COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
At The Carrier Dome
Syracuse, N.Y.
Regional Championship
Yesterday
West Virginia 73, Kentucky 66
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
West Virginia 69, Washington 56
Kentucky 62, Cornell 45
SOUTH REGIONAL
At Reliant Stadium
Houston
Regional Championship
Today
Baylor (28-7) vs. Duke (32-5), 5:05
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Baylor 72, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 49
Duke 70, Purdue 57
MIDWEST REGIONAL
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Regional Championship
Today
Tennessee (28-8) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 2:20
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Tennessee 76, Ohio State 73
Michigan State 59, Northern Iowa 52
WEST REGIONAL
At Energy Solution Arena
Salt Lake City
Regional Championship
Yesterday
Butler 63, Kansas State 56
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
Butler 63, Syracuse 59
Kansas State 101, Xavier 96, 2OT
FINAL FOUR
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 3
West Virginia vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. Butler
National Championship
Monday, April 5
Semifinal winners
NIT
Semifinals
Tuesday
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Semifinals
Mississippi (24-10) vs. Dayton (23-12), 7
North Carolina (19-16) vs. Rhode Island (26-9), 9:30
Championship
Thursday, April 1
Semifinal winners, 7
College Insider.com
Championship
Tuesday
Pacific (23-11) at Missouri State (23-12), TBA
CBI
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday
Virginia Commonwealth (25-9) vs. Saint Louis (23-11), TBD
Wednesday, March 31
Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD
Friday, April 2
Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD
NCAA Division II
Yesterday
Championship
Cal Poly Pomona 65, Indiana, Pa. 53
WOMEN
NCAA Tournament
DAYTON REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Today
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Connecticut (35-0) vs. Iowa State (25-7), Noon
Florida State (28-5) vs. Mississippi State (21-12), 2:30
Regional Championship
Tuesday
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Semifinal winners, TBA
MEMPHIS REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Yesterday
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Baylor 77, Tennessee 62
Duke 66, San Diego State 58
Regional Championship
Monday
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Baylor (26-9) vs. Duke (30-5), TBA
SACRAMENTO REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Yesterday
At ARCO Arena
Sacramento, Calif.
Georgia (25-8) vs. Stanford (33-1), late
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. Xavier (29-3), late
Regional Championship
Monday
At ARCO Arena
Sacramento, Calif.
Semifinal winners, TBA
KANSAS CITY REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Tonight
At Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Oklahoma (25-10) vs. Notre Dame (29-5), 7:30
Nebraska (32-1) vs. Kentucky (27-7), 10
Regional Championship
Tuesday
At Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Semifinal winners, TBA
FINAL FOUR
At Alamodome
San Antonio
National Semifinals
Sunday, April 4
Dayton champion vs. Memphis champion
Sacramento champion vs. Kansas City champion
National Championship
Tuesday, April 6
Semifinal winners
WNIT
Quarterfinals
Last night
California 76, BYU 50
Today
Miami (20-13) at Providence (19-14), 2
Syracuse (25-10) at Michigan (20-13), 2
Illinois (19-14) at Illinois State (27-7), 3:05
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 31
TBD
Thursday, April 1
TBD
Championship
Saturday, April 3
Semifinal winners
GOLF
Arnold Palmer Invitational
Orlando, Fla.
Ernie Els 68-69-69–206
Ben Curtis 70-67-70–207
Chris Couch 70-70-69–209
Edoardo Molinari 70-70-70–210
Kevin Na 68-70-72–210
Jim Furyk 71-74-66–211
Kevin Streelman 68-75-68–211
Boo Weekley 70-73-68–211
Derek Lamely 71-70-70–211
Retief Goosen 71-67-73–211
Davis Love III 66-71-74–211
Ryuji Imada 73-70-69–212
J.P. Hayes 70-72-70–212
Steve Marino 70-70-72–212
D.J. Trahan 69-68-75–212
Bill Haas 72-71-70–213
Tim Petrovic 74-68-71–213
Dustin Johnson 71-70-72–213
Robert Allenby 68-73-72–213
K.J. Choi 71-69-73–213
George McNeill 69-71-73–213
Phil Mickelson 71-67-75–213
