College football
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Miami 2 0 55 42 3 2 111 137
Temple 1 0 13 10 4 1 129 110
Buffalo 1 0 28 26 2 3 96 129
Ohio 1 1 43 37 2 3 106 114
Kent St. 0 1 21 27 1 3 75 87
BGSU 0 1 26 28 1 4 138 184
Akron 0 1 14 50 0 5 84 199
West
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Toledo 2 0 57 37 3 2 105 118
N. Illinois 1 0 50 14 3 2 139 109
Ball St. 1 0 31 17 2 3 94 123
C. Mich. 1 2 79 58 2 3 137 88
W. Mich. 0 1 24 37 1 3 100 122
E. Mich. 0 3 52 110 0 5 99 214
SATURDAY
W. Michigan at Ball St., Noon
Temple at N. Illinois, Noon
Cent. Michigan at Virginia Tech, Noon
Bowling Green at Ohio, 2
Akron at Kent St., 3:30
Miami at Cincinnati, 7
E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7
Toledo at Boise St., 8
Big Ten
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Iowa 1 0 24 3 4 1 168 51
Mich. St. 1 0 34 24 5 0 181 93
Michigan 1 0 42 35 5 0 207 127
N’western 1 0 29 28 5 0 149 90
Ohio St. 1 0 24 13 5 0 221 71
Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 2 87 88
Penn St. 0 1 3 24 3 2 96 75
Wisconsin 0 1 24 34 4 1 182 91
Indiana 0 1 35 42 3 1 159 100
Illinois 0 1 13 24 2 2 89 72
Minnesota 0 1 28 29 1 4 134 153
SATURDAY
Indiana at Ohio St., Noon
Illinois at Penn St., Noon
Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon
Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30
Purdue at Northwestern, 7:30
National schedule
TUESDAY
SOUTH
Troy at Middle Tennessee, 8
WEDNESDAY
SOUTH
UAB at UCF, 8
THURSDAY
MIDWEST
Nebraska at Kansas St., 7:30
SOUTHWEST
Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7:30
FRIDAY
EAST
Connecticut at Rutgers, 7:30
SOUTH
Oklahoma St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 9
SATURDAY
EAST
Duquesne at Cent. Connecticut St., Noon
Cornell at Harvard, Noon
Richmond at New Hampshire, Noon
Monmouth, N.J. at Robert Morris, Noon
Lafayette at Columbia, 12:30
Fordham at Lehigh, 12:30
St. Francis, Pa. at Albany, N.Y., 1
Sacred Heart at Bryant, 1
Penn at Bucknell, 1
Maine at Delaware, 1
Wagner at Georgetown, D.C., 1
Brown at Holy Cross, 1
Colgate at Princeton, 1
Yale at Dartmouth, 1:30
VMI at Stony Brook, 3
UNLV at West Virginia, 3:30
James Madison at Towson, 7
SOUTH
Butler at Davidson, Noon
Howard at Furman, Noon
Drake at Jacksonville, Noon
Boston College at N.C. State, Noon
Syracuse at South Florida, Noon
Tennessee at Georgia, 12:21
Savannah St. at Georgia St., 1
Morgan St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30
Memphis at Louisville, 2
Norfolk St. at S. Carolina St., 2
Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 2
Chattanooga at The Citadel, 2
Texas Southern at Alcorn St., 3
Elon at Appalachian St., 3
Texas St. at SE Louisiana, 3
Samford at W. Carolina, 3
W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 3:30
Virginia at Georgia Tech, 3:30
Charleston Southern at Liberty, 3:30
Clemson at North Carolina, 3:30
Army at Tulane, 3:30
Alabama at South Carolina, 3:30
Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4
Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 4
Missouri St. at Murray St., 4
Hampton at N.C. Central, 4
Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 5
Alabama St. at Grambling St., 5
Alabama A&M at Jackson St., 5
Sam Houston St. at Nicholls St., 5
Wofford at Georgia Southern, 6
Cal Poly at Old Dominion, 6
MVSU at Southern U., 6:30
Navy at Wake Forest, 6:30
E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 7
Florida Atlantic at Louisiana-Monroe, 7
Rhode Island at William & Mary, 7
LSU at Florida, 7:30
Auburn at Kentucky, 7:30
East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7:30
Stephen F.Austin at McNeese St., 8
Florida St. at Miami, 8
