BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Cleveland 16 6 .727
Tampa Bay 17 7 .708
Detroit 14 10 .583
Minnesota 13 11 .542
Kansas City 12 11 .522
Boston 13 13 .500
Toronto 10 11 .476
New York 11 13 .458
Oakland 11 13 .458
Baltimore 10 15 .400
Los Angeles 9 14 .391
Seattle 10 16 .385
Chicago 8 15 .348
Texas 8 16 .333
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 20 9 .690
Atlanta 15 9 .625
Chicago 15 9 .625
San Diego 15 10 .600
Philadelphia 12 10 .545
St. Louis 13 11 .542
Colorado 14 12 .538
New York 13 12 .520
Houston 12 12 .500
Milwaukee 13 13 .500
Arizona 12 13 .480
Florida 12 13 .480
Los Angeles 10 11 .476
Cincinnati 9 14 .391
Washington 8 17 .320
Pittsburgh 7 16 .304
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
YESTERDAY
Toronto 2, Detroit 2, tie
Pittsburgh 13, Houston 1
St. Louis 5, Minnesota 2
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 4
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs Washington at Viera, Fla., ccd., Rain
N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, Florida 6
Texas 7, Colorado 6
Seattle 3, Oakland 2
L.A. Angels (ss) 10, Kansas City 2
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1
San Francisco 8, Milwaukee 6
Tampa Bay vs Boston, late
N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 7
Arizona vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., late
L.A. Angels (ss) vs Chicago White Sox, late
L.A. Dodgers vs Cleveland, late
TODAY
Washington vs Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Oakland vs Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Toronto vs N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Pittsburgh vs Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota (ss) vs N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Florida vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs L.A. Dodgers at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:05 p.m.
At Dunedin, Fla.
Detroit 000000110–2 8 1
Toronto 000002000–2 5 1
Porcello, Zumaya (7), Coke (7), Valverde (8), Thomas (9) and Laird, Diaz; Eveland, Carlson (7), Accardo (8), Valdez (9) and Molina, Chavez.
SPORTS NOTE
DANBURY LOCAL SCHOOLS seeking varsity basketball and varsity volleyball coaching postions for girls. Send resume and letter of interest to Drew Davie, Athletic Director, 9451 E. Harbor Rd., Lakeside, Ohio, 43440 or email davied@danbury.k12.oh.us
GOLF
Arnold Palmer Invitational
Orlando, Fla., par 72
FedExCup points in parentheses
Ernie Els (500), $1,080,000 68-69-69-71–277
E. Molinari (0), $528,000 70-70-70-69–279
Kevin Na (245), $528,000 68-70-72-69–279
R. Goosen (123), $264,000 71-67-73-69–280
Chris Couch (123), $264,000 70-70-69-71–280
Ben Curtis (100), $216,000 70-67-70-74–281
J.P. Hayes (83), $180,750 70-72-70-70–282
D.J. Trahan (83), $180,750 69-68-75-70–282
Ryuji Imada (83), $180,750 73-70-69-70–282
K Streelman (83), $180,750 68-75-68-71–282
Steve Marino (65), $138,000 70-70-72-72–284
Derek Lamely (65), $138,000 71-70-70-73–284
Jim Furyk (65), $138,000 71-74-66-73–284
Bo Van Pelt (56), $108,000 72-70-73-70–285
R. Allenby (56), $108,000 68-73-72-72–285
Davis Love III (56), $108,000 66-71-74-74–285
D.A. Points (53), $87,000 73-72-72-69–286
Briny Baird (53), $87,000 72-72-70-72–286
K.J. Choi (53), $87,000 71-69-73-73–286
Bill Haas (53), $87,000 72-71-70-73–286
C. Howell III (49), $67,200 72-72-71-72–287
Sean O'Hair (49), $67,200 70-73-71-73–287
J.B. Holmes (49), $67,200 66-74-77-70–287
Brian Davis (47), $57,600 74-71-73-70–288
John Senden (44), $46,800 71-74-70-74–289