Stuart Appleby 70-74-70–214
Matt Every 74-70-70–214
Brandt Snedeker 72-72-70–214
Briny Baird 72-72-70–214
Sean O’Hair 70-73-71–214
Colin Montgomerie 72-71-71–214
Nathan Green 69-73-72–214
Jason Day 71-70-73–214
Jason Dufner 69-72-73–214
Daniel Chopra 74-71-70–215
Scott Verplank 75-70-70–215
John Senden 71-74-70–215
Ryo Ishikawa 74-70-71–215
Stephen Ames 73-71-71–215
Charles Howell III 72-72-71–215
Rod Pampling 74-70-71–215
Marc Leishman 70-73-72–215
Bo Van Pelt 72-70-73–215
Henrik Stenson 67-78-71–216
Stewart Cink 73-72-71–216
Kris Blanks 74-69-73–216
Erik Compton 72-71-73–216
Ben Crane 69-74-73–216
D.A. Points 73-72-72–217
Jerry Kelly 71-74-72–217
Charl Schwartzel 74-71-72–217
Carl Pettersson 71-73-73–217
Jonathan Byrd 71-73-73–217
Pat Perez 69-74-74–217
Chris DiMarco 69-73-75–217
Heath Slocum 69-72-76–217
Mike Weir 67-73-77–217
J.B. Holmes 66-74-77–217
Brian Davis 74-71-73–218
Nick Watney 74-71-73–218
Ryan Moore 72-72-74–218
Rickie Fowler 73-72-74–219
Rory Sabbatini 75-70-74–219
Tim Clark 74-70-75–219
Bryce Molder 74-70-75–219
Hunter Mahan 71-73-75–219
Kevin Sutherland 70-73-76–219
Steve Stricker 69-71-79–219
Sam Saunders 73-70-77–220
Trevor Immelman 71-74-76–221
Tim Herron 73-72-76–221
Skip Kendall 73-71-77–221
Joe Ogilvie 76-66-79–221
Josh Teater 72-71-79–222
Martin Laird 74-71-78–223
Paul Goydos 70-72-82–224
Garrett Willis 72-73-80–225
Ricky Barnes 72-71-82–225
Cap Cana Championship
Champions Tour
At Cap Cana, Dominican Republic, par 72
Corey Pavin 68-63–131
Nick Price 66-66–132
Fred Couples 67-66–133
Larry Mize 67-66–133
Russ Cochran 68-67–135
Bernhard Langer 71-65–136
Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-68–136
Olin Browne 67-70–137
David Peoples 67-70–137
Tommy Armour III 71-67–138
Bob Tway 68-70–138
Peter Jacobsen 71-68–139
Jim Roy 72-67–139
Craig Stadler 70-69–139
Jeff Sluman 69-70–139
Phil Blackmar 70-70–140
Brad Bryant 70-70–140
Ted Schulz 69-71–140
Hale Irwin 69-71–140
Gary Hallberg 69-71–140
Keith Fergus 71-70–141
Fred Holton 70-71–141
Steve Haskins 70-71–141
Eduardo Romero 73-68–141
Mark Wiebe 70-71–141
Jerry Pate 69-72–141
Bob Gilder 68-73–141
Chip Beck 66-75–141
Morris Hatalsky 71-71–142
Larry Nelson 72-70–142
David Frost 71-71–142
Dave Rummells 70-72–142
Jim Rutledge 72-70–142
Trevor Dodds 70-72–142
Sandy Lyle 70-72–142
Dan Forsman 69-73–142
Keith Clearwater 69-73–142
Peter Senior 74-68–142
Ronnie Black 70-73–143
Don Pooley 69-74–143
Hal Sutton 72-72–144
Jay Haas 72-72–144
Mike Reid 71-73–144
Mike Goodes 73-71–144
Loren Roberts 68-76–144
James Mason 72-73–145
Mark O’Meara 72-73–145
Chien Soon Lu 72-73–145
Wayne Levi 73-72–145
David Eger 75-70–145
Vicente Fernandez 75-70–145
Blaine McCallister 69-76–145
Tom Purtzer 72-74–146
Joey Sindelar 73-73–146
Bruce Summerhays 73-73–146
Tim Simpson 73-73–146
Kirk Hanefeld 73-73–146
Bobby Wadkins 74-72–146
R.W. Eaks 76-70–146
Bruce Vaughan 77-69–146
Denis Watson 73-74–147
Andy Bean 74-73–147
Bruce Fleisher 76-71–147
Kia Classic
LPGA Tour
Carlsbad, Calif., par 72
Hee Kyung Seo 70-67-69–206
Candie Kung 74-68-69–211
Shanshan Feng 73-71-68–212
Michelle Wie 72-67-73–212
Anna Nordqvist 72-73-68–213
Jiyai Shin 72-72-69–213
Teresa Lu 73-70-70–213
Tamie Durdin 70-72-71–213
Pat Hurst 70-71-72–213
Jee Young Lee 73-67-73–213
Na On Min 66-74-73–213
Vicky Hurst 71-68-74–213
Amy Yang 73-71-70–214
Christina Kim 73-69-72–214
Na Yeon Choi 67-75-72–214
Stacy Prammanasudh 72-69-73–214
Song-Hee Kim 71-68-75–214
Karine Icher 73-70-72–215
Cristie Kerr 71-77-68–216
Jimin Jeong 74-73-69–216
Morgan Pressel 71-70-75–216
Seon Hwa Lee 68-71-77–216
In-Kyung Kim 69-69-78–216
Helen Alfredsson 71-76-70–217
Catriona Matthew 68-75-74–217
Inbee Park 68-73-76–217
Moira Dunn 73-75-70–218
Julieta Granada 75-72-71–218
Maria Hjorth 73-74-71–218
Kristy McPherson 75-71-72–218
Lindsey Wright 74-72-72–218
Laura Davies 72-74-72–218
Mi Hyun Kim 75-70-73–218
Momoko Ueda 74-71-73–218
Amanda Blumenherst 69-76-73–218
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS–Placed RHP Zach Miner and LHP Bobby Seay on the 15-day DL retroactive to March 26. Optioned LHP Daniel Schlereth and OF Wilkin Ramirez to Toledo (IL). Assigned RHP Enrique Gonzalez, LHP Phil Dumatrait and C Max St. Pierre to their minor league camp.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Traded C Steve Lerud to Baltimore for a player to be named.
