HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
State computer rankings
Division I
Region 1 - 1. Cle. Glenville (8-0) 25.8801, 2. Solon (8-0) 23, 3. Austintown-Fitch (8-0) 21.7625, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (8-0) 20.8718, 5. Willoughby South (7-1) 18.975, 6. Mentor (5-3) 16.8, 7. Strongsville (5-3) 15.675, 8. Boardman (6-2) 15.5485, 9. Warren G. Harding (6-2) 14.6327, 10. North Royalton (7-1) 13.425, 11. Parma (7-1) 12.525, 12. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-3) 10.725.
Region 2 - 1. Whitmer (7-1) 21.5562, 2. Southview (8-0) 21.1951, 3. Massillon Washington (6-2) 18.3222, 4. Twinsburg (7-1) 18.2125, 5. Fremont Ross (7-1) 17.8125, 6. Canton McKinley (6-2) 17.65, 7. St. John’s (7-1) 16.625, 8. Amherst Steele (8-0) 16.5375, 9. Medina (7-1) 16.1875, 10. Massillon Perry (5-3) 15.975, 11. Brunswick (5-3) 12.95, 12. Perrysburg (6-2) 11.7625.
Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (7-0) 27.614, 2. Springfield (7-1) 19.8375, 3. Westerville South (7-1) 19.175, 4. Hilliard Davidson (8-0) 19.075, 5. Hilliard Darby (7-1) 16.8875, 6. Groveport-Madison (6-2) 16.1547, 7. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 15.3375, 8. Pickerington North (5-3) 14.6059, 9. Troy (6-2) 14.25, 10. Upper Arlington (6-2) 13.7049, 11. Cols. Northland (6-2) 12.2258, 12. Lancaster (5-3) 10.6572.
Region 4 - 1. Middletown (8-0) 24.65, 2. Cin. LaSalle (8-0) 22.2125, 3. Cin. Colerain (8-0) 20.7475, 4. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-2) 19.1465, 5. Centerville (6-2) 18.9625, 6. Hamilton (5-3) 15.6625, 7. Huber Hts. Wayne (5-3) 15.2875, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (4-4) 15.0918, 9. Cin. Anderson (7-1) 14.7875, 10. Clayton Northmont (6-2) 13.7375, 11. Cin. Sycamore (5-3) 13.0, 12. Mason (5-3) 11.5.
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Aurora (7-1) 19.7625, 2. Copley (8-0) 19.4625, 3. Warren Howland (8-0) 19.3794, 4. Tallmadge (8-0) 18.5125, 5. Mentor Lake Cath. (7-1) 18.0375, 6. Ashland (6-2) 17.6625, 7. Kent Roosevelt (6-2) 15.65, 8. Chesterland West Geauga (6-2) 15.5125, 9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2) 15.225, 10. Wooster (6-2) 15.1625, 11. Ravenna (6-2) 14.3125, 12. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-2) 12.775.
Region 6 - 1. Avon (8-0) 18.6625, 2. Maple Hts. (8-0) 15.7625, 3. Central Cath. (7-1) 15.5196, 4. Avon Lake (7-1) 15.0625, 5. Lexington (5-3) 12.4875, 6. Maumee (6-2) 12.2125, 7. Westlake (5-3) 11.8375, 8. Olmsted Falls (5-3) 11.4625, 9. Sandusky (5-3) 10.8617, 10. North Ridgeville (6-2) 10.525, 11. Cle. John F. Kennedy (5-3) 10.0947, 12. Cle. Rhodes (6-2) 9.7576.
Region 7 - 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (8-0) 23.4943, 2. New Albany (8-0) 21.75, 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (7-1) 18.375, 4. Uniontown Lake (6-2) 17.85, 5. Cols. St. Charles (5-2) 17.805, 6. Canal Winchester (7-1) 16.3687, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-3) 14.125, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-2) 13.6125, 9. Zanesville (7-1) 13.4994, 10. Louisville (6-2) 13.3625, 11. Cols. Hamilton Township (6-2) 11.9, 12. Cols. Beechcroft (6-2) 11.602.
