College Basketball
Men
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Newark, N.J.
Friday
North Carolina (28-7) vs. Marquette (22-14), 7:15 p.m.
Ohio State (34-2) vs. Kentucky (27-8), 9:45 p.m.
Regional Championship
Sunday
Semifinal winners
SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
New Orleans
Thursday night
Florida (28-7) vs. BYU (32-4), 7:27 p.m.
Butler (25-9) vs. Wisconsin (25-8), 9:57 p.m.
Regional Championship
Saturday
Semifinal winners
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
San Antonio
Friday
Kansas (34-2) vs. Richmond (29-7), 7:27 p.m.
Florida State (23-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (26-11), 9:57 p.m.
Regional Championship
Sunday
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday night
San Diego State (34-2) vs. Connecticut (28-9), 7:15 p.m.
Duke (32-4) vs. Arizona (29-7), 9:45 p.m.
Regional Championship
Saturday
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Monday
Miami 81, Missouri State 72
Alabama 74, New Mexico 67
Washington State 74, Oklahoma State 64
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
Colorado 81, Kent State 74
Wednesday night
Wichita State 82, College of Charleston 75
Alabama (23-11), vs. Miami (21-14), late
Northwestern (20-13) vs. Washington State (21-12), , late
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 29
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Colorado (24-13) vs. Alabama-Miami winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
College of Charleston-Wichita State winner vs. Northwestern-Washington State winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 31
Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.
CBI
Semifinals
Wednesday night
Creighton 82, UCF 64
Boise State (22-12) at Oregon (18-17), late
NCAA DIVISION II
Quarterfinals
Wednesday night
Bellarmine 70, Midwestern State 64
Minnesota State Mankato 95, Alabama-Huntsville 91, OT
West Liberty 113, Anderson (S.C.) 95
Women
NCAA Tournament
PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL
Second Round
Tuesday
Connecticut 64, Purdue 40
Georgetown 79, Maryland 57
Regional Semifinals
At The Liacouras Center
Philadelphia
Sunday
Connecticut (34-1) vs. Georgetown (24-10), Noon
DePaul (29-6) vs. Duke (31-3), 2:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
Tuesday, March 29
DAYTON REGIONAL
Second Round
Monday
Tennessee 79, Marquette 70
Ohio State 67, Georgia Tech 60
Notre Dame 77, Temple 64
Tuesday
Oklahoma 88, Miami 83
Regional Semifinals
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Saturday
Tennessee (33-2) vs. Ohio State (24-9), Noon
Oklahoma (23-11) vs. Notre Dame (28-7), 2 p.m.
Regional Championship
Monday, March 28
SPOKANE REGIONAL
Second Round
Tuesday
Louisville 85, Xavier 75
Regional Semifinals
At Veterans Memorial Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Saturday
Gonzaga (30-4) vs. Louisville (22-12), 9 p.m.
Stanford (31-2) vs. North Carolina (27-8), 11:30 p.m.
Monday, March 28
Regional Championship
TBD
DALLAS REGIONAL
Second Round
Tuesday
Baylor 82, West Virginia 68
Wisconsin-Green Bay 65, Michigan State 56
Georgia 61, Florida State 59
Texas A&M 70, Rutgers 48
Regional Semifinals
At American Airlines Center
Dallas
Sunday
Georgia (23-10) vs. Texas A&M (29-5), 4:30 p.m.
Baylor (33-2) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (34-1), TBA
Regional Championship
Tuesday, March 29
WNIT
Third Round
Tuesday
Toledo 74, Alabama 59
Wednesday night
Arkansas 78, Oral Roberts 59
Southern Cal 62, BYU 50
Thursday night
Boston College (20-12) at Virginia (18-15), 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan (24-12) at Syracuse (24-9), 7 p.m.
Florida (20-14) at Charlotte (25-9), 7 p.m.
Duquesne (24-8) at Illinois State (22-10), 8:05 p.m.
Colorado (17-15) at Wyoming (24-8), 9 p.m.