MIDWEST
Marist at Valparaiso, 2
N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 3
Illinois St. at Indiana St., 3:05
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame, 3:30
N. Dakota St. at Youngstown St., 4
S. Utah at North Dakota, 5
Utah at Iowa St., 7
Colorado at Missouri, 7
W. Illinois at S. Dakota St., 7
Tennessee St. at SE Missouri, 7
SOUTHWEST
Baylor vs. Texas Tech at Dallas, Noon
Wyoming at TCU, 3:30
Arkansas at Texas A&M, 3:30
Northwestern St. at Cent. Arkansas, 7
Langston at Lamar, 7
Arkansas St. at North Texas, 7
Mississippi St. at Houston, 8
Tulsa at SMU, 8
Rice at UTEP, 9:05
FAR WEST
Colorado St. at Air Force, 2
Idaho St. at Montana, 3:05
UCLA at California, 3:30
Portland St. at Montana St., 3:35
N. Arizona at E. Washington, 4:05
Oregon at Washington St., 5
N. Colorado at Sacramento St., 5:05
San Diego St. at BYU, 6
Oregon St. at Arizona, 7
New Mexico at New Mexico St., 8
Southern Cal at Stanford, 8
South Dakota at UC Davis, 9
Hawaii at Fresno St., 10
Arizona St. at Washington, 10
San Jose St. at Nevada, 10:30
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 3 1 0 .750 106 61
New England 3 1 0 .750 131 96
Miami 2 2 0 .500 66 92
Buffalo 0 4 0 .000 61 125
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 3 1 0 .750 108 102
Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 71 111
Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 117 92
Tennessee 2 2 0 .500 98 68
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 61 55
Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 86 50
Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 79 78
Cleveland 1 3 0 .250 68 77
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 68 38
San Diego 2 2 0 .500 113 71
Denver 2 2 0 .500 87 85
Oakland 1 3 0 .250 76 107
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Washington 2 2 0 .500 73 79
N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 72 88
Philadelphia 2 2 0 .500 95 79
Dallas 1 2 0 .333 54 53
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 93 60
New Orleans 3 1 0 .750 79 72
Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 50 59
Carolina 0 4 0 .000 46 87
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 3 1 0 .750 69 68
Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 106 73
Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 43 38
Detroit 0 4 0 .000 82 106
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 2 2 0 .500 58 118
St. Louis 2 2 0 .500 77 52
Seattle 2 2 0 .500 75 77
San Francisco 0 4 0 .000 52 103
LAST NIGHT
New England 41, Miami 14
SUNDAY
Denver 26, Tennessee 20
Green Bay 28, Detroit 26
N.Y. Jets 38, Buffalo 14
St. Louis 20, Seattle 3
Atlanta 16, San Francisco 14
Baltimore 17, Pittsburgh 14
New Orleans 16, Carolina 14
Cleveland 23, Cincinnati 20
Houston 31, Oakland 24
Jacksonville 31, Indianapolis 28
San Diego 41, Arizona 10
Washington 17, Philadelphia 12
N.Y. Giants 17, Chicago 3
Open: Kansas City, Dallas, Minnesota, Tampa Bay
SUNDAY, OCT. 10
St. Louis at Detroit, 1
Denver at Baltimore, 1
N.Y. Giants at Houston, 1
Green Bay at Washington, 1
Chicago at Carolina, 1
Atlanta at Cleveland, 1
Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1
Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1
New Orleans at Arizona, 4:05
Tennessee at Dallas, 4:15
San Diego at Oakland, 4:15
Philadelphia at San Francisco, 8:20
Open: Miami, New England, Pittsburgh, Seattle
MONDAY, OCT. 11
Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 8:30
SUNDAY
Chicago 0 0 0 3 – 3
N.Y. Giants 3 0 7 7 – 17
NYG–FG Tynes 22, 3:29.
NYG–Bradshaw 3 run (Tynes kick), 2:48.
Chi–FG Gould 40, 10:58.
NYG–Jacobs 2 run (Tynes kick), 4:31.
A–77,716.