MINNESOTA TWINS–Optioned INF Matt Tolbert to Rochester (IL). Reassigned LHP Mike Maroth, C Danny Lehmann and OF Ben Revere to their minor league camp.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Optioned RHP Vin Mazzaro and 1B Chris Carter to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned OF Michael Taylor to their minor league camp.
TEXAS RANGERS–Optioned LHP Derek Holland, RHP Brandon McCarthy and OF Craig Gentry to Oklahoma City (PCL) and RHP Ogando ALexi to Frisco (Texas).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Traded INF Andres Blanco to Texas for a player to be named or cash. Assigned RHP Mike Parisi outright to Iowa (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Optioned RHP Adam Ottavino to Memphis (PCL).
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA–Fined Dallas G Caron Butler $25,000 for directing inappropriate language toward fans on March 25.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled D Vladimir Mihalik from Norfolk (AHL).
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS–Signed F Rusty Masters.
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Cleveland 15 6 .714
Tampa Bay 16 7 .696
Minnesota 13 9 .591
Detroit 14 10 .583
Kansas City 11 10 .524
Boston 12 13 .480
Oakland 11 12 .478
Toronto 10 11 .476
New York 10 13 .435
Baltimore 10 14 .417
Chicago 8 13 .381
Los Angeles 8 13 .381
Seattle 9 15 .375
Texas 6 16 .273
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 19 8 .704
Atlanta 14 8 .636
Chicago 13 9 .591
San Diego 14 10 .583
Philadelphia 12 9 .571
Colorado 14 11 .560
Houston 12 10 .545
Milwaukee 13 11 .542
New York 12 11 .522
St. Louis 11 11 .500
Florida 11 12 .478
Arizona 11 13 .458
Los Angeles 9 11 .450
Cincinnati 9 12 .429
Washington 7 17 .292
Pittsburgh 6 15 .286
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
YESTERDAY
Toronto 11, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 3, Florida 2
Baltimore 6, Boston 1
Houston 4, Tampa Bay 4, tie, 10 innings
Minnesota 8, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 4, Washington (ss) 0
N.Y. Yankees 2, Detroit 1
Washington (ss) 7, N.Y. Mets 5, 10 innings
Kansas City 14, Oakland 12
L.A. Dodgers 3, Seattle 1
Cleveland 2, Arizona 0
L.A. Angels 4, San Francisco 3
San Diego (ss) 3, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 3, Texas 1
Chicago Cubs 2, San Diego (ss) 2, tie, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Colorado 2
FRIDAY
Houston 6, Pittsburgh 4
Washington 7, St. Louis 4
Florida 8, N.Y. Mets 8, tie, 10 innings
Boston 3, Toronto (ss) 2
Atlanta 5, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 14, Toronto (ss) 10
Oakland (ss) 5, Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona 10, Chicago White Sox 1
Kansas City 8, L.A. Dodgers 4
San Diego 9, Milwaukee 4
San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 3
Cleveland 5, Colorado 4
Oakland (ss) 6, Texas 3
Seattle 6, Cincinnati 5
Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Yankees 0
Minnesota 4, Baltimore 3
TODAY
Pittsburgh (ss) vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (ss) vs Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Milwaukee vs Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
MONDAY
Detroit vs Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Florida vs N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Colorado vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Arizona vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
YESTERDAY
At Lakeland, Fla.
