kentucky 53
Charlotte 85, Massachusetts 51
Clemson 67, Wake Forest 62
Florida St. 94, Maryland 61
George Mason 47, Georgia St. 43
Georgia 69, Arkansas 48
James Madison 71, William & Mary 59
LSU 76, Mississippi St. 47
Miami 76, Boston College 68, OT
N.C. State 54, Georgia Tech 46
North Carolina 64, Duke 54
Old Dominion 67, Va. Commonwealth 65
South Carolina 73, Vanderbilt 70
Tennessee 75, Mississippi 63
Virginia 55, Virginia Tech 46
MIDWEST
Illinois 58, Northwestern 48
Illinois St. 69, N. Iowa 66
Indiana 77, Penn St. 68
Indiana St. 70, Bradley 57
Iowa 68, Wisconsin 60, OT
Michigan 64, Purdue 63
Michigan St. 70, Minnesota 50
Missouri St. 83, Evansville 60
Richmond 67, Saint Louis 59
Wichita St. 59, S. Illinois 57
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 70, Kansas 47
Oklahoma St. 80, Texas Tech 70
FAR WEST
Utah 52, Wyoming 48
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with C Brayan Pena and INF Chris Getz on one-year contracts.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Signed RHP Jason Jennings and RHP Brett Tomko to minor league contracts.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MONTREAL CANADIENS–Recalled F Tom Pyatt from Hamilton (AHL).
VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Recalled D Nolan Baumgartner from Manitoba (AHL).
ECHL
CHARLOTTE CHECKERS–Announced D Julien Brouillette has been loaned to Hartford (AHL). Announced G Miika Wiikman has been assigned to Hartford.
READING ROYALS–Signed F Matt Ward.
PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
Sectionals
Division I
At Willard
bracket 1
Ashland (6-14) vs. Fremont Ross (4-16), March 2, 7
Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (19-1) March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship,
bracket 2
Marion Harding (19-1) vs. Sandusky (6-14), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners play at Willard, March 11, 7
Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Marion Harding seeded No. 2
At Liberty-Benton
bracket 3
Springfield (15-5) vs. Lima Senior (11-9), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Bowling Green (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 4
Findlay (13-7) vs. Anthony Wayne (1-19), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Perrysburg (19-1), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners play at Liberty-Benton, March 11, 7
Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Bowling Green seeded No. 2
At Waite
bracket 5
St. John’s (15-4) vs. Clay (3-16), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 6
Southview (10-10) vs. Start (10-9), March 2, 7
Winner vs. St. Francis (13-7), March 5, for sectional championship at Waite or Central Catholic TBA
Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11
At Central Catholic
bracket 7
Rogers (12-6) vs. Bowsher (8-11), March 2, 8:15
Winner vs. Whitmer (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 8
Waite (11-9) vs. Northview (4-16), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Central Catholic (18-2), March 5, for sectional championship at Libbey or Waite TBA
Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11
St. John’s seeded No. 1, Central Catholic seeded No. 2, Whitmer seeded No. 3, St. Francis seeded No. 4
Division II
At Clay
bracket 1
Eastwood (14-6) vs. Woodward (2-15), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Libbey (10-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 2
Scott (3-15) vs. Oak Harbor (5-15), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Rossford (13-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10
At Swanton
bracket 3
Bryan (11-9) vs. Maumee (6-14), March 2, 7
Winner vs. Defiance (18-2), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 4
Wauseon (13-7) vs. Napoleon (7-13), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10
Defiance seeded No. 1, Wauseon seeded No. 2
At Sandusky
bracket 5
Sandusky Perkins (11-9) vs. Edison (12-8), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Port Clinton (20-0), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 6
Clyde (11-8) vs. Norwalk (10-10, March 2, 8
Winner vs. Bellevue (13-6) March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10
At Mansfield Senior
bracket 7
Lexington (15-5) vs. Willard (9-10), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 8
Clear Fork (7-13) vs. Shelby (13-7), March 2, 7
Winner vs. Mansfield Madison (12-8), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10
Lexington seeded No. 1, Mansfield Madison seeded No. 2
At Lima Senior
bracket 9
Van Wert (16-4) vs. St. Marys Memorial (7-13), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Elida (11-9) March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 10
Lima Shawnee (6-14) vs. Wapakoneta (4-16), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Celina (12-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10
Elida seeded No. 1, Celina seeded No. 2
At Riverdale
Bracket 11
Fostoria (8-12) vs. Upper Sandusky (2-18), March 2, 7
Winner vs. Lima Bath (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