TEAM STATS
Chi NYG
First downs 6 18
Total Net Yards 110 372
Rushes-yards 16-59 32-189
Passing 51 183
Punt Returns 2-6 5-14
Kickoff Returns 3-51 2-44
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-1
Comp-Att-Int 15-26-2 18-30-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 10-63 2-12
Punts 9-41.7 7-42.0
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 3-3
Penalties-Yards 8-40 6-44
Time of Possession 26:35 33:25
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Chicago, Forte 12-26, Taylor 3-22, Hester 1-11. N.Y. Giants, Bradshaw 23-129, Jacobs 6-62, Manning 3-(minus 2).
PASSING–Chicago, Cutler 8-11-1-42, Collins 4-11-1-36, Hanie 3-4-0-36. N.Y. Giants, Manning 18-30-0-195.
RECEIVING–Chicago, Olsen 5-39, Bennett 4-26, Hester 3-16, Forte 2-7, Knox 1-26. N.Y. Giants, Nicks 8-110, Smith 4-30, Bradshaw 2-14, Beckum 1-25, Boss 1-11, Jacobs 1-4, Hedgecock 1-1.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–N.Y. Giants, Tynes 38 (WL).
BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 game
Lee Papocchia, Sports Center 300-245-258-803
Tom Evener, Sports Center 266-223-300-789
Men 750+
B. J. Schultz, Timbers 757
Hole in one
WES BERGER, No. 17 at Eagle’s Landing GC, 121 yards, pitching wedge.
BRIAN LUECK, No. 5 at Sandy Creek, 165 yards, 8-iron.
High School Football
State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Cle. Glenville (20) 6-0348
2, Cin. Colerain (6) 6-0275
3, Hilliard Davidson (3) 6-0246
4, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 6-0221
5, Middletown (2) 6-0196
6, Pickerington Cent. (1) 6-0193
7, Centerville (1) 6-0144
8, Solon 6-0141
9, Youngs. Austin.-Fitch (3) 6-0105
10, Cin. Moeller 5-151
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Twinsburg 46. 12, Springfield 24. 13, Southview 13. 13, Warren Harding 13. 13, Cin. La Salle 13. 16, Massillon Perry 12. 16, Hilliard Darby 12.
DIVISION II
1, Cols. Marion-Franklin (7) 6-0286
2, Cin. Turpin (14) 6-0282
3, Avon (1) 6-0230
4, Maple Hts. (4) 6-0227
5, New Albany (5) 6-0203
6, Mentor Lake Cath. (2) 5-1171
7, Central Catholic 6-0151
8, Warren Howland (3) 6-0139
9, Copley (1) 6-0132
10, Cin. Winton Woods (1) 5-185
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sunbury Big Walnut 56. 12, Cols. St. Charles 22. 13, Chesterland W. Geauga 19. 14, Kings Mills Kings 13. 15, Ashland 12.
DIVISION III
1, Steubenville (36) 6-0378
2, Clyde 6-0261
3, Napoleon 6-0211
4, Alliance Marlington (1) 6-0200
5, Thornville Sheridan 6-0194
6, Cols. Watterson 4-1167
7, Cols. DeSales 4-2129
8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 5-1119
9, Youngs. Mooney 3-266
10, Eaton 6-045
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 44. 12, E. Liverpool (1) 38. 12, Tiffin Columbian 38. 14, Washington C.H. 36. 15, Minerva 34. 16, Hubbard 17. 17, Mogadore Field 15. 17, Poland Seminary 15. 17, Salem 15. 20, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13. 21, Cin. Wyoming 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Elyria Cath. (18) 6-0314
2, Clksville Clinton-Massie (2) 6-0271
3, Akr. Manchester (3) 6-0245
4, Middletown Fenwick (4) 6-0212
5, Kettering Alter (5) 5-1165
6, Genoa 6-0139
7, Kenton 5-1115
8, Ironton (2) 5-1105
9, St. Clairsville (3) 6-099
10, Plain City Jonathan Alder 5-154
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perry 50. 12, Cin. N. College Hill 48. 13, Carlisle 46. 14, Bellville Clear Fork 36. 15, Portsmouth W. (1) 26. 16, Orrville 24. 17, Coshocton 22. 18, Campbell Memorial 19. 19, Cols. Hartley 15. 19, Cortland Lakeview 15. 21, Girard 13. 21, Warren Champion 13.
