HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
YESTERDAY
GIRLS
Dayton Dunbar 6 8 4 8 – 26
Scott 22 17 18 12 – 69
DUNBAR: McCoy 0-1-1, Johnson 2-1-0-7, Snowshen 3-1-0-9, Bryant 2-0-4, Straight 2-1-5. Totals: 9-2-2-26.
SCOTT: Parkman 1-1-0-5, Finley 2-1-0-7, Besterder 1-4-6, Jones 2-1-2-9, Scott 5-4-14, Allen 4-1-3-14, Williams 3-0-6, Hague 3-0-6, Hughes 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-13-69.
Danbury 6 14 12 9 – 41
Ottawa Hills 17 11 17 21 – 66
Danbury: Kennedy 1-1-3, Oxendale 3-1-0-9, Clemons 3-0-6, Almendinger 1-0-2, England 2-4-1-17, Doverick 2-0-4. Totals: 12-5-2-41.
Ottawa Hills: Arnos 3-1-7, Rumpf 3-0-6, Deckebach 2-0-4, Abendroth 6-4-2-26, Jarecki 5-3-13, Reid 4-2-10. Totals: 23-4-8-66.
Toledo Christian 15 21 15 18 – 69
Northwood 9 9 14 11 – 43
Toledo Christian: Critchley 12-0-24, Fox 1-5-6-23, Gist 4-8, Wood 2-2-6, J. Stewart 1-2-4, Huffman 1-1-3, M. Green 0-1-1. Totals 21-5-12-69.
Northwood: Brisbee 2-3-10, Raymond 2-4-8, Brisbin 0-2-6, Henzler 2-2-6, Koch 1-2-4, Wojcinski 0-1-3, Hansen 1-1-3, Sawmiller 1-1-3. Totals 9-5-10-43.
Maumee Valley 8 6 6 6 – 26
Cardinal Stritch 4 5 9 5 – 23
MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 8-4-20, Danes 0-3-3, Aldridge-Brownlee 0-1-1, Lonsway 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-26.
CARDINAL STRITCH: Katafiasz 3-3-9, Gasser 1-1-3, Schneider 2-2-6, Zaborski 1-2-4, Neihaus 0-1-1. Totals: 7-9-23.
St. Joe (W.Va.) 15 17 11 15 11 – 69
Notre Dame 15 6 22 15 6 – 64
St. Joe Central Catholic: Stapleton 1-2, Dempsey 1-3-4-15, Johnson 3-1-5-14, Sang 11-7-29, Chadwick 2-1-7, Petitte 1-2. Totals 19-5-16-69.
Notre Dame Academy: Whitaker 5-1-6-19, Merlock 2-0-4, Worthy 0-1-1, Kynard 4-1-9, Wells 6-2-14, Holmes 8-1-17. Totals 25-1-11-64.
Whitmer 10 11 12 15 – 48
Ross 13 20 13 19 – 65
WHITMER: Jones 5-3-13, Blood 0-1-1, Dings 3-2-8, Calendine 1-1-3, Finch 1-1-3, Kellenlawer 3-1-7, McCarver 3-1-4-13, Totals: 16-1-13-48.
ROSS: Meggitt 3-2-0-12, Michael 4-1-4-15, Schneider 4-0-8, Ferguson 1-1-3, Palmer 1-1-1-6, Sims 3-1-7, McDonald 1-3-5, Hasselbach 2-5-9. Totals: 19-4-15-65.
Myrtle Beach 8 16 11 18 – 53
Start 12 26 12 10 – 60
Myrtle Beach: Cole 1-0-2, Wilson 3-1-1-10, Sessions 4-0-7-15, Cooper 4-0-0-8, Thompson 1-0-0-2, Brown 8-0-0-16. Totals 21-1-8-53.
Start: Gaston 1-1-2-7, McCarver 1-2-0-8, Mosby 1-0-2, Kynard 3-2-1-13, Jackson 1-2-0-8, Hicks 2-0-4, Bishop 6-0-6-18. Totals 15-7-9-60.
Otsego 15 9 7 9 – 40
Delta 9 15 21 9 – 54
OTSEGO:: Greulich 2-0-3-7, Levin 3-0-1-7, Chalfant 2-0-1-5, Murphy 1-0-2-4, Strain 1-0-1-3, McCullough 1-0-2-4, Bundy 2-1-0-7 Layne 0-0-1-1, Berthisel 1-0-0-2, totals 13-1-11-40.
DELTA: Przeslawski 3-1-2-11, Salsbury 7-0-3-17, Schuler 1-0-1-3, Smith 1-0-0-2, Friess 2-2-2-12, Fruchey 1-1-4-9, totals: 15-4-12-54.
Woodmore 8 13 22 4 – 47
Elmwood 6 14 6 8 – 34
Woodmore: Wolford 4-4-12, Bouldin 3-0-6, Avers 4-0-4-12, Garver 3-3-9, Tate 1-1-2-7, Thorbahn 0-0-1-1. Totals 15-1-14-47.
Elmwood: Morlock 0-0-1-1, Briggs 1-0-2, Gross 2-0-6, Beckford 3-0-6, Hillard 5-0-10, Wink 4-1-9. Totals 15-4-34.
BOYS
New Riegel 6 9 2 5 – 22
Ottawa Hills 17 9 15 14 – 55
NEW RIEGEL: Snyder 0-1-0-3,Z. Reinhart 0-1-0-3, Kinn 1-0-2, M. Reinhart 2-0-4, D. Arbogast 1-0-2, Schalk 2-2-6, Gonzales 1-0-2. Totals 7-2-2-22.
OTTAWA HILLS: Parker 2-0-4, Buckey 4-1-4-12, Jamieson 3-2-2-14, Brunner 3-0-6, Coil 0-2-2, Janowicz 6-0-12. Totals 18-3-8-55.
Woodward 8 15 10 10 – 43
Mnclova Christian 12 16 13 12 – 53
WOODWARD: Bourn 0-1-1, Levey 1-2-0-8, Wells 3-2-3-15, Remsey 4-0-8, Smith 2-1-5, Millrt 0-2-2, Gary 1-0-2, Wyatt 1-0-2. Totals 12-4-7-43.
