BOYS
Sectionals
LAST NIGHT
Cardinal Stritch 10 18 15 19 – 62
Northwood 19 15 15 22 – 71
CARDINAL STRITCH: Kelly 2-0-4, Guy 2-2-6, Staler 3-4-8-26, Bieker 0-1-0-3, Blazevich 4-2-3-17, Rodriguez 2-2-6. Totals: 13-7-15-62.
NORTHWOOD: Romstadt 1-2-3-11, Mahoney 0-3-3, Hartley 1-1-3, Canaday 10-4-8-40, Wielinski 1-0-2, Green 4-4-12. Totals: 17-6-19-71.
Bettsville 14 8 12 13 – 47
Maumee Valley 4 4 11 15 – 34
BETTSVILLE: Harrison 1-2-4, Bender 3-0-6, Sumi 2-2-0-10, Mulligan 1-0-2, Hartsel 10-5-25. Totals: 17-2-7-47.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 0-1-1, Bigelow 2-3-7, Bayer 2-1-5, Deichert 1-1-1-6, Beausejour 4-1-9, Sturt 2-2-6. Totals: 11-1-9-34.
Miller City 21 11 12 20 – 64
North Baltimore 7 16 12 13 – 48
MILLER CITY: Lammsers 1-5-2-19, Simon 2-0-4, J. Niese 1-0-2, Hermiller 3-1-7, K. Niese 6-1-13, Vennekotter 5-7-17. Totals: 18-5-11-64.
NORTH BALTIMORE: Trevino 1-1-3, Pelton 1-1-0-5, Grant 2-2-0-10, Archer 0-4-0-12, Euler 1-0-2, North 2-1-5, Ebright 0-2-2, Casey 3-3-9. Totals: 10-7-7-48.
North Central 13 9 10 15 – 47
Fayette 14 10 13 8 – 45
NORTH CENTRAL: Douglass 0-2-2, Stantz 1-3-5, Keesecker 2-2-6, Dancer 1-1-0-5, Cochran 9-3-2-29. Totals: 13-4-9-47.
FAYETTE: Colegrove 1-0-2, Rodriguez 3-1-7, Randall 4-0-8, Cox 4-1-0-11, Keefer 5-1-4-17. Totals: 17-2-5-45.
SCHEDULE
Division I
At Willard
Ashland (7-14) vs. Mansfield Senior (19-1) Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship,
Marion Harding (19-1) vs. Sandusky (6-14), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners play at Willard, March 11, 7
At Liberty-Benton
Lima Senior (12-9) vs. Bowling Green (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Findlay (14-7) vs. Perrysburg (19-1), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners play at Liberty-Benton, March 11, 7
At Waite
St. John’s (15-4) vs. Clay (3-16), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Start (11-9) vs. St. Francis (13-7), Friday, for sectional championship at Waite TBA
Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11
At Central Catholic
Rogers (13-6) vs. Whitmer (15-5), Friday, at 7 for sectional championship
At Libbey
Waite (12-9) vs. Central Catholic (18-2), Friday, for sectional championship at 7
Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11
Division II
At Clay
Eastwood (15-6) vs. Libbey (10-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Scott (4-15) vs. Rossford (13-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10
At Swanton
Maumee (7-14) vs. Defiance (18-2), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Wauseon (13-7) vs. Napoleon (7-13), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championship Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10
At Sandusky
Sandusky Perkins (12-9) vs. Port Clinton (20-0), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Norwalk (11-10) vs. Bellevue (13-6) Friday, 8 for sectional championship
At Mansfield Senior
Lexington (15-5) vs. Willard (9-10), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Shelby (14-7) vs. Mansfield Madison (12-8), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10
At Lima Senior
Van Wert (17-4) vs. Elida (11-9) Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Lima Shawnee (7-14) vs. Celina (12-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10
At Riverdale
Upper Sandusky (3-18) vs. Lima Bath (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Tiffin Columbian (12-7) vs. Kenton (7-13), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10
Division III
At Defiance
Liberty Center (6-15) vs. Archbold (16-4), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Paulding (10-11) vs. Tinora (12-8), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11
At Whitmer
Genoa (14-7) vs. Evergreen (16-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Otsego (12-9) vs. Delta (12-8), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11
At Findlay
Liberty-Benton (20-0) vs. Riverdale (16-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Elmwood (13-8) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11
At Wapakoneta
Delphos Jefferson (14-7) vs. Coldwater (15-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
St. Henry (13-7) vs. Lima Central Catholic (16-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11
At Lexington
Ashland Crestview (11-10) vs. Plymouth (20-0), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Galion (10-10) vs. Ontario (14-6), Friday, second game
Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11
At Norwalk
Gibsonburg (8-13) vs. Western Reserve (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Huron (12-8) vs. Lakota (13-6), Feb 5, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11
Division IV
At Coldwater
New Knoxville 70, Waynesfield-Goshen 28
New Knoxville (13-8) vs. Fort Recovery (17-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Minster 34
Marion local (12-8) vs. New Breman (16-3), Friday, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9