DIVISION V
1, Youngs. Ursuline (29) 6-0359
2, Kirtland (4) 6-0287
3, Patrick Henry (1) 6-0239
4, Richwood N. Union (2) 6-0225
5, Fredericktown (2) 6-0158
6, Archbold 6-0157
7, Collins Western Reserve 6-0133
8, Cuyahoga Hts. 5-172
9, Minford 5-164
10, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-052
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Jefferson 39. 12, Lucasville Valley 38. 13, Defiance Tinora 35. 14, Versailles 32. 15, Columbiana Crestview 31. 16, Lima Cent. Cath. 25. 17, Oak Hill 22. 18, Coldwater 16. 18, N. Lima S. Range 16. 20, Orwell Grand Valley 15. 20, Caldwell 15.
DIVISION VI
1, Delphos St. John’s (32) 6-0365
2, Maria Stein Marion Local 6-0286
3, Bucyrus Wynford 6-0201
4, Mogadore (1) 6-0200
5, Shadyside 6-0188
6, Ada 6-0181
7, McComb 6-0126
8, Western Reserve (4) 6-0121
9, Covington 6-077
10, Newark Cath. 5-160
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Thompson Ledgemont 53. 12, Spring. Cath. Cent. 48. 13, Bridgeport 39. 14, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (1) 32. 15, Fremont St. Joseph 20. 16, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 12. 16, Salineville Southern 12.
Steve Junga’s AP vote
DIVISION I: 1, Lakewood St. Edward; 2, Hilliard Davidson; 3, Cleveland Glenville; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Middletown; 6, Pickerington Central; 7, Solon; 8, Centerville; 9, Twinsburg; 10, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch.
DIVISION II: 1, Maple Heights; 2, Central Catholic; 3, Cincinnati Turpin; 4, Warren Howland; 5, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 6, Mentor Lake Catholic; 7, Columbus Marion-Franklin; 8, Avon; 9, New Albany; 10, Copley.
DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Napoleon; 3, Clyde; 4, Eaton; 5, Columbus Watterson; 6, Thornville Sheridan; 7, Tiffin Columbian; 8, Alliance Marlington; 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.; 10, Washington Court House Washington.
DIVISION IV: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Genoa; 3, Akron Manchester; 4, Cincinnati North College Hill; 5, Middletown Fenwick; 6, Kenton; 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 8, Elyria Catholic; 9, St. Clairsville; 10, Carlisle.
DIVISION V: 1, Youngstown Ursuline; 2, Tinora; 3, Archbold; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Kirtland; 6, Fredericktown; 7, Richwood North Union; 8, Collins Western Reserve; 9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 10, West Lafayette Ridgewood.
DIVISION VI: 1, Delphos St. John’s; 2, Marion Local; 3, McComb; 4, Fremont St. Joe; 5, Ada; 6, Bucyrus Wynford; 7, Mogadore; 8, Shadyside; 9, Newark Catholic; 10, Covington.
City League
FRIDAY
Woodward at Bowsher
Central Catholic vs. St. Francis at UT
Clay at Whitmer
Rogers at Waite
St. John’s at Ecorse (Mich.)
Scott at Start
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Northview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Southview
Rossford at Springfield
Suburban Lakes League
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Genoa at Gibsonburg
Otsego at Liberty Center
TAAC
FRIDAY
Danbury at Northwood
Toledo Christian vs. Edon at Perrysburg
Ottawa Hills at Hilltop
SATURDAY
Cardinal Stritch vs. Gates Mills Gilmour at Clay
NWOAL
FRIDAY
Delta at Archbold
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Otsego at Liberty Center
Wauseon at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
FRIDAY
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia
Findlay at Sandusky
Bellevue at Fostoria
Marion Harding at Fremont Ross
Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert
Edgerton at Holgate
Mohawk at Lakota
Cory-Rawson at McComb
Napoleon at Lima Senior
Carey at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Edison
Margaretta at Port Clinton
Arlington at Van Buren
SATURDAY
Milford Center Fairbanks at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Southeast Michigan
FRIDAY
Bedford at Monroe
Erie Mason at Blissfield
Whiteford at Summerfield
PREP SOCCER
Girls
NOTRE DAME 9, SPRINGFIELD 0
Whitaker 2, Johnson 2, Deeb 2, Morlock 2, Anderson.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 5, WAITE 1
TC: L. Yeager, H. Yeager, A. Ford, K, Roofe 2. W: D. Coronado.