bracket 12
Tiffin Columbian (12-7) vs. Kenton (7-13), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10
Tiffin Columbian seeded No. 1, Lima Bath seeded No. 2
Division III
At Defiance
bracket 1
Hicksville (3-17) vs. Liberty Center (5-15), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Archbold (16-4), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 2
Paulding (8-11) vs. Fairview (4-15), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Tinora (12-8), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11
Archbold seeded No.1, Tinora No.2
At Whitmer
bracket 3
Genoa (13-7) vs. Lake (3-17), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Evergreen (16-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
bracket 4
Otsego (11-9) vs. Swanton (8-12), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Delta (12-8), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11
At Findlay
bracket 5
Liberty-Benton (20-0) vs. Riverdale (16-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 6
Elmwood (12-8) vs. Patrick Henry (5-15), March 2, 7
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11
Liberty-Benton seeded No.1, Ottawa-Glandorf No.2
At Wapakoneta
bracket 7
Delphos Jefferson (13-7) vs. Parkway (10-10), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Coldwater (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 8
St. Henry (12-7) vs. Bluffton (3-17), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (16-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11
Coldwater seeded No.1, Lima Central Catholic No.2
At Lexington
bracket 9
Bucyrus (8-12) vs. Ashland Crestview (10-10), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Plymouth (20-0), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 10
Colonel Crawford (8-11) vs. Galion (9-10), March 2, second game
Winner vs. Ontario (14-6), March 5, second game
Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11
Plymouth seeded No.1, Ontario No.2
At Norwalk
bracket 11
Margaretta (10-9) vs. Gibsonburg (7-13), March 2, 6:15
Winner vs. Western Reserve (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 12
Woodmore (4-15) vs. Huron (11-8), March 2, 8
Winner vs. Lakota (13-6), Feb 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11
Western Reserve seeded No.1, Lakota No.2
Division IV
At Coldwater
bracket 1
New Knoxville (12-8) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-14), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Fort Recovery (17-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 2
Marion Local (11-8) vs. Minster (7-12), March 3, second game
Winner vs. New Breman (16-3), March 5, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9
Fort Recovery seeded No.1, New Breman No.2
At Van Wert
bracket 3
Fort Jennings (9-11) vs. Lincolnview (3-17), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Delphos St. John’s (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 4
Convoy Crestview (11-9) vs. Spencerville (4-15), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Ottoville (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9
Delphos St. John’s seeded No.1, Ottoville No.2
At Kenton
bracket 5
Hardin Northern (2-18) vs. Arlington (13-6), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Allen East (4-15), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 6
Upper Scioto Valley (5-15) vs. Ridgemont (3-17), March 3, second game
Winner vs. Ada (7-12), March 5, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9
Arlington seeded No.1, Ada No.2
At Bluffton
bracket 7
Columbus Grove (14-6) vs. Cory-Rawson (6-14), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Kalida (17-2), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 8
Continental (18-2) vs. Lima Perry (11-7), March 3, 8:15
Winner vs. Lima Temple Christian (13-7), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championshio
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9
Kalida seeded No.1, Continental No.2
At Bryan
bracket 9
Fayette (8-12) vs. North Central (8-12), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Hilltop (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 10
Pettisville (11-9) vs. Montpelier (1-19), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Stryker (8-12), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9
Hilltop seeded No.1, Stryker No.2
At Hicksville
bracket 11
Ayersville (10-10) vs. Edon (10-10), March 3, 7
Winner vs. Wayne Trace (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
bracket 12
Antwerp (18-2) vs. Edgerton (9-11), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9
Antwerp seeded No.1, Wayne Trace No.2
At Ottawa-Glandorf
bracket 13
North Baltimore (14-6) vs. Miller City (16-4), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. McComb (16-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 14
Holgate (5-15) vs. Leipsic (11-9), March 3, second game
Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (15-5), March 5, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9