Ben Crane (44), $46,800 69-74-73-73–289
Jason Day (44), $46,800 71-70-73-75–289
Hunter Mahan (44), $46,800 71-73-75-70–289
Boo Weekley (44), $46,800 70-73-68-78–289
Stephen Ames (37), $33,420 73-71-71-75–290
Erik Compton (0), $33,420 72-71-73-74–290
Scott Verplank (37), $33,420 75-70-70-75–290
Jerry Kelly (37), $33,420 71-74-72-73–290
B. Snedeker (37), $33,420 72-72-70-76–290
Phil Mickelson (37), $33,420 71-67-75-77–290
Stuart Appleby (37), $33,420 70-74-70-76–290
Rory Sabbatini (37), $33,420 75-70-74-71–290
Tim Petrovic (37), $33,420 74-68-71-77–290
Tim Clark (37), $33,420 74-70-75-71–290
Rod Pampling (27), $20,484 74-70-71-76–291
Marc Leishman (27), $20,484 70-73-72-76–291
Ryo Ishikawa (0), $20,484 74-70-71-76–291
Nathan Green (27), $20,484 69-73-72-77–291
Pat Perez (27), $20,484 69-74-74-74–291
Mike Weir (27), $20,484 67-73-77-74–291
George McNeill (27), $20,484 69-71-73-78–291
Ryan Moore (27), $20,484 72-72-74-73–291
Dustin Johnson (27), $20,484 71-70-72-78–291
Bryce Molder (27), $20,484 74-70-75-72–291
Rickie Fowler (21), $14,940 73-72-74-73–292
Sam Saunders (0), $14,940 73-70-77-72–292
Henrik Stenson (16), $13,851 67-78-71-77–293
Kris Blanks (16), $13,851 74-69-73-77–293
C. Schwartzel (0), $13,851 74-71-72-76–293
C. Montgomerie (0), $13,851 72-71-71-79–293
Matt Every (16), $13,851 74-70-70-79–293
Steve Stricker (16), $13,851 69-71-79-74–293
Tim Herron (16), $13,851 73-72-76-72–293
Stewart Cink (11), $13,200 73-72-71-78–294
Carl Pettersson (11), $13,200 71-73-73-77–294
K. Sutherland (11), $13,200 70-73-76-75–294
Chris DiMarco (9), $12,900 69-73-75-78–295
Joe Ogilvie (9), $12,900 76-66-79-74–295
Jonathan Byrd (7), $12,660 71-73-73-79–296
Nick Watney (7), $12,660 74-71-73-78–296
Jason Dufner (3), $12,240 69-72-73-83–297
Daniel Chopra (3), $12,240 74-71-70-82–297
Heath Slocum (3), $12,240 69-72-76-80–297
Paul Goydos (3), $12,240 70-72-82-73–297
Ricky Barnes (3), $12,240 72-71-82-72–297
T. Immelman (1), $11,820 71-74-76-77–298
Skip Kendall (1), $11,820 73-71-77-77–298
Garrett Willis (1), $11,640 72-73-80-74–299
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Pittsburgh 44 25 7 95 237 217
x-New Jersey 44 26 5 93 203 183
Philadelphia 38 32 6 82 221 210
N.Y. Rangers 33 32 10 76 197 203
N.Y. Islanders 31 34 10 72 196 232
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Buffalo 42 23 10 94 215 189
Ottawa 41 30 5 87 205 216
Montreal 37 31 8 82 204 208
Boston 34 29 12 80 190 189
Toronto 28 35 13 69 202 250
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Washington 49 15 11 109 292 214
Atlanta 33 31 12 78 224 240
Carolina 32 35 9 73 210 236
Florida 30 33 12 72 195 220
Tampa Bay 30 33 12 72 197 237
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Chicago 46 21 7 99 241 191
Nashville 44 27 6 94 214 212
Detroit 39 23 13 91 207 197
St. Louis 36 30 9 81 203 205
Columbus 31 32 13 75 205 244
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 45 26 4 94 244 195
Colorado 41 27 7 89 225 207
Calgary 38 29 9 85 194 193
Minnesota 36 33 6 78 205 224
Edmonton 24 44 7 55 190 255
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-San Jose 47 19 10 104 247 198
x-Phoenix 47 23 6 100 210 187
Los Angeles 42 26 6 90 216 199
Dallas 33 28 14 80 215 235
Anaheim 35 31 8 78 208 226
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
YESTERDAY
Buffalo 3, Boston 2
Carolina 4, Atlanta 1
Nashville 3, Florida 2, OT
Los Angeles at Minnesota, late
Dallas at Anaheim, late
TONIGHT
Atlanta at Toronto, 7
Boston at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Ottawa at Washington, 7
Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7
Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30
Chicago at St. Louis, 8
Los Angeles at Nashville, 8
Phoenix at Vancouver, 10
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston 47 26 .644 –
Toronto 36 37 .493 11
New York 26 46 .361 201/2
Philadelphia 26 47 .356 21
New Jersey 10 64 .135 371/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Orlando 52 22 .703 –
x-Atlanta 47 26 .644 41/2
Miami 40 34 .541 12
Charlotte 38 35 .521 131/2
Washington 21 51 .292 30
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Cleveland 58 16 .784 –
Milwaukee 40 32 .556 17
Chicago 35 38 .479 221/2
Indiana 27 47 .365 31
Detroit 23 50 .315 341/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Dallas 49 25 .662 –
San Antonio 44 29 .603 41/2
Memphis 38 35 .521 101/2
Houston 36 36 .500 12
New Orleans 35 40 .467 141/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Utah 48 26 .649 –
x-Denver 48 27 .640 1/2
Oklahoma City 44 28 .611 3
Portland 45 29 .608 3
Minnesota 14 60 .189 34
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-L.A. Lakers 54 20 .730 –
Phoenix 47 26 .644 61/2
L.A. Clippers 27 46 .370 261/2
Sacramento 24 50 .324 30
Golden State 21 52 .288 321/2
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
LAST NIGHT
Toronto 103, Charlotte 101
New Jersey 90, San Antonio 84
New Orleans 108, L.A. Lakers 100
Dallas 109, Denver 93
New York at Utah, late
SUNDAY
Milwaukee 108, Memphis 103, OT
Cleveland 97, Sacramento 90
Atlanta 94, Indiana 84
Chicago 110, Detroit 103
Miami 97, Toronto 94
Orlando 103, Denver 97
Phoenix 111, Minnesota 105
Portland 92, Oklahoma City 87
San Antonio 94, Boston 73
Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 103
TONIGHT
Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Washington at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Portland, 10 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 10 p.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
THURSDAY
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 9
Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11
SATURDAY
Chicago at Colorado, 4
New England at D.C. United, 7:30
New York at Seattle FC, 11:30
PREP BASEBALL
Waynesville 010 00 - 1 3 2
Anthony Wayne 731 0x - 11 10 2
WP-Olsavsky. LP-Young. Cousino (AW), 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.
Swanton 100 00 - 1 4 3
Evergreen 104 42 - 11 9 1
WP-Salsbury. LP-Robinson. Pierce (E), 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI.
Rossford 014 000 0- 5 5 2
Wauseon 001 200 1 - 4 6 4
WP-Linthicum. LP-Chapa. Sujkowski (R), 1-4, 2 RBI.
Defiance 200 033 1- 9 10 1
Archbold 000 011 0 - 2 5 0
WP-Kime. LP-T. Wyse. Kidston (D) 2-4, RBI.
SPORTLIGHT
March 30
1940–Indiana routs Kansas 60-42 for the NCAA basketball championship.
1943–Ken Sailors scores 16 points to lead Wyoming to a 56-43 victory over Georgetown in the NCAA basketball championship.
1981–Sophomore guard Isiah Thomas scores 23 points to lead Indiana to a 63-50 victory over North Carolina to win the NCAA basketball title.
1986–Texas wins the women's NCAA basketball title with a 97-81 victory over Southern Cal.
1987–Keith Smart's 16-foot jump shot gives Indiana a 74-73 victory over Syracuse for the NCAA men's basketball championship.
1991–Darryl Plandowski scores 1:57 into the third overtime to lift Northern Michigan to its first NCAA hockey title with an 8-7 victory over Boston University in the second-longest championship game ever.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
At The Carrier Dome
Syracuse, N.Y.