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Seattle 13 7 .650
Detroit 18 10 .643
Kansas City 14 10 .583
Minnesota 14 11 .560
Cleveland 12 11 .522
Toronto 12 11 .522
Los Angeles 13 12 .520
Tampa Bay 12 12 .500
Baltimore 11 12 .478
Boston 12 15 .444
Texas 10 13 .435
Oakland 11 15 .423
New York 10 14 .417
Chicago 9 16 .360
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 18 9 .667
Colorado 15 8 .652
Philadelphia 17 10 .630
Atlanta 14 9 .609
Milwaukee 14 9 .609
Cincinnati 14 11 .560
St. Louis 13 11 .542
New York 13 13 .500
Washington 12 12 .500
San Diego 11 13 .458
Chicago 11 16 .407
Los Angeles 11 16 .407
Florida 9 14 .391
Pittsburgh 10 16 .385
Houston 11 18 .379
Arizona 10 20 .333
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
Wednesday
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 1
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Houston 10, Pittsburgh 6
Atlanta 4, Florida 4, tie, 11 innings
Cleveland 8, Kansas City 7
L.A. Dodgers 6, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 8, San Francisco 0
San Diego 10, Cincinnati 7
Chicago Cubs 3, Oakland 1
Arizona 9, Texas 8
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3
Minnesota 5, Baltimore 2
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late
TUESDAY
Philadelphia 5, Toronto 4
N.Y. Mets 7, Detroit 4
Florida 3, Minnesota 0
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 2
Washington 3, Houston 1
Oakland 10, Cincinnati 8
Seattle 9, Chicago White Sox 5
L.A. Dodgers 2, Chicago Cubs 1, 10 innings
Milwaukee 7, San Diego 0
Cleveland 7, Arizona 3
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 4
L.A. Angels 14, Kansas City 6
Thursday
Atlanta vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 5:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
FRIDAY
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
At Goodyear, Ariz.
Kansas City 010 060 000- 7 13 1
Cleveland 201 010 031- 8 13 0
N.Adcock, T.Collins (3), L.Coleman (4), Crow (5), O'Sullivan (7) and B.Pena C.Carrasco, Durbin (5), D.Mathis (6), R.Perez (8), Sipp (9) and Marson, P.Phillips. W-Sipp. L-O'Sullivan. HRs-Kansas City, Ka'aihue (5), A.Escobar (4).
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Philadelphia 44 19 9 97 232 195
Pittsburgh 42 23 8 92 213 181
N.Y. Rangers 40 30 4 84 216 179
New Jersey 34 35 4 72 155 186
N.Y. Islanders 29 33 12 70 208 235
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 40 22 10 90 217 176
Montreal 40 27 7 87 200 187
Buffalo 36 28 9 81 216 208
Toronto 33 31 10 76 195 225
Ottawa 27 37 9 63 167 227
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Washington 43 21 10 96 203 180
Tampa Bay 39 23 11 89 216 222
Carolina 34 29 10 78 205 217
Atlanta 30 30 12 72 202 238
Florida 29 34 10 68 182 199
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 43 22 9 95 238 211
Nashville 39 25 10 88 193 173
Chicago 39 25 8 86 234 202
Columbus 33 29 11 77 199 223
St. Louis 32 32 9 73 202 216
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Vancouver 48 17 9 105 240 173
Calgary 37 27 11 85 227 216
Minnesota 35 31 8 78 185 207
Colorado 28 36 8 64 203 254
Edmonton 23 40 10 56 176 240
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 42 23 8 92 211 191
Phoenix 40 24 11 91 215 208
Los Angeles 41 26 6 88 199 177
Anaheim 40 27 5 85 204 208
Dallas 38 25 9 85 203 202
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday night
Vancouver 2, Detroit 1
Florida at Chicago, late
Anaheim at Dallas, late
Calgary at San Jose, late
Thursday night
Montreal at Boston, 7
Atlanta at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7
Edmonton at St. Louis, 8
Anaheim at Nashville, 8
Toronto at Colorado, 9
Columbus at Phoenix, 10
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30
Vancouver 0 1 1 - 2
Detroit 0 0 1 - 1
First Period - None.
Second Period - 1, Vancouver, D.Sedin 39 (H.Sedin, Hamhuis), 6:31.
Third Period - 2, Vancouver, D.Sedin 40 (H.Sedin, Kesler), 9:29 (pp). 3, Detroit, Hudler 9 (Lidstrom, Rafalski), 11:38 (pp).
Shots on goal - Vancouver 5-20-8-33. Detroit 11-12-17-40.
Goalies - Vancouver, Luongo. Detroit, Howard. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:17.
CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball Tournament
Friday
Regional Semifinals
At New Orleans
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Florida 3 (149) BYU
Wisconsin 5 (124) Butler
San Diego St. Pk (130) Connecticut
Duke 8 1/2 (145) Arizona
Friday
At Newark, N.J.
North Carolina 4 1/2 (149 1/2) Marquette
Ohio St. 5 1/2 (140) Kentucky
At San Antonio
Kansas 10 1/2 (137 1/2 ) Richmond
Florida St. 4 (132 1/2) Va. Commonwealth
Thursday night
NIT
Quarterfinals
at Wichita St. 8 1/2 (141 1/2) Coll. of Charleston
at Alabama 5 1/2 (130 1/2) Miami
at Washington St. 3 (144 1/2) Northwestern
CBI Tournament
Semifinals
at Creighton 4 (137) UCF
at Oregon 4 1/2 (147) Boise St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
New Jersey 3 at Cleveland
at Philadelphia 7 Atlanta
at Charlotte 1 1/2 Indiana
Miami 8 1/2 at Detroit
at Boston 6 1/2 Memphis
at Oklahoma City 10 1/2 Utah
at Milwaukee 8 1/2 Sacramento
Orlando 1 1/2 at New York
at Houston 8 1/2 Golden State
at Phoenix 7 1/2 Toronto
at Denver 4 San Antonio
at L.A. Clippers 13 1/2 Washington
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Detroit -130 Vancouver +110
at Dallas -145 Anaheim +125
at Chicago -260 Florida +220
at San Jose -180 Calgary +160
TENNIS
Sony Ericsson Open
Key Biscayne, Fla.
Singles
Men
First Round
Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-0.
Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.
Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Julien Benneteau, France, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.
Women
First Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-4.
Peng Shuai, China, d. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-1, 6-2.
Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.
Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (5).
Varvara Lepchenko, United States, d. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
Julie Hampton, United States, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.
Sportlight
March 24
1936-Detroit's Mud Bruneteau ends the longest game in NHL history with a goal after 116 minutes and 30 seconds (six overtimes) to edge the Montreal Maroons 1-0 in the semifinals of the Stanley Cup playoffs.
1941-Long Island University wins the NIT championship with a 56-42 victory over Ohio.
1945-NYU battles back from a 10-point deficit with two minutes to go to send the NCAA tournament national semifinal into overtime. NYU wins 70-65. At the time, a team got one free throw when fouled near end of game, but could elect instead to inbound the ball. Ohio State is fouled three times, opts to shoot the foul shot and misses each time.
1948-Kentucky beats Baylor 58-42 to win the men's NCAA basketball championship.
1952-Chicago's Bill Mosienko scores three third-period goals in 21 seconds to lead the Black Hawks to a 7-6 comeback win over the New York Rangers.
1962-Paul Hogue scores 22 points and grabs 19 rebounds and Tom Thacker adds 21 to lead Cincinnati to a 71-59 victory over Ohio State for its second NCAA basketball championship.
1970-Jerry West of the Los Angeles Lakers wins his only NBA scoring title, accumulating 2,309 points in 74 games for a 31.2 ppg. average.
1973-Kansas City-Omaha's Nate "Tiny" Archibald becomes the first player in NBA history to lead the NBA in both scoring (34.0 ppg.) and assists (11.4 apg.) in the same season.
1975-Muhammad Ali knocks out Chuck Wepner in the 15th round to retain the world heavyweight title in Cleveland.
1975-Princeton becomes the first Ivy League school to win the NIT title with an 80-69 win over Providence. Mickey Steuerer leads the Tigers with 26 points and Todd van Bloomesteyn adds 23.
1979-Indiana State, led by Larry Bird, advances to the NCAA championship game by squeezing past DePaul 76-74. Bird has 35 points, 16 rebounds and nine assists.
1980-Louisville beats UCLA 59-54 to win the NCAA basketball title.
1991-Dean Smith becomes the first coach to win regional titles in four different decades when North Carolina beats Temple 75-72 in the East Regional of the NCAA tournament.
1992-Pittsburgh's Mario Lemieux becomes the 36th player in NHL history with 1,000 points, getting an assist in the second period of the Penguins' 4-3 loss to the Detroit Red Wings.