Region 8 - 1. Cin. Winton Woods (7-1) 18.5204, 2. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 18.05, 3. Trotwood-Madison (6-2) 17.8625, 4. Kings Mills Kings (7-1) 17.2125, 5. Wapakoneta (7-1) 14.4875, 6. Harrison (4-4) 13.7625, 7. New Carlisle Tecumseh (6-2) 12.325, 8. Day. Carroll (6-2) 10.9125, 9. Wilmington (6-2) 10.6375, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (6-2) 10.4875, 11. Hamilton Ross (7-1) 10.325, 12. Ashville Teays Valley (5-3) 9.3875.
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-2) 16.0072, 2. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-3) 15.5125, 3. Mogadore Field (6-2) 15.45, 4. Hubbard (6-2) 13.8375, 5. Akron Buchtel (6-2) 12.5208, 6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-3) 12.3546, 7. Poland Seminary (5-3) 11.6875, 8. Hunting Valley University School (6-2) 9.3321, 9. Parma Hts. Holy Name (4-4) 7.2375, 10. Mantua Crestwood (4-4) 6.9, 11. Jefferson Area (3-5) 6.6625, 12. Streetsboro (3-5) 5.925.
Region 10 - 1. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 19.4125, 2. Cols. Bishop Watterson (6-1) 17.612, 3. Clyde (7-1) 15.7875, 4. Oak Harbor (6-2) 14.1, 5. Elida (6-2) 13.85, 6. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (4-4) 13.6263, 7. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-1) 13.425, 8. Shelby (6-2) 12.8375, 9. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (4-3) 11.9069, 10. Napoleon (6-2) 11.225, 11. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (5-3) 10.5125, 12. Celina (5-3) 10.025.
Region 11 - 1. Alliance Marlington (8-0) 20.4167, 2. Steubenville (6-2) 18.3222, 3. East Liverpool (7-1) 17.2153, 4. Thornville Sheridan (8-0) 16.55, 5. Newark Licking Valley (6-2) 14.725, 6. Minerva (7-1) 14, 7. Salem (7-1) 13.6625, 8. Richmond Edison (7-1) 13.5986, 9. Dover (6-2) 11.25, 10. Pataskala Licking Hts. (6-2) 11.225, 11. Granville (5-3) 10.425, 12. New Concord John Glenn (5-3) 8.9375.
Region 12 - 1. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-2) 19, 2. Springfield Shawnee (7-1) 18.6375, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (6-2) 15.4337, 4. Eaton (8-0) 15.425, 5. Jackson (7-1) 14.0875, 6. Cin. Wyoming (7-1) 13.9, 7. Day. Dunbar (6-2) 13.875, 8. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (6-2) 12.0125, 9. Washington C.H. Washington (6-2) 11.7625, 10. New Richmond (6-2) 10.775, 11. Day. Oakwood (4-4) 9.0125, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-3) 8.7875.
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Akron Manchester (8-0) 19.4875, 2. Chagrin Falls (7-1) 18.1, 3. Campbell Memorial (7-1) 16.1, 4. Martins Ferry (6-1) 16.0873, 5. St. Clairsville (6-2) 15.0922, 6. Garrettsville Garfield (6-2) 12.825, 7. Perry (5-3) 12.475, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (6-2) 11.1553, 9. Cortland Lakeview (6-2) 10.975, 10. Canton Central Cath. (7-1) 10.7806, 11. Girard (5-3) 10.1625, 12. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (5-3) 8.7375.
Region 14 - 1. Bellville Clear Fork (7-1) 20.5, 2. Elyria Cath. (7-1) 17.0625, 3. Genoa (8-0) 15.1625, 4. Orrville (6-2) 14.125, 5. Wooster Triway (6-2) 11.825, 6. Huron (6-2) 10.3625, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-2) 10.2625, 8. Ontario (6-2) 9.5125, 9. Evergreen (6-2) 9.275, 10. Lorain Clearview (5-3) 8.9375, 11. Galion (5-3) 8.225, 12. Van Wert (4-4) 8.0.
Region 15 - 1. Ironton (6-2) 18.3625, 2. Heath (7-1) 17.375, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-2) 15.1875, 4. Portsmouth West (7-1) 11.925, 5. Albany Alexander (7-1) 11.4625, -. Coshocton (7-1) 11.4625, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-3) 11.45, 8. Sparta Highland (6-2) 10.3875, 9. Marion Pleasant (5-3) 9.225, 10. Johnstown-Monroe (5-3) 9.1875, 11. Williamsport Westfall (5-3) 9.1, 12. Portsmouth (3-5) 8.7625.