WHITMER 0, OTSEGO 0
MAUMEE 3, CLAY 0
Bottoni, Woolford, Paszko.
ST. URSULA 1, PERRYSBURG 1
SU: Farrell. P: own goal.
Prep Golf
Girls
Monroe County Championship
At Bedford Hills
Team results: Bedford - 351; Monroe - 400 (5th score 106); St. Mary’s Catholic SMCC - 400 (5th score 109); Airport - 408; Monroe Jefferson - 524; Milan - 527
All-Monroe County first team: Heather Gonring (Bedford) 82; Gabbie Melnyk (Bedford) 89; Holly Laginess (SMCC) 90; Becca Porter (Bedford) 90; Alexis Stock (Bedford) 90; Ametta Roe (Bedford) 93
All-Monroe County second team: Sara Webb (Monroe) 95; Sam Panning (Bedford) 97; Kaite Kohler (Airport) 97; Alexis Sawatzke (Monroe) 98; Emily Skibski (SMCC) 100; Emily Durham (Airport) 101
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Waite d. Scott, 25-10, 25-9, 25-8
Bowsher d. Rogers, 25-3, 25-10, 25-5
Toledo Christian d. Cardinal Stritch 25-18, 25-17, 25-14
Central d. Start, 25-10, 25-15, 25-10
Stryker d. Holgate, 25-16, 25-11, 25-11
St. Ursula d. Clay, 25-6, 25-12, 25-7
Swanton d. North Central, 25-12, 25-13, 25-13
Edgerton d. Delta, 26-28, 25-20, 25-10, 24-26, 15-9
PREP TENNIS
WAUSEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0
Carr d. Nafziger, 5-7, 7-6, 10-8; Rolf d. Bowman, 6-1, 6-1; King d. Leupp, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Martz/Ward d. Aschemerer/Jennings, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Eberly/Smith d. Belknap/Felix, 6-7, 7-5, 6-4.
Sportlight
Oct. 5
1986–Eric Dickerson rushes for 207 yards and scores two touchdowns, including a 42-yard run in overtime, to give the Los Angeles Rams a 26-20 victory over the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
1994–The NBA shortens the 3-point distance to a uniform 22 feet.
Latest line
NFL
(Sunday)
Week 5
BALTIMORE 7 Denver
Jacksonville 1 BUFFALO
INDIANAPOLIS 8 Kansas City
DETROIT 3 St. Louis
Atlanta 3 CLEVELAND
CINCINNATI 61/2 Tampa Bay
x-Chicago Off CAROLINA
Green Bay 21/2 WASHINGTON
HOUSTON 3 NY Giants
New Orleans 7 ARIZONA
San Diego 6 OAKLAND
DALLAS 61/2 Tennessee
SAN FRANCISCO 3 Philadelphia
(Monday)
NY JETS 4 Minnesota
x-Chicago quarterback J. Cutler is doubtful.
Bye Week: Miami, New England, Pittsburgh, and Seattle.
College Football
MIDDLE TENN ST 31/2 Troy
(Wednesday)
CENTRAL FLORIDA 121/2 Ala-Birmingham
(Thursday)
Nebraska 111/2 KANSAS ST
(Friday)
Connecticut 51/2 RUTGERS
Added Game
Oklahoma St 24 UL-LAFAYETTE
(Saturday)
WISCONSIN 201/2 Minnesota
SOUTH FLORIDA 8 Syracuse
PENN ST 8 Illinois
OHIO ST 23 Indiana
MICHIGAN 5 Michigan St
LOUISVILLE 17 Memphis
CINCINNATI 161/2 Miami-Ohio
N.C. STATE 91/2 Boston College
N. CAROLINA 21/2 Clemson
GEORGIA TECH 8 Virginia
NO. ILLINOIS 4 Temple
Navy 5 WAKE FOREST
WEST VIRGINIA 271/2 Unlv
BALL ST 41/2 Western Michigan
GEORGIA 11 Tennessee
VANDERBILT 26 Eastern Mich.