New York 100100000–2 9 0
Detroit 001000000–1 6 0
Burnett, Robertson (7), Park (8), Chamberlain (9) and Posada, P.Pilittere; Robertson, Zumaya (6), Thomas (7), Perry (8), J.Rainwater (9) and Laird, Diaz. W–Burnett. L–Robertson. Sv–Chamberlain. HRs–New York, Thames (1).
At Goodyear, Ariz.
Arizona 000000000–0 3 0
Cleveland 10000100x–2 7 0
Kennedy, Zavada (7), Rosales (8) and Montero, Hester; Carmona, Smith (8), Sipp (9) and Redmond, Toregas. W–Carmona. L–Kennedy. Sv–Sipp. HRs–Cleveland, Sizemore (2).
SPORTS NOTE
NOTRE DAME COACHING VACANCY: Notre Dame Academy has an opening for a varsity soccer coach. Information: athletic director Pam Edgell at 419-475-9359 or pedgell@nda.org or send resume to Notre Dame Academy 3535 Sylvania Ave., Toledo, OH 43623.
BOWLING
300 games
Bob Schnuth, Jug’s 300-235-259-794
Kevin Onweller, Lido 300-225-238-863
Ed Irelan, Jug’s 183-300-178-661
Men 750+
Mike Phillips, Interstate 833
J.J. Westhoven, Jug’s 805
Michael Alexander, Southwyck 788
Btian Fodor, Jug’s 773
Pete Dumkow, Jug’s 771
Matt Adams, Southwyck 770
Troy Berning, Jug’s 769
Matt Cook, Jug’s 767
Dennis Kirk, Jug’s 763
Kieth Syrja, Interstate 762
Ken Alexander Jr., Jug’s 759
Bryan Foster, Southwyck 758
Bob Parisien, Jug’s 757
Scott Christy, Interstate 757
Doug Kisbrough, Southwyck 754
Al Pacer, Jug’s 753
Women 650+
Jodi Woessner, Jug’s 811
Kerri Russell, Jug’s 743
Kelli Short, Southwyck 722
Sandy Wilcox. Jug’s 705
Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 701
PREP LACROSSE
SOUTHVIEW 16, PICKERINGTON CENETRAL 9: S--Hrovatich 6, Stansley 3, Stichter, Jackson 4, Yoshino, Dimartini.
SOUTHVIEW 12, PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 9: S--Stansley 3, Jackson 3, Yoshino 3, Hrovatich, Stichter, Klu.
St. Francis 10, Jackson 6. SF- Thomas, Hartkopf, Loy 3, Darcangelo 3, Carr, Dimartini.
St. Ursula 16, Forest Hills 3. SUA- Mandros 6, Jones 3, Seidel 2, Cooley, Cottier, Joseph, E. Kelly, Roberts.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Kent State 001 000 000 0 - 1 6 1
Toledo 000 100 000 1 - 2 8 2
WP- Suschak; LP- McMillen. T- Wierzba 1-1, RBI
Kent State 000 100 000 - 1 9 2
Toledo 001 200 01x - 4 6 0
WP- Rassi; LP- Mace. T- Vahalik 3-4, 2b
Northern Illinois 001 001 000 - 2 5 1
Bowling Green 000 030 04x - 7 12 2
WP- Frank; LP- Lukanen. BG- Vaughn 2-3, 2RBI; Pitzulo 2-3, 2b, 2RBI.
Northern Illinois 000 120 020 03 - 8 15 3
Bowling Green 400 000 001 00 - 5 10 4
WP- Deain; LP- O’Brien. BG- Galvin 3-6, RBI.
AUTO RACING
Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg
IRL
After yesterday’s qualifying; race today
St. Petersburg, Fla.
1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 105.19. 2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 104.719. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 104.378. 4. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 104.181. 5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 104.16.
6. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 103.936. 7. (37) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 104.689. 8. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 104.568. 9. (8) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 104.549. 10. (24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 104.443.
11. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 103.812. 12. (06) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 103.661. 13. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104.189. 14. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 103.764. 15. (4) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 104.087.
16. (67) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 103.673. 17. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 104.065. 18. (34) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 103.289. 19. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 103.998. 20. (32) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 103.136.
21. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 103.696. 22. (19) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 102.081. 23. (2) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 102.834. 24. (18) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 94.591.
Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500
NASCAR-Sprint Cup
After Friday qualifying; race today
At Martinsville Speedway
1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, Owner Points. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points. 5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
6. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, Owner Points. 7. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points. 9. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, Owner Points. 10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points.
11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points. 14. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Owner Points. 15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
16. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 17. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, Owner Points. 18. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, Owner Points. 19. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 20. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, Owner Points.
21. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, Owner Points. 22. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 23. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, Owner Points. 24. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points. 25. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, Owner Points.
26. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 27. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 28. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 29. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 30. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, Owner Points.
31. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, Owner Points. 32. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points. 33. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, Owner Points. 34. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points. 35. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.
36. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, Owner Points. 37. (26) David Stremme, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, Owner Points.
41. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify 43. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet.
44. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet. 45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge.
46. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet.
Truck-Kroger 250
NASCAR Camping World
At Martinsville Speedway
Ridgeway, Va.
Lap length: .526 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $36,300. 2. (31) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 106.1, 175, $25,490. 3. (32) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 250, 95.9, 165, $21,785. 4. (5) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 250, 117.5, 165, $16,750. 5. (9) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 250, 100, 155, $12,925.
6. (2) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 250, 102.8, 150, $11,625. 7. (3) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 250, 109.3, 146, $11,475. 8. (26) Max Papis, Toyota, 250, 78.7, 142, $9,175. 9. (23) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 250, 80.1, 138, $11,375. 10. (12) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 250, 80.8, 134, $12,275.
11. (22) Chris Eggleston, Chevrolet, 250, 67.3, 130, $11,275. 12. (21) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 60.7, 127, $11,150. 13. (11) Narain Karthikeyan, Chevrolet, 250, 60.4, 124, $11,100. 14. (8) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 250, 85.7, 121, $11,050. 15. (7) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, 106.1, 118, $11,825.
16. (19) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 249, 76.9, 115, $11,900. 17. (35) D.J. Kennington, Chevrolet, 248, 50.8, 112, $8,800. 18. (13) David Starr, Toyota, 246, 86, 109, $10,800. 19. (10) Rick Crawford, Ford, 246, 71.9, 106, $10,750. 20. (15) Tony Jackson Jr., Chevrolet, 245, 49.3, 103, $11,175.
21. (33) Clay Greenfield, Dodge, electrical, 242, 54.1, 100, $8,400. 22. (24) Brent Raymer, Ford, 239, 45.2, 97, $10,625. 23. (18) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 238, 32.1, 94, $10,600. 24. (25) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 237, 55.3, 91, $10,550. 25. (20) Brett Butler, Chevrolet, electrical, 236, 50, 88, $9,225.
26. (14) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, electrical, 234, 36.9, 85, $9,175. 27. (4) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 226, 96.1, 87, $8,500. 28. (29) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, engine, 211, 57, 79, $8,125. 29. (17) Jason White, Dodge, 206, 59.1, 76, $8,075. 30. (6) Todd Bodine, Toyota, overheating, 173, 65.3, 73, $8,550.
31. (16) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 168, 55.5, 70, $7,605. 32. (28) Brian Johnson Jr., Ford, accident, 106, 35.7, 67, $7,575. 33. (30) Chris Lafferty, Ford, brakes, 104, 29.8, 64, $7,550. 34. (34) Lance Fenton, Dodge, accident, 98, 28.1, 61, $7,525. 35. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 55, 32.4, 58, $7,500.
36. (27) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, electrical, 3. 28, 55, $7,445.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 62.793 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 39 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.552 seconds.
Caution flags: 11 for 66 laps.
Lead changes: 5 among 4 drivers.
Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-80; R.Hornaday Jr. 81-89; K.Harvick 90-135; M.Skinner 136-150; T.Peters 151-189; K.Harvick 190-250.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 3 times for 187 laps; T.Peters, 1 time for 39 laps; M.Skinner, 1 time for 15 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 9 laps.
Top 10 in points: 1. T.Peters, 501; 2. A.Almirola, 442; 3. T.Bodine, 413; 4. K.Harvick, 390; 5. M.Crafton, 388; 6. J.White, 371; 7. R.Carmichael, 360; 8. T.Malsam, 357; 9. A.Dillon, 334; 10. D.Starr, 333.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
TENNIS
Sony Ericsson Open
Key Biscayne, Fla.
Singles
Men
Second Round
Philipp Petzschner d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-4, 6-0.
Fernando Verdasco (10) d. Dudi Sela 6-1, 6-2.
Mikhail Youzhny (13) d. Santiago Giraldo 6-0, 6-1.
Stanislas Wawrinka (19) d. Kevin Anderson 6-4, 7-5.
Florent Serra d. Albert Montanes (26) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
Jurgen Melzer (23) d. Alejandro Falla 6-3, 6-4.
Feliciano Lopez (29) d. Michael Berrer 7-6 (2), 7-5.
Marcos Baghdatis (25), Cyprus, d. Juan Ignacio Chela 6-2, 6-4.
Robin Soderling (5) d. Peter Luczak 7-6 (5), 6-0.
Women
Third Round
Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Andrea Petkovic 6-0, 5-7, 7-5.
Yanina Wickmayer (12) d. Petra Martic 6-3, 6-3.
Venus Williams (3) d. Roberta Vinci 6-1, 6-4.