Region 16 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-0) 20.3, 2. Cin. North College Hill (8-0) 18.6375, 3. Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-1) 18.2639, 4. Carlisle (8-0) 16.975, 5. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-1) 16.9625, 6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7-1) 16.6625, 7. Kenton (7-1) 16.325, 8. Waynesville (6-2) 14.3, 9. Germantown Valley View (5-3) 12.525, 10. Cin. Taft (5-3) 11.4, 11. Reading (6-2) 10.1875, 12. Day. Thurgood Marshall (6-2) 10.1761.
Division V
Region 17 - 1. Youngstown Ursuline (8-0) 19.4955, 2. Kirtland (8-0) 15.85, 3. Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 13.575, 4. Creston Norwayne (7-1) 13.5125, 5. Independence (7-1) 11.325, 6. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-1) 11.3125, 7. Orwell Grand Valley (7-1) 10.4625, 8. North Lima South Range (6-2) 10.125, 9. Hanoverton United (5-3) 8.925, 10. Rocky River Lutheran West (4-4) 8.85, 11. Mineral Ridge (5-3) 8.6875, 12. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (4-4) 6.762.
Region 18 - 1. Collins Western Reserve (8-0) 18.175, 2. Archbold (8-0) 15.9, 3. Patrick Henry (7-1) 13.7, 4. Tinora (8-0) 13.3625, 5. Lima Central Cath. (7-1) 11.8875, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (7-1) 11.5375, 7. Northwood (6-2) 9.3782, 8. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-1) 8.8875, 9. Liberty-Benton (6-2) 7.575, 10. Delphos Jefferson (4-4) 6.3, 11. Delta (3-5) 5.85, 12. Ashland Crestview (4-4) 5.8375.
Region 19 - 1. Fredericktown (8-0) 16.2875, 2. Oak Hill (7-1) 14.6375, 3. Lucasville Valley (8-0) 13.875, 4. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (7-1) 12.8125, 5. Minford (6-2) 12.7625, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-2) 12.7235, 7. Caldwell (7-1) 11.3625, 8. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 11.3375, 9. Nelsonville-York (6-2) 10.5875, 10. Frankfort Adena (5-3) 10.3375, 11. Wheelersburg (6-2) 10.225, 12. Crooksville (6-2) 8.675.
Region 20 - 1. Richwood North Union (8-0) 17.3308, 2. West Jefferson (8-0) 12.5375, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-3) 11.4375, 4. Anna (6-2) 11.2625, 5. Coldwater (5-3) 11.2125, 6. Lees Creek East Clinton (7-1) 11.0972, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-2) 10.8125, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-1) 9.2381, 9. Cin. Clark Montessori (6-2) 8.6206, 10. Hamilton Badin (4-4) 8.575, 11. North Lewisburg Triad (5-3) 8.4975, 12. Grandview Hts. (5-3) 8.425.
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (8-0) 17.1553, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) 15.925, 3. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-0) 14.4125, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (8-0) 13.4444, 5. New Washington Buckeye Central (7-1) 9.4375, 6. Dalton (5-3) 9.3875, 7. Norwalk St. Paul (6-2) 9.075, 8. Hopewell-Loudon (5-3) 8.95, 9. Monroeville (6-2) 8.8375, 10. McDonald (6-2) 6.9875, 11. Vienna Mathews (5-3) 6.4034, 12. Seneca East (5-3) 5.7125.
Region 22 - 1. Delphos St. John’s (8-0) 18.825, 2. McComb (8-0) 12.7625, 3. Ada (8-0) 12.2125, 4. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (8-0) 10.875, 5. Toledo Christian (6-2) 10.3018, 6. Edgerton (6-2) 10.125, 7. Leipsic (7-1) 9.975, 8. Mohawk (7-1) 9.45, 9. Columbus Grove (5-3) 7.85, 10. Edon (5-3) 6.9975, 11. Carey (5-3) 6.375, 12. Arlington (4-4) 6.35.
Region 23 - 1. Shadyside (8-0) 13.925, 2. Malvern (5-3) 11.0875, 3. Newark Cath. (6-2) 10.775, 4. Bridgeport (8-0) 10.1952, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-1) 9.2336, 6. Strasburg-Franklin (7-1) 9, 7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-0) 8.8889, 8. Salineville Southern (7-1) 8.5875, 9. Glouster Trimble (5-3) 7.8056, 10. Reedsville Eastern (5-3) 7.0985, 11. New Matamoras Frontier (4-4) 5.5619, 12. Danville (5-3) 5.425.