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Hester 1-2-5-13, N’Douba 8-6-22, Black 0-1-1-4, Harris 1-0-2, Ringle 3-3-9, Kanyion 1-0-2, Keiser 0-1-1, Horns 1-0-2.Totals 13-3-16-53.
Marion Franklin 12 19 16 21 – 68
Rogers 16 19 19 16 – 70
Col. Marion Franklin: Howard 1-2-8, Johnson 0-1-1, Spears 8-0-1-17, McCoy 2-0-4, Lawrence 1-0-4-6, Ayers 4-0-2-10, Macon 9-1-1-22. Totals 25-3-9-68
Rogers: Kynard 1-2-8, Hill 4-0-4-12, Douglas 4-0-1-9, Rayford 1-0-2, Powell 8-0-2-18, Owens 1-4-14, Jackson 0-2-2, Tucker 2-0-4, Floyd 0-1-1. Totals 21-6-10-70.
Bowling Green 14 19 23 18 – 74
Anthony Wayne 8 11 9 13 – 41
BOWLING GREEN: Beattie 0-2-0-6, Brown 6-3-4-25, Fairchild 1-0-2, Dunn 1-3-0-11, Orr 6-2-4-22, Peet 1-0-2, Dill 0-2-2, Avesburger 2-0-4. Totals: 17-8-10-74.
ANTHONY WAYNE: Valentine 0-1-1, Allen 1-1-0-5, Conklin 2-1-2-9, Donnal 2-6-10, Fox 2-2-0-10, Baker 1-3-5, Meyers 0-1-1. Totals: 8-4-13-41.
Perrysburg 8 11 9 11 – 39
Springfield 13 10 14 19 – 56
PERRYSBURG: Milline 0-2-0-6, Schenk 0-5-0-15, Sell 0-1-0-0-3. Yant 1-0-2, Pfleghaar 4-0-8, Schimmoeller 1-1-3, Schemk 1-0-2. Totals 7-8-1-39.
SPRINGFIELD: Rogers 1-2-4, McFadden 3-0-6, Green 3-5-11, Alexander 5-1-6-19, Weemes 7-0-14, Outly 1-0-2. Yotals 20-1-13-56.
Napoleon 16 10 21 15 – 62
Bryan 10 14 7 10 – 41
Napoleon: Brown 1-1-5, Lannehan 2-1-5, Durham 1-2-4, Gerken 3-1-9, Myles 3-1-9, Lauf 9-1-19, Huber 3-5-11. Totals 22-3-11-62.
Bryan: Wisler 1-1-3-8, Parker 1-0-2, Turnbau 0-4-4, Bruut 6-2-3-21, Lehmann 1-0-1-3, Kolb 1-0-0-2. Totals 10-3-12-41.
Lake 18 13 14 17 – 62
Swanton 15 30 26 13 – 84
LAKE: Pantari 4-0-1-9, Metz 0-1-0-3, McKee 2-2-0-10 Pennington 1-0-0-2, Kohohofer 3-1-1-10, Ismail 1-0-2-4, Robinson 1-1-0-5, Martinez 1-0-3-5, Hirzel 2-0-0-4, Scanlan 2-0-0-4, Smith 2-0-2-6, totals 19-5-9-62
SWANTON: Robinson 3-0-0-6, Hilton 4-0-11-19, Kennedy 3-0-3-9, Bloom 2-2-2-12, Kuhlman 1-0-1-3, Peabody 0-1-0-3, Michalkiwicz 6-2-10-28, Schnabel 1-0-0-2, Thatcher 0-0-2-2. Totals: 20-5-29-84.
Maumee 8 16 7 20 – 51
Southview 18 14 12 8 – 52
MAUMEE: Barnum 1-1-2-7, King 2-1-3-10, Flanagan 7-4-18, Nowak 0-2-2, Martin 1-2-4, Lane 3-2-8, Olman 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-17-51.
SOUTHVIEW: Sheng 1-0-2, Sinram 2-0-4, Vermilya 3-3-0-15, Pinckney 6-1-13, Gant 1-3-5, Renner 5-1-11, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-5-52.
Rossford 11 17 12 14 – 54
Northview 22 17 17 21 – 77
ROSSFORD: Perry 3-1-2-11, Skala 1-0-2, Brock 5-2-12, Mack 1-0-2, Hotz 0-1-0-3, Lydy 1-1-0-5, Sloan 8-1-17, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-5-54.
NORTHVIEW: Wheaton 5-2-12, Hartnett 0-4-4, Schaffer 3-2-0-12, Hall 2-2-3-13, Racicot 5-4-14, Schmidt 2-2-6, Sturt 4-5-13, Czerniakowski 0-1-0-3. Totals: 21-5-20-77.
Montpelier 11 9 9 9 – 38
Stryker 17 7 4 9 – 37
MONTPELIER: Thompson 2-4- 8, Hephner 3-0-6, Hartsock 4-1-3-14, Reeder 0-1-0-3, Gilcher 1-0-2. McKelvey 1-3-5. Totals 10-2-10
STRYKER: Brown 1-1-4-9, Frey 0-1-1, Fonseca 1-3-4-15, Ruffer 1-10-5, Fritch 1-0-2, Clingaman 2-1-5. Totals 6-5-10-37.
Ottawa-Glandorf 16 5 8 6 – 35
Findlay 11 11 19 14 – 55
Ottawa-Glandorf: Schomaeker 4-2-14, Metzger 0-1-3, Peck 2-0-4, Hershberg 0-2-2, Pothast 6-0-12. Totals 12-3-2-35.
Findlay: Birchmeier 2-4-16, Boyd 1-0-2, Peak 2-1-5, Ballmer 1-2-4, Ammons 4-1-1-12, Gettys 8-0-16, Totals 18-5-4-55.
Genoa 20 9 9 11 3 – 52
Cardinal Stritch 8 15 14 12 2 – 51
Genoa: Clark 2-2-10, Schimming 2-0-1-5, Sibby 3-0-6, Pickard 3-0-3-9, Newland 0-1-1, Welsh 0-1-3, Vogelpohl 1-0-2, Sutter 7-0-2-16. Totals 18-3-7-52.