1994-Kansas State's Askia Jones scores 62 points in 28 minutes in a 115-77 victory over Fresno State in the NIT quarterfinals. Kansas State ties an NCAA record for 3-pointers in a game, making 23-of-36. Jones shoots 18-for-25 from the floor, including 14-of-18 on three-pointers, and 12-for-16 from the line.
1996-Vancouver loses its 18th consecutive game, 90-85 to Cleveland. The Grizzlies, with losing streaks of 18 and 19 games in 1995-96, are the first team in NBA history to have two losing streaks of 18 or more games in the same season.
2000-Michael Johnson smashes more than a half-second off the world record in the rarely run 300 meters at the Engen Grand Prix in Pretoria, South Africa. Johnson is timed in 30.85 seconds, breaking the mark of 31.48 set in 1990.
2005-Auburn senior Fred Bousquet swims the two fastest 50-yard freestyles in history, breaking a record in the preliminaries and winning the final in the NCAA men's swimming and diving championship at Minneapolis. Bousquet swims the preliminary in 18.74 seconds, breaking the old NCAA mark of 19.05 set by Anthony Ervin in 2002. Hours later, he returns to win the final in 18.90 seconds-the second time anyone swam the event in under 19 seconds.
2006-Davis Love III makes history at The Players Championship when he finishes 18 shots worse than his opening round and enters the PGA Tour record books as the only player in the 33-year history of its showcase event go from first to the weekend off. Love has a quadruple-bogey 9 on his final hole for an 11-over 83, missing the cut by four shots.
2008-Houston beats the Sacramento Kings 108-100 to give coach Rick Adelman his 800th career victory. Adelman, who won 395 games coaching the Kings from 1998-2006, is the 13th coach to reach the milestone.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA D.C. 1 0 0 3 3 1
Sporting KC 1 0 0 3 3 2
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 1 0
New York 1 0 0 3 1 0
Chicago 0 0 1 1 1 1
New England 0 0 1 1 1 1
Houston 0 1 0 0 0 1
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 2 4
Columbus 0 1 0 0 1 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 2 1
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 2
Colorado 1 0 0 3 3 1
Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 1 0
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 2 3
San Jose 0 1 0 0 0 1
Portland 0 1 0 0 1 3
Seattle 0 2 0 0 0 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday
Houston at Seattle FC, 10
Saturday
Portland at Toronto FC, 2
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 4
New York at Columbus, 4
Vancouver at Philadelphia, 4
D.C. United at New England, 4:30
San Jose at FC Dallas, 9
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9
Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30
Friday, April 1
FC Dallas at Columbus, 7:30
Saturday, April 2
Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 1
Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 7
Houston at New York, 7:30
Portland at New England, 7:30
Seattle FC at San Jose, 10:30
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday, April 3
D.C. United at Colorado, 7 p.m.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Reading 40 21 2 3 85 233 201
Elmira 32 26 6 3 73 239 240
Trenton 24 36 2 6 56 202 243
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Kalamazoo 36 23 2 5 79 234 212
Wheeling 35 29 0 3 73 212 197
Cincinnati 31 26 6 4 72 187 210
Toledo 30 30 4 2 66 213 238
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Greenville 41 22 3 1 86 231 181
S. Carolina 35 28 2 3 75 183 191
Florida 35 28 1 3 74 224 207
Gwinnett 30 30 2 5 67 193 224
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Alaska 42 21 2 1 87 218 167
x-Idaho 29 24 4 9 71 203 199
x-Utah 32 27 4 2 70 182 200
Victoria 29 32 2 2 62 195 206
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Stockton 34 22 5 5 78 207 188
x-Bakersfield 37 25 2 1 77 204 193
x-Las Vegas 35 25 3 2 75 201 187
Ontario 23 37 2 4 52 172 249
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
Wednesday night
Cincinnati 1, Kalamazoo 0
Gwinnett 3, Reading 2
Elmira 4, Trenton 2
Wheeling 3, Florida 1
Las Vegas at Utah, late
Ontario at Idaho, late
Victoria at Bakersfield, late
Thursday night
Reading at Greenville, 7:05
FRIDAY
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30
Kalamazoo at Trenton, 7
Wheeling at Florida, 7:30
Ontario at Idaho, 9:10
Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10
Victoria at Stockton, 10:30
Utah at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
State tournament
Division I
Semis: Friday--Central Catholic vs. Cin. LaSalle, 5:15; Garfield Heights vs. Col. Northland, 8:30; finals--Sat., 8:30.