SOCCER
MLS
LAST NIGHT
Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0
FC Dallas 1, Houston 1, tie
Chicago at New York, 7
Kansas City 4, D.C. United 0
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late
New England at Los Angeles, late
FRIDAY
Colorado 1, Chivas USA 0
THURSDAY, April 1
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 9
Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11
SATURDAY, April 3
Chicago at Colorado, 4
New England at D.C. United, 7:30
New York at Seattle FC, 11:30
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-New Jersey 44 25 5 93 202 178
x-Pittsburgh 43 25 7 93 232 213
Philadelphia 37 32 6 80 216 209
N.Y. Rangers 33 32 10 76 197 203
N.Y. Islanders 31 34 10 72 196 232
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Buffalo 41 23 10 92 212 187
Ottawa 41 30 5 87 205 216
Montreal 37 31 8 82 204 208
Boston 34 28 12 80 188 186
Toronto 28 35 12 68 198 245
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Washington 49 14 11 109 289 209
Atlanta 33 30 12 78 223 236
Tampa Bay 30 33 12 72 197 237
Florida 30 33 11 71 193 217
Carolina 31 35 9 71 206 235
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Chicago 46 20 7 99 239 187
Nashville 43 27 6 92 211 210
Detroit 39 23 13 91 207 197
St. Louis 35 30 9 79 201 204
Columbus 30 32 13 73 201 242
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 45 25 4 94 242 191
Colorado 41 25 7 89 220 197
Calgary 37 29 9 83 189 190
Minnesota 36 33 6 78 205 224
Edmonton 24 43 7 55 189 253
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 45 19 10 100 239 193
x-Phoenix 46 23 6 98 204 185
Los Angeles 42 25 6 90 215 195
Anaheim 35 31 8 78 208 226
Dallas 32 28 14 78 211 234
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
LAST NIGHT
Detroit 1, Nashville 0, SO
Boston 5, Calgary 0
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
Buffalo 7, Tampa Bay 1
Toronto 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
New Jersey 4, Montreal 2
Ottawa 3, Florida 2
Atlanta 4, Carolina 0
N.Y. Islanders 4, Columbus 3, OT
Colorado at Phoenix, late
Vancouver at San Jose, late
Dallas at Los Angeles, late
FRIDAY
Ottawa 4, Buffalo 2
Detroit 6, Minnesota 2
Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2
TODAY
Calgary at Washington, 3
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 5
Edmonton at St. Louis, 6
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7
Columbus at Chicago, 7
Colorado at San Jose, 8
MONDAY
Buffalo at Boston, 7
Carolina at Atlanta, 7
Nashville at Florida, 7:30
Los Angeles at Minnesota, 9
Dallas at Anaheim, 10
Detroit 0 0 0 0 – 1
Nashville 0 0 0 0 – 0
Detroit won shootout 2-1
First Period–None.
Penalties–Franzen, Det (holding), 8:28; Lidstrom, Det (interference), 15:23; Holmstrom, Det (hooking), 19:08.
Second Period–None.
Penalties–Bouillon, Nas (high-sticking), 3:43; Bouillon, Nas (holding), 10:44.
Third Period–None.
Penalties–None.
Overtime–None.
Penalties–None.
Shootout–Detroit 2 (Datsyuk NG, Ja.Williams NG, Zetterberg NG, Franzen NG, Bertuzzi G, Filppula NG, Miller NG, Holmstrom NG, P.Eaves NG, Draper NG, Kronwall G), Nashville 1 (O’Reilly NG, Erat NG, Legwand NG, Goc NG, Sullivan G, Franson NG, Hornqvist NG, Dumont NG, Boyd NG, Wilson NG, Bouillon NG).
Shots on Goal–Detroit 11-15-11-1–38. Nashville 13-7-12-1–33.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2; Nashville 0 of 3.
Goalies–Detroit, Howard 32-15-9 (33 shots-33 saves). Nashville, Rinne 29-14-5 (38-38).
A–17,113 (17,113). T–2:40.
N.Y. Islanders 2 0 1 1 – 4
Columbus 0 1 2 0 – 3
First Period–1, N.Y. Islanders, Okposo 17 (Moulson), 4:32. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Bergenheim 7 (Jackman, Meyer), 5:34.
Second Period–3, Columbus, Umberger 21 (Nash, Stralman), :51 (pp).
Third Period–4, Columbus, Nash 31 (Huselius, Vermette), :33. 5, Columbus, Clitsome 1 (Clark, Pahlsson), 1:18. 6, N.Y. Islanders, Sim 11 (Hillen, Bailey), 4:14.
Overtime–7, N.Y. Islanders, Bailey 15 (Tavares, Streit), 2:58.