Cardinal Stritch: Vlacevich 4-0-8, Guy 4-0-6-14, Staler 7-0-14, Kelsey 3-0-6, Hatfield 1-0-2, Bekier 0-1-3, Belin 0-1-1-4. Totals 19-2-7-51.
Patrick Henry 9 8 23 16 5 – 61
Elmwood 13 13 17 13 4 – 60
Patrick Henry: Gibson 3, Seemann 5, Bostelman 16, Yungmann 14, Tietle 20, Christman 3
Elmwood: Waldock 8, Hammer 16, Hannon 14, T.J. Waldock 22
Gibsonburg 8 11 8 15 6 –48
Hopewell-Loudon 12 15 5 8 13 –53
Gibsonburg: Eddings 2-0-4, Baber 3-3-9, Arriig 0-1-1, Yarborough 0-2-6, Sneider 1-0-7-9, Jones 8-3-19. Totals 14-2-14-48.
Hopewell-Loudon: Sandelbach 1-2-5-13, Gregg 1-4-2-16, tyree 5-1-3-16, Ardner 0-1-3, Depinct 1-3-5. Totals 9-7-14-53.
This week’s schedule
Girls
City League
TODAY
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame at Central Catholic (Classic in the Country)
Notre Dame vs. Dayton Carroll at Pickerington
Start vs. DuPont Manual (Ky.) at Berlin, Ohio
WEDNESDAY
Rogers at Bowsher
Central Catholic at Start
Clay at St. Ursula
Notre Dame at Woodward
Scott at Waite
SATURDAY
Notre Dame at Perrysburg
Scott at Sandusky
Eastwood at Whitmer
Evergreen at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
TUESDAY
Maumee at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Bowling Green
Northview at Rossford
Springfield at Perrysburg
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Southview
Northview at Bowling Green
Springfield at Maumee
Perrysburg at Rossford
SATURDAY
Northview at Findlay
Suburban Lakes League
MONDAY
Gibsonburg at Genoa
TUESDAY
Fremont Ross at Woodmore
THURSDAY
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Otsego at Woodmore
SATURDAY
Lake at Swanton
Van Buren at Otsego
TAAC
TUESDAY
Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury
THURSDAY
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
SATURDAY
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
TUESDAY
Defiance at Bryan
Liberty Center at Ottawa-Glandorf
Pettisville at Swanton
Wauseon at Styrker
THURSDAY
Archbold at Patrick Henry
Montpelier at Bryan
Swanton at Delta
Evergreen at Liberty Center
SATURDAY
Patrick Henry at Napoleon
BOYS
City League
TUESDAY
Southview at Central Catholic
Fremont Ross at Clay
Waite at Maumee
THURSDAY
Central Catholic at Clay
FRIDAY
Bowsher at St. Francis
Rogers at Whitmer
Scott at St. John’s
Woodward at Start
SATURDAY
Central Catholic at Lakewood St. Edward
Rogers at Harvest Prep
Start at Canton Glen Oak
Waite at Southview
Douglas at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
MONDAY
Bowling Green vs. Roger Bacon at Trent Arena
Wauseon at Springfield
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Southview
Northview at Bowling Green
Springfield at Maumee
Perrysburg at Rossford
Suburban Lakes League
TUESDAY
Eastwood at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Genoa at Gibsonburg
Otsego at Evergreen
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Otsego
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
SATURDAY
Woodmore at Oak Harbor
TAAC
TUESDAY
Emmanuel Christian at Whiteford
Maumee Valley at Bettsville
Northwood at Old Fort
FRIDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwood at Toledo Christian
SATURDAY
Danbury at Margaretta
NWOAL
TUESDAY
Napoleon at Archbold
Montpelier at Wayne Trace
FRIDAY
Patrick Henry at Archbold
Bryan at Montpelier
Delta at Swanton
Liberty Center at Evergreen
SATURDAY
Bryan at Van Wert
Delta at Wauseon
Evergreen at Pettisville
Liberty Center at Hilltop
Edon at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
WEDNESDAY
Ayersville at Holgate
THURSDAY
Fremont Ross at Napoleon
Lakota at North Baltimore
Lima Sr. at Findlay
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
FRIDAY
Port Clinton at Oak Harbor
Van Buren at Arcadia
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Fostoria at Norwalk
SATURDAY
Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon
Ottoville at Liberty-Benton
John Hay at Findlay
Sandusky at Fostoria
North Baltimore at Arcadia
Southeast Michigan
TUESDAY
Bedford at Adrian
Hudson at Erie Mason
Blissfield at Dundee
FRIDAY
Bedford at Skyline
Erie Mason at Ida
Blissfield at Hudson
CULVER LINE
NFL Playoffs
Today
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Chicago 9 10 (41 ) Seattle
at New England 9 9 (44 ) N.Y. Jets
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Miami 2 0 1.000 7 9 .438
Kent St. 2 1 .667 11 6 .640
Akron 1 1 .500 10 6 .625
BGSU 1 1 .500 6 10 .375
Ohio 1 2 .333 8 9 .471
Buffalo 0 2 .000 8 6 .571
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 3 0 1.000 11 4 .733
N. Illinois 2 1 .667 6 9 .400
W. Michigan 1 1 .500 8 7 .533
E. Michigan 1 1 .500 4 11 .267
C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 12 .250
Toledo 0 3 .000 3 14 .176
YESTERDAY
Ball St. 64, C. Michigan 55
N. Illinois 64, Toledo 54
Kent St. 69, Ohio 66
TODAY
Akron at Buffalo, 2
Miami at BGSU, 2
E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2
WEDNESDAY
Ohio at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Ball St. at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.
Akron at Miami, 7 p.m.
W. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio St. 5 0 1.000 18 0 1.000
Purdue 4 1 .800 15 2 .882
Michigan St. 4 1 .800 12 5 .706
Wisconsin 3 2 .600 13 4 .765
Illinois 3 2 .600 13 5 .722
Penn St. 3 3 .500 10 7 .588
Minnesota 2 3 .400 13 4 .765
Northwestern 2 4 .333 11 5 .688
Michigan 1 4 .200 11 7 .611
Indiana 1 4 .200 10 8 .556
Iowa 0 4 .000 7 9 .438
YESTERDAY
Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 67, OT
Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66
Ohio State 69, Penn St. 66
Indiana 80, Michigan 61
TODAY
Purdue at West Virginia, 1:30
Iowa at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
Michigan St. at Illinois, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Northwestern, 9 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Iowa at Ohio St., 6:30 p.m.