Division II
Semis: Thursday night--Col. Bishop Hartley vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10:45 a.m., Rogers vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 2; finals--Sat., 10:30 a.m.
Division III
Semis: Friday--Africentric vs. Cin. Taft, 10:30 a.m., Portsmouth vs. Cleveland Central Catholic, 2; finals--Saturday, 4:30
Division IV
Semis: Thursday night--Houston vs. Canal Winchester Harvest, 5:15, Berlin Hiland vs. Continental, 8:30; finals--Sat., 1.
SPORTS NOTES
Clay High School has an opening for a girls head varsity basketball coach. Previous head varsity coaching experience is preferred. Send letter of interest, resume and list of references to Mike Donnelly, Athletic Director, mdonnelly@oregoncs.org. Application deadline is April 6th.
College Baseball
Toledo 001-320-100; 7-13-1
Cincinnati 000-001-400; 5 -9-3
WP: T. Scott (1-0); Mix (2-for-3, 3 RBI)
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS - Reassigned C Steve Holm and OF Jeff Bailey to their minor league camp.
NEW YORK YANKEES - Claimed LHP Jose Ortegano off waivers from Atlanta and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS - Optioned RHP Justin Berg and LHP Scott Maine to Iowa (PCL). Assigned RHP Angel Guzman and RHP Todd Wellemeyer to their minor league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS - Assigned RHP Cesar Carillo outright to Oklahoma City (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Acquired OF Brett Carroll from Kansas City for cash considerations and assigned him to Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS - Optioned 2B Justin Turner to Buffalo (IL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Claimed LHP Lee Hyde off waivers from Atlanta and optioned him to Syracuse (IL). Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 60-day DL.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX - Signed OF Fehlandt Lentini. Traded OF Chase Porch to Windy City (Frontier) for a player to be named.
EL PASO DIABLOS - Signed LHP Rosalio Gomez.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS - Ssigned RHP Scott Shaw.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
HOUSTON ROCKETS - Signed F Mike Harris to a 10-day contract.
NEW JERSEY NETS - Recalled G Ben Uzoh from Springfield (NBADL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAKS - Recalled F Marcus Kruger from Djurgardens (Swedish Elite League).
DETROIT RED WINGS - Recalled G Joey MacDonald from Grand Rapids (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled F Oscar Moller from Ontario (ECHL) on an emergency basis.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston 50 20 .714 -
Philadelphia 37 34 .521 13 1/2
New York 35 36 .493 15 1/2
New Jersey 23 47 .329 27
Toronto 20 50 .286 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 49 22 .690 -
x-Orlando 46 26 .639 3 1/2
Atlanta 40 32 .556 9 1/2
Charlotte 28 42 .400 20 1/2
Washington 17 52 .246 31
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Chicago 51 19 .729 -
Indiana 32 40 .444 20
Milwaukee 28 42 .400 23
Detroit 25 46 .352 26 1/2
Cleveland 13 57 .186 38
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 57 13 .814 -
x-Dallas 49 21 .700 8
New Orleans 40 31 .563 17 1/2
Memphis 40 32 .556 18
Houston 37 34 .521 20 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 24 .657 -
Denver 42 29 .592 4 1/2
Portland 41 30 .577 5 1/2
Utah 36 36 .500 11
Minnesota 17 54 .239 29 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-L.A. Lakers 51 20 .718 -
Phoenix 35 34 .507 15
Golden State 30 41 .423 21
L.A. Clippers 27 44 .380 24
Sacramento 18 52 .257 32 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday night
Indiana 111, Charlotte 88
New Jersey 98, Cleveland 94, OT
Philadelphia 105, Atlanta 100
Memphis 90, Boston 87
Miami 100, Detroit 94
Sacramento 97, Milwaukee 90
Oklahoma City 106, Utah 94
Orlando 111, New York 99
Golden State at Houston, late
Toronto at Phoenix, late
Washington at L.A. Clippers, late
San Antonio at Denver, late
TUESDAY
Chicago 114, Atlanta 81
Portland 111, Washington 76
L.A. Lakers 139, Phoenix 137,3OT
Thursday night
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.