Regional Championship
Saturday
West Virginia 73, Kentucky 66
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
West Virginia 69, Washington 56
Kentucky 62, Cornell 45
SOUTH REGIONAL
At Reliant Stadium
Houston
Regional Championship
Sunday
Duke 78, Baylor 71
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Baylor 72, Saint Mary's, Calif. 49
Duke 70, Purdue 57
MIDWEST REGIONAL
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Regional Championship
Sunday
Michigan State 70, Tennessee 69
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Tennessee 76, Ohio State 73
Michigan State 59, Northern Iowa 52
WEST REGIONAL
At Energy Solution Arena
Salt Lake City
Regional Championship
Saturday
Butler 63, Kansas State 56
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
Butler 63, Syracuse 59
Kansas State 101, Xavier 96, 2OT
FINAL FOUR
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 3
Michigan State (28-8) vs. Butler (32-4), 6:07
West Virginia (31-6) vs. Duke (33-5), 40 minutes following
National Championship
Monday, April 5
Semifinal winners
NIT
Semifinals
Tonight
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Semifinals
Mississippi (24-10) vs. Dayton (23-12), 7
North Carolina (19-16) vs. Rhode Island (26-9), 9:30
Championship
Thursday
Semifinal winners, 7
College Insider.com
Championship
Tonight
Pacific (23-11) at Missouri State (23-12), TBA
CBI
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Last night
Virginia Commonwealth 68, Saint Louis 56
Wednesday
Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD
Friday
Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD
AP All-America
Statistics through March 14
FIRST TEAM
Evan Turner, Ohio State, 6-7, 205, junior, Chicago, 20.3 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 5.9 apg, 54.0 fg pct, 1.8 steals (64 first-place votes, 323 points)
John Wall, Kentucky, 6-4, 195, freshman, Raleigh, N.C., 16.9 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 6.4 apg, 1.8 steals (62, 319)
Wes Johnson, Syracuse, 6-7, 205, junior, Corsicana, Texas, 16.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.9 blocks (45, 280)
Scottie Reynolds, Villanova, 6-2, 190, senior, Herndon, Va., 18.5 ppg, 3.3 apg, 39.9 3-pt fg pct, 82.7 ft pct (32, 243)
DeMarcus Cousins, Kentucky, 6-11, 270, freshman, Mobile, Ala., 15.3 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 54.1 fg pct, 1.8 blocks (26, 205)
SECOND TEAM
James Anderson, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 210, junior, Junction City, Ark., 22.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg (27, 197)
Sherron Collins, Kansas, 5-11, 205, senior, Chicago, 15.6 ppg, 4.4 apg, 85.1 ft pct (15, 194)
Greivis Vasquez, Maryland, 6-6, 200, senior, Caracas, Venezuela, 19.5 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 6.3 apg, 85.1 ft pct, 1.7 steals (14, 190)
Jon Scheyer, Duke, 6-5, 190, senior, Northbrook, Ill., 18.6 ppg, 5.0 apg, 36.6 minutes, 87.5 ft pct (5, 144)
Da'Sean Butler, West Virginia, 6-7, 230, senior, Newark, N.J., 17.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.3 apg (10, 138)
THIRD TEAM
Greg Monroe, Georgetown, 6-11, 247, sophomore, New Orleans, 16.1 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.7 apg, 52.1 fg pct (9, 119)
Cole Aldrich, Kansas, 6-11, 245, junior, Bloomington, Minn., 11.2 ppg, 9.9 rpg, 55.9 fg pct, 3.5 blocks (7, 91)
Damion James, Texas, 6-7, 225, senior, Nacogdoches, Texas, 18.0 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 50.9 fg pct, 40.2 3-pt fg pct (1, 83)
Luke Harangody, Notre Dame, 6-8, 246, senior, Schererville, Ind., 22.4 ppg, 9.2 rpg (4, 76)
Darington Hobson, New Mexico, 6-7, 205, junior, Las Vegas, 16.2 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.6 apg (1, 50)
HONORABLE MENTION
Al-Farouq Aminu, Wake Forest; Kevin Anderson, Richmond; Luke Babbitt, Nevada; Keith Benson, Oakland; Matt Bouldin, Gonzaga.