Penn St. at Purdue, 8:30 p.m.
Area
Owens: Edwards: 0-3-2-11, Kralovic Jr.: 0-3-2-11, Jamerson: 6-0-1-13, Frank: 3-0-2-8, Short: 3-0-1-7, Sanderfer Jr.: 0-1-0-3, Scarton: 1-1-0-5, Kerkulah: 0-1-0-3, Wimberly: 1-0-0-2, Totals: 14-9-8-63
Cincinnati State: Tilford: 3-0-0-6, Wilson: 5-1-1-14, Morris: 4-0-2-10, Little: 8-3-1-26, Hill: 3-0-2-8, Paulk: 5-6-2-30, Totals: 28-10-8-94. Halftime: 36-27, Cincinnati State.
National
Men
EAST
American U. 66, Colgate 57
Amherst 77, Wesleyan, Conn. 61
Army 75, Lehigh 72
Boston U. 70, Albany, N.Y. 67
Bowdoin 74, Colby 61
Canisius 72, Manhattan 51
Castleton St. 85, Thomas, Maine 76
Columbia 79, Cornell 75
Cortland St. 70, Potsdam 58
Delaware 66, Towson 63
Duquesne 78, Temple 66
Franklin&Marshall 84, Washington, Md. 71
Gannon 70, Lock Haven 43
Georgetown 74, Rutgers 65
Harvard 67, George Washington 62
Indiana, Pa. 84, Slippery Rock 67
Lafayette 76, Navy 73
Maine 77, Binghamton 51
Massachusetts 74, La Salle 71
Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 70, St. Francis, NY 61
Old Dominion 75, Hofstra 64
Pittsburgh 74, Seton Hall 53
St. Peter’s 77, Niagara 57
Stony Brook 64, New Hampshire 60, 2OT
Syracuse 67, Cincinnati 52
Vermont 85, UMBC 48
Villanova 74, Maryland 66
Yale 69, Brown 64
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 75, Alabama St. 60
Bethune-Cookman 61, Delaware St. 60
Charleston Southern 69, Winthrop 60
Charlotte 71, Fordham 61
Chattanooga 65, Samford 60
Coastal Carolina 60, Presbyterian 42
Coll. of Charleston 87, The Citadel 66
Duke 76, Virginia 60
ETSU 74, Jacksonville 62
East Carolina 76, Tulane 67
Florida Atlantic 78, W. Kentucky 73
Florida St. 84, N.C. State 71
Furman 74, Georgia Southern 56
George Mason 66, Georgia St. 51
Georgia 98, Mississippi 76
Hawaii 56, Louisiana Tech 48
James Madison 63, UNC Wilmington 54
Kentucky 82, LSU 44
Louisville 71, Marquette 70
Memphis 77, Marshall 61
Miami 72, Boston College 71
North Florida 65, S.C.-Upstate 59
South Carolina 72, Florida 69
Southern Miss. 86, UCF 69
Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 64
Tennessee St. 76, Austin Peay 74, OT
Troy 89, North Texas 81
UNC Asheville 68, Gardner-Webb 59
VMI 97, High Point 91
Va. Commonwealth 73, Northeastern 64
Virginia Tech 94, Wake Forest 65
William&Mary 80, Drexel 66
Wofford 69, Davidson 64
Xavier, NO 66, Loyola, N.O. 64
MIDWEST
Capital 79, Muskingum 57
Cleveland St. 61, Youngstown St. 51
Connecticut 82, DePaul 62
Defiance 94, Franklin 92, OT
E. Illinois 47, Morehead St. 40
Evansville 59, Illinois St. 54
Grand Valley St. 67, Hillsdale 65
IUPUI 81, S. Dakota St. 76
Iowa St. 72, Baylor 57
Kansas 63, Nebraska 60
Kansas St. 94, Texas Tech 60
Kent St. 69, Ohio 66
Loyola of Chicago 71, Wis.-Milwaukee 65
N. Iowa 72, S. Illinois 52
North Dakota 75, South Dakota 62
Oakland, Mich. 86, IPFW 68
Ohio St. 69, Penn St. 66
Saint Louis 67, Saint Joseph’s 51
W. Illinois 67, N. Dakota St. 62
Wichita St. 68, Drake 54
Wis.-Green Bay 74, Ill.-Chicago 50
Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66
Wittenberg 73, Ohio Northern 60
Wooster 72, Denison 64
Xavier 81, Dayton 76
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 68
Arkansas 70, Alabama 65
Houston 70, SMU 68
Lamar 76, Texas-Arlington 72
Stephen F.Austin 68, UTSA 59
Texas 66, Oklahoma 46
Texas A&M 91, Missouri 89, OT
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62, SE Louisiana 59
Texas Southern 66, Jackson St. 62
Tulsa 78, UAB 62
FAR WEST
Arizona 80, Arizona St. 69
Colorado 75, Oklahoma St. 71
Denver 79, Fla. International 70, OT
Gonzaga 79, Loyola Marymount 59
San Diego St. 87, New Mexico 77
UCLA 67, Oregon 59
UNLV 64, Air Force 52
Utah 68, Wyoming 51
Washington St. 61, Stanford 58
TODAY
EAST
Notre Dame vs. St. John’s at Madison Square Garden, Noon
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 2 p.m.
Marist at Iona, 2 p.m.
St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island, 4 p.m.
SOUTH
Providence at South Florida, Noon
Auburn at Mississippi St., 2 p.m.
Kennesaw St. at Stetson, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast, 2:05 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7:45 p.m.<
MIDWEST
Valparaiso at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Creighton at Indiana St., 1:05 p.m.
Butler at Wright St., 7 p.m.
Missouri St. at Bradley, 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
E. Washington at Montana St., 4:05 p.m.
Washington at California, 10 p.m.
MONDAY
EAST
Quinnipiac at Brown, 1 p.m.
Niagara at Manhattan, 2 p.m.