Utah 6 IOWA ST
MISSOURI 13 Colorado
VIRGINIA TECH 24 Central Michigan
OHIO 9 Bowling Green
SOUTHERN MISS 10 East Carolina
AIR FORCE 241/2 Colorado St
KENT ST 161/2 Akron
Alabama 61/2 S. CAROLINA
FLORIDA 7 Lsu
TCU 35 Wyoming
WASHINGTON 2 Arizona St
CALIFORNIA 71/2 Ucla
NOTRE DAME 51/2 Pittsburgh
Army 1 TULANE
a-Texas Tech 2 Baylor
b-Arkansas 7 Texas A&M
MIAMI-FLORIDA 61/2 Florida St
LOUISIANA TECH 1 Utah St
NEVADA 39 San Jose St
San Diego St 5 BYU
Oregon 341/2 WASHINGTON ST
ARIZONA 71/2 Oregon St
Auburn 7 KENTUCKY
NORTHWESTERN 10 Purdue
Mississippi St 5 HOUSTON
NEW MEXICO ST 4 New Mexico
STANFORD 81/2 Usc
BOISE ST 39 Toledo
SMU 7 Tulsa
UTEP 9 Rice
FRESNO ST 11 Hawaii
Arkansas St 3 NORTH TEXAS
FLA INTERNATIONAL 9 Western Kentucky
UL-MONROE 31/2 Florida Atlantic
a-at the Cotton Bowl in Dallas, TX.
b-at Cowboys Stadium in Arlington, TX.
MLB Playoffs
(Wednesday)
National League Divisional Series
Best of Five-Game One
PHILADELPHIA 9-10 Cincinnati
American League Divisional Series
Best of Five-Game One
TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 Texas
NY Yankees 6-7 MINNESOTA
(Thursday)
National League Divisional Series
Best of Five-Game One
SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 -71/2 Atlanta
Home Team in CAPS
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS – Extended their working agreement with Erie (EL) two years through the 2012 season.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Promoted interim manager Kirk Gibson to manager and signed him to a two-year contract. Promoted general manager Jerry Dipoto to senior vice president of scouting and player development. Retained first-base coach Matt Williams and bullpen coach Glenn Sherlock.
CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with manager Dusty Baker on a two-year contract extension through the 2012 season.
HOUSTON ASTROS – Exercised their 2011 contract option on OF Jason Michaels. Declined the 2011 contract option on INF Geoff Blum.
NEW YORK METS – Fired executive vice president of baseball operations and general manager Omar Minaya. Declined their 2011 contract option on manager Jerry Manuel.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Fired manager John Russell.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS – Agreed to terms with C Joakim Noah on a multi-year contract extension.
SACRAMENTO KINGS – Waived G J.R. Giddens and G Donald Sloan.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned RW Jan Mursak to Grand Rapids (AHL).
ECHL
TOLEDO WALLEYE – Released G Frederic Ettedgui.
Tennis
China Open
Beijing
Singles
Men
First Round
John Isner d. Yang Tsung-hua 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Mardy Fish d. Janko Tipsarevic 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Michael Berrer d. Tomas Berdych (5) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Gilles Simon d. Sam Querrey 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Fernando Verdasco (6) 6-2, 7-5.
Women
First Round
Sara Errani d. Peng Shuai 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Angelique Kerber d. Agnieszka Radwanska (6) 5-7, 7-6 (3), 7-5.
Alexandra Dulgheru d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-4, 6-4.
Vera Dushevina d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-4, 6-4.
Shahar Peer (15) d. Sun Shengnan 6-1, 6-2.
Vera Zvonareva (2) d. Dinara Safina 6-4, 7-6 (6).
Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, d. Marion Bartoli (11) 6-2, 6-3.
Second Round
Nadia Petrova (13) d. Alona Bondarenko 6-3, 7-5.