New Jersey 17 22 23 20 16 - 98
Cleveland 22 20 20 20 12 - 94
NEW JERSEY: Morrow 3-11 2-2 10, Humphries 6-14 6-6 18, Lopez 7-21 4-7 18, Farmar 2-10 6-7 10, Vujacic 7-14 0-1 18, Gaines 0-1 0-0 0, Petro 1-3 0-2 2, Wright 0-5 5-6 5, Outlaw 6-13 5-6 17, Gadzuric 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-94 28-37 98.
CLEVELAND: Gee 4-11 2-3 10, Hickson 5-15 7-8 17, Hollins 2-5 2-2 6, Sessions 7-15 7-10 21, Parker 3-10 1-2 8, Gibson 3-8 1-2 8, Samuels 3-10 2-4 8, Harris 2-7 1-2 5, Harangody 3-6 1-2 7, Eyenga 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 34-91 24-35 94.
Rebounds -New Jersey 69 (Humphries 23), Cleveland 70 (Hickson 17). Assists -New Jersey 20 (Farmar 10), Cleveland 15 (Parker 4). A - 18,923 (20,562).
Miami 21 32 20 27 - 100
Detroit 27 28 26 13 - 94
MIAMI: James 8-16 3-4 19, Bosh 6-11 11-12 23, Dampier 1-2 1-2 3, Bibby 2-5 0-0 5, Wade 7-13 10-12 24, Miller 4-8 2-2 13, Jones 2-5 3-5 9, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, House 1-3 2-2 4, Magloire 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 32-39 100.
DETROIT: Prince 5-12 2-3 13, Wilcox 5-6 0-0 10, Monroe 5-10 4-6 14, McGrady 3-6 1-2 7, Hamilton 9-16 7-8 27, Daye 1-4 0-0 2, Stuckey 3-8 3-4 9, Villanueva 2-5 2-2 7, Maxiell 2-3 1-1 5, Gordon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 20-26 94.
Rebounds -Miami 38 (James 8), Detroit 44 (Monroe 12). Assists -Miami 20 (James 7), Detroit 28 (Stuckey 6). Total Fouls-Miami 21, Detroit 26. A - 22,076 (22,076).
BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 games
Geoff Springsteed, Sp Center 245-300-784
Ken Green, Southwyck 290-179-300-769
Doug Denno, Jug's 300-230-233-763
Darryl Shade, Jug's 206-300-246-752
Joe Perry, Sports Center 218-226-300-744
Mike Shaw, Jug's 300-215-226-741
Tom Burkey, Jr., S Center 212-300-227-739
Doc Benning, Lido 252-300-185-717
John Merki. Jug's 227-300-189-716
Jim Fisher, Jug's 200-223-179-703
Jason Johnson, Lido 182-300-214-696
Ray Caster, Lido 300-242-147-689
Men 775+
Bob Flaczynski, Jug's 834
Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 825
Garrick Gray, Jug's 801
Dave Morris, Jug's 792
Dan Roberts, Rossford 792
Geoff Springsteed, Sports Center
Larry Hurst, Jug's 780
Dana Reed, Southwyck 775
Women 650+
Shellie Stone, Jug's 813
Shellie Stone, Jug's 760
Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 760
Kathy Coombs, Jug's 706
Tina Kreuz, Twin Oaks 731
Mary Minnick, Southwyck 709
Kathy Coombs, Jug's 688
Shelley Ditmyer, Twin Oaks 673
Shari Gorski, Southwyck 670
Rachael Albright, Rossford 653
Metro High School
Standings - Clay Eagles 179. Toledo Spartans 172, St. John's 150, Northview 150, Central 141, Whitmer Panthers 141, St. Francis Red 137.5, Toledo Rams 131, Notre Dame 103, Whitmer Gold 100, SE Michigan 96, Clay Gold 74.5, Clay Green 58, Toledo Spartans No. 2 46.
Boys high series - Bollin, Northview 711; Schwed, Clay 636.
Boys high game - Knoff, Whitmer 253, Rodriquez, St. John's 247, Howe, Whitmer 245, Gladieux, Clay 245, Thompson, Toledo Spartans 244, Czajka, YYA 243, Thees, Cwentral 242, Bunch SE Michigan 236, Blackford, Northview 236, Kalies, St. John's 236, Hall-Owen, Central 234, Hoskins, Toledo Rams 233, Nicely, Whitmer 233.
Girls high series - Albright, Start 719, Zmuda, Notre Dame 563, Lamb, Northview 561, Lubinski, Notre Dame 528.