At Van Wert
Fort Jennings 64, Lincolnview 47
Fort Jennings (10-11)vs. Delphos St. John’s (15-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Convoy Crestview 57, Spencerville 45
Crestview (12-9) vs. Ottoville (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9
At Kenton
Arlington 62, Hardin Northern 28
Arlington (14-6) vs. Allen East (4-15), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Upper Scioto Valley 49, Ridgeway Ridgemont 40
Upper Scioto Valley (6-15) vs. Ada (7-12), Friday, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9
At Bluffton
Columbus Grove 70, Cory-Rawson 43
Colmubus Grove (15-6) vs. Kalida (17-2), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Continental 64, Lima Perry 44
Continental (19-2) vs. Lima Temple Christian (13-7), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championshio
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9
At Bryan
North Central 47, Fayette 45
North Central (9-12) vs. Hilltop (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Pettisville 75, Montpelier 52
Pettisville (12-9) vs. Stryker (8-12), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9
At Hicksville
Ayersville 57, Edon 47
Ayersville vs. Wayne Trace (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Antwerp (18-2) vs. Edgerton (9-11), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9
At Ottawa-Glandorf
Miller City 64, North Baltimore 48
Miller City (17-4) vs. McComb (16-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Leipsic 41, Holgate 23
Leipsic (12-9) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (15-5), Friday, second game for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9
At Fostoria
Fostoria St. Wendelin 59, Arcadia 49
St. Wendelin vs. Vanlue (14-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Van Buren 63, Hopewell-Loudon 39
Van Buren (10-11) vs. New Riegel (17-2), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9
At Port Clinton
Norwalk St. Paul 77, Old Fort 53
Norwalk St. Paul (12-9) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (9-9), Friday 6:15 for sectional championship
Monroeville 70, Sandusky St. Mary’s 56
Monroeville (10-11) vs. Danbury (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9
At Lake
Bettsville 47, Maumee Valley Country Day 34
Bettsville (11-9) vs. Toledo Christian (11-9), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Northwood 71, Stritch 52
Northwood (7-14) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-1), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9
At Galion
Crestline 67, South Central 50
Crestline (3-17) vs. New London (13-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Lucas 59, Mansfield St. Peter’s 48
Lucas (4-16) vs. Mansfield Christian (10-8), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9
At Bucyrus
Seneca East (10-10) vs. Mohawk (7-12), last night, 8
Winner vs. Wynford (12-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 50, Tiffin Calvert 47
Buckeye Central (10-11) vs. Carey (14-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9
OTHER OHIO
Division I
Avon Lake 48, Elyria 43
Berea 50, N. Ridgeville 48
Cin. Moeller 69, Loveland 23
Cin. Walnut Hills 43, Cin. Elder 40
Cin. Woodward 57, Middletown 50
Clayton Northmont 54, Vandalia Butler 46
Cle. Rhodes 69, Lakewood 40
Euclid 72, Cle. John Adams 62
Garfield Hts. 84, Cle. JFK 65
Massillon Perry 58, Wooster 40
Medina Highland 55, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 37
Mentor 93, Painesville Riverside 50
N. Can. Hoover 98, Youngs. Chaney 38
Sidney 65, New Carlisle Tecumseh 57
Springfield 61, Lebanon 60
Stow-Munroe Falls 71, Akr. Ellet 44
Willoughby S. 57, Chardon 51
Division II
Akr. Kenmore 74, Can. South 46
Avon 53, LaGrange Keystone 43
Can. McKinley 65, Streetsboro 58
Day. Thurgood Marshall 57, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 44
Norton 58, Akr. Springfield 49
Poland Seminary 99, Ravenna SE 51
Vermilion 72, Cle. Max Hayes 50
Wilmington 81, Day. Oakwood 47
Division III
Campbell Memorial 75, Cle. Cent. Cath. 39
Cin. Aiken 81, Hamilton 59
Cols. Ready 55, Cols. Grandview Hts. 36
E. Palestine 55, Akr. Manchester 47
Loudonville 49, Wellington 45
Middlefield Cardinal 73, Warren Champion 46
Smithville 72, Oberlin 36
Worthington Christian 52, Johnstown-Monroe 32
Division IV
Cle. Collinwood 61, Perry 57
Cle. MLK 66, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 36
Crestline 67, Greenwich S. Cent. 50
Franklin Middletown Christian 59, Cin. Country Day 58
Lowellville 54, Leetonia 44
Mogadore 54, Warren JFK 49
Norwalk St. Paul 77, Old Fort 53
Pettisville 75, Montpelier 52
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48, Southeastern 42
Salineville Southern 64, Columbiana 56
Sidney Lehman 44, Covington 34
Warren Lordstown 56, Bristol 42
Yellow Springs 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 53
GIRLS
Districts
Division I
At Central Catholic
Northview (19-2) vs. Waite (19-2), tonight, 7.