Region 24 - 1. Springfield Cath. Central (7-1) 16.4028, 2. Covington (8-0) 14.45, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-1) 12.8875, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (7-1) 12.725, 5. Fort Loramie (7-1) 11.5875, 6. Ansonia (7-1) 9.0375, 7. Lockland (5-3) 8.3, 8. Minster (4-4) 6.275, 9. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-4) 5.0313, 10. Cin. Country Day (3-5) 4.9536, 11. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-4) 4.8852, 12. Bradford (4-4) 4.3273.
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 5 1 0 .833 159 101
New England 4 1 0 .800 154 116
Miami 3 2 0 .600 89 112
Buffalo 0 5 0 .000 87 161
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 4 2 0 .667 153 167
Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 163 125
Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 162 98
Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 110 167
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 1 0 .800 114 60
Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 112 95
Cincinnati 2 3 0 .400 100 102
Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 88 125
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 3 2 0 .600 108 92
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 120 151
Denver 2 4 0 .333 124 140
San Diego 2 4 0 .333 157 126
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 134 118
Philadelphia 4 2 0 .667 153 120
Washington 3 3 0 .500 113 119
Dallas 1 4 0 .200 102 111
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 4 2 0 .667 130 101
New Orleans 4 2 0 .667 130 108
Tampa Bay 3 2 0 .600 80 111
Carolina 0 5 0 .000 52 110
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 4 2 0 .667 112 97
Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 139 112
Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 87 88
Detroit 1 5 0 .167 146 140
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 3 2 0 .600 88 138
Seattle 3 2 0 .600 98 97
St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 103 113
San Francisco 1 5 0 .167 93 139
SUNDAY
Buffalo at Baltimore, 1
Washington at Chicago, 1
Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1
Philadelphia at Tennessee, 1
Pittsburgh at Miami, 1
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1
Cleveland at New Orleans, 1
Jacksonville at Kansas City, 1
San Francisco at Carolina, 1
Arizona at Seattle, 4:05
Oakland at Denver, 4:15
New England at San Diego, 4:15
Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:20
MONDAY, OCT. 25
N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30
MONDAY
Tennessee 7 10 3 10 – 30
Jacksonville 0 0 3 0 – 3
Ten–Britt 23 pass from Young (Bironas kick), 12:34.
Ten–Scaife 2 pass from Collins (Bironas kick), 8:22.
Ten–FG Bironas 26, 2:09.
Ten–FG Bironas 33, 11:25.
Jac–FG Scobee 33, 7:05.
Ten–FG Bironas 36, 14:12.
Ten–C.Johnson 35 run (Bironas kick), 1:40.
TEAM STATS
Ten Jac
First downs 20 17
Total Net Yards 324 249
Rushes-yards 39-153 25-76
Passing 171 173
Kickoff Returns 2-50 7-168
Interceptions Ret. 3-23 0-0
Comp-Att-Int 14-21-0 21-36-3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 8-57 7-55
Time of Possession 32:45 27:15
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Tennessee, C.Johnson 26-111, Ringer 10-42, Hall 1-1, Young 1-0, Collins 1-(minus 1). Jacksonville, Jones-Drew 17-57, Edwards 5-16, Karim 3-3.
PASSING–Tennessee, Collins 11-16-0-110, Young 3-5-0-61. Jacksonville, Edwards 14-24-2-140, Garrard 7-12-1-49.
RECEIVING–Tennessee, Scaife 4-53, Williams 4-48, Britt 2-33, C.Johnson 2-20, Washington 1-9, Ringer 1-8. Jacksonville, Thomas 8-88, Lewis 4-39, Miller 2-18, Sims-Walker 2-16, Karim 2-9, Jones-Drew 2-8, Underwood 1-11.