McComb seeded No.1, Pandora-Gilboa No.2
At Fostoria
bracket 15
Arcadia (4-16) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (3-16), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Vanlue (14-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 16
Hopewell-Loudon (1-18) vs. Van Buren (9-11), March 3, 8
Winner vs. New Riegel (17-2), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9
Vanlue seeded No.1, New Riegel No.2
At Port Clinton
bracket 17
Norwalk St. Paul (11-9) vs. Old Fort (3-16), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Fremont St. Joseph (9-9), March 5 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 18
Monroeville (9-11) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s (3-17), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Danbury (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9
Danbury seeded No.1, Fremont St. Joseph No.2
At Lake
bracket 19
Maumee Valley Country Day (14-6) vs. Bettsville (10-9), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Toledo Christian (11-9), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
bracket 20
Northwood (6-14) vs. Cardinal Stritch (2-18), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (19-1), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9
At Galion
bracket 21
South Central (3-16) vs. Crestline (2-17), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. New London (13-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
bracket 22
Lucas (3-16) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (3-15), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Mansfield Christian (10-8), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9
New London seeded No.1, Mansfield Christian No.2
At Bucyrus
bracket 23
Seneca East (10-10) vs. Mohawk (7-12), March 3, 8
Winner vs. Wynford (12-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship
bracket 24
Tiffin Calvert (12-8) vs. Buckeye Central (9-11), March 3, 6:15
Winner vs. Carey (14-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9
Girls
Districts
Division I
At Central Catholic
Northview (19-2) vs. Waite (19-2), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.
At Clay
Southview (19-3) vs. Start (17-4), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.
Winners from Central and Clay to district final at Perrysburg, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
At Otsego
Perrysburg (15-6) vs. Findlay (15-6), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.
At Bucyrus
Mansfield Senior vs. Marion Harding (22-0), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.
Winners from Otsego and Bucyrus to district final at University of Findlay, Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.
Division II
At Paulding
Wauseon (19-3) vs. Lima Bath (14-8), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Celina (15-7) vs. Napoleon (15-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
At Ashland
Tiffin Columbian vs. Shelby, Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky Perkins, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.
Division III
At Anthony Wayne
Liberty-Benton (21-0) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-2), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Lake (21-0) vs. Otsego (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
At Napoleon
Tinora (20-2) vs. Coldwater (13-7), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Ft. Recovery (15-5) vs. Archbold, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
Division IV
At Archbold
Pettisville (17-4) vs. Stryker (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Edgerton (13-8) vs. Toledo Christian (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
At Liberty-Benton
Arlington (20-2) vs. Holgate (17-4), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Pandora-Gilboa (19-2) vs. McComb (9-13), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
Distict final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
At Seneca East
New Riegel vs. Riverdale, Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.
Bucyrus Wynford vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.
District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
North Central 8 6 6 13 – 33
Pettisville 13 22 19 16 – 70
NORTH CENTRAL: Dummitt 3-2-8, Oyer 4-1-9, Martinez 0-1-1-4, Wyrick 0-2-2, Henry 1-1-3, Howard 2-0-4, Clark 0-1-1, Cochran 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-8-33.
PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 0-4-4, Bontrager 1-4-6, Avina 2-2-6, K.King 3-0-6, Beck 3-0-6, Nofziger 1-3-5, Garcia 2-0-4, L.King 0-2-2, E.King 7-2-5-25, Frey 1-0-2, Schmucker 0-2-2, Yoder 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-22-70.
Patrick Henry 8 14 7 16 – 45
Archbold 8 11 14 15 – 48
PATRICK HENRY: Christman 3-1-1-10, Ehlers 2-1-1-8, Reiser 1-0-2, Tietje 3-3-9, Michaelis 1-1-0-5, Badenhop 5-1-11. Totals 15-3-6-45
ARCHBOLD`: Drewes 3-0-6, Newman 2-0-4, Allan 0-2-2, Graber 1-1-5-10, Galvan 4-0-8, Hurst 2-0-4, Schaub 3-1-2-11, St. Wyse 1-1-3. Totals 16-2-10-48.