Loyola, Md. at St. Peter’s, 2 p.m.
Villanova at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.
Dartmouth at Colgate, 4 p.m.
Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 5 p.m.
Hartford at Binghamton, 7 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.
Fairfield at Rider, 7 p.m.
Canisius at Siena, 7 p.m.
Boston U. at UMBC, 7 p.m.
Syracuse at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTH
Elon at Appalachian St., 7 p.m.
Coll. of Charleston at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
UAB at East Carolina, 7 p.m.
Davidson at UNC Greensboro, 7 p.m.
S. Carolina St. at Coppin St., 7:30 p.m.
Florida A&M at Delaware St., 7:30 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Md.-Eastern Shore, 7:30 p.m.
N. Carolina A&T at Hampton, 8 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 8 p.m.
Campbell at Lipscomb, 8:15 p.m.
Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alcorn St., 8:30 p.m.
MVSU at Southern U., 8:30 p.m.
Norfolk St. at Howard, 9 p.m.
MIDWEST
Kansas St. at Missouri, 5:30 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 3 p.m.
Jackson St. at Prairie View, 7 p.m.
Lamar at Arkansas St., 8:05 p.m.
Kansas at Baylor, 9:30 p.m.
FAR WEST
Idaho at Fresno St., 10 p.m.
TUESDAY
EAST
Georgetown at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.
Maine at Vermont, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTH
Tennessee at Georgia, 7 p.m.
N.J. Tech at Longwood, 7 p.m.
Stetson at Savannah St., 7 p.m.
Clemson at North Carolina, 8 p.m.
Kentucky at Alabama, 9 p.m.
MIDWEST
Colorado at Nebraska, 7 p.m.
E. Kentucky at SIU-Edwardsville, 8 p.m.
Illinois St. at Drake, 8:05 p.m.
Evansville at S. Illinois, 8:05 p.m.
DePaul at Marquette, 9 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Texas A&M International at Texas-Pan American, 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
TCU at BYU, 10 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
EAST
Virginia at Boston College, 7 p.m.
Lafayette at Bucknell, 7 p.m.
Lehigh at Colgate, 7 p.m.
Northeastern at Delaware, 7 p.m.
UNC Wilmington at Hofstra, 7 p.m.
Duquesne at La Salle, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Navy, 7 p.m.
Rhode Island at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Xavier at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m.
William&Mary at Towson, 7 p.m.
Army at American U., 7:30 p.m.
Kent St. at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
Saint Louis at Fordham, 7:30 p.m.
Penn at Temple, 7:30 p.m.
Marshall at West Virginia, 8 p.m.
SOUTH
Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
St. John’s at Louisville, 7 p.m.
Duke at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
James Madison at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.
George Washington at Richmond, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.
East Carolina at UCF, 7 p.m.
Massachusetts at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.
Cent. Arkansas at Nicholls St., 7:30 p.m.
Georgia St. at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30 p.m.
UTSA at Northwestern St., 8 p.m.
McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.
Arkansas at South Carolina, 8 p.m.
SMU at UAB, 8 p.m.
Centenary at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8:05 p.m.
Drexel at George Mason, 9 p.m.
Florida St. at Miami, 9 p.m.
Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 9 p.m.
MIDWEST
Cincinnati at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Missouri St. at Indiana St., 7:05 p.m.
Bradley at Creighton, 8:05 p.m.
N. Iowa at Wichita St., 8:05 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Tulsa at Houston, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston St. at Texas St., 8 p.m.
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas-Arlington, 8 p.m.
Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 9 p.m.
Texas A&M at Texas, 9 p.m.
FAR WEST
New Mexico at Utah, 8 p.m.
UC Irvine at CS Bakersfield, 10 p.m.
Air Force at San Diego St., 10 p.m.
Seattle at CS Northridge, 10:05 p.m.
Long Beach St. at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10:05 p.m.
San Diego at Saint Mary’s, Calif., 10:30 p.m.
Colorado St. at UNLV, 10:30 p.m.
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Kent St. 4 0 1.000 13 3 .812
BGSU 3 1 .750 15 2 .882
Miami 2 2 .500 10 7 .588
Buffalo 2 2 .500 9 8 .529
Akron 1 3 .250 8 8 .500
Ohio 0 4 .000 4 13 .235
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 4 0 1.000 12 5 .706
C. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 5 .687
E. Michigan 2 2 .500 11 7 .611
Ball St. 2 2 .500 7 10 .412
W. Michigan 1 3 .250 5 12 .294
N. Illinois 0 4 .000 6 10 .375
YESTERDAY
Toledo 72, E. Michigan 56
Kent 44, Bowling Green 43
Miami 68, Akron 63
W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 67
Ball St. 86, Cent. Michigan 77
Buffalo 65, Ohio 51
Area
Owens: Windau: 3-0-3-9, Blanton: 3-1-0-9, Morris: 0-4-1-11, Beard: 5-0-0-10, Galvan: 1-0-0-2, Floyd: 0-1-0-3, Foster: 1-0-0-2, Mathews: 1-0-1-3, Hall: 3-0-4-10, Totals: 26-6-9-55.
Cincinnati State: Saddler: 1-0-4-6, Fischer: 2-0-0-4, Latimer: 3-0-4-10, Mitchell: 3-0-0-6, Morrison-Fountain: 8-3-6-31, Henry: 2-0-0-4, McLemore: 3-0-4-10, Dillingham: 3-0-4-10, Totals: 25-3-22-81.
Halftime: Cincinnati State 35, Owens 31.