LATEST LINE
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Pittsburgh 3 (41) MIAMI
ATLANTA 3 1/2 (43) Cincinnati
KANSAS CITY 5 1/2 (44) Jacksonville
TENNESSEE 3 (45) Philadelphia
CHICAGO 3 (40) Washington
NEW ORLEANS 13 (43) Cleveland
BALTIMORE 13 1/2 (37) Buffalo
San Francisco 3 (35) CAROLINA
TAMPA BAY 2 1/2 (38) St. Louis
SEATTLE 4 1/2 (41) Arizona
SAN DIEGO 3 (48) New England
DENVER 6 1/2 (42) Oakland
GREEN BAY 2 1/2 (45) Minnesota
DALLAS 3 1/2 (45) NY Giants
College Football
Thursday
OREGON 24 (61) Ucla
Friday
CINCINNATI 7 1/2 (48) South Florida
Saturday
x-Notre Dame 6 1/2 Navy
Connecticut 2 LOUISVILLE
VIRGINIA TECH 26 1/2 Duke
MIAMI-FLORIDA 6 1/2 North Carolina
CLEMSON 5 Georgia Tech
BOSTON COLLEGE 4 1/2 Maryland
EAST CAROLINA 12 Marshall
Temple 7 BUFFALO
IOWA 5 1/2 Wisconsin
Penn St 9 1/2 MINNESOTA
OHIO ST 23 Purdue
Michigan St 5 1/2 NORTHWESTERN
PITTSBURGH 12 1/2 Rutgers
WEST VIRGINIA 14 Syracuse
ILLINOIS 14 Indiana
TEXAS 21 Iowa St
South Carolina 12 VANDERBILT
ARKANSAS 10 1/2 Mississippi
Ohio 3 MIAMI-OHIO
BYU 10 1/2 Wyoming
BAYLOR 6 Kansas St
Texas A&M 13 1/2 KANSAS
Kent St 2 BOWLING GREEN
Western Michigan 7 1/2 AKRON
NORTHERN ILLINOIS 10 Central Michigan
Oklahoma 3 MISSOURI
Nebraska 6 OKLAHOMA ST
ARIZONA 6 1/2 Washington
CALIFORNIA 3 Arizona St
Alabama 16 1/2 TENNESSEE
AUBURN 6 Lsu
Hawaii 3 UTAH ST
UTAH 30 Colorado St
STANFORD 34 1/2 Washington St
VIRGINIA 24 Eastern Michigan
Georgia 3 1/2 KENTUCKY
TOLEDO 12 Ball St
Texas Tech 2 1/2 COLORADO
Fresno St 19 SAN JOSE ST
TCU 19 Air Force
x-at East Rutherford, NJ.
PREP SOCCER
GIRLS SECTIONALS
Div. I
MAUMEE 1, CLAY 0: Paszko.
PERRYSBURG 9, WAITE 0: Sattler 2, Mysinger, Whitacre, Long, Walton, Siudzinski, Liebich, Lueck.
ANTHONY WAYNE 7, BOWLING GREEN 0: Mattimoe 3, H. Wagner, Nutter, Coffman, Delisle.
Div. II
GENOA 9, MARGARETTA 0: Reeder 3, Kreager 3, Ortiz, Grosjean, Albright
BRYAN 11, CORY-RAWSON 0
Riba 3, Schollmeier 2, Love 2, Widenberg, 2, Robinson, Scanllen
LIBERTY-BENTON 2, KALIDA 1 (ot)
LB- Lee, Beeman; K- Schulte
BOYS SECTIONALS
Division I
ST. JOHN’S 8, START 0: Lee 2, Peterson 2, Montague, Papadimos 2, own goal
Div. II
Maumee 1, Eastwood 0: Tunison
Div. III
MAUMEE VALLEY 3, SWANTON 2 (2ot)
MV- Bigelow, Hazimah, Lanz; S- Prentice, Peabody
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Islanders 3 1 2 8 20 17
Pittsburgh 4 3 0 8 23 16
Philadelphia 2 2 1 5 11 14
N.Y. Rangers 1 2 1 3 14 16
New Jersey 1 4 1 3 10 21
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto 4 0 1 9 17 11
Montreal 3 1 1 7 14 13
Boston 3 1 0 6 12 7
Buffalo 1 4 1 3 12 18
Ottawa 1 4 1 3 12 21
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 4 1 0 8 17 18
Washington 4 2 0 8 18 14
Atlanta 3 2 0 6 17 16
Carolina 2 2 0 4 9 12
Florida 2 2 0 4 12 5
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 4 2 1 9 23 20
Nashville 3 0 2 8 13 10
Detroit 3 1 1 7 14 12
St. Louis 2 1 2 6 14 12
Columbus 2 2 0 4 10 12
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 4 2 0 8 19 19
Calgary 3 2 0 6 9 11
Vancouver 2 2 1 5 12 12
Edmonton 2 2 0 4 12 11
Minnesota 1 2 1 3 10 11
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 4 1 0 8 20 15
Los Angeles 3 1 0 6 10 6
Anaheim 2 3 1 5 13 23
San Jose 1 1 1 3 7 9
Phoenix 1 2 1 3 8 10
LAST NIGHT
Boston 3, Washington 1
Calgary 1, Nashville 0, OT
Vancouver at Minnesota, late
Carolina at San Jose, late
TONIGHT
Buffalo at Atlanta, 7
Anaheim at Columbus, 7
Vancouver at Chicago, 9
Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 20