Bojana Jovanovski d. Jelena Jankovic (3) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Maria Kirilenko d. Gisela Dulko 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.
WTA Money Leaders
1. Serena Williams $4,266,011
2. Kim Clijsters $3,585,060
3. Venus Williams $2,614,782
4. Caroline Wozniacki $2,465,988
5. Vera Zvonareva $2,356,891
6. Francesca Schiavone $2,182,184
7. Sam Stosur $1,773,183
8. Jelena Jankovic $1,703,776
9. Justine Henin $1,401,960
10. Aravane Rezai $1,232,771
11. Elena Dementieva $1,106,515
12. Flavia Pennetta $1,059,296
13. Nadia Petrova $1,045,467
14. Victoria Azarenka $989,059
15. Yaroslava Shvedova $898,845
ATP Money Leaders
1. Rafael Nadal $7,410,168
2. Roger Federer $4,077,635
3. Novak Djokovic $2,533,422
4. Andy Murray $2,350,507
5. Robin Soderling $2,209,563
6. Tomas Berdych $1,889,216
7. Fernando Verdasco $1,607,734
8. Andy Roddick $1,580,738
9. Mikhail Youzhny $1,517,348
10. David Ferrer $1,433,167
11. Jurgen Melzer $1,427,872
12. Sam Querrey $1,174,197
13. Nicolas Almagro $1,072,413
14. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $1,018,920
15. Marin Cilic $1,015,639
Golf
Ryder Cup
Newport, Wales; Par: 71
EUROPE 141/2, UNITED STATES 131/2
Singles
United States 7, Europe 5
Steve Stricker, United States, def. Lee Westwood, Europe, 2 and 1.
Stewart Cink, United States, halved with Rory McIlroy, Europe.
Luke Donald, Europe, def. Jim Furyk, United States, 1 up.
Dustin Johnson, United States, def. Martin Kaymer, Europe, 6 and 4.
Ian Poulter, Europe, def. Matt Kuchar, United States, 5 and 4.
Jeff Overton, United States, def. Ross Fisher, Europe, 3 and 2.
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, def. Bubba Watson, United States, 4 and 3.
Tiger Woods, United States, def. Francesco Molinari, Europe, 4 and 3.
Rickie Fowler, United States, halved with Edoardo Molinari, Europe.
Phil Mickelson, United States, def. Peter Hanson, Europe, 4 and 2.
Zach Johnson, United States, def. Padraig Harrington, Europe, 3 and 2.
Graeme McDowell, Europe, def. Hunter Mahan, United States, 3 and 1.
Champions Schwab Cup
Through Oct. 3
PointsMoney
1. Bernhard Langer 3,014$2,306,175
2. Fred Couples 2,370$2,016,894
3. Fred Funk 1,555$1,217,020
4. Tom Lehman 1,420$1,019,470
5. John Cook 1,391$1,300,995
6. Nick Price 1,376$1,391,512
7. Russ Cochran 1,352$1,486,339
8. Tommy Armour III 1,003$1,042,577
9. Chien Soon Lu 912$754,064
10. David Frost 870$915,592
11. Michael Allen 862$705,170
12. Mark Calcavecchia 841$810,246
13. Corey Pavin 790$705,594
14. Tom Pernice, Jr. 782$798,410
15. Dan Forsman 747$1,030,256
LPGA Money Leaders
TrnMoney
1. Jiyai Shin 14$1,463,833
2. Yani Tseng 15$1,427,064
3. Ai Miyazato 16$1,377,600
4. Na Yeon Choi 17$1,372,372
5. Suzann Pettersen 15$1,319,400
6. Cristie Kerr 15$1,261,997
7. Song-Hee Kim 17$992,687
8. Michelle Wie 16$848,485
9. In-Kyung Kim 16$840,608
10. Inbee Park 16$740,180
11. Paula Creamer 9$713,822
12. Morgan Pressel 17$671,532
13. Sun Young Yoo 17$556,242
14. Amy Yang 17$536,574
15. Jee Young Lee 17$498,128
16. Angela Stanford 17$491,512
17. Katherine Hull 17$479,448
18. Brittany Lincicome 17$445,748
19. Karrie Webb 15$413,166
20. Stacy Lewis 17$383,182