National
EAST
American U. 66, Colgate 59
Boston U. 72, Albany, N.Y. 59
Charlotte 66, Saint Joseph’s 57
Columbia 61, Cornell 54
Connecticut 78, Louisville 55
Georgetown 49, Providence 45
Harvard 82, Dartmouth 49
Holy Cross 57, Bucknell 47
La Salle 82, Saint Louis 77
Navy 61, Lafayette 52
New Hampshire 75, Stony Brook 68
Notre Dame 82, Pittsburgh 50
Rider 70, St. Peter’s 69, OT
St. Bonaventure 72, George Washington 48
St. John’s 58, Seton Hall 48
Temple 71, Fordham 28
UMBC 69, Vermont 54
West Virginia 70, Syracuse 61
SOUTH
Florida Gulf Coast 57, Kennesaw St. 45
North Texas 72, Troy 57
Tennessee 68, Vanderbilt 56
UNC Asheville 65, Coastal Carolina 53
UNC-Greensboro 50, Coll. of Charleston 45
MIDWEST
Butler 88, Youngstown St. 69
Cleveland St. 68, Valparaiso 58
Creighton 73, Bradley 58
Duquesne 61, Dayton 57
Evansville 79, S. Illinois 45
IPFW 72, Oakland, Mich. 60
North Dakota 63, South Dakota 53
Rutgers 55, Cincinnati 44
S. Dakota St. 67, IUPUI 61
Texas A&M 85, Missouri 40
Wis.-Green Bay 60, Ill.-Chicago 51
Wis.-Milwaukee 72, Loyola of Chicago 58
Wittenberg 74, Kenyon 65
Wright St. 63, Detroit 62
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 51, Louisiana-Lafayette 40
Baylor 70, Oklahoma St. 39
Lamar 62, Texas-Arlington 56
Oral Roberts 90, UMKC 79
TCU 66, Colorado St. 40
Texas Tech 68, Kansas St. 66, 2OT
UTSA 66, Stephen F.Austin 56
FAR WEST
Boise St. 69, Hawaii 63
Cal Poly 72, UC Irvine 70
Cal St.-Fullerton 75, CS Northridge 67
Colorado 66, Iowa St. 60, OT
Fla. International 71, Denver 63
Gonzaga 65, Loyola Marymount 59
N. Colorado 75, E. Washington 68
Pacific 76, Long Beach St. 65
Pepperdine 68, Portland 58, OT
Saint Mary’s,Calif. 77, Santa Clara 68
San Diego 72, San Francisco 60
San Diego St. 56, New Mexico 53
Southern Cal 53, Oregon St. 45
UCLA 87, Oregon 57
UNLV 63, Air Force 52
Utah St. 81, Nevada 69
Wyoming 55, Utah 48
TENNIS
Auckland tournament
Auckland, New Zealand
Singles
Championship
David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. David Nalbandian (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles
Championship
Marcel Granollers and Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, d. Johan Brunstrom,Sweden, and Stephen Huss, Australia,6-4, 7-6 (6).
Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
Singles
Championship
Jarmila Groth (6), Australia, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 28 11 5 61 152 118
Pittsburgh 28 14 4 60 146 109
N.Y. Rangers 26 17 3 55 130 112
N.Y. Islanders 14 22 7 35 106 143
New Jersey 12 29 3 27 85 138
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 24 13 7 55 132 101
Montreal 25 17 3 53 112 107
Buffalo 19 20 5 43 121 131
Toronto 18 21 5 41 114 132
Ottawa 17 22 6 40 101 139
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 26 15 5 57 137 148
Washington 24 14 7 55 128 120
Atlanta 22 17 7 51 142 145
Carolina 22 16 6 50 135 135
Florida 21 20 2 44 119 113
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 28 11 6 62 157 131
Nashville 23 14 6 52 113 101
Chicago 24 18 3 51 142 124
St. Louis 21 16 6 48 117 124
Columbus 21 20 4 46 118 142
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 29 9 6 64 149 105
Colorado 23 16 6 52 148 143
Minnesota 21 18 5 47 109 127
Calgary 20 20 5 45 122 132
Edmonton 14 21 7 35 108 143
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 26 13 5 57 127 118
Phoenix 22 13 9 53 126 124
Anaheim 24 18 4 52 124 127
Los Angeles 23 19 1 47 127 111
San Jose 21 19 5 47 123 127
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
LAST NIGHT
Detroit 6, Columbus 5, OT
Calgary 2, Toronto 1, SO
Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Buffalo 3
Carolina 6, Tampa Bay 4
Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Chicago at Nashville, late
Atlanta at Dallas, late
Anaheim at Phoenix, late
Edmonton at Los Angeles, late
St. Louis at San Jose, late
FRIDAY
Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO
Vancouver 4, Washington 2
Calgary 3, Ottawa 2
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 2
New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 2
Colorado 4, Minnesota 1
TODAY
Ottawa at Washington, 3
Vancouver at Minnesota, 6
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Nashville at Chicago, 7
Edmonton at Anaheim, 8
Columbus 2 1 2 0 – 5
Detroit 2 2 1 1 – 6
First Period – 1, Columbus, Brassard 10 (Nash), :33. 2, Columbus, Clitsome 2 (Voracek, Nash), 4:12. 3, Detroit, V.Filppula 11 (Bertuzzi, Hudler), 17:34. 4, Detroit, Miller 3 (Helm, Draper), 19:20.
Second Period – 5, Columbus, Calvert 2 (Voracek, Hejda), 2:57. 6, Detroit, Ericsson 3 (Helm), 3:57. 7, Detroit, Rafalski 4 (Miller, Ericsson), 8:02.
Third Period – 8, Columbus, Umberger 15 (Tyutin, Brassard), 1:10 (pp). 9, Detroit, Draper 4 (Miller, Lidstrom), 3:32. 10, Columbus, Nash 21 (Clitsome, Vermette), 18:56.
Overtime – 11, Detroit, Franzen 19 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), :45.
Shots on goal – Columbus 9-14-7-0–30. Detroit 9-14-10-1–34.
Goalies – Columbus, Mason. Detroit, MacDonald. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:25.