Randy Culpepper, UTEP; Noah Dahlman, Wofford; Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech; Devan Downey, South Carolina.
Muhammad El-Amin, Stony Brook; Kenneth Faried, Morehead State; Alex Franklin, Siena; Jimmer Fredette, BYU; Marquez Haynes, Texas-Arlington.
Gordon Hayward, Butler; Lazar Hayward, Marquette; Adnan Hodzic, Lipscomb; Reggie Holmes, Morgan State; Robbie Hummel, Purdue.
Charles Jenkins, Hofstra; Garrison Johnson, Jackson State; Orlando Johnson, UC Santa Barbara; Tyren Johnson, Louisiana-Lafayette; Dominique Jones, South Florida.
Adam Koch, Northern Iowa; David Kool, Western Michigan; Damian Lillard, Weber State; Kalin Lucas, Michigan State; C.J. McCollum, Lehigh.
E'Twaun Moore, Purdue; Artsiom Parakhouski, Radford; Patrick Patterson, Kentucky; Quincy Pondexter, Washington; Jacob Pullen, Kansas State.
Jerome Randle, California; Andy Rautins, Syracuse; Justin Rutty, Quinnipiac; Omar Samhan, Saint Mary's; Kyle Singler, Duke; Ekpe Udoh, Baylor; Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State; Hassan Whiteside, Marshall; Ryan Wittman, Cornell.
Women
NCAA Tournament
DAYTON REGIONAL
Regional Championship
Tonight
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Connecticut (36-0) vs. Florida State (29-5), 7
MEMPHIS REGIONAL
Regional Championship
Last night
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Baylor 51, Duke 48
SACRAMENTO REGIONAL
Regional Championship
Last night
At ARCO Arena
Sacramento, Calif.
Stanford (34-1) vs. Xavier (30-3), late
KANSAS CITY REGIONAL
Regional Championship
Tonight
At Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Oklahoma (26-10) vs. Kentucky (28-7), 9
FINAL FOUR
At Alamodome
San Antonio
National Semifinals
Sunday, April 4
Dayton champion vs. Memphis champion
Sacramento champion vs. Kansas City champion
National Championship
Tuesday, April 6
Semifinal winners
WNIT
Semifinals
Wednesday
Miami (21-13) at Michigan (21-13), 7
Thursday
California (22-13) at Illinois State (28-7), 8:05
Championship
Saturday, April 3
Semifinal winners
AUTO RACING
Goody's 500
NASCAR Sprint Cup
1. (19) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 508 laps, 130.9 rating, 195 points, $179,225. 2. (17) Joey Logano, Toyota, 508, 100.7, 170, $148,765. 3. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 508, 121.3, 170, $144,901. 4. (26) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 508, 97.3, 160, $131,604. 5. (20) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 508, 90.9, 155, $95,300.
6. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 508, 86.6, 150, $118,848. 7. (12) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 508, 102.7, 146, $96,125. 8. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 508, 88.9, 142, $118,723. 9. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 508, 105.1, 138, $130,053. 10. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 508, 71.9, 134, $95,100.
11. (31) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 508, 66.6, 130, $104,673. 12. (30) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 508, 72.7, 127, $104,785. 13. (33) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 508, 65.7, 124, $85,425. 14. (9) Paul Menard, Ford, 508, 74.1, 121, $85,875. 15. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 508, 91, 118, $84,750.
16. (27) David Ragan, Ford, 508, 70.6, 115, $85,050. 17. (23) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 508, 73.4, 112, $114,715. 18. (2) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 508, 84.3, 109, $118,951. 19. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 508, 51.5, 111, $91,373. 20. (7) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 508, 118, 108, $111,215.
21. (16) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 507, 97.1, 105, $90,950. 22. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 507, 91.6, 97, $118,781. 23. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 506, 95, 99, $116,098. 24. (25) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 506, 54.5, 91, $82,475. 25. (39) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 506, 45.8, 88, $70,100.
26. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 506, 67.7, 85, $110,273. 27. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 506, 43.1, 87, $72,725. 28. (24) David Reutimann, Toyota, 503, 64.9, 79, $103,831. 29. (29) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 499, 50.4, 76, $72,250. 30. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 498, 71.6, 73, $108,254.
31. (32) Kevin Conway, Ford, 498, 33.3, 70, $92,235. 32. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 496, 41.1, 67, $76,825. 33. (18) Scott Speed, Toyota, 491, 37.4, 64, $83,173. 34. (38) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 480, 36.8, 61, $81,498. 35. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 408, 97.5, 63, $105,776.
36. (22) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 62.5, 55, $103,781. 37. (36) David Stremme, Ford, rear gear, 307, 40.9, 52, $76,300. 38. (21) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, accident, 173, 51.5, 49, $105,601. 39. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 67, 32.2, 46, $68,200. 40. (40) Max Papis, Toyota, brakes, 52, 32.5, 43, $68,125.
41. (37) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, brakes, 43, 33.5, 40, $68,075. 42. (42) Dave Blaney, Toyota, overheating, 24, 27.4, 37, $67,990. 43. (41) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 19, 29.3, 34, $67,536.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 73.180 mph.
Time of race: 3 hours, 39 minutes, 5 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.670 seconds.
Caution flags: 13 for 79 laps.
Lead changes: 24 among 8 drivers.
Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-44; D.Gilliland 45; K.Harvick 46-58; J.Gordon 59-81; Ku.Busch 82; J.Gordon 83-129; Ku.Busch 130; J.Gordon 131-139; Ku.Busch 140-148; J.Burton 149-164; M.Martin 165-180; Ku.Busch 181-188; M.Martin 189-197; J.Burton 198-229; D.Hamlin 230-236; T.Kvapil 237-238; D.Hamlin 239-249; J.Burton 250-275; D.Hamlin 276-306; J.Burton 307-357; D.Hamlin 358-389; J.Burton 390-404; D.Hamlin 405-493; J.Gordon 494-506; D.Hamlin 507-508.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 6 times for 172 laps; J.Burton, 5 times for 140 laps; J.Gordon, 4 times for 92 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 57 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 25 laps; Ku.Busch, 4 times for 19 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 898; 2. G.Biffle, 884; 3. M.Kenseth, 882; 4. K.Harvick, 837; 5. J.Burton, 785; 6. Ku.Busch, 776; 7. J.Gordon, 773; 8. T.Stewart, 770; 9. C.Bowyer, 747; 10. D.Earnhardt Jr., 739; 11. P.Menard, 735; 12. B.Vickers, 734.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
Hinda Grand Prix
IRL
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Lap length: 1.8 miles
(Starting position in in parentheses)
1. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 2. (4) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 3. (19) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 4. (5) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 5. (13) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running
6. (8) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 7. (21) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 8. (23) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 9. (16) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 10. (2) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running
11. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 12. (6) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 13. (18) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 14. (12) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 15. (17) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running
16. (14) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 99, Running 17. (9) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 97, Running 18. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 73, Contact 19. (10) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 64, Contact 20. (15) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 46, Contact
21. (20) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 45, Contact 22. (11) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 24, Contact 23. (22) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 14, Contact 24. (24) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 7. Handling
Race Statistics
Winners average speed: 84.975
Time of race: 2:07:05.7968
Margin of victory: .8244 of a second
Cautions: 5 Cautions for 23 laps
Lead changes: 10 between right drivers
Lap leaders: Power 1-4, Andretti 5. Dixon 6-26, Meira 27-33, Matos 34-36, Franchitti 37-39, Briscoe 40-48, Power 49-66, Meira 67-71, Viso 72, Power 73-100.
Point standings: Power 103, Wilson 59, Hunter-Reay 59, Franchitti 59, Matos 56, Castroneves 54, Briscoe 51, Meira 50, Wheldon 42, Patrick 41.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
NCAA Division I
NORTHEAST RegionAL
Worcester, Mass.