Shots on Goal–N.Y. Islanders 9-8-9-2–28. Columbus 8-15-13-1–37.
Goalies–N.Y. Islanders, Roloson. Columbus, Garon. A–16,972 (18,144). T–2:28.
SPORTLIGHT
March 28
1985–The North American Soccer League, reduced to two surviving franchises, suspends operations.
1989–Southwestern Louisiana pitchers Cathy McAllister and Stefni Whitton pitch back-to-back perfect games against Southeastern Louisiana, a first in NCAA Division I softball. McAllister strikes out 10 in a 5-0 victory and Whitton has 14 strikeouts in a 7-0 triumph.
1990–Vanderbilt wins its first postseason tournament ever as Derrick Wilcox scores all of his 16 points in the second half of a 74-72 victory over St. Louis in the final of the NIT.
1990–Michael Jordan scores 69 points to help Chicago beat Cleveland 117-113 in overtime and clinch a playoff spot.
1992–Christian Laettner hits a 15-foot turnaround jumper at the buzzer to give defending champion Duke a 104-103 overtime victory over Kentucky and a fifth consecutive trip to the Final Four.
1993–Teemu Selanne of the Winnipeg Jets scores his 69th and 70th goals of the season in a 3-3 tie with Los Angeles Kings. Selanne is the eighth player, and first rookie, to have a 70-goal NHL season.
1995–Michael Jordan, playing in his fifth game in 22 months, scores 55 points to lead the Chicago Bulls to a 113-111 victory over the New York Knicks.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston 47 25 .653 –
Toronto 35 36 .493 111/2
New York 26 46 .361 21
Philadelphia 26 47 .356 211/2
New Jersey 9 64 .123 381/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Orlando 51 22 .699 –
x-Atlanta 46 26 .639 41/2
Miami 39 34 .534 12
Charlotte 38 34 .528 121/2
Washington 21 51 .292 291/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Cleveland 57 16 .781 –
Milwaukee 39 32 .549 17
Chicago 34 38 .472 221/2
Indiana 27 46 .370 30
Detroit 23 49 .319 331/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Dallas 47 25 .653 –
San Antonio 43 28 .606 31/2
Memphis 38 34 .528 9
Houston 36 36 .500 11
New Orleans 34 40 .459 14
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 48 25 .658 –
Utah 48 26 .649 1/2
Oklahoma City 44 27 .620 3
Portland 44 29 .603 4
Minnesota 14 59 .192 34
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-L.A. Lakers 54 19 .740 –
Phoenix 46 26 .639 71/2
L.A. Clippers 27 45 .375 261/2
Sacramento 24 49 .329 30
Golden State 20 51 .282 33
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
LAST NIGHT
Utah 103, Washington 87
Chicago 106, New Jersey 83
Portland 112, New Orleans 101
L.A. Lakers 109, Houston 101
Dallas at Golden State, late
TODAY
Memphis at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.
Sacramento at Cleveland, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 6 p.m.
Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 8 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 35 24 6 3 79 260 215
Reading 35 28 1 4 75 235 258
Trenton 31 29 4 5 71 230 239
Johnstown 17 40 7 4 45 204 290
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Kalamazoo 40 19 6 3 89 256 227
x-Cincinnati 41 24 1 2 85 220 188
Toledo 34 28 2 4 74 240 257
Wheeling 32 32 2 4 70 230 241
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-S. Carolina 38 19 6 6 88 236 212
x-Charlotte 40 21 4 3 87 243 216
Florida 36 24 4 5 81 223 213
Gwinnett 31 29 4 3 69 236 257
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 35 27 4 1 75 215 224
Stockton 31 26 2 7 71 214 217
Las Vegas 31 28 4 4 70 218 239
Ontario 29 29 3 7 68 200 219
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Idaho 46 16 1 4 97 248 182
Alaska 33 26 4 4 74 219 228
Victoria 33 29 4 2 72 217 229
Utah 31 28 4 5 71 244 237
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 5, Wheeling 1
Charlotte 4, Reading 2
Trenton 5, Elmira 0
Gwinnett 4, Florida 2
Kalamazoo 6, Cincinnati 3
Bakersfield at Utah, late
Victoria at Idaho, late
Alaska at Ontario, late
Las Vegas at Stockton, late
TONIGHT
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 4
Reading at Charlotte, 2
Cincinnati at Johnstown, 2:05
Elmira at Trenton, 4
Florida at Gwinnett, 4:05
Las Vegas at Stockton, 7
FRIDAY
Johnstown 7, Toledo 4
Reading 4, South Carolina 2
Wheeling 4, Kalamazoo 3, OT
Trenton 3, Elmira 2, OT
Bakersfield 5, Utah 4, OT
Victoria 1, Idaho 0
Stockton 3, Las Vegas 2, SO
Alaska 2, Ontario 1
COLLEGE HOCKEY
NCAA Division I
NORTHEAST RegionAL
At DCU Center
Worcester, Mass.