NFL
Divisional Playoffs
Yesterday
Pittsburgh 31, Baltimore 24
Green Bay 48, Atlanta 21
Today
Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 23
NFC, 3 p.m. (FOX)
AFC, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 30
At Honolulu
AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (FOX)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 6
At Arlington, Texas
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 23 10 2 0 48 119 101
Elmira 19 12 5 0 43 129 119
Trenton 13 18 1 3 30 113 132
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 20 14 0 2 42 124 107
Cincinnati 15 14 5 2 37 102 117
Kalamazoo 15 15 2 2 34 113 127
Toledo 14 18 2 1 31 101 125
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 24 12 1 1 50 134 95
Florida 23 18 0 2 48 140 127
S. Carolina 21 15 1 1 44 105 102
Gwinnett 19 17 2 4 44 117 135
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 22 12 3 1 48 112 101
Alaska 21 11 2 0 44 106 79
Idaho 16 15 3 5 40 111 114
Victoria 15 20 1 2 33 109 123
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 20 10 2 1 43 101 89
Bakersfield 20 16 1 0 41 112 114
Stockton 16 11 2 4 38 99 99
Ontario 12 22 0 2 26 94 135
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 7, Trenton 6, OT
Bakersfield 5, Ontario 4, SO
Florida 3, Gwinnett 2, OT
Kalamazoo 2, Greenville 1
Elmira 6, Reading 3
Cincinnati at Wheeling, late
Stockton at Utah, late
Victoria at Idaho, late
Alaska at Las Vegas, late
FRIDAY
Reading 8, Toledo 2
Elmira 4, Trenton 3
Florida 5, South Carolina 1
Gwinnett 8, Greenville 6
Wheeling 6, Cincinnati 3
Stockton 4, Utah 2
Victoria 6, Idaho 5, OT
Bakersfield 2, Alaska 1
Ontario 2, Las Vegas 1
TODAY
Toledo at Elmira, 4:05
Kalamazoo at South Carolina, 4
Alaska at Las Vegas, 5:05
Victoria at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Bruce Chen on a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a one-year contract.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with C Geovany Soto on a one-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Agreed to terms with OF Ben Francisco on a one-year contract.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle McClellan on a one-year contract and INF Ramon Vazquez on a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS–Signed C Jarron Collins to a second 10-day contract.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS–Reassigned F Craig Brackins to Springfield (NBADL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS–Recalled G Thomas McCollum and LW Tomas Tatar from Grand Rapids (AHL).
COLLEGE
FLORIDA–Named Bryant Young defensive line coach.
KANSAS STATE–Announced junior C Freddy Asprilla has left the men’s basketball team.
MIAMI (OHIO)–Named Charlie Fisher passing game coordinator and Zak Willis special teams coach and recruiting coordinator for football.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 30 9 .769 –
New York 22 17 .564 8
Philadelphia 16 23 .410 14
Toronto 13 27 .325 17
New Jersey 10 29 .256 20
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 30 12 .714 –
Orlando 26 14 .650 3
Atlanta 26 15 .634 3
Charlotte 15 23 .395 13
Washington 11 27 .289 17
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 27 13 .675 –
Indiana 16 21 .432 9
Milwaukee 14 23 .378 11
Detroit 14 26 .350 13
Cleveland 8 32 .200 19
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 34 6 .850 –
Dallas 26 13 .667 7
New Orleans 25 16 .610 9
Memphis 19 21 .475 15
Houston 18 23 .439 16
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 27 13 .675 –
Utah 27 13 .675 –
Denver 23 16 .590 3
Portland 20 20 .500 7
Minnesota 10 31 .244 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 30 11 .732 –
Phoenix 17 21 .447 11
Golden State 16 23 .410 13
L.A. Clippers 13 25 .342 15
Sacramento 9 29 .237 19
LAST NIGHT
Houston 112, Atlanta 106
New Orleans 88, Charlotte 81
Washington 98, Toronto 95
Detroit 110, Sacramento 106
Chicago 99, Miami 96
Memphis 89, Dallas 70
Orlando 108, Minnesota 99
Denver 127, Cleveland 99
New Jersey at Portland, late
FRIDAY
Chicago 99, Indiana 86
Philadelphia 95, Milwaukee 94
Detroit 101, Toronto 95
Boston 99, Charlotte 94
Sacramento 93, New York 83
San Antonio 101, Dallas 89
New Orleans 110, Houston 105, OT
Utah 121, Cleveland 99
Golden State 122, L.A. Clippers 112
L.A. Lakers 100, New Jersey 88
Phoenix 115, Portland 111
TODAY
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Sacramento 36 34 10 26 – 106
Detroit 27 32 23 28 – 110
SACRAMENTO: Garcia 2-10 2-4 6, Thompson 10-13 2-6 22, Cousins 4-8 6-8 14, Udrih 4-8 0-0 9, Evans 11-23 1-2 25, Dalembert 4-5 0-0 8, Jeter 2-4 0-0 5, Casspi 3-8 1-2 9, Landry 3-5 2-5 8. Totals 43-84 14-27 106.
DETROIT: Prince 9-13 3-3 21, Wilcox 3-7 1-2 7, Monroe 5-7 1-2 11, Stuckey 6-11 7-8 19, McGrady 0-1 0-2 0, Villanueva 7-13 0-1 16, Gordon 7-14 2-2 16, Bynum 5-9 8-9 18, Daye 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-77 22-29 110.
Rebounds –Sacramento 57 (Cousins 8), Detroit 38 (Monroe 7). Assists –Sacramento 27 (Evans 11), Detroit 20 (Bynum 7).
Cleveland 22 27 21 29–99
Denver 34 46 25 22–127
CLEVELAND: Gee 4-13 3-3 12, Jamison 7-22 3-4 17, Hickson 5-14 3-7 13, M.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 4-14 5-6 14, Sessions 7-13 7-8 21, Samuels 5-7 0-0 10, Moon 5-14 0-0 12. Totals 37-98 21-28 99.
DENVER: Anthony 5-11 2-3 12, S.Williams 1-5 0-1 2, Nene 8-10 6-8 22, Billups 7-11 2-2 21, Afflalo 7-10 5-5 21, Harrington 6-11 0-0 16, Smith 6-10 0-0 13, Ely 1-1 0-0 2, Forbes 4-6 0-1 8, Lawson 2-5 0-0 5, Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Balkman 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 49-84 16-22 127.
Rebounds –Cleveland 53 (Hickson 9), Denver 56 (S.Williams 11). Assists –Cleveland 21 (Sessions 9), Denver 30 (Billups 8). A – 17,668 (19,155).
PREP WRESTLING
Perrysburg Invitational
Team scores: Wauseon 247.5, Oak Harbor 238.5, Delta 133.5, Perrysburg 116.5, Clay 112.5, Springfield 99, Mohawk 90.5, Hamilton 89, Whitmer 83, Napoleon 82, Northview 77.5, Mansfield Senior 76.5, Ashland 71, Defiance 49, Maumee 44, McComb 36, Finday 13.