At Clay
Southview (19-3) vs. Start (17-4), tonight, 7.
Winners from Central and Clay to district final at Perrysburg, Saturday, Saturday, 7
At Otsego
Perrysburg (15-6) vs. Findlay (15-6), tonight, 7
At Bucyrus
Mansfield Senior vs. Marion Harding (22-0), tonight, 7
Winners from Otsego and Bucyrus to district final at University of Findlay, Saturday, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Division II
At Paulding
Wauseon (19-3) vs. Lima Bath (14-8), tonight, 6:15
Celina (15-7) vs. Napoleon (15-7), tonight, 8
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
At Ashland
Tiffin Columbian vs. Shelby, tonight, 6:15.
Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky Perkins, tonight, 8.
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Division III
At Anthony Wayne
Liberty-Benton (21-0) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-2), tonight, 6:15.
Lake (21-0) vs. Otsego (15-6), tonight, 8.
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
At Napoleon
Tinora (20-2) vs. Coldwater (13-7), tonight, 6:15.
Ft. Recovery (15-5) vs. Archbold, tonight, 8
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Division IV
At Archbold
Pettisville (17-4) vs. Stryker (14-7), tonight, 6:15
Edgerton (13-8) vs. Toledo Christian (14-7), tonight, 8
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
At Liberty-Benton
Arlington (20-2) vs. Holgate (17-4), tonight, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa (19-2) vs. McComb (9-13), tonight, 8
Distict final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
At Seneca East
New Riegel vs. Riverdale, tonight, 6:15
Wynford vs. St. Wendelin, tonight, 8
District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Michigan districts
Saline 10 13 7 17 – 47
Bedford 9 5 6 22 – 42
SALINE: Frey 3-2-8, Chapman 0-3-3, Folk 0-1-0-3, Ward 1-1-0-5, Clark 2-1-5, Everett 6-5-17, Winters 2-2-6. Totals: 14-2-13-47.
BEDFORD: Hays 0-3-3, Pavlika 1-1-5, Carena 2-1-3-10, Sperling 3-0-6, Dager 5-1-5-18. Totals: 11-3-11-42.
OAK HARBOR girls basketball will be hosting a 5th and 6th grade girls tournament March 26 and 27. Contact Dick Heller for registration information by email at dheller@bcs.k12.oh.us or call 419-348-7257.
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 31 19 3 2 67 223 167
Reading 28 24 1 3 60 185 211
Trenton 24 24 4 5 57 180 195
Johnstown 15 34 5 4 39 173 245
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 37 19 1 2 77 191 158
Kalamazoo 32 17 4 3 71 204 188
Toledo 29 24 1 3 62 199 214
Wheeling 27 27 2 3 59 195 204
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 35 15 5 6 81 213 189
Florida 30 19 4 5 69 188 175
Charlotte 30 20 3 3 66 197 184
Gwinnett 26 24 4 2 58 195 213
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 30 19 4 1 65 174 168
Stockton 25 22 2 6 58 171 176
Ontario 24 25 3 4 55 157 171
Las Vegas 24 25 4 2 54 168 194
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Idaho 37 12 1 4 79 190 146
Victoria 30 21 4 2 66 192 182
Utah 26 23 2 5 59 192 189
Alaska 26 26 3 2 57 181 199
LAST NIGHT
Cincinnati 5, Charlotte 3
Kalamazoo 5, Johnstown 4, SO
Bakersfield at Idaho, late
Victoria at Stockton, late
Utah at Alaska, late
TONIGHT
Kalamazoo at Reading, 7:05
Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30
Utah at Alaska, 11:15