Regional Championship
Sunday
Boston College 9, Yale 7
EAST RegionAL
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
Regional Championship
Saturday
Rochester Tech 6, New Hampshire 2
MIDWEST RegionAL
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Regional Championship
Sunday
Miami (Ohio) 3, Michigan 2, 2OT
WEST RegionAL
St. Paul, Minn.
Regional Championship
Saturday
Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 3
FROZEN FOUR
At Ford Field
Detroit
Semifinals
Thursday, April 8
Miami (Ohio) (29-7-7) vs. Boston College (27-10-3), 5 or 8:30 p.m.
Rochester Tech (28-11-1) vs. Wisconsin (27-10-4), 5 or 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, April 10
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Elmira 35 25 6 3 79 262 220
Reading 35 28 1 5 76 236 260
Trenton 32 29 4 5 73 235 241
Johnstown 17 41 7 4 45 206 293
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Kalamazoo 40 20 6 3 89 259 233
x-Cincinnati 42 24 1 2 87 223 190
Toledo 35 28 2 4 76 246 260
Wheeling 32 32 2 4 70 230 241
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Charlotte 41 21 4 3 89 245 217
x-S. Carolina 38 19 6 6 88 236 212
x-Florida 37 24 4 5 83 229 215
Gwinnett 31 30 4 3 69 238 263
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 35 28 4 1 75 219 231
Stockton 32 27 2 7 73 222 225
Las Vegas 32 29 4 4 72 226 247
Ontario 30 29 3 7 70 204 221
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Idaho 47 16 1 4 99 253 183
Alaska 33 27 4 4 74 221 232
Utah 32 28 4 5 73 251 241
Victoria 33 30 4 2 72 218 234
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
SUNDAY
Toledo 6, Kalamazoo 3
Charlotte 2, Reading 1, SO
Cincinnati 3, Johnstown 2
Trenton 5, Elmira 2
Florida 6, Gwinnett 2
Stockton 6, Las Vegas 5
TONIGHT
Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7
Stockton at Bakersfield, 10
Idaho at Alaska, 11:15
WEDNESDAY
Toledo at Johnstown, 7:05
Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7
South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05
Reading at Elmira, 7:05
Bakersfield at Stockton, 10
Utah at Victoria, 10:05
Idaho at Alaska, 11:15
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX–Optioned C Dusty Brown and INF Kevin Frandsen to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned INF Jorge Jimenez and C Gustavo Molina to their minor league camp.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS–Reassigned RHP Scott Strickland and INF Logan Morrison to the minor league camp.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Claimed RHP Hayden Penn off waivers from Florida. Designated OF Brandon Moss for assignment.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Claimed C Chris Coste off waivers from the N.Y. Mets.
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed RHP Ramon Sanchez.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS–Signed RHP Robert Leonhardt.
ST. PAUL SAINTS–Re-signed OF Andrew Schmiesing. Signed C Zach Larson.
United League
SAN ANGELO COLTS–Re-signed INF Aaron Cone.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS–Re-signed WR Steve Breaston, C Lyle Sendlein, NT Gabe Watson to one-year qualifying offers, LB Monty Beisel to a one-year contract and CB Michael Adams to an exclusive rights contract.
BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed S George Wilson, LB Keith Ellison, LB Jon Corto, DB Cary Harris, DB Jonathan Stupar and WR Felton Huggins.
CINCINNATI BENGALS–Re-signed LB Abdul Hodge, S Kyries Hebert, G Nate Livings, QB Jordan Palmer and OT Dennis Roland.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed WR Sean Morey to a multiyear contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Signed CB Phillip Buchanon.
Canadian Football League
CFL–Suspended Toronto DT Adriano Belli for the team's first regular-season game for a pattern of inappropriate behavior.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MINNESOTA WILD–Recalled G Anton Khudobin from Houston (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS–Recalled F Corey Locke from Hartford (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS–Signed F Bobby Butler to a two-year contract. Recalled D Brian Lee from Binghamton (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL–Fined Abbotsford coach Jim Playfair an undisclosed amount for his actions during a March 27 game.
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS–Announced RW Keegan Dansereau has been assigned to the team by Binghamton (AHL). Released F Rusty Masters.