2004–Just three outs from getting swept in the AL championship series three nights earlier, the Boston Red Sox finally beat the New York Yankees, winning Game 7 in a 10-3 shocker to become the first major league team to overcome a 3-0 postseason series deficit.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
SECTIONALS
Napoleon d. Rogers, 25-5, 25-10, 25-4
Maumee d. Defiance, 25-22, 25-13, 25-13
Northwood d. Ottawa Hills, 25-5, 25-11, 25-17
Rossford d. Cardinal Stritch, 25-11, 25-16, 25-23
Stryker d. Fayette, 25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 25-15
Liberty-Benton d. Fostoria, 25-14, 25-22, 25-11
Archbold d. Swanton, 25-17, 25-14, 25-18
Delta d. Liberty Center, 25-12, 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-8
Start d. Waite, 25-12, 21-25, 25-9, 25-22
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
State tournament
OTTAWA HILLS 2, COLUMBUS SCHOOL 1 (OT): OH- Arnos, Burchinow; CSG- Vargo
HOLE IN ONE
BILL DHONDT, SR., Riverby Hills, 130 yards, 7-iron.
NBA
Preseason
LAST NIGHT
Cleveland 111, Philadelphia 95
Detroit 98, Washington 92
New York 117, New Jersey 111
Indiana at Minnesota, late
Oklahoma City at Denver, late
Utah vs. L.A. Lakers, late
Golden State at Phoenix, late
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late
SPORTS NOTES
Glass City Volleyball will be holding tryouts for their 8 and under, 10 and under, 11 and under, 12 and under and 13 and under teams on October 31, 2010. Please pre-register by getting the information at www.glasscityathletics.com or call 419-402-4121.
Tryouts for the 2011 Adidas Futures Top 50 Recruiting Tournament teams for uncommitted high school softball players will take place October 23 at Rolf Park, and October 30 at Owens College, from 3-5 p.m. Check-in begins at 2 p.m. Pre-register with coaches Norm Kujawa (419) 290-4560 or Jim Hall (419) 385-5831 or call for tournament information.
PREP TENNIS
OTCA District Finals
NOTRE DAME 3, PERRYSBURG 1: Weaver (P) def M.Smietanski 6-1, 6-0, L. Clark (ND) def J. Northcutt 6-2,6-2, Christides (ND) tied with Zilba PB 5-5 did not finish; M & K McNamara (ND) def Messenger/Roberts 6-2,6-2, Genzman/T.Smietanski (ND) def S.Northcutt/Karanidas 6-0,6-4.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES–Released OF Melky Cabrera and RHP Takashi Saito.
CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with manager Mike Quade on a two-year contract.
NEW YORK METS–Removed RHP Francisco Rodriguez from the disqualified list.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW JERSEY NETS–Exercised contract options on C Brook Lopez and G-F Terrence Williams for the 2011-12 season.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS–Waived F James Gist.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL–Fined Pittsburgh LB James Harrison $75,000, New England S Brandon Meriweather $50,000 and Atlanta CB Dunta Robinson ($50,000) for flagrant violations of player safety rules during Oct. 17 games.
HOUSTON TEXANS–Released OT Ephraim Salaam. Waived LB David Nixon.
MIAMI DOLPHINS–Signed FB Deon Anderson.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS–Recalled D Danny Syvret from Syracuse (AHL).
ATLANTA THRASHERS–Assigned D Boris Valabik to Chicago (AHL). Re-assigned RW Ian McKenzie from Chicago (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).
BOSTON BRUINS–Recalled G Adam Courchaine from Reading (ECHL). Assigned G Matt Dalton from Providence (AHL) to Reading.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed D Mike Commodore on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 9.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Bowling Green d. Cleveland State, 26-24, 25-19, 25-22.