First Round
Yesterday
Boston College 3, Alaska Fairbanks 1
Yale 3, North Dakota 2
Regional Championship
Today
Boston College (26-10-3) vs. Yale (21-9-3), 5:30 p.m.
EAST RegionAL
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday
Rochester Tech 2, Denver 1
New Hampshire 6, Cornell 2
Regional Championship
Yesterday
Rochester Tech 6, New Hampshire 2
MIDWEST RegionAL
Fort Wayne, Ind.
First Round
Yesterday
Miami (Ohio) 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Michigan 5, Bemidji State 1
Regional Championship
Tonight
Miami (Ohio) (28-7-7) vs. Michigan (26-17-1), 8 p.m.
WEST RegionAL
At Xcel Energy Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Friday
St. Cloud State 4, Northern Michigan 3, 2OT
Wisconsin 3, Vermont 2
Regional Championship
Last night
St. Cloud State (24-13-5) vs. Wisconsin (26-10-4), late
FROZEN FOUR
At Ford Field
Detroit
Semifinals
Thursday, April 8
Midwest champion vs. Northeast champion, 5 or 8:30 p.m.
Rochester Tech (28-11-1) vs. West champion, 5 or 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, April 10
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
PREP BASKETBALL
BOYS
State tournament
Division I
Final: Massillon Jackson 57, Cincinnati Moeller 34
Division II
Final: Dayton Dunbar 64, Port Clinton 50
Division III
Final: Lima Central Catholic 60, Orrville 57
Division IV
Final: Dayton Jefferson 59, Newark Catholic 52
Port Clinton 12 15 10 13 - 50
Dayton Dunbar 14 12 16 22 – 64
PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-2-0-6, Colston 3-3-0-15, Hicks 4-7-15, Francis 6-0-12, Fravel 1-0-2. Totals 14-5-7-50.
DAYTON DUNBAR: Akbar 1-0-2, Hawkins 2-0-4, Johnson 9-6-24, Stewart 5-0-10, Bass 6-1-13, Rice 0-2-2, Benson 0-1-2-5, Givens 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2. Totals 25-1-11-64.
LATEST LINE
NBA
CLEVELAND 131/2 (197) Sacramento
a-MILWAUKEE Off (OFF) Memphis
ATLANTA 8 (207) Indiana
b-MIAMI Off (OFF) Toronto
DETROIT 2 (199) Chicago
ORLANDO 51/2 (208) Denver
OKLAHOMA CITY 41/2 (190) Portland
Phoenix 9 (227) MINNESOTA
BOSTON 31/2 (192) San Antonio
LA CLIPPERS 5 (230) Golden State
a-Milwaukee center A. Bogut is doubtful.
b-Miami center J. O’Neal is doubtful.
College Basketball
NCAA Tournament
Tennessee 2 Michigan St
Duke 41/2 Baylor
(Monday)
CBI Tournament
VA COMMONWEALTH 91/2 St. Louis
(Tuesday)
NIT Tournament
Mississippi 1 Dayton
Rhode Island 1 North Carolina
College Insider Tournament
Championship Game
MISSOURI ST 51/2 Pacific
Home Team in CAPS
COLLEGE TRACK
Women
Toledo 144.5, Bowling Green 1131, Ohio 127.5; 110- Morgan (T) 12.42; 200- Jefferson (BG) 25.76; 400- Kaverman (T) 56.92; 800- Conger (BG) 2:21.25; 1500- Conger (BG) 4:41.24; 3000- Brown (T) 10:28.40; 5000- Altenburger (O); 100 hurdles- Afloari (T) 15:09; 400 hurdles- Gase (O) 1:05.91; steeplechase- Powers (BG) 7:14.62; 4x100- BG 47.29; 4x400- Toledo 3:58.73; high jump- Jacobson (BG) 5-06; pole vault- Forstein (BG) 11-05.75; long jump- Douglas (T) 5.99; triple jump- Gittens (T) 11.35; shot put- Allen (O) 13.85; discus- McCombs (BG) 42.63; hammer throw- Amendola (O) 51.4; javelin- McCullough (O) 35.23.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
BGSU Club 000 00 - 0 1 6
Owens CC 381 0x - 12 9 0
WP- Susor; LP- Westmoreland. O- Schuster 3-3, 2b, 2 RBI
BGSU Club 000 000 0 - 0 4 0
Owens CC 000 201 x - 3 3 0
WP- Weber; LP- Quimby. O- Zattone 2-3.