Championship matches: 103-Evans (Mans) p. McNutt (Clay), 3:57; 112-Pontius (Wauseon) d. Walker (Nap), 3-1; 119-Evans (OH) d. Waltermeyer (Pburg) 3-0; 125-Hackworth (OH) d. Shellhouse (Mohawk), 9-4; 130-Kern (D) d. Parker (Mohawk), 4-2; . 135-Nicely (W) p. Carter (Ash) 3:33; 140-Bergman (OH) d. Asher (Ham), 6-1; 145-Mattin (Delta) md. Mincheff (OH) 14-4; 152-Miller (OH) p. Yant (Delta) 0:44; 160-Witt (OH) md. Tanier (Wauseon) 10-0; 171-Cramer (OH) d. Cloyne (Clay), 8-0; 189-McCall (W) d. McGee (OH) 7-4; 215-Carter (P) d. Seiler (W), 5-3; 285-Jackson (Ham) d. Krall (Waus) 8-4.
Consolation matches: 103-Keller (Delta) d. Morrow (Wauseon), 5-3; 112-Bowlick (OH) md. Villareal (Def), 9-0; 119-Colvin (Delta) d. Mason (Nor) 7-1; 125-Elden (Nor) d. Shiekh (Spring) 6-4; 130-Yarnell (Wauseon) d. Cramer (OH) 5-2; 135-Morris (Nap) p. Newland (Nor) 0:46; 140-Newton (Perry) md. Frost (Wauseon) 10-2; 145-Dominique (Clay) p. DeCavitch (Spr) 3:21; 152-Kutzli (Wauseon) md. Cartwright (Mohawk) 13-3; 160-Ruiz (Spr) d. Nalley (Ash), 9-2; 171-Walker (Nap) d. Boff (Perry) 7-5; 189-Puehler (Delta) p. Carpenter (Maumee) 0:59; 215-Gaghen (Clay) d. Vanable (Ham) 5-0; 285-Dumas (Man) p. Carlo (Clay), 0:53.
SPARTAN INVITATIONAL AT LIMA SENIOR- Springfield Shawnee 257; Bath 240; Middletown 219; Rossford 213; Delphos Jeffersson 203; Tippecanoe 170; Northwood 148; Mount Gilead 142; Waynesville 142; Spencerville 110; Tinota 98; Lima Shawnee 91; Paulding 82; Lima Senior 80.
GOLF
Sony Open
Honolulu, par 70
Shigeki Maruyama 65-65 – 130
Stuart Appleby 64-66 – 130
Roland Thatcher 67-65 – 132
Steve Marino 65-67 – 132
Mark Wilson 65-67 – 132
Matt Kuchar 65-68 – 133
Jarrod Lyle 68-65 – 133
Jimmy Walker 68-65 – 133
Justin Rose 65-68 – 133
Matt Bettencourt 68-65 – 133
Nate Smith 65-68 – 133
Chris DiMarco 67-67 – 134
Boo Weekley 68-66 – 134
Marc Leishman 65-69 – 134
Michael Connell 65-69 – 134
Kevin Na 67-67 – 134
Fredrik Jacobson 68-66 – 134
Davis Love III 68-66 – 134
Chad Campbell 67-67 – 134
Tag Ridings 68-67 – 135
Michael Sim 68-67 – 135
Rory Sabbatini 69-66 – 135
Anthony Kim 71-64 – 135
Jerry Kelly 68-67 – 135
Arjun Atwal 67-68 – 135
Brendon de Jonge 68-67 – 135
Jeff Overton 67-68 – 135
Chris Riley 66-69 – 135
Ernie Els 70-65 – 135
Chris Kirk 68-67 – 135
Daniel Summerhays 71-64 – 135
John Senden 71-65 – 136
John Merrick 69-67 – 136
Tim Clark 68-68 – 136
Steve Stricker 69-67 – 136
Jason Day 69-67 – 136
Cameron Beckman 69-67 – 136
Charlie Wi 68-68 – 136
WC Liang 66-70 – 136
D.J. Brigman 70-66 – 136
Jesper Parnevik 70-66 – 136
Jason Dufner 69-67 – 136
Billy Mayfair 67-70 – 137
Brandt Jobe 67-70 – 137
Ryan Palmer 68-69 – 137
Alex Prugh 70-67 – 137
Kevin Chappell 70-67 – 137
Colt Knost 68-69 – 137
Steven Bowditch 67-70 – 137
Aaron Baddeley 73-64 – 137
Webb Simpson 68-69 – 137
Jonathan Byrd 69-68 – 137
Brian Gay 69-68 – 137
Jason Bohn 68-69 – 137
Spencer Levin 70-67 – 137
Matt McQuillan 68-69 – 137
PREP HOCKEY
ANTHONY WAYNE 5, PERRYSBURG 3: AW- A. Podbielniak 2, Johnson, Pieh, Watkins; P- Farni, Kain, Kayser. Saves: AW- C. Podbielniak 16; P- Sutter 40.
AMATEUR HOCKEY
TOLEDO CHEROKEE 7, MICHIGAN MOUNTAIN CATS 6, shootout: T- Howard, Breslin, Steele 2, Tickner, Smiatacz, Schoenherr.
BOXING
Fight Schedule
National TV in parentheses
Jan. 21
At Mendoza, Argentina, Lucas Matthysse vs. DeMarcus Corley, 10, lightweights.
Jan. 22
At Neubrandenburg, Germany, Sebastian Sylvester vs. Mehdi Bouadla, 12, for Sylvester’s IBF middleweight title; Steve Cunningham vs. Enad Licina, 12, for Cunningham’s IBF cruiserweight title.
At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (PPV), Evander Holyfield vs. Sherman Williams, 12, heavyweights.
At Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico, Hugo Ruiz vs. Alvaro Perez, 12, for the vacant WBA interim strawweight title.
At Las Vegas (FSN), Diego Magdaleno vs. Marcos Leonardo Jimenez, 10, for NABF super featherweight title; Roberto Marroquin vs. Leon Bobo, 8, featherweights.