VICTORIA SALMON KINGS–Announced D Taylor Ellington has been reassigned to Manitoba (AHL).
COLLEGE
CLEMSON–Named Itoro Umoh women's basketball coach.
KANSAS–Announced junior C Cole Aldrich will enter the NBA draft.
LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE–Named Bob Marlin men's basketball coach and agreed to a five-year contract.
MICHIGAN–Announced junior G Manny Harris will enter the NBA draft.
MINNESOTA–Suspended S Kyle Theret indefinitely for an unspecified violation of team rules and policies.
SETON HALL–Named Kevin Willard men's basketball coach and Anne Donovan women's basketball coach.
PREP SOFTBALL
Evergreen 600 220 1 - 11 10 0
Stritch 000 100 1 - 2 4 4
WP-K. Ducat. LP-Turski. Werner (E), 3-5, 3B, 2B.
Swanton 000 00 - 0 1 2
Springfield 521 4x - 11 16 0
WP-Michalak. LP-Comartinez. Zappone (Sp) 3-4, HR.
Archbold 338 07 - 21 17 0
Otsego 00 00 - 0 1 4
WP-Wyse. LP-Ayer. Wyse 4-4, 2B, 6 RBI.
Fremont Ross 000 000 0 - 0 2 2
Bowling Green 001 320 x - 6 7 0
WP-Akenberger. LP-Gallgher. Williford (BG) 3-3.
Rossford 001 0113 — 6 12 2
Wauseon 001 000 2 — 3 5 2
WP: Stahl; LP: Stiriz; J. Gauthier (R) 3-4, 2B, RBI.
Northview 010 000 3 - 4 5 1
Central 000 010 0 - 1 7 2
WP-Matthews. LP-Seiler. Matthews (N), 2-2, 2 2B.
Northwood 001 000 0 - 1 1 0
Maumee 001 005 x - 6 5 0
WP-O'Hair. LP-Edwards. T. Britt (M) 2-3.
PREP TENNIS
ROSSFORD 5, ARCHBOLD 0: M. Holz d. Fredrick, 6-1, 7-6; J. Holz d. Lauber, 6-1, 6-4; Taylor d. Strawb, 6-1, 6-0; Goss-Keller d. Nafziger-Short, 6-3, 6-2; Kralovic-Kanary d. McCoy-Yoder, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
BRYAN 3, SPRINGFIELD 2: Pezzin (S) d. Ross, 6-1, 6-4; Tiamiyu (S) d. Wilson, 6-3, 6-2; Humbarger (B) d. Campbell, 6-0, 6-2; Burr-Newcomer (B) d. Vansky-Brubaker, 6-4, 6-1; Sheperd-Collins (B) d. Brown-Cox, 62-6, 6-4, 6-4.
NORTHVIEW 3, CENTRAL 2: Barrow (C) d. Jurski, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Rachwa (N) d. Troy, 6-0, 6-4; Toral (C) d. Stevens, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Forrester-Georgetti (N) d. Schetter-Dennis, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Holler-Sharma (N) d. Hentschel-Ranazzi, 6-3, 7-6 (7-50.
LATEST LINE
NBA
a-INDIANA Off (OFF) Sacramento
Oklahoma City 6 (195) PHILADELPHIA
MILWAUKEE 10 (193) LA Clippers
Phoenix 31/2 (217) CHICAGO
b-HOUSTON Off (OFF) Washington
a-Sacramento has numerous injuries.
b-Houston guard K. Martin is questionable.
College Basketball
NIT Tournament
Mississippi P Dayton
Rhode Island 1 North Carolina
College Insider Tournament
MISSOURI ST 51/2 Pacific
(Saturday)
NCAA Tournament
Butler 11/2 Michigan St
Duke 3 West Virginia
NHL
COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Tampa Bay
TORONTO Even-1/2 Atlanta
NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 NY Rangers
WASHINGTON 1/2 -1 Ottawa
NEW JERSEY 1/2 -1 Boston
DETROIT 2-21/2 Edmonton
NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Los Angeles
Chicago Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS
VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 Phoenix
Home Team in CAPS