Hilltop 6 14 9 18 4 – 51
Toledo Christian 9 15 15 8 10 – 57
HILLTOP: Ames 7-1-9-26, Smith 3-1-7, Vasquez 1-0-2, Burkholder 5-4-14, Carpenter 0-2-2. Totals 16-1-16-51.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Segler 4-2-6-20, Stewart 2-2-6, Roose 1-0-2, Critchley 6-2-14, Harder 4-2-10, Wood 1-0-2, Fox 0-1-0-3. Totals 18-3-12-57.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 36 21 .632 –
Toronto 31 27 .534 51/2
Philadelphia 22 36 .379 141/2
New York 20 38 .345 161/2
New Jersey 6 53 .102 31
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 40 20 .667 –
Atlanta 37 21 .638 2
Charlotte 28 29 .491 101/2
Miami 29 31 .483 11
Washington 21 36 .368 171/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 46 14 .767 –
Chicago 31 28 .525 141/2
Milwaukee 30 29 .508 151/2
Detroit 21 38 .356 241/2
Indiana 20 39 .339 251/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Dallas 38 21 .644 –
San Antonio 33 24 .579 4
New Orleans 31 28 .525 7
Memphis 30 29 .508 8
Houston 29 29 .500 81/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 39 20 .661 –
Utah 38 21 .644 1
Oklahoma City 35 23 .603 31/2
Portland 35 27 .565 51/2
Minnesota 14 47 .230 26
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 45 15 .750 –
Phoenix 37 24 .607 81/2
L.A. Clippers 24 34 .414 20
Sacramento 19 39 .328 25
Golden State 17 41 .293 27
YESTERDAY
San Antonio 113, Phoenix 110
L.A. Lakers 95, Denver 89
Atlanta 106, Milwaukee 102, OT
Washington 89, New Jersey 85
Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 99
Orlando 96, Miami 80
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late
New Orleans at Dallas, late
SATURDAY
New Jersey 104, Boston 96
Milwaukee 94, Miami 71
Indiana 100, Chicago 90
Memphis 120, New York 109
Portland 110, Minnesota 91
Utah 133, Houston 110
Golden State 95, Detroit 88
TONIGHT
Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
TOMORROW
Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
BOWLING
300 Game
Charles Easton, Timbers 248-300-248-796
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 600 101 410 - 13 13 2
Bradley 101 000 400 - 6 8 3
WP- Hamann (1-0). Dudley (T) 4-4, 3 RBI; Krofcheck (T) 2-5, 3 RBI.
Pittsburgh 231 021 110 - 11 13 0
Toledo 000 010 200 - 3 8 4
LP- Rassi (0-1) Dudies (T) 2-4; Corfman (1-3) 2 RBI.
Bowling Green 130 000 000 - 4 8 3
Kentucky 030 004 03X - 10 9 2
WP- Darnell (1-0); LP Leady (0-1). BG- Meister 2-4, RBI; Duncan 2-4; Pizzulo 2-4, 2b
COLLEGE TENNIS
TOLEDO 5, CLEVELAND STATE 2: Singles: 1. Wodzinski, (T) d. Bjerrehuus 6-1, 6-4; 2. Lazaris (CS) d. Frey 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Zoubareva (T) d. Janek, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Bejelan (CS) d. Reynolds, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Carajal (T) d. Gibbons, 6-4, 2-6, 10-6; 6. Washington (T) d. Lu, 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: 1. Bjerrehus, Gibbons, (CS) d. Wodzinski/Guirguis 8-7; 2. Frey/Zoubareva (T) d. Janek/Lazaris, 8-4; 3. Reynolds/Carvajal, (T) d. Bjelan/Lu, 8-4.
SQUASH
2010 Toledo Squash Classic
Open Division - Mick Joint, Australia 3-0 over Ian Sly, Canada
A Division - H.M.Chiu, Hong Kong 3-0 over Brad Hanebury, London, Ont.
B Division - Justin Graves, Detroit 3-2 over Rich Effler, Toledo
C Division - Anthony Fraccia, Detroit 3-0 over Todd Hoyt, Toledo
D Division - Pete Winovich, Toledo 3-2 over Myles Talbot, Detroit
E Division - Justin Burns, Detroit 3-0 over Preston Due, Toledo
50+ Division - Roberto Graves, Detroit 3-0 over Gary Kahn, Toledo
60+ Division - Sharif Khan, Toronto 3-1 over Gul Khan, Cleveland
Open/A Hardball - Mark Eugenie, Windsor, 3-0 over Rob Graves, Detroit
B Hardball - Brian Porter, Windsor, 3-2 over Justin Graves, Detroit